Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Complete Health Indicator Report of Teen Birth Rate

Definition

Teen Birth Rate is the number of births to females in the age group per 1,000 of the age group female population.

Numerator

The number of births to females in the age group per year.

Denominator

The population of females in the age group per year.

Data Interpretation Issues

The teen birth rate includes live births to teen-aged mothers. It does not include all pregnancies, only those that resulted in a live birth.

Why Is This Important?

Poverty is one of the most important contributing factors to teenage pregnancy. In 2016, New Mexico had the 3rd highest child poverty rate among all states (25.9% of children age 0-17 in poverty) (U.S. Census Bureau, 2017). "Nearly all teen pregnancies are unplanned - that is, teens themselves say they did not intend to get pregnant or cause a pregnancy. More and more, teens are able to match their intentions with their actions. As a result of many factors, including increased access to and awareness of sexual health information and birth control, the United States has seen a 67 percent decline in the teen birth rate since 1991, including profound declines in all 50 states and among all racial/ethnic groups. Each year, about 210,000 teens still give birth, which is about 20 births for every 1,000 girls. To put another way, nearly two out of every 100 teen girls will have a child each year. Rates are higher among young people living in poverty, living in foster care, or facing persistent racism and discrimination. Add in the positive impact that preventing teen pregnancy can have on so many other issues: reducing poverty and improving young people's lifelong income, improving health and child welfare, supporting responsible fatherhood, and reducing other risky behaviors, and preventing teen pregnancy becomes not only a reproductive health issue but a national priority. What's more, daughters born to women in their 20s are three times less likely to become teen moms themselves compared with daughters of teen moms - so it is a change that ripples across generations" (Power to Decide, 2018, formerly the National Campaign to Prevent Teen and Unplanned Pregnancy, https://powertodecide.org/what-we-do/information/why-it-matters).

Healthy People Objective: FP-8, Reduce pregnancy rates among adolescent females

U.S. Target: Not applicable, see subobjectives in this category

Other Objectives

New Mexico Community Health Status Indicator (CHSI), New Mexico Early Learning Indicator

How Are We Doing?

From 2011 to 2016, the teen birth rate in New Mexico for 15- to 19-year-olds has declined by 38.4%, to a rate of 29.8 per 1,000 in 2016. That rate of decline is higher than the national decline of 35.1% during the same time period (National Centers for Health Statistics, 2017). NM over the past few years has had one of the highest teen birth rates in the nation but is now ranked seventh highest in 2016 (NCHS, 2018). The female population ages 15-19 in New Mexico is 55.1% Hispanic, and among the teens giving birth, 81% were Hispanic (NM IBIS, 2017). Birth rates to NM teens 15-19 years by race/ethnicity, 2006-2016: Birth rates for American Indian teens decreased by 51.1% Birth rates for Hispanic teens decreased by 60% Birth rates for African American teens decreased by 49.7% Birth rates for White teens decreased by 42.6% Birth rates for all teens decreased by 54.1%

How Do We Compare With the U.S.?

Between 2011 and 2016, the teen birth rate declined by 35.1% nationwide, in all 50 states and among all racial/ethnic groups. However, progress has been uneven and while New Mexico reached an historic low for teen births, rates are still high. In 2016, Arkansas had the highest rate for 15-19 year olds (34.6/1,000), followed by Oklahoma (33.4/1,000), Mississippi (32.6/1,000), Texas (31/1,000), Kentucky (30.9/1,000), Louisiana (30.6/1,000), and then New Mexico (29.8/1,000). (NCHS, 2018)

What Is Being Done?

Confidential reproductive health services are provided at low- or no-cost at county public health offices, statewide, and some community health centers and school-based health centers. NM DOH FPP also funds community education programs focusing on service learning and positive youth development, adult/teen communication, and comprehensive sex education. Service learning and positive youth development programs promote positive outcomes for teens by providing meaningful service to develop and practice life skills. Through community engagement and positive relationships, teens develop self-efficacy and adopt healthy behaviors enabling them to reach their full developmental potential. Wyman's Teen Outreach Program (TOP) is an evidence-based, nine-month, youth development program designed for youth ages 11-19. The curriculum allows for adaptable lessons based on maturity, level of understanding of a topic, and relevant events and issues affecting teens. TOP is based on three main components: Educational Peer Group Meetings, Positive Adult Guidance and Support, and Community Service Learning. These main components assist teens in achieving the three main goals of TOP: Life Skills, Healthy Behaviors, and a Sense of Purpose. In addition to these attributes, TOP has also seen evidence based behavioral outcomes in the form of a lower rates of school suspensions, course failures, and teen pregnancies. Project AIM (Adult Identity Mentoring) is an evidence based program designed specifically for youth ages 11-14. This six-week program promotes motivation for students to reduce risky behavior. Project AIM is based on the Theory of Possible Selves and Prevention vs. Promotion Motivation. Youth are encouraged to think about their "Future Selves" and how their choices can directly impact their future images, both positively and/or negatively. Youth in both TOP and Project AIM are encouraged to visit either a Public Health Office or School Based Health Center to learn about the services available for teens. Teens also have the opportunity to ask questions at the clinics, which fosters communication between the teens and staff. Other State Agencies that work with teen pregnancy prevention include: Office of School and Adolescent Health provides primary care and behavioral health care at School-Based Health Centers. Family planning services are provided where approved by the school district.

