Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Complete Health Indicator Report of Cancer Incidence - Lung and Bronchus

Definition

Lung cancer incidence refers to the number of persons newly diagnosed with lung cancer during a specified time period, such as a single year or a five-year time interval. Measures include 1) the number of newly diagnosed lung cancer cases; and 2) age-adjusted lung cancer incidence rate (adjusted by the direct method to the 2000 US standard population). All rates are expressed per 100,000 persons.

Numerator

The number of lung cancers newly diagnosed in New Mexico residents during a specified time period. The data are based on the National Cancer Institute's Surveillance, Epidemiology, and End Results (SEER) program incidence site recode: 22030. http://seer.cancer.gov/siterecode/

Denominator

The estimated resident population of New Mexico during a specified time period.

Why Is This Important?

Lung cancer is by far the leading cause of cancer death among both men and women. Most lung cancers are diagnosed at a late stage, when the prognosis is poor. Each year, lung cancer accounts for over 13% of all new cancer cases and nearly 27% of all cancer deaths in the U.S. This equates to 224,000 cases and 158,000 deaths. The five-year survival rate is 18%. New Mexico averaged 979 new cases of lung cancer each year between 2010 and 2015. Since 1990, age-adjusted rates of bladder cancer in New Mexico have declined by approximately 12%, which is consistent with national trends. Unlike other common types of cancer, there is no effective screening program for lung cancer, and symptoms often do not appear until the disease is very advanced. This makes treatment more difficult and survival less likely compared to other cancers. However, because most lung cancers are related to cigarette smoking, most cases can be avoided. Other risk factors include asbestos exposure and radon.

Other Objectives

CDC Environmental Public Health Tracking, Nationally Consistent Data and Measures (EPHT NCDM)


Related Indicators

Risk Factors

Smoking, air pollution

Related Risk Factors Indicators:




Graphical Data Views

Incidence of Lung and Bronchus Cancer - Age-adjusted Rate per 100,000 Population by County, New Mexico 2011-2015

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

CountyCases per 100,000 Population, Age-adjustedLower LimitUpper LimitNoteNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 34
Bernalillo38.636.540.6-1,4213,377,733
Catron39.520.258.8-1818,435
Chaves49.842.756.9-192330,206
Cibola39.829.749.9-61137,152
Colfax42.030.153.8-4966,550
Curry49.440.258.5-114250,245
De Baca20.00.439.6Warning, value is very unstable49,788
Dona Ana42.638.846.4-4831,074,788
Eddy48.640.956.3-158278,485
Grant43.335.051.6-111146,532
Guadalupe38.815.262.4Warning, value is unstable1122,923
Harding**Warning, value is very unstable3,456
Hidalgo44.522.566.4-1623,447
Lea56.047.464.6-168339,602
Lincoln40.230.949.4-77101,720
Los Alamos24.515.933.1-3289,968
Luna50.940.761.1-97124,464
McKinley13.99.818.0-47370,246
Mora26.99.544.3Warning, value is unstable1023,960
Otero56.048.563.4-220326,076
Quay51.735.467.9-4043,736
Rio Arriba30.623.637.7-75199,982
Roosevelt51.737.266.1-50100,662
Sandoval42.537.447.6-274650,875
San Juan35.627.244.1-71143,791
San Miguel40.836.245.4-317683,852
Santa Fe27.324.030.5-282734,498
Sierra64.651.178.2-9058,311
Socorro41.029.252.8-4888,354
Taos33.025.440.6-81166,193
Torrance43.831.456.2-5179,740
Union38.016.559.5-1222,343
Valencia48.341.854.9-217383,974
New Mexico467.639.141.4-4,89710,472,086

Data Notes

Data have been age-adjusted to the U.S. 2000 standard population. **The count or rate in certain cells of the table has been suppressed either because 1) the observed number of events is very small and not appropriate for publication, or 2) it could be used to calculate the number in a cell that has been suppressed. For survey queries, percentages calculated from fewer than 50 survey responses are suppressed.

Data Sources

  • Numerator: The New Mexico Tumor Registry, University of New Mexico Health Sciences Center, http://hsc.unm.edu/som/nmtr/.
  • New Mexico Population Estimates: University of New Mexico, Geospatial and Population Studies (GPS) Program, http://gps.unm.edu/.

More Resources and Links

Evidence-based community health improvement ideas and interventions may be found at the following sites:

Additional indicator data by state and county may be found on these Websites:

Medical literature can be queried at the PubMed website.

Page Content Updated On 01/30/2019, Published on 05/01/2019
The information provided above is from the New Mexico Department of Health's NM-IBIS web site (http://ibis.health.state.nm.us). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: "Retrieved Tue, 22 October 2019 from New Mexico Department of Health, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health Web site: http://ibis.health.state.nm.us".

Content updated: Thu, 16 May 2019 10:53:43 MDT