Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Complete Health Indicator Report of Injury - Firearm Injury Deaths

Definition

The firearm death rate is defined as the number of deaths attributed to firearm injury per 100,000 population.

Numerator

The total number of firearm deaths per year.

Denominator

The estimated mid-year population.

Data Interpretation Issues

Firearm deaths include only NM resident deaths. Deaths for persons of unknown age are not included in age-adjusted rates.

Why Is This Important?

Firearm related violence is associated with significant morbidity and mortality. In the U.S., more than 39,700 persons died of a firearm injury in 2017, an average of 109 deaths per day. In 2017, firearm was the third leading cause of injury death in New Mexico after poisoning (28.2 per 100,000) and motor vehicle traffic (18.5 per 100,000) deaths. Firearm injuries contributed significantly to premature mortality in New Mexico , accounting for a total of 12,283 Years of Potential Life Lost (YPPL) before the age of 75 years. Suicide due to firearm injuries ranked as the the sixth leading cause of premature death (6,961 YPPL's) in the state.

Healthy People Objective: IVP-30, Reduce firearm-related deaths

U.S. Target: 9.2 deaths per 100,000 population

Other Objectives

In 2017, the age-adjusted firearm death rate was 18.4 per 100,000, accounting for 394 deaths among New Mexico residents. From 2013-2017, most firearm deaths were due to intentional self-harm (66.2%), followed by assault (25.6%) and legal intervention (4.6%). Only 1.5% of firearm injury deaths were unintentional. Firearm was the leading cause of violent death in New Mexico, accounting for 53.2% of intentional self-harm deaths (suicide) and 59.0% of assault deaths (homicide).

How Are We Doing?

Among the 50 states and the District of Columbia, New Mexico had the 10th highest age-adjusted rate of firearm death in 2017, 18.5 per 100,000 population.

How Do We Compare With the U.S.?

Over the past 18 years, firearm death rates in New Mexico have been consistently higher than U.S. rates. In 2017, the New Mexico firearm death rate was 53% higher than the U.S. rate.

Evidence-based Practices

Firearm ownership rates across the United States and rates of firearms in the home associate positively with firearm mortality rates which also associate with states' firearm laws.^1-6^ Obtaining a license to purchase or possesses a gun is a requirement in 14 states.^7^ Ten of them require a permit-to-purchase (PTP), three require a license to own a firearm, and one state requires proof of successful completion of firearm safety training. Additionally, states' licensing practices often include safety training, and comprehensive background checks required of licensed dealers and unlicensed private sellers, both. States with strong firearm policies had lower firearm mortality rates than states with weaker firearm policies.^1-3^ Thirteen states have proposed and passed legislation for Extreme Risk Protection Orders (ERPOS), as of September 2018.^8^ When a person is in crisis, many ERPOS allow family members, household members, and law enforcement officers to seek a court order to temporarily remove firearms from a dangerous situation and reduce the risk of violence. In many cases the warning signs that precede firearm violence are witnessed by spouses, children, relatives and friends to include emotional instability, physical violence, mental illness and verbal threats. After the laws passed in Connecticut and Indiana suicide rates decreased by 14% in Connecticut and 8% in Indiana.^9^ [[br]][[br]] ---- {{class .SmallerFont # Kaufman, EJ., Morrison, CN., Branas, CC., and Wiebe, DJ. ''State Firearm Laws and Interstate Firearm Deaths from Homicide and Suicide in the United States, a Cross Sectional Analysis of Data by County.'' JAMA Intern Med. 2018,178(5):692-700. # Fleegler, EW., Lee, LK., Monuteaux, MC., Hemenway, D., and Mannix, R. ''Firearm Legislation and Firearm-Related Fatalities in the United States.'' JAMA Intern Med. 2013,173(9):732-740. # Kalesan, B., Mobily, ME., Keiser, O., Fagan, JA., and Galea, S. ''Firearm Legislation and Firearm Mortality in the USA: A Cross-sectional, State Level Study.'' Lancet 2016;387:1847-1855. # Miller, M., Barber, C., White, RA., and Azrael, D. ''Firearms and Suicide in the United States: Is Risk Independent of Underlying Suicidal Behavior?'' Am J Epidemiol. 2013;178(6):946-955. # Siegel, M. and Rothman, EF. ''Firearm Ownership and Suicide Rates Among US Men and Women, 1981-2013.'' Am J Public Health. 2016;106:1316-1322. # Anglemyer, A., Horvath, T., and Rutherford, G. ''The Accessibility of Firearms and Risk for Suicide and Homicide Victimization Among Household Members.'' Ann Intern Med. 2014;160:101-110. # ''Gun Licensing Laws, 2018.'' Accessed online: https://lawcenter.giffords.org/gun-laws/policy-areas/gun-owner-responsibilities/licensing/ # ''Extreme Risk Protection Orders, 2018.'' Accessed online: https://lawcenter.giffords.org/gun-laws/policy-areas/who-can-have-a-gun/extreme-risk-protection-orders/ # Kivisto, A.J., and Phalen, P.L. ''Effects of Risk-Based Firearm Seizure Laws in Connecticut and Indiana on Suicide Rates, 1981-2015.'' Psychiatric Services. doi:10.1176/appi.ps201700250 }}