Evidence-based Practices

Confidential clinical family planning services including shared-decision making counseling, birth control and laboratory tests. Increased access to confidential, low- or no-cost family planning services through county public health offices, community clinics, and school-based health centers. Increased access to most- and moderately-effective contraceptive methods for teens, such as the hormonal implant, the IUD (intrauterine device), pill, injectable, and ring. Service-learning and positive youth development programs, adult-teen communication programs. Telemedicine services to increase access to birth control for high-risk populations in areas with clinician shortages.

Available Services

Family planning clinical services offer access to confidential reproductive health services at low or no cost. Confidential clinical family planning services including shared-decision making counseling, birth control, and laboratory tests. Find a family planning clinic: https://www.opa-fpclinicdb.com/ BrdsNBz New Mexico offers teens and free, confidential, and medically accurate answers to sexual health questions via text message in either English or Spanish. A teen texts a question and a trained health educator responds within 24 hours, with an average time of 6 to 8 hours. Teens text NMTeen to 66746 to opt in to the service.

Health Program Information

New Mexico Department of Health Family Planning Program [https://nmhealth.org/about/phd/fhb/fpp/]


Related Indicators

Related Relevant Population Characteristics Indicators:


Health Care System Factors

There is a lack of access to family planning services with all but one of NM counties classified as a health professional shortage area.

Related Health Care System Factors Indicators:


Risk Factors

Poverty is one of the most important contributing factors to teenage pregnancy. In 2013, New Mexico ranked 2nd among all states and the District of Columbia in percentage of children living in poverty (30.1% of children age 0-17 in poverty). Teens who have dropped out of school are more likely to become pregnant and have a child than their peers who stay in school. The NM high school dropout rate in 2012 was 29.6%, compared to 24.5% nationally. Teen parenthood is most common in rural areas.

Related Risk Factors Indicators:


Health Status Outcomes

A separate Teen Birth Rate indicator, listed below, uses data from the National Center for Health Statistics (NCHS) and compares New Mexico Rates to those in the U.S.

Related Health Status Outcomes Indicators:




Graphical Data Views

Teen Birth Rate for Girls Age 15-19 by Year, New Mexico and U.S., 1990-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

NM vs. U.S.YearBirths per 1,000 Girls in the PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 56
New Mexico199077.675.479.84,35356,075
New Mexico199178.576.380.74,51757,562
New Mexico199279.076.981.24,66859,057
New Mexico199380.478.382.64,87060,548
New Mexico199478.075.980.14,83962,039
New Mexico199576.274.178.24,84063,530
New Mexico199673.371.375.34,76665,021
New Mexico199770.668.772.64,69666,512
New Mexico199871.469.573.44,85868,003
New Mexico199968.266.370.14,73969,494
New Mexico200065.563.667.34,65071,036
New Mexico200163.561.765.34,52471,243
New Mexico200263.061.264.84,50371,446
New Mexico200363.161.364.94,52271,648
New Mexico200461.259.563.04,39971,852
New Mexico200562.060.363.84,46972,055
New Mexico200664.062.265.84,62772,257
New Mexico200765.263.467.04,72172,461
New Mexico200862.460.764.24,53772,664
New Mexico200960.558.862.24,40972,866
New Mexico201053.151.454.73,86572,832
New Mexico201148.246.649.83,44771,483
New Mexico201246.645.048.13,26570,132
New Mexico201342.741.244.22,94668,991
New Mexico201437.035.638.42,53368,455
New Mexico201533.732.335.02,30768,534
New Mexico201629.127.930.42,00068,643
New Mexico201727.626.428.91,88968,324
United States199059.9
United States199161.8
United States199260.3
United States199359.0
United States199458.2
United States199556.0
United States199653.5
United States199751.3
United States199850.3
United States199948.8
United States200047.7
United States200145.0
United States200242.6
United States200341.1414,58010,086,567
United States200440.5415,26210,242,793
United States200539.7414,59310,434,789
United States200641.1435,43610,597,293
United States200741.5444,89910,731,326
United States200840.2434,75810,805,148
United States200937.9409,80210,804,571
United States201034.2367,67810,736,677
United States201131.3329,77210,525,097
United States201229.4305,38810,397,841
United States201326.5273,10510,312,774
United States201424.2249,07810,283,624
United States201522.3229,71510,311,036
United States201620.3209,80910,328,153
United States201718.8194,37710,331,169

Data Notes

If you want to compare NM?s rate to other states or to the US rate, please use the rate that is published by the CDC, National Center for Health Statistics (NCHS).

