Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Complete Health Indicator Report of Drug Overdose Deaths

Definition

Drug overdose death is defined as the number of deaths caused by drug overdose per 100,000 population. Drug overdose deaths are those in which drug overdose is the primary cause, whether unintentional or intentional. Includes ICD-10 codes X40-X44, X60-X64, X85, and Y10-Y14 for underlying cause of death.

Numerator

Number of drug overdose deaths in New Mexico

Denominator

New Mexico Population

Why Is This Important?

New Mexico's drug overdose death rate has been one of the highest in the nation for most of the last two decades. New Mexico's death rate has more than tripled since 1990. While deaths due to illicit drugs have remained steady during the past decade, deaths due to prescription drugs (particularly opioid pain relievers) have increased dramatically. In addition to the high death rates, drug abuse is one of the most costly health problems in the U. S. In 2007, it was estimated that prescription opioid abuse, dependence, and misuse cost New Mexico $890 million. ^1^ [[br]][[br]] ---- {{class .SmallerFont # Based on a national methodology derived by Birnbaum et al. (2011). "Societal costs of opioid abuse, dependence, and misuse in the United States." Pain Medicine, 12(4):657-667. }}

Other Objectives

Substance Abuse Epidemiology Report Indicator New Mexico Community Health Status Indicator (CHSI)

How Are We Doing?

Drug use can result in overdose death and is also associated with other societal problems including crime, violence, homelessness, loss of productivity and spread of blood-borne disease such as HIV and hepatitis. Unintentional drug overdose is the largest subset of total drug overdose death, accounting for 80-85% of drug overdose deaths in New Mexico. The other substantial cause of drug overdose death is suicide, or intentional self-poisoning, which accounts for 10-15% of all total drug overdose death in New Mexico. Poisoning has been the leading cause of unintentional injury in New Mexico since 2007, surpassing motor vehicle crash deaths, largely as a result of increased unintentional drug overdose deaths associated with prescription drug use. During 2010-2014, 53% of drug overdose deaths were caused by prescription drugs, while 33% were caused by illicit drugs, and 14% involved both types. Medical examiner data indicate that the most common drugs causing unintentional overdose death for the period were prescription opioids (e.g., methadone, oxycodone, morphine 48%), heroin (34%), tranquilizers/muscle relaxants (23%), cocaine (17%), methamphetamine (16%) and antidepressants (12%) (not mutually exclusive). In New Mexico and nationally, overdose death from prescription opioids has become an issue of enormous concern. Interventions are currently being formulated, assessed and implemented in New Mexico and in communities across the country, and may be contributing to decreases in death in the most recent data available. Hispanic men had the highest total drug overdose death rate during 2010-2014. The rates of total drug overdose death and unintentional drug overdose death among men were roughly 1.5 times that of women. Among women, drug overdose death from prescription drugs was more common than from illicit drugs across the age range. Illicit drugs were the predominant drug type causing death among males across the age range, and the rates were highest among males aged 25-54 years.


Related Indicators

Related Risk Factors Indicators:


Related Health Status Outcomes Indicators:




Graphical Data Views

Deaths due to Drug Overdose by Year, New Mexico and U.S., 1990-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

In 2016, New Mexico had the thirteenth highest total drug overdose death rate in the nation, including DC (most recent data available).
NM vs. U.S.YearDeaths per 100,000 Population, Age-adjustedLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 56
New Mexico19907.66.29.21141,541,270
New Mexico19917.86.59.41231,569,738
New Mexico19928.97.510.51381,598,357
New Mexico199310.18.611.81641,626,900
New Mexico19949.68.111.21541,655,444
New Mexico199511.910.313.71951,683,987
New Mexico199611.710.113.51931,712,531
New Mexico199711.910.313.72011,741,074
New Mexico199815.013.217.02571,769,618
New Mexico199915.013.216.92611,798,165
New Mexico200015.213.517.22711,828,596
New Mexico200114.412.716.32601,851,525
New Mexico200216.314.518.32931,874,593
New Mexico200319.017.021.13471,897,658
New Mexico200416.314.518.33041,920,756
New Mexico200519.717.821.93671,943,827
New Mexico200621.419.323.64091,966,890
New Mexico200722.520.424.74391,989,996
New Mexico200826.424.228.95132,013,064
New Mexico200921.619.623.84282,036,124
New Mexico201023.321.225.54682,065,194
New Mexico201125.823.628.25212,083,725
New Mexico201224.322.126.64862,091,432
New Mexico201322.120.024.34492,095,156
New Mexico201426.824.529.25402,098,381
New Mexico201524.822.627.14932,099,856
New Mexico201624.822.627.14972,103,586
New Mexico201724.622.426.94942,102,521
United States19903.4
United States19913.7
United States19924.1
United States19934.7
United States19944.8
United States19954.8
United States19964.9
United States19975.3
United States19985.6
United States19996.1
United States20006.2
United States20016.8
United States20028.2
United States20038.9
United States20049.4
United States200510.1
United States200611.5
United States200711.9
United States200811.9
United States200911.9
United States201012.3
United States201113.2
United States201213.1
United States201313.8
United States201414.7
United States201516.3
United States201619.8
United States201721.7

Data Notes

Age-adjusted to the US 2000 standard population.

