Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Complete Health Indicator Report of Health Care Access - Primary Care Physicians Compared to Population Size

Definition

The number of primary care providers per 1,000 persons in the population.

Numerator

Number of primary care providers.

Denominator

Number of persons in the population.

Data Interpretation Issues

Primary care provider includes all medical doctors (MDs), doctors of osteopathy (DOs), certified nurse practitioners (CNPs), clinical nurse specialists (CNSs), and physician assistants (PAs) who specialize in family practice, family medicine, general practice, general pediatrics or general internal medicine. Estimates of the number of practitioners working in each county were generated by linking licensure data and license renewal survey responses. This combined methodology solves many of the limitations of relying on either type of data alone. Licensure data alone do not allow accurate estimates of state- and county-level practice locations. Practitioners may maintain licensure in more than one state, and may register their license at addresses other than their practice locations.

Why Is This Important?

The number in the population for every primary care provider represents the number of persons a single primary care provider is required to serve. Lower numbers represent better access to primary care. The federal government uses this metric as one of the considerations for a county to be designated a "health professional shortage area," or HPSA. The threshold for the population to provider ratio is 3,500 to 1 (3,000 to 1 if there are unusually high needs in the community). In other words, it is desirable for a county to maintain a ratio under 3,500.

Healthy People Objective: AHS-4, (Developmental) Increase the number of practicing primary care providers

U.S. Target: Not applicable, see subobjectives in this category

Other Objectives

New Mexico Community Health Status Indicator (CHSI)


Related Indicators

Related Health Care System Factors Indicators:




Graphical Data Views

Primary Care Providers per 1,000 Population, by County, New Mexico, 2016

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

CountyProviders per 1,000 Population,Lower LimitUpper LimitNoteNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 34
Bernalillo2.031.922.131,371676,953
Catron0.570.001.3623,508
Chaves1.260.981.538265,282
Cibola1.060.671.442927,487
Colfax1.140.541.741412,253
Curry1.070.791.365450,280
De Baca1.120.002.6621,793
Dona Ana1.201.051.35257214,207
Eddy1.060.791.326157,621
Grant1.871.372.385328,280
Guadalupe0.910.021.8144,376
Harding0.000.000.00No provider in county.0665
Hidalgo0.460.001.1124,302
Lea0.720.520.925069,749
Lincoln0.980.541.421919,429
Los Alamos2.151.482.823918,147
Luna0.570.270.871424,450
McKinley1.030.801.267774,923
Mora0.670.001.4234,504
Otero0.790.581.015265,410
Quay1.430.622.25128,365
Rio Arriba1.020.711.344140,040
Roosevelt1.050.591.512019,082
Sandoval1.140.971.32162142,025
San Juan1.030.851.22119115,079
San Miguel1.010.641.382827,760
Santa Fe1.901.682.12282148,651
Sierra1.340.662.021511,191
Socorro1.350.801.902317,027
Taos1.691.252.145633,065
Torrance0.390.080.71615,302
Union0.960.021.8944,183
Valencia0.530.370.694075,626
New Mexico1.441.391.492,9932,081,015

Data Notes

A ratio of approximately 1.7 is the current benchmark for total primary care providers per 1,000 population.

Data Sources

  • New Mexico Health Care Workforce Committee, University of New Mexico Health Sciences Center
  • Population Estimates: University of New Mexico, Geospatial and Population Studies (GPS) Program, http://gps.unm.edu/.


Primary Care Providers per 1,000 Population, by Urban and Rural Counties, New Mexico, 2016

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Urban Versus Rural CountiesProviders per 1,000 Population,Lower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 5
Metropolitan Counties1.741.651.821,579909,906
Small Metro Counties1.381.271.48658477,937
Mixed Urban-Rural1.091.011.17656601,576
Rural Counties1.090.881.3110091,596
New Mexico1.441.391.492,9932,081,015

Data Notes

A ratio of approximately 1.7 is the current benchmark for total primary care providers per 1,000 population.

Data Sources

  • New Mexico Health Care Workforce Committee, University of New Mexico Health Sciences Center
  • Population Estimates: University of New Mexico, Geospatial and Population Studies (GPS) Program, http://gps.unm.edu/.

References and Community Resources

[https://www.nmms.org/sites/default/files/images/nmhcwfc_2015report_final.pdf New Mexico Health Care Workforce Committee Report, 2015] [http://hsc.unm.edu/assets/doc/economic-development/nmhcwc-presentation-2016.PDF New Mexico Health Care Workforce Committee Report, 2016]

More Resources and Links

Evidence-based community health improvement ideas and interventions may be found at the following sites:

Additional indicator data by state and county may be found on these Websites:

Medical literature can be queried at the PubMed website.

Page Content Updated On 01/30/2019, Published on 01/30/2019
The information provided above is from the New Mexico Department of Health's NM-IBIS web site (http://ibis.health.state.nm.us). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: "Retrieved Mon, 20 September 2021 from New Mexico Department of Health, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health Web site: http://ibis.health.state.nm.us".

Content updated: Wed, 30 Jan 2019 17:43:06 MST