Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Complete Health Indicator Report of Cancer Deaths - Colorectal Cancer

Definition

Colorectal Cancer Deaths per 100,000 population in New Mexico

Numerator

Number of colorectal cancer deaths

Denominator

New Mexico population

Why Is This Important?

Of cancers that affect both men and women, colorectal cancer is the second leading cause of new cancer cases and cancer deaths in New Mexico. Colorectal cancer screening can significantly reduce colorectal cancer mortality through early detection, when treatment tends to be most effective. Colorectal cancer screening can also actually prevent colorectal cancer by detecting and removing polyps in the colon or rectum that could become cancers in the future.

Healthy People Objective: C-5, Reduce the colorectal cancer death rate

U.S. Target: 14.5 deaths per 100,000 population

Other Objectives

New Mexico Cancer Plan 2012-2017 Objectives: By 2017, increase by 15% the proportion of NM men and women ages 50 through 75 who are up-to-date with colorectal cancer screening, from a 2010 baseline of 59.8% to 68.8%.

How Are We Doing?

The rate of death from colorectal cancer among New Mexicans has declined over the past two decades. Of note, the NM colorectal cancer death rate has been below the Healthy People 2020 goal of 14.5 per 100,000 population since 2012.

How Do We Compare With the U.S.?

Historically, New Mexico has had a lower colorectal cancer mortality rate than the U.S. However, over the past two decades the rate of death from colorectal cancer has decreased more rapidly in the U.S. as a whole compared to New Mexico, and the colorectal cancer mortality rate in New Mexico is now very similar to the U.S. colorectal cancer mortality rate.

What Is Being Done?

A goal of the New Mexico Department of Health Comprehensive Cancer Control Program is to reduce deaths from colorectal cancer in New Mexico by promoting evidence-based public health initiatives designed to increase the overall rate of New Mexicans ages 50-75 years who are appropriately screened for colorectal cancer. To this end, the Comprehensive Cancer Program supports health care providers and health systems across the state in using patient reminders, risk assessment tools, reducing structural barriers (e.g., expanding clinic hours), provider reminder and recall systems, and provider assessment and feedback on performance. All of these activities have been shown to increase colorectal cancer screening rates, and are recommended by The Guide to Community Preventive Services, a collection of evidence-based findings of the Community Preventive Services Task Force, established by the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services.

Evidence-based Practices

In June 2016, the U.S. Preventive Services Task Force (USPSTF) released its updated colorectal cancer screening recommendation, which continues to recommend screening average risk adults ages 50-75 years in order to reduce colorectal cancer deaths. The updated recommendation addressed some of the same screening methods endorsed by the previous (2008) USPSTF recommendation, including annual testing with a take-home kit using either a high-sensitivity guaiac-based fecal occult blood test (FOBT) or fecal immunochemical test (FIT), or having a colonoscopy every ten years. The updated recommendation also reviewed evidence for methods of screening not previously endorsed, including flexible sigmoidoscopy every ten years plus annual FIT; CT colonography or flexible sigmoidoscopy every five years; or testing every one or three years with a FIT-DNA test. Of note, the USPSTF found no head-to-head studies demonstrating that any of these screening strategies are more effective than others, although they have varying levels of evidence supporting their effectiveness, as well as different strengths and limitations. Unlike its previous recommendations for colorectal cancer screening, the USPSTF's updated recommendation does not endorse a specific list of screening options. Rather, it notes that the risks and benefits of these screening methods vary considerably in terms of frequency, cost, availability, single-test accuracy, convenience, and potential serious complication - leaving it up to clinicians and patients to use this information to choose a screening method. A modeling study included in the updated 2016 U.S. Preventive Services Task Force recommendations predicted that using any one of the following four screening strategies will have a comparable balance of life-years gained, potential harmful complications, and screening burden, assuming 100% adherence: annual FIT; flexible sigmoidoscopy every ten years plus annual FIT; CT colonography every five years, or colonoscopy every ten years.

Available Services

The New Mexico Department of Health Comprehensive Cancer Program offers cancer education, information and resources to the public and healthcare providers. Contact the Program at: New Mexico Department of Health - Comprehensive Cancer Program 5301 Central Ave. NE, Suite 800 Albuquerque, NM 87108 Phone Number: 505-841-5847 Website: http://archive.cancernm.org/ccp/


Related Indicators

Related Relevant Population Characteristics Indicators:


Related Health Care System Factors Indicators:


Risk Factors

According to the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, risk factors for colorectal cancer include: older age (>50 years); having inflammatory bowel disease such as Crohn's disease or ulcerative colitis; personal or family history of colorectal cancer or colorectal polyps; genetic syndromes such as familial adenomatous polyposis (FAP) or hereditary non-polyposis colorectal cancer (Lynch syndrome). Lifestyle factors that may also contribute to an increased risk of colorectal cancer include: a lack of regular physical activity, a diet that's high in red and processed meats, being overweight or obese, heavy alcohol consumption and tobacco use.