Related Indicators

Related Relevant Population Characteristics Indicators:


Related Health Status Outcomes Indicators:




Graphical Data Views

Firearm Injury Death by Year, New Mexico and U.S., 1999-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

NM vs. U.S.YearDeaths per 100,000 Population, Age-adjustedLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 38
New Mexico199916.114.218.02851,798,161
New Mexico200016.014.117.82901,828,596
New Mexico200115.113.316.92731,851,525
New Mexico200216.114.318.02981,874,593
New Mexico200316.915.018.83171,897,658
New Mexico200414.612.816.32781,920,756
New Mexico200513.611.915.22621,943,827
New Mexico200614.412.816.22811,966,890
New Mexico200714.813.116.52911,989,996
New Mexico200814.112.515.82832,013,064
New Mexico200914.312.616.02952,036,124
New Mexico201014.813.116.53002,065,194
New Mexico201114.612.916.33032,081,550
New Mexico201215.113.416.83172,092,246
New Mexico201315.213.516.93232,096,134
New Mexico201415.814.117.63392,099,510
New Mexico201518.416.520.23892,102,646
New Mexico201617.816.019.73812,103,586
New Mexico201718.416.620.33942,102,521
United States199910.310.210.428,874279,040,168
United States200010.210.010.328,663281,421,906
United States200110.310.210.429,573284,968,955
United States200210.510.310.630,242287,625,193
United States200310.310.210.430,136290,107,933
United States200410.09.910.129,569292,805,298
United States200510.310.210.430,694295,516,599
United States200610.310.210.430,896298,379,912
United States200710.310.210.431,224301,231,207
United States200810.310.110.431,593304,093,966
United States200910.110.010.231,347306,771,529
United States201010.110.010.231,672308,745,538
United States201110.210.110.332,351311,591,917
United States201210.510.410.633,563313,914,040
United States201310.410.310.533,636316,128,839
United States201410.310.210.433,594318,857,056
United States201511.110.911.236,252321,418,820
United States201611.811.711.938,658323,127,513
United States201712.011.912.139,773325,719,178

Data Notes

Firearm deaths were defined by underlying cause of death based on the International Classification of Diseases, version 10 (ICD-10) codes.   All rates are per 100,000, age-adjusted to the 2000 U.S. standard population.

Data Sources

  • New Mexico Death Data: Bureau of Vital Records and Health Statistics (BVRHS), New Mexico Department of Health.
  • Population Estimates: University of New Mexico, Geospatial and Population Studies (GPS) Program, http://gps.unm.edu/.
  • U.S. Data Source: Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics, ]http://www.cdc.gov/nchs/]
  • Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics, CDC WONDER Online Database (http://wonder.cdc.gov).


Firearm Injury Death by County of Residence, New Mexico, 2013-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

CountyDeaths per 100,000 Population, Age-adjustedLower LimitUpper LimitNoteNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 35
Bernalillo17.716.319.16113,391,457
Catron21.90.045.8Very Unstable518,196
Chaves22.617.427.775330,058
Cibola16.69.723.624137,013
Colfax23.510.836.11564,499
Curry14.49.619.137252,219
De Baca17.60.043.3Very Unstable29,528
Dona Ana10.68.612.61161,080,411
Eddy26.119.832.369284,813
Grant28.519.137.841144,899
Guadalupe9.10.022.6Very Unstable222,544
Harding0.00.098.4Unstable03,450
Hidalgo35.56.864.1Unstable722,689
Lea20.215.225.166347,844
Lincoln22.612.732.527100,089
Los Alamos7.61.813.5Unstable790,641
Luna24.315.633.034123,460
McKinley8.35.211.428369,205
Mora33.96.361.6Unstable723,532
Otero18.814.123.566328,297
Quay19.96.033.8Unstable942,856
Rio Arriba21.514.828.243198,690
Roosevelt16.67.825.41598,680
Sandoval12.49.715.187697,728
San Juan17.414.120.6113646,357
San Miguel21.913.730.031141,484
Santa Fe14.311.517.2112740,919
Sierra28.512.744.22057,108
Socorro22.211.932.52087,411
Taos28.319.337.344166,393
Torrance27.916.239.62478,615
Union27.03.250.8Unstable521,876
Valencia16.712.521.062381,436
New Mexico17.116.317.91,82610,504,397
U.S.11.111.111.2181,9131,605,251,406

Data Notes

Firearm deaths were defined by underlying cause of death based on the International Classification of Diseases, version 10 (ICD-10) codes.   All rates are per 100,000, age-adjusted to the 2000 U.S. standard population. NM rates were calculated using 2012-2016 data vs. 2016 U.S. rate.

