Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Complete Health Indicator Report of Lead Exposure - Children Born in the Same Year and Tested for Lead Before Age Three Years

Definition

The percentage of children born in the same year and tested before age three years is the number of children born in the same year who were blood lead tested prior to the age of three years divided by the number of children born in that year.

Numerator

Number of NM resident children born in the same year who were tested for lead prior to the age of three years.

Denominator

Number of children born to NM residents in the selected year.

Data Interpretation Issues

Childhood Blood Lead Surveillance data are not randomly sampled or representative of the population. Complete residential addresses are not available for all children tested. Sometimes the address of the clinic is used as a surrogate when the child's address is not available. Vital Statistics birth data do not include children who have moved in or out of the area since birth. Therefore, as a denominator, these data may under or over estimate the number of children eligible for lead exposure testing in the area.

Why Is This Important?

Environmental lead is a common toxic metal, present in all areas of the United States. Lead exposure and lead poisoning are preventable. Lead exposure can adversely affect nearly every organ and system in the body, including the nervous, blood, hormonal, kidney, and reproductive systems. Children are more vulnerable to lead poisoning than adults. Children from all social and economic levels can be affected. The bodies of young children absorb lead more readily than adults. During the first three years of life, children's brains are growing the fastest, developing the critical connections in the nervous system that control thought, learning, hearing, movement, behavior, and emotions. The normal behaviors of children at this age, such as crawling, exploring, teething, and putting objects in their mouth, put them at an increased risk for lead exposure. Even blood lead levels lower than 5 micrograms per deciliter (mcg/dL) may be associated with negative outcomes for children, such as cognitive impairment and learning disabilities, delayed development, changes in behavior, kidney problems and anemia. There is no known safe level of exposure to lead. The state requires all children enrolled in Medicaid be tested for lead exposure at ages 12 months and 24 months.

Other Objectives

CDC Environmental Public Health Tracking, Nationally Consistent Data and Measures (EPHT NCDMs)

Available Services

The New Mexico Department of Health provides case management for children with elevated blood lead levels (at or above 10 ug/dL).


Related Indicators

Relevant Population Characteristics

Risk factors for elevated blood lead levels in children identified in the National Health and Nutrition Examination Surveys (NHANES) include living in housing built before 1950, especially deteriorating condition, being African American and living in a family in poverty. The Census measures: Homes Built Before 1950, and Children Under Age 5 Living in Poverty may be used as surrogate measures for a child's risk of lead poisoning due to lead paint in the home.

Related Relevant Population Characteristics Indicators:


Risk Factors

Risk factors for elevated blood lead levels in children identified in the National Health and Nutrition Examination Surveys (NHANES) include living in housing built before 1950, especially deteriorating condition, being African American and living in a family in poverty. The Census measures: Homes Built Before 1950, and Children Under Age 5 Living in Poverty may be used as surrogate measures for a child's risk of lead poisoning due to lead paint in the home.

Health Status Outcomes

Data on elevated blood lead levels in children under age three years provide information on the results of lead testing.

Related Health Status Outcomes Indicators:




Graphical Data Views

Children Born in the Same Year and Tested for Lead Before Age 3 - Percentage by County, New Mexico, 2014

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

CountyPercentage of Children TestedLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 35
Bernalillo22.1%21.2%23.0%1,7627,967
Catron10.7%22.2%328
Chaves60.9%57.7%64.1%556913
Cibola29.9%25.4%34.4%118395
Colfax12.8%6.9%18.7%16125
Curry7.9%6.2%9.7%73919
De Baca25.0%0.5%49.5%312
Dona Ana17.5%16.1%18.8%5012,870
Eddy62.0%58.8%65.2%548884
Grant38.3%32.8%43.8%113295
Guadalupe11.1%0.8%21.4%436
Harding66.7%29.0%104.4%46
Hidalgo26.3%14.9%37.8%1557
Lea9.1%7.5%10.8%1041,139
Lincoln21.0%15.0%27.0%37176
Los Alamos60.7%53.4%68.0%105173
Luna44.8%39.9%49.7%177395
McKinley64.9%62.1%67.6%7401,141
Mora4.8%11.2%242
Otero20.6%18.0%23.3%184893
Quay30.8%21.3%40.2%2891
Rio Arriba47.2%42.9%51.5%243515
Roosevelt26.9%22.1%31.7%89331
Sandoval35.6%33.2%38.0%5341,499
San Juan39.3%37.0%41.5%7221,839
San Miguel9.9%6.4%13.3%28284
Santa Fe45.7%43.0%48.4%6061,325
Sierra21.0%13.6%28.5%24114
Socorro38.8%32.3%45.3%83214
Taos12.5%8.8%16.1%39313
Torrance18.4%11.6%25.2%23125
Union8.8%18.4%334
Valencia26.1%23.1%29.1%218835
New Mexico29.7%29.1%30.2%7,70725,985

