Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Complete Health Indicator Report of Child Care, Quality Rating for Licensed Providers, June 2017

Definition

The percentage of the total capacity of licensed providers that is high quality (3-5 STAR rated).

Numerator

The June 2017 capacity of all licensed childcare providers with 3, 4, and 5 STAR ratings.

Denominator

The June 2017 total capacity of all licensed child care facilities.

Data Interpretation Issues

New Mexico's Children, Youth and Families Department (CYFD) has, and continues to use a STAR rating system for child care providers, which indicates each individual provider's quality rating. Receipt of federal "Race to the Top" grant funding has allowed CYFD to implement a new Tiered Quality Rating (TQRIS) and Improvement system called "FOCUS on Young Children's Learning." CYFD is currently in the process of transitioning from the previous TQRIS "Aim High" quality program to the new "FOCUS" quality program and as that transition takes place the childcare ratings by star level will be updated to indicate the provider's quality rating within the new FOCUS system.

Why Is This Important?

Access to high quality child care directly impacts children's development and behavior. High quality child care prepares children for success in school. These positive impacts extend beyond early childhood into adolescence and include high academic achievement and fewer risk taking behaviors. Beyond behavioral health, access to quality care influences physical health through education influencing choices, access to healthful foods, and physical activity.

Healthy People Objective: EMC-1, (Developmental) Increase the proportion of children who are ready for school in all five domains of healthy development: physical development, social-emotional development, approaches to learning, language, and cognitive development

U.S. Target: Developmental

Other Objectives

New Mexico Early Learning Indicator

Available Services

Search the NewMexicoKids Child Care Resource & Referral database for child-care providers: [https://www.newmexicokids.org/parents-and-families/childcare-search/ccrnr/].


Related Indicators

Related Relevant Population Characteristics Indicators:




Graphical Data Views

Percentage of the Total Licensed Child Care Capacity that is High Quality by County, New Mexico, June 2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Higher percentage areas have a higher concentration of 3, 4, or 5 STAR rated licensed child care providers.
CountyPercent Capacity 3 STAR or HigherLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 34
Bernalillo60.2%59.6%60.9%14,83124,617
Catron0.0%0.0%0.0%00
Chaves26.6%24.9%28.3%6892,589
Cibola25.8%22.0%29.6%131507
Colfax0.0%0.0%0.0%040
Curry28.7%26.6%30.7%5471,909
De Baca100.0%100.0%100.0%2222
Dona Ana55.2%54.1%56.3%4,1947,598
Eddy18.9%16.9%20.9%2731,443
Grant60.5%57.1%63.9%482797
Guadalupe75.0%65.5%84.5%6080
Harding0.0%0.0%0.0%00
Hidalgo31.1%21.5%40.7%2890
Lea62.5%60.1%64.9%9641,542
Lincoln52.7%48.2%57.1%258490
Los Alamos39.2%35.3%43.1%237604
Luna13.9%10.5%17.3%55395
McKinley23.5%19.9%27.0%130554
Mora0.0%0.0%0.0%00
Otero57.4%55.0%59.8%9551,664
Quay31.3%24.2%38.4%51163
Rio Arriba62.2%57.6%66.8%265426
Roosevelt53.7%49.5%58.0%280521
Sandoval70.2%68.3%72.1%1,5172,161
San Juan65.3%63.5%67.1%1,7552,686
San Miguel46.2%41.4%50.9%198429
Santa Fe36.7%35.0%38.3%1,2503,410
Sierra77.9%72.1%83.7%155199
Socorro16.8%13.0%20.7%61363
Taos89.4%86.7%92.1%440492
Torrance85.5%81.1%89.9%212248
Union0.0%0.0%0.0%00
Valencia45.8%43.8%47.8%1,0752,348
NM53.3%52.9%53.7%31,11558,387

Data Source

New Mexico Children, Youth and Families Department, PO Drawer 5160 Santa Fe, NM 87502-5160. Phone: (505)827-8400. Website: www.cyfd.org.


