Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Complete Health Indicator Report of Cardiovascular Disease - Adult Ever Told Blood Pressure Was High

Definition

Estimated percentage of New Mexico adults (age 18 and over) who have ever been told by a doctor, nurse or other health professional that they had high blood pressure.

Numerator

Number of adults respondents to the Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System (BRFSS) who have ever been told by a health professional that they had high blood pressure.

Denominator

Number of adult (18 and older) New Mexico respondents who responded to the BRFSS within the survey year.

Data Interpretation Issues

Data for this indicator report are from the Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System (BRFSS), an ongoing landline and mobile telephone survey of adults regarding their health-related behaviors, health conditions, and preventive services. Data are collected in all 50 states, D.C., and several U.S. territories. Responses have been weighted to reflect the New Mexico adult population by age, sex, ethnicity, geographic region, marital status, education level, home ownership and type of phone ownership. The survey is conducted using scientific telephone survey methods for landline and cellular phones (with cellular since 2011). The landline phone portion of the survey includes adults living in homes, apartments, mobile homes, any form of private residence, but excludes group quarters such as college dormitories, nursing homes, military barracks, and prisons. The cellular phone portion of the survey includes adult students living in any form of private residence, as well as college dormitories, but excludes other group quarters. Beginning with 2011, the BRFSS updated its surveillance methods by adding in calls to cell phones and changing its weighting methods. These changes improve BRFSS' ability to take into account the increasing proportion of U.S. adults using only cellular telephones as well as to adjust survey data to improve the representativeness of the estimates generated from the survey. Results have been adjusted for the probability of selection of the respondent, and have been weighted to the adult population by age, gender, phone type, detailed race/ethnicity, renter/owner, education, marital status, and geographic area. Lastly and importantly, these changes mean that the data from years prior to 2011 are not directly comparable to data from 2011 and beyond. Please see the [https://ibis.health.state.nm.us/view/docs/Query/BRFSS/BRFSS_fact_sheet_Aug2012.pdf BRFSS Method Change Factsheet]. The "missing" and "don't know" responses were removed before calculating a percentage.

Why Is This Important?

High blood pressure is a risk factor for cardiovascular disease (CVD) (including heart attack, heart failure, or stroke) and kidney failure. For adults who have high blood pressure, controlling it through lifestyle modifications (i.e., diet and exercise), as well as medications, can help reduce the likelihood of developing cardiovascular disease or kidney failure.

Healthy People Objective: HDS-5.1, Reduce the proportion of adults with hypertension

U.S. Target: 26.9 percent

How Are We Doing?

In New Mexico, the percentage of adults who have ever been told by a health professional that they had high blood pressure has remained stable since 2011.

How Do We Compare With the U.S.?

The New Mexico percentage of adults who have ever been told by a health professional that they had high blood pressure has remained slightly lower than the U.S. median.

What Is Being Done?

The NM Department of Health Heart Disease and Stroke Prevention (HDSP) Program within the Population and Community Health Bureau uses a comprehensive, evidence-based approach to promote healthy lifestyles focused on preventing, identifying and controlling high blood pressure and high cholesterol levels among New Mexican adults. Our mission is to improve the health of New Mexicans by implementing and evaluating effective strategies for cardiovascular disease prevention and management. The HDSP program and its partners work with communities, health systems, health care providers and other organizations across the state to implement activities that improve quality of care as it relates to blood pressure and cholesterol control. This will reduce CVD-related illness, save lives and be a valuable investment in population health. Program strategies include: * Assist health systems in tracking and monitoring clinical measures to improve health care quality and identify patients with high blood pressure * Encourage team-based care practices within health systems * Promote sustainability of community health workers/community health representatives/promotoras * Increase the use of self-measured blood pressure monitoring with clinical support * Facilitate referral of adults with high blood pressure or high blood cholesterol to community programs/resources * Advance health equity to improve health outcomes and quality of life * Increase the HDSP?s capacity to achieve and sustain program goals and strategies The HDSP program consults with populations that are disproportionately affected by cardiovascular disease and stroke and/or those that serve them to develop education and services that are culturally appropriate to these populations.