Data Sources

  • Birth Certificate Data, Bureau of Vital Records and Health Statistics (BVRHS), New Mexico Department of Health.
  • New Mexico Population Estimates: University of New Mexico, Geospatial and Population Studies (GPS) Program, http://gps.unm.edu/.
  • Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics, CDC WONDER Online Database (http://wonder.cdc.gov).


Teen Birth Rate for Girls Age 15-19 by County, New Mexico 2015-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

It is important to note that the data presented here are an average of the years 2015-2017. This does not represent a teen birth rate for a specific year. If you want to run a query for the teen birth rate in a specific county or for a specific year, please go to the query builder section of this website at: [https://ibis.health.state.nm.us/query/builder/birth/BirthCntyAdol/AdolBirth15_19.html].
CountyBirths per 1,000 Girls in the PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNoteNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 35
Bernalillo22.421.223.51,40462,727
Catron8.90.021.2Very Unstable2225
Chaves42.237.546.92956,995
Cibola35.728.642.8932,607
Colfax38.626.250.936933
Curry50.343.856.72214,396
De Baca14.90.031.6Very Unstable3202
Dona Ana31.329.233.482726,444
Eddy51.045.356.62975,826
Grant34.827.841.9902,583
Guadalupe21.66.836.5Unstable8370
Harding0.00.081.5Unstable040
Hidalgo23.78.439.0Unstable9380
Lea55.250.060.44137,479
Lincoln36.426.746.2521,427
Los Alamos4.51.47.6Unstable81,793
Luna76.465.986.81882,462
McKinley31.227.534.82708,658
Mora8.40.018.0Very Unstable3355
Otero47.141.552.72605,524
Quay45.129.860.332710
Rio Arriba32.126.537.71213,768
Roosevelt33.126.239.9872,629
Sandoval17.115.019.323713,840
San Juan33.530.536.645313,518
San Miguel27.221.532.9843,089
Santa Fe21.719.124.326112,030
Sierra50.433.467.432635
Socorro33.625.341.9611,816
Taos34.827.542.0862,474
Torrance36.326.745.9531,461
Union37.014.559.5Unstable10270
Valencia25.522.029.02007,836
New Mexico30.229.430.96,196205,501
U.S.20.5U.S. Data from 2015-17633,90130,970,358

Data Sources

  • Birth Certificate Data, Bureau of Vital Records and Health Statistics (BVRHS), New Mexico Department of Health.
  • New Mexico Population Estimates: University of New Mexico, Geospatial and Population Studies (GPS) Program, http://gps.unm.edu/.
  • Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics, CDC WONDER Online Database (http://wonder.cdc.gov).


Teen Birth Rate for Girls Age 15-19 by Mother's Race and Ethnicity, New Mexico 2015-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Race/EthnicityBirths per 1,000 Girls in the PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNoteNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 7
American Indian/Alaska Native35.833.338.279922,342
Asian/Pacific Islander6.63.89.4213,189
Black/African American24.720.229.21154,654
Hispanic35.134.136.14,297122,396
White17.816.718.994152,920
New Mexico30.229.430.96,196205,501
United States20.5U.S. Data from 2015-17633,90130,970,358

Data Sources

  • Birth Certificate Data, Bureau of Vital Records and Health Statistics (BVRHS), New Mexico Department of Health.
  • New Mexico Population Estimates: University of New Mexico, Geospatial and Population Studies (GPS) Program, http://gps.unm.edu/.
  • Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics, CDC WONDER Online Database (http://wonder.cdc.gov).


