Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Complete Health Indicator Report of Cancer Deaths - Prostate Cancer

Definition

Prostate Cancer Deaths per 100,000 population (males) in New Mexico

Numerator

Number of prostate cancer deaths in New Mexico

Denominator

New Mexico male population

Why Is This Important?

In New Mexico, prostate cancer is the most commonly diagnosed cancer for African American, Asian, Hispanic and White men, and is the second most commonly diagnosed cancer for American Indian men. Prostate cancer is the leading cause of death from cancer for American Indian men, the second leading cause of death from cancer for African American and White men, and is the third leading cause of cancer death for Asian and Hispanic men in New Mexico.

Healthy People Objective: C-7, Reduce the prostate cancer death rate

U.S. Target: 21.2 deaths per 100,000 males

Other Objectives

Other relevant HP2020 objectives: C-18: Increase the proportion of adults who were counseled about cancer screening consistent with current guidelines

How Are We Doing?

The rate of death from prostate cancer among New Mexican men has decreased over the past two decades. New Mexico's prostate cancer mortality rate has been below the Healthy People 2020 goal of 21.8 per 100,000 men since 2010.

How Do We Compare With the U.S.?

The prostate cancer mortality rate has declined at a similar rate over the past two decades for both New Mexican men and for men in the United States overall. The New Mexico prostate cancer mortality rate is very similar to the United States rate.

What Is Being Done?

According to the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC), if you are thinking about being screened, you and your doctor should consider: - If you have a family history of prostate cancer - If you are African-American - If you have other medical conditions that may make it difficult for you to be treated for prostate cancer if it is found, or that may make you less likely to benefit from screening - How you value the potential benefits and harms of screening, diagnosis, and treatment The Comprehensive Cancer Program (CCP) encourages men to discuss questions about prostate cancer screening with their doctors.

Evidence-based Practices

The Comprehensive Cancer Program (CCP) promotes screening recommendations made by the US Preventive Services Task Force (USPSTF). In 2018, the USPSTF concluded that for men ages 55 to 69 years, the decision to undergo periodic prostate-specific antigen (PSA)based screening for prostate cancer should be an individual one. Before deciding whether to be screened, men should have an opportunity to discuss the potential benefits and harms of screening with their clinician and to incorporate their values and preferences in the decision. Screening offers a small potential benefit of reducing the chance of death from prostate cancer in some men. However, many men will experience potential harms of screening, including false-positive results that require additional testing and possible prostate biopsy; overdiagnosis and overtreatment; and treatment complications, such as incontinence and erectile dysfunction. In determining whether this service is appropriate in individual cases, patients and clinicians should consider the balance of benefits and harms on the basis of family history, race/ethnicity, comorbid medical conditions, patient values about the benefits and harms of screening and treatment-specific outcomes, and other health needs. Clinicians should not screen men who do not express a preference for screening.

Available Services

Visit the New Mexico Department of Health Comprehensive Cancer Program website at: http://archive.cancernm.org/ccp/

Health Program Information

Visit the New Mexico Department of Health Comprehensive Cancer Program website at: http://archive.cancernm.org/ccp/


Related Indicators

Related Relevant Population Characteristics Indicators:


Related Health Care System Factors Indicators:


Risk Factors

According to the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC), risk factors for prostate cancer include the following: older age, family history of prostate cancer, and African American race.

Related Risk Factors Indicators:


Related Health Status Outcomes Indicators:




Graphical Data Views

Prostate Cancer Deaths per 100,000 Males by Year, New Mexico and U.S., 1999-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