Data Sources

  • New Mexico Death Data: Bureau of Vital Records and Health Statistics (BVRHS), New Mexico Department of Health.
  • Population Estimates: University of New Mexico, Geospatial and Population Studies (GPS) Program, http://gps.unm.edu/.
  • U.S. Data Source: Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics, ]http://www.cdc.gov/nchs/]


Firearm Injury Death by Age Group and Sex, New Mexico, 2013-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

The firearm death rate among males (29.7 per 100,000) was nearly six times higher than among females (5.3 per 100,000). The highest firearm death rate among females (8.2 per 100,000) was in the 25-34 year age group. Male firearm death rates had a bimodal distribution, with a peak in young males 25-34 years (44.7 per 100,000) and a second peak among older males 75-84 years (49.8 per 100,000) and 85 years and older (58.0 per 100,000).
Sex: Males vs. FemalesAge GroupDeaths per 100,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNoteNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 30
Male0-40.30.00.9Very Unstable1341,046
Male5-142.61.43.819720,900
Male15-2435.431.239.7266751,039
Male25-3444.739.949.6324724,170
Male35-4434.930.239.5215616,536
Male45-5430.726.435.0196637,911
Male55-6430.626.434.9200652,790
Male65-7436.631.142.1170464,795
Male75-8449.840.459.1109219,008
Male85+58.040.475.54272,441
Female0-41.20.02.4Unstable4326,080
Female5-141.60.62.5Unstable11696,394
Female15-245.53.87.339704,429
Female25-348.26.010.356683,137
Female35-445.03.36.831614,011
Female45-547.45.39.549662,705
Female55-646.14.38.044715,506
Female65-745.43.47.428515,474
Female75-845.22.58.014267,023
Female85+5.01.09.1Unstable6119,001
All0-40.70.11.4Unstable5667,126
All5-142.11.42.9301,417,295
All15-2421.018.623.33051,455,469
All25-3427.024.329.73801,407,306
All35-4420.017.522.52461,230,547
All45-5418.816.521.22451,300,616
All55-6417.815.620.12441,368,296
All65-7420.217.423.0198980,269
All75-8425.320.829.8123486,031
All85+25.118.032.248191,442

Data Notes

Firearm deaths were defined by underlying cause of death based on the International Classification of Diseases, version 10 (ICD-10) codes.

Data Sources

  • New Mexico Death Data: Bureau of Vital Records and Health Statistics (BVRHS), New Mexico Department of Health.
  • Population Estimates: University of New Mexico, Geospatial and Population Studies (GPS) Program, http://gps.unm.edu/.


Firearm Injury Death by Race/Ethnicity and Sex, New Mexico, 2013-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

The firearm death rate was highest among Blacks (21.5 per 100,000) and Whites (21.2 per 100,000). White and Black males had the highest firearm death rates, 35.5 and 34.6 per 100,000, respectively.
Sex: Males vs. FemalesRace/EthnicityDeaths per 100,000 Population, Age-adjustedLower LimitUpper LimitNoteNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 15
MaleAmerican Indian/Alaska Native17.713.621.879455,794
MaleAsian/Pacific Islander8.72.614.8Unstable878,806
MaleBlack/African American34.624.544.747124,981
MaleHispanic24.122.226.15992,512,120
MaleWhite35.532.938.28002,028,936
FemaleAmerican Indian/Alaska Native2.10.83.4Unstable10492,758
FemaleAsian/Pacific Islander5.60.610.6Unstable594,780
FemaleBlack/African American3.20.07.0Very Unstable398,673
FemaleHispanic4.03.24.81012,546,317
FemaleWhite7.15.98.41632,071,233
AllAmerican Indian/Alaska Native9.47.411.489948,552
AllAsian/Pacific Islander7.23.211.213173,586
AllBlack/African American21.515.427.650223,654
AllHispanic14.012.915.07005,058,436
AllWhite21.219.822.79634,100,169

Data Notes

Firearm deaths were defined by underlying cause of death based on the International Classification of Diseases, version 10 (ICD-10) codes.   All rates are per 100,000, age-adjusted to the 2000 U.S. standard population.

Data Sources

  • New Mexico Death Data: Bureau of Vital Records and Health Statistics (BVRHS), New Mexico Department of Health.
  • Population Estimates: University of New Mexico, Geospatial and Population Studies (GPS) Program, http://gps.unm.edu/.


