Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Complete Health Indicator Report of Drug Overdose Deaths

Definition

Drug overdose death is defined as the number of deaths caused by drug overdose per 100,000 population. Drug overdose deaths are those in which drug overdose is the primary cause, whether unintentional or intentional. Includes ICD-10 codes X40-X44, X60-X64, X85, and Y10-Y14 for underlying cause of death.

Numerator

Number of drug overdose deaths in New Mexico

Denominator

New Mexico Population

Why Is This Important?

New Mexico's drug overdose death rate has been one of the highest in the nation for most of the last two decades. New Mexico's death rate has more than tripled since 1990. While deaths due to illicit drugs have remained steady during the past decade, deaths due to prescription drugs (particularly opioid pain relievers) have increased dramatically. In addition to the high death rates, drug abuse is one of the most costly health problems in the U. S. In 2007, it was estimated that prescription opioid abuse, dependence, and misuse cost New Mexico $890 million. ^1^ [[br]][[br]] ---- {{class .SmallerFont # Based on a national methodology derived by Birnbaum et al. (2011). "Societal costs of opioid abuse, dependence, and misuse in the United States." Pain Medicine, 12(4):657-667. }}

Other Objectives

Substance Abuse Epidemiology Report Indicator New Mexico Community Health Status Indicator (CHSI)

How Are We Doing?

Drug use can result in overdose death and is also associated with other societal problems including crime, violence, homelessness, loss of productivity and spread of blood-borne disease such as HIV and hepatitis. Unintentional drug overdose is the largest subset of total drug overdose death, accounting for 80-85% of drug overdose deaths in New Mexico. The other substantial cause of drug overdose death is suicide, or intentional self-poisoning, which accounts for 10-15% of all total drug overdose death in New Mexico. Poisoning has been the leading cause of unintentional injury in New Mexico since 2007, surpassing motor vehicle crash deaths, largely as a result of increased unintentional drug overdose deaths associated with prescription drug use. During 2010-2014, 53% of drug overdose deaths were caused by prescription drugs, while 33% were caused by illicit drugs, and 14% involved both types. Medical examiner data indicate that the most common drugs causing unintentional overdose death for the period were prescription opioids (e.g., methadone, oxycodone, morphine 48%), heroin (34%), tranquilizers/muscle relaxants (23%), cocaine (17%), methamphetamine (16%) and antidepressants (12%) (not mutually exclusive). In New Mexico and nationally, overdose death from prescription opioids has become an issue of enormous concern. Interventions are currently being formulated, assessed and implemented in New Mexico and in communities across the country, and may be contributing to decreases in death in the most recent data available. Hispanic men had the highest total drug overdose death rate during 2010-2014. The rates of total drug overdose death and unintentional drug overdose death among men were roughly 1.5 times that of women. Among women, drug overdose death from prescription drugs was more common than from illicit drugs across the age range. Illicit drugs were the predominant drug type causing death among males across the age range, and the rates were highest among males aged 25-54 years.


Related Indicators

Related Risk Factors Indicators:


Related Health Status Outcomes Indicators:




Graphical Data Views

Deaths due to Drug Overdose by Year, New Mexico and U.S., 1999-2016

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

In 2015, New Mexico had the eighth highest total drug overdose death rate in the nation (most recent data available).
NM vs. U.S.YearDrug Overdose Deaths per 100,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 53
New Mexico19907.66.29.21141,541,270
New Mexico19917.86.59.41231,569,738
New Mexico19928.97.510.51381,598,357
New Mexico199310.18.611.81641,626,900
New Mexico19949.68.111.21541,655,444
New Mexico199511.910.313.71951,683,987
New Mexico199611.710.113.51931,712,531
New Mexico199711.910.313.72011,741,074
New Mexico199815.013.217.02571,769,618
New Mexico199915.013.216.92611,798,165
New Mexico200015.213.517.22711,828,596
New Mexico200114.412.716.32601,851,525
New Mexico200216.314.518.32931,874,593
New Mexico200319.017.021.13471,897,658
New Mexico200416.314.518.33041,920,756
New Mexico200519.717.821.93671,943,827
New Mexico200621.419.323.64091,966,890
New Mexico200722.520.424.74391,989,996
New Mexico200826.424.228.95132,013,064
New Mexico200921.619.623.84282,036,124
New Mexico201023.321.225.54682,065,194
New Mexico201125.823.628.25212,083,725
New Mexico201224.322.126.64862,091,432
New Mexico201322.120.024.34492,095,156
New Mexico201426.824.529.25402,098,381
New Mexico201524.822.627.14932,099,856
New Mexico201624.84972,103,586
United States19903.4
United States19913.7
United States19924.1
United States19934.7
United States19944.8
United States19954.8
United States19964.9
United States19975.3
United States19985.6
United States19996.1
United States20006.2
United States20016.8
United States20028.2
United States20038.9
United States20049.4
United States200510.1
United States200611.5
United States200711.9
United States200811.9
United States200911.9
United States201012.3
United States201113.2
United States201213.1
United States201313.8
United States201414.7
United States201516.3

