Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Complete Health Indicator Report of Injury - Unintentional Injury Deaths

Definition

Deaths due to all causes of unintentional injury

Numerator

Number of unintentional injury deaths. (ICD-10 codes V01-X59, Y85-Y86)

Denominator

The mid-year estimated population of New Mexico

Data Interpretation Issues

Statistical stability is reported in the data table for counts and rates that are unstable. Stability is based on a statistic called the "Relative Standard Error," or RSE, which is the standard error expressed as a proportion of the point estimate (e.g., 30% of the point estimate). A dash (-) means that the relative standard error (RSE) is below 0.30 and the count or rate may be considered stable. "Unstable" is displayed when the RSE is 0.30-0.50. An unstable count or rate may fluctuate widely across time periods due to random variation (chance). "Very Unstable" is displayed when the RSE is greater than 0.50. A very unstable count or rate should not be used to inform decisions. You may combine years or otherwise increase the population size used in the query to achieve a more stable count or rate. Problems with statistical instability typically occur when there is a small number of health events in a small population. For more information on statistical stability, visit the NM-IBIS Reliability & Validity page (https://ibis.health.state.nm.us/resource/ReliabilityValidity.html).

Why Is This Important?

From 1999 through 2013, unintentional injury was consistently the leading cause of death among people 1 to 44 years of age in New Mexico and the 3rd leading cause of death for all ages. Poisoning was the leading cause of unintentional injury death from 2007 through 2013, followed by motor vehicle traffic-related injury and fall-related injury. About 90% of unintentional poisoning deaths in NM are due to drug overdose.

Healthy People Objective: Reduce unintentional injury deaths

U.S. Target: 36.0 deaths per 100,000 population

How Are We Doing?

The unintentional injury death rate in NM has fluctuated from 2003 through 2013 with a range of 58.2/100,000 in 2013 and 66.0/100,000 in 2006. American Indians have the highest unintentional injury death rate.

How Do We Compare With the U.S.?

The average unintentional injury death rate in NM from 2007 through 2010 was 1.3 times higher than the average U.S. rate during this time period.

What Is Being Done?

The poisoning, motor vehicle traffic and falls indicator reports contain information on what New Mexico is doing to prevent the three leading causes of unintentional injury death.


Related Indicators

Related Health Status Outcomes Indicators:




Graphical Data Views

Unintentional Injury Death Rates, New Mexico, 1999-2013 and U.S. 1999-2011

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

NM vs. U.S.YearDeaths per 100,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 30
New Mexico199951.448.154.88911,798,161
New Mexico200053.45056.89471,828,596
New Mexico200153.650.2579581,851,525
New Mexico200257.253.760.71,0421,874,593
New Mexico20036157.464.61,1271,897,658
New Mexico200460.657.164.21,1381,920,756
New Mexico200562.55966.11,1921,943,827
New Mexico20066662.369.61,2671,966,890
New Mexico200765.161.568.71,2771,989,996
New Mexico200865.762.169.31,2982,013,064
New Mexico200961.157.664.51,2272,036,124
New Mexico201059.355.962.71,2082,065,195
New Mexico201162.559661,2962,083,725
New Mexico201263.960.467.41,3312,091,432
New Mexico201358.254.861.51,2232,095,159
U.S.199935.3
U.S.200034.9
U.S.200135.7
U.S.200237.1
U.S.200337.6
U.S.200438.1
U.S.200539.5
U.S.200640.2
U.S.200740.4
U.S.200839.2
U.S.200937.5
U.S.201038
U.S.201139.1
U.S.201239.1
U.S.201339.4

Data Notes

Rates have been age-adjusted to the 2000 U.S. standard population.

Data Sources

  • New Mexico Death Data: Bureau of Vital Records and Health Statistics (BVRHS), New Mexico Department of Health.
  • Population Data Source: Geospatial and Population Studies Program, University of New Mexico. http://bber.unm.edu/bber_research_demPop.html.


