Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Complete Health Indicator Report of Alcohol - Alcohol-related Injury Deaths

Definition

Alcohol-related injury death is defined as the number of injury deaths attributed to alcohol per 100,000 population. The alcohol-related death rates reported here are based on definitions and alcohol-attributable fractions from the CDC's Alcohol-Related Disease Impact (ARDI) website (http://apps.nccd.cdc.gov/ardi/Homepage.aspx).

Numerator

Number of alcohol-related injury deaths in New Mexico.

Denominator

New Mexico Population

Data Interpretation Issues

According to the CDC's Alcohol-Related Disease Impact (ARDI) website (http://apps.nccd.cdc.gov/ardi/Homepage.aspx), there are 54 causes of death considered to be at least partially attributable to alcohol. These include 35 alcohol-related chronic diseases (e.g., liver cirrhosis, alcohol dependence); and 19 alcohol-related injuries (e.g., motor vehicle crashes, poisonings, falls, homicide, suicide). Alcohol-related deaths are estimated by multiplying the total number of deaths in a cause-of-death category by the percent of deaths in that category that are considered to be caused by alcohol. This percent, the so-called alcohol attributable fraction (AAF), can vary from 100% for causes of death that are completely related to alcohol use (e.g., alcoholic liver disease, alcohol poisoning); to less than 100% for causes that are only sometimes related to alcohol use. For example, per CDC ARDI, the AAF for portal hypertension is 40%. This means that 40% of deaths from portal hypertension are considered to be caused by alcohol use. The AAF for homicide is 47% and for suicide is 23%. The AAF for alcohol-related motor vehicle crashes is age- and gender-specific, ranging from 49% for males ages 25-34 to 8% for females ages 65 and over. For more information on the AAFs used here see the CDC ARDI Methods webpage (http://apps.nccd.cdc.gov/ardi/AboutARDIMethods.htm).

Why Is This Important?

Binge drinking (defined as having five drinks or more on an occasion for men, and four drinks or more on an occasion for women) is a high-risk behavior associated with numerous injury outcomes, including motor vehicle fatalities, homicide, and suicide. Since 1990, New Mexico's death rate for alcohol-related (AR) injury has consistently been among the highest in the nation, ranging from 1.4 to 1.8 times the national rate. While NM's alcohol-impaired motor vehicle crash fatality rates have declined almost 60% during this period, death rates from other AR injuries have increased. Data show a substantial increase in AR fall injury and AR poisoning death rates since the early 90s; the AR fall death rate peaked in 2007-09 and has declined since, while AR poisoning has continued to rise. These increases have more than offset the decline in AR motor vehicle crash deaths, as well as a slight increase in AR suicide death rate, to drive an overall 29% increase in New Mexico's AR injury death during the period 1990-2015. During the period 2008-2015, AR poisoning deaths replaced AR motor vehicle crash deaths as the leading cause of alcohol-related injury death in New Mexico.

Healthy People Objective: SA-20, Decrease the number of deaths attributable to alcohol

U.S. Target: 71,681 deaths

Other Objectives

Substance Abuse Epidemiology Report Indicator, New Mexico Community Health Status Indicator (CHSI)

Evidence-based Practices

There is a large body of evidence on effective strategies to prevent excessive alcohol use and alcohol-related harm. The following list summarizes the evidence-based prevention strategies that are well-recommended by experts; and that could be more widely or completely implemented in New Mexico to reduce our alcohol-related problems: http://ibis.health.state.nm.us/docs/Evidence/EvidenceBasedExcessiveAlcoholUsePrevention.pdf To access this list, please copy and paste the URL into your browser. For more information on this topic, see the "Evidence-based Practices" section of the Alcohol-Related Deaths indicator report (http://ibis.health.state.nm.us/indicator/important_facts/AlcoholRelatedDth.html).

Available Services

Doctors, nurses and other health professionals should screen all adult patients and counsel those who drink too much to drink less. This is called alcohol screening and brief intervention (A-SBI). A-SBI can reduce how much alcohol a person drinks on an occasion by 25%. A-SBI is recommended by the U.S. Preventive Services Task Force (USPSTF), the Community Preventive Services Task Force (Community Guide), the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC), the National Institute on Alcohol Abuse and Alcoholism (NIAAA), Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration (SAMHSA), and the World Health Organization (WHO). For more information on A-SBI, please the CDC vital signs website: www.cdc.gov/vitalsigns/alcohol-screening-counseling/index.html


Graphical Data Views

Alcohol-related Injury Deaths by Year, New Mexico and U.S., 1990-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