Data Notes

Age-adjusted to the US 2000 standard population.

Data Sources

  • New Mexico Death Data: Bureau of Vital Records and Health Statistics (BVRHS), New Mexico Department of Health.
  • Population Estimates: University of New Mexico, Geospatial and Population Studies (GPS) Program, http://gps.unm.edu/.
  • Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics, CDC WONDER Online Database (http://wonder.cdc.gov).


Deaths due to Drug Overdose by Age, Sex and Race/Ethnicity, New Mexico, 2012-2016

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

For all ages combined, Whites and Hispanics have the most deaths due to drug overdose, 24.7 per 100,000 and 26.8 per 100,000, respectively. The highest death rates occur in the 24-64 age groups.
Age: 0-24, 25-64, 65+Sex and RaceDrug Overdose Deaths per 100,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNoteNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 72
1. Age 0-24Male, American Indian4.81.77.9*9188,003
1. Age 0-24Male, Asian/Pacific Islander3.7011*127,007
1. Age 0-24Male, Black8.20.216.2*448,923
1. Age 0-24Male, Hispanic8.56.710.2891,051,430
1. Age 0-24Male, White7.85.410.240512,333
1. Age 0-24Male, All Races7.86.59.11431,827,696
1. Age 0-24Female, American Indian1.603.4*3186,890
1. Age 0-24Female, Asian/Pacific Islander3.9011.6*125,536
1. Age 0-24Female, Black7.2015.3*341,860
1. Age 0-24Female, Hispanic3.72.54.9381,016,745
1. Age 0-24Female, White3.41.75.116466,307
1. Age 0-24Female, All Races3.52.64.4611,737,338
1. Age 0-24Both Sexes, American Indian3.21.4512374,893
1. Age 0-24Both Sexes, Asian/Pacific Islander3.809.1*252,543
1. Age 0-24Both Sexes, Black7.7213.4*790,784
1. Age 0-24Both Sexes, Hispanic6.15.17.21272,068,176
1. Age 0-24Both Sexes, White5.74.27.256978,639
1. Age 0-24Both Sexes, All Races5.74.96.52043,565,034
2. Age 25-64Male, American Indian3426.341.775220,708
2. Age 25-64Male, Asian/Pacific Islander11.11.420.7*545,242
2. Age 25-64Male, Black46.229.962.43167,156
2. Age 25-64Male, Hispanic61.657.1667401,201,742
2. Age 25-64Male, White39.936.243.74411,103,982
2. Age 25-64Male, All Races49.646.952.31,3092,638,831
2. Age 25-64Female, American Indian19.413.824.947242,514
2. Age 25-64Female, Asian/Pacific Islander7.10.114*456,715
2. Age 25-64Female, Black25.31139.61247,433
2. Age 25-64Female, Hispanic28.725.731.73491,217,214
2. Age 25-64Female, White36.833.340.44111,116,561
2. Age 25-64Female, All Races3128.933.18302,680,436
2. Age 25-64Both Sexes, American Indian26.321.731122463,222
2. Age 25-64Both Sexes, Asian/Pacific Islander8.83.114.6*9101,957
2. Age 25-64Both Sexes, Black37.526.348.743114,589
2. Age 25-64Both Sexes, Hispanic4542.347.71,0892,418,956
2. Age 25-64Both Sexes, White38.435.840.98522,220,543
2. Age 25-64Both Sexes, All Races40.238.541.92,1395,319,267
3. Age 65+Male, American Indian00**0
3. Age 65+Male, Asian/Pacific Islander00**0
3. Age 65+Male, Black18.1043.2*211,035
3. Age 65+Male, Hispanic9.55.513.522231,524
3. Age 65+Male, White6.94.59.431446,330
3. Age 65+Male, All Races8.1610.159730,156
3. Age 65+Female, American Indian205.9*149,969
3. Age 65+Female, Asian/Pacific Islander00**0
3. Age 65+Female, Black00**0
3. Age 65+Female, Hispanic4.21.86.612284,447
3. Age 65+Female, White9.56.812.149516,837
3. Age 65+Female, All Races7.25.4963873,953
3. Age 65+Both Sexes, American Indian1.203.5*184,402
3. Age 65+Both Sexes, Asian/Pacific Islander00**0
3. Age 65+Both Sexes, Black8.9021.3*222,383
3. Age 65+Both Sexes, Hispanic6.64.48.834515,971
3. Age 65+Both Sexes, White8.36.510.180963,168
3. Age 65+Both Sexes, All Races7.66.391221,604,110
4. All AgesMale, American Indian20.315.924.784443,144
4. All AgesMale, Asian/Pacific Islander6.91.312.4*679,083
4. All AgesMale, Black28.41937.737127,115
4. All AgesMale, Hispanic36.734.239.38512,484,697
4. All AgesMale, White25.222.927.55122,062,645
4. All AgesMale, All Races30.528.932.11,5115,196,683
4. All AgesFemale, American Indian11.38.114.451479,373
4. All AgesFemale, Asian/Pacific Islander4.70.59*593,603
4. All AgesFemale, Black14.77.122.315100,641
4. All AgesFemale, Hispanic17.115.418.83992,518,406
4. All AgesFemale, White21.719.623.94762,099,705
4. All AgesFemale, All Races18.517.319.79545,291,728
4. All AgesBoth Sexes, American Indian15.71318.3135922,517
4. All AgesBoth Sexes, Asian/Pacific Islander5.72.39*11172,685
4. All AgesBoth Sexes, Black22.616.328.952227,756
4. All AgesBoth Sexes, Hispanic26.925.428.41,2505,003,103
4. All AgesBoth Sexes, White23.62225.29884,162,350
4. All AgesBoth Sexes, All Races24.623.625.52,46510,488,411

