Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Complete Health Indicator Report of Cancer Deaths - Cervical Cancer

Definition

Cervical Cancer Deaths per 100,000 population (females) in New Mexico

Numerator

Number of cervical cancer deaths

Denominator

New Mexico female population

Why Is This Important?

The National Cancer Institute states that, based on solid evidence, regular screening of appropriate women for cervical cancer reduces mortality from cervical cancer by at least 80 percent. This is because of all cancers, cervical cancer is one of the most amenable to prevention and early detection through screening. Regular screening with Pap tests and/or human papillomavirus (HPV) tests, as appropriate, can detect pre-cancers caused by HPV, which, when treated, can stop cervical cancer before it develops. Cervical cancer screening can also lead to earlier diagnosis of cervical cancer that may result in more effective treatment.

Healthy People Objective: C-4, Reduce the death rate from cancer of the uterine cervix

U.S. Target: 2.2 deaths per 100,000 females

Other Objectives

Other relevant HP2020 objectives: C-15: Increase the proportion of women who receive a cervical cancer screening based on the most recent guidelines

How Are We Doing?

The overall New Mexico cervical cancer mortality rate of 2.2 deaths per 100,000 females over the most recent 5-year period (2013-2017) is the same as the Healthy People 2020 goal of 2.2.

How Do We Compare With the U.S.?

The overall New Mexico cervical cancer mortality rate of 2.2 deaths per 100,000 females is very similar to the United States rate of 2.3, both of which have declined over the past two decades.

What Is Being Done?

The New Mexico Breast and Cervical Cancer Early Detection Program (NMBCCP) is dedicated to improving access to high-quality, age-appropriate cervical cancer screening and diagnostic services for low-income women and transgender men who have a cervix and who are uninsured or under-insured. The NMBCCP also helps program participants access resources for treatment when necessary. To do this, the NMBCCP supports changes within provider practices and health systems to increase screening opportunities. In addition, data and surveillance systems, such as monitoring screening quality measures, are used to develop more organized, systematic approaches to cancer screening and to improve service delivery. These approaches are supported by the New Mexico Department of Health and are being implemented by many healthcare organizations and health systems throughout New Mexico. Visit the NMBCCP website at: http://archive.cancernm.org/bcc/index.html

Evidence-based Practices

The NMBCCP supports New Mexico health care providers and health systems in using evidence-based interventions such as patient reminders, risk assessment tools, reducing structural barriers (e.g., expanding clinic hours), provider reminder and recall systems, and provider assessment and feedback on performance. All of these activities have been shown to increase cervical cancer screening rates, and are recommended by The Guide to Community Preventive Services, a collection of evidence-based findings of the Community Preventive Services Task Force, established by the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services.

Available Services

The NMBCCP provides free cervical cancer screening and diagnostic services to New Mexico women and transgender men with a cervix who are ages 21 years and older, lack health insurance, and live at or below 250% of the federal poverty level. More information can be found online at http://archive.cancernm.org/bcc/index.html or by calling toll-free 1-877-852-2585.

Health Program Information

The NMBCCP endorses the cervical cancer screening recommendations of the US Preventive Services Task Force (USPSTF). In 2018, the USPSTF recommendation for screening for cervical cancer states that screening should occur every 3 years with cervical cytology alone (e.g., a Pap test) in women aged 21 to 29 years. For women aged 30 to 65 years, the USPSTF recommends screening every 3 years with cervical cytology alone, every 5 years with high-risk human papillomavirus (hrHPV) testing alone, or every 5 years with hrHPV testing in combination with cytology (cotesting). The USPSTF recommendation applies to all women who have a cervix, regardless of sexual history. It does not apply, however, to women who have received a diagnosis of a high-grade precancerous cervical lesion or cervical cancer, women with in utero exposure to diethylstilbestrol, or women who are immuno-compromised (such as those who are HIV positive). The USPSTF notes that screening with Pap tests or HPV testing can also sometimes lead to harms, mainly false positive screening results requiring additional diagnostic testing. Adverse pregnancy outcomes associated with treatment of screening-detected disease can also occur, although changes to screening guidelines for young women in recent years have been enacted to minimize this.


Related Indicators

Health Care System Factors

Prevention and early detection of cervical cancer through access to affordable screening is crucial for continuing to reduce cervical cancer deaths, nearly all of which are avoidable. The introduction of the HPV vaccine just over a decade ago is also anticipated to greatly reduce disease and death from cervical cancer and other HPV-related cancers. Access to high quality treatment for cervical cancer is also paramount in reducing deaths.