Teen Birth Rate for Girls Age 15-19 by Mother's Race and Ethnicity and Year, New Mexico 1990-2016

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Race/Ethnicity, DOHYearBirths per 1,000 Girls in the PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 125
American Indian/Alaska Native1999-200172.068.875.21,83425,480
American Indian/Alaska Native2000-200274.571.377.81,86324,994
American Indian/Alaska Native2001-200375.572.278.71,90425,227
American Indian/Alaska Native2002-200476.873.680.11,95625,456
American Indian/Alaska Native2003-200575.171.978.41,93025,684
American Indian/Alaska Native2004-200675.372.078.51,95025,910
American Indian/Alaska Native2005-200776.273.079.41,99226,135
American Indian/Alaska Native2006-200878.074.881.22,05626,358
American Indian/Alaska Native2007-200977.774.580.92,06526,579
American Indian/Alaska Native2008-201073.370.276.41,93126,346
American Indian/Alaska Native2009-201169.466.272.51,76725,480
American Indian/Alaska Native2010-201266.062.869.11,59124,117
American Indian/Alaska Native2011-201363.560.466.71,45822,952
American Indian/Alaska Native2012-201458.555.461.61,29722,182
American Indian/Alaska Native2013-201551.448.454.31,11721,755
American Indian/Alaska Native2014-201644.742.047.595521,352
Asian/Pacific Islander1999-200120.815.226.5512,449
Asian/Pacific Islander2000-200223.517.429.6562,382
Asian/Pacific Islander2001-200321.816.027.5542,481
Asian/Pacific Islander2002-200418.613.423.8482,582
Asian/Pacific Islander2003-200516.811.921.6452,684
Asian/Pacific Islander2004-200620.815.526.1582,787
Asian/Pacific Islander2005-200720.115.025.2582,891
Asian/Pacific Islander2006-200820.015.025.0602,996
Asian/Pacific Islander2007-200915.511.119.8483,102
Asian/Pacific Islander2008-201016.211.720.8493,016
Asian/Pacific Islander2009-201115.010.619.5442,923
Asian/Pacific Islander2010-201214.910.419.4422,822
Asian/Pacific Islander2011-201313.08.917.0382,932
Asian/Pacific Islander2012-201411.67.815.4353,019
Asian/Pacific Islander2013-201510.77.114.3333,085
Asian/Pacific Islander2014-20168.14.911.2253,100
Black1999-200164.257.071.52824,391
Black2000-200258.251.365.12574,419
Black2001-200353.346.759.92374,444
Black2002-200445.439.351.52034,468
Black2003-200548.141.854.42164,491
Black2004-200647.040.853.22124,512
Black2005-200755.248.561.82504,533
Black2006-200853.246.659.72424,552
Black2007-200953.647.160.22454,569
Black2008-201046.240.352.22194,736
Black2009-201139.734.245.21934,860
Black2010-201233.528.538.51664,955
Black2011-201330.325.535.11494,922
Black2012-201428.824.133.51394,830
Black2013-201527.222.631.81294,742
Black2014-201625.220.729.71174,639
Hispanic1999-200187.786.089.49,089103,624
Hispanic2000-200285.283.686.99,032105,956
Hispanic2001-200384.883.186.59,059106,815
Hispanic2002-200484.182.485.89,055107,680
Hispanic2003-200584.282.585.89,135108,551
Hispanic2004-200684.883.286.59,282109,429
Hispanic2005-200786.084.487.69,487110,314
Hispanic2006-200885.283.686.99,480111,205
Hispanic2007-200982.881.284.49,280112,104
Hispanic2008-201075.674.177.18,744115,634
Hispanic2009-201167.065.568.47,963118,928
Hispanic2010-201258.957.660.27,147121,375
Hispanic2011-201354.052.755.26,501120,503
Hispanic2012-201449.948.751.15,956119,373
Hispanic2013-201545.444.246.65,412119,172
Hispanic2014-201640.239.141.34,830120,144
White1999-200139.538.140.92,99775,829
White2000-200237.135.838.52,82175,974
White2001-200334.633.335.92,60775,370
White2002-200432.631.333.92,43774,760
White2003-200531.430.232.72,33074,144
White2004-200631.129.832.42,28773,525
White2005-200732.030.733.32,33272,900
White2006-200832.431.233.72,34572,271
White2007-200932.731.434.02,34271,636
White2008-201031.530.232.82,16068,607
White2009-201131.229.832.52,02464,900
White2010-201230.128.731.41,82860,767
White2011-201328.226.929.51,65458,662
White2012-201424.723.426.01,40556,861
White2013-201521.520.322.71,18855,219
White2014-201619.218.020.31,03654,111

Data Sources

  • Birth Certificate Data, Bureau of Vital Records and Health Statistics (BVRHS), New Mexico Department of Health.
  • New Mexico Population Estimates: University of New Mexico, Geospatial and Population Studies (GPS) Program, http://gps.unm.edu/.


