Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Complete Health Indicator Report of Asthma Emergency Department Visits among Adults

Definition

An asthma emergency department visit-Adult is a visit by a New Mexico resident 18 years of age and older to an emergency department that occurs in state with asthma listed as the primary (first-listed) diagnosis. Asthma emergency department visits include those with ICD-9-CM codes 493.0-493.49 and/or ICD-10-CM code J45

Numerator

Number of emergency department visits by adults where asthma is the primary (first-listed) diagnosis.

Denominator

Estimated number of New Mexico adult residents in a specified population over a specified time period.

Data Interpretation Issues

When utilizing these data, the following caveats should be noted: Data are submitted by 36 individual hospital emergency departments. Different hospitals have different medical records systems with different capacities to extract data, file formats that are produced, and definitions for when a patient is an inpatient or an outpatient. Data submitted by individual hospital emergency departments to the interim data set are not in the National Health Level Seven (HL7) standard format or content and caution should be taken when comparing these data to other state or federal data. Data submitted have been examined for internal consistency and to determine whether they have conformed to the NMDOH request guidelines. Data do not include emergency department visits to Indian Health Services or Veteran Affair's hospitals. Data do not include emergency department visits from those New Mexico residents who visit out of state emergency departments. Emergency Department (ED) data are collected from facilities yearly. The long-term plan is for the New Mexico Department of Health (NMDOH) to collect these data through an ED electronic reporting (e-reporting) system currently being developed with the New Mexico Health Information Collaborative (NMHIC). However, not all facilities are reporting to the ED e-reporting system at this time. Therefore, in the interim, we have requested that each facility submit its data directly to the NMDOH. The department is authorized to request and receive these data under the Public Health Act which grants the department authority to "Investigate, control and abate the cause of disease" (NMSA 1978 Section 24-1-3C). Additional authority was enacted (NMAC 7.4.3.10) on April 30, 2009 which specifically requires that all non-federal emergency departments in the State of New Mexico must comply with NMDOH requests for ED data.

Why Is This Important?

Asthma is one of the common chronic diseases in New Mexico, with an estimated 156,782 adults currently having the disease. People with asthma are more likely to miss school or work, report feelings of depression, and experience an overall reduced quality of life. Asthma is also costly, with expenses from routine checkups, emergency department visits, hospitalizations, and medications putting a significant burden on families, the health care sector, and the economy. Though it cannot be cured, asthma can be controlled through quality health care, appropriate medications, and good self-management skills. When asthma is controlled, people with the disease have few, if any, symptoms, and can live normal and productive lives.

Healthy People Objective: RD-3, Reduce hospital emergency department visits for asthma

U.S. Target: Not applicable, see subobjectives in this category

How Are We Doing?

For the period 2010 to 2016, asthma ED visits by adults slightly increased starting 2012 and began to slightly decrease starting in 2015.

How Do We Compare With the U.S.?

There are no recent adults-specific national data for comparison.

What Is Being Done?

The New Mexico Department of Health Asthma Program collects, analyzes, and disseminates asthma data in order to identify populations that have high burden of asthma. The Asthma Program also works with partners throughout the state (such as hospitals, physician groups, insurance plans, and schools) to design and implement health interventions to lessen the disease burden. Current interventions include providing asthma self-management education to pediatric patients, supporting indoor air quality assessments of homes to limit exposures to potential asthma triggers, and offering provider training on the National Asthma Education and Prevention Program (NAEPP) asthma medical guidelines.

Evidence-based Practices

Asthma and its symptoms can be controlled and related impairments or hospitalizations can be prevented. According to the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, the NAEPP of the National Institutes of Health-National Heart, Lung, and Blood Institute have issued guidelines for the diagnosis and management of asthma. These guidelines translated advances in scientific and clinical research into practical advice for people with asthma, for the health care providers who look after them, and for the communities where they live.

