Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Complete Health Indicator Report of Asthma Prevalence among Adults

Definition

The estimated proportion of New Mexico adults with diagnosed asthma.

Numerator

LIFETIME PREVALENCE: Estimated number of adult (i.e., 18 and older) New Mexicans who responded, "yes" (within the survey year) to the BRFSS question: "Have you ever been told by a doctor that you have asthma?" CURRENT PREVALENCE: Estimated number of adult (i.e., 18 and older) New Mexicans who responded, "yes" (within the survey year) to the BRFSS question: "Do you still have asthma?"

Denominator

Number of adult (i.e., 18 and older) New Mexicans in a specified population who responded to the BRFSS within the survey year.

Data Interpretation Issues

Data for this indicator report are from the Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System (BRFSS), an ongoing survey of adults regarding their health-related behaviors, health conditions, and preventive services. Data are collected in all 50 states, D.C., and U.S. territories. Responses have been weighted to reflect the New Mexico adult population by age, sex, ethnicity, geographic region, marital status, education level, home ownership and type of phone ownership. The survey is conducted using scientific telephone survey methods for landline and cellular phones (with cellular since 2011). The landline phone portion of the survey excludes adults living in group quarters such as college dormitories, nursing homes, military barracks, and prisons. The cellular phone portion of the survey includes adult students living in college dormitories but excludes other group quarters such as military barracks and business owners. Beginning with 2011, the BRFSS updated its surveillance methods by adding in calls to cell phones and changing its weighting methods. These changes improve BRFSS' ability to take into account the increasing proportion of U.S. adults using only cellular telephones as well as to adjust survey data to improve the representativeness of the estimates generated from the survey. Results have been adjusted for the probability of selection of the respondent, and have been weighted to the adult population by age, gender, phone type, detailed race/ethnicity, renter/owner, education, marital status, and geographic area. Lastly and importantly, these changes mean that the data from years prior to 2011 are not directly comparable to data from 2011 and beyond. Please see the [https://ibis.health.state.nm.us/view/docs/Query/BRFSS/BRFSS_fact_sheet_Aug2012.pdf BRFSS Method Change Factsheet]. The "missing" and "don't know" responses are removed before calculating a percentage.

Why Is This Important?

Asthma is one of the common chronic diseases in New Mexico, with an estimated 156,782 adults currently having the disease. People with asthma are more likely to miss school or work, report feelings of depression, and experience an overall reduced quality of life. Asthma is also costly, with expenses from routine checkups, emergency department visits, hospitalizations, and medications putting a significant burden on families, the health care sector, and the economy. Though it cannot be cured, asthma can be controlled through quality health care, appropriate medications, and good self-management skills. When asthma is controlled, people with the disease have few, if any, symptoms, and can live normal and productive lives.Asthma is frequently diagnosed in childhood. Sometimes asthma symptoms may go dormant for a number of years only to return later in adulthood. Given this complexity, two prevalence measures are helpful in assessing the disease burden: Lifetime prevalence (if an individual has ever been diagnosed as having asthma) and Current prevalence (if the individual reports he or she still has asthma).

How Are We Doing?

Since 2000, the lifetime and current adult asthma prevalence rates in New Mexico have been increasing.

How Do We Compare With the U.S.?

In 2017, the New Mexico lifetime adult asthma (i.e., ever had asthma) prevalence rate (15.3%) was slightly higher than the U.S. rate (14.2%), although not significantly higher. During this same time period, the New Mexico current adult asthma (i.e., currently have asthma) prevalence rate (10.5%) was slightly higher than the U.S. rate (9.4%), although not significantly higher.

What Is Being Done?

The New Mexico Department of Health Asthma Program collects, analyzes, and disseminates asthma data in order to identify populations that have high burden of asthma. The Asthma Program also works with partners throughout the state (such as hospitals, physician groups, insurance plans, and schools) to design and implement health interventions to lessen the disease burden. Current interventions include providing asthma self-management education to pediatric patients, supporting indoor air quality assessments of homes to limit exposures to potential asthma triggers, and offering provider training on the National Asthma Education and Prevention Program (NAEPP) asthma medical guidelines.

Evidence-based Practices

Asthma and its symptoms can be controlled and related impairments or hospitalizations can be prevented. According to the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, the NAEPP of the National Institutes of Health-National Heart, Lung, and Blood Institute have issued guidelines for the diagnosis and management of asthma. These guidelines translated advances in scientific and clinical research into practical advice for people with asthma, for the health care providers who look after them, and for the communities where they live.

