Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Complete Health Indicator Report of Alcohol - Adult Binge Drinking

Definition

Binge drinking is defined as a pattern of alcohol consumption that brings the blood alcohol concentration (BAC) level to 0.08% or above. This pattern of drinking usually corresponds to 5 or more drinks on a single occasion for men or 4 or more drinks on a single occasion for women, generally within about 2 hours.

Numerator

Number of New Mexican adults (ages 18 and over) from the BRFSS who reported binge drinking in the past 30 days.

Denominator

Number of New Mexican adults (ages 18 and over) from the BRFSS.

Data Interpretation Issues

Data for this indicator report are from the Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System (BRFSS), an ongoing survey of adults regarding their health-related behaviors, health conditions, and preventive services. Data are collected in all 50 states, D.C., and U.S. territories. Responses have been weighted to reflect the New Mexico adult population by age, sex, ethnicity, geographic region, marital status, education level, home ownership and type of phone ownership. The survey is conducted using scientific telephone survey methods for landline and cellular phones (with cellular since 2011). The landline phone portion of the survey excludes adults living in group quarters such as college dormitories, nursing homes, military barracks, and prisons. The cellular phone portion of the survey includes adult students living in college dormitories but excludes other group quarters. Beginning with 2011, the BRFSS updated its surveillance methods by adding in calls to cell phones and changing its weighting methods. These changes improve BRFSS' ability to take into account the increasing proportion of U.S. adults using only cellular telephones as well as to adjust survey data to improve the representativeness of the estimates generated from the survey. Results have been adjusted for the probability of selection of the respondent, and have been weighted to the adult population by age, gender, phone type, detailed race/ethnicity, renter/owner, education, marital status, and geographic area. Lastly and importantly, these changes mean that the data from years prior to 2011 are not directly comparable to data from 2011 and beyond. Please see the [https://ibis.health.state.nm.us/view/docs/Query/BRFSS/BRFSS_fact_sheet_Aug2012.pdf BRFSS Method Change Factsheet]. The "missing" and "don't know" responses are removed before calculating a percentage.

Why Is This Important?

According to the latest estimates from the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, about 47% of homicides, 32% of falls injury deaths, 29% of drug overdose deaths, and 23% of suicide deaths are alcohol attributable. Likewise, alcohol consumption is the primary causal factor in roughly 46-49% of motor vehicle crash deaths among males aged 20-44, and in more than a third of motor vehicle crash deaths among females aged 20-44. Binge drinking is also associated with a wide range of other social problems, including domestic and sexual violence, crime, and risky sexual behavior. Binge drinking is the most common pattern of excessive drinking.

Healthy People Objective: SA-14.3, Reduce the proportion of persons engaging in binge drinking during the past month--Adults aged 18 years and older

U.S. Target: 24.4 percent

Other Objectives

Substance Abuse Epidemiology Report Indicator

Evidence-based Practices

The Community Guide (www.thecommunityguide.org/alcohol/index.html) provides recommendations for evidence-based interventions to prevent binge drinking and related harms, including: 1) Increasing alcoholic beverage costs 2) Limiting the number of retail alcohol outlets that sell alcoholic beverages in a given area 3) Holding alcohol retailers responsible for the harms caused by their underage or intoxicated patrons (dram shop liability) 4)Restricting access to alcohol by maintaining limits on the days and hours of alcohol retail sales 5) Consistent enforcement of laws against underage drinking and alcohol-impaired driving 6) Screening and counseling for alcohol misuse.

Available Services

Doctors, nurses and other health professionals should screen all adult patients and counsel those who drink too much to drink less. This is called alcohol screening and brief intervention (A-SBI). A-SBI can reduce how much alcohol a person drinks on an occasion by 25%. A-SBI is recommended by the U.S. Preventive Services Task Force (USPSTF), the Community Preventive Services Task Force (Community Guide), the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC), the National Institute on Alcohol Abuse and Alcoholism (NIAAA), Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration (SAMHSA), and the World Health Organization (WHO). For more information on A-SBI, please the CDC vital signs website: www.cdc.gov/vitalsigns/alcohol-screening-counseling/index.html


Related Indicators

Related Relevant Population Characteristics Indicators:


Related Health Status Outcomes Indicators:




Graphical Data Views

Binge Drinking (past 30 days), Adults Aged 18+ New Mexico and U.S., 1995-2016

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

BRFSS by weighting method by NM vs. U.S.YearPercentage Who Binge DrankLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 34
New Mexico, Old Weighting Method200115.814.317.3
New Mexico, Old Weighting Method200214.41315.8
New Mexico, Old Weighting Method200315.31416.6
New Mexico, Old Weighting Method20041311.814.2
New Mexico, Old Weighting Method200510.69.411.8
New Mexico, Old Weighting Method200613.211.914.5
New Mexico, Old Weighting Method200712.311.113.5
New Mexico, Old Weighting Method200811.410.112.7
New Mexico, Old Weighting Method200912.811.514.1
New Mexico, Old Weighting Method201011.19.712.4
New Mexico, New Weighting Method201116.415.217.6
New Mexico, New Weighting Method201214.613.515.6
New Mexico, New Weighting Method201314.513.315.6
New Mexico, New Weighting Method201413.712.515
New Mexico, New Weighting Method201512.911.414.3
New Mexico, New Weighting Method20161513.516.5
New Mexico, New Weighting Method201714.713.316.1
U.S., Old Weighting Method200114.8
U.S., Old Weighting Method200216.3
U.S., Old Weighting Method200316.5
U.S., Old Weighting Method200415.1
U.S., Old Weighting Method200514.4
U.S., Old Weighting Method200615.4
U.S., Old Weighting Method200715.8
U.S., Old Weighting Method200815.6
U.S., Old Weighting Method200915.8
U.S., Old Weighting Method201015.1
U.S., New Weighting Method201118.3
U.S., New Weighting Method201216.9
U.S., New Weighting Method201316.8
U.S., New Weighting Method201416
U.S., New Weighting Method201516.3
U.S., New Weighting Method201616.9
U.S., New Weighting Method201717.4

Data Notes

Please note that the definition of binge drinking changed after 2005. From 1998 through 2005, binge drinking was defined as drinking 5+ drinks on a single occasion at least once in past 30 days. Beginning in 2006, binge drinking is defined as drinking 5+ drinks (for men) or 4+ drinks (for women) on a single occasion at least once in past 30 days. Estimates for 2011 and forward should not be compared to earlier years (please refer to Data Interpretation Issues, below).

Data Sources

  • Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System Survey Data, U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, together with New Mexico Department of Health, Injury and Behavioral Epidemiology Bureau.
  • U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC), BRFSS Prevalence and Trends Data, [https://www.cdc.gov/brfss/brfssprevalence].


Binge Drinking (past 30 days), Adults Aged 18+ by County, New Mexico, 2015-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

CountyPercentage Who Binge DrankLower LimitUpper LimitNoteNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 35
Bernalillo13.211.115.640,427306,504
Catron15.74.940.2**5043,208
Chaves11.57.417.43,03726,423
Cibola8.85.314.31,08512,317
Colfax13.46.924.4*7155,328
Curry18.512.626.33,72820,154
De Baca****
Dona Ana14.111.61713,29794,627
Eddy17.813.323.44,45925,057
Grant127.119.41,50212,551
Guadalupe****
Harding****
Hidalgo****
Lea18.11324.75,68831,376
Lincoln16.39.925.52,00212,314
Los Alamos8.13.119.6*5616,929
Luna15.88.228.3*1,85111,701
McKinley139.617.24,33033,409
Mora****
Otero11.88.216.73,18927,087
Quay28.616.145.71,4695,132
Rio Arriba7.84.912.11,63021,017
Roosevelt13.86.726.2*1,1208,133
Sandoval18.913.326.112,32765,124
San Juan10.68.6135,54252,193
San Miguel14.69.222.51,84012,585
Santa Fe12.61015.79,31674,023
Sierra12.46.522.2*7596,133
Socorro21.311.137.1*1,7448,173
Taos8.4513.81,25214,845
Torrance****
Union****
Valencia15.49.324.44,93632,064
New Mexico14.113.315210,5471,488,962
U.S.****

Data Notes

**Percentages based on fewer than 50 completed surveys are not shown because they do not meet the DOH standard for data release. The county-level BRFSS data used for this indicator report were weighted to be representative of the New Mexico Health Region populations. Had the data been weighted to be representative of each county population, the results would likely have been different.

Data Sources

  • Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System Survey Data, U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, together with New Mexico Department of Health, Injury and Behavioral Epidemiology Bureau.
  • U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC), BRFSS Prevalence and Trends Data, [https://www.cdc.gov/brfss/brfssprevalence].