Data Sources

  • New Mexico Death Data: Bureau of Vital Records and Health Statistics (BVRHS), New Mexico Department of Health.
  • New Mexico Population Estimates: University of New Mexico, Geospatial and Population Studies (GPS) Program, http://gps.unm.edu/.
  • Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics, CDC WONDER Online Database (http://wonder.cdc.gov).


Deaths due to Drug Overdose by County, New Mexico, 2013-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Rio Arriba County had the highest total drug overdose death rate (85.8 deaths per 100,000) among all New Mexico counties during 2011-2015. However, the problem of drug overdose is by no means limited to Rio Arriba County. Bernalillo County had the largest number of drug overdose deaths and many New Mexico counties had total drug overdose death rates more than twice the U.S. rate.
CountyDeaths per 100,000 Population, Age-adjustedLower LimitUpper LimitNoteNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 36
Bernalillo26.324.5289023,391,457
Catron29.5067.6*318,196
Chaves22.917.428.569330,058
Cibola16.89.823.923137,013
Colfax38.521.255.82264,499
Curry15.410.320.636252,219
De Baca34.4082.1*29,528
Dona Ana1714.319.71641,080,411
Eddy2317.128.862284,813
Grant41.529.353.748144,899
Guadalupe44.916.673.1*1022,544
Harding0**03,450
Hidalgo4111.570.4*922,689
Lea18.81423.661347,844
Lincoln42.727.657.735100,089
Los Alamos20.510.230.81690,641
Luna19.210.228.119123,460
McKinley12.68.616.540369,205
Mora13.5032.2*223,532
Otero2014.925.164328,297
Quay21.26.236.2*942,856
Rio Arriba89.975.5104.3158198,690
Roosevelt12.14.719.6*1198,680
Sandoval19.616.123129697,728
San Juan16.713.420103646,357
San Miguel44.932.357.553141,484
Santa Fe32.52836.9219740,919
Sierra29.513.345.71757,108
Socorro19.69.329.91587,411
Taos29.22038.442166,393
Torrance29.616.742.42378,615
Union4.8014.1*121,876
Valencia27.121.732.5101381,436
New Mexico24.623.625.62,47010,504,397
U.S.**0

Data Notes

Age-adjusted to the US 2000 standard population.

Data Sources

  • New Mexico Death Data: Bureau of Vital Records and Health Statistics (BVRHS), New Mexico Department of Health.
  • New Mexico Population Estimates: University of New Mexico, Geospatial and Population Studies (GPS) Program, http://gps.unm.edu/.
  • Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics, CDC WONDER Online Database (http://wonder.cdc.gov).


Deaths due to Drug Overdose by U.S. States, 2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

StateDeaths per 100,000 Population, Age-adjustedLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 52
Alabama1816.719.28354,874,747
Alaska20.216.823.5147739,795
Arizona22.221.123.41,5327,016,270
Arkansas15.514174463,004,279
California11.711.3124,86839,536,653
Colorado17.616.518.71,0155,607,154
Connecticut30.92932.91,0723,588,184
Delaware373341.1338961,939
District of Columbia443949310693,972
Florida25.124.425.85,08820,984,400
Georgia14.71415.41,53710,429,379
Hawaii13.811.815.82031,427,538
Idaho14.412.516.22361,716,943
Illinois21.620.822.42,77812,802,023
Indiana29.42830.81,8526,666,818
Iowa11.510.212.73413,145,711
Kansas11.810.513.13332,913,123
Kentucky37.235.339.11,5664,454,189
Louisiana24.523261,1084,684,333
Maine34.43137.84241,335,907
Maryland36.334.737.82,2476,052,177
Massachucetts31.830.433.12,1686,859,819
Michigan27.826.728.92,6949,962,311
Minnesota13.312.414.37335,576,606
Mississippi12.210.913.53542,984,100
Missouri23.422.124.61,3676,113,532
Montana11.79.513.81191,050,493
Nebraska8.16.89.41521,920,076
Nevada21.619.923.26762,998,039
New Hampshire3733.540.44671,342,795
New Jersey3028.831.22,6859,005,644
New Mexico24.822.627.14932,088,070
New York19.418.820.13,92119,849,399
North Carolina24.123.125.12,41410,273,419
North Dakota9.27.111.868755,393
Ohio46.34547.65,11111,658,609
Oklahoma20.118.621.57753,930,864
Oregon12.411.313.45304,142,776
Pennsylvania44.343.145.55,38812,805,537
Rhode Island3127.534.53201,059,639
South Carolina20.519.221.81,0085,024,369
South Dakota8.56.610.773869,666
Tennessee26.625.327.81,7766,715,984
Texas10.510.110.92,98928,304,596
Utah22.320.5246503,101,833
Vermont23.219.127.2134623,657
Virginia17.916.918.81,5078,470,020
Washington15.214.316.11,1697,405,743
West Virginia57.85461.59741,815,857
Wisconsin21.219.922.41,1775,795,483
Wyoming12.29.415.669579,315
United States21.7323,127,513

Data Notes

Age-adjusted to the US 2000 standard population.

Data Source

Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics, CDC WONDER Online Database (http://wonder.cdc.gov).