Percentage of the Total Licensed Child Care Capacity that is High Quality by Small Area, New Mexico, June 2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Higher percentage areas have a higher concentration of 3, 4, or 5 STAR rated licensed child care providers.
Small AreaPercent Capacity 3 STAR or HigherLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 109
1-Bernalillo County, Central Penn58.6%55.4%61.9%517882
2-Bernalillo County, Central Tabo70.3%67.9%72.6%1,0561,503
3-Bernalillo County, East Gateway0.0%0.0%0.0%06
4-Bernalillo County, Lomas San Mateo57.7%54.7%60.8%5821,008
5-Bernalillo County, Lomas Girard46.9%43.8%50.0%468997
6-Bernalillo County, Gibson University91.5%88.9%94.1%399436
7-Bernalillo County, Rio Bravo Second60.9%54.0%67.8%117192
8-Bernalillo County, Lomas Broadway62.8%60.4%65.3%9421,499
9-Military Bases83.8%82.2%85.4%1,7072,038
10-Bernalillo County, Isleta Gun Club37.9%32.1%43.6%103272
11-Bernalillo County, Arenal Unser48.2%37.4%58.9%4083
12-Bernalillo County, Chavez OneEighteenth17.2%13.9%20.6%85493
13-Bernalillo County, Southwest0.0%0.0%0.0%0122
14-Bernalillo County, Arenal Tapia63.6%60.7%66.5%6821,072
15-Bernalillo County, Central Coors48.7%44.4%52.9%254522
16-Bernalillo County, So. Ninetyeight45.6%42.6%48.6%4801,053
17-Bernalillo County, No. Ninetyeight78.2%74.5%81.9%380486
18-Bernalillo County, Montano Rio Grande29.7%25.6%33.8%144485
19-Bernalillo County, Candelaria Second68.6%64.9%72.4%407593
20-Bernalillo County, Comanche Carlysle86.7%84.6%88.9%843972
21-Bernalillo County, Indian School Pennsylvania71.8%69.8%73.8%1,4351,998
22-Bernalillo County, Indian School Juan Tabo57.9%53.8%62.0%322556
23-Bernalillo County, Montgomery Louisiana69.3%66.4%72.2%6931,000
24-Bernalillo County, Montgomery Moon80.2%77.6%82.9%693864
25-Bernalillo County, Comanche Juan Tabo48.4%45.3%51.4%4861,005
26-Bernalillo County, Paseo Louisiana34.5%29.0%40.1%97281
27-Bernalillo County, Paseo Ventura57.0%54.5%59.4%8981,576
28-Bernalillo County, East Mountain0.0%0.0%0.0%0174
29-Bernalillo County, Del Norte65.2%62.0%68.4%549842
30-Bernalillo County, Montano Coors0.0%0.0%0.0%0230
31-Bernalillo County, Alameda Coors49.3%42.4%56.1%101205
32-Bernalillo County, Alameda Edith47.8%43.8%51.7%287601
33-Bernalillo County, Academy Tramway72.8%69.4%76.1%486668
34-Bernalillo County, Irving Unser58.6%55.8%61.5%6731,148
35-Chaves County, Roswell N.W.40.7%38.0%43.3%5491,350
36-Chaves County, Roswell S.E.17.7%15.0%20.4%134756
37-Chaves County, Other1.2%0.3%2.2%6483
38-Cibola County25.8%22.0%29.6%131507
39-Colfax/Union Counties0.0%0.0%0.0%040
40-Curry County, Clovis West4.2%2.5%5.8%24577
41-Curry County, Clovis East13.1%10.9%15.3%119910
42-Dona Ana County, Anthony Berino Chaparral52.5%48.1%56.9%262499
43-Dona Ana County, Central Las Cruces38.1%35.2%40.9%4141,088
44-Dona Ana County, Dona Ana Fort Selden33.3%29.7%36.9%220661
45-Dona Ana County, Hatch and Surrounding Area44.1%34.5%53.8%45102
46-Dona Ana County, Las Alturas Talavera72.7%68.4%77.0%301414
47-Dona Ana County, Mesilla Picacho Mesilla Park38.3%30.9%45.7%64167
48-Dona Ana County, Northwest Las Cruces65.1%62.4%67.8%7931,218
49-Dona Ana County, Sonoma Butterfield Moongate58.6%55.0%62.1%437746
50-Dona Ana County, South Valley0.0%0.0%0.0%0141
51-Dona Ana County, Sunland Park57.6%53.4%61.7%316549
52-Dona Ana County, South Las Cruces65.2%62.8%67.7%9781,499
53-Eddy County, Carlsbad18.0%15.5%20.4%170946
54-Eddy County, Other20.7%17.2%24.3%103497
55-Grant County, Silver City64.2%60.7%67.7%457712
56-Hidalgo County/Grant County, Other30.3%23.5%37.1%53175
57-Lea County, Hobbs No.33.9%30.1%37.7%201593
58-Lea County, Hobbs So.86.6%84.1%89.1%626723
59-Lea County, Other60.6%54.2%67.0%137226
60-Lincoln County52.7%48.2%57.1%258490
61-Los Alamos County39.2%35.3%43.1%237604
62-Luna County13.9%10.5%17.3%55395
63-McKinley County, Gallup30.4%26.0%34.7%130428
64-McKinley County, NW0.0%0.0%0.0%0120
65-McKinley County, SW0.0%0.0%0.0%06
66-McKinley County, Other0.0%0.0%0.0%00
67-San Miguel County, Las Vegas42.1%37.3%46.9%168399
68-San Miguel County, Pecos/Villanueva100.0%100.0%100.0%3030
69-Mora/Guadalupe/San Miguel East75.0%65.5%84.5%6080
70-Otero County, Alamogordo N.E.71.7%67.9%75.5%385537
71-Otero County, Alamogordo S.W.23.4%19.6%27.2%113483
72-Otero County, Other38.7%33.2%44.2%118305
73-Quay/DeBaca/Harding Counties39.5%32.4%46.5%73185
74-Rio Arriba, Espanola and Pueblos62.8%58.0%67.6%245390
75-Rio Arriba, North55.6%39.3%71.8%2036
76-Roosevelt County/Curry County, Other53.0%48.8%57.2%292551
77-San Juan County, Farmington North74.7%71.3%78.2%458613
78-San Juan County, Farmington Southeast0.0%0.0%0.0%0618
79-San Juan County, Farmington West/Kirtland/La Plata96.4%95.2%97.6%859891
80-San Juan County, North/Aztec88.6%85.4%91.7%341385
81-San Juan County, Northeast/Bloomfield47.1%39.2%55.0%73155
82-San Juan County, South0.0%0.0%0.0%00
83-San Juan County, West100.0%100.0%100.0%2424
84-Sandoval County, Rio Rancho Blvd, No.62.9%58.1%67.6%249396
85-Sandoval County, Rio Rancho Blvd, So.79.6%76.0%83.2%379476
86-Sandoval County, Rio Rancho West0.0%0.0%0.0%036
87-Sandoval County, Rio Rancho So.89.9%87.7%92.2%615684
88-Sandoval County, Bernalillo/Placitas80.1%75.7%84.5%254317
89-Sandoval County, Corrales0.0%0.0%0.0%0177
90-Sandoval County Other East0.0%0.0%0.0%00
91-Sandoval County Other West26.7%16.7%36.7%2075
92-Santa Fe County, East Foothills + Eldorado20.5%17.4%23.6%134653
93-Santa Fe County, Opera Vicinity38.5%26.6%50.3%2565
94-Santa Fe County, Pueblos Plus19.7%15.3%24.2%60304
95-Santa Fe Co., Agua Fria Neighborhood + Downtown34.5%31.6%37.5%343994
96-Santa Fe County, Agua Fria Village76.9%71.8%82.0%200260
97-Santa Fe, Bellamah/Stamm8.8%5.9%11.7%32365
98-Santa Fe County, Airport Road80.5%76.9%84.2%368457
99-Santa Fe County, South28.2%23.2%33.2%88312
101-Sierra/Catron Counties77.9%72.1%83.7%155199
102-Socorro County16.8%13.0%20.7%61363
103-Torrance County85.5%81.1%89.9%212248
104-Taos County, Northwest100.0%100.0%100.0%9494
105-Taos County, Downtown and High Road86.9%83.6%90.2%346398
106-Valencia County, Los Lunas37.9%33.8%42.1%203535
107-Valencia County, NE100.0%100.0%100.0%648648
108-Valencia County, SE0.0%0.0%0.0%0345
109-Valencia County, West and Belen27.3%24.3%30.4%224820
New Mexico53.3%52.9%53.7%31,11558,387

