Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Complete Health Indicator Report of Cancer Deaths - Breast Cancer

Definition

Female Breast Cancer Deaths per 100,000 population (females) in New Mexico

Numerator

Number of breast cancer deaths

Denominator

New Mexico female population

Why Is This Important?

Among New Mexican women, breast cancer is the most commonly diagnosed cancer, and is the second leading cause of death from cancer.

Healthy People Objective: C-3, Reduce the female breast cancer death rate

U.S. Target: 20.6 deaths per 100,000 females

Other Objectives

New Mexico Cancer Plan 2012-2017 Objectives: By 2017, increase by 15% the proportion of NM women ages 40 and older who have had a mammogram in the past 2 years, from a 2010 baseline of 71% to 81.7%. New Mexico Community Health Status Indicator (CHSI)

How Are We Doing?

The rate of death from breast cancer among New Mexican women has declined over the past two decades.

How Do We Compare With the U.S.?

Historically, New Mexico has had a lower breast cancer mortality rate than the U.S. overall. Beginning in the late 1980s and early 1990s, the breast cancer mortality rate started to decrease for both New Mexican and U.S. women. While the rate of death from breast cancer is still lower for women in New Mexico compared to women in the U.S., the difference in rates is currently not as large as it has been in the past. Decreases in breast cancer deaths over the past couple decades are primarily attributable to improvements in treatment and in early detection through screening mammography. A 2016 analysis estimated that in recent years, improved treatment was responsible for at least two-thirds of the reduction in breast cancer mortality from invasive tumors measuring at least 2 cm, and that the remaining reduction could be attributed to breast cancer screening. (Welch et al., N Engl J Med 375;15: 1438-1447).

What Is Being Done?

The New Mexico Breast and Cervical Cancer Early Detection Program (BCCP) is dedicated to decreasing rates of breast cancer deaths by improving access to high-quality, age-appropriate breast cancer screening and diagnostic services for low-income women who are uninsured or under-insured, and helping them access resources for treatment when necessary. To do this, the BCCP supports changes within provider practices and health systems to increase screening opportunities. In addition, data and surveillance systems, such as monitoring screening quality measures, are used to develop more organized, systematic approaches to cancer screening and to improve service delivery. These approaches are supported by the New Mexico Department of Health and are being implemented by many healthcare organizations and health systems throughout New Mexico. Visit the BCCP website at: http://archive.cancernm.org/bcc/index.html

Evidence-based Practices

The BCCP supports New Mexico health care providers and health systems in using evidence-based interventions such as patient reminders, risk assessment tools, reducing structural barriers (e.g., expanding clinic hours, provision of mobile mammography events), provider reminder and recall systems, and provider assessment and feedback on performance. All of these activities have been shown to increase breast cancer screening rates, and are recommended by The Guide to Community Preventive Services, a collection of evidence-based findings of the Community Preventive Services Task Force, established by the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services.

Available Services

The New Mexico Breast and Cervical Cancer Early Detection Program provides free breast cancer screening and diagnostic services to New Mexico women ages 40 years and older who lack health insurance and who live at or below 250% of the federal poverty level. More information can be found online at http://archive.cancernm.org/bcc/index.html or by calling toll-free 1-877-852-2585. Uninsured women in New Mexico should check to see if they qualify for Centennial Care, which is New Mexico's Medicaid program, at: https://nmmedicaid.acs-inc.com/static/index.htm Uninsured women who don't qualify for Centennial Care may be able to purchase a health insurance plan during certain times of the year through the New Mexico Health Insurance Exchange at: http://www.bewellnm.com/

Health Program Information

In addition to the activities listed above, the BCCP is exploring the best options for providing more balanced and useable information to women about both the potential benefits and harms of breast cancer screening. The intent is to enable women to make well-informed decisions about breast cancer screening that are consistent with their values and priorities.


Related Indicators

Related Relevant Population Characteristics Indicators:


Related Health Care System Factors Indicators:


Risk Factors

According to the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, risk factors for breast cancer include: older age (>50 years); genetic mutations (e.g., BRCA1 and BRCA2); early age at menstruation (<12 years); no or late (>30 years) pregnancy; late age at menopause (>55 years); lack of physical activity; being overweight or obese after menopause; having dense breasts; using combination hormone therapy (i.e., estrogen and progestin together); taking oral contraceptives; personal or family history of breast cancer; personal history of certain non-cancerous breast diseases (e.g., atypical hyperplasia or lobular carcinoma in situ); previous radiation therapy to chest or breasts (e.g., for treatment of Hodgkin's lymphoma) before age 30 years; alcohol consumption. Women who took diethylstilbestrol (DES) during pregnancy and women whose mothers took DES are also at increased risk for breast cancer.

