Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Complete Health Indicator Report of Public Education - Reading Proficiency

Definition

The percentage of students who scored 'Proficient' or above on a standardized, grade-level assessment for English reading skills.

Numerator

The number of students who scored 'Proficient' or above on a standardized, grade-level assessment for English reading skills.

Denominator

The total number of students who completed a standardized, grade-level assessment for English reading skills.

Why Is This Important?

[http://newmexicocommoncore.org/pages/view/38/new-ela-standards-k5/ New Mexico Common Core Standards] The end of third grade is a critical milestone for most students because it marks the point at which they must have mastered foundational language and literacy skills necessary to succeed in other subject areas in fourth grade and beyond. Students not reading proficiently by the end of third grade are four times more likely than proficient readers to drop out of high school. High-quality literacy instruction and systematic interventions result in increased academic achievement to ensure children are proficient readers by the end of third grade.

Other Objectives

New Mexico Early Learning Indicator


Related Indicators

Related Relevant Population Characteristics Indicators:




Graphical Data Views

The Percentage of 3rd-Grade Students Scoring 'Proficient' or Above on a Standardized Reading-Skills Assessment by School District, New Mexico, 2015-2016

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

School DistrictPercentage of Students Proficient or Above in ReadingLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 90
Alamogordo Public Schools31.9%27.8%36.1%153479
Albuquerque Public Schools21.9%20.9%22.8%1,5607,137
Animas Public Schools18.2%-4.6%41.0%211
Artesia Public Schools29.7%24.6%34.8%92310
Aztec Municipal Schools26.0%20.5%31.5%64246
Belen Consolidated Schools18.4%14.3%22.6%61331
Bernalillo Public Schools18.3%13.4%23.2%43235
Bloomfield Municipal Schools14.2%9.6%18.7%32226
Capitan Municipal Schools65.5%48.2%82.8%1929
Carlsbad Municipal Schools35.4%31.1%39.6%175495
Carrizozo Municipal Schools**
Central Consolidated Schools18.9%15.4%22.4%89471
Chama Valley Independent Schools17.9%3.7%32.0%528
Cimarron Public Schools25.8%10.4%41.2%831
Clayton Public Schools22.7%10.3%35.1%1044
Cloudcroft Municipal Schools42.1%19.9%64.3%819
Clovis Municipal Schools24.4%21.2%27.5%172706
Cobre Consolidated Schools11.5%4.8%18.2%1087
Corona Municipal Schools**
Cuba Independent Schools10.3%-0.7%21.4%329
Deming Public Schools22.0%18.1%25.9%95432
Des Moines Municipal Schools**
Dexter Consolidated Schools28.4%18.1%38.7%2174
Dora Consolidated Schools63.6%43.5%83.7%1422
Dulce Independent Schools1.8%-1.7%5.3%155
Elida Municipal Schools**
Espanola Municipal Schools20.5%16.1%24.9%66322
Estancia Municipal Schools31.7%17.5%46.0%1341
Eunice Municipal Schools11.3%3.4%19.2%762
Farmington Municipal Schools33.4%30.3%36.6%289864
Floyd Municipal Schools**
Fort Sumner Municipal Schools13.3%-3.9%30.5%215
Gadsden Independent Schools43.6%40.6%46.6%4571,048
Gallup-Mckinley County Schools12.0%9.8%14.2%101841
Grady Municipal Schools60.0%29.6%90.4%610
Grants-Cibola County Schools15.4%11.2%19.6%44286
Hagerman Municipal Schools24.4%11.2%37.5%1041
Hatch Valley Municipal Schools34.4%24.8%44.1%3293
Hobbs Municipal Schools20.2%17.5%22.9%173857
Hondo Valley Public Schools30.0%1.6%58.4%310
House Municipal Schools**
Jal Public Schools10.5%0.8%20.3%438
Jemez Mountain Public Schools14.3%-0.7%29.3%321
Jemez Valley Public Schools9.8%0.7%18.8%441
Lake Arthur Municipal Schools**
Las Cruces Public Schools30.5%28.4%32.5%5821,910
Las Vegas City Public Schools19.4%12.8%26.0%27139
Logan Municipal Schools33.3%13.2%53.5%721
Lordsburg Municipal Schools42.4%25.6%59.3%1433
Los Alamos Public Schools58.9%52.7%65.0%146248
Los Lunas Public Schools28.5%25.0%32.0%185649
Loving Municipal Schools20.5%8.5%32.4%944
Lovington Public Schools13.7%9.9%17.4%44322
Magdalena Municipal Schools24.0%7.3%40.7%625
Maxwell Municipal Schools**
Melrose Public Schools20.8%4.6%37.1%524
Mesa Vista Consolidated Schools18.5%3.9%33.2%527
Mora Independent Schools29.6%12.4%46.9%827
Moriarty Municipal Schools33.1%26.1%40.2%57172
Mosquero Municipal Schools**
Mountainair Public Schools17.6%-0.5%35.8%317
Pecos Independent Schools27.8%15.8%39.7%1554
Penasco Independent Schools3.7%-3.4%10.8%127
Pojoaque Valley Public Schools28.5%20.9%36.0%39137
Portales Municipal Schools47.8%41.1%54.6%100209
Quemado Independent Schools16.7%-4.4%37.8%212
Questa Independent Schools25.0%9.0%41.0%728
Raton Public Schools22.7%12.6%32.8%1566
Reserve Independent Schools**
Rio Rancho Public Schools27.5%25.0%29.9%3531,285
Roswell Independent Schools28.9%25.9%31.9%254879
Roy Municipal Schools**
Ruidoso Municipal Schools24.7%17.8%31.6%37150
San Jon Municipal Schools**
Santa Fe Public Schools26.9%24.3%29.4%3171,180
Santa Rosa Consolidated Schools40.4%26.4%54.5%1947
Silver City Consolidated Schools24.1%18.6%29.7%55228
Socorro Consolidated Schools19.1%12.8%25.3%29152
Springer Municipal Schools8.3%-7.3%24.0%112
Taos Municipal Schools21.8%16.6%27.0%53243
Tatum Municipal Schools15.4%1.5%29.3%426
Texico Municipal Schools37.8%22.2%53.5%1437
Truth or Consequences Schools13.2%6.8%19.7%14106
Tucumcari Public Schools27.1%17.6%36.5%2385
Tularosa Municipal Schools13.0%5.5%20.5%1077
Vaughn Municipal Schools**
Wagon Mound Public Schools**
West Las Vegas Public Schools15.9%9.0%22.8%17107
Zuni Public Schools22.4%15.1%29.7%28125
All New Mexico Students25.4%24.9%25.9%6,35625,017

Data Source

New Mexico Public Education Department, Jerry Apodaca Education Building, 300 Don Gaspar, Santa Fe NM 87501. Phone: (505)827-5800. Website: www.ped.state.nm.us.


