Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Complete Health Indicator Report of Injury - Unintentional Injury Deaths

Definition

Deaths due to all causes of unintentional injury

Numerator

Number of unintentional injury deaths. (ICD-10 codes V01-X59, Y85-Y86)

Denominator

The mid-year estimated population of New Mexico

Data Interpretation Issues

Statistical stability is reported in the data table for counts and rates that are unstable. Stability is based on a statistic called the "Relative Standard Error," or RSE, which is the standard error expressed as a proportion of the point estimate (e.g., 30% of the point estimate). A dash (-) means that the relative standard error (RSE) is below 0.30 and the count or rate may be considered stable. "Unstable" is displayed when the RSE is 0.30-0.50. An unstable count or rate may fluctuate widely across time periods due to random variation (chance). "Very Unstable" is displayed when the RSE is greater than 0.50. A very unstable count or rate should not be used to inform decisions. You may combine years or otherwise increase the population size used in the query to achieve a more stable count or rate. Problems with statistical instability typically occur when there is a small number of health events in a small population. For more information on statistical stability, visit the NM-IBIS Reliability & Validity page (https://ibis.health.state.nm.us/resource/ReliabilityValidity.html).

Why Is This Important?

From 1999 through 2014, unintentional injury was consistently the leading cause of death among people 1 to 44 years of age in New Mexico and the 3rd leading cause of death for all ages. Poisoning was the leading cause of unintentional injury death from 2007 through 2014, followed by motor vehicle traffic-related injury and fall-related injury. About 90% of unintentional poisoning deaths in NM are due to drug overdose.

Healthy People Objective: Reduce unintentional injury deaths

U.S. Target: 36.0 deaths per 100,000 population

Other Objectives

New Mexico Community Health Status Indicator (CHSI)

How Are We Doing?

The unintentional injury death rate in NM has fluctuated from 2003 through 2014 with a range of 58.2/100,000 in 2013 and 71.3/100,000 in 2014. American Indians have the highest unintentional injury death rate.

How Do We Compare With the U.S.?

The average unintentional injury death rate in NM from 2011 through 2014 was 1.6 times higher than the average U.S. rate during this time period.

What Is Being Done?

The poisoning, motor vehicle traffic and falls indicator reports contain information on what New Mexico is doing to prevent the three leading causes of unintentional injury death.


Related Indicators

Related Health Status Outcomes Indicators:




Graphical Data Views

Unintentional Injury Death Rates, New Mexico and U.S., 1999-2014

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

NM vs. U.S.YearDeaths per 100,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 31
New Mexico199951.448.054.88911,798,161
New Mexico200053.450.056.89471,828,596
New Mexico200153.650.257.09581,851,525
New Mexico200257.253.760.71,0421,874,593
New Mexico200361.057.464.61,1271,897,658
New Mexico200460.657.164.21,1381,920,756
New Mexico200562.559.066.11,1921,943,827
New Mexico200666.062.369.61,2671,966,890
New Mexico200765.161.568.71,2771,989,996
New Mexico200865.762.169.31,2982,013,064
New Mexico200961.157.664.51,2272,036,124
New Mexico201059.355.962.71,2082,065,195
New Mexico201162.559.066.01,2962,083,725
New Mexico201263.960.467.41,3312,091,432
New Mexico201358.254.861.51,2232,095,159
New Mexico201471.367.674.91,5042,098,380
United States199935.3
United States200034.9
United States200135.7
United States200237.1
United States200337.6
United States200438.1
United States200539.5
United States200640.2
United States200740.4
United States200839.2
United States200937.5
United States201038.0
United States201139.1
United States201239.1
United States201339.4

Data Notes

Rates have been age-adjusted to the 2000 U.S. standard population.

Data Sources

  • New Mexico Death Data: Bureau of Vital Records and Health Statistics (BVRHS), New Mexico Department of Health.
  • Population Data Source: Geospatial and Population Studies Program, University of New Mexico. http://bber.unm.edu/bber_research_demPop.html.