Related Health Status Outcomes Indicators:




Graphical Data Views

Female Breast Cancer Deaths per 100,000 Females by Year, New Mexico and U.S., 1999-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

NM vs. U.S.YearDeaths per 100,000 Population, Age-adjustedLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 56
New Mexico199922.719.625.8207910,585
New Mexico200025.522.328.7239925,764
New Mexico200118.716.021.5180937,282
New Mexico200221.818.824.7216948,885
New Mexico200321.418.624.3219960,497
New Mexico200423.420.426.3245972,112
New Mexico200522.920.025.7247983,724
New Mexico200620.617.823.3225995,324
New Mexico200720.217.622.82301,006,951
New Mexico200818.516.021.02151,018,559
New Mexico200921.719.024.32571,030,157
New Mexico201022.019.324.62641,044,600
New Mexico201120.818.223.52471,052,988
New Mexico201217.815.520.22301,057,375
New Mexico201317.014.719.32221,058,830
New Mexico201418.816.421.22461,060,102
New Mexico201519.717.222.12631,061,779
New Mexico201620.217.822.72781,061,875
New Mexico201720.717.722.32801,061,174
United States199926.641,144142,237,295
United States200026.841,872143,719,004
United States200126.141,394145,077,463
United States200225.741,514146,394,634
United States200325.341,619147,679,036
United States200424.640,954148,977,286
United States200524.241,116150,319,521
United States200623.640,820151,732,647
United States200723.040,598153,166,353
United States200822.640,589154,604,015
United States200922.340,676155,964,075
United States201022.140,996157,257,573
United States201121.640,931158,426,997
United States201221.341,150159,583,505
United States201320.840,860160,756,163
United States201420.641,213161,920,569
United States201520.341,524163,189,523
United States201620.141,488164,048,590
United States201719.942,000165,311,059

Data Notes

Breast cancer mortality is defined as a neoplasm, malignant, of breast (ICD10: C50).   Data have been directly age-adjusted to the U.S. 2000 standard population.

Data Sources

  • New Mexico Death Data: Bureau of Vital Records and Health Statistics (BVRHS), New Mexico Department of Health.
  • Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics, CDC WONDER Online Database (http://wonder.cdc.gov).


Average Annual Female Breast Cancer Deaths per 100,000 Females by Race/Ethnicity, New Mexico 2013-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Race/EthnicityDeaths per 100,000 Population, Age-adjustedLower LimitUpper LimitNoteNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 6
American Indian/Alaska Native12.89.416.159492,758
Asian/Pacific Islander9.1315.2*Warning994,780
Black/African American20.21129.51998,673
Hispanic17.215.518.94132,546,317
White21.519.923.27872,071,233
New Mexico19.218.120.31,2895,303,760

Data Notes

Breast cancer mortality is defined as a neoplasm, malignant, of breast (ICD10: C50).   Data have been directly age-adjusted to the U.S. 2000 standard population. *This rate is statistically unstable (RSE >0.30), and may fluctuate widely across time periods due to random variation (chance).

Data Source

New Mexico Death Data: Bureau of Vital Records and Health Statistics (BVRHS), New Mexico Department of Health.


Average Annual Female Breast Cancer Deaths per 100,000 Females by County, New Mexico, 2013-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