Teen Birth Rate for Girls Age 15-19 by 108 Small Areas, New Mexico 2009-2013

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Small AreaBirths per 1,000 Girls in the PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNoteNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 110
1-Bernalillo County, Central Penn79.271.786.83914,935
2-Bernalillo County, Central Tabo56.249.862.72754,892
3-Bernalillo County, East Gateway13.89.018.5322,323
4-Bernalillo County, Lomas San Mateo27.920.835.0582,078
5-Bernalillo County, Lomas Girard2.81.54.2175,968
6-Bernalillo County, Gibson University54.244.463.91132,086
7-Bernalillo County, Rio Bravo Second63.552.474.61171,842
8-Bernalillo County, Lomas Broadway51.143.059.11472,877
9-Military Bases57.245.569.0861,503
10-Bernalillo County, Isleta Gun Club42.034.449.61122,668
11-Bernalillo County, Arenal Unser56.349.463.22424,298
12-Bernalillo County, Chavez OneEighteenth58.051.564.42955,089
13-Bernalillo County, Southwest22.816.129.5431,886
14-Bernalillo County, Arenal Tapia63.255.271.12283,609
15-Bernalillo County, Central Coors67.059.674.32984,448
16-Bernalillo County, So. Ninetyeight55.249.461.13215,810
17-Bernalillo County, No. Ninetyeight36.430.442.41383,792
18-Bernalillo County, Montano Rio Grande21.414.328.5341,591
19-Bernalillo County, Candelaria Second38.131.245.11112,913
20-Bernalillo County, Comanche Carlysle59.651.467.81913,204
21-Bernalillo County, Indian School Pennsylvania25.420.430.4973,811
22-Bernalillo County, Indian School Juan Tabo31.225.037.4953,043
23-Bernalillo County, Montgomery Louisiana36.930.543.31243,362
24-Bernalillo County, Montgomery Moon24.617.931.3502,032
25-Bernalillo County, Comanche Juan Tabo27.020.933.2732,700
26-Bernalillo County, Paseo Louisiana23.918.529.4733,051
27-Bernalillo County, Paseo Ventura5.63.57.7274,800
28-Bernalillo County, East Mountain14.19.718.6382,691
29-Bernalillo County, Del Norte18.213.822.6653,564
30-Bernalillo County, Montano Coors22.416.228.7492,182
31-Bernalillo County, Alameda Coors20.015.724.2834,152
32-Bernalillo County, Alameda Edith40.733.148.21062,606
33-Bernalillo County, Academy Tramway12.89.216.4483,755
34-Bernalillo County, Irving Unser23.318.927.61084,643
35-Chaves County, Roswell N.W.52.346.658.03075,873
36-Chaves County, Roswell S.E.83.374.092.62813,373
37-Chaves County, Other59.151.466.82143,620
38-Cibola County66.859.873.83244,851
39-Colfax/Union Counties48.039.656.41202,499
40-Curry County, Clovis West102.291.6112.93173,101
41-Curry County, Clovis East76.867.985.82643,436
42-Dona Ana County, Anthony Berino Chaparral77.170.284.04415,722
43-Dona Ana County, Central Las Cruces70.562.079.02453,473
44-Dona Ana County, Dona Ana Fort Selden39.233.345.11624,135
45-Dona Ana County, Hatch and Surrounding Area61.851.871.91362,200
46-Dona Ana County, Las Alturas Talavera27.420.634.2612,227
47-Dona Ana County, Mesilla Picacho Mesilla Park45.337.053.61102,428
48-Dona Ana County, Northwest Las Cruces52.846.559.22544,806
49-Dona Ana County, Sonoma Butterfield Moongate48.142.054.12304,785
50-Dona Ana County, South Valley59.251.067.51873,156
51-Dona Ana County, Sunland Park64.757.671.82964,575
52-Dona Ana County, South Las Cruces30.926.834.92177,033
53-Eddy County, Carlsbad75.668.383.03795,010
54-Eddy County, Other66.659.373.93004,506
55-Grant County, Silver City41.434.048.71172,828
56-Hidalgo County/Grant County, Other69.559.479.51712,461
57-Lea County, Hobbs No.76.667.785.42663,474
58-Lea County, Hobbs So.122.7110.7134.73522,870
59-Lea County, Other60.054.066.03616,018
60-Lincoln County59.850.768.91562,609
61-Los Alamos County9.76.013.5262,671
62-Luna County94.185.9102.44554,834
63-McKinley County, Gallup53.647.359.92634,910
64-McKinley County, NW47.140.653.71894,012
65-McKinley County, SW57.350.863.82814,903
66-McKinley County, Other51.043.758.41763,448
67-San Miguel County, Las Vegas45.538.252.71453,190
68-San Miguel County, Pecos/Villanueva29.821.338.3461,543
69-Mora/Guadalupe/San Miguel East35.127.942.4872,477
70-Otero County, Alamogordo N.E.50.642.458.81392,746
71-Otero County, Alamogordo S.W.59.549.969.21382,318
72-Otero County, Other68.761.575.93264,746
73-Quay/DeBaca/Harding Counties70.458.282.61191,690
74-Rio Arriba, Espanola and Pueblos48.142.054.22284,743
75-Rio Arriba, North40.531.749.2791,951
76-Roosevelt County/Curry County, Other50.445.055.73246,433
77-San Juan County, Farmington North33.326.540.0902,704
78-San Juan County, Farmington Southeast66.457.075.81782,682
79-San Juan County, Farmington West/Kirtland/La Plata47.841.853.82334,878
80-San Juan County, North/Aztec44.838.750.82014,491
81-San Juan County, Northeast/Bloomfield56.447.765.11522,695
82-San Juan County, South44.837.951.71563,482
83-San Juan County, West64.756.772.72343,616
84-Sandoval County, Rio Rancho Blvd, No.19.615.823.4985,000
85-Sandoval County, Rio Rancho Blvd, So.31.424.338.4732,328
86-Sandoval County, Rio Rancho West29.924.835.01294,314
87-Sandoval County, Rio Rancho So.23.618.928.2954,030
88-Sandoval County, Bernalillo/Placitas47.038.155.81032,193
89-Sandoval County, Corrales12.15.818.4141,154
90-Sandoval County Other East59.349.069.61192,008
91-Sandoval County Other West48.138.457.8901,871
92-Santa Fe County, East Foothills + Eldorado13.29.117.4382,868
93-Santa Fe County, Opera Vicinity28.320.436.2481,694
94-Santa Fe County, Pueblos Plus37.630.844.51122,976
95-Santa Fe Co., Agua Fria Neighborhood + Downtown38.631.046.3952,459
96-Santa Fe County, Agua Fria Village73.563.183.81802,450
97-Santa Fe, Bellamah/Stamm42.734.550.91002,342
98-Santa Fe County, Airport Road62.054.070.12133,433
99-Santa Fe County, South23.717.729.7582,447
101-Sierra/Catron Counties51.340.861.8871,697
102-Socorro County62.053.870.22063,325
103-Torrance County47.639.555.71262,647
104-Taos County, Northwest38.226.550.0391,020
105-Taos County, Downtown and High Road40.834.247.51403,428
106-Valencia County, Los Lunas39.031.746.31062,718
107-Valencia County, NE42.635.549.71333,121
108-Valencia County, SE52.045.458.72214,247
109-Valencia County, West and Belen41.535.247.81603,857
New Mexico49.048.349.717,932366,065
United States29.4U.S. value is from 2012.

