Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Complete Health Indicator Report of Alcohol: Alcohol-related Injury Deaths

Definition

Alcohol-related injury death is defined as the number of injury deaths attributed to alcohol per 100,000 population. The alcohol-related death rates reported here are based on definitions and alcohol-attributable fractions from the CDC's Alcohol-Related Disease Impact (ARDI) website (http://apps.nccd.cdc.gov/ardi/Homepage.aspx).

Numerator

Number of alcohol-related injury deaths in New Mexico

Denominator

New Mexico Population

Data Interpretation Issues

According to the CDC's Alcohol-Related Disease Impact (ARDI) website (http://apps.nccd.cdc.gov/ardi/Homepage.aspx), there are 54 causes of death considered to be at least partially attributable to alcohol. These include 35 alcohol-related chronic diseases (e.g., liver cirrhosis, alcohol dependence); and 19 alcohol-related injuries (e.g., motor vehicle crashes, poisonings, falls, homicide, suicide). Alcohol-related deaths are estimated by multiplying the total number of deaths in a cause-of-death category by the percent of deaths in that category that are considered to be caused by alcohol. This percent, the so-called alcohol attributable fraction (AAF), can vary from 100% for causes of death that are completely related to alcohol use (e.g., alcoholic liver disease, alcohol poisoning); to less than 100% for causes that are only sometimes related to alcohol use. For example, per CDC ARDI, the AAF for portal hypertension is 40%. This means that 40% of deaths from portal hypertension are considered to be caused by alcohol use. The AAF for homicide is 47% and for suicide is 23%. The AAF for alcohol-related motor vehicle crashes is age- and gender-specific, ranging from 49% for males ages 25-34 to 8% for females ages 65 and over. For more information on the AAFs used here see the CDC ARDI Methods webpage (http://apps.nccd.cdc.gov/ardi/AboutARDIMethods.htm).

Why Is This Important?

Binge drinking (defined as having five drinks or more on an occasion for men, and four drinks or more on an occasion for women) is a high-risk behavior associated with numerous injury outcomes, including motor vehicle fatalities, homicide, and suicide. Since 1990, New Mexico's death rate for alcohol-related (AR) injury has consistently been among the highest in the nation, ranging from 1.4 to 1.8 times the national rate. While New Mexico's alcohol-impaired motor vehicle crash fatality rates have declined more than 60% during this period, death rates from other AR injuries have increased. The five leading causes of alcohol-related injury death in New Mexico were: falls injuries, motor vehicle traffic crashes, non-alcohol poisoning, suicide, and homicide.

Healthy People Objective: Decrease the number of deaths attributable to alcohol

U.S. Target: 71,681 deaths

Other Objectives

Substance Abuse Epidemiology Report Indicator

Evidence-based Practices

There is a large body of evidence on effective strategies to prevent excessive alcohol use and alcohol-related harm. The following list summarizes the evidence-based prevention strategies that are well-recommended by experts; and that could be more widely or completely implemented in New Mexico to reduce our alcohol-related problems: http://ibis.health.state.nm.us/docs/Evidence/EvidenceBasedExcessiveAlcoholUsePrevention.pdf To access this list, please copy and paste the URL into your browser. For more information on this topic, see the "Evidence-based Practices" section of the Alcohol-Related Deaths indicator report (http://ibis.health.state.nm.us/indicator/important_facts/AlcoholRelatedDth.html).

Available Services

Doctors, nurses and other health professionals should screen all adult patients and counsel those who drink too much to drink less. This is called alcohol screening and brief intervention (A-SBI). A-SBI can reduce how much alcohol a person drinks on an occasion by 25%. A-SBI is recommended by the U.S. Preventive Services Task Force (USPSTF), the Community Preventive Services Task Force (Community Guide), the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC), the National Institute on Alcohol Abuse and Alcoholism (NIAAA), Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration (SAMHSA), and the World Health Organization (WHO). For more information on A-SBI, please the CDC vital signs website: www.cdc.gov/vitalsigns/alcohol-screening-counseling/index.html