Data Notes

For each year of childhood lead data, between 1%-3% of children were missing data on county of residence; therefore some county-level percentages could change if unknown county data are identified.   Approximately 5% of children were missing county of residence information; therefore some county-level percentages could change if unknown county data are identified.The US measure includes data from the 34 states reporting high quality data to the National Environmental Public Health Tracking Network, including Alabama, Arizona, Colorado, Delaware, District of Columbia, Florida, Georgia, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kentucky, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, Michigan, Mississippi, Missouri, Montana, Nebraska, Nevada, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New Mexico, North Carolina, Ohio, Oklahoma, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Tennessee, Texas, Utah, Vermont, Virginia, Washington, West Virginia, Wisconsin and Wyoming from 2008.

Data Sources

  • New Mexico Department of Health Blood Lead Database.
  • Birth Certificate Data, Bureau of Vital Records and Health Statistics (BVRHS), New Mexico Department of Health.
  • National Environmental Public Health Tracking Network, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention


Children Born in the Same Year and Tested for Lead Before Age 3 - Number by County, New Mexico, 2014

::chart - missing::

CountyNumber of Children
Record Count: 35
Bernalillo1,762
Catron3
Chaves556
Cibola118
Colfax16
Curry73
De Baca3
Dona Ana501
Eddy548
Grant113
Guadalupe4
Harding4
Hidalgo15
Lea104
Lincoln37
Los Alamos105
Luna177
McKinley740
Mora2
Otero184
Quay28
Rio Arriba243
Roosevelt89
Sandoval534
San Juan722
San Miguel28
Santa Fe606
Sierra24
Socorro83
Taos39
Torrance23
Union3
Valencia218
New Mexico7,707

Data Notes

For each year of childhood lead data, between 1%-3% of children were missing data on county of residence; therefore some county-level percentages could change if unknown county data are identified.

Data Sources

  • New Mexico Department of Health Blood Lead Database.
  • Birth Certificate Data, Bureau of Vital Records and Health Statistics (BVRHS), New Mexico Department of Health.
  • U.S. Data Source: Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, Childhood Lead Poisoning Prevention Program


Children Born in the Same Year and Tested for Lead Before Age 3 - Percentage by Year, New Mexico, 2009-2014

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

YearPercentage of Children TestedLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 6
200928.6%28.1%29.1%8,26028,873
201027.0%26.5%27.5%7,50727,795
201128.6%28.1%29.1%7,79627,251
201229.3%28.8%29.9%7,91926,992
201329.8%29.2%30.4%7,82026,242
201429.7%29.1%30.2%7,70725,985

Data Notes

For each year of childhood lead data, between 1%-3% of children were missing data on county of residence; therefore some county-level percentages could change if unknown county data are identified.

Data Sources

  • New Mexico Department of Health Blood Lead Database.
  • Birth Certificate Data, Bureau of Vital Records and Health Statistics (BVRHS), New Mexico Department of Health.

References and Community Resources

https://nmtracking.org/health_effects/childhood_lead.html

More Resources and Links

Evidence-based community health improvement ideas and interventions may be found at the following sites:

Additional indicator data by state and county may be found on these Websites:

Medical literature can be queried at the PubMed website.

Page Content Updated On 11/28/2018, Published on 01/03/2019
The information provided above is from the New Mexico Department of Health's NM-IBIS web site (http://ibis.health.state.nm.us). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: "Retrieved Tue, 18 June 2019 from New Mexico Department of Health, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health Web site: http://ibis.health.state.nm.us".

Content updated: Thu, 3 Jan 2019 11:50:40 MST