Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Complete Health Indicator Report of Crime Rate

Definition

The rate of violent and property crimes per 100,000 population.

Numerator

The number of violent and property crimes.

Denominator

The number of persons in the population

Why Is This Important?

The impact of crime on an individual victim, their loved ones, and their community depends on a variety of factors, but often crime victimization has significant emotional, psychological, physical, financial, and social consequences.

How Are We Doing?

In 2016, every day on average, 224 New Mexicans were victims of property crimes, 32 of which were motor vehicle thefts, and 40 were victims of violent crimes, 4 of which were rapes and 7 were robberies. New Mexico had the highest property crime rate among all 50 states, and the second-highest violent crime rate.

Evidence-based Practices

The U.S. Department of Justice, National Institute of Justice provides a large number of community and other crime prevention strategies on their [https://www.crimesolutions.gov/TopicDetails.aspx?ID=1 Crime Prevention webpage], including programs and strategies for communities, justice system, policing, and the courts, and strategies for violent and property crimes, substance abuse, gangs and juveniles. Practices include alcohol and drug treatment and recovery, advocacy interventions to empower women who have experienced intimate partner violence and school- or community-based programs targeting frequently absent students or students at risk of dropping out of school.


Graphical Data Views

Crime - Violent Crime by by U.S. States, 2016

::chart - missing::

StateIncidents per 100,000 PopulationNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 51
Alabama523.3
Alaska804.25,966741,894
Arizona470.132,5836,931,071
Arkansas550.916,4612,988,248
California445.3174,79639,250,017
Colorado342.618,9835,540,545
Connecticut227.18,1233,576,452
Delaware508.84,844952,065
Florida430.388,70020,612,439
Georgia397.640,99010,310,371
Hawaii309.24,4171,428,557
Idaho230.33,8761,683,140
Illinois436.355,85412,801,539
Indiana404.726,8456,633,053
Iowa290.69,1103,134,693
Kansas380.411,0602,907,289
Kentucky232.310,3084,436,974
Louisiana566.126,5024,681,666
Maine123.81,6481,331,479
Maryland47228,4006,016,447
Massachucetts376.925,6776,811,779
Michigan45945,5729,928,300
Minnesota242.613,3945,519,952
Mississippi280.58,3832,988,726
Missouri519.431,6446,093,000
Montana368.33,8401,042,520
Nebraska2915,5501,907,116
Nevada678.119,9362,940,058
New Hampshire197.62,6371,334,795
New Jersey24521,9148,944,469
New Mexico702.514,6192,081,015
New York376.274,28519,745,289
North Carolina372.237,76910,146,788
North Dakota251.11,903757,952
Ohio300.334,87711,614,373
Oklahoma449.817,6483,923,561
Oregon264.610,8304,093,465
Pennsylvania316.440,44712,784,227
Rhode Island238.92,5241,056,426
South Carolina501.824,8964,961,119
South Dakota418.43,621865,454
Tennessee632.942,0976,651,194
Texas434.4121,04227,862,596
Utah242.87,4073,051,217
Vermont158.3989624,594
Virginia217.618,3028,411,808
Washington302.222,0237,288,000
West Virginia358.16,5571,831,102
Wisconsin305.917,6795,778,708
Wyoming244.21,430585,501
United States386.31,248,185323,127,513

Data Source

Federal Bureau of Investigation (FBI), Crime in the U.S., https://ucr.fbi.gov/crime-in-the-u.s


Crime - Murder Rates by by U.S. States, 2016

::chart - missing::

StateIncidents per 100,000 PopulationNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 51
Alabama8.44074,863,300
Alaska752741,894
Arizona5.53806,931,071
Arkansas7.22162,988,248
California4.91,93039,250,017
Colorado3.72045,540,545
Connecticut2.2783,576,452
Delaware5.956952,065
Florida5.41,11120,612,439
Georgia6.668110,310,371
Hawaii2.5351,428,557
Idaho2.9491,683,140
Illinois8.21,05412,801,539
Indiana6.64396,633,053
Iowa2.3713,134,693
Kansas3.81112,907,289
Kentucky5.92604,436,974
Louisiana11.85544,681,666
Maine1.5201,331,479
Maryland84816,016,447
Massachucetts21346,811,779
Michigan65989,928,300
Minnesota1.81015,519,952
Mississippi82382,988,726
Missouri8.85376,093,000
Montana3.5361,042,520
Nebraska2.6491,907,116
Nevada7.62242,940,058
New Hampshire1.3171,334,795
New Jersey4.23728,944,469
New Mexico6.71392,081,015
New York3.263019,745,289
North Carolina6.767810,146,788
North Dakota215757,952
Ohio5.665411,614,373
Oklahoma6.22453,923,561
Oregon2.81134,093,465
Pennsylvania5.266112,784,227
Rhode Island2.7291,056,426
South Carolina7.43664,961,119
South Dakota3.127865,454
Tennessee7.34866,651,194
Texas5.31,47827,862,596
Utah2.4723,051,217
Vermont2.214624,594
Virginia5.84848,411,808
Washington2.71957,288,000
West Virginia4.4811,831,102
Wisconsin42295,778,708
Wyoming3.420585,501
United States5.317,250323,127,513