Evidence-based Practices

Evidence-based community health improvement ideas and interventions may be found at the following sites: - The Guide to Community Preventive Services - Health Indicators Warehouse - County Health Rankings - Healthy People 2020 Website Cardiovascular disease (CVD) and its complications can be prevented and managed through these strategies: * Clinical decision-support systems designed to assist healthcare providers in implementing clinical guidelines at the point of care. * Reducing out-of-pocket costs (ROPC) for patients with high blood pressure and high cholesterol. * Team-Based Care to Improve Blood Pressure Control. * Interventions engaging community health workers (CHWs)/community health representatives/promotoras * Implementing self-measured blood pressure monitoring interventions * Interactive digital interventions for blood pressure self-management * Mobile Health (mHealth) interventions for treatment adherence among newly diagnosed patients CDC recommends specific major activities to implement these seven effective strategies: 1) Clinical decision-support systems (CDSS) designed to assist healthcare providers in implementing clinical guidelines at the point of care. * Implementation of CDSS at clinics and sites that provide healthcare services along with providing technical assistance on proper use of these systems. * CDSS for CVD prevention include one or more of the following: * Reminders for overdue CVD preventive services including screening for risk factors such as high blood pressure, diabetes, and high cholesterol * Assessments of patients' risk for developing CVD based on their medical history, symptoms, and clinical test results * Recommendations for evidence-based treatments to prevent CVD, including intensification of treatment * Recommendations for health behavior changes to discuss with patients such as quitting smoking, increasing physical activity, and reducing excessive salt intake * Alerts when indicators for CVD risk factors are not at goal[[br]] 2) Reducing out-of-pocket costs (ROPC) for patients with high blood pressure and high cholesterol: * Reducing out-of-pocket costs involves program and policy changes that make cardiovascular disease preventive services more affordable. These services include: * Medications * Behavioral counseling (e.g. nutrition counseling) * Behavioral support (e.g. community-based weight management programs, gym membership) * Encouraging the delivery of preventive services in clinical and non-clinical settings (e.g. worksite, community). * Promoting interventions that enhance patient-provider interaction such as team-based care, medication counseling, and patient education. * Increasing awareness of covered services to providers and to patients with high blood pressure and high cholesterol using targeted messages. * Work with diabetes management and tobacco cessation programs to coordinate coverage for blood pressure and cholesterol management. [[br]] 3) Team-Based Care to Improve Blood Pressure Control: * Team-based care to improve blood pressure control is a health systems-level, organizational intervention that incorporates a multidisciplinary team to improve the quality of hypertension care for patients. * Provide technical assistance to facilitate communication and coordination of care support among various team members including the patient, the patient?s primary care provider, nurses, pharmacists, dietitians, social workers, and community health workers. * Enhance the use of evidence-based guidelines by team members. * Actively engage patients and populations at risk in their own care by providing educational materials, medication adherence support, and tools and resources for self-management (including health behavior change). 4) Interventions engaging CHWs/community health representatives/promotoras: * Screening and health education. CHWs screen for high blood pressure, cholesterol, and behavioral risk factors recommended by the United States Preventive Services Task Force (USPSTF); deliver individual or group education on CVD risk factors; provide adherence support for medications; and offer self-management support for health behavior changes, such as increasing physical activity and smoking cessation. * Outreach, enrollment, and information. CHWs reach out to individuals and families who are eligible for medical services, help them apply for these services, and provide proactive client follow-up and monitoring, such as appointment reminders and home visits. * Team-based care. As care team members, CHWs partner with clients and licensed providers, such as physicians and nurses, to improve coordination of care and support for clients. * Patient navigation. CHWs help individuals and families navigate complex medical service systems and processes to increase their access to care. * Community organizers. CHWs facilitate self-directed change and community development by serving as liaisons between the community and healthcare systems. 5) Implementing self-measured blood pressure monitoring interventions: * One-on-one patient counseling on medications and health behavior changes (e.g., diet and exercise) * Educational sessions on high blood pressure and blood pressure self-management * Access to electronic or web-based tools (e.g., electronic requests for medication refills, text or email reminders to measure blood pressure or attend appointments, direct communications with healthcare providers via secure messaging) 6) Interactive digital interventions for blood pressure self-management: In these interventions, patients who have high blood pressure use digital devices to receive personalized, automated guidance on blood pressure self-management. Devices include mobile phones, web-based programs, or telephones. Interactive content does not require direct input from a health professional. 7) Mobile Health (mHealth) interventions for treatment adherence among newly diagnosed patients: mHealth interventions for treatment adherence use mobile devices to deliver self-management guidance to patients who have been recently diagnosed with cardiovascular disease. Content must be accessible through mobile-phones, smartphones, or other hand-held devices. Interventions must include one or more of the following: * Text-messages that provide information or encouragement for treatment adherence * Text-message reminders for medications, appointments, or treatment goals * Web-based content that can be viewed on mobile devices * Applications (apps) developed or selected for the intervention with goal-setting, reminder functions, or both * An interactive component (i.e., patients enter personal data or make choices) that gives patients personally relevant, tailored information and feedback * Mobile communication or direct contact with a healthcare provider * Web-based content to supplement text-message interventions

