Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Complete Health Indicator Report of Injury - Older Adult Falls Deaths

Definition

Fall-related death rate is the number of unintentional injury deaths due to falls in persons age 65 years or older, per 100,000 population age 65 years or older.

Numerator

The number of unintentional injury deaths due to falls in persons age 65 years or older.

Denominator

The mid-year estimated population.

Data Interpretation Issues

Statistical stability is reported in the data table for counts and rates that are unstable. Stability is based on a statistic called the "Relative Standard Error," or RSE, which is the standard error expressed as a proportion of the point estimate (e.g., 30% of the point estimate). A dash (-) means that the relative standard error (RSE) is below 0.30 and the count or rate may be considered stable. "Unstable" is displayed when the RSE is 0.30-0.50. An unstable count or rate may fluctuate widely across time periods due to random variation (chance). "Very Unstable" is displayed when the RSE is greater than 0.50. A very unstable count or rate should not be used to inform decisions. You may combine years or otherwise increase the population size used in the query to achieve a more stable count or rate. Problems with statistical instability typically occur when there is a small number of health events in a small population. For more information on statistical stability, visit the NM-IBIS Reliability & Validity page (https://ibis.health.state.nm.us/resource/ReliabilityValidity.html).

Why Is This Important?

Falls are the leading cause of unintentional (accidental) injury death among adults aged 65 years and older in the United States and in New Mexico. The majority of fall-related injury deaths among older adults involve hip fractures and traumatic brain injuries. Non-fatal injuries from a fall can limit the mobility and also result in non-independent living for many older adults. Falls among older adults are associated with an increased risk of future fall-related injury associated premature death. Many people who fall develop a fear of falling and may become more sedentary, further increasing their risk for another fall. Most falls are not a normal part the normal aging process and are preventable.

Healthy People Objective: IVP-23.2, Prevent an increase in the rate of fall-related deaths: Adults aged 65 years and older

U.S. Target: 47.0 deaths per 100,000 population

Other Objectives

New Mexico Community Health Status Indicator (CHSI)

How Are We Doing?

The fall-related death rate among adults aged 65 years and older in New Mexico increased by 16% between 2015 and 2016.

How Do We Compare With the U.S.?

In 2016, the fall-related death rate among adults aged 65 years and older was 50% higher in New Mexico compared to the United States.

What Is Being Done?

As a result of legislation that was passed in 2013 and 2014, the New Mexico Department of Health expanded its adult falls prevention program, after which it received additional funding to more comprehensively establish older adult falls primary and secondary prevention programs. The Office of Injury Prevention has prioritized the following intervention efforts pursuant to its partnership with the NM Adult Falls Prevention Coalition (for more information see http://nmstopfalls.org). Older community-dwelling adults should increase safe physical activities, have medications reviewed annually, assure appropriate levels of Vitamin D intake, and make appropriate safety modifications to their homes. o Health care providers should screen their older adult patients for fall risk factors and refer them to appropriate interventions in order to minimize their fall risk. o Caregivers and family members should be trained on fall prevention strategies. o State agencies and other organizations should increase the availability of evidence-based falls prevention and physical activity programs in community-based organizations serving older adults improve mechanisms for health care providers to screen and refer older adults who may be at risk for falls to community-based falls prevention and physical activity programs, and empower all individuals to promote falls prevention strategies in their communities. PHYSICAL ACTIVITY: Evidence-based fall prevention exercise programs are an effective means for older adults to get stronger and improve their balance and have been demonstrated to reduce the risk of adult falls. The New Mexico Department of Health currently supports four evidence-based fall prevention programs for older adults: Otago, A Matter of Balance: (MOB), Tai Ji Quan: Moving for Better Balance, and Tai Chi for Arthritis. Otago has traditionally been for home-bound adults, however, recent movements in the program have proven it to be just as effective as a group or community-based program. A Matter of Balance: Managing Concerns about Falls, Tai J Quan, and Tai Chi for Arthritis are community-based programs commonly offered through senior citizen centers throughout New Mexico. The objectives of these evidence-based fall prevention programs are to increase level of safe physical activity, reduce fear of falls, and also to improve strength, balance, mobility, and daily functioning in older adults. There are currently over 94 evidence-based falls prevention instructors in 16 New Mexico counties and 14 Native American Pueblos who are available for teaching evidence-based fall prevention programs to adults who may be at risk for falls. In 2016 and 2017, approximately 500 older adults completed one or more evidence-based fall prevention program in New Mexico. CLINICAL INTERVENTION: The New Mexico Department of Health has sponsored peer-to-peer training for healthcare providers on clinical implementation of the Center for Disease Control and Prevention's (CDC's) fall prevention toolkit, Stopping Elderly Accidents, Deaths and Injuries (STEADI), which is used to screen for multiple risk factors for falls and provides for referrals to appropriate resources, including evidence-based falls prevention programs as appropriate. Screenings for fall risk may include identifying strength and balance issues, home safety modifications, review and manage medications linked to falls, annual vision checks, and vitamin D intake recommendations. HOME SAFETY MODIFICATION: Most falls happen at home. The New Mexico Department of Health (NMDOH) encourages older adults and their caregivers to check their homes for safety and modify as appropriate to minimize potential hazards. Home safety hazards can include torn rugs or rugs that do not lie flat, stairs that are in poor repair (i.e. broken or no handrails), poor lighting, and clutter on floors or in walkways. Another environmental safety concern for older adults may be the need for appropriate safety equipment for accessibility in the bathroom such as grab bars, a walk-in shower, and adaptive equipment as needed. The NMDOH encourages local services such as Fire Departments, and Emergency Medical Services (EMS) to do provide home visits to community members aged 65 years and older who may be at risk for falls and educate them about opportunities to make their homes safer.. Individuals who qualify for Medicaid or dual enrollment (Medicaid and Medicare) may qualify for environmental modification funds through their Managed Care Organization (MCO).

