Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Complete Health Indicator Report of Cancer Deaths - Melanoma

Definition

Melanoma Skin Cancer Deaths per 100,000 population in New Mexico

Numerator

Number of melanoma skin cancer deaths

Denominator

New Mexico population

Why Is This Important?

Melanoma skin cancer is less common than basal cell and squamous cell skin cancers, but it is far more serious. All types of skin cancer are associated with exposure to the sun. New Mexico's desert climate and high elevation contribute to increased levels of sun exposure, resulting in higher overall skin cancer incidence rates. One-third of our state's population lives in Albuquerque, located 5,311 feet above sea level, which receives one of the highest rates of solar ultraviolet (UV) radiation exposure in the nation.

Healthy People Objective: C-8, Reduce the melanoma cancer death rate

U.S. Target: 2.4 deaths per 100,000 population

Other Objectives

Other HP2020 objectives relevant to melanoma deaths include: C-20: Increase the proportion of persons who participate in behaviors that reduce their exposure to harmful ultraviolet (UV) irradiation and avoid sunburn C-20.1: (Developmental) Reduce the proportion of adolescents in grades 9 through 12 who report sunburn C-20.2: (Developmental) Reduce the proportion of adults aged 18 years and older who report sunburn C-20.3: Reduce the proportion of adolescents in grades 9 through 12 who report using artificial sources of ultraviolet light for tanning C-20.4: Reduce the proportion of adults aged 18 and older who report using artificial sources of ultraviolet light for tanning C-20.5: Increase the proportion of adolescents in grades 9 through 12 who follow protective measures that may reduce the risk of skin cancer C-20.6: Increase the proportion of adults aged 18 years and older who follow protective measures that may reduce the risk of skin cancer

How Are We Doing?

The rate of death from melanoma skin cancer among New Mexicans has remained fairly stable at around 2 to 3 deaths per 100,000 from 1999-2017, and has been below the Healthy People 2020 goal of 2.4 per 100,000 population at several points between 1999-2017. However, some groups are more likely to die from melanoma than others. Whites die at significantly higher rates than other racial/ethnic groups in New Mexico, and men die at significantly higher rates than women.

How Do We Compare With the U.S.?

Age-adjusted melanoma mortality rates have remained fairly stable and are very similar for New Mexico and the United States overall at around 2 to 3 deaths per 100,000 from 1999-2017.

What Is Being Done?

Blistering sunburn in childhood and adolescence is an almost universal risk factor for melanoma in White populations. Potentially, the greatest reductions in the numbers of melanoma skin cancer cases could come from preventive strategies. Communities throughout the state participate in the New Mexico Department of Health Comprehensive Cancer Program's RAYS Project - Raising Awareness in Youth about Sun Safety. Elementary school kids are taught the importance of being sun safe to reduce the risk of future skin cancer. The project focuses on policy changes such as allowing children to wear hats during recess, in addition to personal behaviors such as staying out of the sun and covering up with long sleeves and hats. Since 2002, more than 40,000 children, parents and community members have been reached with educational messages about sun safety through the RAYS Project.

Evidence-based Practices

The CDC's Guide to Community Preventive Services provides information on evidence-based education and policy approaches that aim to increase behaviors such as: -reducing sun exposure, especially during peak hours -improving knowledge and attitudes about sun protection among children and adults -changing policies and creating sun-safe environments including more shade structures

Available Services

The New Mexico Department of Health, Comprehensive Cancer Program, Raising Awareness among Youth about Sun Safety (RAYS) Project (http://archive.cancernm.org/rays/)

Health Program Information

Visit the New Mexico Department of Health Comprehensive Cancer Program website at: http://archive.cancernm.org/ccp/


Related Indicators

Related Relevant Population Characteristics Indicators:


Related Health Care System Factors Indicators:


Risk Factors

According to the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC), risk factors for melanoma include the following: a lighter natural skin color; personal or family history of skin cancer; exposure to the sun through work or play; a history of sunburns, especially early in life; a history of indoor tanning; skin that burns, freckles, reddens easily, or becomes painful in the sun; blue or green eyes; blond or red hair; certain types and a large number of moles.

