Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Complete Health Indicator Report of Health Insurance Coverage - Estimates from U.S. Census Bureau

Definition

The percentage of New Mexicans without health insurance coverage

Numerator

Number of persons who were uninsured

Denominator

Total number of persons in the population

Data Interpretation Issues

Data for this indicator report are from the U.S. Census Bureau's Small Area Health Insurance Estimates (SAHIE) program. SAHIE estimates are modeled from American Community Survey and other sources. They are considered the most valid estimates for U.S. cou

Why Is This Important?

Lack of health insurance coverage has been associated with delayed access to health care and increased risk of chronic disease and mortality. People without health insurance are much less likely than those with insurance to receive recommended preventive services, such as cancer screening and immunizations.

Healthy People Objective: AHS-1, Increase the proportion of persons with health insurance

U.S. Target: Not applicable, see subobjectives in this category

How Do We Compare With the U.S.?

New Mexico's uninsured rate (the percentage of persons lacking insurance coverage) has improved in the years since enactment of the Affordable Care Act and state Medicaid expansion. New Mexico's rate is now similar to the U.S. rate.


Related Indicators

Relevant Population Characteristics

Persons living in or close to poverty are less likely to able to purchase health insurance, and may be more dependent on public resources for health care.

Related Relevant Population Characteristics Indicators:


Health Care System Factors

Persons without health insurance coverage are less likely to get timely medical care.

Related Health Care System Factors Indicators:




Graphical Data Views

Health Insurance Coverage - Percentage Uninsured, Age 0 to 64 Years, New Mexico and U.S., 2006-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

NM vs. U.S.YearPercentage UninsuredLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 24
New Mexico200625.8%24.4%27.2%437,4041,694,754
New Mexico200726.7%25.0%28.4%450,8701,691,001
New Mexico200823.9%23.1%24.7%404,7631,696,968
New Mexico200922.9%22.2%23.6%394,6871,721,045
New Mexico201022.6%21.9%23.3%397,8901,756,794
New Mexico201123.0%22.3%23.7%405,8481,764,949
New Mexico201221.5%20.8%22.2%378,2521,756,890
New Mexico201321.9%21.2%22.6%380,4451,740,100
New Mexico201417.1%16.5%17.7%295,2041,728,356
New Mexico201513.1%12.5%13.7%225,4911,716,250
New Mexico201611.2%10.6%11.8%189,9651,701,591
New Mexico201711.0%10.4%11.6%186,7171,697,570
United States200617.1%16.7%17.5%
United States200716.6%16.4%16.8%
United States200816.5%16.4%16.6%43,154,000261,361,000
United States200917.2%17.1%17.3%45,306,000263,540,000
United States201017.7%17.6%17.8%46,821,000265,156,000
United States201117.3%17.2%17.4%45,984,000266,474,000
United States201217.0%16.9%17.1%45,212,000267,056,000
United States201316.8%16.7%16.9%44,735,000267,804,000
United States201413.5%13.4%13.6%36,247,000268,977,000
United States201510.9%10.8%11.0%29,366,000270,014,000
United States201610.0%9.9%10.1%26,932,000270,270,000
United States201710.2%10.1%10.3%27,633,000271,275,000

Data Notes

Data from 2007 and earlier are from the U.S. Current Population Survey. Data from 2008 forward are modeled estimates from the U.S. Census Bureau's Small Area Health Insurance Estimates (SAHIE) and are based on a model that uses data from other census products. For more information see the SAHIE website at: http://www.census.gov/did/www/sahie/index.html.

Data Source

U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Health Insurance Estimates, http://www.census.gov/did/www/sahie/data/interactive/.