Evidence-based Practices

How can older adults prevent falls*? Exercise regularly to increase strength and balance. The NMDOH currently supports four evidence-based falls prevention programs and Stopping Elderly Accidents, Deaths and Injuries (STEADI) as a clinical intervention and best practices for fall prevention. Ask a doctor or pharmacist to review medications annually, including both prescription and over-the-counter medications, to identify medications that may cause side effects, such as dizziness or drowsiness. Visit an Optometrist annually to update prescription eyeglasses and maximize vision. Reduce home hazards by removing tripping hazards, installing grab bars in the bathroom, both inside and outside the tub or shower and next to the toilet, installing railings on both sides of stairways, and improving all lighting in the home. *Source: Important Facts about Falls: What You Can Do To Prevent Falls, downloaded from http://www.cdc.gov/HomeandRecreationalSafety/Falls/adultfalls.html on November 23, 2015.


Related Indicators

Related Relevant Population Characteristics Indicators:


Related Risk Factors Indicators:




Graphical Data Views

Fall-related Unintentional Injury Death Among Adults 65+ Years of Age by Year, New Mexico and U.S., 1990-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

NM vs. U.S.YearDeaths per 100,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 74
New Mexico199038.663163,248
New Mexico199146.378168,528
New Mexico199240.370173,932
New Mexico199337.367179,431
New Mexico199435.766184,658
New Mexico199541.178189,636
New Mexico199648.795194,896
New Mexico199746.593199,975
New Mexico199856.4115204,088
New Mexico199953.944.063.8114211,497
New Mexico200061.451.071.8133216,574
New Mexico200169.458.480.3154222,042
New Mexico200279.567.991.1181227,614
New Mexico200379.868.391.2186233,193
New Mexico200484.272.695.8201238,780
New Mexico200595.883.5108.0234244,365
New Mexico2006100.488.0112.8251249,939
New Mexico2007115.1101.9128.2294255,529
New Mexico2008114.5101.5127.5299261,108
New Mexico200999.487.4111.3265266,681
New Mexico201085.074.195.9233274,205
New Mexico201191.180.0102.2257282,111
New Mexico201282.872.593.2245295,719
New Mexico201376.166.485.9234307,390
New Mexico201494.283.5104.8301319,657
New Mexico2015104.593.5115.5347332,077
New Mexico201692.382.1102.4317343,551
New Mexico201787.978.197.6312355,067
United States199021.1
United States199121.8
United States199221.5
United States199321.7
United States199422.1
United States199522.9
United States199624.8
United States199726.2
United States199827.7
United States199929.028.529.610,09734,797,841
United States200029.428.829.910,27334,991,753
United States200132.932.333.511,62335,290,291
United States200236.135.536.812,83735,522,207
United States200338.237.638.813,70135,863,529
United States200441.240.541.814,89936,203,319
United States200543.142.443.815,80236,649,798
United States200644.844.145.516,65037,164,107
United States200748.547.849.218,33437,825,711
United States200850.950.251.619,74238,777,621
United States200951.550.852.220,42239,623,175
United States201053.853.054.521,64940,267,984
United States201155.354.656.022,90141,394,141
United States201256.155.456.824,19043,145,356
United States201357.056.357.725,46444,704,074
United States201458.557.859.227,04446,243,211
United States201559.659.060.328,48647,760,852
United States201660.259.660.929,66849,244,195
United States201761.360.662.031,19050,858,679