Data Source

New Mexico Children, Youth and Families Department, PO Drawer 5160 Santa Fe, NM 87502-5160. Phone: (505)827-8400. Website: www.cyfd.org.


Percentage of the Total Licensed Child Care Capacity that is High Quality by 2010 U.S. Census Tract, New Mexico, June 2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Higher percentage areas have a higher concentration of 3, 4, or 5 STAR rated licensed child care providers.
2010 Census TractPercent Capacity 3 STAR or HigherLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 500
Bernalillo County 1.070.0%0.0%0.0%00
Bernalillo County 1.080.0%0.0%0.0%00
Bernalillo County 1.090.0%0.0%0.0%0228
Bernalillo County 1.10100.0%100.0%100.0%115115
Bernalillo County 1.11100.0%100.0%100.0%177177
Bernalillo County 1.120.0%0.0%0.0%00
Bernalillo County 1.13100.0%100.0%100.0%194194
Bernalillo County 1.140.0%0.0%0.0%0291
Bernalillo County 1.1553.7%46.3%61.0%95177
Bernalillo County 1.1663.4%56.9%69.9%135213
Bernalillo County 1.170.0%0.0%0.0%00
Bernalillo County 1.18100.0%100.0%100.0%225225
Bernalillo County 1.190.0%0.0%0.0%098
Bernalillo County 1.2084.4%78.7%90.1%130154
Bernalillo County 1.2146.1%39.2%52.9%94204
Bernalillo County 1.2293.9%91.6%96.2%387412
Bernalillo County 1.2369.4%65.1%73.7%313451
Bernalillo County 1.2473.6%69.3%77.9%293398
Bernalillo County 1.250.0%0.0%0.0%06
Bernalillo County 1.2655.4%47.9%63.0%92166
Bernalillo County 1.270.0%0.0%0.0%00
Bernalillo County 1.280.0%0.0%0.0%00
Bernalillo County 1.290.0%0.0%0.0%00
Bernalillo County 2.0356.8%51.8%61.8%214377
Bernalillo County 2.04100.0%100.0%100.0%8686
Bernalillo County 2.0595.8%92.5%99.1%136142
Bernalillo County 2.060.0%0.0%0.0%00
Bernalillo County 2.0797.9%96.2%99.6%277283
Bernalillo County 2.080.0%0.0%0.0%00
Bernalillo County 357.1%51.9%62.3%197345
Bernalillo County 4.0182.9%78.6%87.2%242292
Bernalillo County 4.020.0%0.0%0.0%00
Bernalillo County 5.01100.0%100.0%100.0%9090
Bernalillo County 5.0216.6%13.2%20.1%75451
Bernalillo County 6.0128.4%22.8%34.0%71250
Bernalillo County 6.0341.8%33.7%50.0%59141
Bernalillo County 6.0491.4%84.2%98.6%5358
Bernalillo County 7.0477.7%74.0%81.4%380489
Bernalillo County 7.0739.4%32.7%46.1%80203
Bernalillo County 7.080.0%0.0%0.0%00
Bernalillo County 7.100.0%0.0%0.0%00
Bernalillo County 7.110.0%0.0%0.0%00
Bernalillo County 7.1253.8%49.2%58.3%250465
Bernalillo County 7.13100.0%100.0%100.0%9494
Bernalillo County 7.14100.0%100.0%100.0%252252
Bernalillo County 8.0177.2%74.3%80.1%612793
Bernalillo County 9.0158.5%52.2%64.8%138236
Bernalillo County 9.030.0%0.0%0.0%0168
Bernalillo County 9.0495.7%93.3%98.1%267279
Bernalillo County 11.01100.0%100.0%100.0%175175
Bernalillo County 11.02100.0%100.0%100.0%111111
Bernalillo County 12100.0%100.0%100.0%224224
Bernalillo County 1366.4%57.8%75.0%77116
Bernalillo County 1453.2%48.0%58.4%190357
Bernalillo County 15100.0%100.0%100.0%177177
Bernalillo County 1663.4%54.0%72.8%64101
Bernalillo County 170.0%0.0%0.0%0381
Bernalillo County 18100.0%100.0%100.0%271271
Bernalillo County 190.0%0.0%0.0%00
Bernalillo County 2068.6%63.1%74.1%190277
Bernalillo County 2178.7%73.8%83.7%207263
Bernalillo County 22100.0%100.0%100.0%4040
Bernalillo County 230.0%0.0%0.0%0208
Bernalillo County 24.0187.0%77.2%96.7%4046
Bernalillo County 24.0279.9%75.0%84.7%214268
Bernalillo County 2532.0%23.8%40.2%40125
Bernalillo County 260.0%0.0%0.0%040
Bernalillo County 2744.5%38.0%51.1%98220
Bernalillo County 2966.4%61.0%71.9%190286
