Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Complete Health Indicator Report of Injury - Unintentional Injury Hospitalization

Definition

Inpatient hospital stays due to all causes of unintentional injury

Numerator

Number of unintentional injury hospital discharges. (ICD-9 codes E800-E869, E880-E929)

Denominator

The mid-year estimated population of New Mexico

Why Is This Important?

Between 1999 and 2010, unintentional injuries were consistently the leading cause of death among people 1 to 44 years of age in New Mexico. The number of unintentional injury hospitalizations among all ages ranged from 4,650 in 1999 to 7,448 in 2006. Even more people visit the emergency department and physician offices or clinics for unintentional injuries each year.

Healthy People Objective: IVP-12, Reduce nonfatal unintentional injuries

U.S. Target: 8,297.4 injuries per 100,000 population


Graphical Data Views

Unintentional Injury Hospital Discharges by Year, New Mexico, 1999-2013

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

NM vs. U.S.YearHospital Discharges per 10,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 15
New Mexico199927.326.528.14,6531,798,161
New Mexico200024.72425.44,2961,828,596
New Mexico200133.132.233.95,9081,851,525
New Mexico200228.627.829.45,2091,874,593
New Mexico200327.72728.55,1511,897,658
New Mexico200424.123.424.84,5531,920,756
New Mexico20052625.226.74,9531,943,827
New Mexico200626.725.927.45,1841,966,890
New Mexico200727.126.427.85,3761,989,996
New Mexico200828.527.729.25,7192,013,064
New Mexico200928.928.229.65,9292,036,124
New Mexico201035.534.736.37,4492,065,195
New Mexico201130.930.231.76,6742,083,725
New Mexico201229.228.5306,2982,091,432
New Mexico201331.230.5326,7792,095,159

Data Notes

Rates have been age-adjusted to the 2000 U.S. standard population.

Data Source

Hospital Inpatient Discharge Data, New Mexico Department of Health.


Unintentional Injury Hospital Discharges by Age Group and Year, New Mexico, 1999-2013

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Four Age Groups, 0-14, 15-44, 45-64, 65+YearHospital Discharges per 10,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 60
0-14 Years199911.71112.7488417,471
0-14 Years20009.3810.2392421,300
0-14 Years200114.51315.6611422,173
0-14 Years200212.71213.7536423,041
0-14 Years200313.41214.5569423,907
0-14 Years200411.21012.2476424,777
0-14 Years200511.91113508425,643
0-14 Years200611.71112.7498426,511
0-14 Years200712.61213.7539427,383
0-14 Years2008111012472428,249
0-14 Years20099.9910.8423429,114
0-14 Years201012.21113.2524430,233
0-14 Years20118.489.2359430,161
0-14 Years20129.5910.4411431,788
0-14 Years20139.8910.8427433,288
15-44 Years199916.21517.11,263777,404
15-44 Years2000141314.81,100785,310
15-44 Years200123.22224.31,830787,553
15-44 Years200221.72122.71,715789,827
15-44 Years200320.41921.41,613792,092
15-44 Years200417.31618.21,375794,377
15-44 Years200519.11820.11,524796,642
15-44 Years200618.91819.81,507798,912
15-44 Years200717.81718.81,429801,195
15-44 Years200818.51819.51,488803,466
15-44 Years200917.21618.11,384805,735
15-44 Years201021.12022.11,707808,657
15-44 Years201117.61718.51,425809,808
15-44 Years201217.81718.71,446812,937
15-44 Years201317.31618.21,408814,012
45-64 Years199918.21719.6714391,790
45-64 Years200019.11820.4773405,412
45-64 Years200125.22426.71,058419,757
45-64 Years200222.52123.9976434,111
45-64 Years200322.621241,012448,467
45-64 Years200421.62022.9999462,823
45-64 Years200521.42022.81,023477,177
45-64 Years200622.62123.91,109491,528
45-64 Years200724.62325.91,243505,889
45-64 Years200823.42224.81,220520,241
45-64 Years2009252426.41,338534,595
45-64 Years201031.63033.11,745552,581
45-64 Years201127.42628.81,514551,813
45-64 Years201226.42527.81,464553,703
45-64 Years201329.42830.81,627553,988
65+ Years1999103.499107.82,188211,497
65+ Years200093.89097.82,031216,574
65+ Years2001108.5104112.82,409222,042
65+ Years200287.18390.91,982227,614
65+ Years200383.98087.61,957233,193
65+ Years200471.36874.71,703238,780
65+ Years200577.77481.21,898244,365
65+ Years200682.87986.42,070249,939
65+ Years200784.78188.32,165255,529
65+ Years200897.2941012,539261,108
65+ Years2009104.4101108.22,784266,681
65+ Years2010126.9123131.13,473273,723
65+ Years2011115.6112119.53,376291,942
65+ Years2012101.698105.22,977293,004
65+ Years2013112.9109116.73,317293,871