Deaths due to Drug Overdose by Race/Ethnicity, New Mexico, 2013-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Race/EthnicityDeaths per 100,000 Population, Age-adjustedLower LimitUpper LimitNoteNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 6
American Indian/Alaska Native14.511.917.1128948,552
Asian/Pacific Islander4.81.67.9*9173,586
Black/African American24.517.831.254223,654
Hispanic26.725.228.21,2635,058,436
White24.322.725.99924,100,169
New Mexico24.623.625.62,47010,504,397

Data Notes

Age-adjusted to the US 2000 standard population.

Data Sources

  • New Mexico Death Data: Bureau of Vital Records and Health Statistics (BVRHS), New Mexico Department of Health.
  • New Mexico Population Estimates: University of New Mexico, Geospatial and Population Studies (GPS) Program, http://gps.unm.edu/.


Deaths due to Drug Overdose by County and Race/Ethnicity, New Mexico, 2013-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Drug overdose deaths have been prominent in Rio Arriba County with Hispanics dying of drug overdose, at a rate of almost 105 per 100,000. Whites also have high drug overdose death rates. Many counties have unstable rates for certain race/ethnic groups due to small population sizes.
Race/Ethnicity, DOHCountyDeaths per 100,000 Population, Age-adjustedLower LimitUpper LimitNoteNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 286
American Indian/Alaska NativeBernalillo21.614.22934145,278
American Indian/Alaska NativeCatron0**0545
American Indian/Alaska NativeChaves39.30116.3*12,859
American Indian/Alaska NativeCibola8.40.116.8*454,662
American Indian/Alaska NativeColfax0**0839
American Indian/Alaska NativeCurry42.20124.8*11,911
American Indian/Alaska NativeDe Baca0**0102
American Indian/Alaska NativeDona Ana0**09,079
American Indian/Alaska NativeEddy26.6078.6*13,124
American Indian/Alaska NativeGrant0**01,492
American Indian/Alaska NativeGuadalupe0**0357
American Indian/Alaska NativeHarding0**06
American Indian/Alaska NativeHidalgo0**095
American Indian/Alaska NativeLea0**02,909
American Indian/Alaska NativeLincoln0**02,874
American Indian/Alaska NativeLos Alamos0**0768
American Indian/Alaska NativeLuna0**0842
American Indian/Alaska NativeMcKinley9.55.413.522275,576
American Indian/Alaska NativeMora0**0127
American Indian/Alaska NativeOtero13.8029.6*320,454
American Indian/Alaska NativeQuay0**0424
American Indian/Alaska NativeRio Arriba37.213.760.7*1028,483
American Indian/Alaska NativeRoosevelt0**01,143
American Indian/Alaska NativeSandoval17.37.726.81387,164
American Indian/Alaska NativeSan Juan11.46.915.926249,516
American Indian/Alaska NativeSan Miguel0**01,507
American Indian/Alaska NativeSanta Fe33.16.160*619,370
American Indian/Alaska NativeSierra130.30384.4*1832
American Indian/Alaska NativeSocorro9.7028.8*110,553
American Indian/Alaska NativeTaos37.3080.5*39,375
American Indian/Alaska NativeTorrance44.60131.9*11,854
American Indian/Alaska NativeUnion0**0305
American Indian/Alaska NativeValencia5.9017.5*114,127
American Indian/Alaska NativeNew Mexico14.511.917.1128948,552
American Indian/Alaska NativeU.S.**0
Asian/Pacific IslanderBernalillo407.9*493,923
Asian/Pacific IslanderCatron0**043
Asian/Pacific IslanderChaves40.10118.7*12,996
Asian/Pacific IslanderCibola0**0769
Asian/Pacific IslanderColfax0**0419
Asian/Pacific IslanderCurry0**04,363
Asian/Pacific IslanderDe Baca0**011
Asian/Pacific IslanderDona Ana5.5016.4*113,065
Asian/Pacific IslanderEddy0**02,122
Asian/Pacific IslanderGrant0**01,175
Asian/Pacific IslanderGuadalupe0**0234
Asian/Pacific IslanderHarding0**01
Asian/Pacific IslanderHidalgo0**0146
Asian/Pacific IslanderLea0**01,941
Asian/Pacific IslanderLincoln0**0502
Asian/Pacific IslanderLos Alamos0**06,016
Asian/Pacific IslanderLuna0**0817
Asian/Pacific IslanderMcKinley0**03,351
Asian/Pacific IslanderMora0**080
Asian/Pacific IslanderOtero0**05,110
Asian/Pacific IslanderQuay0**0493
Asian/Pacific IslanderRio Arriba0**0925
Asian/Pacific IslanderRoosevelt0**01,401
Asian/Pacific IslanderSandoval10.6031.3*111,607
Asian/Pacific IslanderSan Juan0**03,912
Asian/Pacific IslanderSan Miguel0**01,401
Asian/Pacific IslanderSanta Fe17040.6*210,765
Asian/Pacific IslanderSierra0**0312
Asian/Pacific IslanderSocorro0**01,005
Asian/Pacific IslanderTaos0**01,354
Asian/Pacific IslanderTorrance0**0500
Asian/Pacific IslanderUnion0**0150
Asian/Pacific IslanderValencia0**02,676
Asian/Pacific IslanderNew Mexico4.81.67.9*9173,586