Data Notes

Rates are age-specific death rates for ICD-9 Codes: E880-E886, E888 (1990-1998) and ICD-10 codes ICD-10 Codes: W00-W19 (1999 forward).   Data for years 1990-1998 were downloaded from the WISQARS query system (http://webappa.cdc.gov/sasweb/ncipc/mortrate10_sy.html) on 4/19/2012. U.S. data for years 1999- forward were downloaded from CDC WONDER (https://wonder.cdc.gov).

Data Sources

  • New Mexico Death Data: Bureau of Vital Records and Health Statistics (BVRHS), New Mexico Department of Health.
  • New Mexico Population Estimates: University of New Mexico, Geospatial and Population Studies (GPS) Program, http://gps.unm.edu/.
  • U.S. data before 1999 from Web-based Injury Statistics Query and Reporting System (WISQARS), 1999 and later Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics, CDC WONDER Online Database (http://wonder.cdc.gov).


Fall-related Unintentional Injury Death Among Adults 65+ Years of Age by County, New Mexico, 2013-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

CountyDeaths per 100,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNoteNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 35
Bernalillo106.997.8115.9532497,890
Catron103.426.8179.9Unstable76,773
Chaves80.455.5105.44049,728
Cibola74.536.8112.11520,147
Colfax69.828.6111.0Unstable1115,769
Curry93.458.8128.02829,963
De Baca40.60.0120.3Very Unstable12,461
Dona Ana98.583.0114.1154156,271
Eddy101.870.7133.04140,264
Grant88.958.1119.63236,006
Guadalupe72.00.0153.5Very Unstable34,166
Harding0.00.0300.5Unstable01,128
Hidalgo216.382.4350.2Unstable104,623
Lea90.960.4121.53437,386
Lincoln55.627.583.71526,984
Los Alamos135.877.7193.82115,467
Luna78.944.3113.52025,349
McKinley46.725.767.71940,698
Mora52.00.0110.8Very Unstable35,773
Otero66.945.088.73653,817
Quay38.80.876.7Unstable410,322
Rio Arriba81.051.0111.02834,559
Roosevelt85.334.9135.7Unstable1112,897
Sandoval94.976.7113.1104109,590
San Juan76.758.095.36584,758
San Miguel58.129.686.51627,560
Santa Fe75.762.089.4117154,493
Sierra122.473.4171.32419,615
Socorro113.859.8167.91714,932
Taos86.156.8115.53338,312
Torrance101.550.2152.91514,773
Union94.01.9186.1Unstable44,256
Valencia83.660.7106.55161,013
New Mexico91.186.695.71,5111,657,742
U.S.59.459.159.7

Data Notes

Rates are age-specific death rates for ICD-9 Codes: E880-E886, E888 (1990-1998) and ICD-10 codes ICD-10 Codes: W00-W19 (1999 forward).

Data Sources

  • New Mexico Death Data: Bureau of Vital Records and Health Statistics (BVRHS), New Mexico Department of Health.
  • New Mexico Population Estimates: University of New Mexico, Geospatial and Population Studies (GPS) Program, http://gps.unm.edu/.
  • Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics, CDC WONDER Online Database (http://wonder.cdc.gov).


Fall-related Unintentional Injury Death Among Adults 65+ Years of Age by Public Health Region, New Mexico, 2013-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

New Mexico Health RegionDeaths per 100,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNoteNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 7
Northwest68.054.681.499145,603
Northeast78.368.388.3236301,484
Metro102.795.2110.3702683,266
Southeast82.970.695.2174210,005
Southwest94.583.8105.2300317,385
U.S.60.259.660.9U.S. Data are from 2016.29,66849,244,195

Data Notes

Rates are age-specific death rates for ICD-9 Codes: E880-E886, E888 (1990-1998) and ICD-10 codes ICD-10 Codes: W00-W19 (1999 forward).