Leading Causes of Unintentional Injury Death, by Cause of Injury, New Mexico, 2010-2014

::chart - missing::

Causes of Injury DeathPercentage of Injury DeathsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 13
Poisoning22.3%21.4%23.2%2,32710,433,892
Motor Vehicle Crash15.4%14.7%16.2%1,60910,433,892
Fall14.4%13.7%15.2%1,50610,433,892
Suffocation2.0%1.7%2.2%20510,433,892
Drowning1.3%1.0%1.5%13210,433,892
Natural/Environmental1.3%1.1%1.5%13510,433,892
Fire/Burn1.0%0.8%1.2%10010,433,892
Other Transport (Air, Space, Water, etc.)0.8%0.7%1.0%8710,433,892
Motor Vehicle - Non-Traffic0.7%0.5%0.8%6910,433,892
Struck By or Against0.4%0.3%0.5%3910,433,892
Machinery0.3%0.2%0.4%2710,433,892
Firearm0.1%0.0%0.2%1210,433,892
Other Unintentional2.9%2.6%3.2%30510,371,635

Data Source

New Mexico Death Data: Bureau of Vital Records and Health Statistics (BVRHS), New Mexico Department of Health.


Unintentional Injury Deaths per 100,000 Population by Year and Age Group, New Mexico, 1999-2014

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

In 2014, the most common causes of unintentional injury deaths for persons age 25-64 were poisoning and motor vehicle crash. For persons age 65 years and older the most common cause was falls.
Age: Four Age Groups (0-4, 5-24, 25-64, 65+)YearDeaths per 100,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 64
0-4 Years199913.7%7.4%20.0%18131,402
0-4 Years200019.0%11.6%26.4%25131,628
0-4 Years20019.8%4.5%15.1%13132,966
0-4 Years200210.4%5.0%15.9%14134,300
0-4 Years200313.3%7.1%19.4%18135,636
0-4 Years200416.8%9.9%23.6%23136,971
0-4 Years200513.7%7.6%19.9%19138,306
0-4 Years200615.8%9.2%22.3%22139,641
0-4 Years200714.9%8.5%21.3%21140,978
0-4 Years200814.8%8.4%21.1%21142,312
0-4 Years200915.3%8.9%21.7%22143,646
0-4 Years201015.8%9.4%22.3%23145,327
0-4 Years201120.7%13.3%28.1%30144,997
0-4 Years201219.2%12.1%26.4%28145,551
0-4 Years201311.6%6.1%17.2%17146,050
0-4 Years201413.6%7.7%19.6%20146,484
5-24 Years199927.5%23.2%31.9%151548,309
5-24 Years200030.0%25.4%34.6%167556,660
5-24 Years200125.1%20.9%29.2%140558,724
5-24 Years200233.4%28.6%38.1%187560,786
5-24 Years200333.9%29.1%38.8%191562,835
5-24 Years200432.4%27.7%37.1%183564,894
5-24 Years200532.8%28.1%37.5%186566,948
5-24 Years200629.5%25.1%34.0%168569,004
5-24 Years200729.8%25.3%34.2%170571,066
5-24 Years200824.6%20.5%28.7%141573,123
5-24 Years200928.0%23.7%32.3%161575,176
5-24 Years201024.2%20.2%28.2%140577,794
5-24 Years201122.9%19.0%26.8%132576,735
5-24 Years201222.5%18.6%26.3%130578,894
5-24 Years201322.4%18.5%26.2%130580,612
5-24 Years201425.6%21.5%29.7%149582,093
25-64 Years199957.4%52.5%62.4%521906,953
25-64 Years200055.5%50.7%60.3%513923,734
25-64 Years200158.5%53.6%63.4%549937,793
25-64 Years200259.6%54.7%64.5%567951,892
25-64 Years200364.2%59.1%69.2%620965,994
25-64 Years200463.0%58.0%67.9%617980,111
25-64 Years200565.4%60.4%70.4%650994,208
25-64 Years200671.7%66.5%76.9%7231,008,306
25-64 Years200766.4%61.4%71.4%6791,022,423
25-64 Years200869.3%64.2%74.3%7181,036,521
25-64 Years200961.6%56.8%66.3%6471,050,620
25-64 Years201063.5%58.7%68.2%6781,068,352
25-64 Years201169.6%64.6%74.6%7451,070,051
25-64 Years201272.2%67.2%77.3%7761,073,983
25-64 Years201364.1%59.3%68.9%6891,074,626
25-64 Years201482.2%76.8%87.6%8841,075,333
65+ Years199995.0%81.9%108.2%201211,497
65+ Years2000110.4%96.4%124.3%239216,574
65+ Years2001115.3%101.2%129.4%256222,042
65+ Years2002119.9%105.7%134.2%273227,614
65+ Years2003126.9%112.5%141.4%296233,193
65+ Years2004131.5%117.0%146.0%314238,780
65+ Years2005137.1%122.4%151.8%335244,365
65+ Years2006141.2%126.5%156.0%353249,939
65+ Years2007159.3%143.8%174.7%407255,529
65+ Years2008160.1%144.8%175.4%418261,108
65+ Years2009148.5%133.9%163.1%396266,681
65+ Years2010134.1%120.4%147.8%367273,723
65+ Years2011133.2%120.0%146.5%389291,942
65+ Years2012135.5%122.2%148.8%397293,004
65+ Years2013131.4%118.2%144.4%386293,871
65+ Years2014153.2%139.0%167.3%451294,470