The Percentage of 3rd-Grade Students Scoring 'Proficient' or Above on a Standardized Reading-Skills Assessment by Elementary School, New Mexico, 2015-2016

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

3rd Grade SchoolsPercentage of Students Proficient or Above in ReadingLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 463
A. Montoya Elementary29.0%17.7%40.3%1862
Abiquiu Elementary31.2%8.5%54.0%516
Acequia Madre Elementary60.0%40.8%79.2%1525
Acoma Elementary4.0%0.0%11.7%125
Adobe Acres Elementary11.0%4.2%17.7%982
Alameda Elementary (Albuquerque)21.1%8.1%34.0%838
Alameda Elementary (Las Cruces)17.6%8.6%26.7%1268
Alamosa Elementary8.3%3.1%13.5%9108
Albuquerque School of Excellence18.2%2.1%34.3%422
Alcalde Elementary17.6%0.0%35.8%317
Algodones Elementary9.8%0.7%18.8%441
Alice King Community School28.8%17.3%40.4%1759
Alta Vista Elementary26.3%6.5%46.1%519
Alvarado Elementary26.4%14.5%38.3%1453
Alvis Elementary22.7%10.3%35.1%1044
Amy Biehl Community School At Rancho Viejo25.3%16.2%34.4%2287
Anansi Charter35.0%14.1%55.9%720
Animas Elementary (Animas)18.2%0.0%41.0%211
Animas Elementary (Farmington)12.3%4.3%20.3%865
Ann Parish Elementary13.6%4.8%22.3%859
Anthony Elementary51.9%38.3%65.5%2752
Apache Elementary (Albuquerque)20.7%10.3%31.1%1258
Apache Elementary (Farmington)19.5%10.9%28.1%1682
Armijo Elementary10.0%2.4%17.6%660
Arrey Elementary23.5%3.4%43.7%417
Arroyo Del Oso Elementary21.9%11.7%32.0%1464
Arroyos Del Norte Elementary5.9%0.0%17.1%117
Arts Academy at Bella Vista26.8%15.2%38.4%1556
Aspen Community Magnet11.1%3.4%18.9%763
Aspen Elementary48.0%34.2%61.8%2450
Atalaya Elementary52.3%37.5%67.0%2344
Atrisco Elementary15.2%4.8%25.6%746
Bandelier Elementary34.2%23.7%44.6%2779
Barcelona Elementary8.8%1.4%16.1%557
Barranca Mesa Elementary64.2%51.2%77.1%3453
Barry Elementary21.6%8.4%34.9%837
Bataan Elementary19.1%9.8%28.5%1368
Bayard Elementary10.7%0.0%22.2%328
Bel Air Elementary14.0%4.4%23.6%750
Belen Family School31.2%8.5%54.0%516
Bell Elementary17.9%3.7%32.0%528
Bellehaven Elementary22.2%8.6%35.8%836
Berino Elementary52.0%40.7%63.3%3975
Bernalillo Elementary15.6%9.1%22.0%19122
Berrendo Elementary48.8%38.1%59.5%4184
Blanco Elementary17.1%4.7%29.6%635
Bluewater Elementary46.7%21.4%71.9%715
Bluffview Elementary29.4%18.6%40.2%2068
Booker T. Washington Elementary (Las Cruces)8.0%0.5%15.5%450
Bosque Farms Elementary33.8%23.2%44.3%2677
Broadmoor Elementary28.6%18.0%39.2%2070
Buena Vista Elementary41.5%28.2%54.8%2253
Cameo Elementary17.3%7.0%27.6%952
Capitan Elementary65.5%48.2%82.8%1929
Carinos De Los Ninos Charter10.0%0.0%28.6%110
Carlos Gilbert Elementary51.2%35.9%66.5%2141
Carlos Rey Elementary18.2%11.3%25.1%22121
Central Elementary (Artesia)18.2%5.0%31.3%633
Central Elementary (Cobre)9.1%0.0%18.9%333
Central Elementary (Las Cruces)28.3%15.2%41.3%1346
Central Primary13.6%8.7%18.5%26191
Cesar Chavez Elementary24.4%15.1%33.7%2082
Chama Elementary30.8%5.7%55.9%413
Chamisa Elementary51.3%35.6%67.0%2039
Chamiza Elementary33.8%23.0%44.6%2574
Chaparral Elementary (Albuquerque)17.5%10.7%24.3%21120
Chaparral Elementary (Deming)13.0%5.5%20.5%1077
Chaparral Elementary (Gadsden)43.0%33.6%52.4%46107
Chaparral Elementary (Santa Fe)6.6%0.3%12.8%461
Chee Dodge Elementary2.2%0.0%6.4%146
Chelwood Elementary22.2%14.0%30.4%2299
Chimayo Elementary21.4%6.2%36.6%628
Christine Duncan Heritage Academy4.5%0.0%13.2%122
Church Rock Elementary1.9%0.0%5.7%152
Cielo Azul Elementary22.7%16.1%29.3%35154
Cien Aguas International School40.9%26.4%55.4%1844
Cliff Elementary47.6%26.3%69.0%1021
Cloudcroft Elementary42.1%19.9%64.3%819
Cochiti Elementary (Albuquerque)18.2%8.0%28.4%1055
Cochiti Elementary (Bernalillo)23.1%6.9%39.3%626
Colinas Del Norte Elementary19.7%12.5%26.9%23117
College Lane Elementary29.3%20.0%38.7%2792
Collet Park Elementary13.8%4.9%22.7%858
Columbia Elementary11.6%4.0%19.1%869
Columbus Elementary42.5%33.0%51.9%45106
Comanche Elementary27.6%17.6%37.7%2176
Conlee Elementary38.4%27.2%49.5%2873
Coral Community Charter20.8%4.6%37.1%524
Coronado Elementary (Albuquerque)31.2%18.1%44.4%1548
Coronado Elementary (Hobbs)24.6%13.8%35.4%1561
Corrales Elementary16.1%6.5%25.7%956
Corrales International Charter13.6%0.0%28.0%322
Cottonwood Valley Charter63.2%41.5%84.8%1219
Country Club Elementary48.5%38.5%58.4%4797
Craft Elementary11.9%2.1%21.7%542
Crownpoint Elementary3.3%0.0%7.7%261
Cuba Elementary10.3%0.0%21.4%329
Cubero Elementary7.7%0.0%16.1%339
David Skeet Elementary20.0%5.7%34.3%630