Unintentional Injury Death Rates by County, New Mexico, 2009-2013

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

CountyRate per 100,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNoteNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 35
Bernalillo55.853.258.31,8903,342,655
Catron94.637.6151.6Unstable1718,676
Chaves62.75471.3210329,349
Cibola7761.992.2102136,494
Colfax62.543.181.94568,127
Curry48.539.457.6112245,775
De Baca55.25.8104.5Unstable610,019
Dona Ana44.640.448.84471,059,495
Eddy66.656.876.5182272,516
Grant53.541.465.689147,284
Guadalupe65.432.8981623,318
Harding20.2048.4Very Unstable23,479
Hidalgo63.431.195.61624,148
Lea57.648.966.2174329,023
Lincoln56.341.471.267102,575
Los Alamos4127.854.14190,286
Luna49.237.161.370125,319
McKinley93.682.9104.3307364,351
Mora110.864.8156.72424,294
Otero524460168322,393
Quay70.645.395.93344,766
Rio Arriba131.1114.6147.5255201,190
Roosevelt48.233.862.745100,818
Sandoval56.650.762.5364667,569
San Juan73.366.480.2445642,732
San Miguel88.672.9104.3132146,122
Santa Fe61.755.867.6446726,944
Sierra104.275.3133.17359,540
Socorro68.950.986.95989,208
Taos76.762.990.5131165,260
Torrance87.366.2108.47181,186
Union61.230.292.21622,634
Valencia60.852.868.9229384,090
NM6159.462.56,28510,371,635
US39.4U.S. Data from 2013.

Data Notes

Rates have been age-adjusted to the 2000 U.S. standard population.

Data Sources

  • New Mexico Death Data: Bureau of Vital Records and Health Statistics (BVRHS), New Mexico Department of Health.
  • Population Data Source: Geospatial and Population Studies Program, University of New Mexico. http://bber.unm.edu/bber_research_demPop.html.


Unintentional Injury Death Rates by Health Region, New Mexico, 2013

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

New Mexico Health RegionDeaths per 100,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNoteNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 7
Northwest80.968.793.2174228,104
Northeast75.365.285.5227295,353
Metro53.648.858.4493906,644
Southeast51.142.759.5147292,227
Southwest48.341.155.6182372,831
New Mexico58.254.861.51,2232,095,159
US39.4U.S. Data from 2013.

Data Notes

Rates have been age-adjusted to the 2000 U.S. standard population.


Unintentional Injury Death Rates by Urban and Rural Counties, New Mexico, 2013

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Urban Versus Rural CountiesDeaths per 100,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNoteNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 6
Metropolitan Counties53.648.858.4493906,644
Small Metro Counties54.147.360.8256489,417
Mixed Urban-Rural6558.471.6387602,177
Rural Counties82.864.1101.48796,921
New Mexico58.254.861.51,2232,095,159
U.S.39.4U.S. Data from 2013.

Data Notes

Rates have been age-adjusted to the 2000 U.S. standard population.


Unintentional Injury Death Rates by Urban and Rural Counties, New Mexico, 2008-2011