Available Services

1. Achievements in Public Health, 1900-1999: Decline in Deaths from Heart Disease and Stroke -- United States, 1900-1999. Morbidity and Mortality Weekly, August6, 1999 / 48(30);649-656. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention. http://www.cdc.gov/mmwr/preview/mmwrhtml/mm4830a1.htm 2. Chronic Disease Prevention Council (http://www.chronicdiseasenm.org) 3. American Heart Association (www.heart.org) 4. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, Division for Heart Disease and Stroke Prevention (http://www.cdc.gov/dhdsp) 5. NM IBIS: https://ibis.health.state.nm.us/ 6. Heart Disease & Stroke Statistics, 2017 At a Glance, https://healthmetrics.heart.org/wp-content/uploads/2017/06/Heart-Disease-and-Stroke-Statistics-2017-ucm_491265.pdf 7. National Vital Statistics Report, Volume 67, Number 5, Deaths: Final Data for 2016, https://www.cdc.gov/nchs/data/nvsr/nvsr67/nvsr67_05.pdf


Related Indicators

Related Relevant Population Characteristics Indicators:


Related Health Care System Factors Indicators:


Related Risk Factors Indicators:


Related Health Status Outcomes Indicators:




Graphical Data Views

Prevalence of Diagnosed High Blood Pressure among Adults by Year, New Mexico and U.S., Odd Years 2005-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

BRFSS by weighting method by NM vs. U.S.YearPercentage with High Blood PressureLower LimitUpper LimitNoteNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 11
New Mexico, Old Weighting Method200522.421.223.61,6165,566
New Mexico, Old Weighting Method200724.923.626.22,0856,571
New Mexico, Old Weighting Method200925.924.827.13,1378,760
New Mexico, New Weighting Method201127.426.428.53,4589,329
New Mexico, New Weighting Method201327.726.628.93,3919,201
New Mexico, New Weighting Method201528.026.629.42,6136,650
New Mexico, New Weighting Method201728.326.929.82,4696,459
U.S., New Weighting Method201130.8Crude Median
U.S., New Weighting Method201331.4Crude Median
U.S., New Weighting Method201530.9Crude Median
U.S., New Weighting Method201732.3Crude Median

Data Notes

The high blood pressure question is administered only in odd-numbered years. The question is a simple Yes/No question asking if the adult respondent has EVER been told by a health professional that they had high blood pressure. The estimates do not reflect diagnosed hypertension.   U.S. values are the median of all U.S. states and the District of Columbia for each particular year. Estimates for 2011 and forward should not be compared to earlier years (please refer to Data Interpretation Issues, below). Beginning with 2011 estimates, the BRFSS updated its surveillance methods. Therefore, estimates from 2011 and forward can not be compared to estimates from previous years.

Data Sources

  • Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System Survey Data, U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, together with New Mexico Department of Health, Injury and Behavioral Epidemiology Bureau.
  • U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC), BRFSS Prevalence and Trends Data, [https://www.cdc.gov/brfss/brfssprevalence].