Asian/Pacific IslanderU.S.**0
BlackBernalillo30.319.241.43098,418
BlackCatron0**0218
BlackChaves39.80100.5*25,678
BlackCibola0**01,578
BlackColfax0**0580
BlackCurry9.2027.3*115,678
BlackDe Baca0**074
BlackDona Ana24.12.445.7*518,119
BlackEddy0**04,264
BlackGrant0**01,384
BlackGuadalupe0**0359
BlackHarding0**019
BlackHidalgo0**0250
BlackLea41.87.975.7*613,424
BlackLincoln0**0764
BlackLos Alamos0**01,095
BlackLuna0**01,477
BlackMcKinley48.50143.3*12,801
BlackMora0**0106
BlackOtero29062.6*312,710
BlackQuay0**0765
BlackRio Arriba0**01,061
BlackRoosevelt103.80306.5*12,229
BlackSandoval13.3031.9*216,266
BlackSan Juan47.60113.4*25,538
BlackSan Miguel0**02,350
BlackSanta Fe0**07,229
BlackSierra0**0521
BlackSocorro0**01,081
BlackTaos0**01,071
BlackTorrance0**01,395
BlackUnion0**0486
BlackValencia23.7070.1*14,669
BlackNew Mexico24.517.831.254223,654
BlackU.S.**0
HispanicBernalillo29.126.431.74751,678,851
HispanicCatron0**03,478
HispanicChaves16.41022.826183,373
HispanicCibola19.77.432*1052,017
HispanicColfax51.423.779.11431,720
HispanicCurry12.24.919.6*11103,349
HispanicDe Baca84.80203.1*23,920
HispanicDona Ana141116.992731,466
HispanicEddy126.11816135,321
HispanicGrant3922.955.12372,452
HispanicGuadalupe56.119.193.1*917,865
HispanicHarding0**01,488
HispanicHidalgo26.6058.1*313,148
HispanicLea8.13.912.315197,721
HispanicLincoln43.219.566.91331,953
HispanicLos Alamos37.74.171.3*515,633
HispanicLuna10.82.718.9*781,389
HispanicMcKinley25.21040.4*1152,182
HispanicMora15.8037.9*218,951
HispanicOtero14.57.321.716123,061
HispanicQuay25.21.848.6*519,152
HispanicRio Arriba111.893.1130.5143141,884
HispanicRoosevelt8.4018*340,454
HispanicSandoval18.713.424.148264,239
HispanicSan Juan16.78.724.717128,386
HispanicSan Miguel53.438.268.750109,759
HispanicSanta Fe37.931.644.3139379,283
HispanicSierra11026.6*217,086
HispanicSocorro32.313.650.91243,443
HispanicTaos28.816.940.72394,454
HispanicTorrance3614.257.8*1133,089
HispanicUnion12.8037.9*19,025
HispanicValencia27.320.234.359228,847
HispanicNew Mexico26.725.228.21,2635,058,436
HispanicU.S.**0
WhiteBernalillo24.221.526.93521,374,987
WhiteCatron40.9094.1*313,913
WhiteChaves29.519.839.339135,152
WhiteCibola26.57.745.2*927,987
WhiteColfax24.14.344*830,940
WhiteCurry18.810.726.923126,919
WhiteDe Baca0**05,421
WhiteDona Ana22.916.72963308,682
WhiteEddy34.524.144.945139,983
WhiteGrant46.726.566.92568,396
WhiteGuadalupe14.6043.2*13,729
WhiteHarding0**01,936
WhiteHidalgo55.10114.2*59,051
WhiteLea32.922.343.440131,849
WhiteLincoln45.524.166.92263,996
WhiteLos Alamos19.97.732.1*1167,129
WhiteLuna4115.866.3*1238,936
WhiteMcKinley21.9439.7*635,295
WhiteMora0**04,268
WhiteOtero24.516.532.542166,963
WhiteQuay23.2048.1*422,022
WhiteRio Arriba22.7047*426,337
WhiteRoosevelt14325.1*753,454
WhiteSandoval20.715.226.362318,452
WhiteSan Juan2014.525.557259,005
WhiteSan Miguel7.4016.7*326,466
WhiteSanta Fe2316.629.467324,272
WhiteSierra37.212.761.8*1438,358
WhiteSocorro4.6011.4*231,329
WhiteTaos26.91142.7*1560,139
WhiteTorrance25.9942.7*1141,776
WhiteUnion0**011,909
WhiteValencia29.219.239.238131,117
WhiteNew Mexico24.322.725.99924,100,169
WhiteU.S.**0
NM, OverallBernalillo26.324.5289023,391,457
NM, OverallCatron29.5067.6*318,196
NM, OverallChaves22.917.428.569330,058
NM, OverallCibola16.89.823.923137,013
NM, OverallColfax38.521.255.82264,499
NM, OverallCurry15.410.320.636252,219
NM, OverallDe Baca34.4082.1*29,528
NM, OverallDona Ana1714.319.71641,080,411
NM, OverallEddy2317.128.862284,813
NM, OverallGrant41.529.353.748144,899
NM, OverallGuadalupe44.916.673.1*1022,544
NM, OverallHarding0**03,450
NM, OverallHidalgo4111.570.4*922,689
NM, OverallLea18.81423.661347,844
NM, OverallLincoln42.727.657.735100,089
NM, OverallLos Alamos20.510.230.81690,641
NM, OverallLuna19.210.228.119123,460
NM, OverallMcKinley12.68.616.540369,205
NM, OverallMora13.5032.2*223,532
NM, OverallOtero2014.925.164328,297
NM, OverallQuay21.26.236.2*942,856
NM, OverallRio Arriba89.975.5104.3158198,690
NM, OverallRoosevelt12.14.719.6*1198,680
NM, OverallSandoval19.616.123129697,728
NM, OverallSan Juan16.713.420103646,357
NM, OverallSan Miguel44.932.357.553141,484
NM, OverallSanta Fe32.52836.9219740,919
NM, OverallSierra29.513.345.71757,108
NM, OverallSocorro19.69.329.91587,411
NM, OverallTaos29.22038.442166,393
NM, OverallTorrance29.616.742.42378,615
NM, OverallUnion4.8014.1*121,876
NM, OverallValencia27.121.732.5101381,436
NM, OverallNew Mexico24.623.625.62,47010,504,397
NM, OverallU.S.**0