Data Source

Federal Bureau of Investigation (FBI), Crime in the U.S., https://ucr.fbi.gov/crime-in-the-u.s


Crime - Rape Rates by by U.S. States, 2016

::chart - missing::

StateIncidents per 100,000 PopulationNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 51
Alabama39.41,9164,863,300
Alaska141.91,053741,894
Arizona47.53,2906,931,071
Arkansas71.72,1432,988,248
California34.913,70239,250,017
Colorado64.23,5555,540,545
Connecticut21.37633,576,452
Delaware32.4308952,065
Florida36.97,59820,612,439
Georgia343,50910,310,371
Hawaii43.36191,428,557
Idaho42.77191,683,140
Illinois38.34,90812,801,539
Indiana37.72,5016,633,053
Iowa39.81,2473,134,693
Kansas45.11,3122,907,289
Kentucky371,6414,436,974
Louisiana38.81,8164,681,666
Maine30.94121,331,479
Maryland29.21,7566,016,447
Massachucetts31.22,1286,811,779
Michigan71.87,1259,928,300
Minnesota42.52,3485,519,952
Mississippi42.71,2772,988,726
Missouri41.92,5546,093,000
Montana55.45781,042,520
Nebraska52.19941,907,116
Nevada58.91,7332,940,058
New Hampshire43.65821,334,795
New Jersey16.21,4538,944,469
New Mexico73.31,5262,081,015
New York31.76,26019,745,289
North Carolina28.12,84910,146,788
North Dakota45.1342757,952
Ohio48.15,58911,614,373
Oklahoma522,0393,923,561
Oregon421,7214,093,465
Pennsylvania34.74,43312,784,227
Rhode Island41.84421,056,426
South Carolina48.12,3874,961,119
South Dakota58.8509865,454
Tennessee40.82,7146,651,194
Texas4813,36727,862,596
Utah49.81,5203,051,217
Vermont28.5178624,594
Virginia32.52,7378,411,808
Washington42.23,0777,288,000
West Virginia35.96571,831,102
Wisconsin34.21,9795,778,708
Wyoming35205585,501
United States40.4130,603323,127,513

Data Source

Federal Bureau of Investigation (FBI), Crime in the U.S., https://ucr.fbi.gov/crime-in-the-u.s


Crime - Robbery Rates by by U.S. States, 2016

::chart - missing::

StateIncidents per 100,000 PopulationNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 51
Alabama96.44,6864,863,300
Alaska114.6850741,894
Arizona101.87,0556,931,071
Arkansas70.92,1202,988,248
California139.654,78939,250,017
Colorado63.73,5285,540,545
Connecticut75.62,7033,576,452
Delaware142.71,359952,065
Florida97.920,17520,612,439
Georgia118.412,20510,310,371
Hawaii69.69941,428,557
Idaho12.72131,683,140
Illinois139.317,82712,801,539
Indiana110.57,3306,633,053
Iowa36.61,1483,134,693
Kansas57.51,6712,907,289
Kentucky75.93,3694,436,974
Louisiana119.15,5764,681,666
Maine202661,331,479
Maryland17110,2896,016,447
Massachucetts78.85,3656,811,779
Michigan71.77,1209,928,300
Minnesota67.53,7285,519,952
Mississippi80.22,3972,988,726
Missouri107.86,5706,093,000
Montana25.52661,042,520
Nebraska49.69461,907,116
Nevada215.66,3402,940,058
New Hampshire324271,334,795
New Jersey100.48,9848,944,469
New Mexico131.52,7372,081,015
New York11322,31619,745,289
North Carolina929,33610,146,788
North Dakota23.9181757,952
Ohio107.812,52311,614,373
Oklahoma80.63,1623,923,561
Oregon55.62,2784,093,465
Pennsylvania96.412,32612,784,227
Rhode Island51.15401,056,426
South Carolina81.34,0354,961,119
South Dakota31.4272865,454
Tennessee117.57,8136,651,194
Texas119.633,31727,862,596
Utah50.51,5413,051,217
Vermont17106624,594
Virginia57.14,8038,411,808
Washington77.55,6517,288,000
West Virginia39.37201,831,102
Wisconsin81.44,7065,778,708
Wyoming10.159585,501
United States102.8332,198323,127,513

Data Source

Federal Bureau of Investigation (FBI), Crime in the U.S., https://ucr.fbi.gov/crime-in-the-u.s