Data Sources

  • New Mexico Death Data: Bureau of Vital Records and Health Statistics (BVRHS), New Mexico Department of Health.
  • New Mexico Population Estimates: University of New Mexico, Geospatial and Population Studies (GPS) Program, http://gps.unm.edu/.
  • Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics, CDC WONDER Online Database (http://wonder.cdc.gov).


Fall-related Unintentional Injury Death Among Adults 65+ Years of Age by Urban and Rural Counties, New Mexico, 2013-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Urban Versus Rural CountiesDeaths per 100,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 6
Metropolitan Counties102.795.2110.3702683,266
Small Metro Counties85.075.994.0336395,522
Mixed Urban-Rural80.972.789.1374462,153
Rural Counties84.868.1101.499116,801
New Mexico91.186.695.71,5111,657,742
U.S.59.459.159.7

Data Notes

Rates are age-specific death rates for ICD-9 Codes: E880-E886, E888 (1990-1998) and ICD-10 codes ICD-10 Codes: W00-W19 (1999 forward).

Data Sources

  • New Mexico Death Data: Bureau of Vital Records and Health Statistics (BVRHS), New Mexico Department of Health.
  • New Mexico Population Estimates: University of New Mexico, Geospatial and Population Studies (GPS) Program, http://gps.unm.edu/.
  • Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics, CDC WONDER Online Database (http://wonder.cdc.gov).


Fall-related Unintentional Injury Death Among Adults 65+ Years of Age by Race/Ethnicity, New Mexico, 2013-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Race/EthnicityDeaths per 100,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNoteNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 7
American Indian/Alaska Native72.354.789.96589,881
Asian/Pacific Islander35.59.261.8Unstable719,703
Black/African American25.95.246.6Unstable623,181
Hispanic82.274.589.8441536,620
White100.293.9106.4990988,358
New Mexico91.186.695.71,5111,657,742
United States59.459.159.7

Data Notes

Rates are age-specific death rates for ICD-9 Codes: E880-E886, E888 (1990-1998) and ICD-10 codes ICD-10 Codes: W00-W19 (1999 forward).

Data Sources

  • New Mexico Death Data: Bureau of Vital Records and Health Statistics (BVRHS), New Mexico Department of Health.
  • New Mexico Population Estimates: University of New Mexico, Geospatial and Population Studies (GPS) Program, http://gps.unm.edu/.
  • Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics, CDC WONDER Online Database (http://wonder.cdc.gov).


Fall-related Unintentional Injury Death Among Adults 65+ Years of Age by Small Area, New Mexico, 2012-2016