Data Sources

  • Birth Certificate Data, Bureau of Vital Records and Health Statistics (BVRHS), New Mexico Department of Health.
  • New Mexico Population Estimates: University of New Mexico, Geospatial and Population Studies (GPS) Program, http://gps.unm.edu/.
  • Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics, CDC WONDER Online Database (http://wonder.cdc.gov).


Teen Birth Rate for Girls Age 15-19 by Health Region, New Mexico 2016

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

New Mexico Health RegionBirths per 1,000 Girls in the PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNoteNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 7
Northwest34.230.138.22637,692
Northeast23.820.527.02008,408
Metro21.419.823.161828,828
Southeast44.840.748.94429,871
Southwest35.832.739.047713,319
U.S.20.3U.S. Data from 2016.

Data Sources

  • Birth Certificate Data, Bureau of Vital Records and Health Statistics (BVRHS), New Mexico Department of Health.
  • New Mexico Population Estimates: University of New Mexico, Geospatial and Population Studies (GPS) Program, http://gps.unm.edu/.
  • Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics, CDC WONDER Online Database (http://wonder.cdc.gov).


Teen Birth Rate for Girls Age 15-19 by Urban and Rural Counties, New Mexico 2016

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Some reasons for higher teen parenthood in mixed urban/rural areas include lack of health insurance, increased poverty, transportation barriers, and less access to services. In NM, teen birth rates are highest for American Indians and Hispanics.
Urban Versus Rural CountiesBirths per 1,000 Girls in the PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNoteNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 6
Metropolitan Counties21.419.823.161828,828
Small Metro Counties30.527.933.151216,794
Mixed Urban-Rural39.536.842.279320,067
Rural Counties31.724.738.7772,428
New Mexico29.428.130.62,00068,117
U.S.20.3U.S. Data from 2016.