Data Notes

Age-adjusted to the US 2000 standard population.   Age-specific rates (e.g., Ages 0-24) are per 100,000; all-ages rate is per 100,000, age-adjusted to the 2000 US standard population.


Deaths due to Drug Overdose by County, New Mexico, 2012-2016

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Rio Arriba County had the highest total drug overdose death rate (85.8 deaths per 100,000) among all New Mexico counties during 2011-2015. However, the problem of drug overdose is by no means limited to Rio Arriba County. Bernalillo County had the largest number of drug overdose deaths and many New Mexico counties had total drug overdose death rates more than twice the U.S. rate.
CountyDrug Overdose Deaths per 100,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNoteNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 35
Bernalillo27.125.328.89233,391,730
Catron552.9107.1*518,373
Chaves19.514.424.659330,898
Cibola17.410.324.524137,646
Colfax35.418.951.82065,706
Curry138.317.631252,120
De Baca18053.2*19,673
Dona Ana17.314.6201661,080,117
Eddy21.81627.557282,115
Grant34.423.345.540146,320
Guadalupe40.313.367.3*922,763
Harding0**03,442
Hidalgo36.89.164.6*823,116
Lea17.312.621.955344,169
Lincoln43.428.358.436101,205
Los Alamos167251390,230
Luna16.98.625.317124,311
McKinley13.69.517.744370,992
Mora27.92.753.1*523,793
Otero20.715.525.966326,851
Quay29.311.547*1243,297
Rio Arriba89.975.6104.2160199,981
Roosevelt16.7825.51599,982
Sandoval1915.622.4125691,947
San Juan17.514.120.9107628,595
San Miguel43.431.355.554142,799
Santa Fe32.327.936.7223738,799
Sierra33.615.951.31957,790
Socorro20.410.130.81687,975
Taos32.122.641.549166,772
Torrance25.913.937.92079,181
Union4.5013.3*122,192
Valencia22.217.427.184383,531
NM24.623.625.52,46510,488,411

Data Notes

Age-adjusted to the US 2000 standard population.

