Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Complete Health Indicator Report of Asthma Hospital Discharges among Adults

Definition

An asthma hospitalization is a hospital admission that occurs in state with asthma listed as the primary (first-listed) diagnosis of a New Mexico resident age 18 years and older. Asthma diagnosis include the ICD-9 codes 493.0-493.92 and, after 10/2015, the ICD-10 code J45.

Numerator

Number of adult hospital discharges where asthma is the primary (first-listed) diagnosis.

Denominator

Estimated total number of New Mexico residents in a specified population over a specified time period.

Data Interpretation Issues

Currently, the hospital inpatient discharge dataset includes data from NON-FEDERAL HOSPITALS only. It does not include hospital discharges from Veteran's Administration (VA) facilities, nor from Indian Health Service (IHS) facilities, which account for a large proportion of hospitalizations for New Mexico's American Indian population. Until federal hospitals can be included in the data, these results should not be used to make population inferences for New Mexico's American Indian populations.

Why Is This Important?

Asthma is one of the common chronic diseases in New Mexico, with an estimated 156,782 adults currently having the disease. People with asthma are more likely to miss school or work, report feelings of depression, and experience an overall reduced quality of life. Asthma is also costly, with expenses from routine checkups, emergency department visits, hospitalizations, and medications putting a significant burden on families, the health care sector, and the economy. Though it cannot be cured, asthma can be controlled through quality health care, appropriate medications, and good self-management skills. When asthma is controlled, people with the disease have few, if any, symptoms, and can live normal and productive lives.

Healthy People Objective: RD-2, Reduce hospitalizations for asthma

U.S. Target: Not applicable, see subobjectives in this category

Other Objectives

New Mexico Community Health Status Indicator (CHSI)

How Are We Doing?

New Mexico adults hospitalization crude rates remained steady from 2004 to 2014 then began to decrease in 2015.

How Do We Compare With the U.S.?

Recent National data are not available for comparison.

What Is Being Done?

The New Mexico Department of Health Asthma Program collects, analyzes, and disseminates asthma data in order to identify populations that have high burden of asthma. The Asthma Program also works with partners throughout the state (such as hospitals, physician groups, insurance plans, and schools) to design and implement health interventions to lessen the disease burden. Current interventions include providing asthma self-management education to pediatric patients, supporting indoor air quality assessments of homes to limit exposures to potential asthma triggers, and offering provider training on the National Asthma Education and Prevention Program (NAEPP) asthma medical guidelines.

Evidence-based Practices

Asthma and its symptoms can be controlled and related impairments or hospitalizations can be prevented. According to the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, the NAEPP of the National Institutes of Health-National Heart, Lung, and Blood Institute have issued guidelines for the diagnosis and management of asthma. These guidelines translated advances in scientific and clinical research into practical advice for people with asthma, for the health care providers who look after them, and for the communities where they live.

Available Services

The New Mexico Asthma Program, funded entirely through a cooperative agreement with the Centers for Disease Control, supports health intervention activities aimed at increasing asthma awareness in the state, improving asthma selfmanagement through patient education initiatives, and providing health care provider training on the latest National Heart, Lung, and Blood Institute Asthma Guidelines for medical practice. The Asthma Program works with partners (e.g., hospitals, physicians, insurance plans, and schools) throughout the state to design and implement health interventions to lessen asthma burden, especially in areas of asthma disparities. Current interventions include providing asthma self-management education to pediatric patients and training Community Health Workers for home visits with people with asthma to assist them in identifying and eliminating irritants and triggers from the house. For more information about the National Asthma Education and Prevention Program's (NAEPP) Guidelines for the Diagnosis and Treatment of Asthma visit https://www.nhlbi.nih.gov/healthpro/ guidelines/current/asthma-guidelines New Mexico Asthma Program Information For information about the asthma program in New Mexico visit https://nmhealth.org/about/erd/eheb/ap/ Asthma Program, New Mexico Department of Health, P.O. Box 26110, 1190 St. Francis Drive, Suite N1300, Santa Fe, NM 87505.

Health Program Information

Asthma Program, New Mexico Department of Health, P.O. Box 26110, 1190 St. Francis Drive, Suite N1300, Santa Fe, NM 87505. Heidi Krapfl, Principal Investigator, (505) 476-3577, Heidi.Krapfl@state.nm.us.


Related Indicators

Relevant Population Characteristics

Asthma prevalence is disproportionately distributed among racial/ethnic groups and low-high income groups in NM. Moreover, language is a barrier to accessing quality health care among these who do not speak English.

Related Relevant Population Characteristics Indicators:


Risk Factors

Obesity and smoking both increase the likelihood of an individual developing asthma.

Health Status Outcomes

Although there is no cure, asthma symptoms can be effectively managed through proper medication and trigger avoidance. Those whose asthma is not effectively managed may end up in the emergency department or hospital.