Binge Drinking (past 30 days), Adults Aged 18+ by Age, Sex and Race/Ethnicity, New Mexico, 2015-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Binge drinking rates decrease with age and are higher among males.
Age: Adult 18-24,25-64,65+Sex and RacePercentage Who Binge DrankLower LimitUpper LimitNoteNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 90
Age 18-24Male, American Indian29.116.645.82,7159,345
Age 18-24Male, Asian/Pacific Islander****
Age 18-24Male, Black****
Age 18-24Male, Hispanic22.716.230.913,08557,693
Age 18-24Male, White30.922.341.17,84525,403
Age 18-24Male, All Races25.220.330.825,03499,245
Age 18-24Female, American Indian12.45.425.9*1,34410,846
Age 18-24Female, Asian/Pacific Islander****
Age 18-24Female, Black****
Age 18-24Female, Hispanic15.29.922.78,28854,391
Age 18-24Female, White23.815.834.25,69423,952
Age 18-24Female, All Races16.412.421.315,49694,680
Age 18-24Both Sexes, American Indian20.112.630.64,05920,191
Age 18-24Both Sexes, Asian/Pacific Islander****
Age 18-24Both Sexes, Black****
Age 18-24Both Sexes, Hispanic19.114.624.521,373112,084
Age 18-24Both Sexes, White27.421.234.613,53849,355
Age 18-24Both Sexes, All Races20.917.624.640,530193,924
Age 25-64Male, American Indian20.716.325.88,01238,761
Age 25-64Male, Asian/Pacific Islander5.71.124.3**4477,801
Age 25-64Male, Black17.58.432.9*1,4438,224
Age 25-64Male, Hispanic25.823.128.857,095221,095
Age 25-64Male, White18.716.521.135,129188,082
Age 25-64Male, All Races21.720.123.5103,580476,478
Age 25-64Female, American Indian11.88.116.85,33845,315
Age 25-64Female, Asian/Pacific Islander8.5229.6**5766,776
Age 25-64Female, Black13.95.630.7*1,3089,396
Age 25-64Female, Hispanic9.98.311.822,729229,571
Age 25-64Female, White11.39.613.221,541190,947
Age 25-64Female, All Races10.99.712.153,481491,323
Age 25-64Both Sexes, American Indian15.91319.313,35084,077
Age 25-64Both Sexes, Asian/Pacific Islander72.418.7**1,02314,578
Age 25-64Both Sexes, Black15.68.826.12,75017,619
Age 25-64Both Sexes, Hispanic17.716.119.579,824450,667
Age 25-64Both Sexes, White1513.516.556,671379,029
Age 25-64Both Sexes, All Races16.215.217.3157,062967,801
Age 65+Male, American Indian4.62.19.7*2796,056
Age 65+Male, Asian/Pacific Islander****
Age 65+Male, Black****
Age 65+Male, Hispanic6.94.8103,05043,910
Age 65+Male, White5.64.37.24,68984,457
Age 65+Male, All Races6.35.17.89,076143,418
Age 65+Female, American Indian0.100.5**57,978
Age 65+Female, Asian/Pacific Islander****
Age 65+Female, Black****
Age 65+Female, Hispanic1.50.73.2*81055,237
Age 65+Female, White2.31.73.22,385102,576
Age 65+Female, All Races1.91.42.63,353173,185
Age 65+Both Sexes, American Indian214.2*28514,034
Age 65+Both Sexes, Asian/Pacific Islander****
Age 65+Both Sexes, Black16.85.640.7**8485,043
Age 65+Both Sexes, Hispanic3.92.85.43,86099,147
Age 65+Both Sexes, White3.83.14.67,073187,032
Age 65+Both Sexes, All Races3.93.34.712,429316,603
NM - All agesMale, American Indian20.216.224.911,00654,586
NM - All agesMale, Asian/Pacific Islander11.95.125.5*1,37411,525
NM - All agesMale, Black17.49.230.7*2,14712,309
NM - All agesMale, Hispanic22.720.425.273,265323,261
NM - All agesMale, White15.914.317.847,784299,801
NM - All agesMale, All Races19.117.720.5138,124723,837
NM - All agesFemale, American Indian10.47.414.46,68764,540
NM - All agesFemale, Asian/Pacific Islander8.12.423.8**7469,204
NM - All agesFemale, Black10.24.322.2*1,45114,271
NM - All agesFemale, Hispanic9.37.91131,827340,908
NM - All agesFemale, White9.38.110.729,712320,038
NM - All agesFemale, All Races9.58.510.572,423765,126
NM - All agesBoth Sexes, American Indian14.912.317.817,693119,126
NM - All agesBoth Sexes, Asian/Pacific Islander10.25.119.4*2,12120,728
NM - All agesBoth Sexes, Black13.58.121.73,59826,580
NM - All agesBoth Sexes, Hispanic15.814.417.3105,092664,170
NM - All agesBoth Sexes, White12.511.513.677,497619,839
NM - All agesBoth Sexes, All Races14.113.315210,5471,488,962

Data Notes

**Excluded due to small number of respondents (< 50) in population

Data Source

Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System Survey Data, U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, together with New Mexico Department of Health, Injury and Behavioral Epidemiology Bureau.


