Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Complete Health Indicator Report of Cancer Incidence - Leukemia

Definition

Leukemia incidence refers to the number of persons newly diagnosed with leukemia within a specified time period and age group. Measures include 1) the number of newly diagnosed leukemia cases; and 2) age-adjusted leukemia incidence rates (adjusted by the direct method to the 2000 US standard population). Measures are calculated for childern and all ages. Childhood rates (< 15 years of age and < 20 years of age) are expressed per 1,000,000 persons. Rates for all ages are expressed per 100,000 persons.

Numerator

The number of leukemia cases newly diagnosed in New Mexico residents within a specified time period and age group. The data are based on the National Cancer Institute's Surveillance, Epidemiology, and End Results (SEER) program incidence site recodes for leukemia, including: 35011-35043 (all leukemias combined). http://seer.cancer.gov/siterecode/

Denominator

The estimated population of New Mexico residents within a specified time period and age group.

Why Is This Important?

Leukemia is a cancer of the blood-forming cells that affects both adults and children. Leukemia is the most common form of cancer diagnosed in children and adolescents, and often arises very rapidly over a short period (acute form). In adults, leukemia is more likely to take years to develop (chronic form). Leukemia is further grouped by the type of blood cell affected. The major childhood leukemia include acute lymphocytic and acute myeloid leukemia, whereas in adults, major subtypes include chronic lymphocytic leukemia and acute myeloid leukemia. The causes of leukemia are not well understood, but appear to involve a combination of hereditary and environmental factors. Each year, leukemia accounts for nearly 4% of new cancer cases and 4% of all cancer deaths in the U.S. The five-year survival rate is about 71%. New Mexico has averaged about 303 new cases of leukemia per year between 2010 and 2015. Rates of leukemia diagnosis in New Mexico have stayed relatively steady in recent decades.

Other Objectives

CDC Environmental Public Health Tracking, Nationally Consistent Data and Measures (EPHT NCDM)


Graphical Data Views

Incidence of Leukemia - Age-adjusted Rate per 1,000,000 Population by County, Children <15 Years, New Mexico 2011-2015

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

CountyCases per 1,000,000 Population, Age-adjustedLower LimitUpper LimitNoteNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 34
Bernalillo45.529.261.8-30654,755
Catron0.00.01,649.0Warning, value is unstable02,057
Chaves66.28.2124.2Warning, value is unstable574,946
Cibola0.00.0120.8Warning, value is unstable028,099
Colfax0.00.0318.9Warning, value is unstable010,645
Curry17.30.051.1Warning, value is very unstable158,832
De Baca0.00.01,987.1Warning, value is unstable01,707
Dona Ana60.328.791.8-14231,996
Eddy81.310.0152.6Warning, value is unstable560,395
Grant75.70.0180.6Warning, value is very unstable225,746
Guadalupe0.00.0839.0Warning, value is unstable04,045
Harding0.00.07,898.3Warning, value is unstable0428
Hidalgo0.00.0746.1Warning, value is unstable04,548
Lea33.10.070.5Warning, value is very unstable386,846
Lincoln0.00.0216.7Warning, value is unstable015,661
Los Alamos196.60.0418.9Warning, value is very unstable317,002
Luna73.70.0175.9Warning, value is very unstable227,021
McKinley32.00.068.3Warning, value is very unstable393,094
Mora0.00.0891.4Warning, value is unstable03,807
Otero75.69.2142.1Warning, value is unstable566,808
Quay0.00.0434.8Warning, value is unstable07,806
Rio Arriba22.80.067.6Warning, value is very unstable140,311
Roosevelt46.20.0136.6Warning, value is very unstable121,590
Sandoval33.04.161.9Warning, value is unstable5153,053
San Juan82.60.0197.1Warning, value is very unstable223,456
San Miguel76.431.2121.6Warning, value is unstable11141,312
Santa Fe43.25.381.2Warning, value is unstable5120,920
Sierra137.40.0406.6Warning, value is very unstable17,629
Socorro172.20.0367.1Warning, value is very unstable317,371
Taos0.00.0126.0Warning, value is unstable026,934
Torrance0.00.0232.2Warning, value is unstable014,616
Union0.00.0978.4Warning, value is unstable03,468
Valencia38.60.082.4Warning, value is very unstable378,993
New Mexico49.440.259.2-1052,125,900

Data Notes

Data have been age-adjusted to the U.S. 2000 standard population. **The count or rate in certain cells of the table has been suppressed either because 1) the observed number of events is very small and not appropriate for publication, or 2) it could be used to calculate the number in a cell that has been suppressed. For survey queries, percentages calculated from fewer than 50 survey responses are suppressed.

Data Sources

  • Numerator: The New Mexico Tumor Registry, University of New Mexico Health Sciences Center, http://hsc.unm.edu/som/nmtr/.
  • New Mexico Population Estimates: University of New Mexico, Geospatial and Population Studies (GPS) Program, http://gps.unm.edu/.