Del Norte Elementary43.5%33.3%53.6%4092
Dennis Chavez Elementary (Albuquerque)50.0%39.6%60.4%4488
Dennis Chavez Elementary (Belen)10.6%1.8%19.5%547
Desert Hills Elementary44.8%35.8%53.9%52116
Desert StarElementary17.7%9.3%26.1%1479
Desert Trail Elementary40.0%31.2%48.8%48120
Desert View Elementary (Gadsden)94.5%88.5%100.5%5255
Desert View Elementary (Los Lunas)30.0%19.3%40.7%2170
Desert Willow Family School82.1%68.0%96.3%2328
Dexter Elementary28.4%18.1%38.7%2174
Dolores Gonzales Elementary31.1%19.5%42.8%1961
Don Cecilio Martinez Elementary2.6%0.0%7.5%139
Dona Ana Elementary39.7%27.1%52.2%2358
Dora Elementary63.6%43.5%83.7%1422
Double Eagle Elementary53.3%43.1%63.5%4992
Douglas MacArthur Elementary26.2%12.9%39.5%1142
Dowa Yalanne Elementary22.4%15.1%29.7%28125
Dulce Elementary1.8%0.0%5.3%155
Duranes Elementary8.1%0.0%16.9%337
E. J. Martinez Elementary12.2%3.1%21.4%649
Eagle Nest Elementary9.1%0.0%21.1%222
East Grand Plains Elementary40.8%27.1%54.6%2049
East Picacho Elementary35.4%25.8%45.0%3496
East San Jose Elementary17.5%10.0%25.1%1797
Edison Elementary11.5%2.9%20.2%652
Edmund G. Ross Elementary14.5%6.9%22.0%1283
Edward Gonzales Elementary8.6%4.7%12.5%17198
El Camino Real Academy (Albuquerque)13.6%0.0%28.0%322
El Camino Real Academy (Santa Fe)26.9%18.4%35.4%28104
El Capitan Elementary20.0%10.6%29.4%1470
El Dorado Community School67.2%55.2%79.3%3958
El Rito Elementary6.2%0.0%18.1%116
Emerson Elementary6.8%1.1%12.6%573
Enchanted Hills Elementary38.5%29.9%47.2%47122
Enos Garcia Elementary23.4%15.3%31.4%25107
Ernest Stapleton Elementary31.9%24.7%39.1%51160
Esperanza Elementary39.0%28.5%49.6%3282
Estancia Upper Elementary31.7%17.5%46.0%1341
Estancia Valley Classical Academy55.9%39.2%72.6%1934
Eubank Elementary9.3%3.2%15.4%886
Eugene Field Elementary8.6%0.0%17.8%335
Eutimio (Tim) Salazar III Fairview Elementary22.9%11.0%34.8%1148
Eva B. Stokely Elementary9.7%2.9%16.6%772
Fairacres Elementary20.3%11.4%29.1%1679
Fort Sumner Elementary13.3%0.0%30.5%215
G. W. Stout Elementary13.3%4.7%21.9%860
Gadsden Elementary44.9%33.2%56.7%3169
Garfield Elementary40.7%22.2%59.3%1127
George I. Sanchez Collaborative Community School8.7%3.3%14.2%9103
Georgia O'Keeffe Elementary41.7%32.4%51.0%45108
Gil Sanchez Elementary15.2%4.8%25.6%746
Gonzales Elementary14.9%4.7%25.1%747
Governor Bent Elementary3.7%0.0%7.7%382
Grady Elementary60.0%29.6%90.4%610
Griegos Elementary23.2%13.2%33.1%1669
Hagerman Elementary24.4%11.2%37.5%1041
Harrison Schmitt Elementary24.4%15.1%33.7%2082
Hawthorne Elementary16.0%8.6%23.4%1594
Heights Elementary47.8%33.4%62.3%2246
Henry T. Jaramillo Community School21.3%12.1%30.6%1675
Hermosa Elementary15.5%7.1%23.9%1171
Hermosa Heights Elementary36.4%25.6%47.1%2877
Hernandez Elementary8.0%0.0%18.6%225
Highland Elementary (Clovis)19.2%8.5%29.9%1052
Highland Elementary (Las Cruces)26.0%18.4%33.5%34131
Hillcrest Elementary34.1%19.6%48.7%1441
Hillrise Elementary29.7%20.3%39.1%2791
Hodgin Elementary12.0%5.0%19.1%1083
Holloman Elementary37.0%26.5%47.6%3081
Hondo Elementary30.0%1.6%58.4%310
Horizon Academy West23.0%14.1%31.8%2087
Hubert H. Humphrey Elementary55.3%44.1%66.4%4276
Hurley Elementary5.0%0.0%14.6%120
Indian Hills Elementary23.3%10.6%35.9%1043
Inez Elementary25.0%14.0%36.0%1560
J. Paul Taylor Academy54.2%34.2%74.1%1324
Jal Elementary10.5%0.8%20.3%438
James Bickley Elementary25.0%14.0%36.0%1560
James H. Rodriguez Elementary26.5%16.0%37.0%1868
Jefferson Elementary (Gallup McKinley)14.6%4.6%24.6%748
Jefferson Elementary (Hobbs)6.0%0.3%11.6%467
Jefferson Elementary (Lovington)13.7%9.9%17.4%44322
Jefferson Montessori Academy50.0%19.0%81.0%510
Jemez Valley Elementary8.7%0.0%20.2%223
Joe Stanley Smith Elementary42.9%30.6%55.1%2763
John Baker Elementary38.5%28.5%48.5%3591
Jornada Elementary43.8%33.5%54.1%3989
Jose Barrios Elementary31.1%17.6%44.6%1445
Juan de Onate Elementary17.5%5.7%29.3%740
Judy Nelson Elementary21.4%12.7%30.2%1884
Katherine Gallegos Elementary37.3%26.4%48.3%2875
Kearny Elementary (Santa Fe)30.0%18.4%41.6%1860
Kirtland Elementary (Albuquerque)13.5%4.2%22.7%752
Kirtland Elementary (Central)37.2%27.0%47.4%3286
Kit Carson Elementary6.5%0.3%12.6%462
La Casita Elementary19.5%7.4%31.6%841
La Luz Elementary (Alamogordo)35.9%20.8%51.0%1439
La Luz Elementary (Albuquerque)2.9%0.0%8.4%135
La Merced Elementary26.9%16.3%37.5%1867
La Mesa Elementary27.3%18.5%36.0%2799
La Promesa Early Learning Center (Unser)7.0%0.0%14.6%343
La Promesa Elementary12.1%1.0%23.3%433