Prevalence of Diagnosed High Blood Pressure among Adults by Age Group, New Mexico, 2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Diagnosed high blood pressure is associated with age. The prevalence within each older age group was statistically significantly higher than the younger age group(s).
Age GroupPercentage with High Blood PressureLower LimitUpper LimitNoteNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 6
18-3410.88.613.4-111990
35-4922.319.425.4-2801,146
50-6441.538.544.6-7861,924
65+53.350.456.2-1,2922,399
NM - All ages30.529.032.0-2,4966,459
US - All ages32.32017 Crude Median

Data Notes

The high blood pressure question is administered only in odd-numbered years. The question is a simple Yes/No question asking if the adult respondent has EVER been told by a health professional that they had high blood pressure. The estimates do not reflect diagnosed hypertension.

Data Source

Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System Survey Data, U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, together with New Mexico Department of Health, Injury and Behavioral Epidemiology Bureau.


Prevalence of Diagnosed High Blood Pressure among Adults by Sex, New Mexico 2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

The prevalence of diagnosed high blood pressure was statistically significantly higher among adult males than among adult females.
Sex, M/FPercentage with High Blood PressureLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 3
Male32.530.334.91,1592,850
Female24.222.525.91,3083,607
Total28.326.929.82,4696,459

Data Notes

The high blood pressure question is administered only in odd-numbered years. The question is a simple Yes/No question asking if the adult respondent has EVER been told by a health professional that they had high blood pressure. The estimates do not reflect diagnosed hypertension.

Data Source

Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System Survey Data, U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, together with New Mexico Department of Health, Injury and Behavioral Epidemiology Bureau.


Prevalence of Diagnosed High Blood Pressure Among Adults by County, New Mexico, Age-Adjusted 2013, 2015, 2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

In seven counties, Cibola, Chaves, Curry, De Baca, Eddy, Lea, and Socorro, the prevalence of diagnosed high blood pressure was statistically significantly higher than the over-all state prevalence. In two counties, Santa Fe and Taos, the prevalence of diagnosed high blood pressure was lower than the over-all state prevalence.
CountyPercentage with High Blood PressureLower LimitUpper LimitNoteNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 35
Bernalillo25.524.027.2-1,0763,330
Catron31.320.245.0-3687
Chaves34.731.038.5-343762
Cibola32.728.836.9-342671
Colfax28.220.936.8-74201
Curry34.029.638.8-222519
De Baca52.837.867.3-3460
Dona Ana30.328.232.6-8202,090
Eddy33.829.937.9-339759
Grant28.923.634.9-159421
Guadalupe**-49
Harding**-16
Hidalgo21.614.431.0-2459
Lea33.930.437.5-305740
Lincoln30.525.635.9-202425
Los Alamos23.916.233.8-65219
Luna26.821.832.4-120279
McKinley29.927.132.9-4521,265
Mora38.325.952.5-3470
Otero31.427.735.4-318750
Quay33.725.942.5-69152
Rio Arriba30.326.234.6-270687
Roosevelt29.123.635.3-103256
Sandoval25.522.328.9-322950
San Juan29.027.131.0-1,2243,082
San Miguel27.722.034.3-155403
Santa Fe23.420.926.1-5681,911
Sierra29.421.838.3-93194
Socorro40.331.350.0-73165
Taos20.716.825.3-140447
Torrance35.726.246.5-51107
Union35.324.847.4-3573
Valencia28.423.234.1-232576
New Mexico28.027.228.7-8,47322,310
U.S.32.32017 Crude Median

Data Notes

The high blood pressure question is administered only in odd-numbered years. The question is a simple Yes/No question asking if the adult respondent has EVER been told by a health professional that they had high blood pressure. The estimates do not reflect diagnosed hypertension.   **Percentages based on fewer than 50 completed surveys are not shown because they do not meet the DOH standard for data release. The county-level BRFSS data used for this indicator report were weighted to be representative of the New Mexico Health Region populations. Had the data been weighted to be representative of each county population, the results would likely have been different.

Data Sources

  • Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System Survey Data, U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, together with New Mexico Department of Health, Injury and Behavioral Epidemiology Bureau.
  • U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC), BRFSS Prevalence and Trends Data, [https://www.cdc.gov/brfss/brfssprevalence].