Binge Drinking (past 30 days), Adults Aged 18+ by County and Race/Ethnicity, New Mexico, 2015-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Race/Ethnicity, DOHCountyPercentage Who Binge DrankLower LimitUpper LimitNoteNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 210
American Indian/Alaska NativeBernalillo13.65.928.3*1,51011,130
American Indian/Alaska NativeCatron****
American Indian/Alaska NativeChaves****
American Indian/Alaska NativeCibola11.44.725.3*4714,133
American Indian/Alaska NativeColfax****
American Indian/Alaska NativeCurry****
American Indian/Alaska NativeDe Baca****
American Indian/Alaska NativeDona Ana****
American Indian/Alaska NativeEddy****
American Indian/Alaska NativeGrant****
American Indian/Alaska NativeGuadalupe****
American Indian/Alaska NativeHarding****
American Indian/Alaska NativeHidalgo****
American Indian/Alaska NativeLea****
American Indian/Alaska NativeLincoln****
American Indian/Alaska NativeLos Alamos****
American Indian/Alaska NativeLuna****
American Indian/Alaska NativeMcKinley13.910193,31923,876
American Indian/Alaska NativeMora****
American Indian/Alaska NativeOtero25.514.141.75031,967
American Indian/Alaska NativeQuay****
American Indian/Alaska NativeRio Arriba****
American Indian/Alaska NativeRoosevelt****
American Indian/Alaska NativeSandoval****
American Indian/Alaska NativeSan Juan7.34.611.51,37818,780
American Indian/Alaska NativeSan Miguel****
American Indian/Alaska NativeSanta Fe****
American Indian/Alaska NativeSierra****
American Indian/Alaska NativeSocorro****
American Indian/Alaska NativeTaos****
American Indian/Alaska NativeTorrance****
American Indian/Alaska NativeUnion****
American Indian/Alaska NativeValencia****
American Indian/Alaska NativeNew Mexico14.912.317.817,693119,126
American Indian/Alaska NativeU.S.****
Asian/Pacific IslanderBernalillo****
Asian/Pacific IslanderCatron****
Asian/Pacific IslanderChaves****
Asian/Pacific IslanderCibola****
Asian/Pacific IslanderColfax****
Asian/Pacific IslanderCurry****
Asian/Pacific IslanderDe Baca****
Asian/Pacific IslanderDona Ana****
Asian/Pacific IslanderEddy****
Asian/Pacific IslanderGrant****
Asian/Pacific IslanderGuadalupe****
Asian/Pacific IslanderHarding****
Asian/Pacific IslanderHidalgo****
Asian/Pacific IslanderLea****
Asian/Pacific IslanderLincoln****
Asian/Pacific IslanderLos Alamos****
Asian/Pacific IslanderLuna****
Asian/Pacific IslanderMcKinley****
Asian/Pacific IslanderMora****
Asian/Pacific IslanderOtero****
Asian/Pacific IslanderQuay****
Asian/Pacific IslanderRio Arriba****
Asian/Pacific IslanderRoosevelt****
Asian/Pacific IslanderSandoval****
Asian/Pacific IslanderSan Juan****
Asian/Pacific IslanderSan Miguel****
Asian/Pacific IslanderSanta Fe****
Asian/Pacific IslanderSierra****
Asian/Pacific IslanderSocorro****
Asian/Pacific IslanderTaos****
Asian/Pacific IslanderTorrance****
Asian/Pacific IslanderUnion****
Asian/Pacific IslanderValencia****
Asian/Pacific IslanderNew Mexico10.25.119.4*2,12120,728
Asian/Pacific IslanderU.S.****
BlackBernalillo****
BlackCatron****
BlackChaves****
BlackCibola****
BlackColfax****
BlackCurry****
BlackDe Baca****
BlackDona Ana****
BlackEddy****
BlackGrant****
BlackGuadalupe****
BlackHarding****
BlackHidalgo****
BlackLea****
BlackLincoln****
BlackLos Alamos****
BlackLuna****
BlackMcKinley****
BlackMora****
BlackOtero****
BlackQuay****
BlackRio Arriba****
BlackRoosevelt****
BlackSandoval****
BlackSan Juan****
BlackSan Miguel****