Crime - Aggravated Assault Rates by by U.S. States, 2016

::chart - missing::

StateIncidents per 100,000 PopulationNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 51
Alabama388.218,8774,863,300
Alaska540.64,011741,894
Arizona315.421,8586,931,071
Arkansas40111,9822,988,248
California265.9104,37539,250,017
Colorado211.111,6965,540,545
Connecticut1284,5793,576,452
Delaware327.83,121952,065
Florida290.259,81620,612,439
Georgia238.524,59510,310,371
Hawaii193.82,7691,428,557
Idaho1722,8951,683,140
Illinois250.532,06512,801,539
Indiana249.916,5756,633,053
Iowa2126,6443,134,693
Kansas2747,9662,907,289
Kentucky113.55,0384,436,974
Louisiana396.418,5564,681,666
Maine71.39501,331,479
Maryland263.815,8746,016,447
Massachucetts26518,0506,811,779
Michigan309.530,7299,928,300
Minnesota130.77,2175,519,952
Mississippi149.64,4712,988,726
Missouri360.821,9836,093,000
Montana283.92,9601,042,520
Nebraska186.73,5611,907,116
Nevada395.911,6392,940,058
New Hampshire120.71,6111,334,795
New Jersey124.211,1058,944,469
New Mexico49110,2172,081,015
New York228.345,07919,745,289
North Carolina245.524,90610,146,788
North Dakota180.11,365757,952
Ohio138.716,11111,614,373
Oklahoma31112,2023,923,561
Oregon164.16,7184,093,465
Pennsylvania180.123,02712,784,227
Rhode Island143.21,5131,056,426
South Carolina36518,1084,961,119
South Dakota3252,813865,454
Tennessee467.331,0846,651,194
Texas261.672,88027,862,596
Utah140.14,2743,051,217
Vermont110.6691624,594
Virginia122.210,2788,411,808
Washington179.713,1007,288,000
West Virginia278.55,0991,831,102
Wisconsin186.310,7655,778,708
Wyoming195.71,146585,501
United States248.5803,007323,127,513

Data Source

Federal Bureau of Investigation (FBI), Crime in the U.S., https://ucr.fbi.gov/crime-in-the-u.s


Crime - Property Crime by by U.S. States, 2016

::chart - missing::

StateIncidents per 100,000 PopulationNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 51
Alabama2,947.8143,3624,863,300
Alaska3,35324,876741,894
Arizona2,978.4206,4326,931,071
Arkansas3,268.697,6732,988,248
California2,5531,002,07039,250,017
Colorado2,740.7151,8505,540,545
Connecticut1,80864,6643,576,452
Delaware2,76626,334952,065
Florida2,686.8553,81220,612,439
Georgia3,004.5309,77010,310,371
Hawaii2,992.742,7531,428,557
Idaho1,744.229,3571,683,140
Illinois2,049262,30612,801,539
Indiana2,589.4171,7596,633,053
Iowa2,08665,3913,134,693
Kansas2,695.578,3672,907,289
Kentucky2,189.797,1584,436,974
Louisiana3,297.7154,3864,681,666
Maine1,645.721,9121,331,479
Maryland2,284.5137,4456,016,447
Massachucetts1,561.1106,3396,811,779
Michigan1,909.9189,6209,928,300
Minnesota2,133.3117,7565,519,952
Mississippi2,768.182,7322,988,726
Missouri2,799.1170,5496,093,000
Montana2,683.527,9761,042,520
Nebraska2,263.343,1631,907,116
Nevada2,586.676,0472,940,058
New Hampshire1,512.920,1941,334,795
New Jersey1,544.6138,1528,944,469
New Mexico3,937.181,9312,081,015
New York1,545.6305,18119,745,289
North Carolina2,737.5277,76510,146,788
North Dakota2,295.917,402757,952
Ohio2,577.5299,35711,614,373
Oklahoma2,982.9117,0373,923,561
Oregon2,964.4121,3454,093,465
Pennsylvania1,742.7222,79512,784,227
Rhode Island1,898.720,0581,056,426
South Carolina3,243.8160,9284,961,119
South Dakota1,980.617,141865,454
Tennessee2,854.1189,8356,651,194
Texas2,759.8768,94727,862,596
Utah2,951.590,0583,051,217
Vermont1,697.410,602624,594
Virginia1,859.4156,4128,411,808
Washington3,494.1254,6537,288,000
West Virginia2,047.237,4871,831,102
Wisconsin1,933.3111,7205,778,708
Wyoming1,957.311,460585,501
United States2,450.77,919,035323,127,513

Data Source

Federal Bureau of Investigation (FBI), Crime in the U.S., https://ucr.fbi.gov/crime-in-the-u.s


Crime - Burglary Rates by by U.S. States, 2016

::chart - missing::

