Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Complete Health Indicator Report of Injury - Unintentional Injury Deaths

Definition

Deaths due to all causes of unintentional injury

Numerator

Number of unintentional injury deaths. (ICD-10 codes V01-X59, Y85-Y86)

Denominator

The mid-year estimated population of New Mexico

Data Interpretation Issues

Statistical stability is reported in the data table for counts and rates that are unstable. Stability is based on a statistic called the "Relative Standard Error," or RSE, which is the standard error expressed as a proportion of the point estimate (e.g., 30% of the point estimate). A dash (-) means that the relative standard error (RSE) is below 0.30 and the count or rate may be considered stable. "Unstable" is displayed when the RSE is 0.30-0.50. An unstable count or rate may fluctuate widely across time periods due to random variation (chance). "Very Unstable" is displayed when the RSE is greater than 0.50. A very unstable count or rate should not be used to inform decisions. You may combine years or otherwise increase the population size used in the query to achieve a more stable count or rate. Problems with statistical instability typically occur when there is a small number of health events in a small population. For more information on statistical stability, visit the NM-IBIS Reliability & Validity page (https://ibis.health.state.nm.us/resource/ReliabilityValidity.html).

Why Is This Important?

Unintentional injury is the third leading cause of death in New Mexico, as it is in the U.S. Roughly 1,500 New Mexicans die from unintentional injuries each year. The leading mechanisms of unintentional injury death are poisoning (including drug overdose), motor vehicle traffic crash, and falls.

Healthy People Objective: IVP-11, Reduce unintentional injury deaths

U.S. Target: 36.0 deaths per 100,000 population

Other Objectives

New Mexico Community Health Status Indicator (CHSI)

How Are We Doing?

From 1999 through 2017, unintentional injury was consistently the leading cause of death among people 1 to 44 years of age in New Mexico and the 3rd leading cause of death for all ages. Poisoning (specifically, drug overdose) was the leading cause of unintentional injury death from 2007 through 2017, followed by motor vehicle traffic-related injury, fall-related injury, and suffocation. Poisoning deaths have been on the decline since 2014, after rising steadily over previous two decades.

How Do We Compare With the U.S.?

In 2016, the age-adjusted unintentional injury death rate in NM (68.3/100,000 population) was 1.4 times that of the rate in the U.S. (47.4/100,000 population). Nationally, unintentional injury death ranked third as a leading cause of death across all ages. The four leading causes of unintentional injury deaths in the U.S. rank the same as in New Mexico; poisoning, motor vehicle traffic crashes, falls and suffocation.

What Is Being Done?

Home safety inspections and modifications: NMDOH is encouraging public safety services to participate in improving home safety. Effective activities for fire departments and emergency medical services include conducting home visits to community members at risk for falls and to provide education about how to make homes safer to prevent falls and other injuries including promoting safe infant sleep practices. Effective activities for police agencies include conducting similar activities when they are called to homes. The Adult Falls prevention partners are promoting exercise and balance falls prevention programs -- Otago, A Matter of Balance (MOB), Tai Ji Quan: Moving for Better Balance, and Tai Chi for Arthritis. The objectives of these programs are to improve strength, balance, mobility, and daily functioning to reduce one?s risk of fall and related injuries. The Opioid Overdose Prevention Program is working to enhance the effectiveness of the Prescription Monitoring Program. The Opioid Overdose Prevention Program is contracting with multi-disciplinary work groups in high-burden communities to develop local responses to the opioid epidemic. The Opioid Overdose Prevention Program is conducting rigorous evaluations of New Mexico laws, policies, and regulations to compare them with evidence of governmental and non-governmental public health programs and research. The Opioid Overdose Prevention Program is sharing public health and public safety information with the goal of blocking access to diverted opioids and illicit drugs. The Office of Injury Prevention is supporting hospital-based safe sleep training for parents of newborns before hospital discharge.


Related Indicators

Related Health Status Outcomes Indicators:




Graphical Data Views

Unintentional Injury Deaths, New Mexico and U.S., 1999-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

NM vs. U.S.YearDeaths per 100,000 Population, Age-adjustedLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 37
New Mexico199951.448.054.88911,798,161
New Mexico200053.450.056.89471,828,596
New Mexico200153.650.257.09581,851,525
New Mexico200257.253.760.71,0421,874,593
New Mexico200361.057.464.61,1271,897,658
New Mexico200460.657.164.21,1381,920,756
New Mexico200562.559.066.11,1921,943,827
New Mexico200666.062.369.61,2671,966,890
New Mexico200765.161.568.71,2771,989,996
New Mexico200865.762.169.31,2982,013,064
New Mexico200961.157.664.51,2272,036,124
New Mexico201059.255.862.61,2082,065,194
New Mexico201162.559.166.01,2962,081,550
New Mexico201263.760.267.21,3312,092,246
New Mexico201357.754.461.01,2232,096,134
New Mexico201470.366.774.01,5042,099,510
New Mexico201566.562.970.01,4212,102,646
New Mexico201668.364.871.91,4752,103,586
New Mexico201767.964.371.41,4622,102,521
United States199935.335.135.597,860279,040,168
United States200034.934.735.297,900281,421,906
United States200135.735.535.9101,537284,968,955
United States200237.136.937.3106,742287,625,193
United States200337.637.437.8109,277290,107,933
United States200438.137.838.3112,012292,805,298
United States200539.539.339.7117,809295,516,599
United States200640.240.040.5121,599298,379,912
United States200740.440.140.6123,706301,231,207
United States200839.239.039.5121,902304,093,966
United States200937.537.337.7118,021306,771,529
United States201038.037.838.2120,859308,745,538
United States201139.138.939.4126,438311,591,917
United States201239.138.839.3127,792313,914,040
United States201339.439.239.6130,557316,128,839
United States201440.540.340.7135,928318,857,056
United States201543.243.043.4146,571321,418,820
United States201647.447.247.6161,374323,127,513