Related Risk Factors Indicators:


Related Health Status Outcomes Indicators:




Graphical Data Views

Colorectal Cancer Deaths per 100,000 population by Year, New Mexico and U.S., 1999-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

NM vs. U.S.YearDeaths per 100,000 Population, Age-adjustedLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 56
New Mexico199917.015.018.92801,798,161
New Mexico200018.216.220.23091,828,596
New Mexico200117.315.319.23031,851,525
New Mexico200217.015.118.93071,874,593
New Mexico200315.814.017.62941,897,658
New Mexico200416.114.318.03071,920,756
New Mexico200516.114.317.93111,943,827
New Mexico200615.613.917.43151,966,890
New Mexico200715.613.917.33201,989,996
New Mexico200816.414.618.23412,013,064
New Mexico200914.813.116.43152,036,124
New Mexico201014.412.816.03212,065,194
New Mexico201114.913.216.53342,081,550
New Mexico201214.012.415.53282,092,246
New Mexico201314.412.816.03422,096,134
New Mexico201413.812.215.33322,099,510
New Mexico201513.612.115.03382,102,646
New Mexico201613.111.614.53312,103,586
New Mexico201714.212.715.63662,102,521
United States199921.321.121.558,259279,040,168
United States200021.120.921.358,362281,421,906
United States200120.520.420.757,785284,968,955
United States200220.119.920.357,551287,625,193
United States200319.519.319.656,750290,107,933
United States200418.318.218.554,255292,805,298
United States200517.817.718.053,695295,516,599
United States200617.617.417.754,122298,379,912
United States200717.217.117.454,183301,231,207
United States200816.816.616.953,791304,093,966
United States200916.116.016.352,814306,771,529
United States201015.915.816.153,071308,745,538
United States201115.515.315.652,838311,591,917
United States201215.114.915.252,676313,914,040
United States201314.814.715.053,040316,128,839
United States201414.514.414.652,984318,857,056
United States201514.414.214.553,761321,418,820
United States201614.113.914.253,740323,127,513
United States201713.913.714.054,041325,719,178

Data Notes

Colorectal cancer mortality is defined as malignant neoplasm of the colon, rectosigmoid junction, or rectum (ICD10: C18-C20, C26).   Data have been directly age-adjusted to the U.S. 2000 standard population.

Data Sources

  • New Mexico Death Data: Bureau of Vital Records and Health Statistics (BVRHS), New Mexico Department of Health.
  • Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics, CDC WONDER Online Database (http://wonder.cdc.gov).


Average Annual Colorectal Cancer Deaths per 100,000 population by Sex, New Mexico 2013-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Sex, M/FDeaths per 100,000 Population, Age-adjustedLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 66
Total13.813.114.41,70910,504,397
Male16.515.417.69375,200,637
Female11.510.612.37725,303,760

Data Notes

Colorectal cancer mortality is defined as malignant neoplasm of the colon, rectosigmoid junction, or rectum (ICD10: C18-C20, C26).   Data have been directly age-adjusted to the U.S. 2000 standard population.

Data Sources

  • New Mexico Death Data: Bureau of Vital Records and Health Statistics (BVRHS), New Mexico Department of Health.
  • Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics, CDC WONDER Online Database (http://wonder.cdc.gov).


Average Annual Colorectal Cancer Deaths per 100,000 Population by Race/Ethnicity, New Mexico, 2013-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Race/EthnicityDeaths per 100,000 Population, Age-adjustedLower LimitUpper LimitNoteNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 7
American Indian/Alaska Native17.414.420.5130948,552
Asian/Pacific Islander11.96.217.618173,586
Black/African American1710.923.131223,654
Hispanic15.21416.46705,058,436
White12.611.713.58584,100,169
New Mexico13.813.114.41,70910,504,397
United States14.314.314.4U.S. data from CDC Wonder: 2013-2017267,5661,605,251,406

Data Notes

Colorectal cancer mortality is defined as malignant neoplasm of the colon, rectosigmoid junction, or rectum (ICD10: C18-C20, C26).   Data have been directly age-adjusted to the U.S. 2000 standard population.

Data Sources

  • New Mexico Death Data: Bureau of Vital Records and Health Statistics (BVRHS), New Mexico Department of Health.
  • Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics, CDC WONDER Online Database (http://wonder.cdc.gov).


