Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Complete Health Indicator Report of Birth Outcomes: Preterm Singleton Births

Definition

Preterm live singleton births is the number of live singleton infants born before 37 weeks of gestation to resident mothers divided by total number of live singleton infants born to resident mothers. Very preterm live singleton births is the number of live singleton infants born before 32 weeks of gestation to resident mothers divided by total number of live singleton infants born to resident mothers. Also considered preterm are 'Very low birthweight' live singleton births, the number of live born singleton infants with a birthweight of less than 1,500 grams divided by total number of live singleton infants born to resident mothers.

Numerator

The number of live-born singleton infants with prematurity characteristics.

Denominator

Total number of live singleton infants born to resident mothers

Data Interpretation Issues

The National Center for Health Statistics (NCHS) and most state vital records offices report gestational age based on an algorithm that utilizes both the mother's reported last normal menses and clinician's estimate of gestational age. The LMP indicator is used unless its value appears to be inconsistent with birthweight, falls outside likely parameters, or was not reported. If so, the clinical estimate is used. Nationwide in 2004, approximately 5.9% of gestational age values were based on the clinical estimate.

Why Is This Important?

Preterm birth (at less than 37 completed weeks of gestation and among all births regardless of plurality) affects more than 500,000 or 12.5% of live births in the US and is a leading cause of infant mortality and morbidity. All infants born preterm are at risk for serious health problems; however, those born earliest are at greater risk of medical complications, long-term disabilities, and death. Studies have shown that children born prematurely, especially those with very low birth weight (VLBW) have an increased risk of neurological problems ranging from attention deficit hyperactivity disorder to cerebral palsy or mental retardation in comparison with those born at term gestation (1, 6, 9, 15). Preterm birth is associated with nearly half of all congenital neurological defects, such as cerebral palsy (10); it is also associated with congenital gastrointestinal defects, such as gastroschisis.

Healthy People Objective: MICH-9, Reduce preterm births

U.S. Target: Not applicable, see subobjectives in this category

Other Objectives

CDC Environmental Public Health Tracking, Nationally Consistent Data and Measures (EPHT NCDM)


Related Indicators

Related Relevant Population Characteristics Indicators:




Graphical Data Views

Preterm Births - Percentage of Preterm (Less Than 37 Weeks Gestation) Live Singleton Births by Year, New Mexico 1990-2012

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

NM vs. U.S.YearPercentage of Singleton Live BirthsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 23
New Mexico19908.58.28.92,28826,782
New Mexico19917.87.48.12,11727,260
New Mexico19928.388.62,27027,335
New Mexico19938.48.18.72,29327,291
New Mexico19948.17.88.52,19626,989
New Mexico19958.388.62,18426,346
New Mexico19968.48.18.82,24526,622
New Mexico19978.27.88.52,14626,273
New Mexico19988.388.62,20826,576
New Mexico19998.58.28.92,25226,386
New Mexico20009.69.2102,53326,385
New Mexico20019.499.72,47926,428
New Mexico200298.79.42,43326,952
New Mexico20038.98.69.22,39826,906
New Mexico20049.69.29.92,64527,582
New Mexico20059.99.510.22,76627,986
New Mexico2006109.610.32,90929,163
New Mexico20079.49.19.82,81629,806
New Mexico200811.31111.73,33129,387
New Mexico200911.110.811.53,13828,201
New Mexico201011.110.711.42,99727,050
New Mexico20111110.611.42,91926,537
New Mexico201210.710.3112,80626,297

Data Notes

New Mexico implemented the new standard birth certificate in 2008.

Data Source

Birth Certificate Data, Bureau of Vital Records and Health Statistics (BVRHS), New Mexico Department of Health.