Data Notes

Rates have been age-adjusted to the 2000 U.S. standard population.

Data Sources

  • New Mexico Death Data: Bureau of Vital Records and Health Statistics (BVRHS), New Mexico Department of Health.
  • Population Estimates: University of New Mexico, Geospatial and Population Studies (GPS) Program, http://gps.unm.edu/.
  • U.S. Data Source: Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics, ]http://www.cdc.gov/nchs/]


Unintentional Injury Deaths by Mechanism of Injury, New Mexico, 2013-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Causes of Injury DeathDeaths per 100,000 Population, Age-adjustedLower LimitUpper LimitNoteNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 16
Poisoning24.223.225.22,39910,504,397
Motor Vehicle Crash16.816.017.61,76210,504,397
Fall14.613.915.31,76010,504,397
Suffocation2.01.72.321810,504,397
Drowning1.31.11.613810,504,397
Natural/Environmental1.31.11.614910,504,397
Fire/Burn1.00.81.111410,504,397
Other Transport (Air, Space, Water, etc.)0.90.71.09510,504,397
Motor Vehicle - Non-Traffic0.70.50.97210,504,397
Struck By or Against0.30.20.42910,504,397
Machinery0.20.10.32410,504,397
Firearm0.10.10.21510,504,397
Cut/Pierce0.10.00.1Unstable810,504,397
Overexertion0.00.00.0Very Unstable110,504,397
Adverse Effects of Medical Care0.00.00.0Unstable010,504,397
Other Unintentional2.62.32.929810,504,397

Data Notes

Rates have been age-adjusted to the 2000 U.S. standard population.

Data Source

New Mexico Death Data: Bureau of Vital Records and Health Statistics (BVRHS), New Mexico Department of Health.


Unintentional Injury Deaths by Year and Mechanism of Injury, New Mexico, 1999-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Injury: Leading Causes of Injury DeathYearDeaths per 100,000 Population, Age-adjustedLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 76
Poisoning199912.911.214.62241,798,161
Poisoning20001311.314.72341,828,596
Poisoning200111.61013.22091,851,525
Poisoning200214.112.315.82531,874,593
Poisoning200317.715.719.63241,897,658
Poisoning200414.512.816.32701,920,756
Poisoning200517.515.619.43261,943,827
Poisoning200618.516.620.53521,966,890
Poisoning200719.817.821.83851,989,996
Poisoning200823.421.225.64542,013,064
Poisoning200920.718.622.74082,036,124
Poisoning201021.119.123.24202,065,194
Poisoning20112522.827.35032,081,550
Poisoning201223.22125.34642,092,246
Poisoning20132118.9234192,096,134
Poisoning20142623.728.35212,099,510
Poisoning20152421.826.24712,102,646
Poisoning20162522.827.35012,103,586
Poisoning201724.722.5274872,102,521
Motor Vehicle, Traffic199920.618.422.73641,798,161
Motor Vehicle, Traffic200021.819.7243941,828,596
Motor Vehicle, Traffic200121.319.223.53891,851,525
Motor Vehicle, Traffic200220.218.122.23781,874,593
Motor Vehicle, Traffic200321.11923.23961,897,658
Motor Vehicle, Traffic200423.321.125.54451,920,756
Motor Vehicle, Traffic20052219.924.14281,943,827
Motor Vehicle, Traffic200622.720.624.84421,966,890
Motor Vehicle, Traffic200718.416.520.33641,989,996
Motor Vehicle, Traffic200816.81518.63332,013,064
Motor Vehicle, Traffic200915.613.917.43152,036,124
Motor Vehicle, Traffic201014.813.116.62992,065,194
Motor Vehicle, Traffic201113.712.115.42862,081,550
Motor Vehicle, Traffic201217.415.619.33622,092,246
Motor Vehicle, Traffic201314.112.415.72952,096,134
Motor Vehicle, Traffic201417.515.719.43672,099,510
Motor Vehicle, Traffic201515.113.416.83162,102,646
Motor Vehicle, Traffic20161917.120.93982,103,586
Motor Vehicle, Traffic201718.516.620.43862,102,521
Fall19998.97.410.41421,798,161
Fall20009.58111571,828,596
Fall200110.99.312.51841,851,525
Fall200213.211.414.92301,874,593
Fall200312.310.713.92201,897,658
Fall200413.211.514.82391,920,756
Fall200514.312.616.12681,943,827
Fall200615.113.316.82861,966,890
Fall200717.315.519.23381,989,996
Fall20081715.218.83382,013,064
Fall200915.113.416.83082,036,124
Fall201012.811.314.42712,065,194
Fall201113.712.115.22962,081,550
Fall201213.51215.13002,092,246
Fall20131210.613.42742,096,134
Fall201415.413.8173652,099,510
Fall201516.71518.34022,102,646
Fall201614.412.9163572,103,586
Fall201714.412.915.93622,102,521
Suffocation19990.80.41.3151,798,161
Suffocation200010.51.5181,828,596
Suffocation20011.40.92251,851,525
Suffocation20021.20.71.8231,874,593
Suffocation20030.80.41.1141,897,658
Suffocation20041.20.71.7241,920,756
Suffocation20050.90.51.4181,943,827
Suffocation20061.30.81.8251,966,890
Suffocation20071.10.61.6221,989,996
Suffocation20081.30.81.8262,013,064
Suffocation20091.71.12.2342,036,124
Suffocation20101.71.12.3352,065,194
Suffocation20111.91.32.5402,081,550
Suffocation20121.81.22.3402,092,246
Suffocation20131.61.12.1362,096,134
Suffocation20142.51.83.2542,099,510
Suffocation20152.61.93.3532,102,646
Suffocation20161.61.12.2382,103,586
Suffocation20171.71.22.3372,102,521