Related Health Care System Factors Indicators:


Risk Factors

According to the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, almost all cervical cancers are caused by human papillomavirus (HPV), a common virus that can be passed from one person to another during sex. There are many types of HPV. Some HPV types can cause changes on a woman's cervix that can lead to cervical cancer over time, while other types can cause genital or skin warts. HPV is so common that most people get it at some time in their lives. HPV usually causes no symptoms so you can't tell that you have it. For most women, HPV will go away on its own; however, if it does not, there is a chance that over time it may cause cervical cancer. Other factors can also increase your risk of cervical cancer, including: smoking; having HIV (the virus that causes AIDS) or another condition that makes it hard for your body to fight off health problems; using birth control pills for a long time (five or more years); having given birth to three or more children; and having several sexual partners.

Related Risk Factors Indicators:


Related Health Status Outcomes Indicators:




Graphical Data Views

Cervical Cancer Deaths per 100,000 Females by Year, New Mexico and U.S., 1999-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

NM vs. U.S.YearDeaths per 100,000 Population, Age-adjustedLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 56
New Mexico19992.21.23.120910,585
New Mexico20001.81.02.717925,764
New Mexico20013.12.04.330937,282
New Mexico20021.91.12.819948,885
New Mexico20031.91.02.819960,497
New Mexico20042.61.63.626972,112
New Mexico20052.41.43.324983,724
New Mexico20062.51.53.426995,324
New Mexico20072.31.43.2251,006,951
New Mexico20082.31.43.3241,018,559
New Mexico20092.51.63.5271,030,157
New Mexico20101.71.02.4211,044,600
New Mexico20111.30.62.0151,052,988
New Mexico20122.51.63.4291,057,375
New Mexico20132.01.22.9221,058,830
New Mexico20142.01.22.9231,060,102
New Mexico20152.21.33.1241,061,779
New Mexico20162.31.43.2251,061,875
New Mexico20172.41.43.3271,061,174
United States19992.82.82.94,205142,237,295
United States20002.82.72.94,200143,368,343
United States20012.72.62.84,092145,077,463
United States20022.62.52.63,952146,394,634
United States20032.52.42.63,919147,679,036
United States20042.42.32.53,850148,977,286
United States20052.42.32.53,924150,319,521
United States20062.42.32.53,976151,732,647
United States20072.42.32.54,021153,166,353
United States20082.42.32.54,008154,604,015
United States20092.32.22.43,909155,964,075
United States20102.32.22.33,939156,964,212
United States20112.32.32.44,092158,301,098
United States20122.32.22.34,074159,421,973
United States20132.32.32.44,217160,477,237
United States20142.32.22.34,115161,920,569
United States20152.32.22.34,175163,189,523
United States20162.22.12.34,188164,048,590
United States20172.22.12.34,208165,311,059

Data Notes

Cervical cancer mortality is defined as neoplasm, malignant, of cervix uteri (ICD10: C53).   Data have been directly age-adjusted to the U.S. 2000 standard population.

Data Sources

  • Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics, CDC WONDER Online Database (http://wonder.cdc.gov).
  • New Mexico Death Data: Bureau of Vital Records and Health Statistics (BVRHS), New Mexico Department of Health.


Average Annual Cervical Cancer Deaths per 100,000 Females by Race/Ethnicity, New Mexico, 2013-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Race/EthnicityDeaths per 100,000 Population, Age-adjustedLower LimitUpper LimitNoteNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 7
American Indian/Alaska Native3.51.75.415492,758
Asian/Pacific Islander2.80.05.9**Very Unstable394,780
Black/African American2.00.04.9**Very Unstable298,673
Hispanic2.51.83.1562,546,317
White1.61.12.1442,071,233
New Mexico2.21.82.61215,303,760
United States2.32.22.3U.S. data from CDC Wonder: 2013-201720,903814,946,978

Data Notes

Cervical cancer mortality is defined as neoplasm, malignant, of cervix uteri (ICD10: C53).   Data have been directly age-adjusted to the U.S. 2000 standard population. **This count or rate is extremely unstable (RSE >0.50). This value should not be used to infer population risk.

Data Sources

  • New Mexico Death Data: Bureau of Vital Records and Health Statistics (BVRHS), New Mexico Department of Health.
  • Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics, CDC WONDER Online Database (http://wonder.cdc.gov).