Unintentional Injury Hospital Discharges by County, New Mexico, 2013

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

CountyHospital Discharges per 10,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNoteNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 34
Bernalillo35.534.136.92,454676,903
Catron16.71.531.9Warning, small numbers, data not stable.93,745
Chaves7.25.29.25366,226
Cibola27.921.634.27727,393
Colfax28.319.337.44413,356
Curry20.816.724.99750,544
De Baca45.613.977.4Warning, small numbers, data not stable.101,976
Dona Ana10.69.212229215,405
Eddy39.234.144.223455,870
Grant22.717.627.79129,331
Guadalupe38.221.255.1204,606
Harding9021.1Warning, small numbers, data not stable.2692
Hidalgo51.533.569.6294,647
Lea14.711.717.89168,193
Lincoln2417.730.36820,459
Los Alamos37.128.445.87517,905
Luna42.135.24914424,809
McKinley26.122.230.117473,975
Mora64.140.487.9324,847
Otero2319.426.616165,547
Quay17.8926.6188,753
Rio Arriba54.847.562.122540,080
Roosevelt13817.92720,206
Sandoval31.228.234.1443136,976
San Juan41.838.145.6490126,736
San Miguel58.649.767.418128,749
Santa Fe37.834.740.9608147,276
Sierra28.81938.65211,590
Socorro37.828.447.26517,757
Taos45.638.352.816833,349
Torrance52.641.263.98915,830
Union27.113.840.3164,493
Valencia40.335.744.930376,935
NM31.230.5326,7792,095,159

Data Notes

Rates have been age-adjusted to the 2000 U.S. standard population.

Data Source

Hospital Inpatient Discharge Data, New Mexico Department of Health.


Unintentional Injury Hospital Discharges by Health Region, New Mexico, 2013

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

New Mexico Health RegionHospital Discharges per 10,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 6
Northwest35.232.637.8741228,104
Northeast42.440.144.71,371295,353
Metro35.634.436.83,289906,644
Southeast19.718.121.3598292,227
Southwest1917.620.4780372,831
New Mexico31.230.5326,7792,095,159


Unintentional Injury Hospital Discharges - Children Age 0-4 by County, 2009-2013

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

CountyHospital Discharges per 10,000 Children Age 0-4Lower LimitUpper LimitNoteNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 34
Bernalillo14.212.615.7323227,626
Catron00756
Chaves9.96.113.72626,309
Cibola27.61738.2269,427
Colfax8.5018Warning, small numbers, data not stable.33,546
Curry5.52.48.61221,741
De Baca18053.3Warning, small numbers, data not stable.1555
Dona Ana42.65.43177,009
Eddy6.73.110.31319,411
Grant13.65.921.3128,821
Guadalupe15.2036.4Warning, small numbers, data not stable.21,312
Harding145.80346.4Warning, small numbers, data not stable.2137
Hidalgo001,610
Lea63.28.81830,071
Lincoln6.2013.2Warning, small numbers, data not stable.34,834
Los Alamos14.63.825.5Warning, small numbers, data not stable.74,780
Luna6.61.312Warning, small numbers, data not stable.69,039
McKinley14.410.218.64531,272
Mora16.2038.7Warning, small numbers, data not stable.21,233
Otero3.315.6Warning, small numbers, data not stable.823,988
Quay3.9011.6Warning, small numbers, data not stable.12,550
Rio Arriba21.513.729.42913,469
Roosevelt6.30.811.8Warning, small numbers, data not stable.57,986
Sandoval13.810.417.26345,669
San Juan17.213.720.79253,543
San Miguel16.37.525.2137,962
Santa Fe14.610.918.36041,109
Sierra182.233.8Warning, small numbers, data not stable.52,774
Socorro21.91033.8135,942
Taos25.515.135.8239,035
Torrance17.65.429.8Warning, small numbers, data not stable.84,538
Union8023.7Warning, small numbers, data not stable.11,251
Valencia19.814.425.25226,267
NM12.511.713.3905725,571

Data Sources

  • Hospital Inpatient Discharge Data, New Mexico Department of Health.
  • Population Data Source: Geospatial and Population Studies Program, University of New Mexico. http://bber.unm.edu/bber_research_demPop.html.

More Resources and Links

Evidence-based community health improvement ideas and interventions may be found at the following sites:

Additional indicator data by state and county may be found on these Websites:

Medical literature can be queried at the PubMed website.

Page Content Updated On 03/06/2015, Published on 03/06/2015
The information provided above is from the New Mexico Department of Health's NM-IBIS web site (http://ibis.health.state.nm.us). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: "Retrieved Thu, 20 June 2019 from New Mexico Department of Health, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health Web site: http://ibis.health.state.nm.us".

Content updated: Fri, 6 Mar 2015 16:01:57 MST