Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Complete Health Indicator Report of Public Education - Math Proficiency

Definition

The percentage of students who scored 'Proficient' or above on a standardized, grade-level assessment for math skills.

Numerator

The number of students who scored 'Proficient' or above on a standardized, grade-level assessment for math skills.

Denominator

The total number of students who completed a standardized, grade-level assessment for math skills.

Why Is This Important?

[http://newmexicocommoncore.org/pages/view/35/new-math-standards-68/ From New Mexico Common Core Standards:] In middle school, multiplication and division develop into powerful forms of ratio and proportional reasoning. The properties of operations take on prominence as arithmetic matures into algebra. The theme of quantitative relationships also becomes explicit in grades 6-8, developing into the formal notion of a function by grade 8. Meanwhile, the foundations of high school deductive geometry are laid in the middle grades. Finally, the gradual development of data representations in grades K-5 leads to statistics in middle school: the study of shape, center and spread of data distributions; possible associations between two variables; and the use of sampling in making statistical decisions.

Other Objectives

New Mexico Early Learning Indicator


Related Indicators

Related Relevant Population Characteristics Indicators:




Graphical Data Views

The Percentage of 6th-Grade Students Scoring 'Proficient' or Above on a Standardized Math-Skills Assessment by School District, New Mexico, 2015-2016

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

School DistrictPercentage of Students Proficient or Above in MathLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 90
Alamogordo Public Schools23.3%19.3%27.4%98420
Albuquerque Public Schools16.9%16.0%17.9%1,0296,071
Animas Public Schools35.7%10.6%60.8%514
Artesia Public Schools22.6%17.5%27.7%59261
Aztec Municipal Schools24.0%18.4%29.6%54225
Belen Consolidated Schools19.2%14.7%23.7%56292
Bernalillo Public Schools11.7%7.6%15.7%28240
Bloomfield Municipal Schools18.0%12.8%23.2%38211
Capitan Municipal Schools10.4%1.8%19.1%548
Carlsbad Municipal Schools22.0%18.3%25.7%108491
Carrizozo Municipal Schools18.2%0.0%41.0%211
Central Consolidated Schools15.3%11.8%18.7%64419
Chama Valley Independent Schools20.7%5.9%35.4%629
Cimarron Public Schools23.7%10.2%37.2%938
Clayton Public Schools20.0%5.7%34.3%630
Cloudcroft Municipal Schools43.5%23.2%63.7%1023
Clovis Municipal Schools25.9%22.4%29.4%159614
Cobre Consolidated Schools19.3%10.8%27.8%1683
Corona Municipal Schools**
Cuba Independent Schools12.1%1.0%23.3%433
Deming Public Schools13.7%10.3%17.1%54395
Des Moines Municipal Schools**
Dexter Consolidated Schools12.5%5.3%19.7%1080
Dora Consolidated Schools50.0%26.9%73.1%918