La Union Elementary40.0%23.8%56.2%1435
Ladera del Norte Elementary38.8%29.4%48.2%40103
Lavaland Elementary8.2%2.7%13.6%898
Legion Park Elementary6.8%0.0%14.3%344
Lew Wallace Elementary13.3%3.4%23.3%645
Lincoln Elementary20.0%6.7%33.3%735
Lockwood Elementary13.0%3.3%22.8%646
Logan Elementary33.3%13.2%53.5%721
Loma Heights Elementary37.5%25.6%49.4%2464
Loma Linda Elementary43.5%29.2%57.8%2046
Longfellow Elementary (Albuquerque)30.2%16.5%44.0%1343
Los Lunas Elementary18.7%9.8%27.5%1475
Los Ninos Elementary8.3%0.0%17.4%336
Los Padillas Elementary10.5%0.8%20.3%438
Los Ranchos Elementary8.0%0.5%15.5%450
Loving Elementary20.5%8.5%32.4%944
Lowell Elementary3.6%0.0%8.4%256
Lybrook Elementary9.1%0.0%26.1%111
Lydia Rippey Elementary24.8%16.7%32.9%27109
MacArthur Elementary16.7%8.1%25.3%1272
Magdalena Elementary24.0%7.3%40.7%625
Maggie Cordova Elementary25.3%18.3%32.4%37146
Manzano Mesa Elementary26.9%17.9%35.9%2593
Marie M. Hughes Elementary22.7%13.2%32.1%1775
Mark Twain Elementary15.5%6.2%24.8%958
Martin Luther King Jr. Elementary39.9%31.7%48.0%55138
Mary Ann Binford Elementary4.3%0.9%7.6%6141
Matheson Park Elementary26.0%13.8%38.2%1350
McCollum Elementary25.0%14.0%36.0%1560
McCormick Elementary19.3%10.8%27.8%1683
McCoy Avenue Elementary29.2%21.0%37.3%35120
McCurdy Charter School5.4%0.0%12.7%237
McKinley Elementary43.8%33.8%53.7%4296
Melrose Elementary20.8%4.6%37.1%524
Memorial Elementary16.7%8.7%24.6%1484
Mesa Elementary (Central)11.8%2.9%20.6%651
Mesa Elementary (Clovis)39.8%29.2%50.3%3383
Mesa Verde Elementary29.9%20.8%39.0%2997
Mesa View Elementary11.1%3.4%18.9%763
Mesilla Elementary31.8%20.6%43.1%2166
Mesilla Park Elementary39.1%27.6%50.6%2769
Mesquite Elementary37.0%24.2%49.9%2054
Mettie Jordan Elementary11.3%3.4%19.2%762
Midway Elementary46.2%19.1%73.3%613
Milan Elementary13.1%4.6%21.6%861
Military Heights Elementary32.5%22.2%42.8%2680
Mills Elementary38.6%27.2%50.0%2770
Mission Avenue Elementary30.4%19.6%41.3%2169
Missouri Avenue Elementary22.9%13.0%32.7%1670
Mitchell Elementary25.0%14.7%35.3%1768
Monte Vista Elementary (Albuquerque)20.6%10.6%30.6%1363
Monte Vista Elementary (Las Cruces)32.6%22.8%42.3%2989
Monterrey Elementary (Carlsbad)42.4%30.5%54.3%2866
Monterrey Elementary (Roswell)17.6%9.8%25.4%1691
Montessori of the Rio Grande Charter8.1%0.0%16.9%337
Montezuma Elementary5.0%0.0%10.5%360
Mora Elementary29.6%12.4%46.9%827
Moriarty Elementary29.2%18.7%39.7%2172
Mosaic Academy11.8%0.0%27.1%217
Mount Taylor Elementary17.4%9.4%25.5%1586
Mountain Elementary62.3%50.1%74.5%3861
Mountain Mahogany Community School35.3%12.6%58.0%617
Mountain View Elementary (Albuquerque)11.1%3.4%18.9%763
Mountainair Elementary17.6%0.0%35.8%317
Murray Elementary10.8%3.2%18.3%765
Nancy Lopez Elementary14.0%3.6%24.3%643
Naschitti Elementary14.3%0.0%32.6%214
Nava Elementary10.5%0.8%20.3%438
Navajo Elementary (Albuquerque)8.6%2.9%14.3%893
Navajo Elementary (Gallup McKinley)5.8%0.0%12.1%352
New Mexico International School31.6%16.8%46.4%1238
New Mexico School for the Deaf10.0%0.0%28.6%110
Newcomb Elementary5.4%0.0%12.7%237
Nina Otero Community School14.3%5.6%22.9%963
Nizhoni Elementary9.7%2.9%16.6%772
North Elementary25.6%11.9%39.3%1039
North Star Elementary78.0%69.9%86.1%78100
North Valley Academy Charter28.8%17.9%39.7%1966
North Valley Elementary30.6%19.9%41.2%2272
Northeast Elementary43.8%33.5%54.1%3989
Ojo Amarillo Elementary27.3%15.5%39.0%1555
Ojo Caliente Elementary36.4%7.9%64.8%411
Onate Elementary63.6%47.2%80.0%2133
Oregon Elementary26.1%8.1%44.0%623
Osuna Elementary42.7%31.5%53.9%3275
Pablo Roybal Elementary28.5%20.9%36.0%39137
Painted Sky Elementary19.1%13.6%24.6%38199
Pajarito Elementary9.9%2.9%16.8%771
Parkview Elementary (Clovis)19.5%10.9%28.1%1682
Parkview Elementary (Socorro)7.3%2.4%12.1%8110
Pate Elementary18.8%9.6%28.1%1369
Paul D Henry Elementary30.8%13.0%48.5%826
Pecos Elementary (Pecos)27.8%15.8%39.7%1554
Pecos Elementary (Roswell)18.4%9.7%27.1%1476
Penasco Elementary (Penasco)3.7%0.0%10.8%127
Peralta Elementary13.9%2.6%25.2%536
Petroglyph Elementary30.4%22.0%38.8%35115
Pinon Elementary (Los Alamos)66.7%52.9%80.4%3045
Pinon Elementary (Santa Fe)32.3%20.9%43.7%2165
Placitas Elementary70.6%48.9%92.2%1217
Puckett Elementary23.8%13.3%34.3%1563
Puesta Del Sol Elementary19.4%12.4%26.3%24124
R. V. Traylor Elementary42.4%25.6%59.3%1433
Ramah Elementary3.4%0.0%10.1%129
Ramirez Thomas Elementary12.7%5.3%20.0%1079
Ranchos Elementary14.5%6.6%22.4%1176
Ranchvale Elementary25.5%13.1%38.0%1247