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Small AreaDeaths per 100,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNoteNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 111
1-Bernalillo County, Central Penn86.368104.689109,290
2-Bernalillo County, Central Tabo7559.190.988120,797
3-Bernalillo County, East Gateway47.231.862.74076,410
4-Bernalillo County, Lomas San Mateo65.449.381.67481,735
5-Bernalillo County, Lomas Girard47.428.965.82859,630
6-Bernalillo County, Gibson University87.558.6116.33951,269
7-Bernalillo County, Rio Bravo Second66.739.494.12438,201
8-Bernalillo County, Lomas Broadway137.8112.3163.211781,615
9-Military Bases5.6013.1Very Unstable344,240
10-Bernalillo County, Isleta Gun Club66.442.590.33254,479
11-Bernalillo County, Arenal Unser98.746.9150.53063,948
12-Bernalillo County, Chavez OneEighteenth7750.4103.65093,722
13-Bernalillo County, Southwest58.129.187.22146,534
14-Bernalillo County, Arenal Tapia7050.989.25278,004
15-Bernalillo County, Central Coors71.753.290.25989,440
16-Bernalillo County, So. Ninetyeight60.841.580.153109,835
17-Bernalillo County, No. Ninetyeight47.13262.14298,959
18-Bernalillo County, Montano Rio Grande49.229.568.92849,306
19-Bernalillo County, Candelaria Second70.350.190.54968,874
20-Bernalillo County, Comanche Carlysle78.156.999.25469,621
21-Bernalillo County, Indian School Pennsylvania63.949.478.486103,665
22-Bernalillo County, Indian School Juan Tabo58.841.975.64979,520
23-Bernalillo County, Montgomery Louisiana51.336.166.44886,402
24-Bernalillo County, Montgomery Moon47.22965.52751,604
25-Bernalillo County, Comanche Juan Tabo62.144.779.55172,247
26-Bernalillo County, Paseo Louisiana45.130.959.34179,828
27-Bernalillo County, Paseo Ventura48.635.561.658111,051
28-Bernalillo County, East Mountain39.123.3552876,200
29-Bernalillo County, Del Norte29.115.442.81976,746
30-Bernalillo County, Montano Coors56.234.3782751,605
31-Bernalillo County, Alameda Coors40.224.755.73089,362
32-Bernalillo County, Alameda Edith61.744.678.85279,757
33-Bernalillo County, Academy Tramway28.820.237.550110,302
34-Bernalillo County, Irving Unser34.221.546.930106,249
35-Chaves County, Roswell N.E.59.14672.188127,366
36-Chaves County, Roswell S.W.82.959.71065164,796
37-Chaves County, Other68.948.189.74469,769
38-Cibola County75.458.692.180108,677
39-Colfax/Union Counties63.545.281.75173,196
40-Curry County, Clovis West6544863862,757
41-Curry County, Clovis East38.12551.23382,868
42-Dona Ana County, Anthony Berino Chaparral3118.843.22790,631
43-Dona Ana County, Central Las Cruces74.354.494.25673,117
44-Dona Ana County, Dona Ana Fort Selden30.618.642.62691,608
45-Dona Ana County, Hatch and Surrounding Area45.426.164.82246,514
46-Dona Ana County, Las Alturas Talavera52.231.472.93051,331
47-Dona Ana County, Mesilla Picacho Mesilla Park34.71752.51548,082
48-Dona Ana County, Northwest Las Cruces49.134.463.844100,045
49-Dona Ana County, Sonoma Butterfield Moongate39.226.851.739107,616
50-Dona Ana County, South Valley39.622.856.42259,139
51-Dona Ana County, Sunland Park25.712.738.61673,893
52-Dona Ana County, University District57.73877.43983,075
53-Eddy County, Carlsbad85.268102.4101114,009
54-Eddy County, Other50.636.165.148101,299
55-Grant County, Silver City57.638.876.44167,824
56-Hidalgo County/Grant County, Other63.843.883.84670,383
57-Lea County, Hobbs No.38.524.452.62980,102
58-Lea County, Hobbs So.68.944.193.83153,822
59-Lea County, Other51.238.264.161123,609
60-Lincoln County50.834.467.34481,847
61-Los Alamos County34.721.348.12872,231
62-Luna County4632.95952100,491
63-McKinley County, Gallup73.455.291.66496,759
64-McKinley County, NW89.864.8114.85264,785
65-McKinley County, SW6948.289.84577,421
66-McKinley County, Other133.697.9169.35750,197
67-San Miguel County, Las Vegas113.486.5140.27364,638
68-San Miguel County, Pecos/Villanueva58.330.6861835,492
69-Mora/Guadalupe/San Miguel East71.849.294.44155,973
70-Otero County, Alamogordo N.E.26.315.237.42372,153
71-Otero County, Alamogordo S.W.52.633.671.63162,452
72-Otero County, Other59.444.374.563108,746
73-Quay/DeBaca/Harding Counties85.557.3113.84047,362
74-Rio Arriba, Espanola and Pueblos130108.4151.7142113,290
75-Rio Arriba, North104.474.7134.25048,045
76-Roosevelt County/Curry County, Other40.728.552.944117,747
77-San Juan County, Farmington North38.623.453.82566,315
78-San Juan County, Farmington Southeast93.867.9119.65260,749
79-San Juan County, Farmington West/Kirtland/La Plata94.474114.98593,947
80-San Juan County, North/Aztec46.632.860.445100,590
81-San Juan County, Northeast/Bloomfield57.537.377.73263,021
82-San Juan County, South61.540.682.53562,952
83-San Juan County, West154.2121.7186.89166,450
84-Sandoval County, Rio Rancho Blvd, No.49.534.164.945111,282
85-Sandoval County, Rio Rancho Blvd, So.63.94483.75457,045
86-Sandoval County, Rio Rancho West53.233.572.93995,140
87-Sandoval County, Rio Rancho So.57.240.174.34488,727
88-Sandoval County, Bernalillo/Placitas74.549.999.23957,612
89-Sandoval County, Corrales38.81463.6Unstable1533,210
90-Sandoval County Other East82.750.1115.42636,063
91-Sandoval County Other West111.476.91464239,003
92-Santa Fe County, East Foothills + Eldorado51.935.268.54491,599
93-Santa Fe County, Opera Vicinity44.524.764.22456,163
94-Santa Fe County, Pueblos Plus57.339.375.34176,980
95-Santa Fe Co., Agua Fria Neighborhood + Downtown95.776.3115.210894,577
96-Santa Fe County, Agua Fria Village73.947.4100.53453,673
97-Santa Fe, Bellamah/Stamm61.143.179.24871,546
98-Santa Fe County, Airport Road53.725.282.22569,287
99-Santa Fe County, South84.957.3112.54156,762
100-State Pen0092No Variance03,690
101-Sierra/Catron Counties86.160.3111.96263,187
102-Socorro County72.351.892.85071,613
103-Torrance County85.462.4108.55665,677
104-Taos County, Northwest9359.6126.43237,229
105-Taos County, Downtown and High Road75.256.993.57093,968
106-Valencia County, Los Lunas54.735.773.73363,567
107-Valencia County, NE59.339.678.93764,450
108-Valencia County, SE68.150.385.95991,338
109-Valencia County, West and Belen80.160.999.46985,092
New Mexico62.160.463.95,0328,198,108
United States39.1U.S. Data from 2011.