Average Annual Colorectal Cancer Deaths per 100,000 population by Age Group, New Mexico, 2013-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Age GroupDeaths per 100,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 5
Age 0-340.20.10.4124,947,196
Age 35-496.25.17.41151,843,970
Age 50-6421.819.823.94492,055,489
Age 65-7950.746.854.66431,268,702
Age 80+126.0114.8137.1490389,040

Data Notes

Colorectal cancer mortality is defined as malignant neoplasm of the colon, rectosigmoid junction, or rectum (ICD10: C18-C20, C26).   *This count or rate is statistically unstable (RSE >0.30), and may fluctuate widely across time periods due to random variation (chance).

Data Source

New Mexico Death Data: Bureau of Vital Records and Health Statistics (BVRHS), New Mexico Department of Health.


Average Annual Colorectal Cancer Deaths per 100,000 Population by County, New Mexico, 2013-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

CountyDeaths per 100,000 Population, Age-adjustedLower LimitUpper LimitNoteNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 35
Bernalillo13.312.114.55183,391,457
Catron6.70.014.3Very Unstable318,196
Chaves12.38.616.045330,058
Cibola20.813.428.331137,013
Colfax14.87.921.61864,499
Curry13.08.417.631252,219
De Baca10.40.025.0Very Unstable29,528
Dona Ana12.710.614.81451,080,411
Eddy15.911.420.449284,813
Grant11.16.915.328144,899
Guadalupe42.917.368.4Unstable1222,544
Harding12.10.035.8Very Unstable13,450
Hidalgo36.814.359.3Unstable1122,689
Lea12.78.616.739347,844
Lincoln16.38.224.423100,089
Los Alamos8.53.413.6Unstable1190,641
Luna23.015.430.539123,460
McKinley20.015.124.966369,205
Mora8.80.019.2Very Unstable323,532
Otero13.910.217.656328,297
Quay13.95.622.1Unstable1142,856
Rio Arriba16.511.521.543198,690
Roosevelt6.81.811.9Unstable798,680
Sandoval13.511.016.1113697,728
San Juan11.18.613.678646,357
San Miguel20.113.826.341141,484
Santa Fe12.310.114.5128740,919
Sierra16.57.725.31857,108
Socorro19.911.128.82187,411
Taos15.010.219.840166,393
Torrance23.414.132.72678,615
Union9.30.019.9Very Unstable321,876
Valencia10.97.814.049381,436
New Mexico13.813.114.41,70910,504,397
U.S.14.314.314.4U.S. data from CDC Wonder: 2013-2017267,5661,605,251,406

Data Notes

Colorectal cancer mortality is defined as malignant neoplasm of the colon, rectosigmoid junction, or rectum (ICD10: C18-C20, C26).   Data have been directly age-adjusted to the U.S. 2000 standard population. *This rate is statistically unstable (RSE >0.30), and may fluctuate widely across time periods due to random variation (chance). **This count or rate is extremely unstable (RSE >0.50). This value should not be used to infer population risk. You should combine years or otherwise increase your population size.

Data Sources

  • New Mexico Death Data: Bureau of Vital Records and Health Statistics (BVRHS), New Mexico Department of Health.
  • Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics, CDC WONDER Online Database (http://wonder.cdc.gov).


Average Annual Colorectal Cancer Deaths per 100,000 population by Health Region, New Mexico, 2013-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

New Mexico Health RegionDeaths per 100,000 Population, Age-adjustedLower LimitUpper LimitNoteNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 7
Northwest15.012.717.21751,152,575
Northeast14.012.415.73001,474,027
Metro13.312.314.37064,549,236
Southeast13.111.314.92071,466,088
Southwest14.312.715.93211,862,472
New Mexico13.813.114.41,70910,504,397
US14.314.314.4U.S. data from CDC Wonder: 2013-2017267,5661,605,251,406

Data Notes

Colorectal cancer mortality is defined as malignant neoplasm of the colon, rectosigmoid junction, or rectum (ICD10: C18-C20, C26).   Data have been directly age-adjusted to the U.S. 2000 standard population.

Data Sources

  • New Mexico Death Data: Bureau of Vital Records and Health Statistics (BVRHS), New Mexico Department of Health.
  • Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics, CDC WONDER Online Database (http://wonder.cdc.gov).


Average Annual Colorectal Cancer Deaths per 100,000 population by Urban and Rural Counties, New Mexico, 2013-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Urban Versus Rural CountiesDeaths per 100,000 Population, Age-adjustedLower LimitUpper LimitNoteNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 6
Metropolitan Counties13.312.314.37064,549,236
Small Metro Counties12.110.813.43512,467,687
Mixed Urban-Rural15.213.916.55263,013,697
Rural Counties17.113.820.4126473,778
New Mexico13.813.114.41,70910,504,397
U.S.14.314.314.4U.S. data from CDC Wonder: 2013-2017267,5661,605,251,406

Data Notes

Colorectal cancer mortality is defined as malignant neoplasm of the colon, rectosigmoid junction, or rectum (ICD10: C18-C20, C26).   Data have been directly age-adjusted to the U.S. 2000 standard population.