CountyDeaths per 100,000 Population, Age-adjustedLower LimitUpper LimitNoteNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 35
Bernalillo20.118.222.14331,728,976
Catron13.20.028.4**Warning38,651
Chaves17.811.723.835165,963
Cibola15.36.823.91367,116
Colfax20.37.433.3*Warning1131,777
Curry16.29.223.221121,560
De Baca*****Warning4,813
Dona Ana19.315.722.8120549,930
Eddy21.114.128.137141,325
Grant20.212.028.42773,441
Guadalupe21.50.047.3**Warning39,822
Harding*****Warning1,666
Hidalgo21.20.442.0*Warning411,306
Lea15.59.321.725168,651
Lincoln13.96.621.21450,791
Los Alamos14.15.322.9*Warning1044,827
Luna27.715.539.92361,743
McKinley16.510.722.332190,381
Mora17.90.335.4**Warning411,522
Otero21.614.828.442159,324
Quay24.15.043.2*Warning822,020
Rio Arriba18.511.425.627101,104
Roosevelt19.57.032.0*Warning1049,409
Sandoval16.812.920.776355,944
San Juan19.214.723.772326,628
San Miguel16.17.424.91571,389
Santa Fe18.615.022.3110380,631
Sierra33.318.248.42128,492
Socorro19.96.932.9*Warning1043,031
Taos14.37.421.31984,840
Torrance27.012.441.61437,354
Union19.60.039.4**Warning49,404
Valencia17.311.922.741189,930
New Mexico19.218.120.31,2895,303,760
U.S.20.3207,086814,946,978

Data Notes

Breast cancer mortality is defined as a neoplasm, malignant, of breast (ICD10: C50).   Data have been directly age-adjusted to the U.S. 2000 standard population. *This rate is statistically unstable (RSE >0.30), and may fluctuate widely across time periods due to random variation (chance). **This rate is extremely unstable (RSE >0.50) and should not be used to infer population risk. ***The count or rate in certain cells of the table has been suppressed either because 1) the observed number of events is very small and not appropriate for publication, or 2) it could be used to calculate the number in a cell that has been suppressed.

Data Source

New Mexico Death Data: Bureau of Vital Records and Health Statistics (BVRHS), New Mexico Department of Health.


Average Annual Female Breast Cancer Deaths per 100,000 Females by Age Group, New Mexico, 2013-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Age GroupDeaths per 100,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNoteNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 5
Age 0-340.50.20.7*Warning112,410,040
Age 35-4911.19.013.3103924,596
Age 50-6435.331.838.93771,067,626
Age 65-7966.860.773.0449671,658
Age 80+151.8135.9167.8349229,840

Data Notes

Breast cancer mortality is defined as a neoplasm, malignant, of breast (ICD10: C50).   *This count or rate is statistically unstable (RSE >0.30), and may fluctuate widely across time periods due to random variation (chance).

Data Source

New Mexico Death Data: Bureau of Vital Records and Health Statistics (BVRHS), New Mexico Department of Health.


Average Annual Female Breast Cancer Deaths per 100,000 Females by Health Region, New Mexico, 2013-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

New Mexico Health RegionDeaths per 100,000 Population, Age-adjustedLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 7
Northwest17.814.521.1117584,126
Northeast18.015.420.5206746,980
Metro19.517.921.25642,312,204
Southeast18.115.121.0152724,532
Southwest21.118.423.9250935,918
New Mexico19.218.120.31,2895,303,760
US20.320.220.4207,086814,946,978

Data Notes

Breast cancer mortality is defined as a neoplasm, malignant, of breast (ICD10: C50).   Data have been directly age-adjusted to the U.S. 2000 standard population.

Data Source

New Mexico Death Data: Bureau of Vital Records and Health Statistics (BVRHS), New Mexico Department of Health.


Average Annual Female Breast Cancer Deaths per 100,000 Females by Urban and Rural Counties, New Mexico, 2013-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Urban Versus Rural CountiesDeaths per 100,000 Population, Age-adjustedLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 6
Metropolitan Counties19.517.921.25642,312,204
Small Metro Counties19.116.921.43021,257,189
Mixed Urban-Rural18.316.220.33361,501,072
Rural Counties22.017.026.987233,295
New Mexico19.218.120.31,2895,303,760
U.S.20.320.220.4207,086814,946,978

Data Notes

Breast cancer mortality is defined as a neoplasm, malignant, of breast (ICD10: C50).   Data have been directly age-adjusted to the U.S. 2000 standard population.

Data Source

New Mexico Death Data: Bureau of Vital Records and Health Statistics (BVRHS), New Mexico Department of Health.