Preterm Births - Percentage of Preterm (Less Than 37 Weeks Gestation) Live Singleton Births by County, New Mexico 2010-2012

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

CountyPercentage of Singleton Live BirthsLower LimitUpper LimitNoteNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 34
Bernalillo10.710.311.12,63124,597
Catron6.40.312.4Warning, small numbers, statistic not stable463
Chaves11.510.312.63222,809
Cibola1311.114.91571,207
Colfax11.88.61545382
Curry11.510.312.73122,708
De Baca19.79.729.61261
Dona Ana9.6910.29089,411
Eddy9.38.110.52082,244
Grant10.28.212.197956
Guadalupe11.66.117.215129
Harding0015
Hidalgo10.6615.218170
Lea14.21315.44553,196
Lincoln118.413.562566
Los Alamos7.55.29.837493
Luna10.48.612.11161,120
McKinley12.811.713.94753,712
Mora6.32.110.5Warning, small numbers, statistic not stable8127
Otero10.1911.32662,625
Quay12.79.116.342331
Rio Arriba1311.414.52281,758
Roosevelt118.913.192835
Sandoval1110.111.94864,421
San Juan11.310.512.16335,598
San Miguel9.17.310.990991
Santa Fe98.29.93734,127
Sierra11.17.314.929261
Socorro13.410.915.994701
Taos10.98.912.9104952
Torrance11.9914.858486
Union5.61.89.4Warning, small numbers, statistic not stable8143
Valencia12.511.313.83362,685
NM1110.811.28,95081,578

Data Notes

New Mexico implemented the new standard birth certificate in 2008.

Data Source

New Mexico Death Data: Bureau of Vital Records and Health Statistics (BVRHS), New Mexico Department of Health.


Preterm Births - Percentage of Very Preterm (Less Than 32 Weeks Gestation) Live Singleton Births by Year, New Mexico 1990-2012

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

NM vs. U.S.YearPercentage of Singleton Live BirthsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 23
New Mexico19901.41.31.638726,782
New Mexico19911.21.11.434227,260
New Mexico19921.31.21.536527,335
New Mexico19931.31.21.435127,291
New Mexico19941.41.21.537126,989
New Mexico19951.31.21.434726,346
New Mexico19961.31.21.434726,622
New Mexico19971.31.11.433526,273
New Mexico19981.41.21.536226,684
New Mexico19991.41.21.536926,514
New Mexico20001.71.61.945826,540
New Mexico20011.51.41.639726,538
New Mexico20021.51.41.640427,029
New Mexico20031.31.21.536127,116
New Mexico20041.51.31.641127,677
New Mexico20051.51.41.742528,084
New Mexico20061.51.31.642629,163
New Mexico20071.31.21.539929,806
New Mexico20081.51.31.643029,387
New Mexico20091.51.31.641428,201
New Mexico20101.41.31.638327,050
New Mexico20111.41.31.638426,537
New Mexico20121.41.21.535626,297

Data Notes

New Mexico implemented the new standard birth certificate in 2008.


Preterm Births - Percentage of Very Preterm (Less Than 32 Weeks Gestation) Live Singleton Births by County, New Mexico 2008-2012

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

CountyPercentage of Singleton Live BirthsLower LimitUpper LimitNoteNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 34
Bernalillo1.51.31.662142,616
Catron24.6Warning, small numbers, statistic not stable2102
Chaves1.61.32794,866
Cibola1.81.22.3362,033
Colfax2.41.23.516674
Curry10.81.4464,381
De Baca00112
Dona Ana1.41.21.521415,903
Eddy1.20.91.6473,794
Grant1.10.61.6191,715
Guadalupe00207
Harding0025
Hidalgo1.32.6Warning, small numbers, statistic not stable4305
Lea1.51.21.8825,585
Lincoln1.50.72.2151,019
Los Alamos10.31.6Warning, small numbers, statistic not stable8821
Luna1.30.81.8261,944
McKinley1.81.42.11126,385
Mora2.40.34.4Warning, small numbers, statistic not stable5213
Otero1.71.32.1734,354
Quay2.61.23.914544
Rio Arriba1.411.9443,059
Roosevelt1.50.82.1211,419
Sandoval1.311.5977,550
San Juan1.311.51269,980
San Miguel10.51.5171,667
Santa Fe1.20.91.4857,175
Sierra0.61.4Warning, small numbers, statistic not stable3472
Socorro2.51.63.4301,192
Taos1.71.12.3281,649
Torrance1.80.92.715837
Union2.10.34Warning, small numbers, statistic not stable5236
Valencia1.71.32774,631
NM1.41.41.51,967137,472

Data Notes

New Mexico implemented the new standard birth certificate in 2008.