Raton Middle22.7%12.6%32.8%1566
Raymond Gabaldon Elementary21.3%9.6%33.0%1047
Red Rock Elementary22.4%11.7%33.1%1358
Reginald Chavez Elementary14.8%5.9%23.7%961
Rio Grande Elementary (Belen)12.8%3.2%22.3%647
Rio Grande Elementary (Hatch)31.8%20.6%43.1%2166
Rio Rancho Elementary20.7%13.3%28.1%24116
Rita M. Marquez Elementary18.8%0.0%37.9%316
Riverside Elementary (Carlsbad)59.0%46.7%71.4%3661
Riverside Elementary (Gadsden)34.8%25.1%44.5%3292
Rocky View Elementary20.4%9.6%31.1%1154
Roosevelt Elementary16.1%3.2%29.1%531
Roselawn Elementary20.9%8.8%33.1%943
Route 66 Elementary29.6%17.5%41.8%1654
Ruben S. Torres Elementary11.6%4.0%19.1%869
Rudolfo Anaya Elementary14.2%7.7%20.6%16113
S. R. Marmon Elementary8.6%4.1%13.0%13152
S. Y. Jackson Elementary43.0%32.9%53.1%4093
Sage Montessori Charter8.3%0.0%19.4%224
Salazar Elementary16.7%6.1%27.2%848
San Antonio Elementary30.0%1.6%58.4%310
San Antonito Elementary60.5%45.0%76.1%2338
San Diego Riverside Charter11.1%0.0%25.6%218
San Juan Elementary20.0%8.9%31.1%1050
Sandia Base Elementary36.8%26.0%47.7%2876
Sandia Elementary21.1%11.6%30.6%1571
Sandia Vista Elementary33.0%24.3%41.7%37112
Sandoval Academy of Bilingual Education36.4%7.9%64.8%411
Sanger Elementary15.2%6.5%23.8%1066
Santa Rosa Elementary51.6%34.0%69.2%1631
Santa Teresa Elementary37.1%27.5%46.7%3697
Santo Domingo Elementary6.9%0.0%16.1%229
Seboyeta Elementary7.7%0.0%22.2%113
Seven Bar Elementary22.1%15.0%29.2%29131
Sierra Elementary (Alamogordo)40.3%28.1%52.5%2562
Sierra Vista Elementary (Albuquerque)24.8%17.4%32.3%32129
Sierra Vista Elementary (Las Vegas)33.3%14.5%52.2%824
Sixth Street Elementary15.0%0.0%30.6%320
Sombra Del Monte Elementary16.7%7.2%26.1%1060
Sonoma Elementary34.6%25.6%43.6%37107
South Mountain Elementary43.5%29.2%57.8%2046
Southern Heights Elementary14.0%7.7%20.4%16114
Stagecoach Elementary18.2%6.8%29.6%844
Stone Elementary25.3%16.3%34.2%2391
Sundance Elementary42.5%31.7%53.3%3480
Sunland Park Elementary38.3%24.4%52.2%1847
Sunrise Elementary (Gadsden)44.9%33.2%56.7%3169
Sunrise Elementary (Las Cruces)21.9%15.2%28.6%32146
Sunset Elementary (Carlsbad)40.0%29.3%50.7%3280
Sunset Elementary (Roswell)20.0%9.4%30.6%1155
Sunset View Elementary30.8%22.4%39.1%36117
Sweeney Elementary14.0%6.6%21.3%1286
Taos Charter39.1%19.2%59.1%923
Taos Integrated School of the Arts40.0%18.5%61.5%820
Tatum Elementary15.4%1.5%29.3%426
Taylor Elementary12.7%4.9%20.4%971
Tesuque Elementary7.1%0.0%20.6%114
Texico Elementary37.8%22.2%53.5%1437
The International School at Mesa Del Sol29.2%11.0%47.4%724
The Montessori Elementary & Middle18.4%7.5%29.2%949
Thoreau Elementary11.5%3.5%19.5%761
Tierra Amarilla Elementary6.7%0.0%19.3%115
Tierra Antigua Elementary30.8%23.6%38.0%49159
Tobe Turpen Elementary1.7%0.0%4.9%160
Tohatchi Elementary17.6%4.8%30.5%634
Tomasita Elementary20.8%11.5%30.2%1572
Tombaugh Elementary32.5%23.9%41.1%37114
Tome Elementary25.0%14.4%35.6%1664
Tony E. Quintana Elementary10.3%0.7%19.8%439
Tony Serna Jr. Elementary4.3%0.0%12.7%123
Truth or Consequences Elementary11.2%4.7%17.8%1089
Tucumcari Elementary27.1%17.6%36.5%2385
Tularosa Intermediate13.0%5.5%20.5%1077
Turquoise Trail Charter29.0%18.3%39.7%2069
Twin Lakes Elementary9.4%0.0%19.5%332
Union Street Elementary65.2%45.8%84.7%1523
University Hills Elementary46.0%32.2%59.8%2350
Uplift Community School5.0%0.0%14.6%120
Vado Elementary36.2%23.8%48.6%2158
Valencia Elementary (Los Lunas)34.4%22.7%46.0%2264
Valencia Elementary (Portales)47.8%41.1%54.6%100209
Valle Vista Elementary11.0%4.2%17.7%982
Valley Elementary7.7%0.0%22.2%113
Valley View Elementary (Las Cruces)23.1%12.8%33.3%1565
Valley View Elementary (Roswell)36.0%25.9%46.2%3186
Velarde Elementary33.3%6.7%60.0%412
Ventana Ranch Elementary39.4%30.3%48.6%43109
Vista Grande Elementary20.8%12.7%29.0%2096
Washington Avenue Elementary22.9%13.9%31.9%1983
Washington Elementary6.5%0.0%15.1%231
Wherry Elementary3.4%0.0%7.1%389
White Mountain Elementary24.7%17.8%31.6%37150
White Sands Elementary28.0%10.4%45.6%725
Whittier Elementary10.0%2.4%17.6%660
Wilferth Elementary8.3%0.0%24.0%112
Will Rogers Elementary23.7%10.2%37.2%938
Wood Gormley Elementary65.6%54.0%77.3%4264
Yeso Elementary42.3%33.2%51.5%47111
Yucca Elementary (Alamogordo)16.7%6.1%27.2%848
Yucca Elementary (Artesia)36.5%23.5%49.6%1952
Zia Elementary (Albuquerque)17.5%8.1%26.8%1163
Zia Elementary (Clovis)32.1%21.7%42.4%2578
Zuni Elementary21.5%12.5%30.6%1779
All New Mexico Students25.4%24.9%26.0%6,49825,565