Data Notes

Age-adjusted to the US 2000 standard population.   All rates are per 100,000, age-adjusted to the 2000 US standard population ** Excluded due to small number of deaths (< 2 per county per year) during reporting period.

Data Sources

  • New Mexico Death Data: Bureau of Vital Records and Health Statistics (BVRHS), New Mexico Department of Health.
  • New Mexico Population Estimates: University of New Mexico, Geospatial and Population Studies (GPS) Program, http://gps.unm.edu/.


Deaths due to Drug Overdose by Age, Sex and Race/Ethnicity, New Mexico, 2013-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

For all ages combined, Whites and Hispanics have the most deaths due to drug overdose, 24.7 per 100,000 and 26.8 per 100,000, respectively. The highest death rates occur in the 24-64 age groups.
Age: 0-24, 25-64, 65+Sex and RaceDeaths per 100,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNoteNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 72
1. Age 0-24Male, American Indian2.60.34.9*5190,822
1. Age 0-24Male, Asian/Pacific Islander3.8011.2*126,455
1. Age 0-24Male, Black6.4013.7*346,654
1. Age 0-24Male, Hispanic8.46.710.2891,054,658
1. Age 0-24Male, White8.35.810.841494,397
1. Age 0-24Male, All Races7.76.48.91391,812,986
1. Age 0-24Female, American Indian1.603.4*3189,307
1. Age 0-24Female, Asian/Pacific Islander3.9011.7*125,358
1. Age 0-24Female, Black7.5016.1*339,829
1. Age 0-24Female, Hispanic3.62.54.8371,019,639
1. Age 0-24Female, White3.825.517452,770
1. Age 0-24Female, All Races3.52.64.4611,726,903
1. Age 0-24Both Sexes, American Indian2.10.63.6*8380,129
1. Age 0-24Both Sexes, Asian/Pacific Islander3.909.2*251,813
1. Age 0-24Both Sexes, Black6.91.412.5*686,483
1. Age 0-24Both Sexes, Hispanic6.157.11262,074,298
1. Age 0-24Both Sexes, White6.14.57.758947,167
1. Age 0-24Both Sexes, All Races5.64.96.42003,539,890
2. Age 25-64Male, American Indian33.726.241.277228,465
2. Age 25-64Male, Asian/Pacific Islander11.21.420.9*544,785
2. Age 25-64Male, Black50.933.868.13466,737
2. Age 25-64Male, Hispanic61.657.266.17501,216,610
2. Age 25-64Male, White42.738.846.64591,074,810
2. Age 25-64Male, All Races50.848.153.61,3382,631,407
2. Age 25-64Female, American Indian16.411.421.441250,078
2. Age 25-64Female, Asian/Pacific Islander3.508.3*257,285
2. Age 25-64Female, Black27.512.642.51347,253
2. Age 25-64Female, Hispanic28.525.531.53511,230,909
2. Age 25-64Female, White35.932.339.43911,089,833
2. Age 25-64Female, All Races30.12832.28052,675,359
2. Age 25-64Both Sexes, American Indian24.720.229.1118478,543
2. Age 25-64Both Sexes, Asian/Pacific Islander6.91.811.9*7102,070
2. Age 25-64Both Sexes, Black41.229.45347113,990
2. Age 25-64Both Sexes, Hispanic4542.347.61,1012,447,519
2. Age 25-64Both Sexes, White39.336.641.98502,164,643
2. Age 25-64Both Sexes, All Races40.438.742.12,1435,306,765
3. Age 65+Male, American Indian00**0
3. Age 65+Male, Asian/Pacific Islander00**0
3. Age 65+Male, Black8.6025.5*111,591
3. Age 65+Male, Hispanic1061424240,851
3. Age 65+Male, White7.24.79.633459,728
3. Age 65+Male, All Races8.1610.161756,244
3. Age 65+Female, American Indian3.708.9*253,373
3. Age 65+Female, Asian/Pacific Islander00**0
3. Age 65+Female, Black00**0
3. Age 65+Female, Hispanic4.11.86.412295,768
3. Age 65+Female, White9.6712.351528,630
3. Age 65+Female, All Races7.35.69.166901,498
3. Age 65+Both Sexes, American Indian2.205.3*289,881
3. Age 65+Both Sexes, Asian/Pacific Islander00**0
3. Age 65+Both Sexes, Black4.3012.8*123,181
3. Age 65+Both Sexes, Hispanic6.74.58.936536,620
3. Age 65+Both Sexes, White8.56.710.384988,358
3. Age 65+Both Sexes, All Races7.76.391271,657,742
4. All AgesMale, American Indian19.315.123.682455,794
4. All AgesMale, Asian/Pacific Islander6.91.312.5*678,806
4. All AgesMale, Black29.920.239.738124,981
4. All AgesMale, Hispanic36.634.139.18632,512,120
4. All AgesMale, White27.124.729.55332,028,936
4. All AgesMale, All Races31.129.532.71,5385,200,637
4. All AgesFemale, American Indian9.9712.946492,758
4. All AgesFemale, Asian/Pacific Islander3.106.7*394,780
4. All AgesFemale, Black16.88.425.31698,673
4. All AgesFemale, Hispanic16.815.218.54002,546,317
4. All AgesFemale, White21.219.123.44592,071,233
4. All AgesFemale, All Races1816.819.29325,303,760
4. All AgesBoth Sexes, American Indian14.511.917.1128948,552
4. All AgesBoth Sexes, Asian/Pacific Islander4.81.67.9*9173,586
4. All AgesBoth Sexes, Black24.517.831.254223,654
4. All AgesBoth Sexes, Hispanic26.725.228.21,2635,058,436
4. All AgesBoth Sexes, White24.322.725.99924,100,169
4. All AgesBoth Sexes, All Races24.623.625.62,47010,504,397

