Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Complete Health Indicator Report of Youth Use of Pain Killers to Get High

Definition

Youth use of pain killers to get high is defined as a youth in grades 9-12 in a NM public school who reported using a painkiller (such as Vicodin, OxyContin, or Percocet) to get high at least one time in the past 30 days

Numerator

Number of youth reporting use of pain killers to get high

Denominator

Total number of youth participating in the YRRS

Data Interpretation Issues

Responses are weighted to reflect youth attending public middle and high schools in New Mexico. The YRRS is administered in odd years.

Why Is This Important?

Substance abuse among youth remains a major public health problem. Substance use and abuse can increase the risk for injuries, violence, HIV infection, and other diseases (Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, www.cdc.gov/healthyyouth/alcoholdrug).

Healthy People Objective: SA-19.2, Reduce the past-year nonmedical use of prescription drugs: Tranquilizers

U.S. Target: Not applicable

Other Objectives

Substance Abuse Epidemiology Report Indicator


Graphical Data Views

Youth Used Pain Killer to Get High, Grades 9-12 by Year, New Mexico and U.S., 2007-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Painkiller use to get high had the second highest prevalence (7.9%) of all 30-day drug use measures in the 2015 YRRS, behind marijuana 25.3%). The question about the use of painkillers to get high is not on the national YRBS, and there is no national comparison.
YearPercentage that Used a Pain Killer to Get HighLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 6
200711.79.414.4
200914.312.316.7
201111.39.713.1
20138.57.110.1
20157.97.28.6
20176.95.98.0

Data Notes

The question about the use of pain killers to get high is not on the national Youth Risk Behavior Survey, and there is no national comparison.

Data Source

New Mexico Youth Risk and Resiliency Survey, New Mexico Department of Health and Public Education Department.


Youth Used Pain Killer to Get High, Grades 9-12 by Grade, Sex, and Race/Ethnicity, New Mexico, 2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

The rate of painkiller use to get high was higher among males (8.7%) than females (6.9%), but this difference is not statistically significant. The rate was significantly higher among 12th graders (9.7%) compared to 6th graders (6.1%). The prevalence was higher among Black (12.1%) and American Indian/Alaska Native (11.9%) than among Hispanic (8.0%) and White (5.1%) students.
Grade Level YRRSSex and RacePercentage that Used a Pain Killer to Get HighLower LimitUpper LimitNoteNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 90
9th GradeMale, American Indian7.94.114.7*11158
9th GradeMale, Asian/Pacific Islander****
9th GradeMale, Black****
9th GradeMale, Hispanic5.02.69.4*18334
9th GradeMale, White3.41.29.5**7179
9th GradeMale, All Races5.73.59.246736
9th GradeFemale, American Indian9.24.717.1*13136
9th GradeFemale, Asian/Pacific Islander****
9th GradeFemale, Black****
9th GradeFemale, Hispanic2.51.63.812363
9th GradeFemale, White7.64.612.313190
9th GradeFemale, All Races5.24.16.541746
9th GradeBoth Sexes, American Indian9.05.414.625296
9th GradeBoth Sexes, Asian/Pacific Islander****
9th GradeBoth Sexes, Black9.84.321.0*766
9th GradeBoth Sexes, Hispanic4.02.36.731701
9th GradeBoth Sexes, White5.53.58.720369
9th GradeBoth Sexes, All Races5.64.27.5891,488
10th GradeMale, American Indian7.64.213.49123
10th GradeMale, Asian/Pacific Islander****
10th GradeMale, Black****
10th GradeMale, Hispanic10.87.814.837316
10th GradeMale, White6.53.611.613210
10th GradeMale, All Races9.06.712.066706
10th GradeFemale, American Indian14.95.633.9*15115
10th GradeFemale, Asian/Pacific Islander****
10th GradeFemale, Black****
10th GradeFemale, Hispanic7.14.810.328401
10th GradeFemale, White4.72.78.010222
10th GradeFemale, All Races7.15.09.856804
10th GradeBoth Sexes, American Indian10.95.022.1*24238
10th GradeBoth Sexes, Asian/Pacific Islander12.65.526.5*659
10th GradeBoth Sexes, Black4.11.98.5*350
10th GradeBoth Sexes, Hispanic8.96.412.165717
10th GradeBoth Sexes, White5.63.39.323433
10th GradeBoth Sexes, All Races8.06.010.61221,511
11th GradeMale, American Indian4.41.910.0*7114
11th GradeMale, Asian/Pacific Islander****
11th GradeMale, Black****
11th GradeMale, Hispanic6.13.79.819284
11th GradeMale, White4.32.28.5*11218
11th GradeMale, All Races5.74.27.745679
11th GradeFemale, American Indian6.83.811.98118
11th GradeFemale, Asian/Pacific Islander****
11th GradeFemale, Black****
11th GradeFemale, Hispanic5.03.27.517319
11th GradeFemale, White5.92.911.4*12200
11th GradeFemale, All Races5.74.18.041679
11th GradeBoth Sexes, American Indian5.53.48.815234
11th GradeBoth Sexes, Asian/Pacific Islander11.25.720.9*753
11th GradeBoth Sexes, Black****
11th GradeBoth Sexes, Hispanic5.53.97.636603
11th GradeBoth Sexes, White5.13.28.123418
11th GradeBoth Sexes, All Races5.74.86.8861,360
12th GradeMale, American Indian5.52.014.2*8105
12th GradeMale, Asian/Pacific Islander****
12th GradeMale, Black****
12th GradeMale, Hispanic11.58.615.329261
12th GradeMale, White4.81.911.5*9177
12th GradeMale, All Races9.87.113.355583
12th GradeFemale, American Indian5.73.68.9593
12th GradeFemale, Asian/Pacific Islander****
12th GradeFemale, Black****
12th GradeFemale, Hispanic5.12.310.8*14302
12th GradeFemale, White5.82.712.1*9159
12th GradeFemale, All Races5.53.29.330591
12th GradeBoth Sexes, American Indian5.63.29.713198
12th GradeBoth Sexes, Asian/Pacific Islander****
12th GradeBoth Sexes, Black****
12th GradeBoth Sexes, Hispanic8.16.110.643563
12th GradeBoth Sexes, White5.32.89.8*18337
12th GradeBoth Sexes, All Races7.75.710.2861,176
TotalMale, American Indian6.64.110.635500
TotalMale, Asian/Pacific Islander17.99.930.11797
TotalMale, Black13.99.519.914109
TotalMale, Hispanic8.36.610.21041,200
TotalMale, White4.73.17.240786
TotalMale, All Races7.46.28.92132,712
TotalFemale, American Indian9.26.712.541466
TotalFemale, Asian/Pacific Islander11.05.919.8*787
TotalFemale, Black6.12.613.5*694
TotalFemale, Hispanic5.23.87.2741,394
TotalFemale, White6.14.48.244772
TotalFemale, All Races6.15.07.31722,835
TotalBoth Sexes, American Indian8.16.010.778972
TotalBoth Sexes, Asian/Pacific Islander15.08.924.124184
TotalBoth Sexes, Black11.18.215.021204
TotalBoth Sexes, Hispanic6.75.38.41792,598
TotalBoth Sexes, White5.44.17.0841,560
TotalBoth Sexes, All Races6.95.98.03905,562