Data Notes

As of 2017, the following schools are closed: Acoma Elementary, Dowa Yalanne Elementary, Hillcrest Elementary, Legion Park Elementary, Pate Elementary, Paul D Henry Elementary, Puckett Elementary, Ranchvale Elementary, Riverside Elementary (Carlsbad), and Uplift Community School.

Data Source

New Mexico Public Education Department, Jerry Apodaca Education Building, 300 Don Gaspar, Santa Fe NM 87501. Phone: (505)827-5800. Website: www.ped.state.nm.us.


The Percentage of 3rd-Grade Students Scoring 'Proficient' or Above on a Standardized Reading-Skills Assessment by County, New Mexico, 2015-2016

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

CountyPercentage of Students Proficient or Above in ReadingLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 34
Bernalillo22.1%21.1%23.0%1,6687,556
Catron**
Chaves28.7%25.9%31.5%285994
Cibola14.8%10.6%19.0%41277
Colfax18.0%10.5%25.5%18100
Curry25.4%22.3%28.4%197776
De Baca13.3%-3.9%30.5%215
Dona Ana34.8%33.0%36.5%9902,848
Eddy32.5%29.4%35.7%276849
Grant20.1%15.6%24.5%62309
Guadalupe40.4%26.4%54.5%1947
Harding**
Hidalgo36.4%22.1%50.6%1644
Lea17.8%15.7%19.9%2321,305
Lincoln31.2%24.6%37.8%59189
Los Alamos58.9%52.7%65.0%146248
Luna22.0%18.1%25.9%95432
McKinley13.2%11.1%15.3%130986
Mora29.6%12.4%46.9%827
Otero33.2%29.9%36.4%263793
Quay28.3%19.7%36.9%30106
Rio Arriba18.5%14.6%22.4%71384
Roosevelt49.4%42.9%55.8%114231
Sandoval25.0%22.9%27.1%4171,668
San Juan26.3%24.2%28.3%4741,805
San Miguel19.5%14.9%24.1%55282
Santa Fe26.6%24.4%28.8%4031,516
Sierra13.2%6.8%19.7%14106
Socorro18.6%13.3%23.8%39210
Taos21.7%17.1%26.3%67309
Torrance34.1%26.9%41.4%56164
Union22.7%10.3%35.1%1044
Valencia25.5%22.7%28.3%241945
NM25.4%24.9%26.0%6,49825,565

Data Notes

County-level data were calculated by identifying and summarizing records from all schools located within each county, based only on those schools' physical locations (disregarding their school-district affiliation). The compiled county data therefore may not accurately reflect the schools' students' actual county(ies) of residence.


The Percentage of Kindergarten to 11th-Grade Students Scoring 'Proficient' or Above on a Standardized Reading-Skills Assessment by Grade Level, New Mexico, 2015-2016

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Grade Level in SchoolPercentage of Students Proficient or Above in ReadingLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 12
Kindergarten/Preschool72.3%71.7%72.9%15,57721,552
1st Grade62.0%61.3%62.6%14,30523,088
2nd Grade65.2%64.6%65.8%15,19523,315
3rd Grade25.4%24.9%25.9%6,55125,779
4th Grade25.0%24.5%25.5%6,26425,059
5th Grade25.0%24.5%25.6%6,22524,859
6th Grade24.2%23.7%24.8%5,88524,288
7th Grade23.2%22.7%23.8%5,59424,091
8th Grade25.8%25.2%26.3%6,15923,909
9th Grade27.4%26.9%28.0%6,63124,166
10th Grade32.1%31.5%32.7%7,46423,258
11th Grade44.6%43.9%45.2%9,52921,381


The Percentage of Kindergarten to 11th-Grade Students Scoring 'Proficient' or Above on a Standardized Reading-Skills Assessment, by Sex, New Mexico, 2015-2016

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Sex: Males vs. FemalesGrade Level in SchoolPercentage of Students Proficient or Above in ReadingLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 36
MaleKindergarten/Preschool69.2%68.3%70.1%7,60810,994
Male1st Grade60.1%59.2%61.0%6,99511,642
Male2nd Grade62.6%61.7%63.4%7,35411,755
Male3rd Grade22.5%21.8%23.2%2,97913,237
Male4th Grade21.9%21.2%22.6%2,78812,723
Male5th Grade21.3%20.6%22.0%2,69012,622
Male6th Grade18.2%17.5%18.8%2,24512,358
Male7th Grade16.8%16.1%17.5%2,03712,133
Male8th Grade19.4%18.7%20.1%2,38012,286
Male9th Grade20.5%19.8%21.3%2,54312,381
Male10th Grade25.4%24.6%26.2%2,99411,801
Male11th Grade36.5%35.6%37.5%3,93010,754
FemaleKindergarten/Preschool75.6%74.7%76.4%7,93410,500
Female1st Grade63.9%63.1%64.8%7,29211,405
Female2nd Grade67.9%67.0%68.7%7,82611,528
Female3rd Grade28.5%27.7%29.3%3,57212,542
Female4th Grade28.2%27.4%29.0%3,47612,336
Female5th Grade28.9%28.1%29.7%3,53512,237
Female6th Grade30.5%29.7%31.3%3,64011,930
Female7th Grade29.7%28.9%30.6%3,55711,958
Female8th Grade32.5%31.7%33.4%3,77911,623
Female9th Grade34.7%33.8%35.5%4,08811,785
Female10th Grade39.0%38.1%39.9%4,47011,457
Female11th Grade52.7%51.7%53.6%5,59910,627
AllKindergarten/Preschool72.3%71.7%72.9%15,57721,552
All1st Grade62.0%61.3%62.6%14,30523,088
All2nd Grade65.2%64.6%65.8%15,19523,315
All3rd Grade25.4%24.9%25.9%6,55125,779
All4th Grade25.0%24.5%25.5%6,26425,059
All5th Grade25.0%24.5%25.6%6,22524,859
All6th Grade24.2%23.7%24.8%5,88524,288
All7th Grade23.2%22.7%23.8%5,59424,091
All8th Grade25.8%25.2%26.3%6,15923,909
All9th Grade27.4%26.9%28.0%6,63124,166
All10th Grade32.1%31.5%32.7%7,46423,258
All11th Grade44.6%43.9%45.2%9,52921,381

Data Source

New Mexico Public Education Department, Jerry Apodaca Education Building, 300 Don Gaspar, Santa Fe NM 87501. Phone: (505)827-5800. Website: www.ped.state.nm.us.