Data Notes

Age-adjusted to the US 2000 standard population.   Age-specific rates (e.g., Ages 0-24) are per 100,000; all-ages rate is per 100,000, age-adjusted to the 2000 US standard population.

Data Sources

  • New Mexico Death Data: Bureau of Vital Records and Health Statistics (BVRHS), New Mexico Department of Health.
  • New Mexico Population Estimates: University of New Mexico, Geospatial and Population Studies (GPS) Program, http://gps.unm.edu/.


Deaths due to Drug Overdose by Small Area, New Mexico, 2012-2016

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Small AreaDeaths per 100,000 Population, Age-adjustedLower LimitUpper LimitNoteNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 112
1-Bernalillo County, Central Penn54.542.067.075139,434
2-Bernalillo County, Central Tabo35.125.844.557157,420
3-Bernalillo County, East Gateway24.313.235.42198,426
4-Bernalillo County, Lomas San Mateo33.422.044.736103,045
5-Bernalillo County, Lomas Girard16.26.126.4Unstable1275,436
6-Bernalillo County, Gibson University33.418.348.52165,552
7-Bernalillo County, Rio Bravo Second28.112.743.61348,707
8-Bernalillo County, Lomas Broadway48.134.361.949103,091
9-Military Bases8.70.025.8Very Unstable157,532
10-Bernalillo County, Isleta Gun Club39.923.855.92569,201
11-Bernalillo County, Arenal Unser24.914.035.82185,684
12-Bernalillo County, Chavez OneEighteenth20.011.628.323125,867
13-Bernalillo County, Southwest11.23.319.0Unstable863,719
14-Bernalillo County, Arenal Tapia38.826.451.13998,747
15-Bernalillo County, Central Coors39.927.852.043113,985
16-Bernalillo County, So. Ninetyeight25.916.934.934145,185
17-Bernalillo County, No. Ninetyeight21.313.329.328128,966
18-Bernalillo County, Montano Rio Grande16.24.428.0Unstable862,250
19-Bernalillo County, Candelaria Second34.221.347.12987,146
20-Bernalillo County, Comanche Carlysle43.529.157.83788,725
21-Bernalillo County, Indian School Pennsylvania27.918.737.138130,516
22-Bernalillo County, Indian School Juan Tabo38.625.651.636100,507
23-Bernalillo County, Montgomery Louisiana28.218.038.432109,741
24-Bernalillo County, Montgomery Moon22.810.834.71565,145
25-Bernalillo County, Comanche Juan Tabo21.311.231.41891,294
26-Bernalillo County, Paseo Louisiana24.113.834.322101,735
27-Bernalillo County, Paseo Ventura15.97.924.017141,441
28-Bernalillo County, East Mountain23.612.534.82396,709
29-Bernalillo County, Del Norte8.52.814.1Unstable997,940
30-Bernalillo County, Montano Coors18.37.628.91266,571
31-Bernalillo County, Alameda Coors15.48.022.918119,651
32-Bernalillo County, Alameda Edith31.119.942.331102,169
33-Bernalillo County, Academy Tramway17.09.524.523141,324
34-Bernalillo County, Irving Unser17.710.724.825141,374
35-Chaves County, Roswell N.W.19.712.427.030160,391
36-Chaves County, Roswell S.E.31.818.345.32281,675
37-Chaves County, Other8.42.114.7Unstable788,343
38-Cibola County16.09.222.822137,215
39-Colfax/Union Counties26.514.638.42187,769
40-Curry County, Clovis West12.64.221.0Unstable981,289
41-Curry County, Clovis East13.66.520.615108,039
42-Dona Ana County, Anthony Berino Chaparral10.74.516.912119,457
43-Dona Ana County, Central Las Cruces36.123.049.33193,169
44-Dona Ana County, Dona Ana Fort Selden14.17.121.216120,723
45-Dona Ana County, Hatch and Surrounding Area13.02.923.2Unstable760,687
46-Dona Ana County, Las Alturas Talavera15.73.627.7Unstable865,017
47-Dona Ana County, Mesilla Picacho Mesilla Park13.13.622.7Unstable860,523
48-Dona Ana County, Northwest Las Cruces21.112.629.525130,278