Related Risk Factors Indicators:


Related Health Status Outcomes Indicators:




Graphical Data Views

Melanoma Skin Cancer Deaths per 100,000 Population by Year, New Mexico and U.S., 1999-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

NM vs. U.S.YearDeaths per 100,000 Population, Age-adjustedLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 38
New Mexico19992.61.93.4451,798,161
New Mexico20002.11.42.8371,828,596
New Mexico200121.42.6361,851,525
New Mexico20021.91.32.6351,874,593
New Mexico20032.71.93.4501,897,658
New Mexico20042.11.52.8411,920,756
New Mexico20052.21.52.9431,943,827
New Mexico20062.92.23.7571,966,890
New Mexico20072.61.93.3511,989,996
New Mexico20082.41.83.1522,013,064
New Mexico20092.61.93.3552,036,124
New Mexico20103.12.43.8692,065,194
New Mexico20112.41.83.1562,081,550
New Mexico20122.723.4622,092,246
New Mexico20132.41.83582,096,134
New Mexico20141.81.32.4432,099,510
New Mexico20152.92.23.6732,102,646
New Mexico20162.41.83622,103,586
New Mexico201721.42.5502,102,521
United States19992.62.62.77,215279,040,168
United States20002.72.62.77,420281,421,906
United States20012.72.62.77,542284,968,955
United States20022.62.62.77,514287,625,193
United States20032.72.62.77,818290,107,933
United States20042.72.62.77,952292,805,298
United States20052.82.72.88,345295,516,599
United States20062.72.72.88,441298,379,912
United States20072.72.62.78,461301,231,207
United States20082.72.62.88,623304,093,966
United States20092.82.82.99,199306,771,529
United States20102.82.72.89,154308,745,538
United States20112.72.72.89,128311,591,917
United States20122.72.62.79,251313,914,040
United States20132.72.62.79,394316,128,839
United States20142.62.52.69,325318,857,056
United States20152.42.32.48,885321,418,820
United States20162.22.12.28,188323,127,513
United States20172.12.12.18,056325,719,178

Data Notes

Melanoma skin cancer mortality is defined as a malignant neoplasm, melanoma of skin (ICD10: C43).   Data have been directly age-adjusted to the U.S. 2000 standard population.

Data Sources

  • New Mexico Death Data: Bureau of Vital Records and Health Statistics (BVRHS), New Mexico Department of Health.
  • Population Estimates: University of New Mexico, Geospatial and Population Studies (GPS) Program, http://gps.unm.edu/.
  • Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics, CDC WONDER Online Database (http://wonder.cdc.gov).


Melanoma Skin Cancer Deaths per 100,000 Population by Year, White Non-Hispanic Persons, New Mexico and U.S., 1999-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

NM vs. U.S.YearDeaths per 100,000 Population, Age-adjustedLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 38
New Mexico19994.12.95.442814,714
New Mexico20003.124.232832,355
New Mexico20013.12.14.233834,551
New Mexico20022.71.73.730836,625
New Mexico20033.62.54.840838,524
New Mexico20043.72.54.839840,260
New Mexico200532433841,798
New Mexico20064.53.35.753843,144
New Mexico20073.62.44.740844,331
New Mexico20083.72.64.846845,318
New Mexico20094.12.95.349846,112
New Mexico20104.73.45.960852,183
New Mexico20113.62.54.647849,351
New Mexico201242.95.252845,051
New Mexico20133.72.64.751836,512
New Mexico20142.81.83.835828,206
New Mexico20154.53.35.662819,191
New Mexico20163.62.54.750812,058
New Mexico20173.12.14.143804,202
United States19993.16,936197,154,118
United States20003.27,090197,324,684
United States20013.27,250197,842,671
United States20023.17,190198,101,982
United States20033.27,471198,289,486
United States20043.37,654198,619,903
United States20053.47,973198,880,984
United States20063.38,045199,200,396
United States20073.38,063199,492,421
United States20083.38,260199,783,797
United States20093.58,784199,993,079
United States20103.48,721200,127,372
United States20113.48,687200,423,243
United States20123.48,802200,698,847
United States20133.48,950200,918,513
United States20143.38,837201,048,793
United States20153.18,426201,242,281
United States20162.87,764201,324,760
United States20172.77,582201,240,793

Data Notes

Melanoma skin cancer mortality is defined as a malignant neoplasm, melanoma of skin (ICD10: C43).

Data Sources

  • New Mexico Death Data: Bureau of Vital Records and Health Statistics (BVRHS), New Mexico Department of Health.
  • Population Estimates: University of New Mexico, Geospatial and Population Studies (GPS) Program, http://gps.unm.edu/.
  • Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics, CDC WONDER Online Database (http://wonder.cdc.gov).