Firearm Injury Death by Year and Injury Intention, New Mexico, 1999-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Since 1999, the suicide firearm rate has been on average 2.4 times higher than the homicide firearm rate. In the past 5 years, the homicide firearm rate increased by 21.4%, whereas the firearm suicide rate increased by 1.6%.
Injury IntentYearDeaths per 100,000 Population, Age-adjustedLower LimitUpper LimitNoteNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 95
Unintentional19990.30.10.6Unstable61,798,161
Unintentional20000.30.00.5Unstable51,828,596
Unintentional20010.30.00.5Unstable51,851,525
Unintentional20020.10.00.3Very Unstable21,874,593
Unintentional20030.40.10.7Unstable81,897,658
Unintentional20040.20.00.3Very Unstable31,920,756
Unintentional20050.20.00.3Very Unstable31,943,827
Unintentional20060.20.00.3Very Unstable31,966,890
Unintentional20070.50.20.8Unstable91,989,996
Unintentional20080.10.00.2Very Unstable22,013,064
Unintentional20090.20.00.4Very Unstable32,036,124
Unintentional20100.20.00.4Unstable52,065,194
Unintentional20110.10.00.2Very Unstable22,081,550
Unintentional20120.10.00.2Very Unstable12,092,246
Unintentional20130.10.00.2Very Unstable22,096,134
Unintentional20140.10.00.2Very Unstable22,099,510
Unintentional20150.00.00.1Very Unstable12,102,646
Unintentional20160.20.00.4Very Unstable42,103,586
Unintentional20170.30.10.6Unstable62,102,521
Intentional Self-harm199910.28.711.71791,798,161
Intentional Self-harm20009.88.411.31761,828,596
Intentional Self-harm200110.69.112.11901,851,525
Intentional Self-harm200211.39.812.82081,874,593
Intentional Self-harm200311.19.612.62081,897,658
Intentional Self-harm200410.08.611.41921,920,756
Intentional Self-harm20059.27.910.61791,943,827
Intentional Self-harm20069.98.511.31941,966,890
Intentional Self-harm20079.37.910.61841,989,996
Intentional Self-harm20089.17.710.41852,013,064
Intentional Self-harm20099.07.710.31902,036,124
Intentional Self-harm20109.88.411.12032,065,194
Intentional Self-harm201110.49.011.82202,081,550
Intentional Self-harm201210.79.212.12262,092,246
Intentional Self-harm201310.18.811.52202,096,134
Intentional Self-harm201411.19.612.52432,099,510
Intentional Self-harm201512.410.913.92742,102,646
Intentional Self-harm201610.99.512.32432,103,586
Intentional Self-harm201711.710.313.22612,102,521
Homicide/Assault19994.93.96.0891,798,161
Homicide/Assault20005.34.26.3981,828,596
Homicide/Assault20013.62.74.4661,851,525
Homicide/Assault20024.13.25.0771,874,593
Homicide/Assault20034.33.45.3811,897,658
Homicide/Assault20043.93.04.8741,920,756
Homicide/Assault20053.82.94.7721,943,827
Homicide/Assault20063.82.94.7731,966,890
Homicide/Assault20074.23.25.1801,989,996
Homicide/Assault20084.43.45.3852,013,064
Homicide/Assault20094.53.65.5912,036,124
Homicide/Assault20103.93.04.8762,065,194
Homicide/Assault20113.93.04.7762,081,550
Homicide/Assault20124.23.35.1852,092,246
Homicide/Assault20134.23.35.1842,096,134
Homicide/Assault20143.82.94.6762,099,510
Homicide/Assault20154.83.85.8922,102,646
Homicide/Assault20165.74.66.81132,103,586
Homicide/Assault20175.14.16.11012,102,521
Legal Intervention19990.30.00.5Unstable51,798,161
Legal Intervention20000.30.00.5Unstable51,828,596
Legal Intervention20010.50.20.8Unstable91,851,525
Legal Intervention20020.30.10.6Unstable61,874,593
Legal Intervention20030.60.20.9Unstable111,897,658
Legal Intervention20040.20.00.4Very Unstable41,920,756
Legal Intervention20050.30.10.5Unstable61,943,827
Legal Intervention20060.40.10.8Unstable81,966,890
Legal Intervention20070.40.10.7Unstable81,989,996
Legal Intervention20080.30.10.6Unstable62,013,064
Legal Intervention20090.20.00.4Very Unstable42,036,124
Legal Intervention20100.80.41.2142,065,194
Legal Intervention20110.10.00.3Very Unstable32,081,550
Legal Intervention20120.00.00.2Very Unstable12,092,246
Legal Intervention20130.60.20.9Unstable112,096,134
Legal Intervention20140.70.31.1142,099,510
Legal Intervention20150.90.41.3172,102,646
Legal Intervention20160.70.31.1142,103,586
Legal Intervention20170.90.51.4182,102,521
Undetermined19990.30.10.6Unstable61,798,161
Undetermined20000.30.10.6Unstable61,828,596
Undetermined20010.20.00.4Very Unstable31,851,525
Undetermined20020.30.00.5Unstable51,874,593
Undetermined20030.50.20.8Unstable91,897,658
Undetermined20040.30.00.5Unstable51,920,756
Undetermined20050.10.00.2Very Unstable21,943,827
Undetermined20060.20.00.3Very Unstable31,966,890
Undetermined20070.50.20.8Unstable101,989,996
Undetermined20080.20.00.5Unstable52,013,064
Undetermined20090.40.10.7Unstable72,036,124
Undetermined20100.10.00.2Very Unstable22,065,194
Undetermined20110.10.00.2Very Unstable22,081,550
Undetermined20120.20.00.4Very Unstable42,092,246
Undetermined20130.30.10.5Unstable62,096,134
Undetermined20140.20.00.4Very Unstable42,099,510
Undetermined20150.30.00.5Unstable52,102,646
Undetermined20160.30.10.6Unstable72,103,586
Undetermined20170.30.10.6Unstable82,102,521

Data Notes

Firearm deaths were defined by underlying cause of death based on the International Classification of Diseases, version 10 (ICD-10) codes.   All rates are per 100,000, age-adjusted to the 2000 U.S. standard population.