Bernalillo County 30.0192.2%87.6%96.9%119129
Bernalillo County 30.0225.5%18.7%32.3%40157
Bernalillo County 31100.0%100.0%100.0%2424
Bernalillo County 32.0159.0%51.6%66.5%98166
Bernalillo County 32.020.0%0.0%0.0%012
Bernalillo County 3474.9%69.7%80.1%203271
Bernalillo County 35.0187.3%83.4%91.2%247283
Bernalillo County 35.0226.3%21.4%31.3%80304
Bernalillo County 3630.5%22.6%38.4%40131
Bernalillo County 37.070.0%0.0%0.0%046
Bernalillo County 37.1246.2%40.9%51.5%158342
Bernalillo County 37.14100.0%100.0%100.0%254254
Bernalillo County 37.150.0%0.0%0.0%0377
Bernalillo County 37.17100.0%100.0%100.0%7777
Bernalillo County 37.1876.8%73.5%80.1%486633
Bernalillo County 37.1958.5%53.1%63.9%186318
Bernalillo County 37.210.0%0.0%0.0%00
Bernalillo County 37.220.0%0.0%0.0%00
Bernalillo County 37.230.0%0.0%0.0%0178
Bernalillo County 37.240.0%0.0%0.0%00
Bernalillo County 37.2594.2%89.7%98.7%97103
Bernalillo County 37.260.0%0.0%0.0%00
Bernalillo County 37.2885.5%79.3%91.7%106124
Bernalillo County 37.2952.2%40.3%64.2%3567
Bernalillo County 37.300.0%0.0%0.0%063
Bernalillo County 37.31100.0%100.0%100.0%112112
Bernalillo County 37.3292.1%90.1%94.1%628682
Bernalillo County 37.3388.4%85.5%91.3%418473
Bernalillo County 37.350.0%0.0%0.0%00
Bernalillo County 37.360.0%0.0%0.0%0187
Bernalillo County 37.370.0%0.0%0.0%00
Bernalillo County 37.38100.0%100.0%100.0%159159
Bernalillo County 38.030.0%0.0%0.0%022
Bernalillo County 38.040.0%0.0%0.0%020
Bernalillo County 38.050.0%0.0%0.0%048
Bernalillo County 38.060.0%0.0%0.0%064
Bernalillo County 38.070.0%0.0%0.0%020
Bernalillo County 40.0152.6%41.4%63.9%4076
Bernalillo County 4361.2%54.8%67.5%137224
Bernalillo County 44.0182.0%77.9%86.2%274334
Bernalillo County 44.020.0%0.0%0.0%065
Bernalillo County 45.0174.2%68.9%79.6%190256
Bernalillo County 45.0242.0%35.0%48.9%81193
Bernalillo County 46.0234.5%25.8%43.1%40116
Bernalillo County 46.03100.0%100.0%100.0%2323
Bernalillo County 46.0430.1%22.3%37.9%40133
Bernalillo County 47.120.0%0.0%0.0%0271
Bernalillo County 47.1364.2%52.7%75.7%4367
Bernalillo County 47.150.0%0.0%0.0%0283
Bernalillo County 47.160.0%0.0%0.0%00
Bernalillo County 47.170.0%0.0%0.0%092
Bernalillo County 47.200.0%0.0%0.0%012
Bernalillo County 47.2231.5%26.2%36.8%93295
Bernalillo County 47.2378.2%73.0%83.4%190243
Bernalillo County 47.240.0%0.0%0.0%026
Bernalillo County 47.2595.7%93.3%98.1%266278
Bernalillo County 47.260.0%0.0%0.0%00
Bernalillo County 47.270.0%0.0%0.0%00
Bernalillo County 47.280.0%0.0%0.0%00
Bernalillo County 47.290.0%0.0%0.0%0230
Bernalillo County 47.3371.4%59.6%83.3%4056
Bernalillo County 47.340.0%0.0%0.0%06
Bernalillo County 47.350.0%0.0%0.0%021
Bernalillo County 47.360.0%0.0%0.0%00
Bernalillo County 47.370.0%0.0%0.0%018
Bernalillo County 47.3833.6%25.3%41.9%42125
Bernalillo County 47.3968.4%63.3%73.5%219320
Bernalillo County 47.4082.2%77.6%86.7%221269
Bernalillo County 47.4120.7%15.0%26.4%40193
Bernalillo County 47.4270.8%64.6%76.9%150212
Bernalillo County 47.430.0%0.0%0.0%00
Bernalillo County 47.440.0%0.0%0.0%05
Bernalillo County 47.450.0%0.0%0.0%00
Bernalillo County 47.4689.4%83.7%95.1%101113
Bernalillo County 47.4788.4%83.7%93.2%153173
Bernalillo County 47.480.0%0.0%0.0%0114
Bernalillo County 47.49100.0%100.0%100.0%230230
Bernalillo County 47.500.0%0.0%0.0%039
Bernalillo County 47.516.8%1.6%12.1%688
Bernalillo County 47.5255.2%49.8%60.7%179324
Bernalillo County 47.5376.7%72.7%80.6%335437
Bernalillo County 94050.0%0.0%0.0%00
Bernalillo County 94060.0%0.0%0.0%0122