BlackSanta Fe****
BlackSierra****
BlackSocorro****
BlackTaos****
BlackTorrance****
BlackUnion****
BlackValencia****
BlackNew Mexico13.58.121.73,59826,580
BlackU.S.****
HispanicBernalillo15.51219.822,487144,973
HispanicCatron****
HispanicChaves14.48.2242,21715,405
HispanicCibola9.24.318.7*3944,272
HispanicColfax****
HispanicCurry20.711.933.51,5537,494
HispanicDe Baca****
HispanicDona Ana16.212.820.39,59759,220
HispanicEddy23.515.733.72,36810,071
HispanicGrant14.56.828.3*7495,171
HispanicGuadalupe****
HispanicHarding****
HispanicHidalgo****
HispanicLea18.912.327.83,23417,148
HispanicLincoln****
HispanicLos Alamos****
HispanicLuna19.99.736.4*1,6828,466
HispanicMcKinley15.26.431.9*7504,928
HispanicMora****
HispanicOtero8.2320.3*6567,994
HispanicQuay****
HispanicRio Arriba7.33.913.2*1,07014,694
HispanicRoosevelt****
HispanicSandoval28.717.243.77,00924,457
HispanicSan Juan15.710.323.21,4058,936
HispanicSan Miguel13.77.623.51,2479,097
HispanicSanta Fe12.89.317.44,58235,665
HispanicSierra****
HispanicSocorro****
HispanicTaos8.43.718.2*6387,563
HispanicTorrance****
HispanicUnion****
HispanicValencia19.21033.7*3,27217,054
HispanicNew Mexico15.814.417.3105,092664,170
HispanicU.S.****
WhiteBernalillo11.69.114.714,663126,512
WhiteCatron****
WhiteChaves7.94.413.679810,150
WhiteCibola6.42.416.2*2203,436
WhiteColfax11.14.724.1*3443,089
WhiteCurry15.88.826.91,68810,667
WhiteDe Baca****
WhiteDona Ana10.16.814.62,92829,076
WhiteEddy13.58.620.41,84613,716
WhiteGrant10.95.321.1*7536,932
WhiteGuadalupe****
WhiteHarding****
WhiteHidalgo****
WhiteLea1810.329.52,33112,949
WhiteLincoln16926.91,4599,093
WhiteLos Alamos9.42.926.3**4364,627
WhiteLuna5.31.814.3**1693,178
WhiteMcKinley4.41.810.8*1543,469
WhiteMora****
WhiteOtero138.120.11,92214,784
WhiteQuay27.91350*7102,546
WhiteRio Arriba94.516.9*3874,325
WhiteRoosevelt13.25.229.7*7825,903
WhiteSandoval10.35.917.43,04829,559
WhiteSan Juan11.9915.52,75223,140
WhiteSan Miguel9.8327.3**2572,628
WhiteSanta Fe12.28.616.94,25734,955
WhiteSierra14.97.727*7064,735
WhiteSocorro****
WhiteTaos10.25.518.1*5385,295
WhiteTorrance****
WhiteUnion****
WhiteValencia7.83.416.9*1,04413,435
WhiteNew Mexico12.511.513.677,497619,839
WhiteU.S.****
NM, OverallBernalillo13.211.115.640,427306,504
NM, OverallCatron15.74.940.2**5043,208
NM, OverallChaves11.57.417.43,03726,423
NM, OverallCibola8.85.314.31,08512,317
NM, OverallColfax13.46.924.4*7155,328
NM, OverallCurry18.512.626.33,72820,154
NM, OverallDe Baca****
NM, OverallDona Ana14.111.61713,29794,627
NM, OverallEddy17.813.323.44,45925,057
NM, OverallGrant127.119.41,50212,551
NM, OverallGuadalupe****
NM, OverallHarding****
NM, OverallHidalgo****
NM, OverallLea18.11324.75,68831,376
NM, OverallLincoln16.39.925.52,00212,314
NM, OverallLos Alamos8.13.119.6*5616,929
NM, OverallLuna15.88.228.3*1,85111,701
NM, OverallMcKinley139.617.24,33033,409
NM, OverallMora****
NM, OverallOtero11.88.216.73,18927,087
NM, OverallQuay28.616.145.71,4695,132
NM, OverallRio Arriba7.84.912.11,63021,017
NM, OverallRoosevelt13.86.726.2*1,1208,133
NM, OverallSandoval18.913.326.112,32765,124
NM, OverallSan Juan10.68.6135,54252,193
NM, OverallSan Miguel14.69.222.51,84012,585
NM, OverallSanta Fe12.61015.79,31674,023
NM, OverallSierra12.46.522.2*7596,133
NM, OverallSocorro21.311.137.1*1,7448,173
NM, OverallTaos8.4513.81,25214,845
NM, OverallTorrance****
NM, OverallUnion****
NM, OverallValencia15.49.324.44,93632,064
NM, OverallNew Mexico14.113.315210,5471,488,962
NM, OverallU.S.****