Data Sources

  • New Mexico Death Data: Bureau of Vital Records and Health Statistics (BVRHS), New Mexico Department of Health.
  • Population Estimates: University of New Mexico, Geospatial and Population Studies (GPS) Program, http://gps.unm.edu/.


Firearm Injury Death by Sex and Injury Intention, 2013-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

The highest firearm injury death rates in both males and females were due to intentional self-harm, followed by assault.
Injury IntentSex, M/FDeaths per 100,000 Population, Age-adjustedLower LimitUpper LimitNoteNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 15
UnintentionalMale0.30.10.4145,200,637
UnintentionalFemale0.00.00.1Very Unstable15,303,760
UnintentionalTotal0.10.10.21510,504,397
Intentional Self-harmMale19.818.621.01,0645,200,637
Intentional Self-harmFemale3.12.73.61775,303,760
Intentional Self-harmTotal11.210.611.91,24110,504,397
Homicide/AssaultMale7.46.68.23715,200,637
Homicide/AssaultFemale1.91.52.3955,303,760
Homicide/AssaultTotal4.74.35.146610,504,397
Legal InterventionMale1.51.11.8715,200,637
Legal InterventionFemale0.10.00.1Very Unstable35,303,760
Legal InterventionTotal0.80.60.97410,504,397
UndeterminedMale0.40.30.6245,200,637
UndeterminedFemale0.10.00.2Unstable65,303,760
UndeterminedTotal0.30.20.43010,504,397

Data Notes

Firearm deaths were defined by underlying cause of death based on the International Classification of Diseases, version 10 (ICD-10) codes.   All rates are per 100,000, age-adjusted to the 2000 U.S. standard population.

Data Sources

  • New Mexico Death Data: Bureau of Vital Records and Health Statistics (BVRHS), New Mexico Department of Health.
  • Population Estimates: University of New Mexico, Geospatial and Population Studies (GPS) Program, http://gps.unm.edu/.


Firearm Injury Death by Race/Ethnicity and Injury Intention, New Mexico, 2013-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

The highest rates of firearm injury death among all racial/ethnic groups except Blacks were due to intentional self-harm. Among Blacks, the highest firearm injury rate was due to homicide/assault.
Injury IntentRace/EthnicityDeaths per 100,000 Population, Age-adjustedLower LimitUpper LimitNoteNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 25
UnintentionalAmerican Indian/Alaska Native0.20.00.4Very Unstable2948,552
UnintentionalAsian/Pacific Islander0.00.02.0Unstable0173,586
UnintentionalBlack/African American0.00.01.5Unstable0223,654
UnintentionalHispanic0.10.00.2Unstable55,058,436
UnintentionalWhite0.20.10.4Unstable84,100,169
Intentional Self-harmAmerican Indian/Alaska Native5.54.07.150948,552
Intentional Self-harmAsian/Pacific Islander4.41.27.5Unstable8173,586
Intentional Self-harmBlack/African American7.33.810.817223,654
Intentional Self-harmHispanic7.26.58.03585,058,436
Intentional Self-harmWhite16.815.518.18004,100,169
Homicide/AssaultAmerican Indian/Alaska Native3.12.04.231948,552
Homicide/AssaultAsian/Pacific Islander2.90.35.4Unstable5173,586
Homicide/AssaultBlack/African American12.57.817.229223,654
Homicide/AssaultHispanic5.44.86.12765,058,436
Homicide/AssaultWhite3.42.84.01234,100,169
Legal InterventionAmerican Indian/Alaska Native0.10.00.3Very Unstable1948,552
Legal InterventionAsian/Pacific Islander0.00.02.0Unstable0173,586
Legal InterventionBlack/African American0.30.01.0Very Unstable1223,654
Legal InterventionHispanic0.30.10.4155,058,436
Legal InterventionWhite0.30.10.5Unstable134,100,169
UndeterminedAmerican Indian/Alaska Native0.50.00.9Unstable5948,552
UndeterminedAsian/Pacific Islander0.00.02.0Unstable0173,586
UndeterminedBlack/African American1.30.02.9Very Unstable3223,654
UndeterminedHispanic1.00.71.2465,058,436
UndeterminedWhite0.60.30.8194,100,169

Data Notes

Firearm deaths were defined by underlying cause of death based on the International Classification of Diseases, version 10 (ICD-10) codes.   All rates are per 100,000, age-adjusted to the 2000 U.S. standard population.