Health Insurance Coverage - Percentage Uninsured, Age 0 to 64 Years, by County, 2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

CountyPercentage UninsuredLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 35
Bernalillo9.7%9.0%10.4%54,170560,872
Catron10.0%8.2%11.8%2142,130
Chaves11.8%10.3%13.3%6,25253,030
Cibola12.6%10.8%14.4%2,54220,173
Colfax9.1%7.6%10.6%7938,688
Curry9.6%8.1%11.1%4,04942,165
De Baca13.3%11.2%15.4%1751,319
Dona Ana11.5%10.2%12.8%20,424176,960
Eddy8.8%7.5%10.1%4,28748,449
Grant7.7%6.4%9.0%1,53319,845
Guadalupe8.3%6.9%9.7%2472,993
Harding9.2%7.4%11.0%42457
Hidalgo10.0%8.2%11.8%3323,304
Lea12.0%10.5%13.5%7,09959,190
Lincoln12.8%10.9%14.7%1,76413,769
Los Alamos3.0%2.4%3.6%46715,533
Luna12.9%10.9%14.9%2,36818,343
McKinley17.4%15.5%19.3%10,97263,129
Mora10.0%8.1%11.9%3263,274
Otero10.7%9.2%12.2%5,64252,534
Quay9.2%7.7%10.7%5676,139
Rio Arriba11.5%10.1%12.9%3,62631,481
Roosevelt13.5%11.2%15.8%2,03415,110
Sandoval9.7%8.6%10.8%11,429117,975
San Juan14.0%12.5%15.5%15,066107,726
San Miguel8.9%7.5%10.3%1,85420,808
Santa Fe13.3%11.9%14.7%14,894112,149
Sierra9.8%8.1%11.5%6877,026
Socorro12.3%10.4%14.2%1,61313,102
Taos12.6%10.8%14.4%3,07124,298
Torrance10.4%8.7%12.1%1,21311,693
Union11.3%9.4%13.2%3072,706
Valencia10.9%9.5%12.3%6,65861,200
New Mexico11.0%10.4%11.6%186,7171,697,570
U.S.10.2%10.1%10.3%27,633,000271,275,000

Data Notes

Data for this view are modeled estimates from the U.S. Census Bureau's Small Area Health Insurance Estimates (SAHIE) and are based on a model that uses data from other census products. For more information see the SAHIE website at: http://www.census.gov/did/www/sahie/index.html.

Data Source

U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Health Insurance Estimates, http://www.census.gov/did/www/sahie/data/interactive/.


Health Insurance Coverage - Percentage Uninsured, Age 0-64 Years, by by U.S. States, 2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

StatePercentage UninsuredLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 52
Alabama11.0%10.6%11.4%438,0493,966,117
Alaska14.8%14.0%15.6%94,727641,885
Arizona12.1%11.7%12.5%685,9745,668,172
Arkansas9.3%8.8%9.8%226,1792,431,178
California8.2%8.1%8.3%2,740,07833,386,271
Colorado8.7%8.3%9.1%410,2504,733,182
Connecticut6.3%5.9%6.7%182,1222,903,857
Delaware6.1%5.5%6.7%46,586766,315
District of Columbia4.3%3.7%4.9%24,833577,434
Florida16.0%15.8%16.2%2,615,96316,396,571
Georgia15.5%15.1%15.9%1,361,9788,769,860
Hawaii4.6%4.1%5.1%53,0251,144,720
Idaho11.8%11.2%12.4%168,4001,426,229
Illinois7.9%7.7%8.1%837,89010,621,629
Indiana9.6%9.2%10.0%526,6675,481,493
Iowa5.5%5.3%5.7%139,4242,545,171
Kansas10.1%9.6%10.6%243,3062,401,168
Kentucky6.4%6.0%6.8%231,1533,629,389
Louisiana9.6%9.2%10.0%372,8023,869,353
Maine10.2%9.6%10.8%106,8631,043,020
Maryland7.0%6.8%7.2%353,9225,034,555
Massachucetts3.3%3.1%3.5%182,3895,560,966
Michigan6.1%5.9%6.3%496,6548,111,106
Minnesota5.1%4.9%5.3%235,5434,631,892
Mississippi14.5%13.9%15.1%352,3062,436,118
Missouri10.9%10.5%11.3%541,2174,962,977
Montana10.4%9.7%11.1%87,780840,690
Nebraska9.6%9.1%10.1%152,0681,584,007
Nevada13.1%12.6%13.6%327,6042,499,657
New Hampshire7.0%6.5%7.5%75,4921,075,062
New Jersey9.0%8.8%9.2%668,5967,463,801
New Mexico11.0%10.4%11.6%186,7171,697,570
New York6.6%6.5%6.7%1,079,65116,275,146
North Carolina12.6%12.2%13.0%1,063,3358,409,430
North Dakota8.6%8.0%9.2%53,542624,315
Ohio7.1%6.9%7.3%671,4709,465,116
Oklahoma16.5%16.0%17.0%533,9033,232,821
Oregon8.2%7.8%8.6%277,2443,368,951
Pennsylvania6.6%6.4%6.8%674,73910,204,534
Rhode Island5.4%4.8%6.0%46,220849,236
South Carolina13.1%12.6%13.6%528,7264,030,966
South Dakota10.8%10.1%11.5%76,049706,488
Tennessee11.3%10.9%11.7%621,3325,504,777
Texas19.4%19.2%19.6%4,704,62524,261,733
Utah10.0%9.5%10.5%273,9052,726,635
Vermont5.5%4.9%6.1%26,857486,701
Virginia10.2%10.0%10.4%709,1366,982,812
Washington7.1%6.9%7.3%438,6786,186,055
West Virginia7.5%7.0%8.0%106,7841,421,917
Wisconsin6.4%6.2%6.6%303,1724,724,670
Wyoming14.2%13.1%15.3%67,560477,391
United States10.2%10.1%10.3%27,633,000271,275,000

