Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Complete Health Indicator Report of General Health Status

Definition

Percentage of adults aged 18 years and older who reported fair or poor general health.

Numerator

Number of survey respondents who reported fair or poor general health.

Denominator

Total number of survey respondents except those with missing, "Don't know/Not sure," and "Refused" responses.

Data Interpretation Issues

Data for this indicator report are from the Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System (BRFSS), an ongoing survey of adults regarding their health-related behaviors, health conditions, and preventive services. Data are collected in all 50 states, D.C., and U.S. territories. Responses have been weighted to reflect the New Mexico adult population by age, sex, ethnicity, geographic region, marital status, education level, home ownership and type of phone ownership. The survey is conducted using scientific telephone survey methods for landline and cellular phones (with cellular since 2011). The landline phone portion of the survey excludes adults living in group quarters such as college dormitories, nursing homes, military barracks, and prisons. The cellular phone portion of the survey includes adult students living in college dormitories but excludes other group quarters. Beginning with 2011, the BRFSS updated its surveillance methods by adding in calls to cell phones and changing its weighting methods. These changes improve BRFSS' ability to take into account the increasing proportion of U.S. adults using only cellular telephones as well as to adjust survey data to improve the representativeness of the estimates generated from the survey. Results have been adjusted for the probability of selection of the respondent, and have been weighted to the adult population by age, gender, phone type, detailed race/ethnicity, renter/owner, education, marital status, and geographic area. Lastly and importantly, these changes mean that the data from years prior to 2011 are not directly comparable to data from 2011 and beyond. Please see the [https://ibis.health.state.nm.us/view/docs/Query/BRFSS/BRFSS_fact_sheet_Aug2012.pdf BRFSS Method Change Factsheet]. The "missing" and "don't know" responses are not included when calculating a percentage.

Why Is This Important?

Self-rated health (SRH) has been collected for many years on National Center for Health Statistics surveys and since 1993 on the state-based BRFSS. SRH is an independent predictor of important health outcomes including mortality, morbidity, and functional status. It is considered to be a reliable indicator of a person's perceived health and is a good global assessment of a person's well being.

Other Objectives

New Mexico Community Health Status Indicator (CHSI)


Related Indicators

Related Relevant Population Characteristics Indicators:




Graphical Data Views

General Health Status: Self-reported Fair or Poor Health New Mexico and U.S., 2004-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

BRFSS by weighting method by NM vs. U.S.YearPercentage in Fair/Poor HealthLower LimitUpper LimitNoteNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 28
New Mexico, Old Weighting Method200418.5%17.4%19.6%1,3646,366
New Mexico, Old Weighting Method200517.8%16.6%19.0%1,2185,562
New Mexico, Old Weighting Method200617.6%16.5%18.9%1,3356,526
New Mexico, Old Weighting Method200717.3%16.1%18.6%1,3156,572
New Mexico, Old Weighting Method200818.1%16.8%19.5%1,3366,194
New Mexico, Old Weighting Method200916.8%15.8%17.9%1,8718,757
New Mexico, Old Weighting Method201017.9%16.6%19.2%1,5306,925
New Mexico, New Weighting Method201119.5%18.4%20.5%2,0159,319
New Mexico, New Weighting Method201220.6%19.5%21.7%1,9538,675
New Mexico, New Weighting Method201320.1%18.9%21.4%2,0409,207
New Mexico, New Weighting Method201420.1%18.8%21.5%1,9058,814
New Mexico, New Weighting Method201520.2%18.8%21.7%1,4986,655
New Mexico, New Weighting Method201620.7%19.3%22.3%1,3375,940
New Mexico, New Weighting Method201720.8%19.4%22.3%1,5126,468
U.S., Old Weighting Method200416.2%U.S. Values are median value of 50 states and D.C.
U.S., Old Weighting Method200516.3%
U.S., Old Weighting Method200616.0%
U.S., Old Weighting Method200716.2%
U.S., Old Weighting Method200815.9%
U.S., Old Weighting Method200915.5%
U.S., Old Weighting Method201015.5%
U.S., New Weighting Method201116.4%
U.S., New Weighting Method201216.2%
U.S., New Weighting Method201316.1%
U.S., New Weighting Method201416.0%
U.S., New Weighting Method201515.5%
U.S., New Weighting Method201615.9%
U.S., New Weighting Method201717.1%

Data Notes

Question wording: "Would you say that in general your health is excellent, very good, good, fair or poor?".   Estimates have been age-adjusted to the U.S. 2000 age distribution. Estimates for 2011 and forward should not be compared to earlier years (please refer to Data Interpretation Issues, below).