Dulce Independent Schools3.8%0.0%8.9%253
Elida Municipal Schools**
Espanola Municipal Schools9.6%6.3%12.9%29302
Estancia Municipal Schools14.0%4.4%23.6%750
Eunice Municipal Schools19.4%9.5%29.2%1262
Farmington Municipal Schools21.4%18.6%24.1%183856
Floyd Municipal Schools20.0%0.0%40.2%315
Fort Sumner Municipal Schools38.1%17.3%58.9%821
Gadsden Independent Schools28.6%25.8%31.4%2901,013
Gallup-Mckinley County Schools12.2%9.9%14.5%94771
Grady Municipal Schools**
Grants-Cibola County Schools19.6%14.7%24.5%50255
Hagerman Municipal Schools10.0%0.7%19.3%440
Hatch Valley Municipal Schools20.8%12.9%28.7%21101
Hobbs Municipal Schools16.2%13.6%18.9%117720
Hondo Valley Public Schools9.1%0.0%26.1%111
House Municipal Schools**
Jal Public Schools15.2%2.9%27.4%533
Jemez Mountain Public Schools18.8%0.0%37.9%316
Jemez Valley Public Schools5.6%0.0%16.1%118
Lake Arthur Municipal Schools20.0%0.0%44.8%210
Las Cruces Public Schools14.9%13.3%16.6%2661,780
Las Vegas City Public Schools16.4%10.1%22.7%22134
Logan Municipal Schools30.0%9.9%50.1%620
Lordsburg Municipal Schools36.7%19.4%53.9%1130
Los Alamos Public Schools60.5%55.0%66.1%178294
Los Lunas Public Schools25.7%22.3%29.1%161627
Loving Municipal Schools2.0%0.0%5.9%150
Lovington Public Schools34.0%28.3%39.7%90265
Magdalena Municipal Schools20.0%5.7%34.3%630
Maxwell Municipal Schools**
Melrose Public Schools50.0%25.5%74.5%816
Mesa Vista Consolidated Schools4.3%0.0%12.7%123
Mora Independent Schools10.3%0.0%21.4%329
Moriarty Municipal Schools18.6%13.4%23.8%40215
Mosquero Municipal Schools**
Mountainair Public Schools13.3%0.0%30.5%215
Pecos Independent Schools16.3%5.2%27.3%743
Penasco Independent Schools20.8%4.6%37.1%524
Pojoaque Valley Public Schools14.8%8.9%20.6%21142
Portales Municipal Schools27.9%21.8%34.1%57204
Quemado Independent Schools**
Questa Independent Schools29.2%11.0%47.4%724
Raton Public Schools14.1%6.4%21.8%1178
Reserve Independent Schools15.4%0.0%35.0%213
Rio Rancho Public Schools28.1%25.7%30.6%3581,273
Roswell Independent Schools17.6%15.0%20.3%141799
Roy Municipal Schools**
Ruidoso Municipal Schools18.9%13.0%24.8%32169
San Jon Municipal Schools5.6%0.0%16.1%118
Santa Fe Public Schools21.9%19.5%24.3%2431,110
Santa Rosa Consolidated Schools9.3%0.6%18.0%443
Silver City Consolidated Schools29.5%22.6%36.5%49166
Socorro Consolidated Schools13.3%8.0%18.6%21158
Springer Municipal Schools7.7%0.0%22.2%113
Taos Municipal Schools20.2%14.8%25.6%43213
Tatum Municipal Schools10.7%0.0%22.2%328
Texico Municipal Schools29.3%15.3%43.2%1241
Truth or Consequences Schools27.9%18.4%37.4%2486
Tucumcari Public Schools16.0%7.7%24.3%1275
Tularosa Municipal Schools30.4%18.3%42.4%1756
Vaughn Municipal Schools**
Wagon Mound Public Schools**
West Las Vegas Public Schools8.7%2.9%14.5%892
Zuni Public Schools3.1%0.0%6.5%398
All New Mexico Students19.8%19.3%20.3%4,53822,887