Data Notes

Rates have been age-adjusted to the 2000 U.S. standard population.

Data Sources

  • New Mexico Death Data: Bureau of Vital Records and Health Statistics (BVRHS), New Mexico Department of Health.
  • Population Estimates: University of New Mexico, Geospatial and Population Studies (GPS) Program, http://gps.unm.edu/.


Unintentional Injury Deaths by Year and Age Group, New Mexico, 1999-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

In 2017, the most common causes of unintentional injury deaths for persons age 0-14 were motor vehicle traffic crash deaths and suffocation, for those 15-64 the leading causes were poisoning and motor vehicle traffic crash, and for persons age 65 years and older the most common causes were falls and motor vehicle traffic crash.
Age: Four Age Groups, 0-14, 15-44, 45-64, 65+YearDeaths per 100,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 72
1. 0-14 Years199911.07.814.246417,471
1. 0-14 Years200011.28.014.447421,300
1. 0-14 Years20019.76.712.741422,173
1. 0-14 Years20029.76.712.741423,041
1. 0-14 Years200310.87.714.046423,907
1. 0-14 Years200411.88.515.050424,777
1. 0-14 Years200511.38.114.548425,643
1. 0-14 Years200610.67.513.645426,511
1. 0-14 Years20079.66.712.541427,383
1. 0-14 Years20087.24.79.831428,249
1. 0-14 Years20099.36.412.240429,114
1. 0-14 Years20107.75.010.333430,259
1. 0-14 Years201110.07.013.043431,182
1. 0-14 Years20128.96.011.738428,749
1. 0-14 Years20135.93.68.225425,102
1. 0-14 Years20147.14.69.730420,919
1. 0-14 Years201513.09.516.454416,180
1. 0-14 Years20169.86.712.840410,157
2. 15-44 Years199958.152.863.5452777,404
2. 15-44 Years200057.952.663.3455785,310
2. 15-44 Years200153.848.759.0424787,553
2. 15-44 Years200261.856.367.3488789,827
2. 15-44 Years200366.260.571.8524792,092
2. 15-44 Years200461.355.966.8487794,377
2. 15-44 Years200560.555.165.9482796,642
2. 15-44 Years200666.160.471.7528798,912
2. 15-44 Years200758.052.863.3465801,195
2. 15-44 Years200862.056.567.4498803,466
2. 15-44 Years200956.751.561.9457805,735
2. 15-44 Years201060.655.265.9491810,544
2. 15-44 Years201159.053.764.2482817,142
2. 15-44 Years201260.355.065.6494819,805
2. 15-44 Years201354.749.659.8449820,638
2. 15-44 Years201469.864.075.5572819,886
2. 15-44 Years201561.556.266.9503817,414
2. 15-44 Years201668.963.274.6563816,979
3. 45-64 Years199949.042.155.9192391,790
3. 45-64 Years200050.143.257.0203405,412
3. 45-64 Years200156.549.363.6237419,757
3. 45-64 Years200255.148.162.0239434,111
3. 45-64 Years200357.850.764.8259448,467
3. 45-64 Years200461.854.669.0286462,823
3. 45-64 Years200568.160.775.5325477,177
3. 45-64 Years200669.261.876.5340491,528
3. 45-64 Years200772.064.679.3364505,889
3. 45-64 Years200867.560.474.5351520,241
3. 45-64 Years200962.355.669.0333534,595
3. 45-64 Years201057.651.364.0317550,230
3. 45-64 Years201169.162.276.0382552,833
3. 45-64 Years201273.566.380.7402546,739
3. 45-64 Years201366.960.073.8362541,392
3. 45-64 Years201484.076.391.8451536,828
3. 45-64 Years201571.163.978.2379533,234
3. 45-64 Years201673.766.481.0391530,278
4. 65+ Years199995.081.9108.2201211,497
4. 65+ Years2000110.496.4124.3239216,574
4. 65+ Years2001115.3101.2129.4256222,042
4. 65+ Years2002119.9105.7134.2273227,614
4. 65+ Years2003126.9112.5141.4296233,193
4. 65+ Years2004131.5117.0146.0314238,780
4. 65+ Years2005137.1122.4151.8335244,365
4. 65+ Years2006141.2126.5156.0353249,939
4. 65+ Years2007159.3143.8174.7407255,529
4. 65+ Years2008160.1144.8175.4418261,108
4. 65+ Years2009148.5133.9163.1396266,681
4. 65+ Years2010133.9120.2147.6367274,161
4. 65+ Years2011137.7124.0151.3389282,568
4. 65+ Years2012134.1120.9147.2397296,138
4. 65+ Years2013125.3112.8137.8386308,023
4. 65+ Years2014140.6127.6153.6451320,748
4. 65+ Years2015145.6132.7158.6485333,028
4. 65+ Years2016139.0126.5151.4481346,172