Data Sources

  • Birth Certificate Data, Bureau of Vital Records and Health Statistics (BVRHS), New Mexico Department of Health.
  • New Mexico Population Estimates: University of New Mexico, Geospatial and Population Studies (GPS) Program, http://gps.unm.edu/.
  • Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics, CDC WONDER Online Database (http://wonder.cdc.gov).


Teen Birth Rate for Girls Age 15-19 by U.S. States, 2017

::chart - missing::

StateBirths per 1,000 Girls in the PopulationNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 52
Alabama27.04,241157,072
Alaska22.048622,093
Arizona22.05,025228,331
Arkansas32.83,17896,842
California15.118,9351,254,099
Colorado16.12,790172,981
Connecticut8.81,053119,770
Delaware18.555229,906
District of Columbia21.040819,418
Florida18.210,708587,833
Georgia21.97,778354,918
Hawaii19.271437,287
Idaho18.61,10659,434
Illinois17.47,103408,244
Indiana22.85,091223,054
Iowa16.01,678104,979
Kansas21.32,05796,711
Kentucky29.04,060140,011
Louisiana29.14,269146,946
Maine13.150438,473
Maryland14.22,667188,265
Massachucetts8.11,827226,569
Michigan16.45,307323,738
Minnesota12.12,113174,958
Mississippi31.03,137101,191
Missouri22.54,301191,316
Montana21.264530,363
Nebraska18.11,15863,964
Nevada21.91,90686,909
New Hampshire8.435341,865
New Jersey10.32,837276,014
New Mexico28.01,89667,846
New York12.57,480600,098
North Carolina20.66,845331,778
North Dakota16.236822,705
Ohio20.87,788374,594
Oklahoma29.73,793127,864
Oregon15.01,809120,366
Pennsylvania14.85,899399,719
Rhode Island11.441436,449
South Carolina21.73,408157,183
South Dakota22.661427,226
Tennessee26.65,516207,240
Texas27.626,971978,094
Utah15.21,801118,837
Vermont10.120620,438
Virginia15.03,987265,153
Washington14.83,191216,216
West Virginia27.11,41652,305
Wisconsin13.82,564186,254
Wyoming24.642417,250
United States18.8194,37710,331,169

Data Source

Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics, CDC WONDER Online Database (http://wonder.cdc.gov).


Teen Birth Rate for Girls Age 15-19 by State Senate District, New Mexico 2012-2016

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Senate DistrictBirths per 1,000 Girls in the PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 43
Senate District 0144.039.448.63407,730
Senate District 0240.836.145.62776,783
Senate District 0352.547.657.34308,196
Senate District 0439.535.843.243010,889
Senate District 0530.226.334.02317,661
Senate District 0626.422.830.02007,569
Senate District 0754.549.259.73877,106
Senate District 0833.129.137.22517,572
Senate District 0921.318.024.71527,134
Senate District 1022.018.625.31627,372
Senate District 1132.028.935.139712,411
Senate District 1227.724.530.928010,095
Senate District 1332.528.236.92086,391
Senate District 1442.738.547.03758,773
Senate District 1531.527.335.62116,705
Senate District 1634.228.839.61504,389
Senate District 1763.057.368.74417,004
Senate District 1820.617.224.11356,547
Senate District 1925.521.629.41596,242
Senate District 2019.115.922.31326,911
Senate District 2110.68.213.0757,043
Senate District 2239.035.242.93799,714
Senate District 2312.610.414.91239,732
Senate District 2432.328.835.93079,503
Senate District 2519.314.923.6753,895
Senate District 2638.534.242.82937,609
Senate District 2743.739.747.74359,951
Senate District 2832.428.736.22828,691
Senate District 2935.131.238.93128,897
Senate District 3045.240.250.13066,775
Senate District 3140.036.743.353013,249
Senate District 3256.251.760.657410,217
Senate District 3340.736.245.13127,672
Senate District 3458.753.364.04297,314
Senate District 3576.269.782.65006,565
Senate District 3652.447.457.34117,851
Senate District 3723.220.526.027011,622
Senate District 3841.337.545.242310,238
Senate District 3932.928.737.02327,057
Senate District 4017.414.820.01639,365
Senate District 4180.174.685.57699,606
Senate District 4258.553.563.54978,493
New Mexico, Overall37.937.238.513,045344,539

Data Notes

Teen birth rates for state legislative (senate and house) districts use geocoded birth data for counts and U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates for population counts. The numerator and denominator counts may differ from other NM-IBIS teen birth data views.

Data Sources

  • Birth Certificate Data, Bureau of Vital Records and Health Statistics (BVRHS), New Mexico Department of Health.
  • New Mexico Population Estimates: University of New Mexico, Geospatial and Population Studies (GPS) Program, http://gps.unm.edu/.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates. http://factfinder.census.gov.