Data Sources

  • New Mexico Death Data: Bureau of Vital Records and Health Statistics (BVRHS), New Mexico Department of Health.
  • Population Estimates: University of New Mexico, Geospatial and Population Studies (GPS) Program, http://gps.unm.edu/.


Deaths due to Drug Overdose per 100,000 Population by Small Area, New Mexico, 2009-2013

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Small AreaDrug Overdose Deaths per 100,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNoteNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 110
1-Bernalillo County, Central Penn53.641662009-201372137,577
2-Bernalillo County, Central Tabo3828482009-201359154,463
3-Bernalillo County, East Gateway18.29282009-20131596,945
4-Bernalillo County, Lomas San Mateo23.514.2332009-201327102,675
5-Bernalillo County, Lomas Girard13.85232009-20131075,062
6-Bernalillo County, Gibson University4729.3652009-20133064,647
7-Bernalillo County, Rio Bravo Second28.813.6442009-20131448,055
8-Bernalillo County, Lomas Broadway69.553.3862009-201374102,339
9-Military Bases8.30242009-2013155,271
10-Bernalillo County, Isleta Gun Club35.920.6512009-20132368,620
11-Bernalillo County, Arenal Unser22.211.6332009-20131883,417
12-Bernalillo County, Chavez OneEighteenth25.415.8352009-201328121,963
13-Bernalillo County, Southwest11.63.5202009-2013861,266
14-Bernalillo County, Arenal Tapia35.923.5482009-20133397,881
15-Bernalillo County, Central Coors33.222442009-201335112,731
16-Bernalillo County, So. Ninetyeight21.413.3302009-201329141,831
17-Bernalillo County, No. Ninetyeight22.714.5312009-201330126,566
18-Bernalillo County, Montano Rio Grande14.54.1252009-2013962,067
19-Bernalillo County, Candelaria Second38.924.7532009-20133186,507
20-Bernalillo County, Comanche Carlysle33.320.8462009-20132887,643
21-Bernalillo County, Indian School Pennsylvania2919.4392009-201338130,294
22-Bernalillo County, Indian School Juan Tabo24.614352009-20132399,837
23-Bernalillo County, Montgomery Louisiana35.523.8472009-201338108,726
24-Bernalillo County, Montgomery Moon20.39.3312009-20131464,784
25-Bernalillo County, Comanche Juan Tabo22.512.6322009-20132190,802
26-Bernalillo County, Paseo Louisiana25.915.4362009-201324101,003
27-Bernalillo County, Paseo Ventura13.25.8212009-201314140,518
28-Bernalillo County, East Mountain18.18.4282009-20131896,116
29-Bernalillo County, Del Norte13.76.2212009-20131396,893
30-Bernalillo County, Montano Coors16.76.6272009-20131165,597
31-Bernalillo County, Alameda Coors17.29.8252009-201321116,178
32-Bernalillo County, Alameda Edith22.613.2322009-201323101,183
33-Bernalillo County, Academy Tramway12.26.1182009-201317140,418
34-Bernalillo County, Irving Unser19.312272009-201326137,973
35-Chaves County, Roswell N.W.23.415.3322009-201334160,159
36-Chaves County, Roswell S.E.37.223522009-20132681,339
37-Chaves County, Other13.85.5222009-20131187,815
38-Cibola County9.54.3152009-201313136,587
39-Colfax/Union Counties18.79282009-20131690,756
40-Curry County, Clovis West18.48.2292009-20131379,579
41-Curry County, Clovis East9.23.1152009-20139105,731
42-Dona Ana County, Anthony Berino Chaparral6.61.6122009-20137116,464
43-Dona Ana County, Central Las Cruces49.534.2652009-20134292,034
44-Dona Ana County, Dona Ana Fort Selden12.45.8192009-201314118,215
45-Dona Ana County, Hatch and Surrounding Area15.54.9262009-2013959,763
46-Dona Ana County, Las Alturas Talavera21.58.3352009-20131264,587
47-Dona Ana County, Mesilla Picacho Mesilla Park16.65.4282009-2013959,879
48-Dona Ana County, Northwest Las Cruces27.617.9372009-201332127,949