Data Sources

  • Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System Survey Data, U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, together with New Mexico Department of Health, Injury and Behavioral Epidemiology Bureau.
  • U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC), BRFSS Prevalence and Trends Data, [https://www.cdc.gov/brfss/brfssprevalence].


General Health Status: Self-reported Fair or Poor Health by County, New Mexico, 2015-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

CountyPercentage in Fair/Poor HealthLower LimitUpper LimitNoteNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 35
Bernalillo18.7%17.0%20.5%5382,811
Catron11.6%6.1%20.8%Unstable1588
Chaves27.0%22.9%31.5%173620
Cibola20.9%16.9%25.7%173613
Colfax21.6%14.0%31.8%33140
Curry23.7%19.2%29.0%117427
De Baca**Data suppressed due to small sample size.
Dona Ana23.9%21.7%26.3%4741,780
Eddy22.5%17.7%28.2%155619
Grant23.0%16.8%30.7%77323
Guadalupe**Data suppressed due to small sample size.
Harding**Data suppressed due to small sample size.
Hidalgo**Data suppressed due to small sample size.
Lea24.7%21.2%28.4%163593
Lincoln20.5%15.0%27.4%68369
Los Alamos4.2%2.4%7.1%14186
Luna21.7%16.1%28.6%55205
McKinley21.7%18.8%24.9%2841,210
Mora33.5%21.7%47.8%2265
Otero19.8%16.4%23.6%159650
Quay16.6%10.8%24.7%30132
Rio Arriba30.5%25.5%36.1%194632
Roosevelt17.7%12.4%24.7%38205
Sandoval16.3%12.7%20.7%133825
San Juan22.5%20.3%24.7%6302,713
San Miguel27.1%21.2%33.8%94310
Santa Fe18.3%15.4%21.5%2631,592
Sierra28.5%18.0%42.0%44156
Socorro28.2%19.9%38.3%40142
Taos23.0%16.2%31.7%72348
Torrance26.2%14.9%41.9%2385
Union17.5%9.7%29.7%1362
Valencia22.2%16.7%28.9%105467
New Mexico20.6%19.7%21.4%4,34719,063
U.S.15.9%U.S. value is for 2016.

Data Notes

Question wording: "Would you say that in general your health is excellent, very good, good, fair or poor?".   Estimates have been age-adjusted to the U.S. 2000 age distribution. **Percentages based on fewer than 50 completed surveys are not shown because they do not meet the DOH standard for data release. The county-level BRFSS data used for this indicator report were weighted to be representative of the New Mexico Health Region populations. Had the data been weighted to be representative of each county population, the results would likely have been different.

Data Sources

  • Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System Survey Data, U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, together with New Mexico Department of Health, Injury and Behavioral Epidemiology Bureau.
  • U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC), BRFSS Prevalence and Trends Data, [https://www.cdc.gov/brfss/brfssprevalence].


General Health Status: Self-reported Fair or Poor Health by Race/Ethnicity, New Mexico, 2015-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Race/EthnicityPercentage in Fair/Poor HealthLower LimitUpper LimitNoteNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 7
American Indian/Alaska Native25.2%22.5%28.2%4781,899
Asian/Pacific Islander12.4%7.0%20.9%19149
Black/African American23.0%17.2%30.2%61217
Hispanic26.9%25.5%28.3%1,7986,087
White14.3%13.2%15.5%1,87210,249
New Mexico20.6%19.7%21.4%4,34719,063
United States15.9%U.S. value is for 2016.

Data Notes

Question wording: "Would you say that in general your health is excellent, very good, good, fair or poor?".   Estimates have been age-adjusted to the U.S. 2000 age distribution.

Data Sources

  • Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System Survey Data, U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, together with New Mexico Department of Health, Injury and Behavioral Epidemiology Bureau.
  • U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC), BRFSS Prevalence and Trends Data, [https://www.cdc.gov/brfss/brfssprevalence].


General Health Status: Self-reported Fair or Poor Health by Age and Sex, New Mexico, 2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Sex: Males vs. FemalesAge GroupPercentage in Fair/Poor HealthLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 8
Male18-3413.1%9.5%17.6%57494
Male35-4917.4%13.5%22.1%93522
Male50-6427.2%23.3%31.5%222831
Male65+24.8%21.4%28.5%2481,008
Female18-3412.4%9.1%16.6%68496
Female35-4921.7%17.9%26.0%141624
Female50-6428.6%24.9%32.6%2881,096
Female65+31.3%27.8%35.1%3941,395

Data Notes

Question wording: "Would you say that in general your health is excellent, very good, good, fair or poor?"

Data Source

Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System Survey Data, U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, together with New Mexico Department of Health, Injury and Behavioral Epidemiology Bureau.