Unintentional Injury Deaths per 100,000 Population by Year and Cause of Injury Death, New Mexico, 1999-2014

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Injury: Leading Causes of Injury DeathYearDeaths per 100,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 80
Poisoning199912.510.814.12241,798,161
Poisoning200012.811.214.42341,828,596
Poisoning200111.39.812.82091,851,525
Poisoning200213.511.815.22531,874,593
Poisoning200317.115.218.93241,897,658
Poisoning200414.112.415.72701,920,756
Poisoning200516.81518.63261,943,827
Poisoning200617.91619.83521,966,890
Poisoning200719.417.421.33851,989,996
Poisoning200822.620.524.64542,013,064
Poisoning20092018.1224082,036,124
Poisoning201020.318.422.34202,065,195
Poisoning201124.12226.25032,083,725
Poisoning201222.220.224.24642,091,432
Poisoning20132018.121.94192,095,159
Poisoning201424.822.7275212,098,380
Motor Vehicle, Traffic199920.218.222.33641,798,161
Motor Vehicle, Traffic200021.619.423.73941,828,596
Motor Vehicle, Traffic20012118.923.13891,851,525
Motor Vehicle, Traffic200220.218.122.23781,874,593
Motor Vehicle, Traffic200320.918.822.93961,897,658
Motor Vehicle, Traffic200423.22125.34451,920,756
Motor Vehicle, Traffic20052219.924.14281,943,827
Motor Vehicle, Traffic200622.520.424.64421,966,890
Motor Vehicle, Traffic200718.316.420.23641,989,996
Motor Vehicle, Traffic200816.514.818.33332,013,064
Motor Vehicle, Traffic200915.513.817.23152,036,124
Motor Vehicle, Traffic201014.512.816.12992,065,195
Motor Vehicle, Traffic201113.712.115.32862,083,725
Motor Vehicle, Traffic201217.315.519.13622,091,432
Motor Vehicle, Traffic201314.112.515.72952,095,159
Motor Vehicle, Traffic201417.515.719.33672,098,380
Fall19997.96.69.21421,798,161
Fall20008.67.29.91571,828,596
Fall20019.98.511.41841,851,525
Fall200212.310.713.82301,874,593
Fall200311.610.113.12201,897,658
Fall200412.410.9142391,920,756
Fall200513.812.115.42681,943,827
Fall200614.512.916.22861,966,890
Fall20071715.218.83381,989,996
Fall200816.81518.63382,013,064
Fall200915.113.416.83082,036,124
Fall201013.111.614.72712,065,195
Fall201114.212.615.82962,083,725
Fall201214.312.7163002,091,432
Fall201313.111.514.62742,095,159
Fall201417.415.619.23652,098,380
Suffocation19990.80.41.3151,798,161
Suffocation200010.51.4181,828,596
Suffocation20011.40.81.9251,851,525
Suffocation20021.20.71.7231,874,593
Suffocation20030.70.41.1141,897,658
Suffocation20041.20.81.8241,920,756
Suffocation20050.90.51.4181,943,827
Suffocation20061.30.81.8251,966,890
Suffocation20071.10.61.6221,989,996
Suffocation20081.30.81.8262,013,064
Suffocation20091.71.12.2342,036,124
Suffocation20101.71.12.3352,065,195
Suffocation20111.91.32.5402,083,725
Suffocation20121.91.32.5402,091,432
Suffocation20131.71.22.3362,095,159
Suffocation20142.61.93.3542,098,380
Natural/Environmental19991.20.71.7211,798,161
Natural/Environmental20001.40.92261,828,596
Natural/Environmental20011.20.71.7221,851,525
Natural/Environmental20020.90.51.3171,874,593
Natural/Environmental20031.20.71.6221,897,658
Natural/Environmental20041.40.81.9261,920,756
Natural/Environmental20050.90.51.4181,943,827
Natural/Environmental20061.40.81.9271,966,890
Natural/Environmental20071.81.22.3351,989,996
Natural/Environmental20080.90.51.4192,013,064
Natural/Environmental200910.61.5212,036,124
Natural/Environmental20101.40.81.9282,065,195
Natural/Environmental20110.90.51.3182,083,725
Natural/Environmental20121.30.81.8282,091,432
Natural/Environmental20131.20.71.6242,095,159
Natural/Environmental20141.81.22.3372,098,380


