Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Complete Health Indicator Report of Asthma Hospital Admissions

Definition

An asthma hospitalization is an admission to the hospital by a New Mexico resident that occurs in state with asthma listed as the primary (first-listed) diagnosis. Asthma hospitalizations include those with ICD-9 codes 493.0-493.92 and ICD-10-CM J45 after 10/2015.

Numerator

Admission: Number of hospital admissions where asthma is the primary (first-listed) diagnosis. Discharge:Number of hospital discharge where asthma is the primary (first-listed) diagnosis.

Denominator

Estimated total number of New Mexico residents in a specified population over a specified time period.

Data Interpretation Issues

These data include inpatient hospitalizations of individuals who are admitted (for the admission related charts) and discharged (for the discharge related charts) from non-federal hospitals. Therefore, these data do not include hospitalizations from Veterans Affairs or Indian Health Service hospitals. In addition, hospitalizations among New Mexico residents that occur out of state are not reported. Figures may vary between hospitalization admission and discharge due to the potential transfers of the same patient to other hospitals for the same event and differences in counts by year or month because length of stay may result in an admission in one period and a discharge in a subsequent period. Using an indicator of all asthma hospitalizations will include some transfers between hospitals for the same individual for the same asthma event. Variations in the number of transfers or re-admissions for the same asthma event may vary by geographic area and affect rates.

Why Is This Important?

Asthma is one of the most common chronic diseases in New Mexico, with an estimated 150,000 adults and 47,000 children currently having the disease. People with asthma are more likely to miss school or work, report feelings of depression, and experience an overall reduced quality of life. Asthma is also costly, with expenses from routine checkups, emergency department visits, hospitalizations, and medications putting a significant burden on families, the health care sector, and the economy. Though it cannot be cured, asthma can be controlled through quality health care, appropriate medications, and good self-management skills. When asthma is controlled, people with the disease have few, if any, symptoms, and can live normal and productive lives. Admission date is used in order to bring healthcare event and outcome closer to event(s) related to trigger or cause of condition.

Healthy People Objective: RD-2, Reduce hospitalizations for asthma

U.S. Target: Not applicable, see subobjectives in this category

Other Objectives

CDC Environmental Public Health Tracking, Nationally Consistent Data and Measures (EPHT NCDM) New Mexico Community Health Status Indicator (CHSI)

How Are We Doing?

New Mexico age-adjusted hospitalization rates have remained somewhat steady since 2000, until the last two years where shart decrese is observed.

How Do We Compare With the U.S.?

The National Environmental Public Health Tracking (NEPHT) program developed consistent methods for collecting data and reporting results so that participating states may compare asthma measures, see version 3.0 (https://ephtracking.cdc.gov/docs/CDC_NCDM_v3.pdf) and the EPHT How-to-Guide for Data Submission: Asthma Hospitalizations, July 2018. The New Mexico Health Department collects patient record level data from all individual non-federal licensed facilities in the state. The U.S. hospitalization rate is estimated using the National Hospital Ambulatory Medical Care Survey.

What Is Being Done?

The New Mexico Department of Health Asthma Program collects, analyzes, and disseminates asthma data in order to identify populations that have high hospitalization rates. The Asthma Program also works with partners throughout the state (such as hospitals, physician groups, insurance plans, and schools) to design and implement health interventions to lessen the disease burden. Current interventions include providing asthma self-management education to pediatric patients, supporting indoor air quality assessments of schools to limit exposures to potential asthma triggers, and offering provider training on the NAEPP asthma medical guidelines.

Available Services

The New Mexico Asthma Program, funded entirely through a cooperative agreement with the Centers for Disease Control, supports health intervention activities aimed at increasing asthma awareness in the state, improving asthma self-management through patient education initiatives, and providing health care provider training on the latest National Heart, Lung, and Blood Institute Asthma Guidelines for medical practice. For more information about the National Asthma Education and Prevention Program's (NAEPP) Guidelines for the Diagnosis and Treatment of Asthma, go here: http://www.nhlbi.nih.gov/guidelines/asthma/.

Health Program Information

Environmental Public Health Tracking program, New Mexico Department of Health, P.O. Box 26110, 1190 St. Francis Drive, Suite N1300, Santa Fe, NM 87505. Heidi Krapfl, Principal Investigator and Bureau Chief, (505) 476-3577, Heidi.Krapfl@state.nm.us.


Related Indicators

Related Relevant Population Characteristics Indicators:


Health Care System Factors

Health insurance is an important predictor of asthma hospitalizations. People with ashtma who have health insurance and regularly visit their primary care physician are less likely to be hospitalizated for asthma.

Related Health Care System Factors Indicators:


Risk Factors

Asthma event triggers or risk factors include viral infections, allergens (like pollen in the air, molds, the house dust mite, cockroach droppings, animal dander, or foods), or irritants (like smoke and other air pollutants). Smoking and obesity are also risk factors for asthma. Prematurity is another risk factor for asthma development.

Related Risk Factors Indicators:




Graphical Data Views

Asthma Hospital Admissions Age-Adjusted Rate per 10,000 Population by County, New Mexico, 1999-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

NM vs. U.S.YearHospital Admissions Per 10,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 19
New Mexico19999.59.49.6
New Mexico200010.810.311.2
New Mexico20018.37.98.7
New Mexico200298.69.4
New Mexico200310.29.710.6
New Mexico200410.49.910.8
New Mexico20059.89.410.3
New Mexico2006109.510.4
New Mexico20079.38.89.7
New Mexico200810.51010.9
New Mexico2009109.610.5
New Mexico20108.68.29
New Mexico20118.68.29
New Mexico201298.69.4
New Mexico201398.69.4
New Mexico20149.38.99.7
New Mexico20157.67.28
New Mexico20165.95.66.3
New Mexico201754.65.3

Data Notes

Data were age-adjusted by the direct method to the 2000 US standard population

Data Sources

  • Hospital Inpatient Discharge Data, New Mexico Department of Health.
  • Population Estimates: University of New Mexico, Geospatial and Population Studies (GPS) Program, http://gps.unm.edu/.