Available Services

The New Mexico Asthma Program, funded entirely through a cooperative agreement with the Centers for Disease Control, supports health intervention activities aimed at increasing asthma awareness in the state, improving asthma self-management through patient education initiatives, and providing health care provider training on the latest National Heart, Lung, and Blood Institute Asthma Guidelines for medical practice. The Asthma Program works with partners (e.g., hospitals, physicians, insurance plans, and schools) throughout the state to design and implement health interventions to lessen asthma burden, especially in areas of asthma disparities. Current interventions include providing asthma self-management education to pediatric patients and training Community Health Workers for home visits with people with asthma to assist them in identifying and eliminating irritants and triggers from the house. For more information about the National Asthma Education and Prevention Program's (NAEPP) Guidelines for the Diagnosis and Treatment of Asthma visit https://www.nhlbi.nih.gov/health-pro/guidelines/current/asthma-guidelines New Mexico Asthma Program Information For information about the asthma program in New Mexico visit https://nmhealth.org/about/erd/eheb/ap/ Asthma Program, New Mexico Department of Health, P.O. Box 26110, 1190 St. Francis Drive, Suite N1300, Santa Fe, NM 87505.

Health Program Information

Asthma Program, New Mexico Department of Health, P.O. Box 26110, 1190 St. Francis Drive, Suite N1300, Santa Fe, NM 87505. Heidi Krapfl, Principal Investigator and Bureau Chief, (505) 476-3577, Heidi.Krapfl@state.nm.us.


Related Indicators

Relevant Population Characteristics

Asthma prevalence is disproportionally distributed among racial/ethnic groups and low-high income groups in NM. Moreover, language is a barrier to accessing quality health care among these who do not speak English.

Related Relevant Population Characteristics Indicators:


Related Health Care System Factors Indicators:


Risk Factors

Obesity and smoking both increase the likelihood of an individual developing asthma.

Related Risk Factors Indicators:


Health Status Outcomes

Although there is no cure, asthma symptoms can be effectively managed through proper medication and trigger avoidance. Those whose asthma is not effectively managed may end up in the emergency department or hospital.

Related Health Status Outcomes Indicators:




Graphical Data Views

Asthma Among Adults (Age 18 and Older) Lifetime Prevalence, New Mexico and U.S., 2000-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Question Wording: Have you ever been told by a doctor or other health professional that you had asthma?
BRFSS by weighting method by NM vs. U.S.YearPercentage Who Have Ever Had AsthmaLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 68
New Mexico, Old Weighting Method2000-999,999.0%-999,999.0%-999,999.0%
New Mexico, Old Weighting Method2001-999,999.0%-999,999.0%-999,999.0%
New Mexico, Old Weighting Method2002-999,999.0%-999,999.0%-999,999.0%
New Mexico, Old Weighting Method2003-999,999.0%-999,999.0%-999,999.0%
New Mexico, Old Weighting Method2004-999,999.0%-999,999.0%-999,999.0%
New Mexico, Old Weighting Method2005-999,999.0%-999,999.0%-999,999.0%
New Mexico, Old Weighting Method2006-999,999.0%-999,999.0%-999,999.0%
New Mexico, Old Weighting Method2007-999,999.0%-999,999.0%-999,999.0%
New Mexico, Old Weighting Method2008-999,999.0%-999,999.0%-999,999.0%
New Mexico, Old Weighting Method2009-999,999.0%-999,999.0%-999,999.0%
New Mexico, Old Weighting Method2010-999,999.0%-999,999.0%-999,999.0%
New Mexico, New Weighting Method2011-999,999.0%-999,999.0%-999,999.0%
New Mexico, New Weighting Method2012-999,999.0%-999,999.0%-999,999.0%
New Mexico, New Weighting Method2013-999,999.0%-999,999.0%-999,999.0%
New Mexico, New Weighting Method2014-999,999.0%-999,999.0%-999,999.0%
New Mexico, New Weighting Method2015-999,999.0%-999,999.0%-999,999.0%
New Mexico, New Weighting Method201616.3%14.9%17.9%
New Mexico, New Weighting Method201715.3%14.1%16.6%
U.S., Old Weighting Method2000-999,999.0%-999,999.0%-999,999.0%
U.S., Old Weighting Method2001-999,999.0%-999,999.0%-999,999.0%
U.S., Old Weighting Method2002-999,999.0%-999,999.0%-999,999.0%
U.S., Old Weighting Method2003-999,999.0%-999,999.0%-999,999.0%
U.S., Old Weighting Method2004-999,999.0%-999,999.0%-999,999.0%
U.S., Old Weighting Method2005-999,999.0%-999,999.0%-999,999.0%
U.S., Old Weighting Method2006-999,999.0%-999,999.0%-999,999.0%
U.S., Old Weighting Method2007-999,999.0%-999,999.0%-999,999.0%
U.S., Old Weighting Method2008-999,999.0%-999,999.0%-999,999.0%
U.S., Old Weighting Method2009-999,999.0%-999,999.0%-999,999.0%
U.S., Old Weighting Method2010-999,999.0%-999,999.0%-999,999.0%
U.S., New Weighting Method2011-999,999.0%-999,999.0%-999,999.0%
U.S., New Weighting Method2012-999,999.0%-999,999.0%-999,999.0%
U.S., New Weighting Method2013-999,999.0%-999,999.0%-999,999.0%
U.S., New Weighting Method2014-999,999.0%13.1%15.7%
U.S., New Weighting Method2015-999,999.0%
U.S., New Weighting Method201614.0%
U.S., New Weighting Method201714.2%