NM vs. U.S.YearDeaths per 100,000 Population, Age-adjustedLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 28
New Mexico199023.220.825.8350.051,541,269.99
New Mexico199125.723.128.4390.451,569,737.69
New Mexico199224.522.027.1379.661,598,357
New Mexico199324.121.826.7385.281,626,900.5
New Mexico199424.622.227.2395.931,655,444
New Mexico199523.621.326.1385.561,683,987.5
New Mexico199624.422.126.9405.71,712,531
New Mexico199724.221.926.7407.971,741,074.5
New Mexico199823.120.925.5395.281,769,618
New Mexico199923.321.025.6404.781,798,161.5
New Mexico200024.021.826.4426.741,828,596.02
New Mexico200123.921.726.34281,851,525.28
New Mexico200225.523.328.0464.941,874,592.9
New Mexico200326.924.629.4495.631,897,658.43
New Mexico200427.224.929.7509.091,920,756.3
New Mexico200526.824.529.3508.591,943,827.48
New Mexico200627.625.330.1527.841,966,890.03
New Mexico200728.726.431.2560.191,989,995.87
New Mexico200829.126.831.7571.052,013,064.19
New Mexico200927.325.029.7544.332,036,123.53
New Mexico201026.524.228.75342,065,194
New Mexico201127.725.430.15692,083,725
New Mexico201227.625.329.95692,091,432
New Mexico201325.323.127.55282,095,156
New Mexico201429.627.232.06222,098,381
New Mexico201529.927.532.36242,099,856
New Mexico201631.028.633.56512,103,586
New Mexico201730.928.533.46482,102,521

Data Notes

Rates are age-adjusted to the 2000 US standard population.   Alcohol-related deaths for 1990-1998 were defined by underlying cause of death based on International Classification of Disease version 9 (ICD-9) codes; and alcohol-related deaths for 1999 and later were defined by underlying cause of death based on International Classification of Disease version 10 (ICD-10) codes. The alcohol-related death rates reported here were age-adjusted to the US 2000 standard population.

Data Sources

  • New Mexico Death Data: Bureau of Vital Records and Health Statistics (BVRHS), New Mexico Department of Health.
  • Population Estimates: University of New Mexico, Geospatial and Population Studies (GPS) Program, http://gps.unm.edu/.
  • U.S. Data Source: Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics, ]http://www.cdc.gov/nchs/]


Alcohol-related Injury Deaths by County, New Mexico, 2013-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Rio Arriba, Mora, McKinley, and Catron counties have the highest alcohol-related injury mortality rates, with rates roughly two times higher than the NM rate. A number of counties have both high rates and a relatively heavy burden (e.g., 20 or more alcohol-related injury deaths per year).
CountyDeaths per 100,000 Population, Age-adjustedLower LimitUpper LimitNoteNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 36
Bernalillo27.325.529.19553,391,457
Catron41.93.879.9*818,196
Chaves28.622.734.594330,058
Cibola32.923.142.745137,013
Colfax34.619.150.12264,499
Curry23.617.329.957252,219
De Baca26.2061.6*39,528
Dona Ana20.117.322.92111,080,411
Eddy31.925.138.787284,813
Grant32.522.342.746144,899
Guadalupe34.99.260.6*822,544
Harding****0
Hidalgo38.312.164.5*1022,689
Lea2822.133.990347,844
Lincoln35.322.448.335100,089
Los Alamos19.610.1291890,641
Luna23.414.73232123,460
McKinley57.649.365.9192369,205
Mora51.218.284.2*1123,532
Otero2519.530.585328,297
Quay28.711.645.7*1342,856
Rio Arriba54.443.465.3101198,690
Roosevelt21.511.831.22098,680
Sandoval23.219.526.9158697,728
San Juan40.535.445.7249646,357
San Miguel33.823.743.948141,484
Santa Fe27.723.731.7206740,919
Sierra38.920.956.92857,108
Socorro36.823.650.13387,411
Taos37.127.147.161166,393
Torrance35.82249.72878,615
Union15.5031.9*421,876
Valencia30.524.836.3114381,436
New Mexico29.328.330.43,07310,504,397
U.S.****0

Data Notes

Rates are age-adjusted to the 2000 US standard population.