Incidence of Leukemia - Age-adjusted Rate per 1,000,000 Population by County, Children <20 Years, New Mexico 2011-2015

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

CountyCases per 1,000,000 Population, Age-adjustedLower LimitUpper LimitNoteNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 34
Bernalillo49.334.664.0-43869,580
Catron0.00.01,146.8Warning, value is unstable02,959
Chaves59.211.8106.6Warning, value is unstable6101,018
Cibola0.00.091.3Warning, value is unstable037,177
Colfax0.00.0234.4Warning, value is unstable014,482
Curry12.90.038.2Warning, value is very unstable175,757
De Baca0.00.01,452.3Warning, value is unstable02,336
Dona Ana53.628.179.1-17321,130
Eddy60.87.5114.2Warning, value is unstable579,830
Grant56.70.0135.2Warning, value is very unstable234,876
Guadalupe0.00.0642.2Warning, value is unstable05,285
Harding0.00.05,782.1Warning, value is unstable0586
Hidalgo0.00.0542.6Warning, value is unstable06,255
Lea24.70.052.7Warning, value is very unstable3111,422
Lincoln0.00.0163.0Warning, value is unstable020,824
Los Alamos147.10.0313.5Warning, value is very unstable323,205
Luna82.90.0176.8Warning, value is very unstable336,082
McKinley40.45.075.8Warning, value is unstable5123,706
Mora0.00.0644.2Warning, value is unstable05,268
Otero81.321.0141.7Warning, value is unstable787,155
Quay0.00.0331.9Warning, value is unstable010,228
Rio Arriba36.40.086.9Warning, value is very unstable253,361
Roosevelt34.50.0102.2Warning, value is very unstable130,671
Sandoval41.112.669.7Warning, value is unstable8198,893
San Juan84.10.0180.3Warning, value is very unstable334,734
San Miguel57.223.391.0Warning, value is unstable11188,754
Santa Fe38.57.769.3Warning, value is unstable6161,981
Sierra202.20.0482.4Warning, value is very unstable210,160
Socorro128.90.0274.8Warning, value is very unstable324,350
Taos28.40.083.9Warning, value is very unstable135,807
Torrance0.00.0168.6Warning, value is unstable020,129
Union0.00.0726.0Warning, value is unstable04,674
Valencia28.90.061.6Warning, value is very unstable3106,268
New Mexico47.639.855.8-1352,838,942

Data Notes

Data have been age-adjusted to the U.S. 2000 standard population. **The count or rate in certain cells of the table has been suppressed either because 1) the observed number of events is very small and not appropriate for publication, or 2) it could be used to calculate the number in a cell that has been suppressed. For survey queries, percentages calculated from fewer than 50 survey responses are suppressed.

Data Sources

  • Numerator: The New Mexico Tumor Registry, University of New Mexico Health Sciences Center, http://hsc.unm.edu/som/nmtr/.
  • New Mexico Population Estimates: University of New Mexico, Geospatial and Population Studies (GPS) Program, http://gps.unm.edu/.


Incidence of Leukemia - Age-adjusted Rate per 100,000 Population by County, New Mexico 2011-2015

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

CountyCases per 100,000 Population, Age-adjustedLower LimitUpper LimitNoteNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 34
Bernalillo13.011.814.2-4663,377,733
Catron7.00.015.1Warning, value is very unstable318,435
Chaves9.76.413.0-35330,206
Cibola5.71.79.6Warning, value is unstable8137,152
Colfax11.85.018.6-1366,550
Curry16.811.522.2-39250,245
De Baca9.30.022.1Warning, value is very unstable29,788
Dona Ana13.711.415.9-1511,074,788
Eddy11.37.415.1-34278,485
Grant12.67.317.9-26146,532
Guadalupe3.40.09.9Warning, value is very unstable122,923
Harding**Warning, value is very unstable3,456
Hidalgo12.61.523.7Warning, value is unstable523,447
Lea12.78.716.7-40339,602
Lincoln16.28.923.6-26101,720
Los Alamos17.89.326.3-1889,968
Luna16.010.022.0-28124,464
McKinley9.86.413.2-34370,246
Mora15.60.331.0Warning, value is very unstable523,960
Otero16.211.920.4-58326,076
Quay6.70.812.6Warning, value is unstable543,736
Rio Arriba12.07.316.7-27199,982
Roosevelt13.56.020.8-13100,662
Sandoval10.58.013.0-69650,875
San Juan13.57.919.1-24143,791
San Miguel15.212.418.0-117683,852
Santa Fe13.811.316.3-133734,498
Sierra16.46.526.4Warning, value is unstable1658,311
Socorro18.610.127.1-1988,354
Taos9.04.913.1-22166,193
Torrance9.13.314.9Warning, value is unstable1079,740
Union15.41.829.0Warning, value is unstable522,343
Valencia10.67.413.9-44383,974
New Mexico142.912.313.6-1,49610,472,086

Data Notes

Data have been age-adjusted to the U.S. 2000 standard population.

Data Sources

  • Numerator: The New Mexico Tumor Registry, University of New Mexico Health Sciences Center, http://hsc.unm.edu/som/nmtr/.
  • New Mexico Population Estimates: University of New Mexico, Geospatial and Population Studies (GPS) Program, http://gps.unm.edu/.

More Resources and Links

Evidence-based community health improvement ideas and interventions may be found at the following sites:

Additional indicator data by state and county may be found on these Websites:

Medical literature can be queried at the PubMed website.

Page Content Updated On 01/30/2019, Published on 05/16/2019
The information provided above is from the New Mexico Department of Health's NM-IBIS web site (http://ibis.health.state.nm.us). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: "Retrieved Tue, 15 October 2019 from New Mexico Department of Health, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health Web site: http://ibis.health.state.nm.us".

Content updated: Thu, 16 May 2019 10:53:21 MDT