Average Annual Cervical Cancer Deaths per 100,000 Females by County, New Mexico, 2013-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

CountyDeaths per 100,000 Population, Age-adjustedLower LimitUpper LimitNoteNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 35
Bernalillo1.61.02.2301,728,976
Catron0.00.039.2*Unstable08,651
Chaves1.80.04.0**Very Unstable3165,963
Cibola2.10.06.3**Very Unstable167,116
Colfax1.30.04.0**Very Unstable131,777
Curry3.80.07.7**Very Unstable4121,560
De Baca0.00.070.5*Unstable04,813
Dona Ana2.10.83.4*Unstable11549,930
Eddy3.70.47.0*Unstable5141,325
Grant0.80.02.4**Very Unstable173,441
Guadalupe16.50.048.7**Very Unstable19,822
Harding0.00.0203.6*Unstable01,666
Hidalgo15.70.046.5**Very Unstable111,306
Lea5.41.69.2*Unstable8168,651
Lincoln5.50.013.2**Very Unstable350,791
Los Alamos1.30.03.8**Very Unstable144,827
Luna0.00.05.5*Unstable061,743
McKinley3.00.35.8*Unstable5190,381
Mora15.10.044.5**Very Unstable111,522
Otero1.80.04.0**Very Unstable3159,324
Quay14.90.035.5**Very Unstable222,020
Rio Arriba0.00.03.4*Unstable0101,104
Roosevelt3.60.08.6**Very Unstable249,409
Sandoval2.40.84.0*Unstable9355,944
San Juan2.91.14.8*Unstable10326,628
San Miguel0.80.02.4**Very Unstable171,389
Santa Fe1.40.22.6*Unstable6380,631
Sierra0.00.011.9*Unstable028,492
Socorro0.00.07.9*Unstable043,031
Taos2.30.05.1**Very Unstable384,840
Torrance6.80.014.6**Very Unstable337,354
Union0.00.036.1*Unstable09,404
Valencia2.20.44.0*Unstable6189,930
New Mexico2.21.82.61215,303,760
U.S.2.32.22.3U.S. data from CDC Wonder: 2013-201720,903814,946,978

Data Notes

Cervical cancer mortality is defined as neoplasm, malignant, of cervix uteri (ICD10: C53).   Data have been directly age-adjusted to the U.S. 2000 standard population. *This rate is statistically unstable (.30 < RSE <= 0.50), and may fluctuate widely across time periods due to random variation (chance). **This count or rate is extremely unstable (RSE >0.50). This value should not be used to infer population risk.

Data Sources

  • New Mexico Death Data: Bureau of Vital Records and Health Statistics (BVRHS), New Mexico Department of Health.
  • Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics, CDC WONDER Online Database (http://wonder.cdc.gov).


Average Annual Cervical Cancer Deaths per 100,000 Females by Age Group, New Mexico, 2013-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Age GroupDeaths per 100,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNoteNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 5
Age 0-340.20.00.4*Unstable62,410,040
Age 35-494.22.95.539924,596
Age 50-643.52.44.6371,067,626
Age 65-793.72.35.225671,658
Age 80+6.12.99.314229,840

Data Notes

Cervical cancer mortality is defined as neoplasm, malignant, of cervix uteri (ICD10: C53).   *This rate is statistically unstable (.30 < RSE <= 0.50), and may fluctuate widely across time periods due to random variation (chance).

Data Source

New Mexico Death Data: Bureau of Vital Records and Health Statistics (BVRHS), New Mexico Department of Health.


Average Annual Cervical Cancer Deaths per 100,000 Females by Health Region, New Mexico, 2013-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

New Mexico Health RegionDeaths per 100,000 Population, Age-adjustedLower LimitUpper LimitNoteNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 7
Northwest2.91.44.316584,126
Northeast1.60.72.514746,980
Metro1.91.32.4482,312,204
Southeast4.02.45.527724,532
Southwest1.80.82.716935,918
New Mexico2.21.82.61215,303,760
US2.32.22.3U.S. data from CDC Wonder: 2013-201720,903814,946,978

Data Notes

Cervical cancer mortality is defined as neoplasm, malignant, of cervix uteri (ICD10: C53).   Data have been directly age-adjusted to the U.S. 2000 standard population.

Data Sources

  • New Mexico Death Data: Bureau of Vital Records and Health Statistics (BVRHS), New Mexico Department of Health.
  • Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics, CDC WONDER Online Database (http://wonder.cdc.gov).


Average Annual Cervical Cancer Deaths per 100,000 Females by Urban and Rural Counties, New Mexico, 2013-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Urban Versus Rural CountiesDeaths per 100,000 Population, Age-adjustedLower LimitUpper LimitNoteNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 6
Metropolitan Counties1.91.32.4482,312,204
Small Metro Counties2.01.22.8271,257,189
Mixed Urban-Rural2.51.63.3371,501,072
Rural Counties5.31.59.0*Unstable9233,295
New Mexico2.21.82.61215,303,760
U.S.2.32.22.3U.S. data from CDC Wonder: 2013-201720,903814,946,978

Data Notes

Cervical cancer mortality is defined as neoplasm, malignant, of cervix uteri (ICD10: C53).   Data have been directly age-adjusted to the U.S. 2000 standard population. *This rate is statistically unstable (.30 < RSE <= 0.50), and may fluctuate widely across time periods due to random variation (chance).