49-Dona Ana County, Sonoma Butterfield Moongate136.6192009-201316140,051
50-Dona Ana County, South Valley9.91.8182009-2013673,138
51-Dona Ana County, Sunland Park3.6082009-2013393,745
52-Dona Ana County, South Las Cruces22.310.9342009-201318104,995
53-Eddy County, Carlsbad30.921.1412009-201340144,141
54-Eddy County, Other13.26202009-201315128,355
55-Grant County, Silver City21.310322009-20131684,526
56-Hidalgo County/Grant County, Other31.718.5452009-20132586,899
57-Lea County, Hobbs No.13.16202009-201313102,103
58-Lea County, Hobbs So.35.119.5512009-20132068,874
59-Lea County, Other11.15.8172009-201317157,986
60-Lincoln County2615372009-201324102,574
61-Los Alamos County15.86.9252009-20131390,272
62-Luna County15.67.9232009-201317125,312
63-McKinley County, Gallup15.28232009-201317122,589
64-McKinley County, NW16.16.5262009-20131181,407
65-McKinley County, SW60.7112009-2013597,654
66-McKinley County, Other14.84.5252009-2013863,186
67-San Miguel County, Las Vegas40.926.3562009-20133380,042
68-San Miguel County, Pecos/Villanueva29.211.7472009-20131144,210
69-Mora/Guadalupe/San Miguel East30.816.7452009-20131969,465
70-Otero County, Alamogordo N.E.14.36232009-20131290,049
71-Otero County, Alamogordo S.W.35.821.6502009-20132677,678
72-Otero County, Other21.313.5292009-201330138,976
73-Quay/DeBaca/Harding Counties27.412432009-20131458,260
74-Rio Arriba, Espanola and Pueblos70.856.2852009-201395141,334
75-Rio Arriba, North34.119502009-20132059,903
76-Roosevelt County/Curry County, Other11.15.3172009-201315149,653
77-San Juan County, Farmington North15.67242009-20131483,022
78-San Juan County, Farmington Southeast36.321.5512009-20132475,616
79-San Juan County, Farmington West/Kirtland/La Plata15.88.4232009-201318118,559
80-San Juan County, North/Aztec21.313.3292009-201328126,048
81-San Juan County, Northeast/Bloomfield16.67262009-20131278,923
82-San Juan County, South10.73.2182009-2013878,266
83-San Juan County, West8.82.1162009-2013782,693
84-Sandoval County, Rio Rancho Blvd, No.13.27.5192009-201321144,790
85-Sandoval County, Rio Rancho Blvd, So.20.99.2332009-20131372,993
86-Sandoval County, Rio Rancho West1911272009-201324124,028
87-Sandoval County, Rio Rancho So.24.815.4342009-201327114,544
88-Sandoval County, Bernalillo/Placitas22.511.3342009-20131973,725
89-Sandoval County, Corrales14.40312009-2013542,436
90-Sandoval County Other East153272009-2013646,226
91-Sandoval County Other West11.11212009-2013548,856
92-Santa Fe County, East Foothills + Eldorado12.74.7212009-201311116,486
93-Santa Fe County, Opera Vicinity175.9282009-20131070,641
94-Santa Fe County, Pueblos Plus35.422.4482009-20133098,103
95-Santa Fe Co., Agua Fria Neighborhood + Downtown45.832.9592009-201352118,829
96-Santa Fe County, Agua Fria Village27.315402009-20131968,053
97-Santa Fe, Bellamah/Stamm29.617.4422009-20132590,033
98-Santa Fe County, Airport Road19.510.2292009-20131788,377
99-Santa Fe County, South2513.3372009-20131976,387
101-Sierra/Catron Counties47.629.2662009-20133578,178
102-Socorro County23.813342009-20132189,216
103-Torrance County30.818.4432009-20132681,182
104-Taos County, Northwest24.49.2402009-20131146,759
105-Taos County, Downtown and High Road29.719.3402009-201334118,506
106-Valencia County, Los Lunas16.27.2252009-20131380,908
107-Valencia County, NE21.711.2322009-20131880,843
108-Valencia County, SE26.817372009-201330115,258
109-Valencia County, West and Belen33.122442009-201336107,066

Data Notes

Age-adjusted to the US 2000 standard population.