Data Sources

  • New Mexico Death Data: Bureau of Vital Records and Health Statistics (BVRHS), New Mexico Department of Health.
  • Population Estimates: University of New Mexico, Geospatial and Population Studies (GPS) Program, http://gps.unm.edu/.


Firearm Injury Death by Urban and Rural Counties, New Mexico, 2013-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

The highest firearm injury death rate was in rural counties, 23.5 per 100,000. The firearm injury death rate in rural counties was significantly higher than the rates in small metro and metropolitan counties.
Urban Versus Rural CountiesDeaths per 100,000 Population, Age-adjustedLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 5
Metropolitan Counties17.015.818.27844,549,236
Small Metro Counties13.411.914.83412,467,687
Mixed Urban-Rural19.417.821.05803,013,697
Rural Counties23.518.828.2119473,778
New Mexico17.116.317.91,82610,504,397

Data Notes

Firearm deaths were defined by underlying cause of death based on the International Classification of Diseases, version 10 (ICD-10) codes.   All rates are per 100,000, age-adjusted to the 2000 U.S. standard population.

Data Sources

  • New Mexico Death Data: Bureau of Vital Records and Health Statistics (BVRHS), New Mexico Department of Health.
  • Population Estimates: University of New Mexico, Geospatial and Population Studies (GPS) Program, http://gps.unm.edu/.


Firearm Injury Death by Health Region, New Mexico, 2013-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

The highest firearm injury death rate was in Southeast Health Region, 20.8 per 100,000. The firearm injury death rate in Southeast Region was significantly higher than the rate in each of the other health regions.
New Mexico Health RegionDeaths per 100,000 Population, Age-adjustedLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 6
Northwest14.412.216.71651,152,575
Northeast17.815.520.02661,474,027
Metro17.015.818.27844,549,236
Southeast20.818.423.23001,466,088
Southwest15.713.917.63091,862,472
New Mexico17.116.317.91,82610,504,397

Data Notes

Firearm deaths were defined by underlying cause of death based on the International Classification of Diseases, version 10 (ICD-10) codes.   All rates are per 100,000, age-adjusted to the 2000 U.S. standard population.

Data Sources

  • New Mexico Death Data: Bureau of Vital Records and Health Statistics (BVRHS), New Mexico Department of Health.
  • Population Estimates: University of New Mexico, Geospatial and Population Studies (GPS) Program, http://gps.unm.edu/.
  • Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics, CDC WONDER Online Database (http://wonder.cdc.gov).