Data Source

New Mexico Public Education Department, Jerry Apodaca Education Building, 300 Don Gaspar, Santa Fe NM 87501. Phone: (505)827-5800. Website: www.ped.state.nm.us.


The Percentage of 6th-Grade Students Scoring 'Proficient' or Above on a Standardized Math-Skills Assessment by New Mexico School, 2015-2016

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

6th Grade SchoolsPercentage of Students Proficient or Above in MathLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 260
21st Century Public Academy20.3%11.1%29.4%1574
Abiquiu Elementary20.0%0.0%40.2%315
Acequia Madre Elementary40.9%20.4%61.5%922
Albuquerque Institute for Mathematics and Science82.0%72.3%91.6%5061
Albuquerque School of Excellence33.3%19.6%47.1%1545
Albuquerque Sign Language Academy8.3%0.0%24.0%112
Alcalde Elementary10.5%0.0%24.3%219
Aldo Leopold Charter9.5%0.0%22.1%221
Alta Vista Intermediate38.9%16.4%61.4%718
Amy Biehl Community School At Rancho Viejo36.0%25.1%46.9%2775
Anansi Charter52.4%31.0%73.7%1121
Animas Middle35.7%10.6%60.8%514
Ann Parish Elementary11.0%3.8%18.1%873
Anthony Elementary34.4%22.5%46.3%2161
Anton Chico Middle10.0%0.0%28.6%110
Artesia Zia Intermediate21.8%16.7%26.8%56257
Aspen Community Magnet4.3%0.0%10.0%247
Aspen Elementary56.9%44.9%69.0%3765
Atalaya Elementary46.9%29.6%64.2%1532
Barranca Mesa Elementary74.2%63.3%85.1%4662
Bayard Elementary6.9%0.0%16.1%229
Belen Family School33.3%6.7%60.0%412
Berino Elementary25.0%14.4%35.6%1664
Bernalillo Middle13.2%8.0%18.3%22167
Berrendo Middle24.5%18.9%30.2%54220
Blanco Elementary28.9%15.6%42.1%1345
Bluewater Elementary58.3%30.4%86.2%712
Bosque Farms Elementary35.7%24.5%46.9%2570
C. V. Koogler Middle24.8%18.8%30.7%50202
Camino Real Middle22.5%17.4%27.6%58258
Capitan Middle10.4%1.8%19.1%548
Carinos De Los Ninos Charter7.7%0.0%22.2%113
Carlos Gilbert Elementary46.8%32.5%61.1%2247
Carlsbad 6th Grade Academy at Alta Vista Campus22.2%18.5%26.0%107481
Carrizozo Middle18.2%0.0%41.0%211
Caton Middle19.4%9.5%29.2%1262
Central Elementary (Belen)14.5%6.2%22.8%1069
Central Elementary (Cobre)16.7%1.8%31.6%424
Central Elementary (Lordsburg)36.7%19.4%53.9%1130
Chama Middle6.7%0.0%19.3%115
Chamisa Elementary57.1%42.2%72.1%2442
Chaparral Elementary (Gadsden)18.3%11.2%25.3%21115
Chaparral Elementary (Santa Fe)12.1%3.7%20.5%758
Chaparral Middle (Alamogordo)18.6%13.1%24.0%36194
Chief Manuelito Middle14.9%9.8%20.0%28188
Chimayo Elementary7.1%0.0%20.6%114
Christine Duncan Heritage Academy3.0%0.0%8.9%133
Cien Aguas International School21.7%9.8%33.7%1046
Cimarron Middle25.0%3.8%46.2%416
Cleveland Middle26.0%20.0%32.0%53204
Cliff Elementary50.0%23.8%76.2%714
Cloudcroft Middle43.5%23.2%63.7%1023
Cochiti Middle14.3%3.7%24.9%642
Coral Community Charter5.9%0.0%17.1%117
Corrales International Charter38.1%17.3%58.9%821
Cottonwood Classical Preparatory School28.7%20.4%37.0%33115
Cottonwood Valley Charter44.4%21.5%67.4%818
Crownpoint Middle17.0%6.9%27.1%953
Cuba Middle12.1%1.0%23.3%433
Cubero Elementary6.9%0.0%16.1%229
Deming Intermediate13.7%10.3%17.1%54395
Dennis Chavez Elementary (Belen)16.7%5.4%27.9%742
Desert Ridge Middle43.9%38.1%49.6%125285
Desert Trail Elementary13.9%7.6%20.2%16115
Desert View Elementary (Gadsden)43.2%32.0%54.5%3274
Desert View Elementary (Los Lunas)18.5%8.2%28.9%1054
Desert Willow Family School90.0%76.9%103.1%1820
Dexter Middle12.5%5.3%19.7%1080
Dora Elementary50.0%26.9%73.1%918
Dulce Elementary3.8%0.0%8.9%253
E. J. Martinez Elementary26.8%13.3%40.4%1141
Eagle Nest Middle22.7%5.2%40.2%522
Eagle Ridge Middle19.8%14.9%24.6%51258
Edgewood Middle22.8%15.1%30.5%26114
Eisenhower Middle40.1%34.4%45.9%112279
El Camino Real Academy (Albuquerque)8.3%0.0%19.4%224
