Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Complete Health Indicator Report of Public Education - Free and Reduced Price Lunch Eligibility

Definition

The percentage of students eligible for the Free and Reduced Price Lunch program.

Numerator

Number of enrolled students eligible for free or reduced price lunch.

Denominator

Number of enrolled students.

Why Is This Important?

The National School Lunch Program provides nutritionally balanced, low-cost or free lunches to school children. Participation in the free and reduced price lunch program can reduce childhood food insecurity and allow children to have access to more nutritious foods. Food insecurity and related under-nutrition can negatively impact children's development and school performance. Having adequate nutrition promotes growth and development and reduces chronic disease risk.

Other Objectives

New Mexico Early Learning Indicator


Related Indicators

Related Relevant Population Characteristics Indicators:




Graphical Data Views

The Percentage of Students Eligible for the Free and Reduced Price Lunch Program by School District, New Mexico, 2016-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Includes only schools governed by a public school district, including district-authorized charters. Does not include Early Childhood, Headstart, Pre-K, or similar facilities.
School DistrictEligible for Free and Reduced LunchLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 90
Alamogordo Public Schools28.8%27.6%29.9%1,7296,006
Albuquerque Public Schools66.5%66.2%66.9%57,09285,796
Animas Public Schools56.1%48.9%63.4%101180
Artesia Public Schools52.4%50.8%53.9%2,0623,937
Aztec Municipal Schools61.4%59.7%63.1%1,9633,198
Belen Consolidated Schools83.0%81.8%84.2%3,2543,921
Bernalillo Public Schools91.2%90.2%92.1%2,9063,188
Bloomfield Municipal Schools77.2%75.7%78.8%2,2842,957
Capitan Municipal Schools65.5%61.3%69.6%328501
Carlsbad Municipal Schools59.3%58.1%60.5%3,7806,378
Carrizozo Municipal Schools87.4%82.0%92.8%125143
Central Consolidated Schools80.4%79.4%81.4%4,7655,928
Chama Valley Independent Schools82.8%79.0%86.6%317383
Cimarron Public Schools60.7%55.9%65.6%235387
Clayton Public Schools68.4%64.2%72.6%322471
Cloudcroft Municipal Schools43.9%38.4%49.4%137312
Clovis Municipal Schools68.3%67.3%69.3%5,7518,417
Cobre Consolidated Schools82.1%80.0%84.2%1,0651,297
Corona Municipal Schools57.7%46.7%68.7%4578
Cuba Independent Schools97.4%96.1%98.8%525539
Deming Public Schools92.7%92.0%93.4%5,0845,486
Des Moines Municipal Schools39.6%29.8%49.4%3896
Dexter Consolidated Schools81.0%78.6%83.4%8251,019
Dora Consolidated Schools45.8%39.6%52.0%114249
Dulce Independent Schools78.0%74.9%81.1%531681
Elida Municipal Schools59.7%51.2%68.2%77129
Espanola Municipal Schools87.5%86.4%88.5%3,2613,728
Estancia Municipal Schools81.3%78.2%84.3%512630
Eunice Municipal Schools68.3%65.0%71.6%526770
Farmington Municipal Schools54.9%54.0%55.9%6,11511,130
Floyd Municipal Schools79.3%73.8%84.8%165208
Fort Sumner Municipal Schools73.8%68.9%78.7%228309
Gadsden Independent Schools91.1%90.6%91.6%12,23613,432
Gallup-Mckinley County Schools89.1%88.5%89.6%10,16211,409
Grady Municipal Schools61.5%53.2%69.9%80130
Grants-Cibola County Schools87.4%86.3%88.4%3,2773,751
Hagerman Municipal Schools78.8%75.0%82.6%342434
Hatch Valley Municipal Schools94.6%93.4%95.8%1,2971,371
Hobbs Municipal Schools62.7%61.7%63.6%6,1979,887
Hondo Valley Public Schools95.6%92.2%99.0%131137
House Municipal Schools39.0%26.5%51.4%2359
Jal Public Schools52.2%47.6%56.9%232444
Jemez Mountain Public Schools78.7%73.4%84.0%181230
Jemez Valley Public Schools86.4%82.6%90.1%272315
Lake Arthur Municipal Schools81.9%74.1%89.7%7794
Las Cruces Public Schools69.1%68.5%69.7%17,01324,625
Las Vegas City Public Schools72.9%70.7%75.1%1,1501,578
Logan Municipal Schools48.4%42.9%53.9%153316
Lordsburg Municipal Schools87.0%84.0%89.9%434499
Los Alamos Public Schools16.1%14.5%17.8%3131,939
Los Lunas Public Schools67.7%66.7%68.7%5,7848,541
Loving Municipal Schools70.9%67.1%74.6%399563
Lovington Public Schools63.3%61.7%64.9%2,1713,429
Magdalena Municipal Schools95.6%93.4%97.7%344360
Maxwell Municipal Schools66.7%58.0%75.3%76114
Melrose Public Schools43.6%37.1%50.2%96220
Mesa Vista Consolidated Schools85.8%81.5%90.2%212247
Mora Independent Schools84.3%81.0%87.6%397471
Moriarty Municipal Schools70.0%68.2%71.8%1,7282,469
Mosquero Municipal Schools53.7%38.4%68.9%2241
Mountainair Public Schools94.9%92.0%97.7%222234
Pecos Independent Schools72.2%68.7%75.7%452626
Penasco Independent Schools86.6%83.1%90.2%305352
Pojoaque Valley Public Schools64.2%62.1%66.4%1,2441,937
Portales Municipal Schools71.0%69.3%72.6%1,9992,817
Quemado Independent Schools79.3%72.4%86.1%107135
Questa Independent Schools78.9%74.3%83.4%243308
Raton Public Schools81.6%79.2%83.9%8311,019
Reserve Independent Schools73.5%66.1%80.9%100136
Rio Rancho Public Schools42.1%41.3%42.8%7,07816,827
Roswell Independent Schools80.5%79.7%81.3%8,36910,397
Roy Municipal Schools61.2%47.6%74.9%3049
Ruidoso Municipal Schools81.4%79.8%83.1%1,7252,119
San Jon Municipal Schools60.3%52.5%68.1%91151
Santa Fe Public Schools60.8%59.9%61.6%7,72312,713
Santa Rosa Consolidated Schools78.6%75.5%81.8%511650
Silver City Consolidated Schools74.1%72.4%75.7%2,0262,735
Socorro Consolidated Schools82.8%81.0%84.6%1,4571,760
Springer Municipal Schools67.1%59.4%74.9%94140
Taos Municipal Schools81.0%79.4%82.5%1,8952,341
Tatum Municipal Schools47.8%42.5%53.1%162339
Texico Municipal Schools57.4%53.4%61.5%328571
Truth or Consequences Schools94.7%93.5%95.9%1,2561,326
Tucumcari Public Schools94.9%93.6%96.3%918967
Tularosa Municipal Schools76.5%73.7%79.4%662865
Vaughn Municipal Schools67.1%56.1%78.2%4770
Wagon Mound Public Schools100.0%100.0%100.0%6666
West Las Vegas Public Schools83.1%81.2%84.9%1,3121,579
Zuni Public Schools97.3%96.4%98.2%1,3251,362
All New Mexico Students68.9%68.7%69.0%213,639310,148