Data Sources

  • New Mexico Death Data: Bureau of Vital Records and Health Statistics (BVRHS), New Mexico Department of Health.
  • Population Estimates: University of New Mexico, Geospatial and Population Studies (GPS) Program, http://gps.unm.edu/.


Unintentional Injury Deaths by 3-Year Groups and Race/Ethnicity, New Mexico, 1999-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Race/Ethnicity, DOHYearDeaths per 100,000 Population, Age-adjustedLower LimitUpper LimitNoteNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 85
American Indian/Alaska Native1999-200188.679.297.9393516,336
American Indian/Alaska Native2000-200293.784103.4408503,509
American Indian/Alaska Native2001-200398.988.9108.8430508,223
American Indian/Alaska Native2002-2004109.298.8119.5482512,900
American Indian/Alaska Native2003-2005107.397.2117.4484517,513
American Indian/Alaska Native2004-2006102.592.8112.2474522,063
American Indian/Alaska Native2005-200796.987.6106.1458526,556
American Indian/Alaska Native2006-2008104.194.5113.7489530,988
American Indian/Alaska Native2007-200999.490108.8469535,358
American Indian/Alaska Native2008-201097.788.4107462539,892
American Indian/Alaska Native2009-201191.382.4100.2439545,888
American Indian/Alaska Native2010-201298.189.1107492551,725
American Indian/Alaska Native2011-2013101.492.4110.4517557,556
American Indian/Alaska Native2012-2014110.1100.8119.4571562,221
American Indian/Alaska Native2013-2015109.5100.3118.7573567,104
American Indian/Alaska Native2014-2016114.3104.9123.6603570,080
American Indian/Alaska Native2015-2017114104.7123.3604572,063
Asian/Pacific Islander1999-200141.119.962.22169,068
Asian/Pacific Islander2000-2002291245.91667,065
Asian/Pacific Islander2001-200324.35.842.8Unstable1069,663
Asian/Pacific Islander2002-200413.1026.7Very Unstable572,303
Asian/Pacific Islander2003-200522.75.839.5Unstable974,981
Asian/Pacific Islander2004-200619.57.131.9Unstable1277,698
Asian/Pacific Islander2005-200731.114.847.41880,453
Asian/Pacific Islander2006-200824.210.4381583,248
Asian/Pacific Islander2007-200920.6833.2Unstable1386,082
Asian/Pacific Islander2008-201024.813.236.32089,114
Asian/Pacific Islander2009-201129.517.441.52692,190
Asian/Pacific Islander2010-201232.419.345.52795,298
Asian/Pacific Islander2011-201320.610.830.51998,008
Asian/Pacific Islander2012-201415.97.124.614100,261
Asian/Pacific Islander2013-201517.28.42616102,305
Asian/Pacific Islander2014-201621.611.831.320104,138
Asian/Pacific Islander2015-201722.112.431.821106,080
Black1999-200147.233.161.345106,841
Black2000-200250.335.864.848106,906
Black2001-200359.944.375.559108,935
Black2002-200453.538.968.154110,994
Black2003-200545.23258.547113,077
Black2004-200641.228.653.943115,190
Black2005-20075036.16453117,333
Black2006-200851.737.765.855119,505
Black2007-200944.631.857.449121,706
Black2008-201044.832.257.551124,251
Black2009-201143.631.355.951126,525
Black2010-201249.436.462.459128,390
Black2011-201343.931.756.252129,739
Black2012-2014503763.160131,173
Black2013-2015513863.963132,754
Black2014-20165642.869.273134,200
Black2015-201757.34470.675135,655
Hispanic1999-200158.55561.91,1852,304,418
Hispanic2000-200258.555.161.91,2182,373,703
Hispanic2001-200360.957.464.31,2882,427,254
Hispanic2002-200460.757.3641,3352,481,401
Hispanic2003-200561.758.3651,3862,536,089
Hispanic2004-200663.560.266.91,4582,591,321
Hispanic2005-200762.759.4661,4672,647,097
Hispanic2006-200863.460.166.61,5142,703,415
Hispanic2007-200960.156.963.21,4682,760,276
Hispanic2008-201059.356.262.41,4692,817,512
Hispanic2009-201158.355.361.41,4782,870,620
Hispanic2010-201260.457.463.51,5532,916,992
Hispanic2011-201360.257.263.21,5792,953,712
Hispanic2012-201462.359.265.31,6712,984,466
Hispanic2013-201562.659.665.61,7153,012,217
Hispanic2014-201666.863.769.81,8653,037,870
Hispanic2015-201765.362.268.31,8443,059,504
White1999-200142.139.644.61,1462,481,621
White2000-200244.942.347.41,2472,503,531
White2001-200347.845.250.51,3322,509,701
White2002-200450.447.853.11,4222,515,409
White2003-200553.350.656.11,5172,520,582
White2004-200655.452.658.21,5952,525,202
White2005-200758.555.661.41,7072,529,273
White2006-200858.655.761.51,7332,532,793
White2007-200958.855.961.61,7602,535,761
White2008-201056.85459.61,6982,543,613
White2009-201157.254.360.11,7092,547,645
White2010-201255.85358.71,6782,546,584
White2011-201354.85257.71,6622,530,914
White2012-201456.353.459.21,7192,509,769
White2013-201557.354.460.31,7562,483,909
White2014-201659.156.162.11,8122,459,454
White2015-201759.656.562.61,7882,435,451