49-Dona Ana County, Sonoma Butterfield Moongate18.210.825.724143,434
50-Dona Ana County, South Valley10.92.119.8Unstable673,830
51-Dona Ana County, Sunland Park8.42.114.7Unstable795,788
52-Dona Ana County, South Las Cruces21.19.732.415106,758
53-Eddy County, Carlsbad28.819.538.138149,166
54-Eddy County, Other14.67.921.319132,529
55-Grant County, Silver City36.321.651.02584,011
56-Hidalgo County/Grant County, Other32.418.346.52385,176
57-Lea County, Hobbs No.15.27.422.915106,084
58-Lea County, Hobbs So.28.315.041.51872,358
59-Lea County, Other13.27.319.120165,214
60-Lincoln County43.428.458.536101,056
61-Los Alamos County16.17.125.21390,096
62-Luna County17.08.625.317124,128
63-McKinley County, Gallup17.09.224.819124,396
64-McKinley County, NW10.52.618.4Unstable782,217
65-McKinley County, SW9.72.916.4Unstable899,108
66-McKinley County, Other12.73.222.2Unstable764,223
67-San Miguel County, Las Vegas56.337.275.53778,078
68-San Miguel County, Pecos/Villanueva40.219.261.31543,256
69-Mora/Guadalupe/San Miguel East29.315.043.61767,745
70-Otero County, Alamogordo N.E.17.98.827.11690,734
71-Otero County, Alamogordo S.W.32.619.046.22478,832
72-Otero County, Other19.312.026.529141,024
73-Quay/DeBaca/Harding Counties25.910.841.11356,339
74-Rio Arriba, Espanola and Pueblos93.376.2110.4119140,177
75-Rio Arriba, North43.124.961.42359,412
76-Roosevelt County/Curry County, Other14.37.920.720150,168
77-San Juan County, Farmington North13.96.021.71383,679
78-San Juan County, Farmington Southeast26.213.538.81776,400
79-San Juan County, Farmington West/Kirtland/La Plata13.06.019.914120,206
80-San Juan County, North/Aztec16.99.724.122126,882
81-San Juan County, Northeast/Bloomfield21.811.132.51779,628
82-San Juan County, South17.37.427.31278,672
83-San Juan County, West12.14.419.8Unstable1083,438
84-Sandoval County, Rio Rancho Blvd, No.16.59.923.025150,213
85-Sandoval County, Rio Rancho Blvd, So.12.13.320.8Unstable874,540
86-Sandoval County, Rio Rancho West23.715.332.231129,404
87-Sandoval County, Rio Rancho So.22.513.731.226118,741
88-Sandoval County, Bernalillo/Placitas24.812.836.82075,966
89-Sandoval County, Corrales10.60.021.5Very Unstable443,429
90-Sandoval County Other East9.40.218.6Very Unstable448,194
91-Sandoval County Other West24.48.740.1Unstable1050,430
92-Santa Fe County, East Foothills + Eldorado19.69.529.716117,864
93-Santa Fe County, Opera Vicinity22.08.935.2Unstable1371,240
94-Santa Fe County, Pueblos Plus61.644.079.25099,725
95-Santa Fe Co., Agua Fria Neighborhood + Downtown57.642.872.465119,631
96-Santa Fe County, Agua Fria Village28.015.740.42069,847
97-Santa Fe, Bellamah/Stamm37.323.651.13191,112
98-Santa Fe County, Airport Road20.511.229.71990,877
99-Santa Fe County, South11.53.619.4Unstable977,409
101-Sierra/Catron Counties37.119.754.42476,051
102-Socorro County22.211.333.21787,846
103-Torrance County28.716.241.12379,065
104-Taos County, Northwest29.712.247.3Unstable1347,097
105-Taos County, Downtown and High Road31.720.642.834119,428
106-Valencia County, Los Lunas19.89.829.81681,129
107-Valencia County, NE14.26.322.01380,367
108-Valencia County, SE22.813.632.025115,047
109-Valencia County, West and Belen26.716.636.828106,422
New Mexico24.023.025.02,41110,494,122
United States19.8U.S. Data are from 2016.

Data Notes

Age-adjusted to the US 2000 standard population.

Data Source

New Mexico Death Data: Bureau of Vital Records and Health Statistics (BVRHS), New Mexico Department of Health.