Data Sources

  • New Mexico Death Data: Bureau of Vital Records and Health Statistics (BVRHS), New Mexico Department of Health.
  • Population Estimates: University of New Mexico, Geospatial and Population Studies (GPS) Program, http://gps.unm.edu/.
  • U.S. Data Source: Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics, ]http://www.cdc.gov/nchs/]


Alcohol-related Injury Deaths by Race/Ethnicity, New Mexico, 2013-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

This is the graph narrative for AlcoholRelatedDthInjury.RacEth
Race/EthnicityDeaths per 100,000 Population, Age-adjustedLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 6
American Indian/Alaska Native54.549.559.4488948,552
Asian/Pacific Islander8.74.213.215173,586
Black/African American25.91932.957223,654
Hispanic26.925.428.41,2675,058,436
White25.924.327.51,2284,100,169
New Mexico29.328.330.43,07310,504,397

Data Notes

Rates are age-adjusted to the 2000 US standard population.

Data Sources

  • New Mexico Death Data: Bureau of Vital Records and Health Statistics (BVRHS), New Mexico Department of Health.
  • Population Estimates: University of New Mexico, Geospatial and Population Studies (GPS) Program, http://gps.unm.edu/.


Alcohol-related Injury Deaths by Age, Sex and Race/Ethnicity, New Mexico, 2013-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Death rates from AR injuries increase with age. However, there were substantially high numbers and rates of AR injury death in the lowest age category (age 0-24), with especially high rates among American Indian and Hispanic males. Deaths in this age category represent a very large burden of premature mortality (years of potential life lost).
Age: 0-24, 25-64, 65+Sex and RaceDeaths per 100,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNoteNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 72
1. Age 0-24Male, American Indian23.716.830.745190,822
1. Age 0-24Male, Asian/Pacific Islander6015.4*226,455
1. Age 0-24Male, Black14.93.826*746,654
1. Age 0-24Male, Hispanic16.213.818.61711,054,658
1. Age 0-24Male, White12.99.71664494,397
1. Age 0-24Male, All Races15.914.117.82891,812,986
1. Age 0-24Female, American Indian9.34.913.618189,307
1. Age 0-24Female, Asian/Pacific Islander2.408.5*125,358
1. Age 0-24Female, Black5.1012.2*239,829
1. Age 0-24Female, Hispanic4.83.56.2491,019,639
1. Age 0-24Female, White4.52.66.520452,770
1. Age 0-24Female, All Races5.24.16.3901,726,903
1. Age 0-24Both Sexes, American Indian16.512.520.663380,129
1. Age 0-24Both Sexes, Asian/Pacific Islander4.309.9*251,813
1. Age 0-24Both Sexes, Black10.43.617.2*986,483
1. Age 0-24Both Sexes, Hispanic10.69.2122202,074,298
1. Age 0-24Both Sexes, White8.9710.884947,167
1. Age 0-24Both Sexes, All Races10.79.611.83793,539,890
2. Age 25-64Male, American Indian128.9114.2143.7295228,465
2. Age 25-64Male, Asian/Pacific Islander14.13.125.1*644,785
2. Age 25-64Male, Black5537.272.83766,737
2. Age 25-64Male, Hispanic52.248.156.26351,216,610
2. Age 25-64Male, White43.94047.94721,074,810
2. Age 25-64Male, All Races55.352.458.11,4552,631,407
2. Age 25-64Female, American Indian35.127.842.588250,078
2. Age 25-64Female, Asian/Pacific Islander4.8010.4*357,285
2. Age 25-64Female, Black14.83.825.7*747,253
2. Age 25-64Female, Hispanic16.914.619.22081,230,909
2. Age 25-64Female, White18.716.121.22041,089,833
2. Age 25-64Female, All Races19.117.520.85112,675,359
2. Age 25-64Both Sexes, American Indian79.971.987.9382478,543
2. Age 25-64Both Sexes, Asian/Pacific Islander8.93.114.7*9102,070
2. Age 25-64Both Sexes, Black38.32749.744113,990
2. Age 25-64Both Sexes, Hispanic34.432.136.78422,447,519
2. Age 25-64Both Sexes, White31.228.933.66762,164,643
2. Age 25-64Both Sexes, All Races3735.438.71,9665,306,765
3. Age 65+Male, American Indian7546.91032736,508
3. Age 65+Male, Asian/Pacific Islander38.2082.2*37,566
3. Age 65+Male, Black24.8053.4*311,591
3. Age 65+Male, Hispanic45.53754110240,851
3. Age 65+Male, White53.446.760.1246459,728
3. Age 65+Male, All Races5246.957.1393756,244
3. Age 65+Female, American Indian28.113.942.31553,373
3. Age 65+Female, Asian/Pacific Islander7.2022.2*112,137
3. Age 65+Female, Black9.8027.9*111,590
3. Age 65+Female, Hispanic32.125.638.595295,768
3. Age 65+Female, White4236.547.5222528,630
3. Age 65+Female, All Races37.233.241.2335901,498
3. Age 65+Both Sexes, American Indian47.132.961.34289,881
3. Age 65+Both Sexes, Asian/Pacific Islander19.1038.4*419,703
3. Age 65+Both Sexes, Black17.30.434.2*423,181
3. Age 65+Both Sexes, Hispanic38.132.943.3204536,620
3. Age 65+Both Sexes, White47.34351.6468988,358
3. Age 65+Both Sexes, All Races43.940.747.17281,657,742
4. All AgesMale, American Indian86.777.695.9367455,794
4. All AgesMale, Asian/Pacific Islander14.55.323.8*1178,806
4. All AgesMale, Black36.925.947.947124,981
4. All AgesMale, Hispanic39.236.641.89152,512,120
4. All AgesMale, White35.332.637.97812,028,936
4. All AgesMale, All Races42.240.3442,1375,200,637
4. All AgesFemale, American Indian25.620.930.2120492,758
4. All AgesFemale, Asian/Pacific Islander4.50.18.9*494,780
4. All AgesFemale, Black10.73.917.4*1098,673
4. All AgesFemale, Hispanic14.713.216.33522,546,317
4. All AgesFemale, White16.414.718.14462,071,233
4. All AgesFemale, All Races16.715.617.89365,303,760
4. All AgesBoth Sexes, American Indian54.549.559.4488948,552
4. All AgesBoth Sexes, Asian/Pacific Islander8.74.213.215173,586
4. All AgesBoth Sexes, Black25.91932.957223,654
4. All AgesBoth Sexes, Hispanic26.925.428.41,2675,058,436
4. All AgesBoth Sexes, White25.924.327.51,2284,100,169
4. All AgesBoth Sexes, All Races29.328.330.43,07310,504,397