StateIncidents per 100,000 PopulationNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 51
Alabama700.534,0654,863,300
Alaska546.34,053741,894
Arizona544.437,7366,931,071
Arkansas795.523,7712,988,248
California479.8188,30439,250,017
Colorado431.423,9035,540,545
Connecticut280.910,0453,576,452
Delaware527.65,023952,065
Florida486.7100,32520,612,439
Georgia614.463,34410,310,371
Hawaii421.26,0171,428,557
Idaho375.46,3181,683,140
Illinois374.947,98912,801,539
Indiana51434,0976,633,053
Iowa479.515,0303,134,693
Kansas494.114,3642,907,289
Kentucky469.620,8344,436,974
Louisiana740.534,6674,681,666
Maine300.64,0031,331,479
Maryland410.424,6926,016,447
Massachucetts281.819,1936,811,779
Michigan398.539,5689,928,300
Minnesota337.118,6065,519,952
Mississippi781.423,3542,988,726
Missouri520.431,7106,093,000
Montana377.43,9341,042,520
Nebraska337.96,4441,907,116
Nevada641.118,8502,940,058
New Hampshire2222,9631,334,795
New Jersey282.725,2848,944,469
New Mexico830.417,2812,081,015
New York201.739,82119,745,289
North Carolina710.472,08210,146,788
North Dakota427.93,243757,952
Ohio575.966,88311,614,373
Oklahoma741.729,1033,923,561
Oregon41216,8664,093,465
Pennsylvania277.835,52012,784,227
Rhode Island358.63,7881,056,426
South Carolina664.732,9764,961,119
South Dakota346.63,000865,454
Tennessee606.140,3126,651,194
Texas533.8148,74027,862,596
Utah420.712,8363,051,217
Vermont336.72,103624,594
Virginia23820,0188,411,808
Washington674.849,1807,288,000
West Virginia507.99,3011,831,102
Wisconsin336.119,4255,778,708
Wyoming302.51,771585,501
United States468.91,515,096323,127,513

Data Source

Federal Bureau of Investigation (FBI), Crime in the U.S., https://ucr.fbi.gov/crime-in-the-u.s


Crime - Motor Vehicle Theft Rates by by U.S. States, 2016

::chart - missing::

StateIncidents per 100,000 PopulationNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 51
Alabama241.111,7234,863,300
Alaska412.13,057741,894
Arizona265.818,4216,931,071
Arkansas239.47,1552,988,248
California450.3176,75639,250,017
Colorado35419,6115,540,545
Connecticut198.77,1073,576,452
Delaware159.71,520952,065
Florida209.343,13520,612,439
Georgia259.926,80110,310,371
Hawaii395.85,6541,428,557
Idaho123.42,0771,683,140
Illinois155.519,91012,801,539
Indiana222.114,7316,633,053
Iowa1594,9833,134,693
Kansas238.66,9372,907,289
Kentucky222.89,8864,436,974
Louisiana220.810,3394,681,666
Maine58.27751,331,479
Maryland196.711,8346,016,447
Massachucetts118.38,0586,811,779
Michigan203.220,1769,928,300
Minnesota158.18,7285,519,952
Mississippi144.74,3242,988,726
Missouri300.318,2956,093,000
Montana263.12,7431,042,520
Nebraska247.84,7251,907,116
Nevada448.313,1802,940,058
New Hampshire65.38711,334,795
New Jersey126.611,3288,944,469
New Mexico564.311,7432,081,015
New York72.914,39219,745,289
North Carolina150.815,30610,146,788
North Dakota259.11,964757,952
Ohio169.319,66711,614,373
Oklahoma309.812,1553,923,561
Oregon322.313,1934,093,465
Pennsylvania102.113,04712,784,227
Rhode Island151.11,5961,056,426
South Carolina280.613,9204,961,119
South Dakota173.61,502865,454
Tennessee227.315,1196,651,194
Texas247.869,05627,862,596
Utah307.79,3883,051,217
Vermont45.1282624,594
Virginia116.49,7888,411,808
Washington44332,2867,288,000
West Virginia1372,5091,831,102
Wisconsin172.39,9585,778,708
Wyoming136.6800585,501
United States236.9765,484323,127,513

Data Source

Federal Bureau of Investigation (FBI), Crime in the U.S., https://ucr.fbi.gov/crime-in-the-u.s

More Resources and Links

Evidence-based community health improvement ideas and interventions may be found at the following sites:

Additional indicator data by state and county may be found on these Websites:

Medical literature can be queried at the PubMed website.

Page Content Updated On 12/20/2017, Published on 03/16/2018
The information provided above is from the New Mexico Department of Health's NM-IBIS web site (http://ibis.health.state.nm.us). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: "Retrieved Wed, 19 June 2019 from New Mexico Department of Health, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health Web site: http://ibis.health.state.nm.us".

Content updated: Fri, 16 Mar 2018 12:51:11 MDT