El Camino Real Academy (Santa Fe)2.2%0.0%5.3%290
El Dorado Community School37.3%26.4%48.3%2875
Ernie Pyle Middle8.5%4.4%12.6%15177
Estancia Upper Elementary14.0%4.4%23.6%750
Estancia Valley Classical Academy32.4%16.6%48.1%1134
Eutimio (Tim) Salazar III Fairview Elementary13.0%4.0%21.9%754
Floyd Middle20.0%0.0%40.2%315
Fort Sumner Middle40.0%18.5%61.5%820
Gadsden Elementary37.8%26.8%48.9%2874
Gallup Middle14.1%8.2%19.9%19135
Garfield Middle15.6%9.3%21.9%20128
George I. Sanchez Collaborative Community School7.1%4.2%10.1%21294
Gil Sanchez Elementary30.6%15.5%45.6%1136
Gonzales Elementary12.7%4.5%20.9%863
Grant Middle7.7%4.0%11.4%15195
Hagerman Middle10.0%0.7%19.3%440
Harrison Middle3.3%0.5%6.2%5151
Hatch Valley Middle20.8%12.9%28.7%21101
Hayes Middle7.7%3.1%12.3%10130
Heights Middle25.9%20.2%31.6%59228
Heizer Middle12.9%8.3%17.4%27210
Hermosa Middle17.5%12.3%22.6%37212
Hernandez Elementary15.8%0.0%32.2%319
Highland Middle18.9%14.2%23.7%50264
Holloman Middle42.9%31.3%54.5%3070
Hondo Elementary9.1%0.0%26.1%111
Hoover Middle24.6%18.2%30.9%43175
Houston Middle16.3%11.6%20.9%40246
Hurley Elementary28.6%9.2%47.9%621
J. Paul Taylor Academy26.1%8.1%44.0%623
Jackson Middle11.4%6.7%16.1%20176
Jal Elementary15.2%2.9%27.4%533
James H. Rodriguez Elementary16.4%6.6%26.1%955
James Monroe Middle25.2%20.4%29.9%82326
Jefferson Middle20.9%15.7%26.0%49235
Jemez Valley Middle10.0%0.0%28.6%110
Jimmy Carter Middle9.1%6.2%12.0%35385
John Adams Middle6.7%3.1%10.4%12178
John F. Kennedy Middle15.4%10.6%20.1%34221
Judy Nelson Elementary45.8%34.3%57.3%3372
Katherine Gallegos Elementary39.2%28.5%50.0%3179
Kearny Elementary (Santa Fe)5.6%0.3%11.0%471
Kennedy Middle6.0%2.0%10.1%8133
Kirtland Elementary (Central)16.0%8.1%24.0%1381
Kiser Elementary20.0%5.7%34.3%630
La Academia De Esperanza Charter (Main Campus)10.0%0.0%28.6%110
La Academia Dolores Huerta14.0%4.4%23.6%750
La Merced Elementary23.9%14.0%33.9%1771
La Plata Middle27.6%20.5%34.7%42152
La Promesa Early Learning Center (Unser)3.4%0.0%10.1%129
La Promesa Elementary4.0%0.0%11.7%125
La Resolana Leadership Academy5.0%0.0%14.6%120
La Union Elementary28.0%15.6%40.4%1450
Lake Arthur Middle20.0%0.0%44.8%210
Lazaro Garcia Middle10.3%0.0%21.4%329
Lincoln Middle29.4%24.4%34.4%94320
Lindsey Steiner Elementary28.1%21.9%34.3%57203
Logan Middle30.0%9.9%50.1%620
Loma Linda Elementary14.9%4.7%25.1%747
Los Lunas Elementary9.2%2.7%15.7%776
Loving Middle2.0%0.0%5.9%150
Lovington Sixth Grade Academy34.0%28.3%39.7%90265
Lyndon B. Johnson Middle18.8%14.0%23.5%49261
Lynn Middle14.2%9.8%18.6%34240
Madison Middle22.0%16.4%27.5%47214
Magdalena Middle20.0%5.7%34.3%630
Marshall Middle23.2%17.2%29.2%44190
McCurdy Charter School16.7%5.4%27.9%742
McKinley Middle5.1%1.4%8.8%7137
Media Arts Collaborative Charter8.3%0.0%17.4%336
Melrose Elementary50.0%25.5%74.5%816
Memorial Middle15.8%9.6%22.0%21133
Mesa Middle (Las Cruces)7.7%4.1%11.3%16208
Mesa Middle (Roswell)7.9%3.8%12.0%13165
Mesa View Elementary20.3%10.1%30.6%1259
Mesa View Middle11.7%6.9%16.5%20171
Mesquite Elementary29.7%15.0%44.5%1137
Milan Elementary13.0%5.1%21.0%969
Mission Achievement and Success14.8%8.3%21.3%17115
Moriarty Middle13.9%7.1%20.6%14101
Mosaic Academy17.4%1.9%32.9%423
Mount Taylor Elementary31.7%19.9%43.4%1960
Mountain Elementary60.0%48.5%71.5%4270
Mountain Mahogany Community School5.6%0.0%16.1%118
Mountain View Middle (Alamogordo)20.6%14.3%27.0%32155
Mountain View Middle (Rio Rancho)33.5%27.9%39.0%94281
Mountain View Middle (Roswell)13.0%8.0%17.9%23177
Mountainair Junior High13.3%0.0%30.5%215
Naaba Ani Elementary15.1%9.6%20.5%25166
Native American Community Academy1.8%0.0%5.3%155
Nava Elementary10.0%0.0%20.7%330