Data Notes

Rates are age-adjusted to the 2000 US standard population.

Data Sources

  • New Mexico Death Data: Bureau of Vital Records and Health Statistics (BVRHS), New Mexico Department of Health.
  • Population Estimates: University of New Mexico, Geospatial and Population Studies (GPS) Program, http://gps.unm.edu/.


Alcohol-related Injury Deaths by County and Race/Ethnicity, New Mexico, 2013-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Race/Ethnicity, DOHCountyDeaths per 100,000 Population, Age-adjustedLower LimitUpper LimitNoteNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 223
American Indian/Alaska NativeBernalillo3827.148.853145,278
American Indian/Alaska NativeCatron152.90457*1545
American Indian/Alaska NativeChaves004602,859
American Indian/Alaska NativeCibola43.12561.22254,662
American Indian/Alaska NativeColfax****0
American Indian/Alaska NativeCurry0056.801,911
American Indian/Alaska NativeDe Baca****0
American Indian/Alaska NativeDona Ana002009,079
American Indian/Alaska NativeEddy49.60132.7*23,124
American Indian/Alaska NativeGrant590185.9*11,492
American Indian/Alaska NativeGuadalupe****0
American Indian/Alaska NativeHarding****0
American Indian/Alaska NativeHidalgo****0
American Indian/Alaska NativeLea0042.102,909
American Indian/Alaska NativeLincoln35.70105.6*12,874
American Indian/Alaska NativeLos Alamos****0
American Indian/Alaska NativeLuna****0
American Indian/Alaska NativeMcKinley6756.777.3168275,576
American Indian/Alaska NativeMora00573.60127
American Indian/Alaska NativeOtero5722.691.3*1120,454
American Indian/Alaska NativeQuay****0
American Indian/Alaska NativeRio Arriba45.71972.51228,483
American Indian/Alaska NativeRoosevelt00124.901,143
American Indian/Alaska NativeSandoval46.33161.63787,164
American Indian/Alaska NativeSan Juan64.654.175.1151249,516
American Indian/Alaska NativeSan Miguel130.70492.6*11,507
American Indian/Alaska NativeSanta Fe32.55.259.9*619,370
American Indian/Alaska NativeSierra00175.10832
American Indian/Alaska NativeSocorro67.115.4118.8*710,553
American Indian/Alaska NativeTaos77.815.3140.2*79,375
American Indian/Alaska NativeTorrance40.50121*11,854
American Indian/Alaska NativeUnion****0
American Indian/Alaska NativeValencia29.82.557.1*514,127
American Indian/Alaska NativeNew Mexico54.549.559.4488948,552
American Indian/Alaska NativeU.S.****0
Asian/Pacific IslanderBernalillo8.12.214*893,923
Asian/Pacific IslanderCatron****0
Asian/Pacific IslanderChaves005402,996
Asian/Pacific IslanderCibola****0
Asian/Pacific IslanderColfax00723.20419
Asian/Pacific IslanderCurry20069.9*14,363
Asian/Pacific IslanderDe Baca****0
Asian/Pacific IslanderDona Ana9.1027*113,065
Asian/Pacific IslanderEddy****0
Asian/Pacific IslanderGrant****0
Asian/Pacific IslanderGuadalupe****0
Asian/Pacific IslanderHarding****0
Asian/Pacific IslanderHidalgo****0
Asian/Pacific IslanderLea0035.701,941
Asian/Pacific IslanderLincoln****0
Asian/Pacific IslanderLos Alamos****0
Asian/Pacific IslanderLuna-999,999-999,999-999,999-999,999-999,999
Asian/Pacific IslanderMcKinley****0
Asian/Pacific IslanderMora****0
Asian/Pacific IslanderOtero0025.505,110
Asian/Pacific IslanderQuay****0
Asian/Pacific IslanderRio Arriba****0
Asian/Pacific IslanderRoosevelt002201,401
Asian/Pacific IslanderSandoval0012.4011,607
Asian/Pacific IslanderSan Juan0073.203,912
Asian/Pacific IslanderSan Miguel****0
Asian/Pacific IslanderSanta Fe19.3044.2*210,765
Asian/Pacific IslanderSierra****0
Asian/Pacific IslanderSocorro****0
Asian/Pacific IslanderTaos****0
Asian/Pacific IslanderTorrance****0
Asian/Pacific IslanderUnion****0
Asian/Pacific IslanderValencia39.90121.1*12,676
Asian/Pacific IslanderNew Mexico-999,999-999,999-999,999-999,999-999,999
Asian/Pacific IslanderU.S.****0
BlackBernalillo29.918.9413098,418
BlackCatron****0
BlackChaves29.7080*25,678
BlackCibola-999,999** **-999,999
BlackColfax****0
BlackCurry29.50.458.7*415,678
BlackDe Baca****0
BlackDona Ana15.3033.2*318,119
BlackEddy30.4092.7*14,264
BlackGrant****0
BlackGuadalupe****0
BlackHarding****0
BlackHidalgo****0
BlackLea45.17.382.9*613,424
BlackLincoln****0
BlackLos Alamos****0