Data Sources

  • New Mexico Death Data: Bureau of Vital Records and Health Statistics (BVRHS), New Mexico Department of Health.
  • Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics, CDC WONDER Online Database (http://wonder.cdc.gov).


Average Annual Cervical Cancer Deaths per 100,000 Females by U.S. States, 2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

StateDeaths per 100,000 Population, Age-adjustedLower LimitUpper LimitNoteNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 47
Alabama3.12.43.8892,514,911
Arizona2.11.62.6783,527,969
Arkansas3.32.44.3561,528,215
California2.32.02.549019,889,100
Colorado1.91.42.5552,784,821
Connecticut1.00.71.6251,836,384
Delaware3.21.95.020496,425
District of Columbia**1.14.7**Unreliable10364,773
Florida2.82.53.135510,727,581
Georgia2.11.72.51235,353,872
Hawaii**0.72.8**Unreliable11711,451
Idaho**0.82.5**Unreliable14856,485
Illinois2.11.72.41576,509,545
Indiana2.92.33.51053,379,723
Iowa1.40.92.1251,580,978
Kansas2.11.43.0321,461,167
Kentucky2.62.03.4652,259,871
Louisiana3.62.94.4962,394,887
Maine**0.82.6**Unreliable15681,387
Maryland1.81.42.3673,118,023
Massachucetts1.10.81.5463,529,454
Michigan2.11.72.51215,058,559
Minnesota1.41.01.9482,799,760
Mississippi3.72.84.8611,538,222
Missouri2.41.93.0873,111,296
Montana**0.83.2**Unreliable11521,537
Nebraska2.31.53.427961,945
Nevada2.21.63.1381,494,290
New Hampshire**0.52.2**Unreliable10677,786
New Jersey2.01.62.31144,609,070
New Mexico2.41.53.5271,053,926
New York2.11.82.325910,211,937
North Carolina1.81.52.21155,271,981
Ohio2.52.12.91745,945,509
Oklahoma4.13.35.1861,983,302
Oregon1.91.42.6472,089,787
Pennsylvania1.81.52.21506,534,208
South Carolina2.21.72.9662,586,682
South Dakota**1.03.7**Unreliable11430,706
Tennessee2.52.03.01033,440,018
Texas3.02.73.242914,242,803
Utah2.01.42.9301,540,145
Virginia1.61.32.1834,303,293
Washington1.71.32.1723,702,270
West Virginia2.51.63.629917,237
Wisconsin1.31.01.8472,912,745
United States2.22.12.3U.S. data from CDC Wonder: 20174,208165,311,059

Data Notes

Cervical cancer mortality is defined as neoplasm, malignant, of cervix uteri (ICD10: C53).   Data have been directly age-adjusted to the U.S. 2000 standard population. Per CDC, data for Alaska, North Dakota, Rhode Island, Vermont and Wyoming are suppressed because the data meet the criteria for confidentiality constraints. More information: http://wonder.cdc.gov/wonder/help/ucd.html#Assurance of Confidentiality. **Per CDC, US death rates are flagged as "Unreliable" when the rate is calculated from a numerator of 20 or less. More information: http://wonder.cdc.gov/wonder/help/ucd.html#Unreliable.

Data Source

Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics, CDC WONDER Online Database (http://wonder.cdc.gov).

References and Community Resources

New Mexico Department of Health Breast and Cervical Cancer Early Detection (BCC) Program (http://archive.cancernm.org/bcc/index.html) Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (https://www.cdc.gov/cancer/cervical/basic_info/risk_factors.htm) Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics, CDC WONDER Online Database (http://wonder.cdc.gov/ucd-icd10.html) U.S. Preventive Services Task Force, Cervical Cancer Screening website (https://www.uspreventiveservicestaskforce.org/Page/Document/UpdateSummaryFinal/cervical-cancer-screening2) The Community Guide to Preventive Services https://www.thecommunityguide.org/findings/cancer-screening-(multicomponent-interventions-cervical-cancer) The National Cancer Institute (https://www.cancer.gov/types/cervical/hp/cervical-screening-pdq)

More Resources and Links

Evidence-based community health improvement ideas and interventions may be found at the following sites:

Additional indicator data by state and county may be found on these Websites:

Medical literature can be queried at the PubMed website.

Page Content Updated On 12/21/2018, Published on 12/28/2018
The information provided above is from the New Mexico Department of Health's NM-IBIS web site (http://ibis.health.state.nm.us). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: "Retrieved Fri, 03 April 2020 from New Mexico Department of Health, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health Web site: http://ibis.health.state.nm.us".

Content updated: Fri, 28 Dec 2018 12:37:00 MST