Asthma Hospitalizations (Admits and Discharges) by Month, New Mexico, 2010-2017

::chart - missing::

Hospital Admissions and DischargesMonthHospital Admissions per 10,000 Population
Record Count: 24
AdmittedJan 1,215
AdmittedFeb 1,297
AdmittedMar 1,381
AdmittedApr 1,253
AdmittedMay 1,009
AdmittedJun 592
AdmittedJul 549
AdmittedAug 1,009
AdmittedSep 1,083
AdmittedOct 1,009
AdmittedNov 1,071
AdmittedDec 1,072
DischargedJan 1,193
DischargedFeb 1,267
DischargedMar 1,415
DischargedApr 1,272
DischargedMay 1,038
DischargedJun 609
DischargedJul 544
DischargedAug 949
DischargedSep 1,118
DischargedOct 1,034
DischargedNov 1,042
DischargedDec 1,072

Data Sources

  • Hospital Inpatient Discharge Data, New Mexico Department of Health.
  • Population Estimates: University of New Mexico, Geospatial and Population Studies (GPS) Program, http://gps.unm.edu/.


Asthma Hospital Admissions - Rates Per 10,000 Population by Age Group and Sex, New Mexico, 2010-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Sex: Males vs. FemalesAge GroupHospital Admissions Per 10,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 38
Male0-431.329.832.7
Male5-92422.725.2
Male10-149.18.49.9
Male15-192.422.8
Male20-241.91.62.3
Male25-291.71.42.1
Male30-342.11.82.5
Male35-392.72.33.2
Male40-442.522.9
Male45-4932.63.5
Male50-544.43.85
Male55-593.83.34.4
Male60-6443.44.6
Male65-694.33.75
Male70-744.13.34.8
Male75-796.65.47.7
Male80-847.76.29.2
Male85+6.85.28.4
Female0-417.916.819
Female5-915.514.416.5
Female10-145.85.26.4
Female15-193.22.73.7
Female20-243.12.63.5
Female25-294.23.74.8
Female30-345.44.86
Female35-397.16.37.8
Female40-448.47.69.2
Female45-498.889.6
Female50-548.889.6
Female55-598.47.79.2
Female60-649.18.39.9
Female65-699.38.410.2
Female70-7411.810.613
Female75-7912.611.214
Female80-8412.811.214.5
Female85+11.710.113.2

Data Sources

  • Hospital Inpatient Discharge Data, New Mexico Department of Health.
  • Population Estimates: University of New Mexico, Geospatial and Population Studies (GPS) Program, http://gps.unm.edu/.


Asthma Hospital Admissions - Age-Adjusted Rates Per 10,000 Population by County, New Mexico, 2013-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

CountyHospital Admissions Per 10,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 34
Bernalillo7.47.17.72,3933,391,457
Catron0.701.4318,196
Chaves10.39.211.4349330,058
Cibola86.59.5107137,013
Colfax4.93.16.73364,499
Curry12.310.913.6318252,219
De Baca8.32.214.5109,528
Dona Ana5.85.46.36171,080,411
Eddy9.2810.3266284,813
Grant6.95.58.3110144,899
Guadalupe8.54.412.61722,544
Harding**027.23,450
Hidalgo3.91.46.31022,689
Lea12.511.313.6481347,844
Lincoln5.94.37.665100,089
Los Alamos4.63.26.14290,641
Luna4.43.25.658123,460
McKinley4.23.54.9159369,205
Mora5.21.98.51123,532
Otero3.12.53.7106328,297
Quay63.68.42942,856
Rio Arriba10.69.112.1208198,690
Roosevelt9.57.411.58598,680
Sandoval6.76.17.4451697,728
San Juan76.37.6460646,357
San Miguel8.97.210.6115141,484
Santa Fe6.25.66.8423740,919
Sierra3.11.44.91657,108
Socorro7.75.89.66687,411
Taos7.35.98.7120166,393
Torrance96.811.26578,615
Union1.803.721,876
Valencia7.56.68.4270381,436
New Mexico7.46.68.47,61110,504,397

Data Notes

Data were age-adjusted by the direct method to the 2000 US standard population.

Data Sources

  • Hospital Inpatient Discharge Data, New Mexico Department of Health.
  • Population Estimates: University of New Mexico, Geospatial and Population Studies (GPS) Program, http://gps.unm.edu/.

References and Community Resources

http://www.nmhealth.org/eheb/asthma.shtml https://nmtracking.org/health/breathing/Asthma.html

More Resources and Links

Evidence-based community health improvement ideas and interventions may be found at the following sites:

Additional indicator data by state and county may be found on these Websites:

Medical literature can be queried at the PubMed website.

Page Content Updated On 11/02/2018, Published on 11/02/2018
The information provided above is from the New Mexico Department of Health's NM-IBIS web site (http://ibis.health.state.nm.us). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: "Retrieved Fri, 15 November 2019 from New Mexico Department of Health, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health Web site: http://ibis.health.state.nm.us".

Content updated: Fri, 2 Nov 2018 15:02:56 MDT