Available Services

The Asthma Program works with partners (e.g., hospitals, physicians, insurance plans, and schools) throughout the state to design and implement health interventions to lessen asthma burden, especially in areas of asthma disparities. Current interventions include providing asthma self-management education to pediatric patients and training Community Health Workers for home visits with people with asthma to assist them in identifying and eliminating irritants and triggers from the house. The New Mexico Asthma Program, funded entirely through a cooperative agreement with the Centers for Disease Control, supports health intervention activities aimed at increasing asthma awareness in the state, improving asthma self-management through patient education initiatives, and providing health care provider training on the latest National Heart, Lung, and Blood Institute Asthma Guidelines for medical practice. For more information about the National Asthma Education and Prevention Program's (NAEPP) Guidelines for the Diagnosis and Treatment of Asthma visit https://www.nhlbi.nih.gov/health-pro/guidelines/current/asthma-guidelines New Mexico Asthma Program Information For information about the asthma program in New Mexico visit https://nmhealth.org/about/erd/eheb/ap/ Asthma Program, New Mexico Department of Health, P.O. Box 26110, 1190 St. Francis Drive, Suite N1300, Santa Fe, NM 87505.

Health Program Information

Asthma Program, New Mexico Department of Health, P.O. Box 26110, 1190 St. Francis Drive, Suite N1300, Santa Fe, NM 87505. Heidi Krapfl, Principal Investigator, (505) 476-3577, Heidi.Krapfl@state.nm.us.


Related Indicators

Relevant Population Characteristics

Asthma prevalence is disproportionally distributed among racial/ethnic groups and low-high income groups in NM. Moreover, language is a barrier to accessing quality health care among these who do not speak English.

Related Relevant Population Characteristics Indicators:


Health Care System Factors

Health insurance is an important predictor of asthma emergency department visits. People with ashtma who have health insurance and regularly visit their primary care physician are less likely to visit an emergency department for asthma.

Related Health Care System Factors Indicators:


Risk Factors

Asthma event triggers or risk factors include viral infections, allergens (like pollen in the air, molds, the house dust mites, cockroach droppings, animal dander, or foods), or irritants (like smoke and other air pollutants). Smoking and obesity are also risk factors for asthma. Prematurity is another risk factor for asthma development.

Related Risk Factors Indicators:




Graphical Data Views

Asthma Emergency Department Visits by Adults - Crude Rates Per 10,000 Population by Year, New Mexico, 2010-2016

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

YearEmergency Department Visits per 10,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 7
201028.627.729.44,4181,546,586
201128.227.429.14,4161,564,018
201230.629.731.44,8241,577,774
201332.93233.85,2121,586,045
201433.532.634.45,3411,593,464
201532.131.2335,1411,600,329
20162827.228.84,5031,606,379

Data Notes

Crude rate per 10,000 population. ICD Stands for International Classification of Diseases. It is a coding system maintained by the World Health Organization and the U.S. National Center for Health Statistics used to classify causes of death on death certificates and diagnoses, injury causes, and medical procedures for hospital and emergency department visits. These codes are updated every decade or so to account for advances in medical technology. The U.S. is currently using the 10th revision (ICD-10) to code causes of death. The 9th revision (ICD-9) was still in use for hospital and emergency department visits until October 1st, 2015. After this date, hospitals were required to use ICD-10 codes.

Data Sources

  • Emergency Department (ED) dataset, Health Systems Epidemiology Program, New Mexico Department of Health.
  • Population Estimates: University of New Mexico, Geospatial and Population Studies (GPS) Program, http://gps.unm.edu/.