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Small AreaDeaths per 100,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNoteNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 111
1-Bernalillo County, Central Penn86.837.7135.91213,825
2-Bernalillo County, Central Tabo119.072.4165.62521,013
3-Bernalillo County, East Gateway119.974.7165.12722,514
4-Bernalillo County, Lomas San Mateo70.232.1108.41318,513
5-Bernalillo County, Lomas Girard103.439.4167.5Unstable109,669
6-Bernalillo County, Gibson University86.010.6161.3Unstable55,814
7-Bernalillo County, Rio Bravo Second75.11.5148.8Unstable45,323
8-Bernalillo County, Lomas Broadway124.365.2183.31713,681
9-Military Bases0.00.0881.4Unstable0384
10-Bernalillo County, Isleta Gun Club76.523.5129.6Unstable810,451
11-Bernalillo County, Arenal Unser56.50.0134.9Very Unstable23,538
12-Bernalillo County, Chavez OneEighteenth103.931.9175.8Unstable87,701
13-Bernalillo County, Southwest24.10.071.3Very Unstable14,152
14-Bernalillo County, Arenal Tapia132.773.0192.31914,323
15-Bernalillo County, Central Coors81.137.0125.21316,021
16-Bernalillo County, So. Ninetyeight70.614.1127.0Unstable68,505
17-Bernalillo County, No. Ninetyeight64.016.6111.3Unstable710,943
18-Bernalillo County, Montano Rio Grande79.332.5126.2Unstable1113,868
19-Bernalillo County, Candelaria Second83.236.1130.21214,431
20-Bernalillo County, Comanche Carlysle97.039.7154.3Unstable1111,337
21-Bernalillo County, Indian School Pennsylvania145.1100.8189.54128,248
22-Bernalillo County, Indian School Juan Tabo69.731.8107.61318,656
23-Bernalillo County, Montgomery Louisiana93.451.4135.41920,336
24-Bernalillo County, Montgomery Moon119.661.0178.11613,381
25-Bernalillo County, Comanche Juan Tabo163.2102.8223.62817,158
26-Bernalillo County, Paseo Louisiana130.480.3180.52619,934
27-Bernalillo County, Paseo Ventura98.961.6136.12727,313
28-Bernalillo County, East Mountain64.724.6104.7Unstable1015,467
29-Bernalillo County, Del Norte140.767.0214.3149,951
30-Bernalillo County, Montano Coors22.50.053.6Very Unstable28,904
31-Bernalillo County, Alameda Coors82.325.3139.2Unstable89,726
32-Bernalillo County, Alameda Edith157.898.3217.32717,108
33-Bernalillo County, Academy Tramway131.491.6171.04231,975
34-Bernalillo County, Irving Unser78.534.1122.91215,285
35-Chaves County, Roswell N.W.83.449.4117.52327,569
36-Chaves County, Roswell S.E.100.040.9159.1Unstable1110,997
37-Chaves County, Other77.223.7130.7Unstable810,363
38-Cibola County56.223.089.4Unstable1119,579
39-Colfax/Union Counties75.937.5114.21519,770
40-Curry County, Clovis West128.655.9201.4129,328
41-Curry County, Clovis East119.962.9176.81714,182
42-Dona Ana County, Anthony Berino Chaparral34.30.767.8Unstable411,677
43-Dona Ana County, Central Las Cruces88.842.3135.31415,760
44-Dona Ana County, Dona Ana Fort Selden99.252.0146.31717,143
45-Dona Ana County, Hatch and Surrounding Area70.421.6119.1Unstable811,370
46-Dona Ana County, Las Alturas Talavera107.054.6159.51614,947
47-Dona Ana County, Mesilla Picacho Mesilla Park104.139.6168.5Unstable109,609
48-Dona Ana County, Northwest Las Cruces85.745.0126.51719,829
49-Dona Ana County, Sonoma Butterfield Moongate123.275.0171.52520,288
50-Dona Ana County, South Valley126.757.9195.51310,260
51-Dona Ana County, Sunland Park29.10.062.0Very Unstable310,307
52-Dona Ana County, South Las Cruces103.939.5168.2Unstable109,627
53-Eddy County, Carlsbad144.195.7192.53423,591
54-Eddy County, Other43.611.375.9Unstable716,046
55-Grant County, Silver City98.854.4143.21919,237
56-Hidalgo County/Grant County, Other122.774.6170.82520,378
57-Lea County, Hobbs No.59.215.4103.1Unstable711,815
58-Lea County, Hobbs So.31.80.076.0Very Unstable26,283
59-Lea County, Other129.978.0181.92418,471
60-Lincoln County49.122.475.81326,476
61-Los Alamos County125.869.2182.31915,107
62-Luna County71.338.4104.21825,254
63-McKinley County, Gallup20.50.043.6Very Unstable314,657
64-McKinley County, NW47.61.094.2Unstable48,408
65-McKinley County, SW85.726.4145.1Unstable89,330
66-McKinley County, Other42.20.089.9Very Unstable37,113
67-San Miguel County, Las Vegas71.527.2115.7Unstable1013,995
68-San Miguel County, Pecos/Villanueva25.50.060.7Very Unstable27,856
69-Mora/Guadalupe/San Miguel East48.912.785.1Unstable714,319
70-Otero County, Alamogordo N.E.102.756.6148.91918,492
71-Otero County, Alamogordo S.W.61.318.8103.8Unstable813,053
72-Otero County, Other52.521.583.6Unstable1120,937
73-Quay/DeBaca/Harding Counties21.90.046.7Very Unstable313,690
74-Rio Arriba, Espanola and Pueblos83.746.1121.31922,703
75-Rio Arriba, North56.311.3101.3Unstable610,658
76-Roosevelt County/Curry County, Other65.328.4102.21218,387
77-San Juan County, Farmington North82.631.4133.8Unstable1012,106
78-San Juan County, Farmington Southeast64.112.8115.3Unstable69,365
79-San Juan County, Farmington West/Kirtland/La Plata71.327.1115.4Unstable1014,030
80-San Juan County, North/Aztec86.441.2131.61416,204
81-San Juan County, Northeast/Bloomfield64.016.6111.4Unstable710,936
82-San Juan County, South76.119.7132.4Unstable79,201
83-San Juan County, West81.525.0137.9Unstable89,818
84-Sandoval County, Rio Rancho Blvd, No.90.547.5133.51718,790
85-Sandoval County, Rio Rancho Blvd, So.148.996.5201.23120,824
86-Sandoval County, Rio Rancho West96.736.8156.6Unstable1010,342
87-Sandoval County, Rio Rancho So.96.646.0147.21414,486
88-Sandoval County, Bernalillo/Placitas81.135.2127.01214,788
89-Sandoval County, Corrales47.35.988.8Unstable510,560
90-Sandoval County Other East54.70.0116.6Very Unstable35,482
91-Sandoval County Other West72.214.4129.9Unstable68,313
92-Santa Fe County, East Foothills + Eldorado65.636.994.42030,484
93-Santa Fe County, Opera Vicinity59.025.692.41220,334
94-Santa Fe County, Pueblos Plus86.845.5128.01719,593
95-Santa Fe Co., Agua Fria Neighborhood + Downtown112.674.8150.43430,200
96-Santa Fe County, Agua Fria Village89.818.0161.7Unstable66,680
97-Santa Fe, Bellamah/Stamm104.960.0149.72120,025
98-Santa Fe County, Airport Road35.40.084.5Very Unstable25,645
99-Santa Fe County, South58.015.0100.9Unstable712,078
101-Sierra/Catron Counties115.974.4157.33025,895
102-Socorro County97.046.2147.71414,437
103-Torrance County91.241.6140.81314,253
104-Taos County, Northwest91.834.9148.7Unstable1010,892
105-Taos County, Downtown and High Road86.250.2122.22225,523
106-Valencia County, Los Lunas53.910.897.0Unstable611,134
107-Valencia County, NE48.39.686.9Unstable612,432
108-Valencia County, SE121.269.4173.02117,328
109-Valencia County, West and Belen94.949.8140.01717,911
New Mexico89.584.994.21,4311,598,395
United States58.458.058.7