Data Notes

Data for this view are modeled estimates from the U.S. Census Bureau's Small Area Health Insurance Estimates (SAHIE) and are based on a model that uses data from other census products. For more information see the SAHIE website at: http://www.census.gov/did/www/sahie/index.html.

Data Source

U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Health Insurance Estimates, http://www.census.gov/did/www/sahie/data/interactive/.


Health Insurance Coverage - Percentage Uninsured, Age 0-18 Years, New Mexico and U.S., 2006-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

NM vs. U.S.YearPercentage UninsuredLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 24
New Mexico200618.4%15.9%20.9%96,378524,339
New Mexico200718.1%15.4%20.8%94,512523,391
New Mexico200814.3%12.9%15.7%75,392528,570
New Mexico200912.4%11.2%13.6%66,084534,626
New Mexico201011.0%9.8%12.2%59,474541,032
New Mexico20119.9%8.7%11.1%53,837541,125
New Mexico20128.7%7.6%9.8%46,562536,553
New Mexico20139.0%7.9%10.1%47,277527,169
New Mexico20147.8%6.9%8.7%40,635521,917
New Mexico20155.1%4.4%5.8%26,581516,971
New Mexico20165.7%4.9%6.5%29,102510,889
New Mexico20175.4%4.6%6.2%27,211508,395
United States200611.5%10.8%12.2%
United States200710.9%10.2%11.6%
United States20089.7%9.6%9.8%7,634,00078,461,000
United States20099.0%8.9%9.1%7,116,00079,011,000
United States20108.5%8.4%8.6%6,650,00078,696,000
United States20117.9%7.8%8.0%6,194,00078,414,000
United States20127.5%7.4%7.6%5,890,00078,151,000
United States20137.5%7.4%7.6%5,859,00078,011,000
United States20146.3%6.2%6.4%4,897,00077,969,000
United States20155.1%5.0%5.2%3,950,00078,019,000
United States20164.7%4.6%4.8%3,649,00078,038,000
United States20175.0%4.9%5.1%3,925,00078,075,000

Data Notes

Data for this view are modeled estimates from the U.S. Census Bureau's Small Area Health Insurance Estimates (SAHIE) and are based on a model that uses data from other census products. For more information see the SAHIE website at: http://www.census.gov/did/www/sahie/index.html.

Data Source

U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Health Insurance Estimates, http://www.census.gov/did/www/sahie/data/interactive/.