NM vs. U.S.YearDeaths per 100,000 Population, Age-adjustedLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 38
New Mexico199928.924.733.1189887,576
New Mexico200024.821.128.6175902,832
New Mexico200126.922.930.8184914,243
New Mexico200228.624.632.6201925,708
New Mexico200327.223.331.0201937,162
New Mexico200423.019.526.4174948,644
New Mexico200524.420.928.0193960,104
New Mexico200624.821.328.3196971,566
New Mexico200725.221.728.7207983,045
New Mexico200822.319.025.5185994,506
New Mexico200923.019.726.21921,005,966
New Mexico201021.518.424.61961,020,594
New Mexico201120.217.223.11841,028,562
New Mexico201220.517.623.41951,034,871
New Mexico201320.817.923.62081,037,304
New Mexico201419.516.822.31991,039,408
New Mexico201519.616.822.32041,040,867
New Mexico201617.715.220.21941,041,711
New Mexico201719.216.621.82181,041,347
United States199931.331.031.731,729136,802,873
United States200030.430.030.731,078138,053,563
United States200129.429.029.730,719139,891,492
United States200228.628.328.930,446141,230,559
United States200327.126.827.429,554142,428,897
United States200426.125.826.429,004143,828,012
United States200525.325.025.628,905145,197,078
United States200624.223.924.528,372146,647,265
United States200724.223.924.529,093148,064,854
United States200823.022.723.228,472149,489,951
United States200922.121.822.428,088150,807,454
United States201021.921.722.228,561151,781,326
United States201120.720.521.027,970153,290,819
United States201219.519.319.727,245154,492,067
United States201319.218.919.427,682155,651,602
United States201419.018.819.228,344156,936,487
United States201518.818.619.028,848158,229,297
United States201619.319.119.530,370159,078,923
United States201718.718.519.030,488160,408,119

Data Notes

Prostate cancer mortality is defined as malignant neoplasms of the prostate (ICD10: C61).   Data have been directly age-adjusted to the U.S. 2000 standard population.

Data Sources

  • New Mexico Death Data: Bureau of Vital Records and Health Statistics (BVRHS), New Mexico Department of Health.
  • Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics, CDC WONDER Online Database (http://wonder.cdc.gov).


Average Annual Prostate Cancer Deaths per 100,000 Males by Race/Ethnicity, New Mexico, 2013-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Race/EthnicityDeaths per 100,000 Population, Age-adjustedLower LimitUpper LimitNoteNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 7
American Indian/Alaska Native22.716.628.758455,794
Asian/Pacific Islander13.5323.9Unstable778,806
Black/African American25.91437.820124,981
Hispanic1816203072,512,120
White19.718.121.26282,028,936
New Mexico19.318.120.51,0235,200,637
United States1918.919.1U.S. data from CDC Wonder: 2013-2017145,732790,304,428

Data Notes

Prostate cancer mortality is defined as malignant neoplasms of the prostate (ICD10: C61).   Data have been directly age-adjusted to the U.S. 2000 standard population. *This rate is statistically unstable (.30 < RSE <= 0.50), and may fluctuate widely across time periods due to random variation (chance).

Data Sources

  • New Mexico Death Data: Bureau of Vital Records and Health Statistics (BVRHS), New Mexico Department of Health.
  • Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics, CDC WONDER Online Database (http://wonder.cdc.gov).


Average Annual Prostate Cancer Deaths per 100,000 Males by County, New Mexico, 2013-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

CountyDeaths per 100,000 Population, Age-adjustedLower LimitUpper LimitNoteNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 35
Bernalillo19.417.121.62971,662,481
Catron4011.9Very Unstable19,545
Chaves2920.837.149164,095
Cibola23.711.935.51769,896
Colfax22.79.535.91232,722
Curry22.913.332.622130,660
De Baca11.8035Very Unstable14,715
Dona Ana17.714.121.392530,481
Eddy17.210.324.224143,488
Grant26.417.235.63271,458
Guadalupe35.26.863.5Unstable612,722
Harding22065Very Unstable11,784
Hidalgo240.447.6Very Unstable411,383
Lea115.116.814179,193
Lincoln18.49.327.51649,299
Los Alamos28.113.842.41545,815
Luna25.414.7362261,717
McKinley26.917.436.332178,823
Mora19.50.138.8Very Unstable412,009
Otero15.49.621.128168,973
Quay141.526.4Unstable520,835
Rio Arriba20.211.728.72397,586
Roosevelt259.540.6Unstable1049,271
Sandoval19.91524.868341,784
San Juan19.814.425.154319,729
San Miguel11.44.118.7Unstable1070,096
Santa Fe1612.119.870360,288
Sierra26.913.240.61828,616
Socorro14.34.324.3Unstable844,381
Taos17.410.124.72381,553
Torrance26.811.941.71341,260
Union28.30.356.3Very Unstable412,472
Valencia14.79.220.328191,506
New Mexico19.318.120.51,0235,200,637
U.S.1918.919.1U.S. data from CDC Wonder: 2013-2017145,732790,304,428