Data Notes

**Data suppressed due to small numbers

Data Source

New Mexico Youth Risk and Resiliency Survey, New Mexico Department of Health and Public Education Department.


Youth Used Pain Killer to Get High, Grades 9-12 by County, New Mexico, 2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

In 2015, the rate of painkiller use to get high was highest in Mora (14.2%), Grant (13.2%), and McKinley (12.3%) counties. The rate was lowest in De Baca (5.6%), Chaves (5.9%), and San Juan (6.1%) counties.
CountyPercentage that Used a Pain Killer to Get HighLower LimitUpper LimitNoteNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 34
Bernalillo6.25.17.42093,640
Catron5.71.420.8**264
Chaves106.814.444536
Cibola95.813.776833
Colfax7.14.610.720274
Curry3.31.56.8*7227
De Baca****
Dona Ana7.85.710.6841,019
Eddy8.3513.423235
Grant9.15.913.831372
Guadalupe3.31.67*6183
Harding****
Hidalgo1.60.39.1**2147
Lea6.94.31143667
Lincoln6.157.537622
Los Alamos6.13.111.5*21348
Luna5.21.813.8**5130
McKinley7.13.215*37366
Mora6.82.119.5**683
Otero8.65.513.445547
Quay1.40.82.45254
Rio Arriba10.26.116.531450
Roosevelt2.10.76.7**5177
Sandoval8.55.912.21011,169
San Juan5.84.18.346831
San Miguel63.89.430463
Santa Fe5.74.57.11181,966
Sierra12.9918.118147
Socorro7.54.412.515224
Taos6.85.38.851772
Torrance6.34.58.722367
Union324.54130
Valencia85.212.135436
New Mexico6.86.27.51,18017,695

Data Notes

**Data suppressed due to small numbers

Data Source

New Mexico Youth Risk and Resiliency Survey, New Mexico Department of Health and Public Education Department.

More Resources and Links

Evidence-based community health improvement ideas and interventions may be found at the following sites:

Additional indicator data by state and county may be found on these Websites:

Medical literature can be queried at the PubMed website.

Page Content Updated On 11/30/2018, Published on 12/19/2018
The information provided above is from the New Mexico Department of Health's NM-IBIS web site (http://ibis.health.state.nm.us). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: "Retrieved Fri, 15 November 2019 from New Mexico Department of Health, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health Web site: http://ibis.health.state.nm.us".

Content updated: Wed, 19 Dec 2018 08:43:04 MST