Health Insurance Coverage - Percentage Uninsured, Age 0-18 Years, by County, 2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

CountyPercentage UninsuredLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 35
Bernalillo4.2%3.4%5.0%6,640156,847
Catron9.2%5.6%12.8%43466
Chaves6.2%4.3%8.1%1,09717,653
Cibola5.4%3.7%7.1%3586,613
Colfax5.4%3.5%7.3%1262,332
Curry4.3%2.9%5.7%58313,664
De Baca9.0%5.9%12.1%38420
Dona Ana5.3%3.8%6.8%2,95355,298
Eddy5.0%3.5%6.5%79715,823
Grant4.4%2.9%5.9%2625,900
Guadalupe4.5%2.7%6.3%43957
Harding9.7%6.3%13.1%10103
Hidalgo6.0%3.6%8.4%611,016
Lea5.9%4.2%7.6%1,27021,534
Lincoln8.2%5.5%10.9%3043,716
Los Alamos2.3%1.5%3.1%1064,667
Luna5.5%3.6%7.4%3526,450
McKinley6.6%4.7%8.5%1,42721,641
Mora7.6%4.4%10.8%65859
Otero5.3%3.5%7.1%84315,857
Quay4.9%3.1%6.7%901,829
Rio Arriba5.7%4.0%7.4%5529,638
Roosevelt6.8%4.4%9.2%3134,635
Sandoval5.3%3.9%6.7%1,88935,680
San Juan7.3%5.4%9.2%2,61535,659
San Miguel5.3%3.5%7.1%2925,465
Santa Fe7.3%5.5%9.1%2,11528,921
Sierra5.2%3.3%7.1%931,783
Socorro5.9%3.9%7.9%2313,891
Taos6.4%4.3%8.5%3936,142
Torrance6.4%4.3%8.5%2193,435
Union9.4%6.1%12.7%76810
Valencia5.1%3.6%6.6%95518,691
New Mexico5.4%4.6%6.2%27,211508,395
U.S.5.0%4.9%5.1%3,925,00078,075,000

Data Notes

Data for this view are modeled estimates from the U.S. Census Bureau's Small Area Health Insurance Estimates (SAHIE) and are based on a model that uses data from other census products. For more information see the SAHIE website at: http://www.census.gov/did/www/sahie/index.html.

Data Source

U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Health Insurance Estimates, http://www.census.gov/did/www/sahie/data/interactive/.


Health Insurance Coverage - Percentage Uninsured, Age 0-18 Years, by by U.S. States, 2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

StatePercentage UninsuredLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 52
Alabama3.0%2.5%3.5%34,3501,132,915
Alaska9.1%8.0%10.2%17,351190,634
Arizona7.7%7.1%8.3%130,0481,690,808
Arkansas4.3%3.7%4.9%31,478725,595
California3.1%2.9%3.3%295,1929,421,456
Colorado4.5%4.0%5.0%59,0951,308,087
Connecticut2.9%2.4%3.4%22,667778,813
Delaware2.9%2.1%3.7%6,066211,293
District of Columbia1.1%0.4%1.8%1,347126,986
Florida7.2%6.8%7.6%314,1814,348,050
Georgia7.5%7.0%8.0%193,5502,597,077
Hawaii2.4%1.8%3.0%7,502317,335
Idaho4.2%3.5%4.9%19,505459,743
Illinois2.9%2.7%3.1%88,4043,005,189
Indiana6.3%5.8%6.8%102,1781,618,626
Iowa2.9%2.5%3.3%22,196754,309
Kansas5.2%4.6%5.8%37,982737,191
Kentucky3.7%3.2%4.2%38,2591,037,478
Louisiana3.0%2.5%3.5%33,9391,141,417
Maine4.9%3.9%5.9%12,871260,366
Maryland3.7%3.2%4.2%51,7091,396,810
Massachucetts1.5%1.3%1.7%20,8861,427,918
Michigan2.9%2.7%3.1%66,0332,248,734
Minnesota3.3%2.9%3.7%44,2931,341,353
Mississippi5.0%4.3%5.7%36,938734,249
Missouri5.0%4.5%5.5%71,2201,420,131
Montana6.1%5.1%7.1%14,289234,891
Nebraska5.1%4.4%5.8%25,185489,737
Nevada7.9%7.1%8.7%55,720708,966
New Hampshire2.5%1.8%3.2%6,625269,141
New Jersey3.6%3.2%4.0%73,4902,065,374
New Mexico5.4%4.6%6.2%27,211508,395
New York2.6%2.4%2.8%113,2994,298,107
North Carolina4.9%4.5%5.3%116,3582,381,148
North Dakota7.5%6.4%8.6%13,590180,518
Ohio4.6%4.2%5.0%123,1132,691,061
Oklahoma8.2%7.6%8.8%80,681989,878
Oregon3.7%3.2%4.2%33,244901,941
Pennsylvania4.4%4.0%4.8%121,1352,756,384
Rhode Island2.2%1.4%3.0%4,832216,461
South Carolina5.2%4.6%5.8%59,1841,137,675
South Dakota6.5%5.4%7.6%14,290220,315
Tennessee4.3%3.8%4.8%67,3031,555,249
Texas10.7%10.3%11.1%814,8177,641,570
Utah7.0%6.3%7.7%66,738959,256
Vermont1.5%0.8%2.2%1,797121,062
Virginia5.0%4.5%5.5%97,6571,934,982
Washington2.6%2.2%3.0%44,5971,705,573
West Virginia2.6%2.0%3.2%9,827378,374
Wisconsin3.9%3.5%4.3%51,7801,325,070
Wyoming8.8%7.1%10.5%12,381140,712
United States5.0%4.9%5.1%3,925,00078,075,000