BlackLuna004901,477
BlackMcKinley0065.202,801
BlackMora****0
BlackOtero18042.3*212,710
BlackQuay00171.50765
BlackRio Arriba242.40631.3*11,061
BlackRoosevelt71.40225.4*12,229
BlackSandoval12.9030.5*216,266
BlackSan Juan19060.5*15,538
BlackSan Miguel005402,350
BlackSanta Fe0028.807,229
BlackSierra****0
BlackSocorro****0
BlackTaos****0
BlackTorrance57.10187.2*11,395
BlackUnion****0
BlackValencia35.9094.2*14,669
BlackNew Mexico25.91932.957223,654
BlackU.S.****0
HispanicBernalillo28.325.6314481,678,851
HispanicCatron28.2097.4*13,478
HispanicChaves26.318.434.245183,373
HispanicCibola22.29.3351252,017
HispanicColfax41.618.2651331,720
HispanicCurry-999,999-999,999-999,999-999,999-999,999
HispanicDe Baca30.3097.2*13,920
HispanicDona Ana18.314.921.6119731,466
HispanicEddy27.518.136.935135,321
HispanicGrant28.815.642.12072,452
HispanicGuadalupe43.210.376.2*717,865
HispanicHarding****0
HispanicHidalgo32.71.364.1*513,148
HispanicLea21.713.829.536197,721
HispanicLincoln28.49.547.4*931,953
HispanicLos Alamos14.1034.3*215,633
HispanicLuna14.15.322.9*1081,389
HispanicMcKinley33.815.6521452,182
HispanicMora53.417.189.7*918,951
HispanicOtero19.911.328.422123,061
HispanicQuay28.93.554.3*519,152
HispanicRio Arriba59.946.573.381141,884
HispanicRoosevelt19.74.235.2*740,454
HispanicSandoval17.812.423.343264,239
HispanicSan Juan261636.128128,386
HispanicSan Miguel35.824.147.539109,759
HispanicSanta Fe30.424.736.1110379,283
HispanicSierra25.21.249.2*417,086
HispanicSocorro39.619.959.41643,443
HispanicTaos36.123.548.63494,454
HispanicTorrance-999,999-999,999-999,999* *-999,999-999,999
HispanicUnion16.3043.5*19,025
HispanicValencia-999,999-999,999-999,999-999,999-999,999
HispanicNew Mexico26.925.428.41,2675,058,436
HispanicU.S.****0
WhiteBernalillo24.922.327.64091,374,987
WhiteCatron38.2080.6*613,913
WhiteChaves30.821.140.547135,152
WhiteCibola3411.856.1*1127,987
WhiteColfax27.7649.5*930,940
WhiteCurry22.714.331.131126,919
WhiteDe Baca27.5076*25,421
WhiteDona Ana21.916.727.186308,682
WhiteEddy34.924.745.150139,983
WhiteGrant37.119.954.32668,396
WhiteGuadalupe0019.603,729
WhiteHarding****0
WhiteHidalgo46.8096.1*59,051
WhiteLea34.924.545.247131,849
WhiteLincoln4021.358.72563,996
WhiteLos Alamos23.311.135.51667,129
WhiteLuna36.31656.52038,936
WhiteMcKinley27.88.147.5*935,295
WhiteMora410126.2*14,268
WhiteOtero25.617.933.349166,963
WhiteQuay283.452.6*722,022
WhiteRio Arriba24.20.747.7*726,337
WhiteRoosevelt207.832.2*1253,454
WhiteSandoval20.915.726.175318,452
WhiteSan Juan23.817.829.968259,005
WhiteSan Miguel21.62.740.6*726,466
WhiteSanta Fe22.416.628.283324,272
WhiteSierra44.918.571.3*2338,358
WhiteSocorro-999,999-999,999-999,999* *-999,999-999,999
WhiteTaos33.115.550.82060,139
WhiteTorrance40.720.660.71941,776
WhiteUnion13.3032.5*211,909
WhiteValencia32.121.742.543131,117
WhiteNew Mexico25.924.327.51,2284,100,169
WhiteU.S.****0
All RacesBernalillo27.325.529.19553,391,457
All RacesCatron41.93.879.9*818,196
All RacesChaves28.622.734.594330,058
All RacesCibola32.923.142.745137,013
All RacesColfax34.619.150.12264,499
All RacesCurry23.617.329.957252,219
All RacesDe Baca26.2061.6*39,528
All RacesDona Ana20.117.322.92111,080,411
All RacesEddy31.925.138.787284,813
All RacesGrant32.522.342.746144,899
All RacesGuadalupe34.99.260.6*822,544
All RacesHarding****0
All RacesHidalgo38.312.164.5*1022,689
All RacesLea2822.133.990347,844
All RacesLincoln35.322.448.335100,089
All RacesLos Alamos19.610.1291890,641
All RacesLuna23.414.73232123,460
All RacesMcKinley57.649.365.9192369,205
All RacesMora51.218.284.2*1123,532
All RacesOtero2519.530.585328,297
All RacesQuay28.711.645.7*1342,856
All RacesRio Arriba54.443.465.3101198,690
All RacesRoosevelt21.511.831.22098,680
All RacesSandoval23.219.526.9158697,728
All RacesSan Juan40.535.445.7249646,357
All RacesSan Miguel33.823.743.948141,484
All RacesSanta Fe27.723.731.7206740,919
All RacesSierra38.920.956.92857,108
All RacesSocorro36.823.650.13387,411
All RacesTaos37.127.147.161166,393
All RacesTorrance35.82249.72878,615
All RacesUnion15.5031.9*421,876
All RacesValencia30.524.836.3114381,436
All RacesNew Mexico29.328.330.43,07310,504,397
All RacesU.S.****0