Melanoma Skin Cancer Deaths per 100,000 Population by Year and Sex, New Mexico, 1999-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Sex: Males vs. FemalesYearDeaths per 100,000 Population, Age-adjustedLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 38
Male19993.21.94.425887,576
Male20003.324.625902,832
Male20012.41.43.520914,243
Male20022.81.6422925,708
Male20033.62.34.930937,162
Male20042.41.33.420948,644
Male20052.51.53.523960,104
Male20064.22.85.636971,566
Male20073.62.44.932983,045
Male20083.124.230994,506
Male20094.22.95.6401,005,966
Male20104.73.36.1471,020,594
Male20113.42.34.6361,028,562
Male20124.12.85.4411,034,871
Male20133.32.24.4351,037,304
Male20142.61.63.6291,039,408
Male20154.73.46531,040,867
Male20163.22.24.2391,041,711
Male2017324351,041,347
Female19992.21.23.120910,585
Female20001.30.6212925,764
Female20011.70.82.516937,282
Female20021.30.6213948,885
Female200321.12.920960,497
Female200421.22.921972,112
Female20051.91.12.720983,724
Female20061.91.12.821995,324
Female20071.812.6191,006,951
Female20081.91.12.6221,018,559
Female20091.30.61.9151,030,157
Female20101.812.6221,044,600
Female20111.60.92.4201,052,988
Female20121.812.5211,057,375
Female20131.712.5231,058,830
Female20141.10.51.7141,060,102
Female20151.50.82.2201,061,779
Female20161.812.5231,061,875
Female20171.10.51.7151,061,174

Data Notes

Melanoma skin cancer mortality is defined as a malignant neoplasm, melanoma of skin (ICD10: C43).

Data Sources

  • New Mexico Death Data: Bureau of Vital Records and Health Statistics (BVRHS), New Mexico Department of Health.
  • Population Estimates: University of New Mexico, Geospatial and Population Studies (GPS) Program, http://gps.unm.edu/.


Average Annual Melanoma Skin Cancer Deaths per 100,000 Population by Sex, New Mexico 2013-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Sex, M/FDeaths per 100,000 Population, Age-adjustedLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 3
Total2.322.628610,504,397
Male3.32.93.81915,200,637
Female1.41.11.795530,376

Data Notes

Melanoma skin cancer mortality is defined as a malignant neoplasm, melanoma of skin (ICD10: C43).   Data have been directly age-adjusted to the U.S. 2000 standard population.

Data Sources

  • New Mexico Death Data: Bureau of Vital Records and Health Statistics (BVRHS), New Mexico Department of Health.
  • Population Estimates: University of New Mexico, Geospatial and Population Studies (GPS) Program, http://gps.unm.edu/.


Average Annual Melanoma Skin Cancer Deaths per 100,000 Population by Race/Ethnicity, New Mexico, 2013-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Race/EthnicityDeaths per 100,000 Population, Age-adjustedLower LimitUpper LimitNoteNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 7
American Indian/Alaska Native1.10.32*Unstable8948,552
Asian/Pacific Islander0.902.5**Very Unstable1173,586
Black/African American0.601.9**Very Unstable1223,654
Hispanic0.80.51345,058,436
White3.5342414,100,169
New Mexico2.322.628610,504,397
United States2.42.32.4U.S. data from CDC Wonder: 2013-201743,8481,605,251,406

Data Notes

Melanoma skin cancer mortality is defined as a malignant neoplasm, melanoma of skin (ICD10: C43).   Data have been directly age-adjusted to the U.S. 2000 standard population. *This rate is statistically unstable (.30 < RSE <= 0.50), and may fluctuate widely across time periods due to random variation (chance). **This rate is extremely unstable (RSE > 0.50), and should not be used to infer population risk.

Data Sources

  • New Mexico Death Data: Bureau of Vital Records and Health Statistics (BVRHS), New Mexico Department of Health.
  • Population Estimates: University of New Mexico, Geospatial and Population Studies (GPS) Program, http://gps.unm.edu/.
  • Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics, CDC WONDER Online Database (http://wonder.cdc.gov).


Average Annual Melanoma Skin Cancer Deaths per 100,000 Population by County, New Mexico, 2013-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