Graphical Data Views

Alcohol-related Injury Deaths by Year, New Mexico and U.S. 1990-2013

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

NM vs. U.S.YearDeaths per 100,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 24
New Mexico199023.220.825.8350.051,541,269.99
New Mexico199125.723.128.4390.451,569,737.69
New Mexico199224.522.027.1379.661,598,357
New Mexico199324.121.826.7385.281,626,900.5
New Mexico199424.622.227.2395.931,655,444
New Mexico199523.621.326.1385.561,683,987.5
New Mexico199624.422.126.9405.71,712,531
New Mexico199724.221.926.7407.971,741,074.5
New Mexico199823.120.925.5395.281,769,618
New Mexico199923.321.025.6404.781,798,161.5
New Mexico200024.021.826.4426.741,828,596.02
New Mexico200123.921.726.34281,851,525.28
New Mexico200225.523.328.0464.941,874,592.9
New Mexico200326.924.629.4495.631,897,658.43
New Mexico200427.224.929.7509.091,920,756.3
New Mexico200526.824.529.3508.591,943,827.48
New Mexico200627.625.330.1527.841,966,890.03
New Mexico200728.726.431.2560.191,989,995.87
New Mexico200829.126.831.7571.052,013,064.19
New Mexico200927.325.029.7544.332,036,123.53
New Mexico201026.524.328.9534.762,065,195.35
New Mexico201127.825.530.3569.382,083,724.65
New Mexico201227.725.430.1569.942,091,432.1
New Mexico201325.523.327.8528.472,095,159.48

Data Notes

Rates are age-adjusted to the 2000 US standard population.   Alcohol-related deaths for 1990-1998 were defined by underlying cause of death based on International Classification of Disease version 9 (ICD-9) codes; and alcohol-related deaths for 1999 and later were defined by underlying cause of death based on International Classification of Disease version 10 (ICD-10) codes. The alcohol-related death rates reported here were age-adjusted to the US 2000 standard population.

Data Sources

  • New Mexico Death Data: Bureau of Vital Records and Health Statistics (BVRHS), New Mexico Department of Health.
  • Population Data Source: Geospatial and Population Studies Program, University of New Mexico. http://bber.unm.edu/bber_research_demPop.html.


Alcohol-related Injury Deaths by County, New Mexico 2009-2013

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Rio Arriba and McKinley counties have the highest alcohol-related injury mortality rates, with rates more than 3 times the U.S. rate. A third of New Mexico counties have rates more than twice the U.S. rate; and more than two-thirds have rates more than 1.5 times the U.S. rate. A number of counties have both high rates and a relatively heavy burden (e.g., 20 or more alcohol-related injury deaths per year).
CountyDeaths per 100,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNoteNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 35
Bernalillo24.422.726.18233,342,655
Catron45.75.685.8*818,676
Chaves29.123.135.194329,349
Cibola32.322.54243136,494
Colfax2713.940.11968,127
Curry18.813.124.443245,775
De Baca24059*210,019
Dona Ana18.515.821.21861,059,495
Eddy28.121.634.674272,516
Grant25.716.834.538147,284
Guadalupe26.54.848.1*623,318
Harding7.6024.9*13,479
Hidalgo233.442.6*624,148
Lea26.220.33280329,023
Lincoln22.312.73225102,575
Los Alamos16.27.724.81590,286
Luna19.611.727.526125,319
McKinley51.94459.7173364,351
Mora4717.376.7*1124,294
Otero24.418.829.978322,393
Quay3416521544,766
Rio Arriba5544.465.7106201,190
Roosevelt18.89.727.918100,818
Sandoval22.71926.5146667,569
San Juan35.430.640.2215642,732
San Miguel37.226.947.455146,122
Santa Fe27.323.331.2195726,944
Sierra38.620.556.62559,540
Socorro32.319.944.72889,208
Taos35.826.245.558165,260
Torrance34.821.448.12881,186
Union24.74.644.7*622,634
Valencia27.321.832.7101384,090
Missing/unknown****1
NM2725.9282,74710,371,635
supplemental image

Data Notes

Rates are age-adjusted to the 2000 US standard population.

Data Sources

  • New Mexico Death Data: Bureau of Vital Records and Health Statistics (BVRHS), New Mexico Department of Health.
  • Population Data Source: Geospatial and Population Studies Program, University of New Mexico. http://bber.unm.edu/bber_research_demPop.html.
  • U.S. Data Source: Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics. http://www.cdc.gov/nchs/.