The Percentage of Kindergarten to 11th-Grade Students Scoring 'Proficient' or Above on a Standardized Reading-Skills Assessment, by Race/Ethnicity, New Mexico, 2015-2016

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Race/Ethnicity, DOHGrade Level in SchoolPercentage of Students Proficient or Above in ReadingLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 72
American Indian/Alaska NativeKindergarten/Preschool67.8%65.9%69.6%1,6622,452
American Indian/Alaska Native1st Grade53.2%51.2%55.1%1,3792,594
American Indian/Alaska Native2nd Grade53.5%51.6%55.4%1,3612,544
American Indian/Alaska Native3rd Grade13.9%12.6%15.3%3752,689
American Indian/Alaska Native4th Grade14.1%12.8%15.4%3752,662
American Indian/Alaska Native5th Grade16.2%14.7%17.6%4062,513
American Indian/Alaska Native6th Grade13.6%12.3%14.9%3452,536
American Indian/Alaska Native7th Grade13.4%12.0%14.7%3352,504
American Indian/Alaska Native8th Grade17.2%15.7%18.7%4322,512
American Indian/Alaska Native9th Grade17.7%16.3%19.2%4662,627
American Indian/Alaska Native10th Grade20.9%19.4%22.5%5352,556
American Indian/Alaska Native11th Grade29.5%27.6%31.3%6772,297
Asian/Pacific IslanderKindergarten/Preschool78.7%74.3%83.1%259329
Asian/Pacific Islander1st Grade78.7%74.3%83.1%262333
Asian/Pacific Islander2nd Grade81.9%77.8%86.0%280342
Asian/Pacific Islander3rd Grade45.9%40.5%51.2%155338
Asian/Pacific Islander4th Grade48.7%43.5%53.9%173355
Asian/Pacific Islander5th Grade56.5%51.4%61.7%203359
Asian/Pacific Islander6th Grade57.4%52.1%62.7%190331
Asian/Pacific Islander7th Grade49.7%44.6%54.8%183368
Asian/Pacific Islander8th Grade54.1%48.6%59.5%173320
Asian/Pacific Islander9th Grade54.8%49.8%59.9%205374
Asian/Pacific Islander10th Grade59.5%54.5%64.5%222373
Asian/Pacific Islander11th Grade66.5%61.8%71.2%256385
BlackKindergarten/Preschool67.4%63.3%71.6%331491
Black1st Grade62.2%58.2%66.2%344553
Black2nd Grade65.7%61.8%69.7%366557
Black3rd Grade21.7%18.2%25.1%117540
Black4th Grade19.2%15.8%22.6%99516
Black5th Grade20.2%16.8%23.6%108534
Black6th Grade23.8%20.1%27.4%126530
Black7th Grade24.3%20.6%28.0%126518
Black8th Grade22.4%18.9%26.0%121539
Black9th Grade22.2%18.7%25.8%117526
Black10th Grade27.5%23.8%31.2%153556
Black11th Grade38.8%34.3%43.2%178459
HispanicKindergarten/Preschool70.3%69.5%71.1%8,82912,563
Hispanic1st Grade59.6%58.7%60.4%8,14713,680
Hispanic2nd Grade63.0%62.2%63.8%8,85014,042
Hispanic3rd Grade22.3%21.7%23.0%3,59916,129
Hispanic4th Grade21.0%20.4%21.6%3,25115,476
Hispanic5th Grade20.6%20.0%21.3%3,18115,412
Hispanic6th Grade19.6%18.9%20.2%2,95815,109
Hispanic7th Grade18.5%17.9%19.2%2,77714,980
Hispanic8th Grade21.1%20.4%21.7%3,13914,885
Hispanic9th Grade21.7%21.1%22.4%3,17714,619
Hispanic10th Grade26.8%26.1%27.5%3,73813,948
Hispanic11th Grade39.8%38.9%40.6%5,10812,845
WhiteKindergarten/Preschool78.9%77.8%79.9%4,4505,642
White1st Grade70.6%69.4%71.7%4,1475,878
White2nd Grade74.6%73.5%75.7%4,3155,784
White3rd Grade37.9%36.7%39.1%2,3056,083
White4th Grade39.1%37.9%40.3%2,3666,050
White5th Grade38.5%37.3%39.7%2,3276,041
White6th Grade39.2%37.9%40.4%2,2665,782
White7th Grade38.0%36.7%39.2%2,1735,721
White8th Grade40.6%39.3%41.9%2,2945,653
White9th Grade44.3%43.0%45.5%2,6666,020
White10th Grade48.3%47.1%49.6%2,8165,825
White11th Grade61.4%60.1%62.7%3,3105,395
All RacesKindergarten/Preschool72.3%71.7%72.9%15,57721,552
All Races1st Grade62.0%61.3%62.6%14,30523,088
All Races2nd Grade65.2%64.6%65.8%15,19523,315
All Races3rd Grade25.4%24.9%25.9%6,55125,779
All Races4th Grade25.0%24.5%25.5%6,26425,059
All Races5th Grade25.0%24.5%25.6%6,22524,859
All Races6th Grade24.2%23.7%24.8%5,88524,288
All Races7th Grade23.2%22.7%23.8%5,59424,091
All Races8th Grade25.8%25.2%26.3%6,15923,909
All Races9th Grade27.4%26.9%28.0%6,63124,166
All Races10th Grade32.1%31.5%32.7%7,46423,258
All Races11th Grade44.6%43.9%45.2%9,52921,381

Data Source

New Mexico Public Education Department, Jerry Apodaca Education Building, 300 Don Gaspar, Santa Fe NM 87501. Phone: (505)827-5800. Website: www.ped.state.nm.us.