Data Notes

Rates are age-specific death rates for ICD-9 Codes: E880-E886, E888 (1990-1998) and ICD-10 codes ICD-10 Codes: W00-W19 (1999 forward).   Most of the death rates by small area are unstable. Please see the Data Interpretation Issues on the Important Facts Page.

Data Sources

  • New Mexico Death Data: Bureau of Vital Records and Health Statistics (BVRHS), New Mexico Department of Health.
  • New Mexico Population Estimates: University of New Mexico, Geospatial and Population Studies (GPS) Program, http://gps.unm.edu/.
  • Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics, CDC WONDER Online Database (http://wonder.cdc.gov).


Fall-related Unintentional Injury Death Among Adults 65+ Years of Age by U.S. States, 2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

StateDeaths per 100,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 52
Alabama22.519.225.8181803,771
Alaska52.137.770.14382,580
Arizona80.074.985.09611,201,746
Arkansas50.143.956.3250499,144
California39.037.440.72,1485,505,358
Colorado104.397.1111.5805772,042
Connecticut57.351.263.3345602,410
Delaware39.130.349.568174,128
District of Columbia51.437.269.24383,734
Florida67.264.769.62,8314,214,635
Georgia42.038.645.45911,407,810
Hawaii52.143.260.9132253,560
Idaho78.567.889.2208264,901
Illinois46.843.849.99111,945,398
Indiana42.138.146.04311,024,890
Iowa87.679.695.6461526,057
Kansas95.986.8104.9431449,563
Kentucky41.336.646.1294711,349
Louisiana37.633.042.1262697,383
Maine83.472.494.4222266,214
Maryland70.264.775.7635904,671
Massachucetts65.160.469.97221,108,609
Michigan61.557.865.31,0261,667,196
Minnesota125.6118.1133.01,080860,209
Mississippi54.647.961.3252461,519
Missouri66.661.671.76711,007,033
Montana78.766.191.3150190,523
Nebraska64.054.973.1189295,373
Nevada52.145.558.7239459,059
New Hampshire102.990.0115.8243236,157
New Jersey30.127.233.04271,418,603
New Mexico88.878.998.6313352,601
New York43.441.145.71,3733,162,193
North Carolina68.964.973.01,1241,630,445
North Dakota53.040.468.260113,208
Ohio72.568.776.21,4081,943,136
Oklahoma95.187.3102.8573602,823
Oregon97.189.8104.3688708,817
Pennsylvania68.865.472.21,5682,279,687
Rhode Island110.795.2126.2197177,955
South Carolina46.341.750.8400864,577
South Dakota117.299.4135.0166141,624
Tennessee58.153.662.76261,076,602
Texas47.945.650.21,6623,472,712
Utah54.546.662.4183335,572
Vermont106.187.4124.8124116,869
Virginia59.555.363.87571,271,428
Washington84.679.290.09431,115,042
West Virginia87.677.897.4308351,599
Wisconsin146.5138.8154.11,398954,557
Wyoming73.156.792.96791,607
United States61.360.662.031,19050,858,679