Alcohol-related Injury Deaths by Race and Ethnicity, New Mexico 2009-2013

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

This is the graph narrative for AlcoholRelatedDthInjury.RacEth
Race/EthnicityDeaths per 100,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 6
American Indian/Alaska Native51.2446.3656.61427.53910,837.71
Asian/Pacific Islander11.136.2919.9317.14154,186.64
Black/African American21.9115.7630.0543.64212,380.27
Hispanic25.1123.6126.691,098.34,807,083.82
White23.6722.2425.191,141.574,287,146.67
New Mexico2725.9282,74710,371,635

Data Notes

Rates are age-adjusted to the 2000 US standard population.


Alcohol-related Injury Deaths by Age, Sex, and Race/Ethnicity, New Mexico 2009-2013

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Death rates from AR injuries increase with age. However, there were substantially high numbers and rates of AR injury death in the lowest age category (age 0-24), with especially high rates among American Indian and Hispanic males. Deaths in this age category represent a very large burden of premature mortality (years of potential life lost).
Age Groups: 0-24, 25-64, 65+Sex and RaceDeaths per 100,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNoteNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 72
0-24Male, American Indian28.521.135.957200,284
0-24Male, Asian/Pacific Islander5013.6*126,174
0-24Male, Black12.52.422.5*647,042
0-24Male, Hispanic15.312.917.81541,003,715
0-24Male, White12.79.815.772567,370
0-24Male, All Races15.813.917.62911,844,584
0-24Female, American Indian10.561521198,818
0-24Female, Asian/Pacific Islander5013.7*125,834
0-24Female, Black2.106.7*138,410
0-24Female, Hispanic4.335.542976,160
0-24Female, White4.22.55.922530,975
0-24Female, All Races4.93.95.9871,770,197
0-24Both Sexes, American Indian19.515.223.978399,102
0-24Both Sexes, Asian/Pacific Islander5011.1*352,008
0-24Both Sexes, Black7.81.913.7*785,452
0-24Both Sexes, Hispanic9.98.511.31961,979,876
0-24Both Sexes, White8.66.910.3951,098,344
0-24Both Sexes, All Races10.49.411.53773,614,782
25-64Male, American Indian115.1100.5129.6240208,643
25-64Male, Asian/Pacific Islander26.110.142.1*1038,958
25-64Male, Black41.525.357.62561,009
25-64Male, Hispanic47.843.851.75641,179,781
25-64Male, White39.936.343.64591,150,741
25-64Male, All Races49.74752.41,3122,639,132
25-64Female, American Indian30.723.537.970229,204
25-64Female, Asian/Pacific Islander4.5010.4*249,773
25-64Female, Black132.623.4*646,454
25-64Female, Hispanic1512.817.21801,200,719
25-64Female, White17.214.919.62021,172,350
25-64Female, All Races17.215.618.74632,698,500
25-64Both Sexes, American Indian70.96378.8310437,847
25-64Both Sexes, Asian/Pacific Islander146.221.81288,730
25-64Both Sexes, Black29.21939.431107,463
25-64Both Sexes, Hispanic31.22933.57442,380,500
25-64Both Sexes, White28.526.330.66612,323,091
25-64Both Sexes, All Races33.331.734.81,7755,337,632
65+Male, American Indian86531192630,278
65+Male, Asian/Pacific Islander33.7083.2*25,279
65+Male, Black36.8075.8*39,297
65+Male, Hispanic43.13452.385198,136
65+Male, White49.94356.9198395,913
65+Male, All Races49.644.155317638,903
65+Female, American Indian30.113.846.41343,611
65+Female, Asian/Pacific Islander0013.608,169
65+Female, Black21.5050.1*210,168
65+Female, Hispanic29.722.936.574248,572
65+Female, White4034.345.7188469,798
65+Female, All Races35.731.539.8278780,318
65+Both Sexes, American Indian5336.469.63973,889
65+Both Sexes, Asian/Pacific Islander15.6036.7*213,449
65+Both Sexes, Black28.8552.7*619,465
65+Both Sexes, Hispanic35.730.141.2159446,708
65+Both Sexes, White44.540.149386865,711
65+Both Sexes, All Races41.938.545.35951,419,222
All AgesMale, American Indian81.872.491.1323439,205
All AgesMale, Asian/Pacific Islander19.78.331.21370,410
All AgesMale, Black30.519.841.135117,348
All AgesMale, Hispanic37.134.439.78032,381,632
All AgesMale, White32.329.934.87292,114,024
All AgesMale, All Races38.937.240.71,9195,122,619
All AgesFemale, American Indian2419.328.7104471,633
All AgesFemale, Asian/Pacific Islander4.809.9*483,776
All AgesFemale, Black10.83.718*995,033
All AgesFemale, Hispanic13.511.9152952,425,452
All AgesFemale, White15.213.616.84122,173,123
All AgesFemale, All Races15.314.316.48285,249,016
All AgesBoth Sexes, American Indian51.246.256.2428910,838
All AgesBoth Sexes, Asian/Pacific Islander11.15.616.717154,187
All AgesBoth Sexes, Black21.915.228.644212,380
All AgesBoth Sexes, Hispanic25.123.626.61,0984,807,084
All AgesBoth Sexes, White23.722.225.11,1424,287,147
All AgesBoth Sexes, All Races2725.9282,74710,371,635