Firearm Injury Death by New Mexico Small Areas, 2012-2016

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Small AreaDeaths per 100,000 Population, Age-adjustedLower LimitUpper LimitNoteNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 110
1-Bernalillo County, Central Penn27.719.236.341139,434
2-Bernalillo County, Central Tabo17.711.124.229157,420
3-Bernalillo County, East Gateway13.35.321.3Unstable1398,426
4-Bernalillo County, Lomas San Mateo17.79.825.621103,045
5-Bernalillo County, Lomas Girard12.64.021.2Unstable1075,436
6-Bernalillo County, Gibson University11.12.319.9Unstable765,552
7-Bernalillo County, Rio Bravo Second21.07.834.2Unstable1048,707
8-Bernalillo County, Lomas Broadway16.38.823.819103,091
9-Military Bases5.10.011.4Very Unstable457,532
10-Bernalillo County, Isleta Gun Club25.412.738.11669,201
11-Bernalillo County, Arenal Unser12.04.819.1Unstable1185,684
12-Bernalillo County, Chavez OneEighteenth10.85.016.714125,867
13-Bernalillo County, Southwest21.67.136.0Unstable1163,719
14-Bernalillo County, Arenal Tapia16.68.424.81698,747
15-Bernalillo County, Central Coors21.312.530.223113,985
16-Bernalillo County, So. Ninetyeight17.69.325.924145,185
17-Bernalillo County, No. Ninetyeight17.410.024.822128,966
18-Bernalillo County, Montano Rio Grande10.61.919.3Unstable762,250
19-Bernalillo County, Candelaria Second12.64.620.6Unstable1087,146
20-Bernalillo County, Comanche Carlysle18.49.427.51788,725
21-Bernalillo County, Indian School Pennsylvania17.110.024.225130,516
22-Bernalillo County, Indian School Juan Tabo12.15.718.514100,507
23-Bernalillo County, Montgomery Louisiana16.18.523.619109,741
24-Bernalillo County, Montgomery Moon15.66.824.51365,145
25-Bernalillo County, Comanche Juan Tabo18.99.927.91891,294
26-Bernalillo County, Paseo Louisiana9.83.715.8Unstable11101,735
27-Bernalillo County, Paseo Ventura9.84.615.116141,441
28-Bernalillo County, East Mountain15.57.623.41996,709
29-Bernalillo County, Del Norte7.12.112.2Unstable897,940
30-Bernalillo County, Montano Coors14.95.024.7Unstable966,571
31-Bernalillo County, Alameda Coors13.56.420.715119,651
32-Bernalillo County, Alameda Edith20.911.630.320102,169
33-Bernalillo County, Academy Tramway15.88.922.724141,324
34-Bernalillo County, Irving Unser14.77.921.419141,374
35-Chaves County, Roswell N.W.23.115.430.737160,391
36-Chaves County, Roswell S.E.37.824.451.23181,675
37-Chaves County, Other15.37.223.41488,343
38-Cibola County15.78.922.522137,215
39-Colfax/Union Counties24.413.435.32187,769
40-Curry County, Clovis West4.90.09.9Very Unstable481,289
41-Curry County, Clovis East18.310.326.321108,039
42-Dona Ana County, Anthony Berino Chaparral5.91.110.8Unstable6119,457
43-Dona Ana County, Central Las Cruces12.55.119.8Unstable1293,169
44-Dona Ana County, Dona Ana Fort Selden18.610.826.423120,723
45-Dona Ana County, Hatch and Surrounding Area9.02.715.4Unstable860,687
46-Dona Ana County, Las Alturas Talavera7.00.015.1Very Unstable365,017
47-Dona Ana County, Mesilla Picacho Mesilla Park11.12.020.3Unstable660,523
48-Dona Ana County, Northwest Las Cruces13.16.519.616130,278
49-Dona Ana County, Sonoma Butterfield Moongate12.76.718.618143,434
50-Dona Ana County, South Valley6.60.712.5Unstable573,830
51-Dona Ana County, Sunland Park4.90.09.7Very Unstable495,788
52-Dona Ana County, South Las Cruces10.53.018.0Unstable10106,758
53-Eddy County, Carlsbad24.716.433.035149,166
54-Eddy County, Other27.117.736.533132,529
55-Grant County, Silver City23.112.134.11984,011
56-Hidalgo County/Grant County, Other29.016.541.62485,176
57-Lea County, Hobbs No.23.213.632.823106,084
58-Lea County, Hobbs So.13.54.522.5Unstable972,358
59-Lea County, Other17.110.623.627165,214
60-Lincoln County19.910.828.924101,056
61-Los Alamos County7.71.813.6Unstable790,096
62-Luna County19.311.726.828124,128
63-McKinley County, Gallup9.53.815.3Unstable11124,396
64-McKinley County, NW6.10.112.0Very Unstable482,217
65-McKinley County, SW7.41.813.1Unstable799,108
66-McKinley County, Other11.52.120.9Unstable664,223
67-San Miguel County, Las Vegas19.68.730.51478,078
68-San Miguel County, Pecos/Villanueva16.24.028.5Unstable843,256
69-Mora/Guadalupe/San Miguel East18.16.629.5Unstable1167,745
70-Otero County, Alamogordo N.E.18.29.327.01990,734
71-Otero County, Alamogordo S.W.13.35.121.4Unstable1178,832
72-Otero County, Other13.57.419.520141,024
73-Quay/DeBaca/Harding Counties13.74.622.7Unstable1056,339
74-Rio Arriba, Espanola and Pueblos14.17.720.619140,177
75-Rio Arriba, North37.120.553.62159,412
76-Roosevelt County/Curry County, Other12.46.718.119150,168
77-San Juan County, Farmington North20.811.030.71883,679
78-San Juan County, Farmington Southeast20.49.931.01576,400
79-San Juan County, Farmington West/Kirtland/La Plata15.37.922.617120,206
80-San Juan County, North/Aztec27.218.036.335126,882
81-San Juan County, Northeast/Bloomfield14.05.622.4Unstable1179,628
82-San Juan County, South4.40.08.7Very Unstable478,672
83-San Juan County, West10.23.517.0Unstable983,438
84-Sandoval County, Rio Rancho Blvd, No.9.14.114.014150,213
85-Sandoval County, Rio Rancho Blvd, So.13.13.922.2Unstable974,540
86-Sandoval County, Rio Rancho West17.19.924.322129,404
87-Sandoval County, Rio Rancho So.10.84.916.813118,741
88-Sandoval County, Bernalillo/Placitas15.05.624.4Unstable1175,966
89-Sandoval County, Corrales9.70.718.7Unstable643,429
90-Sandoval County Other East22.58.436.5Unstable1048,194
91-Sandoval County Other West11.51.621.4Unstable650,430
92-Santa Fe County, East Foothills + Eldorado10.43.617.2Unstable14117,864
93-Santa Fe County, Opera Vicinity13.83.923.7Unstable1071,240
94-Santa Fe County, Pueblos Plus18.49.427.41899,725
95-Santa Fe Co., Agua Fria Neighborhood + Downtown19.411.127.725119,631
96-Santa Fe County, Agua Fria Village12.54.320.6Unstable969,847
97-Santa Fe, Bellamah/Stamm15.26.623.81491,112
98-Santa Fe County, Airport Road17.18.625.51690,877
99-Santa Fe County, South23.011.434.71677,409
101-Sierra/Catron Counties32.317.746.93276,051
102-Socorro County20.410.430.31887,846
103-Torrance County20.610.830.31979,065
104-Taos County, Northwest28.010.745.3Unstable1247,097
105-Taos County, Downtown and High Road26.116.036.229119,428
106-Valencia County, Los Lunas13.95.722.2Unstable1181,129
107-Valencia County, NE13.55.221.7Unstable1180,367
108-Valencia County, SE18.110.026.220115,047
109-Valencia County, West and Belen18.810.227.419106,422
New Mexico16.215.417.01,71810,494,122
United States11.111.111.2181,9131,605,251,406

Data Notes

Firearm deaths were defined by underlying cause of death based on the International Classification of Diseases, version 10 (ICD-10) codes.   All rates are per 100,000, age-adjusted to the 2000 U.S. standard population.