Prevalence of Diagnosed High Blood Pressure among Adults by Health Region, New Mexico, Age-adjusted 2015, 2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

The prevalence of diagnosed high blood pressure was statistically significantly higher in the Southeast region than the Northeast and Metro regions.
New Mexico Health RegionPercentage with High Blood PressureLower LimitUpper LimitNoteNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 7
Northwest29.827.931.71,2943,171
Northeast25.523.228.08082,349
Metro26.624.828.51,0502,956
Southeast34.432.136.79392,087
Southwest30.127.832.48972,171
New Mexico28.127.129.25,08213,109
US32.32017 Crude Median

Data Notes

The high blood pressure question is administered only in odd-numbered years. The question is a simple Yes/No question asking if the adult respondent has EVER been told by a health professional that they had high blood pressure. The estimates do not reflect diagnosed hypertension.

Data Sources

  • Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System Survey Data, U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, together with New Mexico Department of Health, Injury and Behavioral Epidemiology Bureau.
  • U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC), BRFSS Prevalence and Trends Data, [https://www.cdc.gov/brfss/brfssprevalence].


Prevalence of Diagnosed High Blood Pressure among Adults by Urban and Rural Counties, New Mexico, Age-adjusted 2015, 2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

The prevalence of diagnosed high blood pressure was statistically significantly higher in rural counties, as a group, than in all other areas. The prevalence was statistically significantly higher in Mixed Urban/Rural counties, as a group, than in Metropolitan and Small Metro counties (as groups).
Urban Versus Rural CountiesPercentage with High Blood PressureLower LimitUpper LimitNoteNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 6
Metropolitan Counties26.624.828.51,0502,956
Small Metro Counties27.725.929.51,5644,113
Mixed Urban-Rural30.529.032.11,9834,806
Rural Counties33.729.638.1391859
New Mexico28.127.129.25,08213,109
U.S.32.32017 Crude Median

Data Notes

The high blood pressure question is administered only in odd-numbered years. The question is a simple Yes/No question asking if the adult respondent has EVER been told by a health professional that they had high blood pressure. The estimates do not reflect diagnosed hypertension.

Data Sources

  • Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System Survey Data, U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, together with New Mexico Department of Health, Injury and Behavioral Epidemiology Bureau.
  • U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC), BRFSS Prevalence and Trends Data, [https://www.cdc.gov/brfss/brfssprevalence].


Prevalence of Diagnosed High Blood Pressure among Adults by Race/Ethnicity, New Mexico, Age-adjusted 2013, 2015, 2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

The prevalence of diagnosed high blood pressure was statistically significantly higher in the adult Black/African American population than any other Race/Ethnic group.
Race/EthnicityPercentage with High Blood PressureLower LimitUpper LimitNoteNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 7
American Indian/Alaska Native28.826.231.56622,068
Asian/Pacific Islander22.516.330.248186
Black/African American41.234.348.6128268
Hispanic28.827.630.02,5787,465
White27.226.128.44,87511,811
New Mexico28.027.228.78,47322,310
United States32.32017 Crude Median

Data Notes

The high blood pressure question is administered only in odd-numbered years. The question is a simple Yes/No question asking if the adult respondent has EVER been told by a health professional that they had high blood pressure. The estimates do not reflect diagnosed hypertension.

Data Sources

  • Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System Survey Data, U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, together with New Mexico Department of Health, Injury and Behavioral Epidemiology Bureau.
  • U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC), BRFSS Prevalence and Trends Data, [https://www.cdc.gov/brfss/brfssprevalence].

References and Community Resources

1. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, High Blood Pressure website (www.cdc.gov/bloodpressure) 2. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System. 3. New Mexico IBIS, Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System data files, 2013, 2015, and 2017.

More Resources and Links

Evidence-based community health improvement ideas and interventions may be found at the following sites:

Additional indicator data by state and county may be found on these Websites:

Medical literature can be queried at the PubMed website.

Page Content Updated On 12/16/2018, Published on 01/31/2019
The information provided above is from the New Mexico Department of Health's NM-IBIS web site (http://ibis.health.state.nm.us). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: "Retrieved Mon, 16 September 2019 from New Mexico Department of Health, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health Web site: http://ibis.health.state.nm.us".

Content updated: Thu, 31 Jan 2019 17:09:50 MST