Data Notes

Rates are age-specific death rates for ICD-9 Codes: E880-E886, E888 (1990-1998) and ICD-10 codes ICD-10 Codes: W00-W19 (1999 forward).

Data Source

Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics, CDC WONDER Online Database (http://wonder.cdc.gov).


Fall-related Unintentional Injury Death Among Adults 65+ Years of Age by State Senate District, New Mexico, 2012-2016

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Senate DistrictDeaths per 100,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNoteNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 44
Senate District 0177.945.4110.42228,239
Senate District 0264.437.591.32234,167
Senate District 0392.954.1131.82223,670
Senate District 0432.812.553.1Unstable1030,485
Senate District 0590.462.1118.83943,129
Senate District 06103.074.5131.65048,522
Senate District 0793.061.3124.73335,479
Senate District 0859.337.780.92948,898
Senate District 09110.281.6138.85751,741
Senate District 1067.239.195.22232,749
Senate District 11110.464.3156.62219,920
Senate District 12121.680.7162.43427,965
Senate District 13102.772.4133.04442,838
Senate District 1472.438.9105.81824,875
Senate District 15140.0104.0176.05841,436
Senate District 1672.943.8102.12432,912
Senate District 17137.291.1183.33424,774
Senate District 18143.7111.0176.57451,484
Senate District 1976.851.4102.23545,575
Senate District 20106.978.7135.25551,447
Senate District 21120.787.9153.55243,081
Senate District 2271.340.0102.52028,057
Senate District 2387.150.7123.52225,254
Senate District 2482.652.0113.12833,919
Senate District 2584.364.0104.66678,309
Senate District 2660.230.789.81626,559
Senate District 2780.350.6110.12834,852
Senate District 2898.972.6125.35454,588
Senate District 29101.968.6135.13635,345
Senate District 3055.431.779.22137,878
Senate District 3175.544.6106.32330,482
Senate District 3278.046.1109.92329,489
Senate District 3370.646.994.33448,148
Senate District 3489.360.1118.43640,315
Senate District 3598.172.9123.35859,120
Senate District 36115.081.8148.24639,990
Senate District 37105.272.6137.84038,026
Senate District 3894.559.5129.52829,617
Senate District 3947.527.767.42246,274
Senate District 4096.963.3130.53233,024
Senate District 41100.364.4136.23029,905
Senate District 4279.947.9111.82430,051
New Mexico, Overall90.685.995.31,4431,592,587
U.S.58.458.058.7

Data Notes

Rates are age-specific death rates for ICD-9 Codes: E880-E886, E888 (1990-1998) and ICD-10 codes ICD-10 Codes: W00-W19 (1999 forward).   Rates for state legislative (senate and house) districts use geocoded mortality data for counts and U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates for population counts. The numerator and denominator counts may differ from other NM-IBIS death data views.

Data Sources

  • New Mexico Death Data: Bureau of Vital Records and Health Statistics (BVRHS), New Mexico Department of Health.
  • New Mexico Population Estimates: University of New Mexico, Geospatial and Population Studies (GPS) Program, http://gps.unm.edu/.