Data Source

New Mexico Death Data: Bureau of Vital Records and Health Statistics (BVRHS), New Mexico Department of Health.


Deaths due to Drug Overdose by County and Race/Ethnicity, New Mexico, 2012-2016

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Drug overdose deaths have been prominent in Rio Arriba County with Hispanics dying of drug overdose, at a rate of almost 105 per 100,000. Whites also have high drug overdose death rates. Many counties have unstable rates for certain race/ethnic groups due to small population sizes.
Race/Ethnicity, DOHCountyDrug Overdose Deaths per 100,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNoteNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 283
American Indian/Alaska NativeBernalillo22.514.830.334143,172
American Indian/Alaska NativeCatron0**0465
American Indian/Alaska NativeChaves36.60108.1*13,058
American Indian/Alaska NativeCibola8.60.117*453,787
American Indian/Alaska NativeColfax0**0803
American Indian/Alaska NativeCurry39.30116*12,011
American Indian/Alaska NativeDe Baca0**075
American Indian/Alaska NativeDona Ana0**09,456
American Indian/Alaska NativeEddy26.6078.8*13,155
American Indian/Alaska NativeGrant0**01,404
American Indian/Alaska NativeGuadalupe0**0282
American Indian/Alaska NativeHarding****00
American Indian/Alaska NativeHidalgo0**054
American Indian/Alaska NativeLea0**02,957
American Indian/Alaska NativeLincoln49.90147.5*12,742
American Indian/Alaska NativeLos Alamos0**0724
American Indian/Alaska NativeLuna0**0890
American Indian/Alaska NativeMcKinley11.3715.727273,445
American Indian/Alaska NativeMora0**078
American Indian/Alaska NativeOtero14.3030.6*319,988
American Indian/Alaska NativeQuay0**0374
American Indian/Alaska NativeRio Arriba381462*1028,161
American Indian/Alaska NativeRoosevelt0**01,163
American Indian/Alaska NativeSandoval13.14.921.3*1085,853
American Indian/Alaska NativeSan Juan14.49.219.531232,111
American Indian/Alaska NativeSan Miguel0**01,463
American Indian/Alaska NativeSanta Fe33.56.260.8*618,764
American Indian/Alaska NativeSierra109.10322.1*1735
American Indian/Alaska NativeSocorro9.9029.2*110,148
American Indian/Alaska NativeTaos9.2027.4*19,461
American Indian/Alaska NativeTorrance45.30134*11,771
American Indian/Alaska NativeUnion0**0254
American Indian/Alaska NativeValencia15.2036.6*213,713
American Indian/Alaska NativeNM15.71318.3135922,517
Asian/Pacific IslanderBernalillo5.71.110.2*692,997
Asian/Pacific IslanderCatron0**028
Asian/Pacific IslanderChaves39.40116.5*12,870
Asian/Pacific IslanderCibola0**0892
Asian/Pacific IslanderColfax0**0351
Asian/Pacific IslanderCurry0**04,461
Asian/Pacific IslanderDe Baca0**06
Asian/Pacific IslanderDona Ana5.3015.7*113,569
Asian/Pacific IslanderEddy0**02,109
Asian/Pacific IslanderGrant0**01,035
Asian/Pacific IslanderGuadalupe0**0190
Asian/Pacific IslanderHarding****00
Asian/Pacific IslanderHidalgo0**0116
Asian/Pacific IslanderLea0**01,910
Asian/Pacific IslanderLincoln0**0456
Asian/Pacific IslanderLos Alamos0**06,135
Asian/Pacific IslanderLuna0**0740
Asian/Pacific IslanderMcKinley0**03,374
Asian/Pacific IslanderMora0**036
Asian/Pacific IslanderOtero0**05,412
Asian/Pacific IslanderQuay0**0421
Asian/Pacific IslanderRio Arriba0**0813
Asian/Pacific IslanderRoosevelt0**01,487
Asian/Pacific IslanderSandoval10.6031.4*111,815
Asian/Pacific IslanderSan Juan0**03,968
Asian/Pacific IslanderSan Miguel0**01,330
Asian/Pacific IslanderSanta Fe16.7039.9*210,445
Asian/Pacific IslanderSierra0**0274
Asian/Pacific IslanderSocorro0**01,013
Asian/Pacific IslanderTaos0**01,277
Asian/Pacific IslanderTorrance0**0470
Asian/Pacific IslanderUnion0**0135
Asian/Pacific IslanderValencia0**02,550
Asian/Pacific IslanderNM5.72.39*11172,685
BlackBernalillo29.218.539.930100,418
BlackCatron0**0177
BlackChaves21.5051.2*26,001
BlackCibola0**01,791
BlackColfax0**0425
BlackCurry5.9017.4*115,663
BlackDe Baca0**037
BlackDona Ana20040.1*418,020
BlackEddy0**04,331
BlackGrant0**01,432
BlackGuadalupe0**0340
BlackHarding0**05