Data Notes

Weighted Survey Data. The percentages reported above have been produced by weighting the sample so that the results better represent the New Mexico population. The sample sizes reported in the table are unweighted. Percentages calculated using the unweighted sample sizes will not be accurate. The confidence bounds are asymmetric. They do not extend evenly above and below the percentage, especially as the percentage gets close to 0% or 100%.   Estimates for 2011 and forward should not be compared to earlier years (please refer to Data Interpretation Issues, below).

Data Sources

  • Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System Survey Data, U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, together with New Mexico Department of Health, Injury and Behavioral Epidemiology Bureau.
  • U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC), BRFSS Prevalence and Trends Data, [https://www.cdc.gov/brfss/brfssprevalence].


Asthma Among Adults (Age 18 and Older) Current Prevalence, New Mexico and U.S., 2000-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Question Wording: Have you ever been told by a doctor, nurse, or other health professional that you had asthma? Do you still have asthma?
BRFSS by weighting method by NM vs. U.S.YearPercentage Who Currently Have AsthmaLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 36
New Mexico, Old Weighting Method20006.9%6.0%7.9%
New Mexico, Old Weighting Method20016.9%5.9%7.9%
New Mexico, Old Weighting Method20027.8%6.9%8.8%
New Mexico, Old Weighting Method20036.7%5.9%7.5%
New Mexico, Old Weighting Method20049.3%8.4%10.2%
New Mexico, Old Weighting Method20058.9%7.9%9.9%
New Mexico, Old Weighting Method20068.5%7.5%9.4%
New Mexico, Old Weighting Method20078.7%7.7%9.7%
New Mexico, Old Weighting Method20088.5%7.5%9.5%
New Mexico, Old Weighting Method20098.6%7.8%9.5%
New Mexico, Old Weighting Method20109.7%8.5%10.9%
New Mexico, New Weighting Method201110.0%9.2%10.9%
New Mexico, New Weighting Method20129.0%8.2%9.8%
New Mexico, New Weighting Method20139.2%8.4%10.1%
New Mexico, New Weighting Method20149.9%8.9%10.9%
New Mexico, New Weighting Method20159.9%8.9%11.0%
New Mexico, New Weighting Method201611.8%10.5%13.2%
New Mexico, New Weighting Method201710.5%9.4%11.6%
U.S., Old Weighting Method20007.2%
U.S., Old Weighting Method20017.2%
U.S., Old Weighting Method20027.5%
U.S., Old Weighting Method20037.7%
U.S., Old Weighting Method20048.1%
U.S., Old Weighting Method20057.9%
U.S., Old Weighting Method20068.2%
U.S., Old Weighting Method20078.2%
U.S., Old Weighting Method20088.5%
U.S., Old Weighting Method20098.4%
U.S., Old Weighting Method20108.6%
U.S., New Weighting Method20118.8%
U.S., New Weighting Method20128.9%
U.S., New Weighting Method20139.0%
U.S., New Weighting Method20148.9%
U.S., New Weighting Method20159.2%
U.S., New Weighting Method20169.3%
U.S., New Weighting Method20179.4%

Data Notes

Weighted Survey Data. The percentages reported above have been produced by weighting the sample so that the results better represent the New Mexico population. The sample sizes reported in the table are unweighted. Percentages calculated using the unweighted sample sizes will not be accurate. The confidence bounds are asymmetric. They do not extend evenly above and below the percentage, especially as the percentage gets close to 0% or 100%.   Estimates for 2011 and forward should not be compared to earlier years (please refer to Data Interpretation Issues, below).

Data Sources

  • Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System Survey Data, U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, together with New Mexico Department of Health, Injury and Behavioral Epidemiology Bureau.
  • U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC), BRFSS Prevalence and Trends Data, [https://www.cdc.gov/brfss/brfssprevalence].