Navajo Middle2.9%0.0%8.6%134
New Mexico Connections Academy22.7%14.3%31.0%2297
New Mexico School for the Deaf26.7%4.3%49.0%415
New Mexico Virtual Academy10.0%0.0%20.7%330
Newcomb Middle7.4%0.4%14.4%454
Nina Otero Community School10.9%4.5%17.2%1092
North Valley Academy Charter3.0%0.0%8.9%133
North Valley Elementary51.1%36.8%65.4%2447
Ojo Amarillo Elementary5.4%0.0%11.3%356
Ojo Caliente Elementary7.1%0.0%20.6%114
Ortiz Middle10.3%5.9%14.7%19184
Pecos Middle16.3%5.2%27.3%743
Penasco Elementary (Penasco)20.8%4.6%37.1%524
Peralta Elementary27.3%14.1%40.4%1244
Picacho Middle7.5%4.4%10.7%20265
Pinon Elementary (Los Alamos)52.7%39.5%65.9%2955
Pinon Elementary (Santa Fe)33.8%22.6%45.1%2368
Polk Middle6.4%1.8%11.0%7109
Public Academy for Performing Arts18.8%9.2%28.3%1264
Ramah High3.4%0.0%10.1%129
Raton Middle14.1%6.4%21.8%1178
Raymond Gabaldon Elementary28.0%15.6%40.4%1450
Raymond Sarracino Middle9.3%4.5%14.1%13140
Reserve Elementary15.4%0.0%35.0%213
Rio Grande Elementary (Belen)16.2%4.3%28.1%637
Rio Rancho Cyber Academy50.0%26.9%73.1%918
Rio Rancho Middle27.8%23.4%32.2%110396
Riverside Elementary (Gadsden)16.4%7.9%24.9%1273
Robert F. Kennedy Charter7.1%0.0%20.6%114
Roosevelt Middle45.8%36.8%54.8%54118
Ruidoso Middle18.9%13.0%24.8%32169
Salazar Elementary5.3%0.0%12.4%238
San Jon Middle5.6%0.0%16.1%118
San Juan Elementary4.2%0.0%9.8%248
San Rafael Elementary5.9%0.0%17.1%117
Santa Rosa Middle12.1%1.0%23.3%433
Santa Teresa Elementary54.6%44.7%64.5%5397
Santo Domingo Middle3.2%0.0%9.4%131
Sidney Gutierrez Middle68.2%48.7%87.6%1522
Sierra Middle (Las Cruces)17.2%12.8%21.5%50291
Sierra Middle (Roswell)16.7%11.8%21.7%36215
Sixth Grade Academy14.8%8.9%20.6%21142
South Valley Academy2.2%0.0%5.2%291
South Valley Preparatory4.1%0.0%9.6%249
Southwest Preparatory Learning Center47.2%33.7%60.6%2553
Sundance Elementary31.8%20.6%43.1%2166
Sunland Park Elementary22.4%10.8%34.1%1149
Sunrise Elementary (Gadsden)20.4%9.6%31.1%1154
Taft Middle16.9%10.5%23.4%22130
Taos Academy32.0%13.7%50.3%825
Taos Charter50.0%30.8%69.2%1326
Taos Integrated School of the Arts5.9%0.0%17.1%117
Taos International School10.0%0.0%23.1%220
Taos Middle11.4%6.6%16.3%19166
Tatum Elementary10.7%0.0%22.2%328
Taylor Middle (Albuquerque)12.3%7.3%17.4%20162
Tesuque Elementary21.4%0.0%42.9%314
Texico Middle29.3%15.3%43.2%1241
The ASK Academy58.3%44.4%72.3%2848
The Great Academy20.0%0.0%40.2%315
The International School at Mesa Del Sol22.9%8.9%36.8%835
The Montessori Elementary and Middle31.0%17.0%44.9%1342
Thoreau Middle4.8%0.0%10.2%362
Tibbetts Middle29.4%23.3%35.5%63214
Tierra Adentro9.3%0.6%18.0%443
Tierra Amarilla Elementary35.7%10.6%60.8%514
Tohatchi Middle2.2%0.0%6.4%146
Tome Elementary19.6%9.2%30.0%1156
Tony E. Quintana Elementary2.2%0.0%6.5%145
Tony Hillerman Middle28.9%24.1%33.7%99343
Truman Middle3.8%1.5%6.1%10265
Truth or Consequences Middle27.9%18.4%37.4%2486
Tse Bit'a'i Middle7.1%3.0%11.1%11156
Tucumcari Middle16.2%7.8%24.6%1274
Tularosa Intermediate30.4%18.3%42.4%1756
Turquoise Trail Charter27.4%16.3%38.5%1762
Uplift Community School25.0%6.0%44.0%520
Vado Elementary21.8%10.9%32.7%1255
Valencia Elementary (Los Lunas)34.5%22.0%47.1%1955
Van Buren Middle6.8%3.1%10.5%12177
Velarde Elementary8.3%0.0%24.0%112
Vista Middle19.1%14.2%24.0%47246
W.D. Gattis Middle School32.0%25.5%38.5%63197
Washington Middle6.2%2.0%10.3%8130
West Las Vegas Middle10.1%3.5%16.8%879
White Sands Elementary41.2%17.8%64.6%717
Wilferth Elementary7.7%0.0%22.2%113
Wilson Middle6.0%2.2%9.9%9149
Wood Gormley Elementary77.4%67.0%87.8%4862
Yucca Middle22.9%17.4%28.4%52227
Zia Middle13.6%9.3%17.9%33243
Zuni Middle3.1%0.0%6.5%398
All New Mexico Students20.1%19.6%20.6%4,83524,007