Graphical Data Views

Asthma Hospital Discharges among Adults (18 years and older) - Crude Rates Per 10,000 Population by Year, New Mexico, 2004-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

YearHospitalizations per 10,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 14
20046.86.47.29571,407,565
20057.67.281,0861,429,519
20066.76.37.19731,451,464
20076.35.96.79301,473,445
20087.77.28.11,1501,495,396
20097.57.17.91,1391,517,340
20106.76.37.11,0381,546,675
20116.35.96.79911,566,345
20126.25.86.69771,578,098
20136.76.37.11,0681,586,565
20146.25.86.69861,594,191
20154.64.357431,600,329
201632.83.34901,606,379
20172.62.42.94221,610,962

Data Notes

ICD Stands for International Classification of Diseases. It is a coding system maintained by the World Health Organization and the U.S. National Center for Health Statistics used to classify causes of death on death certificates and diagnoses, injury causes, and medical procedures for hospital and emergency department visits. These codes are updated every decade or so to account for advances in medical technology. The U.S. is currently using the 10th revision (ICD-10) to code causes of death. The 9th revision (ICD-9) is still used for hospital and emergency department visits.

Data Sources

  • Hospital Inpatient Discharge Data, New Mexico Department of Health.
  • Population Estimates: University of New Mexico, Geospatial and Population Studies (GPS) Program, http://gps.unm.edu/.


Asthma Hospital Discharges among Adults (18 years and older) - Crude Rates Per 10,000 Population by County, New Mexico 2013-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Statistical stability, reported in the data table, is based on a statistic called the "Relative Standard Error," or RSE, which is the standard error expressed as a proportion of the point estimate (e.g., 30% of the point estimate). The following conventions are used here to interpret the RSE. * A dash (-) means that the relative standard error (RSE) is below 0.30 and the count or rate may be considered stable. * "Unstable" is displayed when the RSE is 0.30-0.50. An unstable count or rate may fluctuate widely across time periods due to random variation (chance). * "Very Unstable" is displayed when the RSE is greater than 0.50. A very unstable count or rate should not be used to inform decisions. You may combine years or otherwise increase the population size used in the query to achieve a more stable count or rate. Problems with statistical instability typically occur when there is a small number of health events in a small population. For more information on statistical stability, visit the NM-IBIS Reliability & Validity page [https://ibis.health.state.nm.us/resource/ReliabilityValidity.html].
CountyHospitalizations per 10,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNoteNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 34
Bernalillo3.83.641,0002,622,968
Catron1.904.1Very Unstable315,769
Chaves7.76.68.8186241,048
Cibola5.446.856103,783
Colfax4.42.66.22352,293
Curry6.157.3113184,106
De Baca13.55.121.8Unstable107,434
Dona Ana54.55.5401806,165
Eddy9.27.910.5193209,748
Grant6.85.38.378114,690
Guadalupe4.51.47.6Unstable817,864
Harding**Very Unstable2,936
Hidalgo3.40.76.2Unstable617,469
Lea6.35.37.3152242,634
Lincoln6.34.585181,533
Los Alamos3.92.45.32769,809
Luna4.93.56.44591,075
McKinley3.32.6485259,732
Mora3.10.65.6Unstable619,100
Otero32.33.775250,449
Quay6.849.62333,749
Rio Arriba8.36.89.7125151,152
Roosevelt6.14.37.84574,322
Sandoval3.83.24.3199528,348
San Juan4.13.64.7194468,282
San Miguel6.14.67.569113,645
Santa Fe43.54.6242598,864
Sierra2.30.93.6Unstable1148,142
Socorro5.43.67.13667,034
Taos6.75.48.191135,102
Torrance4.93.16.63061,349
Union1.703.6Very Unstable317,831
Valencia4.23.55122288,757
New Mexico4.64.54.83,7097,997,179

Data Notes

ICD Stands for International Classification of Diseases. It is a coding system maintained by the World Health Organization and the U.S. National Center for Health Statistics used to classify causes of death on death certificates and diagnoses, injury causes, and medical procedures for hospital and emergency department visits. These codes are updated every decade or so to account for advances in medical technology. The U.S. is currently using the 10th revision (ICD-10) to code causes of death. The 9th revision (ICD-9) is still used for hospital and emergency department visits.

Data Sources

  • Hospital Inpatient Discharge Data, New Mexico Department of Health.
  • Population Estimates: University of New Mexico, Geospatial and Population Studies (GPS) Program, http://gps.unm.edu/.

References and Community Resources

New Mexico Asthma Control Program. https://nmhealth.org/about/erd/eheb/ap/ Breathing Easy in New Mexico. https://nmhealth.org/publication/view/plan/353/ Breathing Easier. https://www.cdc.gov/asthma/pdfs/breathing_easier_brochure.pdf CDC Asthma. https://www.cdc.gov/asthma/faqs.htm NM Environmental Public Health Tracking https://nmtracking.org/health_effects/asthma/

More Resources and Links

Evidence-based community health improvement ideas and interventions may be found at the following sites:

Additional indicator data by state and county may be found on these Websites:

Medical literature can be queried at the PubMed website.

Page Content Updated On 02/22/2019, Published on 03/08/2019
The information provided above is from the New Mexico Department of Health's NM-IBIS web site (http://ibis.health.state.nm.us). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: "Retrieved Fri, 06 December 2019 from New Mexico Department of Health, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health Web site: http://ibis.health.state.nm.us".

Content updated: Fri, 8 Mar 2019 09:16:43 MST