Preterm Births - Percentage of Very Low Birthweight (Less Than 1500 Grams) Live Singleton Births by Year, New Mexico 1990-2012

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

NM vs. U.S.YearPercentage of Singleton Live BirthsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 23
New Mexico19900.90.8123326,782
New Mexico19910.80.70.921027,260
New Mexico19920.90.8123727,335
New Mexico19930.90.8125027,291
New Mexico19940.90.8125126,989
New Mexico19950.90.8124126,346
New Mexico19960.90.8124126,622
New Mexico19970.80.7122326,273
New Mexico19980.90.8123926,684
New Mexico19990.90.8124826,514
New Mexico20001.111.228826,540
New Mexico200110.91.126426,538
New Mexico200210.91.127627,029
New Mexico20030.90.8124627,116
New Mexico200410.91.127627,677
New Mexico200510.91.128528,084
New Mexico20061.111.231629,163
New Mexico200710.91.130729,806
New Mexico20080.90.8125929,387
New Mexico200910.91.127828,201
New Mexico20101.10.91.228627,050
New Mexico20111.111.229426,537
New Mexico201210.91.227626,297

Data Notes

New Mexico implemented the new standard birth certificate in 2008.


Preterm Births - Percentage of Very Low Birthweight (Less Than 1500 Grams) Live Singleton Births by County, New Mexico 2008-2012

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

CountyPercentage of Singleton Live BirthsLower LimitUpper LimitNoteNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 34
Bernalillo1.0%0.9%1.1%42242,616
Catron4.9%0.7%9.1%Warning, small numbers, statistic not stable5102
Chaves1.2%0.8%1.4%564,866
Cibola1.3%0.8%1.8%262,033
Colfax1.5%0.6%2.4%Warning, small numbers, statistic not stable10674
Curry0.8%0.6%1.1%374,381
De Baca0.0%0112
Dona Ana0.9%0.8%1.1%14715,903
Eddy0.8%0.6%1.1%323,794
Grant1.3%0.8%1.9%231,715
Guadalupe0.5%1.4%Warning, small numbers, statistic not stable1207
Harding4.0%11.7%Warning, small numbers, statistic not stable125
Hidalgo1.0%2.1%Warning, small numbers, statistic not stable3305
Lea1.0%0.7%1.3%565,585
Lincoln1.8%1.0%2.6%181,019
Los Alamos0.8%0.2%1.5%Warning, small numbers, statistic not stable7821
Luna1.0%0.6%1.5%201,944
McKinley1.1%0.8%1.4%716,385
Mora2.8%0.6%5.0%Warning, small numbers, statistic not stable6213
Otero1.1%0.8%1.4%464,354
Quay1.1%0.2%2.0%Warning, small numbers, statistic not stable6544
Rio Arriba0.9%0.6%1.2%273,059
Roosevelt0.8%0.3%1.2%Warning, small numbers, statistic not stable111,419
Sandoval1.0%0.8%1.2%737,550
San Juan0.9%0.7%1.1%889,980
San Miguel1.0%0.5%1.4%161,667
Santa Fe1.1%0.9%1.4%817,175
Sierra0.4%1.0%Warning, small numbers, statistic not stable2472
Socorro1.8%1.1%2.6%221,192
Taos1.0%0.5%1.5%171,649
Torrance1.1%0.4%1.8%Warning, small numbers, statistic not stable9837
Union1.3%2.7%Warning, small numbers, statistic not stable3236
Valencia1.1%0.8%1.4%514,631
NM1.0%1.0%1.1%1,393137,472

Data Notes

New Mexico implemented the new standard birth certificate in 2008.

More Resources and Links

Evidence-based community health improvement ideas and interventions may be found at the following sites:

Additional indicator data by state and county may be found on these Websites:

Medical literature can be queried at the PubMed website.

Page Content Updated On 03/10/2014, Published on 09/05/2014
The information provided above is from the New Mexico Department of Health's NM-IBIS web site (http://ibis.health.state.nm.us). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: "Retrieved Thu, 20 June 2019 from New Mexico Department of Health, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health Web site: http://ibis.health.state.nm.us".

Content updated: Fri, 5 Sep 2014 12:50:21 MDT