Data Notes

Prostate cancer mortality is defined as malignant neoplasms of the prostate (ICD10: C61).   Data have been directly age-adjusted to the U.S. 2000 standard population. *This rate is statistically unstable (.30 < RSE <= 0.50), and may fluctuate widely across time periods due to random variation (chance). **This rate is extremely unstable (RSE > 0.50), and should not be used to infer population risk.

Data Sources

  • New Mexico Death Data: Bureau of Vital Records and Health Statistics (BVRHS), New Mexico Department of Health.
  • Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics, CDC WONDER Online Database (http://wonder.cdc.gov).


Average Annual Prostate Cancer Deaths per 100,000 Males by Age Group, New Mexico, 2013-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Age GroupDeaths per 100,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNoteNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 5
Age 0-34000.1Very Unstable12,537,156
Age 35-490.400.9Unstable4919,374
Age 50-648.66.810.485987,863
Age 65-7962.556.168.8373597,044
Age 80+350.5321.5379.5558159,200

Data Notes

Prostate cancer mortality is defined as malignant neoplasms of the prostate (ICD10: C61).   *This rate is statistically unstable (.30 < RSE <= 0.50), and may fluctuate widely across time periods due to random variation (chance). **This rate is extremely unstable (RSE > 0.50), and should not be used to infer population risk.

Data Source

New Mexico Death Data: Bureau of Vital Records and Health Statistics (BVRHS), New Mexico Department of Health.


Average Annual Prostate Cancer Deaths per 100,000 Males by Health Region, New Mexico, 2013-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

New Mexico Health RegionDeaths per 100,000 Population, Age-adjustedLower LimitUpper LimitNoteNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 7
Northwest22.117.826.5103568,449
Northeast18.015.220.8168727,047
Metro19.217.321.14062,237,031
Southeast20.116.823.4141741,556
Southwest19.016.421.6205926,554
New Mexico19.318.120.51,0235,200,637
US19.018.919.1U.S. data from CDC Wonder: 2013-2017145,732790,304,428

Data Notes

Prostate cancer mortality is defined as malignant neoplasms of the prostate (ICD10: C61).   Data have been directly age-adjusted to the U.S. 2000 standard population.

Data Sources

  • New Mexico Death Data: Bureau of Vital Records and Health Statistics (BVRHS), New Mexico Department of Health.
  • Population Estimates: University of New Mexico, Geospatial and Population Studies (GPS) Program, http://gps.unm.edu/.


Average Annual Prostate Cancer Deaths per 100,000 Males by Urban and Rural Counties, New Mexico, 2013-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Urban Versus Rural CountiesDeaths per 100,000 Population, Age-adjustedLower LimitUpper LimitNoteNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 6
Metropolitan Counties19.217.321.14062,237,031
Small Metro Counties17.515.119.82161,210,498
Mixed Urban-Rural21.018.623.33211,512,625
Rural Counties19.715.324.080240,483
New Mexico19.318.120.51,0235,200,637
U.S.19.018.919.1U.S. data from CDC Wonder: 2013-2017145,732790,304,428

Data Notes

Prostate cancer mortality is defined as malignant neoplasms of the prostate (ICD10: C61).   Data have been directly age-adjusted to the U.S. 2000 standard population.