Data Notes

Rates have been age-adjusted to the 2000 U.S. standard population.


Unintentional Injury Death Rates by Race/Ethnicity, New Mexico, 2009-2013

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Race/EthnicityDeaths per 100,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNoteNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 7
American Indian/Alaska Native98.591.4105.6796910,838
Asian/Pacific Islander25.816.63536154,187
Black/African American45.83655.688212,380
Hispanic59.457.161.82,5274,807,084
White55.453.357.62,7964,287,147
New Mexico6159.462.56,28510,371,635
United States39.4U.S. Data from 2013.

Data Notes

Rates have been age-adjusted to the 2000 U.S. standard population.


Leading Causes of Unintentional Injury Death, by Cause of Injury, New Mexico 2009-2013

::chart - missing::

Causes of Injury DeathPercentage of Injury DeathsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 13
Poisoning21.4%20.5%22.2%2,21410,371,635
Motor Vehicle Crash15.0%14.3%15.8%1,55710,371,635
Fall14.0%13.2%14.7%1,44910,371,635
Suffocation1.8%1.5%2.0%18510,371,635
Drowning1.3%1.1%1.6%13810,371,635
Natural/Environmental1.2%0.9%1.4%11910,371,635
Fire/Burn0.9%0.7%1.0%9010,371,635
Other Transport (Air, Space, Water, etc.)0.8%0.6%1.0%8510,371,635
Motor Vehicle - Non-Traffic0.6%0.5%0.8%6510,371,635
Struck By or Against0.4%0.3%0.5%4210,371,635
Machinery0.2%0.2%0.4%2610,371,635
Firearm0.1%0.1%0.2%1310,371,635
Other Unintentional2.8%2.5%3.1%29210,371,635

Data Source

New Mexico Death Data: Bureau of Vital Records and Health Statistics (BVRHS), New Mexico Department of Health.

More Resources and Links

Evidence-based community health improvement ideas and interventions may be found at the following sites:

Additional indicator data by state and county may be found on these Websites:

Medical literature can be queried at the PubMed website.

For an on-line medical dictionary, click on this Dictionary link.

Page Content Updated On 03/06/2015, Published on 03/06/2015
The information provided above is from the New Mexico Department of Health's NM-IBIS web site (http://ibis.health.state.nm.us). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: "Retrieved Sun, 30 August 2015 from New Mexico Department of Health, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health Web site: http://ibis.health.state.nm.us".

Content updated: Fri, 6 Mar 2015 16:01:57 MST