Data Notes

Rates are age-adjusted to the 2000 US standard population.


Alcohol-related Injury Deaths by County and Race/Ethnicity, New Mexico, 2009-2013

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Rio Arriba County's high rate is driven by high rates in both the Hispanic and American Indian population; but most of the burden of deaths falls on the Hispanic population. In McKinley and San Juan counties, elevated rates are driven by high rates in the American Indian male population. Valencia County's high rate is driven by elevated rates in the Hispanic male population.
Race/EthnicityCountyDeaths per 100,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNoteNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 210
American Indian/Alaska NativeBernalillo37.826.349.249139,722
American Indian/Alaska NativeCatron154.90638*1496
American Indian/Alaska NativeChaves45.10129.3*12,843
American Indian/Alaska NativeCibola42.924.661.22254,344
American Indian/Alaska NativeColfax****0
American Indian/Alaska NativeCurry005302,011
American Indian/Alaska NativeDe Baca****0
American Indian/Alaska NativeDona Ana0018.108,718
American Indian/Alaska NativeEddy0075.902,697
American Indian/Alaska NativeGrant****0
American Indian/Alaska NativeGuadalupe****0
American Indian/Alaska NativeHarding****0
American Indian/Alaska NativeHidalgo****0
American Indian/Alaska NativeLea007603,009
American Indian/Alaska NativeLincoln0037.602,246
American Indian/Alaska NativeLos Alamos****0
American Indian/Alaska NativeLuna****0
American Indian/Alaska NativeMcKinley61.351.271.5148269,498
American Indian/Alaska NativeMora00952.4096
American Indian/Alaska NativeOtero60.925.296.71219,884
American Indian/Alaska NativeQuay****0
American Indian/Alaska NativeRio Arriba57.628.886.31628,788
American Indian/Alaska NativeRoosevelt****0
American Indian/Alaska NativeSandoval44.829.160.53484,352
American Indian/Alaska NativeSan Juan57.446.967.8123234,601
American Indian/Alaska NativeSan Miguel32.80117.7*11,293
American Indian/Alaska NativeSanta Fe28056.4*418,062
American Indian/Alaska NativeSierra65.60251.5*1758
American Indian/Alaska NativeSocorro94.329159.5*89,712
American Indian/Alaska NativeTaos34.5071*49,456
American Indian/Alaska NativeTorrance006101,596
American Indian/Alaska NativeUnion****0
American Indian/Alaska NativeValencia23.5051.9*311,247
American Indian/Alaska NativeMissing/unknown0**0
American Indian/Alaska NativeNM51.246.256.2428910,838
Asian/Pacific IslanderBernalillo12.1420.2*1084,290
Asian/Pacific IslanderCatron****0
Asian/Pacific IslanderChaves****0
Asian/Pacific IslanderCibola****0
Asian/Pacific IslanderColfax004630275
Asian/Pacific IslanderCurry16.7053.4*13,617
Asian/Pacific IslanderDe Baca****0
Asian/Pacific IslanderDona Ana7.3025.6*112,167
Asian/Pacific IslanderEddy****0
Asian/Pacific IslanderGrant****0
Asian/Pacific IslanderGuadalupe****0
Asian/Pacific IslanderHarding****0
Asian/Pacific IslanderHidalgo****0
Asian/Pacific IslanderLea0084.301,940
Asian/Pacific IslanderLincoln****0
Asian/Pacific IslanderLos Alamos****0
Asian/Pacific IslanderLuna****0
Asian/Pacific IslanderMcKinley****0
Asian/Pacific IslanderMora****0
Asian/Pacific IslanderOtero24.7070.5*14,994
Asian/Pacific IslanderQuay****0
Asian/Pacific IslanderRio Arriba****0
Asian/Pacific IslanderRoosevelt****0
Asian/Pacific IslanderSandoval12.2032.4*111,035
Asian/Pacific IslanderSan Juan0055.602,934
Asian/Pacific IslanderSan Miguel00172.60992
Asian/Pacific IslanderSanta Fe4.6016.3*19,183
Asian/Pacific IslanderSierra00747.60269
Asian/Pacific IslanderSocorro****0
Asian/Pacific IslanderTaos****0
Asian/Pacific IslanderTorrance****0
Asian/Pacific IslanderUnion001,810.90116
Asian/Pacific IslanderValencia0076.902,060
Asian/Pacific IslanderMissing/unknown****0
Asian/Pacific IslanderNM11.15.616.717154,187
BlackBernalillo19.810.529.21896,491
BlackCatron****0
BlackChaves21.6058.5*16,367
BlackCibola****0
BlackColfax****0
BlackCurry33.70.666.7*415,706
BlackDe Baca****0
BlackDona Ana17.9040.6*215,966
BlackEddy18.9063.2*13,757
BlackGrant****0
BlackGuadalupe****0
BlackHarding****0
BlackHidalgo001,670.70161
BlackLea56.314.498.2*713,302