Data Source

New Mexico Public Education Department, Jerry Apodaca Education Building, 300 Don Gaspar, Santa Fe NM 87501. Phone: (505)827-5800. Website: www.ped.state.nm.us.


The Percentage of 6th-Grade Students Scoring 'Proficient' or Above on a Standardized Math-Skills Assessment by County, New Mexico, 2015-2016

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

CountyPercentage of Students Proficient or Above in MathLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 34
Bernalillo17.8316.9218.741,2196,836
Catron15.38035213
Chaves16.914.4919.31157929
Cibola20.3315.325.3550246
Colfax16.289.9122.6521129
Curry26.6823.3330.02179671
De Baca4018.5361.47820
Dona Ana20.2318.7221.745512,724
Eddy20.8117.9823.65164788
Grant24.1418.9529.3363261
Guadalupe11.632.0521.21543
Harding**
Hidalgo36.3622.1550.581644
Lea20.4918.1122.862271,108
Lincoln16.741221.4740239
Los Alamos60.5454.9666.13178294
Luna13.6710.2817.0654395
McKinley11.749.6213.86104886
Mora10.34021.43329
Otero22.2519.2325.27162728
Quay16.9610.0123.9219112
Rio Arriba11.017.7114.3238345
Roosevelt29.2423.4335.0469236
Sandoval26.1824.0328.344201,604
San Juan19.7717.8821.653381,710
San Miguel14.129.8418.3936255
Santa Fe20.9718.9922.953411,626
Sierra27.9118.4337.392486
Socorro13.158.6117.6828213
Taos20.8216.3525.2966317
Torrance1711.7922.2134200
Union205.6934.31630
Valencia23.9321.1326.74213890
NM20.1419.6320.654,83524,007

Data Notes

County-level data were calculated by identifying and summarizing records from all schools located within each county, based only on those schools' physical locations (disregarding their school-district affiliation). The compiled county data therefore may not accurately reflect the schools' students' actual county(ies) of residence.

Data Source

New Mexico Public Education Department, Jerry Apodaca Education Building, 300 Don Gaspar, Santa Fe NM 87501. Phone: (505)827-5800. Website: www.ped.state.nm.us.


The Percentage of 3rd to 11th-Grade Students Scoring 'Proficient' or Above on a Standardized Math-Skills Assessment by Grade Level, New Mexico, 2015-2016

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Grade Level in SchoolPercentage of Students Proficient or Above in MathLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 9
3rd Grade30.2%29.7%30.8%7,79725,803
4th Grade23.4%22.8%23.9%5,85825,079
5th Grade25.5%25.0%26.0%6,34424,873
6th Grade20.1%19.6%20.6%4,85924,219
7th Grade17.7%17.3%18.2%4,28024,133
8th Grade19.5%19.1%20.0%4,82124,665
9th Grade18.2%17.7%18.7%4,54324,990
10th Grade13.5%13.0%13.9%3,09822,994
11th Grade10.1%9.6%10.5%1,76117,520

Data Source

New Mexico Public Education Department, Jerry Apodaca Education Building, 300 Don Gaspar, Santa Fe NM 87501. Phone: (505)827-5800. Website: www.ped.state.nm.us.


The Percentage of 3rd to 11th-Grade Students Scoring 'Proficient' or Above on a Standardized Math-Skills Assessment, by Sex, New Mexico, 2015-2016

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Sex: Males vs. FemalesGrade Level in SchoolPercentage of Students Proficient or Above in MathLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 27
Male3rd Grade30.2829.531.074,01213,248
Male4th Grade23.6622.9224.43,01012,721
Male5th Grade2524.2425.763,15912,636
Male6th Grade19.7519.0520.452,43312,318
Male7th Grade17.1316.4617.82,08512,170
Male8th Grade18.818.1219.482,39112,718
Male9th Grade17.3916.7318.052,22212,776
Male10th Grade13.4912.8714.111,56911,631
Male11th Grade10.579.9311.219338,825
Female3rd Grade30.1529.3430.953,78512,555
Female4th Grade23.0522.323.792,84812,358
Female5th Grade26.0325.2526.813,18512,237
Female6th Grade20.3819.6621.112,42611,901
Female7th Grade18.3517.6519.042,19511,963
Female8th Grade20.3419.6221.062,43011,947
Female9th Grade1918.3119.72,32112,214
Female10th Grade13.4612.8314.081,52911,363
Female11th Grade9.528.9110.148288,695
All3rd Grade30.2229.6630.787,79725,803
All4th Grade23.3622.8323.885,85825,079
All5th Grade25.5124.9626.056,34424,873
All6th Grade20.0619.5620.574,85924,219
All7th Grade17.7417.2518.224,28024,133
All8th Grade19.5519.0520.044,82124,665
All9th Grade18.1817.718.664,54324,990
All10th Grade13.4713.0313.913,09822,994
All11th Grade10.059.6110.51,76117,520

Data Source

New Mexico Public Education Department, Jerry Apodaca Education Building, 300 Don Gaspar, Santa Fe NM 87501. Phone: (505)827-5800. Website: www.ped.state.nm.us.