Teen Birth Rate for Girls Age 15-19 by State House District, New Mexico 2012-2016

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

House DistrictBirths per 1,000 Girls in the PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 71
House District 0131.326.036.61294,118
House District 0257.350.064.62253,925
House District 0343.137.049.21864,315
House District 0443.438.248.62555,879
House District 0542.637.947.32997,017
House District 0647.541.853.12595,454
House District 0738.032.943.22035,336
House District 0821.117.324.91185,590
House District 0950.143.656.52224,434
House District 1038.033.142.92215,820
House District 1147.639.955.41392,918
House District 1232.128.136.02427,545
House District 1332.328.236.32387,378
House District 1447.942.053.72465,137
House District 1521.817.326.4863,939
House District 1629.524.634.31394,715
House District 1727.622.932.21324,789
House District 1811.89.114.4746,286
House District 1973.463.083.71792,440
House District 2030.125.035.31274,215
House District 2163.356.470.23024,773
House District 2210.57.213.8393,709
House District 2319.715.623.7884,477
House District 2421.517.225.9914,224
House District 2529.223.534.9973,323
House District 2657.049.364.71983,474
House District 2714.610.618.6503,430
House District 2823.418.328.4793,382
House District 2913.610.716.5836,090
House District 3026.621.931.31204,516
House District 315.03.07.0244,773
House District 3279.271.886.73975,011
House District 3325.321.828.71987,841
House District 3434.730.938.62998,606
House District 3559.652.466.92434,076
House District 3640.535.545.62365,820
House District 3719.616.322.81387,053
House District 3833.627.839.41263,748
House District 3967.559.375.72413,570
House District 4025.421.129.61355,322
House District 4135.930.441.41584,397
House District 4231.626.037.11213,831
House District 4320.216.224.2984,853
House District 4418.614.323.0703,759
House District 4530.025.634.31755,843
House District 4643.235.151.31052,430
House District 4714.910.919.0523,481
House District 4834.329.139.51644,781
House District 4932.527.537.51574,833
House District 5029.924.635.21193,975
House District 5149.142.555.72014,094
House District 5266.960.073.83405,081
House District 5347.542.352.82986,268
House District 5466.459.373.43204,822
House District 5555.849.762.02995,358
House District 5651.344.757.82204,292
House District 5716.113.219.11126,943
House District 5860.254.166.23605,985
House District 5944.638.151.21703,809
House District 6018.415.021.81075,816
House District 6176.069.482.74646,104
House District 6262.055.268.73054,923
House District 6374.667.282.03624,852
House District 6444.938.850.92034,524
House District 6550.844.756.82534,985
House District 6632.228.036.32267,025
House District 6745.138.651.61763,902
House District 6812.69.415.7614,858
House District 6952.045.858.22574,943
House District 7034.529.739.41895,471
New Mexico, Overall37.837.238.513,045344,699

Data Notes

Teen birth rates for state legislative (senate and house) districts use geocoded birth data and U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates for population counts. The numerator and denominator counts may differ from other NM-IBIS teen birth data views.

Data Sources

  • Birth Certificate Data, Bureau of Vital Records and Health Statistics (BVRHS), New Mexico Department of Health.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates. http://factfinder.census.gov.

References and Community Resources

Power to Decide: the Campaign to Prevent Unplanned Pregnancy [https://powertodecide.org/] OPA: Office of Population Affairs [https://www.opa-fpclinicdb.com/] Bedsider Birth Control [https://www.bedsider.org/] Sex in the (Non) City: Teen Childbearing in Rural America [http://thenationalcampaign.org/resource/sex-non-city] Annie E. Casey Foundation's KIDS COUNT data center[http://datacenter.kidscount.org/data/] National Center for Health Statistics [https://www.cdc.gov/nchs/fastats/teen-births.htm] Guttmacher Institute: Pregnancies, Births and Abortions Among Adolescents and Young Women in the United States, 2013: National and State Trends by Age, Race and Ethnicity [https://www.guttmacher.org/report/us-adolescent-pregnancy-trends-2013]

More Resources and Links

Evidence-based community health improvement ideas and interventions may be found at the following sites:

Additional indicator data by state and county may be found on these Websites:

Medical literature can be queried at the PubMed website.

Page Content Updated On 07/16/2018, Published on 01/24/2019
The information provided above is from the New Mexico Department of Health's NM-IBIS web site (http://ibis.health.state.nm.us). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: "Retrieved Mon, 18 November 2019 from New Mexico Department of Health, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health Web site: http://ibis.health.state.nm.us".

Content updated: Wed, 1 May 2019 12:37:06 MDT