Data Notes

Rates are age-adjusted to the 2000 US standard population.   ** Excluded due to small number of deaths (< 2 per county per year) during reporting period.

Data Sources

  • New Mexico Death Data: Bureau of Vital Records and Health Statistics (BVRHS), New Mexico Department of Health.
  • Population Estimates: University of New Mexico, Geospatial and Population Studies (GPS) Program, http://gps.unm.edu/.


Small AreaDeaths per 100,000 Population, Age-adjustedLower LimitUpper LimitNoteNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 110
1-Bernalillo County, Central Penn42.331.353.459139,434
2-Bernalillo County, Central Tabo30.521.739.248157,420
3-Bernalillo County, East Gateway23.913.734.12598,426
4-Bernalillo County, Lomas San Mateo24.215.133.429103,045
5-Bernalillo County, Lomas Girard14.45.423.4Unstable1275,436
6-Bernalillo County, Gibson University30.615.945.41865,552
7-Bernalillo County, Rio Bravo Second30.414.146.71448,707
8-Bernalillo County, Lomas Broadway34.12345.338103,091
9-Military Bases5.7014.9Very Unstable457,532
10-Bernalillo County, Isleta Gun Club30.316.444.11969,201
11-Bernalillo County, Arenal Unser26.510.242.7Unstable1885,684
12-Bernalillo County, Chavez OneEighteenth26.914.139.826125,867
13-Bernalillo County, Southwest24.611.537.81663,719
14-Bernalillo County, Arenal Tapia33.22244.43598,747
15-Bernalillo County, Central Coors34.823.446.137113,985
16-Bernalillo County, So. Ninetyeight24.914.635.129145,185
17-Bernalillo County, No. Ninetyeight20.712.429.125128,966
18-Bernalillo County, Montano Rio Grande20.38.232.3Unstable1462,250
19-Bernalillo County, Candelaria Second25.314.336.22287,146
20-Bernalillo County, Comanche Carlysle33.120.845.52988,725
21-Bernalillo County, Indian School Pennsylvania292037.948130,516
22-Bernalillo County, Indian School Juan Tabo25.815.935.727100,507
23-Bernalillo County, Montgomery Louisiana25.916.235.531109,741
24-Bernalillo County, Montgomery Moon20.510311665,145
25-Bernalillo County, Comanche Juan Tabo26.316.136.62891,294
26-Bernalillo County, Paseo Louisiana24.715.234.228101,735
27-Bernalillo County, Paseo Ventura17.19.624.625141,441
28-Bernalillo County, East Mountain27.11539.12596,709
29-Bernalillo County, Del Norte14.96.823.11497,940
30-Bernalillo County, Montano Coors20.18.831.41366,571
31-Bernalillo County, Alameda Coors21.411.930.922119,651
32-Bernalillo County, Alameda Edith30.819.841.733102,169
33-Bernalillo County, Academy Tramway20.71328.336141,324
34-Bernalillo County, Irving Unser20.512.428.526141,374
35-Chaves County, Roswell N.W.25.617.533.643160,391
36-Chaves County, Roswell S.E.34.921.748.12881,675
37-Chaves County, Other23.412.634.21988,343
38-Cibola County32.322.64244137,215
39-Colfax/Union Counties3018.1422887,769
40-Curry County, Clovis West2513.436.71981,289
41-Curry County, Clovis East19.611.327.922108,039
42-Dona Ana County, Anthony Berino Chaparral15.17.22315119,457
43-Dona Ana County, Central Las Cruces26.515.737.32593,169
44-Dona Ana County, Dona Ana Fort Selden2011.728.323120,723
45-Dona Ana County, Hatch and Surrounding Area20.88.633.1Unstable1260,687
46-Dona Ana County, Las Alturas Talavera18.8730.6Unstable1365,017
47-Dona Ana County, Mesilla Picacho Mesilla Park20.48.432.41260,523