Data Sources

  • New Mexico Death Data: Bureau of Vital Records and Health Statistics (BVRHS), New Mexico Department of Health.
  • Population Estimates: University of New Mexico, Geospatial and Population Studies (GPS) Program, http://gps.unm.edu/.


Unintentional Injury Deaths by Age Group and Sex, New Mexico, 2015-2017

::chart - missing::

Sex: Males vs. FemalesAge GroupDeaths per 100,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 14
MaleUnder 1 Year66.440.991.82639,184
Male1-1412.91015.876590,912
Male15-24119.6109.5129.8535447,145
Male25-44186.9177.5196.31,510808,018
Male45-64170.1160.9179.31,306767,721
Male65-84169.4157181.7721425,726
Male85+639.1565.7712.628945,220
FemaleUnder 1 Year45.323.866.81737,544
Female1-1411.8914.667568,886
Female15-2438.93344.9163418,692
Female25-4465.860.171.5513779,251
Female45-6462.45767.8512820,706
Female65-8481.473.489.4396486,622
Female85+519.6467.5571.838073,127

Data Sources

  • New Mexico Death Data: Bureau of Vital Records and Health Statistics (BVRHS), New Mexico Department of Health.
  • Population Estimates: University of New Mexico, Geospatial and Population Studies (GPS) Program, http://gps.unm.edu/.


Unintentional Injury Deaths by County, New Mexico, 2013-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

CountyDeaths per 100,000 Population, Age-adjustedLower LimitUpper LimitNoteNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 35
Bernalillo61.458.8642,1793,391,457
Catron94.342.3146.42318,196
Chaves59.45167.8201330,058
Cibola7560.489.5106137,013
Colfax75.152.897.45264,499
Curry57.447.667.1139252,219
De Baca125.343.2207.4Unstable119,528
Dona Ana49.745.3545301,080,411
Eddy70.860.880.7202284,813
Grant71.85786.6110144,899
Guadalupe107.963.4152.42422,544
Harding0098.4Unstable03,450
Hidalgo85.550.2120.72622,689
Lea6757.976214347,844
Lincoln86.966.7107.287100,089
Los Alamos49.43563.85090,641
Luna54.241.267.176123,460
McKinley113.5101.9125.1381369,205
Mora109.562.5156.52423,532
Otero54.446.462.4187328,297
Quay60.23684.42842,856
Rio Arriba147.2129.3165.1277198,690
Roosevelt49.234.863.54798,680
Sandoval56.650.962.3389697,728
San Juan84.176.891.4526646,357
San Miguel76.561.391.7109141,484
Santa Fe63.657.669.6482740,919
Sierra86.860.8112.76857,108
Socorro78.859.598.16987,411
Taos75.261.488.9134166,393
Torrance73.553.9935978,615
Union45.118.771.51221,876
Valencia66.758.475.1258381,436
New Mexico66.164.667.77,08510,504,397
U.S.47.447.247.6U.S. Data are from 2016.161,374323,127,513

Data Notes

Rates have been age-adjusted to the 2000 U.S. standard population.

Data Sources

  • New Mexico Death Data: Bureau of Vital Records and Health Statistics (BVRHS), New Mexico Department of Health.
  • Population Estimates: University of New Mexico, Geospatial and Population Studies (GPS) Program, http://gps.unm.edu/.
  • U.S. Data Source: Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics, ]http://www.cdc.gov/nchs/]


Unintentional Injury Deaths by Race/Ethnicity, New Mexico, 2013-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Race/EthnicityDeaths per 100,000 Population, Age-adjustedLower LimitUpper LimitNoteNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 7
American Indian/Alaska Native113105.7120.2988948,552
Asian/Pacific Islander19.11226.130173,586
Black/African American5443.864.2114223,654
Hispanic63.961.666.22,9665,058,436
White58.556.260.82,9484,100,169
New Mexico66.164.667.77,08510,504,397
United States47.447.247.6U.S. Data are from 2016.161,374323,127,513

Data Notes

Rates have been age-adjusted to the 2000 U.S. standard population.