The Percentage of Kindergarten to 11th-Grade Students Scoring 'Proficient' or Above on a Standardized Reading-Skills Assessment, by English-Language Learner Status, New Mexico, 2015-2016

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Students Learning EnglishGrade Level in SchoolPercentage of Students Proficient or Above in ReadingLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 24
English Language Learners, CurrentKindergarten/Preschool57.3%55.7%59.0%1,9513,403
English Language Learners, Current1st Grade49.3%47.7%50.9%1,9093,874
English Language Learners, Current2nd Grade48.8%47.3%50.3%2,0714,243
English Language Learners, Current3rd Grade16.1%15.2%17.1%9595,940
English Language Learners, Current4th Grade8.5%7.6%9.3%3584,221
English Language Learners, Current5th Grade6.6%5.7%7.4%2193,325
English Language Learners, Current6th Grade4.8%4.1%5.6%1473,036
English Language Learners, Current7th Grade5.0%4.3%5.8%1472,912
English Language Learners, Current8th Grade5.2%4.4%6.0%1522,946
English Language Learners, Current9th Grade2.8%2.2%3.4%852,997
English Language Learners, Current10th Grade4.3%3.5%5.2%952,203
English Language Learners, Current11th Grade7.1%5.9%8.3%1221,711
All StudentsKindergarten/Preschool72.3%71.7%72.9%15,57721,552
All Students1st Grade62.0%61.3%62.6%14,30523,088
All Students2nd Grade65.2%64.6%65.8%15,19523,315
All Students3rd Grade25.4%24.9%25.9%6,55125,779
All Students4th Grade25.0%24.5%25.5%6,26425,059
All Students5th Grade25.0%24.5%25.6%6,22524,859
All Students6th Grade24.2%23.7%24.8%5,88524,288
All Students7th Grade23.2%22.7%23.8%5,59424,091
All Students8th Grade25.8%25.2%26.3%6,15923,909
All Students9th Grade27.4%26.9%28.0%6,63124,166
All Students10th Grade32.1%31.5%32.7%7,46423,258
All Students11th Grade44.6%43.9%45.2%9,52921,381

Data Source

New Mexico Public Education Department, Jerry Apodaca Education Building, 300 Don Gaspar, Santa Fe NM 87501. Phone: (505)827-5800. Website: www.ped.state.nm.us.


The Percentage of Kindergarten to 11th-Grade Students Scoring 'Proficient' or Above on a Standardized Reading-Skills Assessment, by Disability Status, New Mexico, 2015-2016

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Students with DisabilitiesGrade Level in SchoolPercentage of Students Proficient or Above in ReadingLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 24
Students With DisabilitiesKindergarten/Preschool49.8%47.8%51.9%1,1392,287
Students With Disabilities1st Grade35.0%33.1%36.9%8492,423
Students With Disabilities2nd Grade28.2%26.4%29.9%7392,625
Students With Disabilities3rd Grade8.2%7.3%9.1%3003,655
Students With Disabilities4th Grade6.8%6.0%7.6%2613,819
Students With Disabilities5th Grade6.8%6.0%7.6%2794,114
Students With Disabilities6th Grade4.5%3.9%5.2%1753,874
Students With Disabilities7th Grade6.0%5.3%6.8%2203,639
Students With Disabilities8th Grade4.4%3.7%5.1%1533,458
Students With Disabilities9th Grade3.4%2.8%4.1%1053,052
Students With Disabilities10th Grade8.1%7.1%9.1%2362,914
Students With Disabilities11th Grade12.1%10.8%13.5%2842,339
All StudentsKindergarten/Preschool72.3%71.7%72.9%15,57721,552
All Students1st Grade62.0%61.3%62.6%14,30523,088
All Students2nd Grade65.2%64.6%65.8%15,19523,315
All Students3rd Grade25.4%24.9%25.9%6,55125,779
All Students4th Grade25.0%24.5%25.5%6,26425,059
All Students5th Grade25.0%24.5%25.6%6,22524,859
All Students6th Grade24.2%23.7%24.8%5,88524,288
All Students7th Grade23.2%22.7%23.8%5,59424,091
All Students8th Grade25.8%25.2%26.3%6,15923,909
All Students9th Grade27.4%26.9%28.0%6,63124,166
All Students10th Grade32.1%31.5%32.7%7,46423,258
All Students11th Grade44.6%43.9%45.2%9,52921,381

Data Source

New Mexico Public Education Department, Jerry Apodaca Education Building, 300 Don Gaspar, Santa Fe NM 87501. Phone: (505)827-5800. Website: www.ped.state.nm.us.


The Percentage of Kindergarten to 11th-Grade Students Scoring 'Proficient' or Above on a Standardized Reading-Skills Assessment, by Economic Status, New Mexico, 2015-2016

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Students with Economic DisadvantageGrade Level in SchoolPercentage of Students Proficient or Above in ReadingLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 24
Students With Economic DisadvantageKindergarten/Preschool69.2%68.5%69.9%11,22316,225
Students With Economic Disadvantage1st Grade57.7%57.0%58.4%10,20017,676
Students With Economic Disadvantage2nd Grade60.2%59.5%60.9%10,71917,807
Students With Economic Disadvantage3rd Grade20.3%19.7%20.8%4,07020,088
Students With Economic Disadvantage4th Grade19.0%18.5%19.6%3,65919,246
Students With Economic Disadvantage5th Grade19.3%18.7%19.8%3,67419,064
Students With Economic Disadvantage6th Grade17.5%17.0%18.1%3,13617,869
Students With Economic Disadvantage7th Grade16.5%15.9%17.0%2,88117,469
Students With Economic Disadvantage8th Grade19.1%18.5%19.7%3,27117,150
Students With Economic Disadvantage9th Grade19.3%18.6%19.9%3,08416,017
Students With Economic Disadvantage10th Grade23.6%22.9%24.3%3,49114,780
Students With Economic Disadvantage11th Grade35.4%34.6%36.2%4,66813,189
All StudentsKindergarten/Preschool72.3%71.7%72.9%15,57721,552
All Students1st Grade62.0%61.3%62.6%14,30523,088
All Students2nd Grade65.2%64.6%65.8%15,19523,315
All Students3rd Grade25.4%24.9%25.9%6,55125,779
All Students4th Grade25.0%24.5%25.5%6,26425,059
All Students5th Grade25.0%24.5%25.6%6,22524,859
All Students6th Grade24.2%23.7%24.8%5,88524,288
All Students7th Grade23.2%22.7%23.8%5,59424,091
All Students8th Grade25.8%25.2%26.3%6,15923,909
All Students9th Grade27.4%26.9%28.0%6,63124,166
All Students10th Grade32.1%31.5%32.7%7,46423,258
All Students11th Grade44.6%43.9%45.2%9,52921,381

Data Source

New Mexico Public Education Department, Jerry Apodaca Education Building, 300 Don Gaspar, Santa Fe NM 87501. Phone: (505)827-5800. Website: www.ped.state.nm.us.

More Resources and Links

Evidence-based community health improvement ideas and interventions may be found at the following sites:

Additional indicator data by state and county may be found on these Websites:

Medical literature can be queried at the PubMed website.

Page Content Updated On 08/21/2017, Published on 08/29/2017
The information provided above is from the New Mexico Department of Health's NM-IBIS web site (http://ibis.health.state.nm.us). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: "Retrieved Thu, 17 October 2019 from New Mexico Department of Health, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health Web site: http://ibis.health.state.nm.us".

Content updated: Tue, 29 Aug 2017 16:34:14 MDT