48-Dona Ana County, Northwest Las Cruces22.914.431.529130,278
49-Dona Ana County, Sonoma Butterfield Moongate20.112.527.628143,434
50-Dona Ana County, South Valley19.18.629.71373,830
51-Dona Ana County, Sunland Park9.22.715.7Unstable895,788
52-Dona Ana County, South Las Cruces18.58.228.715106,758
53-Eddy County, Carlsbad32.222.741.847149,166
54-Eddy County, Other28.919.438.437132,529
55-Grant County, Silver City27.115.139.12384,011
56-Hidalgo County/Grant County, Other29.31741.52785,176
57-Lea County, Hobbs No.25.615.535.725106,084
58-Lea County, Hobbs So.2915.642.41972,358
59-Lea County, Other26.518.334.741165,214
60-Lincoln County30.61942.332101,056
61-Los Alamos County17.78.826.71790,096
62-Luna County20.812.728.928124,128
63-McKinley County, Gallup43.831.156.547124,396
64-McKinley County, NW81.560.5102.56082,217
65-McKinley County, SW5741.172.85299,108
66-McKinley County, Other5838.277.83564,223
67-San Miguel County, Las Vegas43.127.458.83278,078
68-San Miguel County, Pecos/Villanueva23.88.439.2Unstable1043,256
69-Mora/Guadalupe/San Miguel East38.722.754.82567,745
70-Otero County, Alamogordo N.E.23.813.833.72590,734
71-Otero County, Alamogordo S.W.24.213.235.22078,832
72-Otero County, Other26.61835.339141,024
73-Quay/DeBaca/Harding Counties27.513.1421656,339
74-Rio Arriba, Espanola and Pueblos52.239.564.968140,177
75-Rio Arriba, North49.530.468.62859,412
76-Roosevelt County/Curry County, Other20.512.928.129150,168
77-San Juan County, Farmington North18.1927.21683,679
78-San Juan County, Farmington Southeast28.715.941.52076,400
79-San Juan County, Farmington West/Kirtland/La Plata3120.841.137120,206
80-San Juan County, North/Aztec25.816.834.833126,882
81-San Juan County, Northeast/Bloomfield31.718.744.82479,628
82-San Juan County, South61.342.979.74478,672
83-San Juan County, West84.663.8105.46683,438
84-Sandoval County, Rio Rancho Blvd, No.17.51025.123150,213
85-Sandoval County, Rio Rancho Blvd, So.18.88.828.91974,540
86-Sandoval County, Rio Rancho West2312.833.225129,404
87-Sandoval County, Rio Rancho So.17.79.925.620118,741
88-Sandoval County, Bernalillo/Placitas25.112.937.31975,966
89-Sandoval County, Corrales10.7021.9Very Unstable643,429
90-Sandoval County Other East25.510.340.8Unstable1148,194
91-Sandoval County Other West67.943.492.43150,430
92-Santa Fe County, East Foothills + Eldorado20.210.929.623117,864
93-Santa Fe County, Opera Vicinity20.8932.71571,240
94-Santa Fe County, Pueblos Plus4127.154.83799,725
95-Santa Fe Co., Agua Fria Neighborhood + Downtown34.623.545.746119,631
96-Santa Fe County, Agua Fria Village29.615.943.21969,847
97-Santa Fe, Bellamah/Stamm29.918.141.72891,112
98-Santa Fe County, Airport Road2210.833.21890,877
99-Santa Fe County, South25.913.738.21977,409
101-Sierra/Catron Counties40.624.2573776,051
102-Socorro County3723.550.63187,846
103-Torrance County33.520.146.82679,065
104-Taos County, Northwest33.11551.21547,097
105-Taos County, Downtown and High Road41.228.853.747119,428
106-Valencia County, Los Lunas24.213.135.31981,129
107-Valencia County, NE2110.831.21780,367
108-Valencia County, SE28.918.639.231115,047
109-Valencia County, West and Belen33.622.444.836106,422
New Mexico282729.12,92310,494,122