BlackHidalgo0**0122
BlackLea41.57.975.1*613,505
BlackLincoln0**0799
BlackLos Alamos0**0936
BlackLuna0**01,319
BlackMcKinley41.50122.9*14,263
BlackMora0**070
BlackOtero29.9064.4*312,772
BlackQuay0**0694
BlackRio Arriba0**01,037
BlackRoosevelt113.70335.7*12,220
BlackSandoval13.2031.5*216,429
BlackSan Juan19056.3*16,278
BlackSan Miguel0**02,219
BlackSanta Fe0**07,168
BlackSierra0**0484
BlackSocorro0**01,059
BlackTaos0**01,055
BlackTorrance0**01,386
BlackUnion0**0422
BlackValencia21.1062.5*14,879
BlackNM22.616.328.952227,756
HispanicBernalillo3027.332.74811,662,387
HispanicCatron0**03,463
HispanicChaves14.38.220.322181,245
HispanicCibola207.532.4*1051,976
HispanicColfax44.118.569.61232,301
HispanicCurry9.93.316.4*9101,454
HispanicDe Baca46.60137.9*13,900
HispanicDona Ana13.810.916.789721,546
HispanicEddy14.97.921.918131,250
HispanicGrant30.816.445.11872,537
HispanicGuadalupe49.714.784.8*818,225
HispanicHarding0**01,472
HispanicHidalgo26.4057.6*313,251
HispanicLea7.1311.212190,892
HispanicLincoln44.62069.21331,856
HispanicLos Alamos17.6042*214,951
HispanicLuna91.716.3*680,527
HispanicMcKinley251040*1151,964
HispanicMora333.362.7*519,344
HispanicOtero17.39.225.418119,961
HispanicQuay26.92.351.5*519,309
HispanicRio Arriba111.993.3130.4145143,183
HispanicRoosevelt15.51.829.2*540,309
HispanicSandoval20.114.525.750258,280
HispanicSan Juan17.59.325.718124,404
HispanicSan Miguel51.536.866.350110,143
HispanicSanta Fe37.731.444139378,491
HispanicSierra11026.6*217,033
HispanicSocorro31.913.450.41243,565
HispanicTaos32.119.644.72693,802
HispanicTorrance36.614.458.7*1132,568
HispanicUnion12.3036.5*19,127
HispanicValencia22.516.128.948228,385
HispanicNM26.925.428.41,2505,003,103
WhiteBernalillo24.521.827.23621,392,756
WhiteCatron76.33.7148.8*514,240
WhiteChaves25.516.334.733137,725
WhiteCibola28.89.648*1029,200
WhiteColfax25.25.145.2*831,826
WhiteCurry16.48.823.920128,530
WhiteDe Baca0**05,655
WhiteDona Ana24.318.130.469317,526
WhiteEddy28.519.137.938141,270
WhiteGrant41.822.860.82269,912
WhiteGuadalupe14.2042.1*13,727
WhiteHarding0**01,964
WhiteHidalgo45.9097.6*49,574
WhiteLea29.419.639.337134,904
WhiteLincoln43.723.364.12265,351
WhiteLos Alamos19.57.531.6*1167,485
WhiteLuna36.712.960.6*1140,835
WhiteMcKinley17.41.833*537,946
WhiteMora0**04,265
WhiteOtero2315.430.641168,719
WhiteQuay36.36.666*722,499
WhiteRio Arriba22.1045.6*426,787
WhiteRoosevelt16.3527.6*954,803
WhiteSandoval18.613.523.857319,570
WhiteSan Juan19.41424.856261,834
WhiteSan Miguel10.5021.7*427,644
WhiteSanta Fe23.417.129.871323,930
WhiteSierra43.916.771.1*1639,264
WhiteSocorro7.7016.8*332,191
WhiteTaos35.117.552.62161,177
WhiteTorrance19.14.833.4*842,986
WhiteUnion0**012,254
WhiteValencia21.913.630.232134,003
WhiteNM23.62225.29884,162,350
All RacesBernalillo27.125.328.89233,391,730
All RacesCatron552.9107.1*518,373
All RacesChaves19.514.424.659330,898
All RacesCibola17.410.324.524137,646
All RacesColfax35.418.951.82065,706
All RacesCurry138.317.631252,120
All RacesDe Baca18053.2*19,673
All RacesDona Ana17.314.6201661,080,117
All RacesEddy21.81627.557282,115
All RacesGrant34.423.345.540146,320
All RacesGuadalupe40.313.367.3*922,763
All RacesHarding0**03,442
All RacesHidalgo36.89.164.6*823,116
All RacesLea17.312.621.955344,169
All RacesLincoln43.428.358.436101,205
All RacesLos Alamos167251390,230
All RacesLuna16.98.625.317124,311
All RacesMcKinley13.69.517.744370,992
All RacesMora27.92.753.1*523,793
All RacesOtero20.715.525.966326,851
All RacesQuay29.311.547*1243,297
All RacesRio Arriba89.975.6104.2160199,981
All RacesRoosevelt16.7825.51599,982
All RacesSandoval1915.622.4125691,947
All RacesSan Juan17.514.120.9107628,595
All RacesSan Miguel43.431.355.554142,799
All RacesSanta Fe32.327.936.7223738,799
All RacesSierra33.615.951.31957,790
All RacesSocorro20.410.130.81687,975
All RacesTaos32.122.641.549166,772
All RacesTorrance25.913.937.92079,181
All RacesUnion4.5013.3*122,192
All RacesValencia22.217.427.184383,531
All RacesNM24.623.625.52,46510,488,411