Bernalillo County 94070.0%0.0%0.0%00
Catron County 97640.0%0.0%0.0%00
Chaves County 2.0131.8%27.1%36.4%122384
Chaves County 2.02100.0%100.0%100.0%352352
Chaves County 30.0%0.0%0.0%068
Chaves County 491.8%87.3%96.2%134146
Chaves County 50.0%0.0%0.0%0250
Chaves County 60.0%0.0%0.0%0360
Chaves County 70.0%0.0%0.0%00
Chaves County 80.0%0.0%0.0%0100
Chaves County 90.0%0.0%0.0%0156
Chaves County 10.010.0%0.0%0.0%056
Chaves County 10.0232.1%26.1%38.0%75234
Chaves County 11.013.3%0.7%5.9%6182
Chaves County 11.020.0%0.0%0.0%0232
Chaves County 120.0%0.0%0.0%00
Chaves County 130.0%0.0%0.0%049
Chaves County 140.0%0.0%0.0%020
Cibola County 94150.0%0.0%0.0%00
Cibola County 94580.0%0.0%0.0%00
Cibola County 94610.0%0.0%0.0%00
Cibola County 9742.0111.9%5.6%18.2%12101
Cibola County 9742.0254.7%45.7%63.7%64117
Cibola County 974420.7%15.8%25.5%55266
Cibola County 97470.0%0.0%0.0%023
Colfax County 95050.0%0.0%0.0%012
Colfax County 95060.0%0.0%0.0%028
Colfax County 95070.0%0.0%0.0%00
Curry County 10.0%0.0%0.0%0158
Curry County 2.010.0%0.0%0.0%0254
Curry County 2.0215.7%9.9%21.4%24153
Curry County 3.010.0%0.0%0.0%0239
Curry County 3.036.3%3.6%9.0%20316
Curry County 3.0445.6%39.0%52.2%99217
Curry County 40.0%0.0%0.0%0138
Curry County 50.0%0.0%0.0%012
Curry County 6.010.0%0.0%0.0%00
Curry County 6.020.0%0.0%0.0%018
Curry County 6.03100.0%100.0%100.0%1212
Curry County 9100.0%100.0%100.0%392392
De Baca County 9601100.0%100.0%100.0%2222
Dona Ana County 1.0238.4%33.0%43.9%118307
Dona Ana County 1.030.0%0.0%0.0%00
Dona Ana County 1.04100.0%100.0%100.0%110110
Dona Ana County 2.0197.1%95.4%98.7%397409
Dona Ana County 2.0242.9%38.0%47.8%168392
Dona Ana County 314.9%11.6%18.2%68456
Dona Ana County 4.0194.8%91.9%97.7%218230
Dona Ana County 4.0291.4%86.8%96.1%128140
Dona Ana County 50.0%0.0%0.0%0262
Dona Ana County 60.0%0.0%0.0%00
Dona Ana County 777.6%72.5%82.7%201259
Dona Ana County 843.6%38.7%48.6%168385
Dona Ana County 974.2%70.9%77.5%494666
Dona Ana County 1060.8%53.9%67.8%115189
Dona Ana County 11.020.0%0.0%0.0%085
Dona Ana County 11.030.0%0.0%0.0%012
Dona Ana County 11.0491.4%84.9%98.0%6470
Dona Ana County 12.0178.5%75.0%81.9%437557
Dona Ana County 12.0362.2%56.5%67.8%176283
Dona Ana County 12.040.0%0.0%0.0%00
Dona Ana County 12.0595.4%91.8%99.0%125131
Dona Ana County 13.030.0%0.0%0.0%0338
Dona Ana County 13.040.0%0.0%0.0%0183
Dona Ana County 13.050.0%0.0%0.0%06
Dona Ana County 13.0670.7%65.7%75.8%220311
Dona Ana County 13.070.0%0.0%0.0%012
Dona Ana County 1444.1%34.5%53.8%45102
Dona Ana County 150.0%0.0%0.0%00
Dona Ana County 160.0%0.0%0.0%061
Dona Ana County 17.0116.4%7.9%24.9%1273
Dona Ana County 17.020.0%0.0%0.0%00
Dona Ana County 17.030.0%0.0%0.0%06
Dona Ana County 17.050.0%0.0%0.0%030
Dona Ana County 17.0686.6%82.4%90.8%219253
Dona Ana County 17.0744.0%37.0%51.0%85193
Dona Ana County 18.010.0%0.0%0.0%074
Dona Ana County 18.020.0%0.0%0.0%043
Dona Ana County 18.0450.7%44.0%57.4%109215
Dona Ana County 18.050.0%0.0%0.0%012
Dona Ana County 18.0666.8%60.7%72.9%153229
Dona Ana County 1970.8%66.9%74.7%364514
Eddy County 10.0%0.0%0.0%0212
Eddy County 2100.0%100.0%100.0%4646
Eddy County 372.9%66.3%79.6%124170
Eddy County 4.010.0%0.0%0.0%064
Eddy County 4.020.0%0.0%0.0%099
Eddy County 50.0%0.0%0.0%060
Eddy County 60.0%0.0%0.0%0295
Eddy County 70.0%0.0%0.0%012
Eddy County 80.0%0.0%0.0%00
Eddy County 90.0%0.0%0.0%00
Eddy County 1024.2%20.2%28.3%103425
Eddy County 110.0%0.0%0.0%060
Grant County 96410.0%0.0%0.0%00