Data Notes

Rates are age-adjusted to the 2000 US standard population.   All rates are deaths per 100,000 population and have been age-adjusted to the U.S. 2000 standard population.

Data Sources

  • New Mexico Death Data: Bureau of Vital Records and Health Statistics (BVRHS), New Mexico Department of Health.
  • Population Estimates: University of New Mexico, Geospatial and Population Studies (GPS) Program, http://gps.unm.edu/.

References and Community Resources

The New Mexico Department of Health Substance Abuse Epidemiology Section has New Mexico-specific reports, resources and publications, available at: nmhealth.org/about/erd/ibeb/sap. CDC Alcohol Program has fact sheets, online tool kits, data and recently published literature, available at: www.cdc.gov/alcohol. The CDC also publishes the Prevention Status Reports (PSR), which highlight, for all 50 states and the District of Columbia, the status of public health policies and practices designed to address important public health problems and concerns. The 2013 PSR for excessive alcohol use can be found at: www.cdc.gov/psr/alcohol. The Community Preventive Services Task Force reviews research and makes recommendations to help communities answer the question "what works?" Community Guide recommendations for preventing excessive alcohol consumption can be found at: www.thecommunityguide.org/alcohol.

More Resources and Links

Evidence-based community health improvement ideas and interventions may be found at the following sites:

Additional indicator data by state and county may be found on these Websites:

Medical literature can be queried at the PubMed website.

Page Content Updated On 11/05/2018, Published on 01/18/2019
The information provided above is from the New Mexico Department of Health's NM-IBIS web site (http://ibis.health.state.nm.us). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: "Retrieved Fri, 06 December 2019 from New Mexico Department of Health, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health Web site: http://ibis.health.state.nm.us".

Content updated: Fri, 18 Jan 2019 17:36:51 MST