Data Notes

Data for this view are modeled estimates from the U.S. Census Bureau's Small Area Health Insurance Estimates (SAHIE) and are based on a model that uses data from other census products. For more information see the SAHIE website at: http://www.census.gov/did/www/sahie/index.html.

Data Source

U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Health Insurance Estimates, http://www.census.gov/did/www/sahie/data/interactive/.


Health Insurance Coverage - Percentage Uninsured, All Ages, by Small Area, New Mexico, 2013-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Small AreaPercentage UninsuredLower LimitUpper LimitNoteNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 111
1-Bernalillo County, Central Penn19.9%16.7%23.0%5,11225,736
2-Bernalillo County, Central Tabo13.4%9.8%16.9%4,09730,677
3-Bernalillo County, East Gateway4.1%2.3%5.9%83120,274
4-Bernalillo County, Lomas San Mateo9.3%7.0%11.5%1,85019,955
5-Bernalillo County, Lomas Girard7.2%5.0%9.5%95413,173
6-Bernalillo County, Gibson University16.4%12.7%20.1%2,02212,353
7-Bernalillo County, Rio Bravo Second20.1%13.5%26.8%1,9809,827
8-Bernalillo County, Lomas Broadway13.0%9.9%16.1%2,54819,592
9-Military Bases1.4%0.4%2.5%Unstable1147,879
10-Bernalillo County, Isleta Gun Club11.5%8.6%14.5%1,58613,772
11-Bernalillo County, Arenal Unser21.0%15.4%26.6%3,51216,703
12-Bernalillo County, Chavez OneEighteenth17.9%15.0%20.7%4,63225,937
13-Bernalillo County, Southwest12.5%9.6%15.5%1,56612,487
14-Bernalillo County, Arenal Tapia17.3%13.8%20.8%3,54520,464
15-Bernalillo County, Central Coors14.3%10.7%18.0%3,02821,154
16-Bernalillo County, So. Ninetyeight16.6%12.4%20.9%4,76728,704
17-Bernalillo County, No. Ninetyeight8.9%6.2%11.6%2,38126,800
18-Bernalillo County, Montano Rio Grande4.9%2.9%7.0%59211,975
19-Bernalillo County, Candelaria Second8.6%5.8%11.4%1,50517,537
20-Bernalillo County, Comanche Carlysle16.6%13.1%20.1%2,77216,724
21-Bernalillo County, Indian School Pennsylvania9.1%6.6%11.6%2,27324,990
22-Bernalillo County, Indian School Juan Tabo8.4%6.5%10.3%1,64319,648
23-Bernalillo County, Montgomery Louisiana10.9%7.7%14.1%2,22020,375
24-Bernalillo County, Montgomery Moon7.2%4.2%10.3%92912,824
25-Bernalillo County, Comanche Juan Tabo9.0%6.3%11.8%1,77919,705
26-Bernalillo County, Paseo Louisiana5.8%3.9%7.8%1,13519,464
27-Bernalillo County, Paseo Ventura4.3%2.3%6.3%1,17127,235
28-Bernalillo County, East Mountain7.4%5.3%9.6%1,40018,797
29-Bernalillo County, Del Norte5.5%3.5%7.6%1,05719,185
30-Bernalillo County, Montano Coors6.6%3.7%9.4%87113,262
31-Bernalillo County, Alameda Coors11.2%7.6%14.7%2,83725,389
32-Bernalillo County, Alameda Edith10.8%7.8%13.9%2,30621,272
