Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Complete Health Indicator Report of Death Rates from Leading Causes of Death

Definition

Death rates for the leading causes of death are the number of deaths from each cause per 100,000 New Mexico population ranked according to the number of deaths.

Numerator

Number of deaths from the specified cause

Denominator

Total population

Data Interpretation Issues

Leading causes of death are ranked based on the number of New Mexico deaths.

Why Is This Important?

Death rates by leading causes of death show areas where health improvement and prevention programs should be targeted to reduce the number of deaths.

How Are We Doing?

Heart Disease, the leading cause of death in 2016, accounted for 20.7% of all deaths in the state, followed by Malignant Neoplasms (Cancer) with 19.5% and Unintentional Injuries at 8.1%.

Health Program Information

For information on leading causes of death by county, visit the "Quick Facts" pages in the NM-IBIS Community Health Highlights reports by county, here: [http://ibis.health.state.nm.us/community/highlight/Selection.html].


Related Indicators

Related Health Status Outcomes Indicators:




Graphical Data Views

Death Rates for New Mexico's 10 Leading Causes of Death by Cause of Death, U.S. 2016 and New Mexico 2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

NM vs. U.S.10 Leading Causes of DeathDeaths per 100,000 Population, Age-adjustedLower LimitUpper LimitNoteNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 21
New MexicoHeart Disease185.3179.4191.1NM 20173,8952,102,521
New MexicoCancer172.1166.5177.7NM 20173,6182,102,521
New MexicoUnintentional injuries69.566.073.1NM 20171,4622,102,521
New MexicoChronic Lower Resp. Dis.54.451.257.5NM 20171,1432,102,521
New MexicoStroke41.839.044.5NM 20178782,102,521
New MexicoDiabetes Mellitus32.029.634.4NM 20176732,102,521
New MexicoChronic Liver Dis./Cirrhosis28.826.531.1NM 20176052,102,521
New MexicoAlzheimer's Disease27.225.029.4NM 20175722,102,521
New MexicoSuicide23.421.325.4NM 20174912,102,521
New MexicoInfluenza and Pneumonia16.114.417.8NM 20173382,102,521
United StatesHeart Disease196.6U.S. 2016635,260323,127,513
United StatesCancer185.1U.S. 2016598,038323,127,513
United StatesUnintentional injuries49.9U.S. 2016161,374323,127,513
United StatesChronic Lower Resp. Dis.47.8U.S. 2016154,596323,127,513
United StatesStroke44.0U.S. 2016142,142323,127,513
United StatesDiabetes Mellitus24.8U.S. 201680,058323,127,513
United StatesChronic Liver Dis./Cirrhosis12.5U.S. 201640,545323,127,513
United StatesAlzheimer's Disease35.9U.S. 2016116,103323,127,513
United StatesSuicide13.9U.S. 201644,965323,127,513
United StatesInfluenza and Pneumonia15.9U.S. 201651,537323,127,513
supplemental image
To view the colored grid image, zoom-in using your browser, or right-click on the image to copy it, and paste it into another program.


Data Notes

U.S. data for 2017 were not available at the time this report was published. Leading causes were ranked by the number of NM deaths, and corresponding U.S. rates have been provided for comparison. The rates shown in this graph have been age-adjusted. The leading causes in the colored grid, below, were ranked by the number of deaths in each area (NM versus U.S.).

Data Sources

  • New Mexico Death Data: Bureau of Vital Records and Health Statistics (BVRHS), New Mexico Department of Health.
  • Population Estimates: University of New Mexico, Geospatial and Population Studies (GPS) Program, http://gps.unm.edu/.
  • Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics, CDC WONDER Online Database (http://wonder.cdc.gov).