Unintentional Injury Death Rates by County, New Mexico, 2010-2014

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

CountyDeaths per 100,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNoteNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 35
Bernalillo56.353.858.9-1,9343,368,308
Catron121.456.7186.1-2118,673
Chaves6051.668.4-205330,049
Cibola7358.487.5-99136,896
Colfax7251.193-5267,460
Curry48.839.857.8-115248,542
De Baca117.236198.4Unstable109,915
Dona Ana46.141.850.4-4691,069,658
Eddy66.85776.6-185275,366
Grant56.84469.6-92147,087
Guadalupe74.839.4110.1-1823,172
Harding20.1047.9Very Unstable23,461
Hidalgo7741113.1-1923,763
Lea67.658.377-206334,158
Lincoln60.244.775.8-71102,418
Los Alamos42.328.755.9-4190,144
Luna50.23862.4-73124,918
McKinley104.893.5116-347366,741
Mora137.585.9189-3024,301
Otero53.845.861.9-178324,971
Quay73.94899.8-3544,227
Rio Arriba142124.8159.3-272200,657
Roosevelt47.333.361.3-46100,992
Sandoval58.152.264-381678,274
San Juan81.574.288.8-493640,939
San Miguel87.671.9103.4-129145,095
Santa Fe61.355.567.1-455731,790
Sierra10070.7129.3-6858,876
Socorro73.554.892.3-6288,896
Taos75.66289.1-133166,120
Torrance79.459.299.5-6580,482
Union5828.987-1622,559
Valencia62.254.170.2-239384,983
NM6361.564.66,56210,433,892
US39.4U.S. Data from 2013.

Data Notes

Rates have been age-adjusted to the 2000 U.S. standard population.

Data Sources

  • New Mexico Death Data: Bureau of Vital Records and Health Statistics (BVRHS), New Mexico Department of Health.
  • Population Data Source: Geospatial and Population Studies Program, University of New Mexico. http://bber.unm.edu/bber_research_demPop.html.


Unintentional Injury Death Rates by Health Region, New Mexico, 2014

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

New Mexico Health RegionDeaths per 100,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNoteNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 7
Northwest110.295.9124.5235228,362
Northeast79.46989.9241294,915
Metro62.957.768.1581908,268
Southeast68.358.777.9200292,993
Southwest64.656.373247373,842
New Mexico71.367.674.91,5042,098,380
US39.4U.S. Data from 2013.

Data Notes

Rates have been age-adjusted to the 2000 U.S. standard population.


Unintentional Injury Death Rates by Urban and Rural Counties, New Mexico, 2014

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Urban Versus Rural CountiesDeaths per 100,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNoteNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 6
Metropolitan Counties62.957.768.1581908,268
Small Metro Counties67.660.175.1326490,202
Mixed Urban-Rural84.67792.1501604,011
Rural Counties89.870.3109.39695,900
New Mexico71.367.674.91,5042,098,380
U.S.39.4U.S. Data from 2013.

Data Notes

Rates have been age-adjusted to the 2000 U.S. standard population.