Grant County 96420.0%0.0%0.0%00
Grant County 964376.3%72.1%80.5%303397
Grant County 964437.3%30.8%43.8%79212
Grant County 96450.0%0.0%0.0%00
Grant County 96460.0%0.0%0.0%060
Grant County 964772.8%64.2%81.4%75103
Grant County 9648100.0%100.0%100.0%2525
Guadalupe County 961675.0%65.5%84.5%6080
Harding County 10.0%0.0%0.0%00
Hidalgo County 97000.0%0.0%0.0%00
Hidalgo County 970231.1%21.5%40.7%2890
Lea County 178.2%74.1%82.3%305390
Lea County 20.0%0.0%0.0%00
Lea County 3100.0%100.0%100.0%157157
Lea County 493.2%89.5%96.9%164176
Lea County 5.0235.5%27.6%43.4%50141
Lea County 5.0342.3%37.2%47.4%151357
Lea County 5.040.0%0.0%0.0%095
Lea County 60.0%0.0%0.0%00
Lea County 7.010.0%0.0%0.0%00
Lea County 7.020.0%0.0%0.0%018
Lea County 7.030.0%0.0%0.0%00
Lea County 7.040.0%0.0%0.0%00
Lea County 80.0%0.0%0.0%00
Lea County 90.0%0.0%0.0%00
Lea County 10.0380.1%74.1%86.1%137171
Lea County 10.040.0%0.0%0.0%037
Lea County 10.050.0%0.0%0.0%00
Lea County 110.0%0.0%0.0%00
Lincoln County 9602100.0%100.0%100.0%2525
Lincoln County 9603100.0%100.0%100.0%2929
Lincoln County 96040.0%0.0%0.0%081
Lincoln County 960642.7%36.0%49.5%88206
Lincoln County 960877.9%71.2%84.5%116149
Los Alamos County 10.0%0.0%0.0%00
Los Alamos County 265.3%59.8%70.8%188288
Los Alamos County 40.0%0.0%0.0%084
Los Alamos County 521.1%15.9%26.4%49232
Luna County 10.0%0.0%0.0%056
Luna County 20.0%0.0%0.0%061
Luna County 339.3%31.2%47.4%55140
Luna County 40.0%0.0%0.0%018
Luna County 50.0%0.0%0.0%00
Luna County 60.0%0.0%0.0%0120
McKinley County 94030.0%0.0%0.0%00
McKinley County 94050.0%0.0%0.0%00
McKinley County 94350.0%0.0%0.0%00
McKinley County 94360.0%0.0%0.0%00
McKinley County 94370.0%0.0%0.0%00
McKinley County 94380.0%0.0%0.0%0120
McKinley County 9439.010.0%0.0%0.0%06
McKinley County 9439.020.0%0.0%0.0%00
McKinley County 94400.0%0.0%0.0%00
McKinley County 945233.3%17.9%48.7%1236
McKinley County 945323.8%18.0%29.6%50210
McKinley County 945451.9%38.3%65.5%2752
McKinley County 94550.0%0.0%0.0%083
McKinley County 945687.2%77.7%96.8%4147
McKinley County 94570.0%0.0%0.0%00
McKinley County 94600.0%0.0%0.0%00
McKinley County 97310.0%0.0%0.0%00
Mora County 95520.0%0.0%0.0%00
Otero County 178.8%71.4%86.2%93118
Otero County 29.9%5.8%14.0%20203
Otero County 3.030.0%0.0%0.0%00
Otero County 3.04100.0%100.0%100.0%110110
Otero County 3.0590.2%85.7%94.6%156173
Otero County 3.0621.1%10.5%31.6%1257
Otero County 4.0154.3%47.4%61.3%107197
Otero County 4.020.0%0.0%0.0%0156
Otero County 50.0%0.0%0.0%06
Otero County 6.01100.0%100.0%100.0%339339
Otero County 6.020.0%0.0%0.0%011
Otero County 6.030.0%0.0%0.0%029
Otero County 70.0%0.0%0.0%0147
Otero County 9.01100.0%100.0%100.0%5858
Otero County 9.02100.0%100.0%100.0%6060
Otero County 94000.0%0.0%0.0%00
Quay County 9586.01100.0%100.0%100.0%5151
Quay County 9586.020.0%0.0%0.0%0112
Quay County 95890.0%0.0%0.0%00
Rio Arriba County 154.1%38.0%70.1%2037
Rio Arriba County 20.0%0.0%0.0%00
Rio Arriba County 3100.0%100.0%100.0%2020
Rio Arriba County 4100.0%100.0%100.0%2020
Rio Arriba County 50.0%0.0%0.0%016
Rio Arriba County 940767.5%62.0%73.1%185274
Rio Arriba County 94080.0%0.0%0.0%00
Rio Arriba County 94100.0%0.0%0.0%00
Rio Arriba County 944133.9%21.8%46.0%2059
Roosevelt County 111.2%5.2%17.2%12107
Roosevelt County 271.1%64.5%77.7%128180
Roosevelt County 359.8%53.5%66.1%140234
Roosevelt County 4.010.0%0.0%0.0%00
Roosevelt County 4.020.0%0.0%0.0%00
Sandoval County 105.03100.0%100.0%100.0%120120