The Percentage of 3rd to 11th-Grade Students Scoring 'Proficient' or Above on a Standardized Math-Skills Assessment, by Race/Ethnicity, New Mexico, 2015-2016

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Race/Ethnicity, DOHGrade Level in SchoolPercentage of Students Proficient or Above in MathLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 54
American Indian/Alaska Native3rd Grade17.1%15.7%18.5%4612,694
American Indian/Alaska Native4th Grade13.0%11.8%14.3%3472,663
American Indian/Alaska Native5th Grade16.9%15.5%18.4%4252,510
American Indian/Alaska Native6th Grade10.9%9.7%12.1%2772,536
American Indian/Alaska Native7th Grade8.2%7.1%9.3%2052,500
American Indian/Alaska Native8th Grade9.8%8.7%11.0%2542,590
American Indian/Alaska Native9th Grade9.7%8.5%10.8%2572,661
American Indian/Alaska Native10th Grade5.9%5.0%6.8%1492,540
American Indian/Alaska Native11th Grade4.9%3.9%5.8%982,006
Asian/Pacific Islander3rd Grade63.6%58.5%68.7%218343
Asian/Pacific Islander4th Grade49.3%44.1%54.5%177359
Asian/Pacific Islander5th Grade57.0%51.9%62.1%208365
Asian/Pacific Islander6th Grade51.8%46.4%57.2%171330
Asian/Pacific Islander7th Grade44.8%39.8%49.8%169377
Asian/Pacific Islander8th Grade52.1%46.7%57.5%173332
Asian/Pacific Islander9th Grade47.2%42.2%52.3%179379
Asian/Pacific Islander10th Grade35.1%30.1%40.1%124353
Asian/Pacific Islander11th Grade29.4%23.9%34.9%77262
Black3rd Grade26.2%22.5%30.0%142541
Black4th Grade18.7%15.3%22.0%96514
Black5th Grade16.1%13.0%19.2%87540
Black6th Grade15.2%12.1%18.2%81533
Black7th Grade13.3%10.4%16.2%69520
Black8th Grade15.2%12.2%18.1%86567
Black9th Grade11.3%8.6%14.0%60529
Black10th Grade10.4%7.9%13.0%57547
Black11th Grade7.1%4.6%9.6%29407
Hispanic3rd Grade26.3%25.7%27.0%4,25316,141
Hispanic4th Grade19.1%18.4%19.7%2,95315,492
Hispanic5th Grade21.3%20.6%21.9%3,28015,416
Hispanic6th Grade15.9%15.4%16.5%2,40315,066
Hispanic7th Grade14.0%13.5%14.6%2,10014,989
Hispanic8th Grade15.3%14.8%15.9%2,34415,294
Hispanic9th Grade13.5%12.9%14.0%2,06115,277
Hispanic10th Grade9.6%9.1%10.1%1,33313,875
Hispanic11th Grade7.1%6.6%7.6%76310,725
White3rd Grade44.8%43.5%46.0%2,7236,084
White4th Grade37.8%36.5%39.0%2,2856,051
White5th Grade38.8%37.6%40.0%2,3446,042
White6th Grade33.5%32.3%34.7%1,9275,754
White7th Grade30.2%29.0%31.4%1,7375,747
White8th Grade33.4%32.2%34.6%1,9645,882
White9th Grade32.3%31.2%33.5%1,9866,144
White10th Grade25.3%24.1%26.4%1,4355,679
White11th Grade19.3%18.1%20.5%7944,120
All Races3rd Grade30.2%29.7%30.8%7,79725,803
All Races4th Grade23.4%22.8%23.9%5,85825,079
All Races5th Grade25.5%25.0%26.0%6,34424,873
All Races6th Grade20.1%19.6%20.6%4,85924,219
All Races7th Grade17.7%17.3%18.2%4,28024,133
All Races8th Grade19.5%19.1%20.0%4,82124,665
All Races9th Grade18.2%17.7%18.7%4,54324,990
All Races10th Grade13.5%13.0%13.9%3,09822,994
All Races11th Grade10.1%9.6%10.5%1,76117,520

Data Source

New Mexico Public Education Department, Jerry Apodaca Education Building, 300 Don Gaspar, Santa Fe NM 87501. Phone: (505)827-5800. Website: www.ped.state.nm.us.


The Percentage of 3rd to 11th-Grade Students Scoring 'Proficient' or Above on a Standardized Math-Skills Assessment, by English-Language Learner Status, New Mexico, 2015-2016

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Students Learning EnglishGrade Level in SchoolPercentage of Students Proficient or Above in MathLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 18
English Language Learners, Current3rd Grade15.6%14.7%16.6%9345,976
English Language Learners, Current4th Grade7.2%6.5%8.0%3084,254
English Language Learners, Current5th Grade7.4%6.5%8.3%2473,344
English Language Learners, Current6th Grade4.0%3.3%4.7%1223,047
English Language Learners, Current7th Grade3.5%2.8%4.2%1022,929
English Language Learners, Current8th Grade2.9%2.3%3.5%893,088
English Language Learners, Current9th Grade2.6%2.0%3.2%803,088
English Language Learners, Current10th Grade2.6%1.9%3.2%562,187
English Language Learners, Current11th Grade4.2%3.2%5.2%621,474
All Students3rd Grade30.2%29.7%30.8%7,79725,803
All Students4th Grade23.4%22.8%23.9%5,85825,079
All Students5th Grade25.5%25.0%26.0%6,34424,873
All Students6th Grade20.1%19.6%20.6%4,85924,219
All Students7th Grade17.7%17.2%18.2%4,28024,133
All Students8th Grade19.6%19.0%20.0%4,82124,665
All Students9th Grade18.2%17.7%18.7%4,54324,990
All Students10th Grade13.5%13.0%13.9%3,09822,994
All Students11th Grade10.0%9.6%10.5%1,76117,520

Data Source

New Mexico Public Education Department, Jerry Apodaca Education Building, 300 Don Gaspar, Santa Fe NM 87501. Phone: (505)827-5800. Website: www.ped.state.nm.us.