Data Sources

  • New Mexico Death Data: Bureau of Vital Records and Health Statistics (BVRHS), New Mexico Department of Health.
  • Population Estimates: University of New Mexico, Geospatial and Population Studies (GPS) Program, http://gps.unm.edu/.
  • U.S. Data Source: Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics, ]http://www.cdc.gov/nchs/]


Unintentional Injury Deaths by Race/Ethnicity and Mechanism of Injury, New Mexico, 2013-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Injury: Leading Causes of Injury DeathRace/EthnicityDeaths per 100,000 Population, Age-adjustedLower LimitUpper LimitNoteNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 25
PoisoningAmerican Indian/Alaska Native26.623.230.1232948,552
PoisoningAsian/Pacific Islander4.71.67.9Unstable9173,586
PoisoningBlack/African American24.417.731.253223,654
PoisoningHispanic26.525281,2525,058,436
PoisoningWhite21.219.622.78324,100,169
Motor Vehicle, TrafficAmerican Indian/Alaska Native4439.748.3414948,552
Motor Vehicle, TrafficAsian/Pacific Islander4.31.17.6Unstable7173,586
Motor Vehicle, TrafficBlack/African American16.711.122.236223,654
Motor Vehicle, TrafficHispanic15.214.116.37585,058,436
Motor Vehicle, TrafficWhite12.311.213.45414,100,169
FallAmerican Indian/Alaska Native1512.117.9112948,552
FallAsian/Pacific Islander61.810.3Unstable8173,586
FallBlack/African American5.92.39.4Unstable11223,654
FallHispanic13.11214.35355,058,436
FallWhite15.514.616.51,0924,100,169
SuffocationAmerican Indian/Alaska Native4.42.95.935948,552
SuffocationAsian/Pacific Islander0.902.5Very Unstable1173,586
SuffocationBlack/African American2.80.35.4Unstable5223,654
SuffocationHispanic1.91.52.3895,058,436
SuffocationWhite1.71.32.2874,100,169
Natural/EnvironmentalAmerican Indian/Alaska Native8.36.410.273948,552
Natural/EnvironmentalAsian/Pacific Islander002Unstable0173,586
Natural/EnvironmentalBlack/African American0.301Very Unstable1223,654
Natural/EnvironmentalHispanic0.70.51345,058,436
Natural/EnvironmentalWhite0.70.40.9374,100,169

Data Sources

  • New Mexico Death Data: Bureau of Vital Records and Health Statistics (BVRHS), New Mexico Department of Health.
  • Population Estimates: University of New Mexico, Geospatial and Population Studies (GPS) Program, http://gps.unm.edu/.


Unintentional Injury Deaths by Health Region, New Mexico, 2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

New Mexico Health RegionDeaths per 100,000 Population, Age-adjustedLower LimitUpper LimitNoteNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 7
Northwest97.283.8110.7208228,057
Northeast72.462.282.5221295,220
Metro63.758.568.8612914,050
Southeast72.662.682.6211293,454
Southwest53.846.161.4209371,741
New Mexico67.964.371.41,4622,102,521
US47.447.247.6U.S. Data are from 2016.161,374323,127,513

Data Notes

Rates have been age-adjusted to the 2000 U.S. standard population.

Data Sources

  • New Mexico Death Data: Bureau of Vital Records and Health Statistics (BVRHS), New Mexico Department of Health.
  • Population Estimates: University of New Mexico, Geospatial and Population Studies (GPS) Program, http://gps.unm.edu/.
  • U.S. Data Source: Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics, ]http://www.cdc.gov/nchs/]


Unintentional Injury Deaths by Urban and Rural Counties, New Mexico, 2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Urban Versus Rural CountiesDeaths per 100,000 Population, Age-adjustedLower LimitUpper LimitNoteNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 6
Metropolitan Counties63.758.568.8612914,050
Small Metro Counties61.15468.3299494,456
Mixed Urban-Rural80.673.288478601,051
Rural Counties69.551.787.47292,964
New Mexico67.964.371.41,4622,102,521
U.S.47.447.247.6U.S. Data are from 2016.161,374323,127,513

Data Notes

Rates have been age-adjusted to the 2000 U.S. standard population.

Data Sources

  • New Mexico Death Data: Bureau of Vital Records and Health Statistics (BVRHS), New Mexico Department of Health.
  • Population Estimates: University of New Mexico, Geospatial and Population Studies (GPS) Program, http://gps.unm.edu/.
  • Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics, CDC WONDER Online Database (http://wonder.cdc.gov).