BlackLincoln****0
BlackLos Alamos****0
BlackLuna0064.801,155
BlackMcKinley62.20164.4*12,868
BlackMora****0
BlackOtero16.8041.2*212,075
BlackQuay****0
BlackRio Arriba001560742
BlackRoosevelt0027.901,754
BlackSandoval6.2020.2*115,002
BlackSan Juan41.10106.4*24,760
BlackSan Miguel00203.101,925
BlackSanta Fe0022.306,065
BlackSierra****0
BlackSocorro00316.80963
BlackTaos****0
BlackTorrance00320.501,051
BlackUnion****0
BlackValencia17.8055.2*14,928
BlackMissing/unknown****0
BlackNM21.915.228.644212,380
HispanicBernalillo25.122.527.83651,602,639
HispanicCatron68.90180.1*23,564
HispanicChaves28.519.537.543171,212
HispanicCibola24.510.438.71249,846
HispanicColfax31.71152.5*1032,396
HispanicCurry21.910.333.51796,947
HispanicDe Baca0035.703,912
HispanicDona Ana14.811.617.990691,183
HispanicEddy23.41432.925120,520
HispanicGrant26.213.4391771,430
HispanicGuadalupe29.63.655.7*518,662
HispanicHarding003301,503
HispanicHidalgo13032.8*213,689
HispanicLea23.213.832.631167,727
HispanicLincoln21.23.638.7*630,920
HispanicLos Alamos13.7035.9*213,573
HispanicLuna14.84.724.8*1076,910
HispanicMcKinley22.47.837*1048,804
HispanicMora54.419.489.4*1019,686
HispanicOtero18.89.927.818111,445
HispanicQuay39.28.869.7*719,054
HispanicRio Arriba58.445.471.579143,788
HispanicRoosevelt18.50.236.8*640,145
HispanicSandoval18122438234,204
HispanicSan Juan22.813.132.425122,239
HispanicSan Miguel40.828.752.946112,557
HispanicSanta Fe30.824.936.7108369,983
HispanicSierra27.41.253.7*516,868
HispanicSocorro23.9938.8*1043,391
HispanicTaos3925.452.53493,037
HispanicTorrance37.714.461*1131,918
HispanicUnion19.6046.9*28,998
HispanicValencia26.11933.354224,336
HispanicMissing/unknown****1
HispanicNM25.123.626.61,0984,807,084
WhiteBernalillo22.319.924.73671,419,513
WhiteCatron36.8078.2*514,401
WhiteChaves27.919.336.648146,674
WhiteCibola26.68.145.2*930,113
WhiteColfax22.65.240*834,382
WhiteCurry15.28.621.722127,494
WhiteDe Baca35.9097.2*25,957
WhiteDona Ana25.219.630.892331,460
WhiteEddy32.322.741.948143,603
WhiteGrant23.911.935.92172,640
WhiteGuadalupe20.1069.2*13,737
WhiteHarding0028.201,948
WhiteHidalgo36.1075.9*410,100
WhiteLea29.12038.241143,045
WhiteLincoln24.111.1371868,427
WhiteLos Alamos17.57.527.51470,136
WhiteLuna29.211.646.7*1645,888
WhiteMcKinley32.114.449.91440,048
WhiteMora0015.504,355
WhiteOtero23.816.631.145173,994
WhiteQuay30.67.953.2*824,356
WhiteRio Arriba32.610.454.8*1127,146
WhiteRoosevelt19.47.731.2*1256,971
WhiteSandoval20.115.22571322,977
WhiteSan Juan21.41626.865278,198
WhiteSan Miguel22.74.141.4*729,355
WhiteSanta Fe23.217.528.980323,651
WhiteSierra44.819.769.82041,246
WhiteSocorro22.86.639*934,013
WhiteTaos3015.244.92060,714
WhiteTorrance34.116.851.41746,224
WhiteUnion22.4047.9*412,860
WhiteValencia29.12038.243141,520
WhiteMissing/unknown****0
WhiteNM23.722.225.11,1424,287,147
New MexicoBernalillo24.422.726.18233,342,655
New MexicoCatron45.75.685.8*818,676
New MexicoChaves29.123.135.194329,349
New MexicoCibola32.322.54243136,494
New MexicoColfax2713.940.11968,127
New MexicoCurry18.813.124.443245,775
New MexicoDe Baca24059*210,019
New MexicoDona Ana18.515.821.21861,059,495
New MexicoEddy28.121.634.674272,516
New MexicoGrant25.716.834.538147,284
New MexicoGuadalupe26.54.848.1*623,318
New MexicoHarding7.6024.9*13,479
New MexicoHidalgo233.442.6*624,148
New MexicoLea26.220.33280329,023
New MexicoLincoln22.312.73225102,575
New MexicoLos Alamos16.27.724.81590,286
New MexicoLuna19.611.727.526125,319
New MexicoMcKinley51.94459.7173364,351
New MexicoMora4717.376.7*1124,294
New MexicoOtero24.418.829.978322,393
New MexicoQuay3416521544,766
New MexicoRio Arriba5544.465.7106201,190
New MexicoRoosevelt18.89.727.918100,818
New MexicoSandoval22.71926.5146667,569
New MexicoSan Juan35.430.640.2215642,732
New MexicoSan Miguel37.226.947.455146,122
New MexicoSanta Fe27.323.331.2195726,944
New MexicoSierra38.620.556.62559,540
New MexicoSocorro32.319.944.72889,208
New MexicoTaos35.826.245.558165,260
New MexicoTorrance34.821.448.12881,186
New MexicoUnion24.74.644.7*622,634
New MexicoValencia27.321.832.7101384,090
New MexicoMissing/unknown****1
New MexicoNM2725.9282,74710,371,635