Unintentional Injury Death Rates by Small Area, New Mexico, 2008-2011

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Small AreaDeaths per 100,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNoteNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 111
1-Bernalillo County, Central Penn86.368104.689109,290
2-Bernalillo County, Central Tabo7559.190.988120,797
3-Bernalillo County, East Gateway47.231.862.74076,410
4-Bernalillo County, Lomas San Mateo65.449.381.67481,735
5-Bernalillo County, Lomas Girard47.428.965.82859,630
6-Bernalillo County, Gibson University87.558.6116.33951,269
7-Bernalillo County, Rio Bravo Second66.739.494.12438,201
8-Bernalillo County, Lomas Broadway137.8112.3163.211781,615
9-Military Bases5.6013.1Very Unstable344,240
10-Bernalillo County, Isleta Gun Club66.442.590.33254,479
11-Bernalillo County, Arenal Unser98.746.9150.53063,948
12-Bernalillo County, Chavez OneEighteenth7750.4103.65093,722
13-Bernalillo County, Southwest58.129.187.22146,534
14-Bernalillo County, Arenal Tapia7050.989.25278,004
15-Bernalillo County, Central Coors71.753.290.25989,440
16-Bernalillo County, So. Ninetyeight60.841.580.153109,835
17-Bernalillo County, No. Ninetyeight47.13262.14298,959
18-Bernalillo County, Montano Rio Grande49.229.568.92849,306
19-Bernalillo County, Candelaria Second70.350.190.54968,874
20-Bernalillo County, Comanche Carlysle78.156.999.25469,621
21-Bernalillo County, Indian School Pennsylvania63.949.478.486103,665
22-Bernalillo County, Indian School Juan Tabo58.841.975.64979,520
23-Bernalillo County, Montgomery Louisiana51.336.166.44886,402
24-Bernalillo County, Montgomery Moon47.22965.52751,604
25-Bernalillo County, Comanche Juan Tabo62.144.779.55172,247
26-Bernalillo County, Paseo Louisiana45.130.959.34179,828
27-Bernalillo County, Paseo Ventura48.635.561.658111,051
28-Bernalillo County, East Mountain39.123.3552876,200
29-Bernalillo County, Del Norte29.115.442.81976,746
30-Bernalillo County, Montano Coors56.234.3782751,605
31-Bernalillo County, Alameda Coors40.224.755.73089,362
32-Bernalillo County, Alameda Edith61.744.678.85279,757
33-Bernalillo County, Academy Tramway28.820.237.550110,302
34-Bernalillo County, Irving Unser34.221.546.930106,249
35-Chaves County, Roswell N.W.59.14672.188127,366
36-Chaves County, Roswell S.E.82.959.71065164,796
37-Chaves County, Other68.948.189.74469,769
38-Cibola County75.458.692.180108,677
39-Colfax/Union Counties63.545.281.75173,196
40-Curry County, Clovis West6544863862,757
41-Curry County, Clovis East38.12551.23382,868
42-Dona Ana County, Anthony Berino Chaparral3118.843.22790,631
43-Dona Ana County, Central Las Cruces74.354.494.25673,117
44-Dona Ana County, Dona Ana Fort Selden30.618.642.62691,608
45-Dona Ana County, Hatch and Surrounding Area45.426.164.82246,514
46-Dona Ana County, Las Alturas Talavera52.231.472.93051,331
47-Dona Ana County, Mesilla Picacho Mesilla Park34.71752.51548,082
48-Dona Ana County, Northwest Las Cruces49.134.463.844100,045
49-Dona Ana County, Sonoma Butterfield Moongate39.226.851.739107,616
50-Dona Ana County, South Valley39.622.856.42259,139
51-Dona Ana County, Sunland Park25.712.738.61673,893
52-Dona Ana County, University District57.73877.43983,075
53-Eddy County, Carlsbad85.268102.4101114,009
54-Eddy County, Other50.636.165.148101,299
55-Grant County, Silver City57.638.876.44167,824
56-Hidalgo County/Grant County, Other63.843.883.84670,383
57-Lea County, Hobbs No.38.524.452.62980,102
58-Lea County, Hobbs So.68.944.193.83153,822
59-Lea County, Other51.238.264.161123,609
60-Lincoln County50.834.467.34481,847
61-Los Alamos County34.721.348.12872,231
62-Luna County4632.95952100,491
63-McKinley County, Gallup73.455.291.66496,759
64-McKinley County, NW89.864.8114.85264,785
65-McKinley County, SW6948.289.84577,421
66-McKinley County, Other133.697.9169.35750,197
67-San Miguel County, Las Vegas113.486.5140.27364,638
68-San Miguel County, Pecos/Villanueva58.330.6861835,492
69-Mora/Guadalupe/San Miguel East71.849.294.44155,973
70-Otero County, Alamogordo N.E.26.315.237.42372,153
71-Otero County, Alamogordo S.W.52.633.671.63162,452
72-Otero County, Other59.444.374.563108,746
73-Quay/DeBaca/Harding Counties85.557.3113.84047,362
74-Rio Arriba, Espanola and Pueblos130108.4151.7142113,290
75-Rio Arriba, North104.474.7134.25048,045
76-Roosevelt County/Curry County, Other40.728.552.944117,747
77-San Juan County, Farmington North38.623.453.82566,315
78-San Juan County, Farmington Southeast93.867.9119.65260,749
79-San Juan County, Farmington West/Kirtland/La Plata94.474114.98593,947
80-San Juan County, North/Aztec46.632.860.445100,590
81-San Juan County, Northeast/Bloomfield57.537.377.73263,021
82-San Juan County, South61.540.682.53562,952
83-San Juan County, West154.2121.7186.89166,450
84-Sandoval County, Rio Rancho Blvd, No.49.534.164.945111,282
85-Sandoval County, Rio Rancho Blvd, So.63.94483.75457,045
86-Sandoval County, Rio Rancho West53.233.572.93995,140
87-Sandoval County, Rio Rancho So.57.240.174.34488,727
88-Sandoval County, Bernalillo/Placitas74.549.999.23957,612
89-Sandoval County, Corrales38.81463.6Unstable1533,210
90-Sandoval County Other East82.750.1115.42636,063
91-Sandoval County Other West111.476.91464239,003
92-Santa Fe County, East Foothills + Eldorado51.935.268.54491,599
93-Santa Fe County, Opera Vicinity44.524.764.22456,163
94-Santa Fe County, Pueblos Plus57.339.375.34176,980
95-Santa Fe Co., Agua Fria Neighborhood + Downtown95.776.3115.210894,577
96-Santa Fe County, Agua Fria Village73.947.4100.53453,673
97-Santa Fe, Bellamah/Stamm61.143.179.24871,546
98-Santa Fe County, Airport Road53.725.282.22569,287
99-Santa Fe County, South84.957.3112.54156,762
101-Sierra/Catron Counties86.160.3111.96263,187
102-Socorro County72.351.892.85071,613
103-Torrance County85.462.4108.55665,677
104-Taos County, Northwest9359.6126.43237,229
105-Taos County, Downtown and High Road75.256.993.57093,968
106-Valencia County, Los Lunas54.735.773.73363,567
107-Valencia County, NE59.339.678.93764,450
108-Valencia County, SE68.150.385.95991,338
109-Valencia County, West and Belen80.160.999.46985,092
New Mexico62.160.463.95,0328,198,108
United States39.1U.S. Data from 2011.