Asthma Among Adults (Age 18 and Older) Current Prevalence by County, New Mexico 2013-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Question Wording: Have you ever been told by a doctor, nurse, or other health professional that you had asthma? Do you still have asthma?
CountyPercentage Who Currently Have AsthmaLower LimitUpper LimitNoteNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 34
Bernalillo10.9%9.9%12.0%5795,296
Catron10.4%5.8%18.0%18155
Chaves9.4%7.6%11.5%1301,299
Cibola12.5%9.6%16.1%1201,076
Colfax10.3%6.8%15.3%29319
Curry11.7%9.3%14.6%110893
De Baca18.5%8.8%34.8%Unstable992
Dona Ana11.4%10.0%12.9%3823,489
Eddy9.6%7.9%11.8%1321,221
Grant12.2%9.0%16.2%82696
Guadalupe7.5%3.1%17.2%Unstable676
Harding**Very Unstable31
Hidalgo11.3%4.9%24.2%Unstable892
Lea8.1%6.4%10.1%1191,262
Lincoln8.9%6.6%12.0%64696
Los Alamos11.4%8.0%15.9%47402
Luna6.3%3.9%10.0%31449
McKinley8.9%7.2%10.9%1892,156
Mora11.6%6.4%20.3%14130
Otero10.7%8.5%13.4%1411,256
Quay11.5%7.0%18.3%27261
Rio Arriba11.7%9.3%14.7%1181,137
Roosevelt7.0%4.4%10.8%27419
Sandoval9.2%7.3%11.5%1541,539
San Juan10.2%9.2%11.4%5555,136
San Miguel10.1%7.5%13.6%64629
Santa Fe9.2%8.1%10.6%3013,209
Sierra7.7%4.7%12.2%29336
Socorro8.9%5.8%13.5%33310
Taos10.4%7.2%14.6%64744
Torrance7.9%4.3%14.1%Unstable14168
Union3.6%1.6%8.2%Unstable7127
Valencia9.6%7.3%12.6%97910
New Mexico10.1%9.7%10.6%3,79837,300

Data Notes

Weighted Survey Data. The percentages reported above have been produced by weighting the sample so that the results better represent the New Mexico population. The sample sizes reported in the table are unweighted. Percentages calculated using the unweighted sample sizes will not be accurate. The confidence bounds are asymmetric. They do not extend evenly above and below the percentage, especially as the percentage gets close to 0% or 100%.   NM-IBIS Map Guidance For guidance on NM-IBIS map categories, please visit https://ibis.health.state.nm.us/resource/MapChoroClasses.html.

Data Sources

  • Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System Survey Data, U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, together with New Mexico Department of Health, Injury and Behavioral Epidemiology Bureau.
  • U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC), BRFSS Prevalence and Trends Data, [https://www.cdc.gov/brfss/brfssprevalence].


Asthma Among Adults (Age 18 and Older) Current Prevalence by Race and Ethnicity, New Mexico, 2013-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Question Wording: Have you ever been told by a doctor, nurse, or other health professional that you had asthma? Do you still have asthma?
Race/EthnicityPercentage Who Currently Have AsthmaLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 6
American Indian/Alaska Native108.611.63673,483
Asian/Pacific Islander7.24.212.319311
Black/African American13.49.618.455443
Hispanic9.48.710.21,13912,282
White10.810.211.52,11519,802
New Mexico10.19.710.63,79837,300

Data Notes

Weighted Survey Data. The percentages reported above have been produced by weighting the sample so that the results better represent the New Mexico population. The sample sizes reported in the table are unweighted. Percentages calculated using the unweighted sample sizes will not be accurate. The confidence bounds are asymmetric. They do not extend evenly above and below the percentage, especially as the percentage gets close to 0% or 100%.

Data Source

Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System Survey Data, U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, together with New Mexico Department of Health, Injury and Behavioral Epidemiology Bureau.

References and Community Resources

New Mexico Asthma Control Program. https://nmhealth.org/about/erd/eheb/ap/ Breathing Easy in New Mexico. https://nmhealth.org/publication/view/plan/353/ Breathing Easier. https://www.cdc.gov/asthma/pdfs/breathing_easier_brochure.pdf CDC Asthma. https://www.cdc.gov/asthma/faqs.htm NM Environmental Public Health Tracking https://nmtracking.org/health_effects/asthma/

More Resources and Links

Evidence-based community health improvement ideas and interventions may be found at the following sites:

Additional indicator data by state and county may be found on these Websites:

Medical literature can be queried at the PubMed website.

Page Content Updated On 02/15/2019, Published on 02/19/2019
The information provided above is from the New Mexico Department of Health's NM-IBIS web site (http://ibis.health.state.nm.us). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: "Retrieved Fri, 13 December 2019 from New Mexico Department of Health, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health Web site: http://ibis.health.state.nm.us".

Content updated: Tue, 19 Feb 2019 09:41:40 MST