CountyDeaths per 100,000 Population, Age-adjustedLower LimitUpper LimitNoteNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 35
Bernalillo2.31.82.8913,391,457
Catron3.909.4**Very Unstable218,196
Chaves2.40.93.9*Unstable10330,058
Cibola0.601.7**Very Unstable1137,013
Colfax1.503.6**Very Unstable264,499
Curry3.215.4*Unstable8252,219
De Baca0035.6*Unstable09,528
Dona Ana1.91.12.7221,080,411
Eddy2.50.74.3*Unstable8284,813
Grant1.302.6**Very Unstable4144,899
Guadalupe0015.1*Unstable022,544
Harding0098.4*Unstable03,450
Hidalgo2.607.6**Very Unstable122,689
Lea1.80.33.3*Unstable6347,844
Lincoln0.601.6**Very Unstable1100,089
Los Alamos5.31.39.3*Unstable790,641
Luna2.104.1**Very Unstable4123,460
McKinley3.11.25.1*Unstable10369,205
Mora0014.4*Unstable023,532
Otero3.41.55.313328,297
Quay2.507.3**Very Unstable142,856
Rio Arriba1.803.6**Very Unstable4198,690
Roosevelt0.902.8**Very Unstable198,680
Sandoval2.91.7424697,728
San Juan1.90.82.912646,357
San Miguel0.601.6**Very Unstable1141,484
Santa Fe2.71.73.830740,919
Sierra1.403.3**Very Unstable257,108
Socorro0.702.1**Very Unstable187,411
Taos2.20.53.8*Unstable7166,393
Torrance0.702.1**Very Unstable178,615
Union0015.5*Unstable021,876
Valencia2.91.24.612381,436
New Mexico2.322.628610,504,397
U.S.2.42.32.4U.S. data from CDC Wonder: 2013-201743,8481,605,251,406

Data Notes

Melanoma skin cancer mortality is defined as a malignant neoplasm, melanoma of skin (ICD10: C43).   Data have been directly age-adjusted to the U.S. 2000 standard population. *This rate is statistically unstable (.30 < RSE <= 0.50), and may fluctuate widely across time periods due to random variation (chance). **This rate is extremely unstable (RSE > 0.50), and should not be used to infer population risk.

Data Sources

  • New Mexico Death Data: Bureau of Vital Records and Health Statistics (BVRHS), New Mexico Department of Health.
  • Population Estimates: University of New Mexico, Geospatial and Population Studies (GPS) Program, http://gps.unm.edu/.
  • Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics, CDC WONDER Online Database (http://wonder.cdc.gov).


Average Annual Melanoma Skin Cancer Deaths per 100,000 Population, New Mexico by Age Group, New Mexico, 2013-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Age GroupDeaths per 100,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNoteNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 5
Age 0-340.20.10.3*Unstable94,947,196
Age 35-4910.61.5191,843,970
Age 50-643.32.54672,055,489
Age 65-798.46.8101061,268,702
Age 80+21.817.226.585389,040

Data Notes

Melanoma skin cancer mortality is defined as a malignant neoplasm, melanoma of skin (ICD10: C43).   *This rate is statistically unstable (.30 < RSE <= 0.50), and may fluctuate widely across time periods due to random variation (chance).

Data Sources

  • New Mexico Death Data: Bureau of Vital Records and Health Statistics (BVRHS), New Mexico Department of Health.
  • Population Estimates: University of New Mexico, Geospatial and Population Studies (GPS) Program, http://gps.unm.edu/.


Average Annual Melanoma Skin Cancer Deaths per 100,000 Population, New Mexico by Health Region, New Mexico, 2013-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

New Mexico Health RegionDeaths per 100,000 Population, Age-adjustedLower LimitUpper LimitNoteNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 7
Northwest2.11.22.9231,152,575
Northeast2.31.63.0511,474,027
Metro2.42.02.81284,549,236
Southeast2.11.42.8351,466,088
Southwest2.11.52.7491,862,472
New Mexico2.32.02.628610,504,397
US2.42.32.4U.S. data from CDC Wonder: 2013-201743,8481,605,251,406

Data Notes

Melanoma skin cancer mortality is defined as a malignant neoplasm, melanoma of skin (ICD10: C43).   Data have been directly age-adjusted to the U.S. 2000 standard population.

Data Sources

  • New Mexico Death Data: Bureau of Vital Records and Health Statistics (BVRHS), New Mexico Department of Health.
  • Population Estimates: University of New Mexico, Geospatial and Population Studies (GPS) Program, http://gps.unm.edu/.
  • Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics, CDC WONDER Online Database (http://wonder.cdc.gov).


Average Annual Melanoma Skin Cancer Deaths per 100,000 Population, New Mexico by Urban and Rural Counties, New Mexico, 2013-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Urban Versus Rural CountiesDeaths per 100,000 Population, Age-adjustedLower LimitUpper LimitNoteNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 6
Metropolitan Counties2.42.02.81284,549,236
Small Metro Counties2.21.72.8642,467,687
Mixed Urban-Rural2.41.82.9843,013,697
Rural Counties1.20.42.0*Unstable10473,778
New Mexico2.32.02.628610,504,397
U.S.2.42.32.4U.S. data from CDC Wonder: 2013-201743,8481,605,251,406

Data Notes

Melanoma skin cancer mortality is defined as a malignant neoplasm, melanoma of skin (ICD10: C43).   Data have been directly age-adjusted to the U.S. 2000 standard population. *This rate is statistically unstable (.30 < RSE <= 0.50), and may fluctuate widely across time periods due to random variation (chance).