10 Leading Causes of Death by Year, New Mexico (Ranked by number of deaths) 2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

The 10 leading causes of death, ranked in order of highest numbers of New Mexico deaths in 2017 are as follows: coronary heart disease, cancer, unintentional injuries, chronic lower respiratory disease, stroke, diabetes, chronic liver disease, Alzheimer's disease, suicide, and influenza and pneumonia.
10 Leading Causes of DeathDeaths per 100,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNoteNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 10
Heart Disease185.3179.4191.1NM 20173,8952,102,521
Cancer172.1166.5177.7NM 20173,6182,102,521
Unintentional injuries69.566.073.1NM 20171,4622,102,521
Chronic Lower Resp. Dis.54.451.257.5NM 20171,1432,102,521
Stroke41.839.044.5NM 20178782,102,521
Diabetes Mellitus32.029.634.4NM 20176732,102,521
Chronic Liver Dis./Cirrhosis28.826.531.1NM 20176052,102,521
Alzheimer's Disease27.225.029.4NM 20175722,102,521
Suicide23.421.325.4NM 20174912,102,521
Influenza and Pneumonia16.114.417.8NM 20173382,102,521
supplemental image
To view the colored grid image, zoom-in using your browser, or right-click on the image to copy it, and paste it into another program.


Data Notes

Death rates in the data table are crude rates, they have not been age-adjusted. The ranking in the chart and in the colored grid, below, are based on counts of deaths.

Data Source

New Mexico Death Data: Bureau of Vital Records and Health Statistics (BVRHS), New Mexico Department of Health.


Death Rates for New Mexico's 10 Leading Causes of Death by Sex and Cause of Death, New Mexico 2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Sex: Males vs. Females10 Leading Causes of DeathDeaths per 100,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 20
MaleHeart Disease201.2196.2206.26,2863,123,925
MaleCancer181.5176.8186.25,6713,123,925
MaleUnintentional injuries89.986.693.22,8083,123,925
MaleChronic Lower Resp. Dis.55.853.258.41,7423,123,925
MaleStroke35.333.237.41,1023,123,925
MaleDiabetes Mellitus33.731.635.71,0523,123,925
MaleChronic Liver Dis./Cirrhosis34.432.436.51,0763,123,925
MaleAlzheimer's Disease16.915.418.35273,123,925
MaleSuicide35.833.737.91,1193,123,925
MaleInfluenza and Pneumonia16.615.218.05193,123,925
FemaleHeart Disease153.7149.4158.04,8943,184,828
FemaleCancer159.6155.2164.05,0843,184,828
FemaleUnintentional injuries48.746.251.11,5503,184,828
FemaleChronic Lower Resp. Dis.51.348.853.81,6353,184,828
FemaleStroke45.242.847.51,4383,184,828
FemaleDiabetes Mellitus28.326.430.19003,184,828
FemaleChronic Liver Dis./Cirrhosis20.719.122.36603,184,828
FemaleAlzheimer's Disease34.632.636.71,1033,184,828
FemaleSuicide10.69.511.83393,184,828
FemaleInfluenza and Pneumonia15.514.116.84933,184,828
supplemental image

Data Source

New Mexico Death Data: Bureau of Vital Records and Health Statistics (BVRHS), New Mexico Department of Health.


supplemental image
To view the colored grid image, zoom-in using your browser, or right-click on the image to copy it, and paste it into another program.


Data Source

New Mexico Death Data: Bureau of Vital Records and Health Statistics (BVRHS), New Mexico Department of Health.


supplemental image
To view the colored grid image, zoom-in using your browser, or right-click on the image to copy it, and paste it into another program.


Data Source

New Mexico Death Data: Bureau of Vital Records and Health Statistics (BVRHS), New Mexico Department of Health.

More Resources and Links

Evidence-based community health improvement ideas and interventions may be found at the following sites:

Additional indicator data by state and county may be found on these Websites:

Medical literature can be queried at the PubMed website.

Page Content Updated On 11/26/2018, Published on 11/28/2018
The information provided above is from the New Mexico Department of Health's NM-IBIS web site (http://ibis.health.state.nm.us). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: "Retrieved Thu, 05 August 2021 from New Mexico Department of Health, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health Web site: http://ibis.health.state.nm.us".

Content updated: Wed, 28 Nov 2018 15:16:28 MST