Data Sources

  • New Mexico Death Data: Bureau of Vital Records and Health Statistics (BVRHS), New Mexico Department of Health.
  • Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics, CDC WONDER Online Database (http://wonder.cdc.gov).


Colorectal Cancer Deaths per 100,000 population by U.S. States, 2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

StateDeaths per 100,000 Population, Age-adjustedLower LimitUpper LimitNoteNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 52
Alabama16.415.317.49804,874,747
Alaska16.613.319.9110739,795
Arizona13.112.313.91,1427,016,270
Arkansas16.014.617.35853,004,279
California12.512.212.95,45139,536,653
Colorado12.311.413.27315,607,154
Connecticut10.39.411.34873,588,184
Delaware14.312.116.4179961,939
District of Columbia13.811.116.996693,972
Florida13.312.913.74,06220,984,400
Georgia14.914.215.71,65010,429,379
Hawaii12.410.814.12361,427,538
Idaho13.712.015.42661,716,943
Illinois15.014.415.62,28612,802,023
Indiana16.115.217.01,2586,666,818
Iowa13.812.615.05693,145,711
Kansas15.013.716.45192,913,123
Kentucky17.015.918.29054,454,189
Louisiana17.116.018.29224,684,333
Maine13.111.414.72541,335,907
Maryland13.712.814.69736,052,177
Massachucetts11.811.112.61,0136,859,819
Michigan14.013.414.71,7649,962,311
Minnesota12.311.513.28245,576,606
Mississippi17.616.218.96302,984,100
Missouri14.513.615.41,1096,113,532
Montana12.410.514.31721,050,493
Nebraska14.012.415.53201,920,076
Nevada17.215.818.75822,998,039
New Hampshire13.311.615.02401,342,795
New Jersey13.612.914.31,5379,005,644
New Mexico14.312.815.83662,088,070
New York13.112.613.53,22519,849,399
North Carolina12.912.213.51,57310,273,419
North Dakota11.18.913.3102755,393
Ohio15.414.716.02,26511,658,609
Oklahoma17.115.918.47833,930,864
Oregon13.012.014.06664,142,776
Pennsylvania14.614.015.12,56312,805,537
Rhode Island10.89.012.51501,059,639
South Carolina14.013.014.98875,024,369
South Dakota14.612.316.9163869,666
Tennessee15.314.516.21,2616,715,984
Texas14.113.614.53,93928,304,596
Utah11.09.712.32873,101,833
Vermont15.412.618.1129623,657
Virginia13.713.014.51,3358,470,020
Washington13.112.313.91,0967,405,743
West Virginia15.914.317.54061,815,857
Wisconsin12.611.813.59185,795,483
Wyoming10.98.513.775579,315
United States13.913.714.0U.S. data from CDC Wonder: 201754,041325,719,178

Data Notes

Colorectal cancer mortality is defined as malignant neoplasm of the colon, rectosigmoid junction, or rectum (ICD10: C18-C20, C26).

Data Source

Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics, CDC WONDER Online Database (http://wonder.cdc.gov).

References and Community Resources

New Mexico Department of Health Comprehensive Cancer Program (http://archive.cancernm.org/ccp/) U.S. Preventive Services Task Force Recommendations website (https://www.uspreventiveservicestaskforce.org/Page/Document/UpdateSummaryFinal/colorectal-cancer-screening2?ds=1&s=colorectal cancer) Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (https://www.cdc.gov/cancer/colorectal/basic_info/risk_factors.htm) Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics, CDC WONDER Online Database (http://wonder.cdc.gov/ucd-icd10.html) The Community Guide to Preventive Services (https://www.thecommunityguide.org/findings/cancer-screening-multicomponent-interventions-colorectal-cancer)

More Resources and Links

Evidence-based community health improvement ideas and interventions may be found at the following sites:

Additional indicator data by state and county may be found on these Websites:

Medical literature can be queried at the PubMed website.

Page Content Updated On 12/20/2018, Published on 12/21/2018
The information provided above is from the New Mexico Department of Health's NM-IBIS web site (http://ibis.health.state.nm.us). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: "Retrieved Wed, 01 April 2020 from New Mexico Department of Health, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health Web site: http://ibis.health.state.nm.us".

Content updated: Fri, 21 Dec 2018 12:47:18 MST