Sandoval County 106.010.0%0.0%0.0%0177
Sandoval County 106.020.0%0.0%0.0%00
Sandoval County 107.020.0%0.0%0.0%00
Sandoval County 107.0373.0%68.3%77.7%249341
Sandoval County 107.050.0%0.0%0.0%016
Sandoval County 107.1292.3%87.7%96.9%120130
Sandoval County 107.130.0%0.0%0.0%012
Sandoval County 107.140.0%0.0%0.0%00
Sandoval County 107.150.0%0.0%0.0%012
Sandoval County 107.1681.7%78.2%85.2%379464
Sandoval County 107.170.0%0.0%0.0%055
Sandoval County 107.180.0%0.0%0.0%00
Sandoval County 107.1985.0%80.2%89.9%176207
Sandoval County 107.2096.4%94.4%98.4%319331
Sandoval County 107.210.0%0.0%0.0%012
Sandoval County 107.220.0%0.0%0.0%00
Sandoval County 107.230.0%0.0%0.0%012
Sandoval County 109100.0%100.0%100.0%2020
Sandoval County 1100.0%0.0%0.0%00
Sandoval County 1110.0%0.0%0.0%00
Sandoval County 1120.0%0.0%0.0%00
Sandoval County 94020.0%0.0%0.0%00
Sandoval County 94030.0%0.0%0.0%00
Sandoval County 940568.0%61.5%74.5%134197
Sandoval County 94060.0%0.0%0.0%055
Sandoval County 94070.0%0.0%0.0%00
Sandoval County 94090.0%0.0%0.0%00
San Juan County 10.0%0.0%0.0%0344
San Juan County 2.010.0%0.0%0.0%00
San Juan County 2.0291.6%88.8%94.4%349381
San Juan County 2.0471.2%64.1%78.4%109153
San Juan County 2.050.0%0.0%0.0%0204
San Juan County 3.010.0%0.0%0.0%079
San Juan County 3.020.0%0.0%0.0%070
San Juan County 4.01100.0%100.0%100.0%374374
San Juan County 4.0298.4%97.3%99.6%435442
San Juan County 5.030.0%0.0%0.0%00
San Juan County 5.040.0%0.0%0.0%00
San Juan County 5.0566.7%56.0%77.3%5075
San Juan County 6.070.0%0.0%0.0%044
San Juan County 6.080.0%0.0%0.0%00
San Juan County 6.090.0%0.0%0.0%00
San Juan County 6.10100.0%100.0%100.0%341341
San Juan County 6.110.0%0.0%0.0%00
San Juan County 6.120.0%0.0%0.0%00
San Juan County 6.130.0%0.0%0.0%00
San Juan County 7.020.0%0.0%0.0%00
San Juan County 7.050.0%0.0%0.0%054
San Juan County 7.060.0%0.0%0.0%00
San Juan County 7.07100.0%100.0%100.0%7373
San Juan County 7.080.0%0.0%0.0%028
San Juan County 90.0%0.0%0.0%00
San Juan County 9428.010.0%0.0%0.0%00
San Juan County 9428.020.0%0.0%0.0%00
San Juan County 9428.03100.0%100.0%100.0%2424
San Juan County 94290.0%0.0%0.0%00
San Juan County 94300.0%0.0%0.0%00
San Juan County 94310.0%0.0%0.0%00
San Juan County 9432.010.0%0.0%0.0%00
San Juan County 94330.0%0.0%0.0%00
San Miguel County 957249.3%42.5%56.0%104211
San Miguel County 95730.0%0.0%0.0%0100
San Miguel County 9574100.0%100.0%100.0%1616
San Miguel County 95750.0%0.0%0.0%00
San Miguel County 9576100.0%100.0%100.0%3030
San Miguel County 95770.0%0.0%0.0%00
San Miguel County 957866.7%55.8%77.6%4872
Santa Fe County 1.010.0%0.0%0.0%00
Santa Fe County 238.5%26.6%50.3%2565
Santa Fe County 30.0%0.0%0.0%0378
Santa Fe County 4100.0%100.0%100.0%6060
Santa Fe County 547.1%39.6%54.6%80170
Santa Fe County 656.6%45.4%67.7%4376
Santa Fe County 70.0%0.0%0.0%00
Santa Fe County 855.2%48.8%61.6%128232
Santa Fe County 90.0%0.0%0.0%00
Santa Fe County 10.010.0%0.0%0.0%00
Santa Fe County 10.020.0%0.0%0.0%06
Santa Fe County 11.0244.4%33.0%55.9%3272
Santa Fe County 11.030.0%0.0%0.0%010
Santa Fe County 11.0519.4%13.4%25.4%32165
Santa Fe County 11.060.0%0.0%0.0%00
Santa Fe County 11.070.0%0.0%0.0%012
Santa Fe County 12.0284.0%79.4%88.7%200238
Santa Fe County 12.030.0%0.0%0.0%00
Santa Fe County 12.040.0%0.0%0.0%022
Santa Fe County 12.05100.0%100.0%100.0%160160
Santa Fe County 13.010.0%0.0%0.0%00
Santa Fe County 13.02100.0%100.0%100.0%6464
Santa Fe County 13.0361.8%55.6%68.0%144233
Santa Fe County 13.040.0%0.0%0.0%00