Data Sources

  • New Mexico Death Data: Bureau of Vital Records and Health Statistics (BVRHS), New Mexico Department of Health.
  • Population Estimates: University of New Mexico, Geospatial and Population Studies (GPS) Program, http://gps.unm.edu/.
  • Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics, CDC WONDER Online Database (http://wonder.cdc.gov).


Firearm Injury Death by U.S. States, 2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

In 2017, New Mexico had the 10th highest age-adjusted firearm injury death rate among U.S. states, 18.5 per 100,000.
StateDeaths per 100,000 Population, Age-adjustedLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 52
Alabama22.921.524.31,1244,874,747
Alaska24.520.828.2180739,795
Arizona15.814.816.71,1347,016,270
Arkansas20.318.721.96133,004,279
California7.97.68.23,18439,536,653
Colorado13.412.414.37795,607,154
Connecticut5.14.45.91883,588,184
Delaware11.79.413.9111961,939
District of Columbia13.110.415.8100693,972
Florida12.411.912.92,72420,984,400
Georgia15.414.716.21,62310,429,379
Hawaii2.51.73.4391,427,538
Idaho16.414.518.42801,716,943
Illinois12.111.512.71,54312,802,023
Indiana15.314.316.21,0166,666,818
Iowa9.07.910.12933,145,711
Kansas16.014.517.54662,913,123
Kentucky16.215.017.37304,454,189
Louisiana21.720.423.11,0084,684,333
Maine11.79.813.51721,335,907
Maryland12.311.413.27426,052,177
Massachucetts3.73.34.22626,859,819
Michigan11.310.612.01,1389,962,311
Minnesota8.27.48.94655,576,606
Mississippi21.519.823.26322,984,100
Missouri21.520.322.61,3076,113,532
Montana22.519.625.42441,050,493
Nebraska8.36.99.61601,920,076
Nevada16.715.318.25082,998,039
New Hampshire10.48.612.11461,342,795
New Jersey5.34.85.84789,005,644
New Mexico18.516.720.43942,088,070
New York3.73.54.077219,849,399
North Carolina13.713.014.51,43010,273,419
North Dakota13.210.615.8103755,393
Ohio13.713.014.41,58911,658,609
Oklahoma17.215.918.56813,930,864
Oregon12.111.113.25284,142,776
Pennsylvania12.511.913.11,63612,805,537
Rhode Island3.92.85.2431,059,639
South Carolina17.716.518.98935,024,369
South Dakota11.99.514.2101869,666
Tennessee18.417.419.51,2466,715,984
Texas12.412.012.83,51328,304,596
Utah14.012.615.44103,101,833
Vermont11.79.014.970623,657
Virginia11.911.212.71,0418,470,020
Washington11.110.311.98497,405,743
West Virginia18.616.520.63481,815,857
Wisconsin10.69.711.46245,795,483
Wyoming18.815.222.4113579,315
United States12.011.912.139,773325,719,178

Data Notes

Firearm deaths were defined by underlying cause of death based on the International Classification of Diseases, version 10 (ICD-10) codes.   All rates are per 100,000, age-adjusted to the 2000 U.S. standard population.

Data Source

Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics, CDC WONDER Online Database (http://wonder.cdc.gov).

References and Community Resources

Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, Violence Prevention https://www.cdc.gov/violenceprevention/index.html Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, Web-based Injury Statistics Query and Reporting System (WISQARS), Violent Death https://www.cdc.gov/injury/wisqars/nvdrs.html Harvard Injury Control Research Center https://www.hsph.harvard.edu/hicrc/ 2012 National Strategy for Suicide Prevention: Goals and Objectives for Action https://www.surgeongeneral.gov/library/reports/national-strategy-suicide-prevention/full_report-rev.pdf Suicide Prevention Resource Center https://www.sprc.org/

More Resources and Links

Evidence-based community health improvement ideas and interventions may be found at the following sites:

Additional indicator data by state and county may be found on these Websites:

Medical literature can be queried at the PubMed website.

Page Content Updated On 01/29/2019, Published on 02/05/2019
The information provided above is from the New Mexico Department of Health's NM-IBIS web site (http://ibis.health.state.nm.us). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: "Retrieved Sat, 25 May 2019 from New Mexico Department of Health, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health Web site: http://ibis.health.state.nm.us".

Content updated: Tue, 5 Feb 2019 16:02:08 MST