Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Complete Health Indicator Report of Gonorrhea Rates

Definition

Gonorrhea cases reported in the state of New Mexico per 100,000 population.

Numerator

Number of cases of chlamydia reported to the state of New Mexico (and Centers for Disease Control) in New Mexico residents from all health care providers.

Denominator

Total Population

Why Is This Important?

Gonorrhea is the second most common STD next to chlamydia. Many men with gonorrhea are asymptomatic and most women are. Untreated gonorrhea can increase a person's risk of acquiring HIV. Rates have been increasing since 2010, with higher rates among men. Highest rates are in the 20 to 29 year age group.

How Are We Doing?

Overall, gonorrhea rates have been increasing from 2011 (88 per 100,000 population) to 2017 (213.7 per 100,000 population). In 2017, gonorrhea rates were highest in the Black/African American race/ethnicity category (513.9 per 100,000), second highest in the American Indian population, (256.9 per 100,000 population), and third highest in the Hispanic category (140.1 per 100,000). The lowest rates were found in the White category (87 per 100,000 population) and Asian/Pacific Islander category (33.4 per 100,000) respectively. By region, the highest gonorrhea rate for 2017 was found in the Northwest region (302 per 100,000), followed by the Metro region (270 per 100,000) and then the Southeast region (173 per 100,000). In conclusion, racial and ethnic disparities exist with this disease, as well as disparities by region. These issues need to be addressed in the consideration of resource allocation.

How Do We Compare With the U.S.?

Gonorrhea rates in New Mexico have ranked lower than U.S. rates from year 2010 to 2015. In 2017, New Mexico ranked 14th in the nation for gonorrhea.

What Is Being Done?

Routine screening for gonorrhea and chlamydia is recommended at least annually for all sexually-active, HIV-infected persons; more frequent screening may be indicated, depending on individual risk (2010 STD Treatment Guidelines, page 16). HIV-infected men who have sex with men (MSM) should be screened per the recommendations for all MSM (2010 STD Treatment Guidelines, pages 12-13). Screening for gonorrhea in men and older women who are at low risk for infection is not recommended.


Related Indicators

Related Health Status Outcomes Indicators:




Graphical Data Views

Gonorrhea Cases per 100,000 Population by Year, New Mexico and U.S., 2011-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

NM vs. U.S.YearCases per 100,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 14
New Mexico201188.484.392.41,8412,083,725
New Mexico201290.186.094.11,8842,091,432
New Mexico201392.488.296.51,9352,095,156
New Mexico2014106.2101.8110.62,2282,098,381
New Mexico2015118.6114.0123.32,4912,099,856
New Mexico2016167.1161.6172.73,5162,103,586
New Mexico2017213.7207.5220.04,4942,102,521
United States2011103.2
United States2012106.6
United States2013105.2
United States2014109.8
United States2015123.0
United States2016145.8
United States2017171.9

Data Sources

  • Patient Reporting Investigating Surveillance Manager, Infectious Disease Bureau, New Mexico Department of Health
  • Population Estimates: University of New Mexico, Geospatial and Population Studies (GPS) Program, http://gps.unm.edu/.
  • U.S. Data Source: National Center for HIV/AIDS, Viral Hepatitis, STD, and TB Prevention, U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention.


Gonorrhea Cases per 100,000 Population by County, New Mexico, 2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

CountyCases per 100,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 34
Bernalillo305.8292.7318.92,079679,827
Catron27.9-26.882.713,581
Chaves181.1148.6213.611965,727
Cibola445.5366.3524.712127,160
Colfax177.4103.4251.52212,399
Curry243.9200.7287.112250,024
De Baca107.6-41.4256.621,859
Dona Ana137.1121.5152.7297216,637
Eddy174.4140.4208.410157,901
Grant103.065.5140.42928,168
Guadalupe22.4-21.566.214,474
Harding0.00.00.00698
Hidalgo68.0-8.9144.934,412
Lea129.1102.6155.79170,463
Lincoln25.53.247.9519,601
Los Alamos21.30.442.2418,749
Luna167.6116.4218.94124,456
McKinley191.0159.3222.713972,772
Mora21.8-20.964.414,593
Otero182.2149.6214.812065,858
Quay248.0142.0353.9218,469
Rio Arriba147.4109.5185.35839,350
Roosevelt237.0168.6305.44619,409
Sandoval138.0118.8157.3197142,705
San Juan334.8303.2366.5429128,125
San Miguel146.2101.5191.04128,037
Santa Fe105.589.1122.0158149,694
Sierra53.110.695.5611,305
Socorro144.387.8200.82517,323
Taos57.631.783.51932,975
Torrance146.286.5206.02315,728
Union70.6-9.3150.434,250
Valencia224.3190.6258.017075,790
New Mexico213.7207.5220.04,4942,102,521

Data Sources

  • Patient Reporting Investigating Surveillance Manager, Infectious Disease Bureau, New Mexico Department of Health
  • Population Estimates: University of New Mexico, Geospatial and Population Studies (GPS) Program, http://gps.unm.edu/.


Gonorrhea Cases per 100,000 Population by Race/Ethnicity, New Mexico, 2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Race/EthnicityCases per 100,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 6
American Indian/Alaska Native256.9234.2279.6491191,103
Asian/Pacific Islander41.720.662.81535,960
Black/African American551.1483.2618.925245,728
Hispanic173.9165.8181.91,7831,025,528
White97.190.3103.9781804,202
New Mexico213.7207.5220.04,4942,102,521

Data Sources

  • Patient Reporting Investigating Surveillance Manager, Infectious Disease Bureau, New Mexico Department of Health
  • Population Estimates: University of New Mexico, Geospatial and Population Studies (GPS) Program, http://gps.unm.edu/.


Gonorrhea Cases per 100,000 Population by Public Health Region, New Mexico, 2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

New Mexico Health RegionCases per 100,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 6
Northwest302.1279.6324.6689228,057
Northeast104.092.4115.6307295,220
Metro270.1259.5280.82,469914,050
Southeast172.8157.7187.8507293,454
Southwest140.4128.4152.5522371,741
New Mexico213.7207.5220.04,4942,102,521

Data Sources

  • Patient Reporting Investigating Surveillance Manager, Infectious Disease Bureau, New Mexico Department of Health
  • Population Estimates: University of New Mexico, Geospatial and Population Studies (GPS) Program, http://gps.unm.edu/.

References and Community Resources

References: (1) https://www.cdc.gov/nchhstp/atlas/index.htm?s_cid=bb-od-atlasplus_002. Downloaded on 12/31/2018. (2) https://www.cdc.gov/std/stats17/SRtables.pdf Downloaded on 12/31/2018.

More Resources and Links

Evidence-based community health improvement ideas and interventions may be found at the following sites:

Additional indicator data by state and county may be found on these Websites:

Medical literature can be queried at the PubMed website.

Page Content Updated On 01/02/2019, Published on 01/03/2019
The information provided above is from the New Mexico Department of Health's NM-IBIS web site (http://ibis.health.state.nm.us). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: "Retrieved Thu, 22 August 2019 from New Mexico Department of Health, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health Web site: http://ibis.health.state.nm.us".

Content updated: Thu, 3 Jan 2019 11:55:01 MST