Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Complete Health Indicator Report of Cancer Incidence - Pancreas Cancer

Definition

Pancreas cancer incidence refers to the number of persons newly diagnosed with pancreas cancer during a specified time period. Measures include 1) the number of newly diagnosed pancreas cancer cases; and 2) age-adjusted pancreas cancer incidence rates (adjusted by the direct method to the 2000 US standard population). All rates are expressed per 100,000 persons.

Numerator

The number of pancreas cancer cases newly diagnosed in New Mexico residents within a specified time period.

Denominator

The estimated population of New Mexico residents within a specified time period.

Why Is This Important?

Pancreatic cancer forms in tissues of the pancreas, a digestive organ located behind the lower part of your stomach. Each year, pancreatic cancer accounts for 3% of all new cancer cases and 7% of all cancer deaths in the U.S. This equates to 53,000 cases and 42,000 deaths. The five-year survival rate is 8%. New Mexico has averaged about 258 new cases of pancreatic cancer per year between 2010 and 2015. Since 1990, age-adjusted rates of pancreatic cancer in New Mexico appear to have increased slightly by approximately 6%, which is consistent with national trends. The disease often has a poor prognosis, even when diagnosed early. Pancreatic cancer typically spreads rapidly and is seldom detected in its early stages, which is a primary reason why it is a major cause of cancer death. Smoking is generally considered to be the biggest risk factor for developing pancreatic cancer.

Other Objectives

CDC Environmental Public Health Tracking, Nationally Consistent Data and Measures (EPHT NCDM)


Graphical Data Views

Incidence of Cancer of the Pancreas - Age-adjusted Rate per 100,000 Population by County, New Mexico 2009-2015

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

CountyCases per 100,000 Population, Age-adjustedLower LimitUpper LimitNoteNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 34
Bernalillo10.610.111.11,61715,319,024
Catron7.02.211.9Unstable1089,837
Chaves8.47.09.71531,634,167
Cibola10.07.412.658673,696
Colfax9.26.512.046356,905
Curry9.57.711.41031,202,061
De Baca11.24.817.61256,023
Dona Ana10.29.211.14294,743,033
Eddy10.89.112.41671,365,173
Grant9.47.611.3101774,910
Guadalupe12.56.618.517118,919
Harding19.00.437.7Very Unstable521,129
Hidalgo9.04.413.615142,892
Lea12.710.914.61781,565,345
Lincoln8.66.410.862478,661
Los Alamos10.87.913.656471,791
Luna11.18.813.592615,542
McKinley11.09.212.91421,854,180
Mora7.93.312.512126,729
Otero10.69.012.21761,589,096
Quay12.79.016.447255,472
Rio Arriba10.18.112.01041,027,712
Roosevelt9.96.812.941485,033
Sandoval11.09.712.22852,676,435
San Juan10.99.612.22782,999,565
San Miguel9.27.111.275751,889
Santa Fe10.69.511.63863,376,497
Sierra10.87.813.865313,460
Socorro8.35.810.941450,189
Taos11.69.313.8107778,940
Torrance9.76.612.840397,698
Union14.18.020.321112,523
Valencia10.18.511.61681,729,327
New Mexico10.410.210.75,13148,553,856

Data Notes

Data have been age-adjusted to the U.S. 2000 standard population. Data for combined years, 2009-2015.

Data Sources

  • Numerator: The New Mexico Tumor Registry, University of New Mexico Health Sciences Center, http://hsc.unm.edu/som/nmtr/.
  • New Mexico Population Estimates: University of New Mexico, Geospatial and Population Studies (GPS) Program, http://gps.unm.edu/.

More Resources and Links

Evidence-based community health improvement ideas and interventions may be found at the following sites:

Additional indicator data by state and county may be found on these Websites:

Medical literature can be queried at the PubMed website.

Page Content Updated On 01/09/2019, Published on 05/16/2019
The information provided above is from the New Mexico Department of Health's NM-IBIS web site (http://ibis.health.state.nm.us). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: "Retrieved Fri, 15 November 2019 from New Mexico Department of Health, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health Web site: http://ibis.health.state.nm.us".

Content updated: Thu, 16 May 2019 10:54:31 MDT