Asthma Emergency Department Visits by Adults - Crude Rates Per 10,000 Population by County, New Mexico 2014-2016

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Statistical stability, reported in the data table, is based on a statistic called the "Relative Standard Error," or RSE, which is the standard error expressed as a proportion of the point estimate (e.g., 30% of the point estimate). The following conventions are used here to interpret the RSE. * A dash (-) means that the relative standard error (RSE) is below 0.30 and the count or rate may be considered stable. * "Unstable" is displayed when the RSE is 0.30-0.50. An unstable count or rate may fluctuate widely across time periods due to random variation (chance). * "Very Unstable" is displayed when the RSE is greater than 0.50. A very unstable count or rate should not be used to inform decisions. You may combine years or otherwise increase the population size used in the query to achieve a more stable count or rate. Problems with statistical instability typically occur when there is a small number of health events in a small population. For more information on statistical stability, visit the NM-IBIS Reliability & Validity page [https://ibis.health.state.nm.us/resource/ReliabilityValidity.html].
CountyEmergency Department Visits per 10,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNoteNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 34
Bernalillo25.624.826.44,0271,574,370
Catron6.31.311.4Unstable69,470
Chaves6964.773.2998144,747
Cibola38.833.943.624262,441
Colfax35.929.342.611331,447
Curry5146.855.2565110,743
De Baca47.327.167.5214,441
Dona Ana26.625.228.11,288483,970
Eddy69.564.974.1875125,883
Grant46.441.351.532169,196
Guadalupe26.216.535.92810,689
Harding**1,750
Hidalgo23.814.5332510,528
Lea4541.548.4655145,727
Lincoln33.728.638.916548,941
Los Alamos21.416.925.88941,632
Luna2823.532.415354,712
McKinley2421.626.4375156,320
Mora2112.629.42411,441
Otero33.630.736.5505150,380
Quay37.128.745.47520,239
Rio Arriba45.541.149.941390,788
Roosevelt7.24.79.73244,567
Sandoval22.821.124.4721316,779
San Juan38.336.140.61,077280,959
San Miguel39.73544.427068,059
Santa Fe23.421.925841358,941
Sierra40.533.247.911728,857
Socorro53.946.76121640,104
Taos37.933.742.130881,252
Torrance23.718.728.68736,758
Union25.215.734.72710,721
Valencia18.516.520.5321173,320
New Mexico31.230.731.714,9854,800,172

Data Notes

Crude rate per 10,000 population. ICD Stands for International Classification of Diseases. It is a coding system maintained by the World Health Organization and the U.S. National Center for Health Statistics used to classify causes of death on death certificates and diagnoses, injury causes, and medical procedures for hospital and emergency department visits. These codes are updated every decade or so to account for advances in medical technology. The U.S. is currently using the 10th revision (ICD-10) to code causes of death. The 9th revision (ICD-9) was still in use for hospital and emergency department visits until October 1st, 2015. After this date, hospitals were required to use ICD-10 codes.

Data Sources

  • Emergency Department (ED) dataset, Health Systems Epidemiology Program, New Mexico Department of Health.
  • Population Estimates: University of New Mexico, Geospatial and Population Studies (GPS) Program, http://gps.unm.edu/.
  • National Environmental Public Health Tracking Network, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention

References and Community Resources

New Mexico Asthma Control Program. https://nmhealth.org/about/erd/eheb/ap/ Breathing Easy in New Mexico. https://nmhealth.org/publication/view/plan/353/ Breathing Easier. https://www.cdc.gov/asthma/pdfs/breathing_easier_brochure.pdf CDC Asthma. https://www.cdc.gov/asthma/faqs.htm NM Environmental Public Health Tracking https://nmtracking.org/health_effects/asthma/

More Resources and Links

Evidence-based community health improvement ideas and interventions may be found at the following sites:

Additional indicator data by state and county may be found on these Websites:

Medical literature can be queried at the PubMed website.

Page Content Updated On 02/19/2019, Published on 03/08/2019
The information provided above is from the New Mexico Department of Health's NM-IBIS web site (http://ibis.health.state.nm.us). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: "Retrieved Mon, 22 July 2019 from New Mexico Department of Health, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health Web site: http://ibis.health.state.nm.us".

Content updated: Fri, 8 Mar 2019 09:01:31 MST