33-Bernalillo County, Academy Tramway4.1%2.5%5.6%1,14328,155
34-Bernalillo County, Irving Unser7.3%5.4%9.2%2,26731,072
35-Chaves County, Roswell N.W.13.0%10.4%15.7%4,20032,214
36-Chaves County, Roswell S.E.13.1%10.0%16.2%2,04715,628
37-Chaves County, Other14.8%11.1%18.4%2,45216,623
38-Cibola County14.7%12.3%17.1%3,72725,336
39-Colfax/Union Counties10.8%8.4%13.2%1,68515,613
40-Curry County, Clovis West18.0%13.4%22.7%2,81115,583
41-Curry County, Clovis East11.4%8.4%14.4%2,35720,674
42-Dona Ana County, Anthony Berino Chaparral23.1%19.1%27.2%5,47223,641
43-Dona Ana County, Central Las Cruces12.9%9.8%16.0%2,20017,036
44-Dona Ana County, Dona Ana Fort Selden6.9%4.4%9.4%1,75125,459
45-Dona Ana County, Hatch and Surrounding Area13.2%7.8%18.6%1,36710,358
46-Dona Ana County, Las Alturas Talavera9.9%6.3%13.5%1,38413,954
47-Dona Ana County, Mesilla Picacho Mesilla Park13.9%9.9%18.0%1,81012,980
48-Dona Ana County, Northwest Las Cruces12.1%9.5%14.8%2,92224,080
49-Dona Ana County, Sonoma Butterfield Moongate10.2%6.7%13.8%2,98329,119
50-Dona Ana County, South Valley14.4%10.0%18.7%1,90513,246
51-Dona Ana County, Sunland Park18.6%15.3%22.0%3,88120,829
52-Dona Ana County, South Las Cruces12.2%8.7%15.7%2,31818,945
53-Eddy County, Carlsbad12.0%9.3%14.8%3,57029,646
54-Eddy County, Other11.4%8.1%14.6%3,01026,502
55-Grant County, Silver City4.5%2.9%6.2%73416,142
56-Hidalgo County/Grant County, Other6.4%5.0%7.8%1,03216,160
57-Lea County, Hobbs No.11.1%7.7%14.5%2,34821,174
58-Lea County, Hobbs So.24.2%19.8%28.6%3,56914,746
59-Lea County, Other15.2%12.7%17.8%4,83431,703
60-Lincoln County11.6%8.5%14.6%2,23719,346
61-Los Alamos County4.3%2.5%6.2%77617,947
62-Luna County14.4%11.9%17.0%3,46023,948
63-McKinley County, Gallup17.9%13.6%22.2%4,23023,585
64-McKinley County, NW28.5%26.3%30.7%4,64916,313
65-McKinley County, SW28.0%24.8%31.2%5,74320,511
66-McKinley County, Other23.1%20.4%25.8%2,79912,096
67-San Miguel County, Las Vegas10.9%7.2%14.7%1,64915,114
68-San Miguel County, Pecos/Villanueva16.3%10.0%22.6%1,3698,400
69-Mora/Guadalupe/San Miguel East8.2%5.1%11.2%1,02212,505
70-Otero County, Alamogordo N.E.7.7%5.5%9.8%1,29216,887
71-Otero County, Alamogordo S.W.9.2%6.5%11.9%1,38915,111
72-Otero County, Other17.6%14.4%20.8%4,44825,244
73-Quay/DeBaca/Harding Counties6.9%4.7%9.1%75510,937
74-Rio Arriba, Espanola and Pueblos15.0%12.2%17.7%4,17127,826
75-Rio Arriba, North10.8%6.5%15.1%1,22911,389
76-Roosevelt County/Curry County, Other14.6%12.2%17.0%4,13228,332
77-San Juan County, Farmington North9.8%6.3%13.3%1,57215,990
78-San Juan County, Farmington Southeast16.8%11.9%21.7%2,39914,288
79-San Juan County, Farmington West/Kirtland/La Plata17.9%14.2%21.6%4,14623,146