Data Sources

  • New Mexico Death Data: Bureau of Vital Records and Health Statistics (BVRHS), New Mexico Department of Health.
  • Population Estimates: University of New Mexico, Geospatial and Population Studies (GPS) Program, http://gps.unm.edu/.
  • Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics, CDC WONDER Online Database (http://wonder.cdc.gov).


Average Annual Melanoma Skin Cancer Deaths per 100,000 Population, New Mexico by U.S. States, 2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

StateDeaths per 100,000 Population, Age-adjustedLower LimitUpper LimitNoteNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 50
Alabama2.31.92.71354,874,747
Arizona2.21.92.51907,016,270
Arkansas1.61.22.0593,004,279
California1.91.82.082139,536,653
Colorado2.62.23.11625,607,154
Connecticut1.71.32.1803,588,184
Delaware2.41.63.529961,939
Florida2.11.92.362720,984,400
Georgia1.91.62.120110,429,379
Hawaii**0.61.7181,427,538
Idaho2.41.83.2481,716,943
Illinois2.01.82.330012,802,023
Indiana2.42.02.71846,666,818
Iowa2.62.13.21073,145,711
Kansas2.21.72.7772,913,123
Kentucky2.72.23.11464,454,189
Louisiana1.51.11.8774,684,333
Maine2.41.73.2461,335,907
Maryland1.61.31.91126,052,177
Massachucetts2.42.02.72006,859,819
Michigan2.11.82.32579,962,311
Minnesota1.81.52.11225,576,606
Mississippi1.91.52.5682,984,100
Missouri2.42.02.71746,113,532
Montana2.51.73.5351,050,493
Nebraska2.21.62.9501,920,076
Nevada2.62.03.2822,998,039
New Hampshire3.32.54.4541,342,795
New Jersey1.91.62.12109,005,644
New Mexico2.01.52.7502,088,070
New York1.61.51.840119,849,399
North Carolina2.11.82.325210,273,419
North Dakota2.41.43.621755,393
Ohio2.72.43.038411,658,609
Oklahoma2.72.23.11183,930,864
Oregon2.62.13.01334,142,776
Pennsylvania2.42.12.640512,805,537
Rhode Island2.31.53.3291,059,639
South Carolina2.11.72.51275,024,369
South Dakota2.51.63.726869,666
Tennessee2.72.33.02136,715,984
Texas1.81.62.049528,304,596
Utah2.52.03.2683,101,833
Vermont**1.23.317623,657
Virginia2.01.72.21908,470,020
Washington2.21.92.61927,405,743
West Virginia2.92.23.7711,815,857
Wisconsin2.11.82.51535,795,483
Wyoming3.82.45.624579,315
United States2.12.12.1U.S. data from CDC Wonder: 20178,056325,719,178

Data Notes

Melanoma skin cancer mortality is defined as a malignant neoplasm, melanoma of skin (ICD10: C43).   Data have been directly age-adjusted to the U.S. 2000 standard population. Per CDC, data for Alaska and the District of Columbia are suppressed because the data meet the criteria for confidentiality constraints. More information: http://wonder.cdc.gov/wonder/help/ucd.html#Assurance of Confidentiality. **Death rates are flagged as Unreliable when the rate is calculated with a numerator of 20 or less. More information: http://wonder.cdc.gov/wonder/help/ucd.html#Unreliable.

Data Source

Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics, CDC WONDER Online Database (http://wonder.cdc.gov).

References and Community Resources

New Mexico Department of Health Comprehensive Cancer Program (http://archive.cancernm.org/ccp/) United States Preventive Services Task Force (USPSTF) (https://www.uspreventiveservicestaskforce.org/Page/Document/UpdateSummaryFinal/skin-cancer-screening2) Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) (http://www.cdc.gov/cancer/skin/index.htm) The Guide to Community Preventive Services (http://www.thecommunityguide.org/cancer/index.html)

More Resources and Links

Evidence-based community health improvement ideas and interventions may be found at the following sites:

Additional indicator data by state and county may be found on these Websites:

Medical literature can be queried at the PubMed website.

Page Content Updated On 12/26/2018, Published on 12/28/2018
The information provided above is from the New Mexico Department of Health's NM-IBIS web site (http://ibis.health.state.nm.us). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: "Retrieved Fri, 03 April 2020 from New Mexico Department of Health, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health Web site: http://ibis.health.state.nm.us".

Content updated: Fri, 28 Dec 2018 13:52:41 MST