The Percentage of 3rd to 11th-Grade Students Scoring 'Proficient' or Above on a Standardized Math-Skills Assessment, by Disability Status, New Mexico, 2015-2016

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Students with DisabilitiesGrade Level in SchoolPercentage of Students Proficient or Above in MathLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 18
Students With Disabilities3rd Grade11.3%10.2%12.3%4133,666
Students With Disabilities4th Grade8.2%7.3%9.1%3133,811
Students With Disabilities5th Grade7.6%6.8%8.4%3104,104
Students With Disabilities6th Grade6.2%5.4%6.9%2383,867
Students With Disabilities7th Grade6.6%5.8%7.4%2403,637
Students With Disabilities8th Grade5.7%5.0%6.5%2113,697
Students With Disabilities9th Grade2.8%2.2%3.4%842,945
Students With Disabilities10th Grade5.6%4.8%6.5%1622,880
Students With Disabilities11th Grade7.7%6.6%8.8%1632,122
All Students3rd Grade30.2%29.7%30.8%7,79725,803
All Students4th Grade23.4%22.8%23.9%5,85825,079
All Students5th Grade25.5%25.0%26.0%6,34424,873
All Students6th Grade20.1%19.6%20.6%4,85924,219
All Students7th Grade17.7%17.2%18.2%4,28024,133
All Students8th Grade19.6%19.0%20.0%4,82124,665
All Students9th Grade18.2%17.7%18.7%4,54324,990
All Students10th Grade13.5%13.0%13.9%3,09822,994
All Students11th Grade10.0%9.6%10.5%1,76117,520

Data Source

New Mexico Public Education Department, Jerry Apodaca Education Building, 300 Don Gaspar, Santa Fe NM 87501. Phone: (505)827-5800. Website: www.ped.state.nm.us.


The Percentage of 3rd to 11th-Grade Students Scoring 'Proficient' or Above on a Standardized Math-Skills Assessment, by Economic Status, New Mexico, 2015-2016

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Students with Economic DisadvantageGrade Level in SchoolPercentage of Students Proficient or Above in MathLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 18
Students With Economic Disadvantage3rd Grade24.3%23.7%24.9%4,89320,112
Students With Economic Disadvantage4th Grade17.4%16.9%18.0%3,35719,272
Students With Economic Disadvantage5th Grade19.8%19.3%20.4%3,78519,079
Students With Economic Disadvantage6th Grade14.2%13.7%14.7%2,53517,855
Students With Economic Disadvantage7th Grade12.0%11.5%12.5%2,09217,472
Students With Economic Disadvantage8th Grade13.9%13.3%14.4%2,44417,638
Students With Economic Disadvantage9th Grade11.7%11.2%12.2%1,95216,675
Students With Economic Disadvantage10th Grade8.1%7.7%8.6%1,19614,720
Students With Economic Disadvantage11th Grade6.8%6.3%7.2%76311,276
All Students3rd Grade30.2%29.7%30.8%7,79725,803
All Students4th Grade23.4%22.8%23.9%5,85825,079
All Students5th Grade25.5%25.0%26.0%6,34424,873
All Students6th Grade20.1%19.6%20.6%4,85924,219
All Students7th Grade17.7%17.3%18.2%4,28024,133
All Students8th Grade19.5%19.1%20.0%4,82124,665
All Students9th Grade18.2%17.7%18.7%4,54324,990
All Students10th Grade13.5%13.0%13.9%3,09822,994
All Students11th Grade10.1%9.6%10.5%1,76117,520

Data Source

New Mexico Public Education Department, Jerry Apodaca Education Building, 300 Don Gaspar, Santa Fe NM 87501. Phone: (505)827-5800. Website: www.ped.state.nm.us.

More Resources and Links

Evidence-based community health improvement ideas and interventions may be found at the following sites:

Additional indicator data by state and county may be found on these Websites:

Medical literature can be queried at the PubMed website.

Page Content Updated On 08/21/2017, Published on 08/29/2017
The information provided above is from the New Mexico Department of Health's NM-IBIS web site (http://ibis.health.state.nm.us). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: "Retrieved Sun, 16 June 2019 from New Mexico Department of Health, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health Web site: http://ibis.health.state.nm.us".

Content updated: Tue, 29 Aug 2017 16:31:56 MDT