Deaths due to Drug Overdose by State Senate District, New Mexico, 2012-2016

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Senate DistrictDeaths per 100,000 Population, Age-adjustedLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 43
Senate District 0119.813.825.943225,251
Senate District 0217.111.622.641227,024
Senate District 0317.311.323.234222,687
Senate District 0413.58.518.529254,239
Senate District 0565.654.776.5148248,069
Senate District 0649.239.159.2100248,559
Senate District 0714.79.819.736249,350
Senate District 0840.431.149.779229,583
Senate District 0917.712.023.541250,413
Senate District 1017.412.122.645257,262
Senate District 1128.921.935.872255,939
Senate District 1254.644.764.5126236,001
Senate District 1330.423.237.673250,420
Senate District 1421.615.827.455257,167
Senate District 1532.625.040.178238,596
Senate District 1633.625.841.578223,531
Senate District 1746.237.355.1111242,275
Senate District 1820.814.826.851250,958
Senate District 1921.815.628.057249,730
Senate District 2026.920.133.865256,209
Senate District 2119.012.825.139239,993
Senate District 2216.611.122.236243,549
Senate District 2310.97.014.831271,034
Senate District 2432.025.138.985259,701
Senate District 2533.324.741.869255,481
Senate District 2627.120.633.767250,316
Senate District 2715.29.820.732245,557
Senate District 2833.324.542.161241,666
Senate District 2925.318.831.862249,994
Senate District 3014.810.019.638247,546
Senate District 3111.87.216.426256,217
Senate District 3218.412.724.242248,930
Senate District 3333.025.340.878247,531
Senate District 3418.012.623.545262,562
Senate District 3524.617.531.853242,814
Senate District 3623.516.830.251251,985
Senate District 3716.110.721.438268,415
Senate District 3817.411.623.237232,688
Senate District 3926.419.233.655234,952
Senate District 4021.115.326.952264,050
Senate District 4124.518.131.058262,775
Senate District 4216.211.121.241263,740
New Mexico, Overall24.723.725.72,45810,414,759

Data Notes

Age-adjusted to the US 2000 standard population.   Rates for state legislative (senate and house) districts use geocoded mortality data for counts and U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates for population counts. The numerator and denominator counts may differ from other NM-IBIS death data views.

Data Sources

  • New Mexico Death Data: Bureau of Vital Records and Health Statistics (BVRHS), New Mexico Department of Health.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates. http://factfinder.census.gov.


Deaths due to Drug Overdose by State House District, New Mexico, 2012-2016

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

House DistrictDeaths per 100,000 Population, Age-adjustedLower LimitUpper LimitNoteNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 71
House District 0117.09.824.124144,514
House District 0222.614.330.830136,751
House District 0321.212.929.628130,781
House District 0410.85.216.415140,633
House District 0517.29.924.422153,500
House District 0613.37.219.419160,658
House District 0720.512.928.031145,122
House District 0818.711.725.729149,539
House District 0914.16.921.416128,842
House District 1030.421.339.545152,727
House District 1155.943.268.780148,334
House District 1222.515.030.035158,974
House District 1325.817.134.437163,722
House District 1437.026.447.652142,516
House District 1523.915.432.432148,023
House District 1629.721.038.546155,839
House District 1728.619.337.940144,759
House District 1836.625.747.548137,018
House District 1948.336.560.272141,433
House District 2022.414.830.035158,317
House District 2150.738.762.773150,850
House District 2218.210.326.030149,230
House District 2319.211.826.629160,433
House District 2425.016.034.034149,871
House District 2537.026.947.255145,904
House District 2620.712.928.528137,979
House District 2722.513.731.428144,012
House District 2826.317.435.138151,428
House District 2911.66.416.820175,376
House District 3028.419.637.243140,516
House District 319.63.915.2Unstable13155,681
House District 3221.112.529.825144,230
House District 3316.59.123.922150,556
House District 3410.64.716.513156,098
House District 3528.819.438.239153,743
House District 3617.09.824.322144,530
House District 3712.56.418.718162,381
House District 3834.823.146.542141,465
House District 3927.517.937.035144,614
House District 4067.852.683.183140,284
House District 4180.164.096.1102150,179
House District 4231.921.742.042146,409
House District 4323.414.432.528138,063
House District 4416.49.523.423152,131
House District 4525.217.033.438151,685
House District 4655.842.569.173148,842
House District 4721.813.430.229154,526
House District 4840.830.551.263155,444
House District 4934.022.845.239143,102
House District 5023.013.033.124144,291
House District 5126.417.635.238150,232
House District 5211.95.618.215144,425
House District 5315.58.822.222154,075
House District 5425.817.034.635149,609
House District 5519.211.826.627155,063
House District 5638.627.349.850141,338
House District 5719.312.526.032169,334
House District 5818.711.026.324142,580
House District 5922.113.630.530144,919
House District 6021.113.628.731148,204
House District 6123.314.831.830149,540
House District 6216.09.622.525162,788
House District 6324.716.133.433139,657
House District 647.63.212.113163,105
House District 6521.313.329.328142,456
House District 6614.47.721.219149,740
House District 6722.513.731.327140,097
House District 6810.55.415.617156,494
House District 6917.810.425.323141,902
House District 7038.827.849.852143,324
New Mexico, Overall24.723.725.72,45810,414,733

Data Notes

Age-adjusted to the US 2000 standard population.   Rates for state legislative (senate and house) districts use geocoded mortality data for counts and U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates for population counts. The numerator and denominator counts may differ from other NM-IBIS death data views.

More Resources and Links

Evidence-based community health improvement ideas and interventions may be found at the following sites:

Additional indicator data by state and county may be found on these Websites:

Medical literature can be queried at the PubMed website.

Page Content Updated On 11/05/2018, Published on 01/09/2019
The information provided above is from the New Mexico Department of Health's NM-IBIS web site (http://ibis.health.state.nm.us). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: "Retrieved Sat, 24 August 2019 from New Mexico Department of Health, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health Web site: http://ibis.health.state.nm.us".

Content updated: Wed, 1 May 2019 12:38:29 MDT