Data Sources

  • New Mexico Death Data: Bureau of Vital Records and Health Statistics (BVRHS), New Mexico Department of Health.
  • Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics, CDC WONDER Online Database (http://wonder.cdc.gov).


Average Annual Prostate Cancer Deaths per 100,000 Males by U.S. States, 2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

StateDeaths per 100,000 Population, Age-adjustedLower LimitUpper LimitNoteNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 52
Alabama19.217.521.04642,359,836
Alaska16.811.723.539386,792
Arizona16.615.417.96633,488,301
Arkansas17.215.119.32671,476,064
California19.118.519.83,46819,647,553
Colorado21.619.723.65092,822,333
Connecticut18.916.920.83731,751,800
Delaware14.711.718.482465,514
District of Columbia22.016.628.657329,199
Florida16.916.217.52,41010,256,819
Georgia21.419.922.88955,075,507
Hawaii14.411.917.0128716,087
Idaho19.816.722.8164860,458
Illinois20.519.421.71,2736,292,478
Indiana18.717.120.25943,287,095
Iowa19.917.822.13481,564,733
Kansas18.416.120.62741,451,956
Kentucky19.117.221.04042,194,318
Louisiana21.119.123.04612,289,446
Maine19.816.722.9167654,520
Maryland19.517.821.15552,934,154
Massachucetts18.116.719.56403,330,365
Michigan17.516.318.69244,903,752
Minnesota20.318.622.05822,776,846
Mississippi26.423.629.23731,445,878
Missouri16.815.318.25373,002,236
Montana26.122.030.2160528,956
Nebraska18.215.520.9179958,131
Nevada17.615.419.82591,503,749
New Hampshire19.816.623.1147665,009
New Jersey17.015.818.37674,396,574
New Mexico19.416.822.02181,034,144
New York17.917.118.81,8129,637,462
North Carolina18.617.319.89105,001,438
North Dakota20.216.025.379387,299
Ohio19.518.320.61,2115,713,100
Oklahoma20.118.122.23881,947,562
Oregon19.617.821.54412,052,989
Pennsylvania18.317.319.31,3476,271,329
Rhode Island20.316.624.1116514,991
South Carolina21.619.723.45572,437,687
South Dakota15.712.219.971438,960
Tennessee20.018.421.66443,275,966
Texas17.616.818.41,93814,061,793
Utah19.516.922.22121,561,688
Vermont19.214.924.470308,256
Virginia19.618.221.07754,166,727
Washington19.217.720.66773,703,473
West Virginia16.514.018.9177898,620
Wisconsin20.819.222.56412,882,738
Wyoming13.49.518.341295,438
United States18.718.519.0U.S. data from CDC Wonder: 201730,488160,408,119

Data Notes

Prostate cancer mortality is defined as malignant neoplasms of the prostate (ICD10: C61).

Data Source

Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics, CDC WONDER Online Database (http://wonder.cdc.gov).

References and Community Resources

New Mexico Department of Health Comprehensive Cancer Program (http://archive.cancernm.org/ccp/) Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) (http://www.cdc.gov/cancer/prostate/index.htm) United States Preventive Services Task Force (USPSTF) (https://www.uspreventiveservicestaskforce.org/Page/Document/UpdateSummaryFinal/prostate-cancer-screening1)

More Resources and Links

Evidence-based community health improvement ideas and interventions may be found at the following sites:

Additional indicator data by state and county may be found on these Websites:

Medical literature can be queried at the PubMed website.

Page Content Updated On 12/21/2018, Published on 01/07/2019
The information provided above is from the New Mexico Department of Health's NM-IBIS web site (http://ibis.health.state.nm.us). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: "Retrieved Sat, 08 August 2020 from New Mexico Department of Health, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health Web site: http://ibis.health.state.nm.us".

Content updated: Mon, 7 Jan 2019 12:24:30 MST