Unintentional Injury Deaths by Small Area, New Mexico, 2012-2016

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Small AreaDeaths per 100,000 Population, Age-adjustedLower LimitUpper LimitNoteNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 111
1-Bernalillo County, Central Penn96.179.2113129139,434
2-Bernalillo County, Central Tabo69.556.482.6112157,420
3-Bernalillo County, East Gateway60.84576.76798,426
4-Bernalillo County, Lomas San Mateo60.245.674.775103,045
5-Bernalillo County, Lomas Girard34.420.648.22875,436
6-Bernalillo County, Gibson University66.544.888.14065,552
7-Bernalillo County, Rio Bravo Second62.739.186.32848,707
8-Bernalillo County, Lomas Broadway83.365.8100.991103,091
9-Military Bases3.406.8Very Unstable457,532
10-Bernalillo County, Isleta Gun Club70.749.691.84569,201
11-Bernalillo County, Arenal Unser67.436.798.13985,684
12-Bernalillo County, Chavez OneEighteenth73.651.595.766125,867
13-Bernalillo County, Southwest50.130.3703063,719
14-Bernalillo County, Arenal Tapia82.665.1100.18898,747
15-Bernalillo County, Central Coors84.867.2102.392113,985
16-Bernalillo County, So. Ninetyeight60.343.577.264145,185
17-Bernalillo County, No. Ninetyeight44.231.45751128,966
18-Bernalillo County, Montano Rio Grande44.827.362.33162,250
19-Bernalillo County, Candelaria Second59.843.376.45487,146
20-Bernalillo County, Comanche Carlysle79.860.6996988,725
21-Bernalillo County, Indian School Pennsylvania61.348.773.9111130,516
22-Bernalillo County, Indian School Juan Tabo66.350.282.370100,507
23-Bernalillo County, Montgomery Louisiana59.34573.575109,741
24-Bernalillo County, Montgomery Moon48.532.464.73865,145
25-Bernalillo County, Comanche Juan Tabo58.743.573.96291,294
26-Bernalillo County, Paseo Louisiana6146.175.971101,735
27-Bernalillo County, Paseo Ventura42.63154.263141,441
28-Bernalillo County, East Mountain71.852.191.66196,709
29-Bernalillo County, Del Norte36.823.649.93397,940
30-Bernalillo County, Montano Coors48.430.866.13166,571
31-Bernalillo County, Alameda Coors44.830.459.243119,651
32-Bernalillo County, Alameda Edith71.755.58880102,169
33-Bernalillo County, Academy Tramway38.928.948.976141,324
34-Bernalillo County, Irving Unser40.929.252.650141,374
35-Chaves County, Roswell N.W.51.640.562.891160,391
36-Chaves County, Roswell S.E.6345814981,675
37-Chaves County, Other51.835.6684188,343
38-Cibola County71.657.38699137,215
39-Colfax/Union Counties68.951.586.46987,769
40-Curry County, Clovis West59.44276.94681,289
41-Curry County, Clovis East42.13054.348108,039
42-Dona Ana County, Anthony Berino Chaparral3926.551.540119,457
43-Dona Ana County, Central Las Cruces60.844.6775993,169
44-Dona Ana County, Dona Ana Fort Selden4532.657.551120,723
45-Dona Ana County, Hatch and Surrounding Area51.432.870.13260,687
46-Dona Ana County, Las Alturas Talavera47.83065.64065,017
47-Dona Ana County, Mesilla Picacho Mesilla Park55.736.574.93560,523
48-Dona Ana County, Northwest Las Cruces49.837.462.264130,278
49-Dona Ana County, Sonoma Butterfield Moongate48.136.559.867143,434
50-Dona Ana County, South Valley56.938.775.13973,830
51-Dona Ana County, Sunland Park26.715.637.82395,788
52-Dona Ana County, South Las Cruces46.530.662.438106,758
53-Eddy County, Carlsbad73.759.787.8114149,166
54-Eddy County, Other63.249.277.280132,529
55-Grant County, Silver City62.644.680.55484,011
56-Hidalgo County/Grant County, Other69.952.187.87385,176
57-Lea County, Hobbs No.58.443.273.658106,084
58-Lea County, Hobbs So.72.250.893.64672,358
59-Lea County, Other65.452.578.2101165,214
60-Lincoln County76.658.195.281101,056
61-Los Alamos County43.830.357.24590,096
62-Luna County51.438.963.873124,128
63-McKinley County, Gallup74.257.790.781124,396
64-McKinley County, NW151.2122.8179.611382,217
65-McKinley County, SW117.794.5140.910499,108
66-McKinley County, Other11385.6140.36964,223
67-San Miguel County, Las Vegas98.374.8121.97578,078
68-San Miguel County, Pecos/Villanueva61.436.386.62543,256
69-Mora/Guadalupe/San Miguel East93.769.2118.26267,745
70-Otero County, Alamogordo N.E.54.239.668.86090,734
71-Otero County, Alamogordo S.W.62.84580.65178,832
72-Otero County, Other57.74570.483141,024
73-Quay/DeBaca/Harding Counties67.344.290.33956,339
74-Rio Arriba, Espanola and Pueblos142.9122.1163.7191140,177
75-Rio Arriba, North117.388.1146.56759,412
76-Roosevelt County/Curry County, Other55.142.767.479150,168
77-San Juan County, Farmington North38.926.151.63883,679
78-San Juan County, Farmington Southeast65.746.185.24576,400
79-San Juan County, Farmington West/Kirtland/La Plata69.654.484.883120,206
80-San Juan County, North/Aztec58.845.472.475126,882
81-San Juan County, Northeast/Bloomfield75.555.395.65679,628
82-San Juan County, South125.799.5151.89278,672
83-San Juan County, West16213319112583,438
84-Sandoval County, Rio Rancho Blvd, No.43.631.355.952150,213
85-Sandoval County, Rio Rancho Blvd, So.47.33262.65674,540
86-Sandoval County, Rio Rancho West57.340.474.158129,404
87-Sandoval County, Rio Rancho So.4633.458.752118,741
88-Sandoval County, Bernalillo/Placitas6747.386.75275,966
89-Sandoval County, Corrales28.111.844.41543,429
90-Sandoval County Other East66.141.690.62948,194
91-Sandoval County Other West138.9103.7174.16350,430
92-Santa Fe County, East Foothills + Eldorado43.530.256.850117,864
93-Santa Fe County, Opera Vicinity4730.363.73971,240
94-Santa Fe County, Pueblos Plus9876.7119.29099,725
95-Santa Fe Co., Agua Fria Neighborhood + Downtown88.570.8106.3118119,631
96-Santa Fe County, Agua Fria Village61.741.3823869,847
97-Santa Fe, Bellamah/Stamm77.558.896.27691,112
98-Santa Fe County, Airport Road43.626.660.53490,877
99-Santa Fe County, South53.635.871.43877,409
101-Sierra/Catron Counties89.766.2113.29176,051
102-Socorro County86.5661077387,846
103-Torrance County71.552.390.75879,065
104-Taos County, Northwest70.845.496.33547,097
105-Taos County, Downtown and High Road80.663.797.499119,428
106-Valencia County, Los Lunas41.727.256.23381,129
107-Valencia County, NE42.828.656.93780,367
108-Valencia County, SE64.749.48071115,047
109-Valencia County, West and Belen81.764.698.992106,422
New Mexico63.862.265.46,78510,494,122
United States47.447.247.6U.S. Data are from 2016.161,374323,127,513