Data Source

New Mexico Public Education Department, Jerry Apodaca Education Building, 300 Don Gaspar, Santa Fe NM 87501. Phone: (505)827-5800. Website: www.ped.state.nm.us.


The Percentage of Students Eligible for the Free and Reduced Price Lunch Program by County, New Mexico, 2016-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Includes schools governed by public school districts (including district-authorized charters) as well as state-authorized charters, BIE and private schools, and residential centers. Does not include Early Childhood, Headstart, Pre-K, or similar facilities.
CountyEligible for Free and Reduced LunchLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 34
Bernalillo67.6%67.3%67.8%65,44996,886
Catron76.4%71.3%81.4%207271
Chaves80.6%79.9%81.4%9,76912,113
Cibola88.3%87.3%89.2%4,0594,599
Colfax73.8%71.6%75.9%1,1951,620
Curry67.0%66.1%68.0%6,2719,354
De Baca73.8%68.9%78.7%228309
Dona Ana77.1%76.7%77.5%31,02340,255
Eddy57.5%56.6%58.4%6,34311,032
Grant75.6%74.3%76.9%3,1454,160
Guadalupe77.5%74.4%80.6%558720
Harding57.8%47.6%68.0%5290
Hidalgo78.8%75.7%81.9%535679
Lea62.5%61.7%63.2%9,28814,869
Lincoln78.2%76.7%79.7%2,2412,865
Los Alamos16.1%14.5%17.8%3131,939
Luna92.7%92.0%93.4%5,0845,486
McKinley89.9%89.5%90.4%15,18316,883
Mora84.5%81.2%87.7%403477
Otero44.1%43.0%45.1%3,6688,323
Quay79.4%77.3%81.4%1,1851,493
Rio Arriba85.1%84.2%86.1%4,6555,469
Roosevelt69.2%67.7%70.8%2,3553,403
Sandoval52.5%51.9%53.2%11,83622,538
San Juan67.7%67.1%68.2%17,33825,628
San Miguel76.3%75.0%77.7%2,8013,669
Santa Fe63.1%62.4%63.8%11,86718,795
Sierra94.7%93.5%95.9%1,2561,326
Socorro87.8%86.6%89.1%2,3102,630
Taos79.2%78.0%80.5%3,0473,845
Torrance80.4%78.7%82.0%1,8702,327
Union63.5%59.5%67.5%360567
Valencia71.3%70.5%72.1%9,24812,966
NM69.7%69.5%69.8%235,142337,586

Data Source

New Mexico Public Education Department, Jerry Apodaca Education Building, 300 Don Gaspar, Santa Fe NM 87501. Phone: (505)827-5800. Website: www.ped.state.nm.us.

References and Community Resources

New Mexico Public Education Department: Student Nutrition-Free and Reduced Price Lunch: [http://www.ped.state.nm.us/nutrition/] CDC. Adolescent and School Health: [https://www.cdc.gov/healthyschools/nutrition/facts.htm] USDA Food and Nutrition Service. National School Lunch Program: [https://www.fns.usda.gov/nslp/national-school-lunch-program-nslp] USDA Food and Nutrition Service. Diet Quality of American School Children by National School Lunch Program Participation Status: Data from the National Health and Nutrition Examination Survey, 2005-2010: [https://www.fns.usda.gov/diet-quality-american-school-children-national-school-lunch-program-participation-status-data] USDA Food and Nutrition Service. Measuring the Effect of SNAP Participation on Food Security: [https://www.fns.usda.gov/measuring-effect-snap-participation-food-security-0]

More Resources and Links

Evidence-based community health improvement ideas and interventions may be found at the following sites:

Additional indicator data by state and county may be found on these Websites:

Medical literature can be queried at the PubMed website.

Page Content Updated On 08/21/2017, Published on 08/28/2017
The information provided above is from the New Mexico Department of Health's NM-IBIS web site (http://ibis.health.state.nm.us). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: "Retrieved Fri, 15 November 2019 from New Mexico Department of Health, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health Web site: http://ibis.health.state.nm.us".

Content updated: Mon, 28 Aug 2017 16:22:24 MDT