Santa Fe County 101.0233.3%21.4%45.3%2060
Santa Fe County 102.030.0%0.0%0.0%00
Santa Fe County 102.040.0%0.0%0.0%0109
Santa Fe County 103.040.0%0.0%0.0%00
Santa Fe County 103.080.0%0.0%0.0%052
Santa Fe County 103.090.0%0.0%0.0%00
Santa Fe County 103.100.0%0.0%0.0%00
Santa Fe County 103.1167.7%59.7%75.7%88130
Santa Fe County 103.120.0%0.0%0.0%0130
Santa Fe County 103.140.0%0.0%0.0%024
Santa Fe County 103.150.0%0.0%0.0%0106
Santa Fe County 103.160.0%0.0%0.0%048
Santa Fe County 1040.0%0.0%0.0%00
Santa Fe County 1050.0%0.0%0.0%085
Santa Fe County 106.0158.5%52.1%64.9%134229
Santa Fe County 106.020.0%0.0%0.0%06
Santa Fe County 106.030.0%0.0%0.0%0116
Santa Fe County 1070.0%0.0%0.0%0160
Santa Fe County 1080.0%0.0%0.0%057
Santa Fe County 1090.0%0.0%0.0%00
Santa Fe County 94030.0%0.0%0.0%00
Santa Fe County 94040.0%0.0%0.0%00
Santa Fe County 94050.0%0.0%0.0%00
Santa Fe County 940657.1%45.5%68.7%4070
Santa Fe County 94090.0%0.0%0.0%065
Santa Fe County 98000.0%0.0%0.0%00
Sierra County 96220.0%0.0%0.0%044
Sierra County 9623100.0%100.0%100.0%155155
Sierra County 9624.010.0%0.0%0.0%00
Sierra County 9624.020.0%0.0%0.0%00
Socorro County 94000.0%0.0%0.0%00
Socorro County 97810.0%0.0%0.0%0122
Socorro County 97820.0%0.0%0.0%00
Socorro County 9783.010.0%0.0%0.0%020
Socorro County 9783.0223.4%17.7%29.2%49209
Socorro County 9783.03100.0%100.0%100.0%1212
Taos County 9400100.0%100.0%100.0%3636
Taos County 940186.0%76.9%95.0%4957
Taos County 9521100.0%100.0%100.0%7474
Taos County 9523100.0%100.0%100.0%2020
Taos County 952660.7%51.7%69.8%68112
Taos County 9527100.0%100.0%100.0%193193
Torrance County 9632.010.0%0.0%0.0%00
Torrance County 9632.02100.0%100.0%100.0%149149
Torrance County 963662.5%50.6%74.4%4064
Torrance County 963765.7%50.0%81.4%2335
Union County 95020.0%0.0%0.0%00
Valencia County 94030.0%0.0%0.0%00
Valencia County 9701.010.0%0.0%0.0%00
Valencia County 9701.02100.0%100.0%100.0%518518
Valencia County 9702100.0%100.0%100.0%130130
Valencia County 9703.010.0%0.0%0.0%044
Valencia County 9703.020.0%0.0%0.0%0179
Valencia County 9703.030.0%0.0%0.0%0122
Valencia County 9704.0128.2%23.6%32.8%103365
Valencia County 9704.04100.0%100.0%100.0%3030
Valencia County 9704.05100.0%100.0%100.0%7070
Valencia County 97070.0%0.0%0.0%0141
Valencia County 97080.0%0.0%0.0%0249
Valencia County 9709.0177.8%73.0%82.6%224288
Valencia County 9709.020.0%0.0%0.0%0142
Valencia County 97100.0%0.0%0.0%00
Valencia County 97110.0%0.0%0.0%00
Valencia County 97130.0%0.0%0.0%00
Valencia County 97140.0%0.0%0.0%070
New Mexico53.3%52.9%53.7%31,11558,387

Data Source

New Mexico Children, Youth and Families Department, PO Drawer 5160 Santa Fe, NM 87502-5160. Phone: (505)827-8400. Website: www.cyfd.org.

More Resources and Links

Evidence-based community health improvement ideas and interventions may be found at the following sites:

Additional indicator data by state and county may be found on these Websites:

Medical literature can be queried at the PubMed website.

Page Content Updated On 08/08/2017, Published on 08/28/2017
The information provided above is from the New Mexico Department of Health's NM-IBIS web site (http://ibis.health.state.nm.us). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: "Retrieved Fri, 25 September 2020 from New Mexico Department of Health, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health Web site: http://ibis.health.state.nm.us".

Content updated: Mon, 28 Aug 2017 16:18:47 MDT