Fall-related Unintentional Injury Death Among Adults 65+ Years of Age by State House District, New Mexico, 2012-2016

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

House DistrictDeaths per 100,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNoteNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 72
House District 01105.761.6149.92220,810
House District 0269.930.4109.41217,169
House District 0348.818.679.1Unstable1020,476
House District 0463.021.8104.1Unstable914,288
House District 0562.225.599.0Unstable1117,672
House District 0637.69.865.5Unstable718,605
House District 0786.344.0128.61618,541
House District 0879.343.7114.91923,960
House District 0963.422.0104.8Unstable914,197
House District 1086.939.7134.11314,967
House District 11108.367.5149.12724,929
House District 1283.439.7127.01416,789
House District 1364.712.9116.4Unstable69,276
House District 14125.571.9179.22116,733
House District 15133.391.5175.13929,253
House District 1645.515.875.3Unstable919,759
House District 17140.892.0189.63222,727
House District 18107.755.0160.41614,855
House District 19107.364.4150.22422,374
House District 20123.881.6166.13326,648
House District 21118.760.6176.91613,476
House District 2267.638.796.52131,058
House District 23112.071.3152.82925,885
House District 24128.888.9168.84031,046
House District 25134.888.1181.53223,736
House District 2658.215.1101.4Unstable712,020
House District 2795.561.4129.73031,406
House District 28124.585.5163.63931,317
House District 2983.636.3130.91214,351
House District 30142.694.7190.53423,842
House District 3178.347.0109.62430,644
House District 3292.057.3126.62729,357
House District 3393.352.4134.12021,441
House District 3475.035.7114.31418,665
House District 35144.394.3194.23222,177
House District 3659.422.696.2Unstable1016,837
House District 37125.283.8166.73527,947
House District 38109.377.0141.64440,240
House District 3986.753.4120.02629,987
House District 4052.624.081.21324,718
House District 4192.658.3126.82830,254
House District 4280.048.6111.32531,265
House District 43109.766.8152.72522,780
House District 4497.359.9134.72626,709
House District 4563.629.098.11320,447
House District 4679.547.7111.32430,177
House District 4750.829.172.52141,350
House District 48147.5104.0191.14429,828
House District 4996.759.5133.82626,892
House District 5083.452.0114.82732,379
House District 5185.850.7120.82326,809
House District 5290.649.9131.31920,971
House District 5338.24.771.7Unstable513,085
House District 5464.732.097.51523,173
House District 55122.377.0167.52822,900
House District 5662.333.691.11828,876
House District 57105.250.1160.21413,314
House District 5879.936.5123.31316,276
House District 5969.739.999.52130,121
House District 6078.338.7117.91519,162
House District 61121.068.0174.02016,531
House District 6254.318.889.8Unstable916,572
House District 6361.125.097.2Unstable1118,009
House District 64125.676.4174.92519,897
House District 6565.726.9104.5Unstable1116,745
House District 6696.956.4137.42222,697
House District 6771.140.0102.32028,126
House District 6867.729.4106.01217,725
House District 6950.819.382.3Unstable1019,676
House District 7074.641.1108.21925,461
New Mexico, Overall90.686.095.31,4431,592,384
U.S.58.458.058.7

Data Notes

Rates are age-specific death rates for ICD-9 Codes: E880-E886, E888 (1990-1998) and ICD-10 codes ICD-10 Codes: W00-W19 (1999 forward).   Rates for state legislative (senate and house) districts use geocoded mortality data for counts and U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates for population counts. The numerator and denominator counts may differ from other NM-IBIS death data views.

Data Sources

  • New Mexico Death Data: Bureau of Vital Records and Health Statistics (BVRHS), New Mexico Department of Health.
  • New Mexico Population Estimates: University of New Mexico, Geospatial and Population Studies (GPS) Program, http://gps.unm.edu/.

More Resources and Links

Evidence-based community health improvement ideas and interventions may be found at the following sites:

Additional indicator data by state and county may be found on these Websites:

Medical literature can be queried at the PubMed website.

Page Content Updated On 01/28/2019, Published on 01/28/2019
The information provided above is from the New Mexico Department of Health's NM-IBIS web site (http://ibis.health.state.nm.us). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: "Retrieved Fri, 06 December 2019 from New Mexico Department of Health, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health Web site: http://ibis.health.state.nm.us".

Content updated: Wed, 1 May 2019 12:39:35 MDT