Data Notes

**Excluded due to small number of respondents (< 50) in population. The county-level BRFSS data used for this indicator report were weighted to be representative of the New Mexico Health Region populations. Had the data been weighted to be representative of each county population, the results would likely have been different.

Data Source

Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System Survey Data, U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, together with New Mexico Department of Health, Injury and Behavioral Epidemiology Bureau.


Binge Drinking (past 30 days), Adults Aged 18+ by Sexual Orientation, New Mexico, 2015

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Sexual OrientationPercentage Who Binge DrankLower LimitUpper LimitNoteNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 3
Straight12.811.414.55135,868
Gay or Lesbian8.53.917.8Warning, value is unstable11112
Bisexual16.17.132.4Warning, value is unstable660

Data Source

Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System Survey Data, U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, together with New Mexico Department of Health, Injury and Behavioral Epidemiology Bureau.


Binge Drinking (past 30 days), Adults Aged 18+ by U.S. States, 2016

::chart - missing::

StatePercentage Who Binge Drank
Record Count: 52
Alabama13
Alaska18.2
Arizona15.6
Arkansas15
California16.3
Colorado19
Connecticut16.7
Delaware17
District of Columbia25.5
Florida15.5
Georgia13.4
Hawaii18.6
Idaho16.1
Illinois19.9
Indiana17.5
Iowa21.2
Kansas16
Kentucky14.7
Louisiana16.9
Maine18.3
Maryland15.3
Massachucetts17.8
Michigan19
Minnesota21.3
Mississippi12.3
Missouri18.3
Montana18.9
Nebraska20
Nevada15.8
New Hampshire18
New Jersey16
New Mexico15
New York17.5
North Carolina14.6
North Dakota24.8
Ohio17.9
Oklahoma11.9
Oregon16.3
Pennsylvania19.4
Rhode Island15.8
South Carolina16.8
South Dakota19.3
Tennessee13.1
Texas17.9
Utah12.5
Vermont18.4
Virginia15.9
Washington16.4
West Virginia11.3
Wisconsin24.6
Wyoming18.4
United States16.9

Data Source

U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC), BRFSS Prevalence and Trends Data, [https://www.cdc.gov/brfss/brfssprevalence].

References and Community Resources

The New Mexico Department of Health Substance Abuse Epidemiology Section has New Mexico-specific reports, resources and publications, available at: nmhealth.org/about/erd/ibeb/sap. CDC Alcohol Program has fact sheets, online tool kits, data and recently published literature, available at: www.cdc.gov/alcohol. The CDC also publishes the Prevention Status Reports (PSR), which highlight, for all 50 states and the District of Columbia, the status of public health policies and practices designed to address important public health problems and concerns. The 2013 PSR for excessive alcohol use can be found at: www.cdc.gov/psr/alcohol. The Community Preventive Services Task Force reviews research and makes recommendations to help communities answer the question "what works?" Community Guide recommendations for preventing excessive alcohol consumption can be found at: www.thecommunityguide.org/alcohol.

More Resources and Links

Evidence-based community health improvement ideas and interventions may be found at the following sites:

Additional indicator data by state and county may be found on these Websites:

Medical literature can be queried at the PubMed website.

Page Content Updated On 03/18/2019, Published on 03/19/2019
The information provided above is from the New Mexico Department of Health's NM-IBIS web site (http://ibis.health.state.nm.us). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: "Retrieved Thu, 17 October 2019 from New Mexico Department of Health, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health Web site: http://ibis.health.state.nm.us".

Content updated: Tue, 19 Mar 2019 09:23:25 MDT