Data Notes

Rates have been age-adjusted to the 2000 U.S. standard population.


Unintentional Injury Death Rates by Race/Ethnicity, New Mexico, 2010-2014

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Race/EthnicityDeaths per 100,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNoteNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 7
American Indian/Alaska Native107.6100.3115876914,601
Asian/Pacific Islander26.917.236.636156,820
Black/African American50.239.960.498215,000
Hispanic62.259.864.72,6754,841,476
White55.553.357.72,8384,305,994
New Mexico6361.564.66,56210,433,892
United States39.4U.S. Data from 2013.

Data Notes

Rates have been age-adjusted to the 2000 U.S. standard population.

Data Sources

  • New Mexico Death Data: Bureau of Vital Records and Health Statistics (BVRHS), New Mexico Department of Health.
  • Population Data Source: Geospatial and Population Studies Program, University of New Mexico. http://bber.unm.edu/bber_research_demPop.html.

More Resources and Links

Evidence-based community health improvement ideas and interventions may be found at the following sites:

Additional indicator data by state and county may be found on these Websites:

Medical literature can be queried at the PubMed website.

For an on-line medical dictionary, click on this Dictionary link.

Page Content Updated On 11/20/2015, Published on 11/20/2015
The information provided above is from the New Mexico Department of Health's NM-IBIS web site (http://ibis.health.state.nm.us). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: "Retrieved Mon, 08 February 2016 from New Mexico Department of Health, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health Web site: http://ibis.health.state.nm.us".

Content updated: Fri, 20 Nov 2015 17:28:36 MST