Data Notes

Age-adjusted to the US 2000 standard population.   All rates are per 100,000, age-adjusted to the 2000 US standard population ** Excluded due to small number of deaths (< 2 per county per year) during reporting period.


Deaths due to Drug Overdose by Race/Ethnicity, New Mexico, 2012-2016

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Race/EthnicityDrug Overdose Deaths per 100,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNoteNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 6
American Indian/Alaska Native15.71318.3135922,517
Asian/Pacific Islander5.72.39*11172,685
Black/African American22.616.328.952227,756
Hispanic26.925.428.41,2505,003,103
White23.62225.29884,162,350
New Mexico24.623.625.52,46510,488,411

Data Notes

Age-adjusted to the US 2000 standard population.

Data Sources

  • New Mexico Death Data: Bureau of Vital Records and Health Statistics (BVRHS), New Mexico Department of Health.
  • Population Estimates: University of New Mexico, Geospatial and Population Studies (GPS) Program, http://gps.unm.edu/.

More Resources and Links

Evidence-based community health improvement ideas and interventions may be found at the following sites:

Additional indicator data by state and county may be found on these Websites:

Medical literature can be queried at the PubMed website.

For an on-line medical dictionary, click on this Dictionary link.

Page Content Updated On 10/03/2017, Published on 01/12/2018
The information provided above is from the New Mexico Department of Health's NM-IBIS web site (http://ibis.health.state.nm.us). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: "Retrieved Fri, 19 January 2018 from New Mexico Department of Health, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health Web site: http://ibis.health.state.nm.us".

Content updated: Fri, 12 Jan 2018 10:54:46 MST