Data Notes

Rates have been age-adjusted to the 2000 U.S. standard population.

Data Sources

  • New Mexico Death Data: Bureau of Vital Records and Health Statistics (BVRHS), New Mexico Department of Health.
  • Population Estimates: University of New Mexico, Geospatial and Population Studies (GPS) Program, http://gps.unm.edu/.
  • Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics, CDC WONDER Online Database (http://wonder.cdc.gov).


Unintentional Injury Deaths by U.S. States, 2016

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

StateDeaths per 100,000 Population, Age-adjustedLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 52
Alabama55.553.457.62,7554,863,300
Alaska63.156.969.4439741,894
Arizona54.252.555.94,0106,931,071
Arkansas51.849.254.41,6042,988,248
California3231.532.613,21339,250,017
Colorado51.249.353.12,8805,540,545
Connecticut50.34852.71,9783,576,452
Delaware52.447.757516952,065
District of Columbia58.352.464.1401681,170
Florida54.953.955.912,56120,612,439
Georgia45.844.547.14,70110,310,371
Hawaii35.332.338.35771,428,557
Idaho49.546.252.98491,683,140
Illinois4139.942.15,50812,801,539
Indiana51.649.953.43,4966,633,053
Iowa45.843.548.11,6083,134,693
Kansas45.743.348.21,4442,907,289
Kentucky7168.573.53,1944,436,974
Louisiana57.455.259.62,7104,681,666
Maine62.458.166.69091,331,479
Maryland35.734.237.22,2716,016,447
Massachucetts52.851.154.53,8316,811,779
Michigan50.549.151.95,3139,928,300
Minnesota43.842.145.52,6975,519,952
Mississippi59.256.4621,8032,988,726
Missouri5755.158.93,6256,093,000
Montana54.149.658.56261,042,520
Nebraska3734.339.67721,907,116
Nevada4643.548.41,3952,940,058
New Hampshire66.662.171.19241,334,795
New Jersey40.839.542.13,8398,944,469
New Mexico69.565.973.21,4872,081,015
New York34.233.4357,35419,745,289
North Carolina52.250.853.65,47610,146,788
North Dakota45.440.650.1371757,952
Ohio66.665.168.17,99911,614,373
Oklahoma64.161.666.62,5923,923,561
Oregon4644482,1054,093,465
Pennsylvania61.860.563.28,41012,784,227
Rhode Island56.652.1616751,056,426
South Carolina58.956.7613,0124,961,119
South Dakota53.448.658.2505865,454
Tennessee61.159.262.94,2386,651,194
Texas38.637.939.410,53627,862,596
Utah43.841.346.31,2113,051,217
Vermont54.84960.6372624,594
Virginia42.441.143.83,7108,411,808
Washington41.439.942.83,2217,288,000
West Virginia89.785.394.21,7051,831,102
Wisconsin55.653.757.43,5755,778,708
Wyoming61.955.568.4371585,501
United States47.447.247.6161,374323,127,513

Data Notes

Rates have been age-adjusted to the 2000 U.S. standard population.

Data Source

Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics, CDC WONDER Online Database (http://wonder.cdc.gov).

More Resources and Links

Evidence-based community health improvement ideas and interventions may be found at the following sites:

Additional indicator data by state and county may be found on these Websites:

Medical literature can be queried at the PubMed website.

Page Content Updated On 11/02/2018, Published on 11/02/2018
The information provided above is from the New Mexico Department of Health's NM-IBIS web site (http://ibis.health.state.nm.us). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: "Retrieved Tue, 18 June 2019 from New Mexico Department of Health, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health Web site: http://ibis.health.state.nm.us".

Content updated: Fri, 2 Nov 2018 14:21:05 MDT