General Health Status: Self-reported Fair or Poor Health by Year and Age Group, New Mexico, 2011-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Age Surveys: 0-17, 18-34, 35-49, 50-64, 65+YearPercentage in Fair/Poor HealthLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 28
18-34201110.7%8.9%12.8%1541,454
18-34201211.9%10.0%14.2%1741,541
18-34201311.5%9.5%13.9%1851,614
18-34201412.1%9.9%14.8%1471,308
18-34201510.6%8.3%13.5%95894
18-34201611.3%8.9%14.2%100825
18-34201712.7%10.2%15.7%125990
35-49201118.8%16.6%21.2%3251,826
35-49201219.3%17.1%21.8%3211,743
35-49201319.5%17.0%22.4%3321,800
35-49201419.3%16.5%22.4%2831,606
35-49201520.0%17.1%23.4%2341,195
35-49201620.0%17.0%23.4%2041,074
35-49201719.6%16.8%22.7%2341,147
50-64201126.2%24.3%28.2%7783,095
50-64201227.9%25.9%30.0%7192,783
50-64201327.0%24.7%29.3%7532,941
50-64201425.4%23.2%27.8%6942,954
50-64201527.4%24.7%30.2%5332,175
50-64201628.2%25.4%31.1%4701,911
50-64201727.9%25.2%30.8%5111,928
65+201128.6%26.5%30.7%7582,944
65+201229.0%26.9%31.2%7392,608
65+201328.5%26.1%31.0%7702,852
65+201429.1%26.8%31.6%7812,946
65+201529.0%26.4%31.8%6362,391
65+201630.6%27.7%33.6%5632,130
65+201728.3%25.8%31.0%6422,403

Data Notes

Question wording: "Would you say that in general your health is excellent, very good, good, fair or poor?"

Data Source

Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System Survey Data, U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, together with New Mexico Department of Health, Injury and Behavioral Epidemiology Bureau.


General Health Status: Self-reported Fair or Poor Health by Age and Health Insurance Coverage, New Mexico, 2015-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Health Insurance Coverage, Yes/NoAge GroupPercentage in Fair/Poor HealthLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 8
Uninsured18-3411.5%8.1%16.0%48389
Uninsured35-4924.0%19.5%29.2%116460
Uninsured50-6433.0%27.4%39.1%143481
Uninsured65+30.5%20.4%43.0%38115
Has Coverage18-3411.3%9.7%13.1%2672,294
Has Coverage35-4919.1%17.2%21.1%5552,948
Has Coverage50-6427.3%25.6%29.0%1,3685,522
Has Coverage65+29.2%27.6%30.8%1,7956,795

Data Notes

Question wording: "Would you say that in general your health is excellent, very good, good, fair or poor?".   Estimates have been age-adjusted to the U.S. 2000 age distribution.

Data Source

Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System Survey Data, U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, together with New Mexico Department of Health, Injury and Behavioral Epidemiology Bureau.


General Health Status: Self-reported Fair or Poor Health by Health Region, New Mexico, 2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

New Mexico Health RegionPercentage in Fair/Poor HealthLower LimitUpper LimitNoteNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 7
Northwest22.8%20.1%25.8%4241,628
Northeast23.2%19.3%27.6%2371,093
Metro18.3%15.9%21.0%2991,576
Southeast23.7%20.7%26.9%246955
Southwest21.9%19.0%25.2%2671,024
New Mexico20.8%19.4%22.3%1,5126,468
US15.9%U.S. value is for 2016.

Data Notes

Question wording: "Would you say that in general your health is excellent, very good, good, fair or poor?".   Estimates have been age-adjusted to the U.S. 2000 age distribution.

Data Sources

  • Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System Survey Data, U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, together with New Mexico Department of Health, Injury and Behavioral Epidemiology Bureau.
  • U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC), BRFSS Prevalence and Trends Data, [https://www.cdc.gov/brfss/brfssprevalence].


General Health Status: Self-reported Fair or Poor Health by Urban and Rural Counties, New Mexico, 2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Urban Versus Rural CountiesPercentage in Fair/Poor HealthLower LimitUpper LimitNoteNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 6
Metropolitan Counties18.3%15.9%21.0%2991,576
Small Metro Counties22.0%19.3%25.0%4551,940
Mixed Urban-Rural23.1%20.9%25.4%6222,368
Rural Counties22.4%17.3%28.6%97392
New Mexico20.8%19.4%22.3%1,5126,468
U.S.15.9%U.S. value is for 2016.

Data Notes

Question wording: "Would you say that in general your health is excellent, very good, good, fair or poor?".   Estimates have been age-adjusted to the U.S. 2000 age distribution.