Average Annual Female Breast Cancer Deaths per 100,000 Females by U.S. States, 2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

StateDeaths per 100,000 Population, Age-adjustedLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 52
Alabama21.319.722.96952,514,911
Alaska16.312.221.260353,003
Arizona18.116.819.48303,527,969
Arkansas20.818.722.84141,528,215
California19.418.820.04,58819,889,100
Colorado19.417.820.96292,784,821
Connecticut18.416.720.14661,836,384
Delaware22.318.626.0150496,425
District of Columbia24.319.529.992364,773
Florida18.617.919.32,95210,727,581
Georgia21.820.623.01,3345,353,872
Hawaii15.613.018.2155711,451
Idaho21.618.724.5222856,485
Illinois20.419.421.41,7086,509,545
Indiana21.019.622.49023,379,723
Iowa18.016.119.83901,580,978
Kansas18.516.520.53451,461,167
Kentucky21.419.723.16332,259,871
Louisiana23.621.825.46922,394,887
Maine18.615.821.5186681,387
Maryland21.620.123.08573,118,023
Massachucetts18.517.319.88933,529,454
Michigan19.318.220.41,3115,058,559
Minnesota16.715.318.06122,799,760
Mississippi25.523.227.84891,538,222
Missouri21.219.722.68673,111,296
Montana17.814.621.0130521,537
Nebraska19.516.922.0243961,945
Nevada21.118.923.33681,494,290
New Hampshire16.313.718.9160677,786
New Jersey19.918.821.11,2394,609,070
New Mexico20.417.922.82811,053,926
New York17.917.218.72,45710,211,937
North Carolina21.520.422.61,4515,271,981
North Dakota19.615.724.295368,094
Ohio22.020.923.01,7585,945,509
Oklahoma22.420.524.35561,983,302
Oregon18.416.720.05062,089,787
Pennsylvania20.919.921.81,9846,534,208
Rhode Island16.613.519.6125544,648
South Carolina20.719.122.36952,586,682
South Dakota17.313.820.8102430,706
Tennessee20.919.522.39343,440,018
Texas19.719.020.52,98414,242,803
Utah20.117.722.52801,540,145
Vermont17.413.721.880315,401
Virginia21.820.623.11,1754,303,293
Washington19.318.020.68883,702,270
West Virginia22.519.925.2300917,237
Wisconsin17.416.018.76792,912,745
Wyoming16.512.421.558283,877
United States19.919.720.142,000165,311,059

Data Notes

Breast cancer mortality is defined as a neoplasm, malignant, of breast (ICD10: C50).

Data Source

Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics, CDC WONDER Online Database (http://wonder.cdc.gov).

References and Community Resources

New Mexico Department of Health Breast and Cervical Cancer Early Detection (BCC) Program (http://archive.cancernm.org/bcc/index.html) United States Preventive Services Task Force (USPSTF) (https://www.uspreventiveservicestaskforce.org/Page/Document/UpdateSummaryFinal/breast-cancer-screening1?ds=1&s=breast cancer screening) Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) (http://www.cdc.gov/cancer/breast/index.htm) Surveillance Epidemiology and End Result (SEER) Program (http://seer.cancer.gov/) New Mexico Tumor Registry (NMTR), University of New Mexico Health Sciences Center, School of Medicine (http://nmtrweb.unm.edu/) National Cancer Institute (NCI) (www.cancer.gov) American Cancer Society (ACS) (www.cancer.org) New Mexico Cancer Council (NMCC) (http://www.nmcancercouncil.org/) Albuquerque Cancer Coalition (ACC) (https://acc.nmcca.org/) The National Library of Medicine (NLM) MedlinePlus (www.medlineplus.gov) Commission on Cancer (www.facs.org/quality-programs/cancer) Cancer Control P.L.A.N.E.T. (http://cancercontrolplanet.cancer.gov/) The Guide to Community Preventive Services (http://www.thecommunityguide.org/cancer/index.html) Research-tested Intervetion Programs (RTIPs) (http://rtips.cancer.gov/rtips/index.do)

More Resources and Links

Evidence-based community health improvement ideas and interventions may be found at the following sites:

Additional indicator data by state and county may be found on these Websites:

Medical literature can be queried at the PubMed website.

Page Content Updated On 12/11/2018, Published on 12/18/2018
The information provided above is from the New Mexico Department of Health's NM-IBIS web site (http://ibis.health.state.nm.us). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: "Retrieved Fri, 15 November 2019 from New Mexico Department of Health, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health Web site: http://ibis.health.state.nm.us".

Content updated: Tue, 18 Dec 2018 08:41:23 MST