80-San Juan County, North/Aztec12.5%9.9%15.1%3,17025,348
81-San Juan County, Northeast/Bloomfield12.0%8.7%15.2%1,82215,217
82-San Juan County, South22.7%20.3%25.1%3,54915,621
83-San Juan County, West27.6%24.8%30.5%4,77817,288
84-Sandoval County, Rio Rancho Blvd, No.5.3%3.1%7.5%1,65131,276
85-Sandoval County, Rio Rancho Blvd, So.6.4%4.1%8.6%90214,203
86-Sandoval County, Rio Rancho West9.6%6.7%12.6%2,65527,533
87-Sandoval County, Rio Rancho So.8.3%5.7%10.8%1,97023,811
88-Sandoval County, Bernalillo/Placitas11.1%9.0%13.2%1,54913,933
89-Sandoval County, Corrales4.8%2.7%6.8%4028,457
90-Sandoval County Other East39.0%34.2%43.9%3,7579,624
91-Sandoval County Other West21.5%18.6%24.4%1,9619,127
92-Santa Fe County, East Foothills + Eldorado6.9%4.6%9.2%1,67824,167
93-Santa Fe County, Opera Vicinity10.2%7.0%13.4%1,43614,090
94-Santa Fe County, Pueblos Plus12.3%10.4%14.3%2,35019,032
95-Santa Fe Co., Agua Fria Neighborhood + Downtown12.0%9.7%14.3%2,79623,302
96-Santa Fe County, Agua Fria Village29.1%23.1%35.1%4,34814,929
97-Santa Fe, Bellamah/Stamm11.6%9.2%14.0%2,06817,880
98-Santa Fe County, Airport Road19.8%15.4%24.3%3,58018,050
99-Santa Fe County, South8.0%5.8%10.3%1,15514,371
101-Sierra/Catron Counties8.9%6.7%11.1%1,29414,544
102-Socorro County12.5%9.4%15.6%2,12017,002
103-Torrance County8.8%6.3%11.4%1,32014,921
104-Taos County, Northwest7.4%3.5%11.4%5907,926
105-Taos County, Downtown and High Road13.3%10.3%16.2%3,27924,698
106-Valencia County, Los Lunas5.6%4.1%7.1%90716,150
107-Valencia County, NE14.0%10.5%17.5%2,16215,493
108-Valencia County, SE12.5%9.0%16.1%2,86022,856
109-Valencia County, West and Belen9.0%6.6%11.4%1,79219,850
New Mexico19.9%16.7%23.0%5,11225,736
United States10.5%10.4%10.6%33,177,146316,027,641

Data Notes

Data for this view are from the U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey, 5-year combined survey estimates.

Data Source

U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates. http://factfinder.census.gov.

More Resources and Links

Evidence-based community health improvement ideas and interventions may be found at the following sites:

Additional indicator data by state and county may be found on these Websites:

Medical literature can be queried at the PubMed website.

Page Content Updated On 04/29/2019, Published on 04/29/2019
The information provided above is from the New Mexico Department of Health's NM-IBIS web site (http://ibis.health.state.nm.us). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: "Retrieved Mon, 30 March 2020 from New Mexico Department of Health, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health Web site: http://ibis.health.state.nm.us".

Content updated: Mon, 29 Apr 2019 13:30:02 MDT