Data Sources

  • Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System Survey Data, U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, together with New Mexico Department of Health, Injury and Behavioral Epidemiology Bureau.
  • U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC), BRFSS Prevalence and Trends Data, [https://www.cdc.gov/brfss/brfssprevalence].


General Health Status: Self-reported Fair or Poor Health by U.S. States, 2017

::chart - missing::

StatePercentage in Fair/Poor Health
Record Count: 51
Alabama21.8%
Alaska17.6%
Arizona18.6%
Arkansas23.0%
California17.1%
Colorado14.3%
Connecticut13.6%
Delaware18.0%
District of Columbia11.5%
Florida17.7%
Georgia18.0%
Hawaii14.2%
Idaho14.5%
Illinois17.2%
Indiana19.8%
Iowa14.6%
Kansas16.1%
Kentucky23.9%
Louisiana22.1%
Maine15.1%
Maryland15.0%
Massachucetts14.5%
Michigan17.3%
Minnesota12.2%
Mississippi24.0%
Missouri17.9%
Montana14.9%
Nebraska14.3%
Nevada19.6%
New Hampshire13.4%
New Jersey17.7%
New Mexico20.5%
New York16.6%
North Carolina18.4%
North Dakota14.9%
Ohio18.0%
Oklahoma20.9%
Oregon17.0%
Pennsylvania17.5%
Rhode Island16.5%
South Carolina18.3%
South Dakota13.4%
Tennessee19.7%
Texas20.7%
Utah13.9%
Vermont13.1%
Virginia15.8%
Washington15.6%
West Virginia23.8%
Wisconsin16.5%
Wyoming14.9%

Data Notes

Question wording: "Would you say that in general your health is excellent, very good, good, fair or poor?".   Estimates have been age-adjusted to the U.S. 2000 age distribution.

Data Source

U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC), BRFSS Prevalence and Trends Data, [https://www.cdc.gov/brfss/brfssprevalence].


General Health Status: Self-reported Fair or Poor Health by Sexual Orientation, New Mexico, 2015-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Sexual OrientationPercentage in Fair/Poor HealthLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 3
Straight20.3%19.4%21.2%4,01217,555
Gay or Lesbian29.2%22.4%37.2%75315
Bisexual26.9%20.2%34.9%62235

Data Notes

Question wording: "Would you say that in general your health is excellent, very good, good, fair or poor?".   Estimates have been age-adjusted to the U.S. 2000 age distribution.

Data Source

Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System Survey Data, U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, together with New Mexico Department of Health, Injury and Behavioral Epidemiology Bureau.


General Health Status: Self-reported Fair or Poor Health by Household Income, New Mexico, 2015-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

IncomePercentage in Fair/Poor HealthLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 5
Less Than $15,00042.2%39.3%45.1%1,0982,388
$15,000 to $24,99928.2%26.2%30.3%1,1183,575
$25,000 - $49,99918.2%16.5%20.1%8414,195
$50,000 - $74,99910.4%8.8%12.2%3082,329
$75,000 and Over8.0%6.8%9.3%3583,863

Data Notes

Question wording: "Would you say that in general your health is excellent, very good, good, fair or poor?".   Estimates have been age-adjusted to the U.S. 2000 age distribution.

Data Source

Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System Survey Data, U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, together with New Mexico Department of Health, Injury and Behavioral Epidemiology Bureau.


General Health Status: Self-reported Fair or Poor Health by Educational Attainment, New Mexico, 2015-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Education LevelPercentage in Fair/Poor HealthLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 4
Less Than High School39.1%36.2%42.1%1,0422,222
H.S. Grad or G.E.D.21.5%20.0%23.0%1,3835,268
Some Post High School18.5%17.1%20.0%1,1305,245
College Graduate9.5%8.4%10.7%7856,290

Data Notes

Question wording: "Would you say that in general your health is excellent, very good, good, fair or poor?".   Estimates have been age-adjusted to the U.S. 2000 age distribution.

Data Source

Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System Survey Data, U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, together with New Mexico Department of Health, Injury and Behavioral Epidemiology Bureau.

More Resources and Links

Evidence-based community health improvement ideas and interventions may be found at the following sites:

Additional indicator data by state and county may be found on these Websites:

Medical literature can be queried at the PubMed website.

Page Content Updated On 11/29/2018, Published on 11/29/2018
The information provided above is from the New Mexico Department of Health's NM-IBIS web site (http://ibis.health.state.nm.us). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: "Retrieved Wed, 26 June 2019 from New Mexico Department of Health, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health Web site: http://ibis.health.state.nm.us".

Content updated: Thu, 29 Nov 2018 12:59:01 MST