Data Notes

Rates are age-adjusted to the 2000 US standard population.   ** Excluded due to small number of deaths (< 2 per county per year) during reporting period.

References and Community Resources

The New Mexico Department of Health Substance Abuse Epidemiology Section has New Mexico-specific reports, resources and publications, available at: nmhealth.org/about/erd/ibeb/sap. CDC Alcohol Program has fact sheets, online tool kits, data and recently published literature, available at: www.cdc.gov/alcohol. The CDC also publishes the Prevention Status Reports (PSR), which highlight, for all 50 states and the District of Columbia, the status of public health policies and practices designed to address important public health problems and concerns. The 2013 PSR for excessive alcohol use can be found at: www.cdc.gov/psr/alcohol. The Community Preventive Services Task Force reviews research and makes recommendations to help communities answer the question "what works?" Community Guide recommendations for preventing excessive alcohol consumption can be found at: www.thecommunityguide.org/alcohol.

More Resources and Links

Evidence-based community health improvement ideas and interventions may be found at the following sites:

Additional indicator data by state and county may be found on these Websites:

Medical literature can be queried at the PubMed website.

For an on-line medical dictionary, click on this Dictionary link.

Page Content Updated On 11/26/2014, Published on 12/01/2014
The information provided above is from the New Mexico Department of Health's NM-IBIS web site (http://ibis.health.state.nm.us). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: "Retrieved Mon, 03 August 2015 from New Mexico Department of Health, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health Web site: http://ibis.health.state.nm.us".

Content updated: Mon, 12 Jan 2015 12:54:38 MST