Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Complete Health Indicator Report of Life Expectancy From Birth

Definition

Life expectancy is an estimate of the expected average number of years of life (or a person's age at death) for individuals who were born into a particular population. Life expectancy is sensitive to deaths to younger persons, such as infant mortality and injury deaths.

Numerator

Not applicable. For information on life expectancy calculation, please see http://ibis.health.state.nm.us/resource/LifeExp.html.

Denominator

See numerator note.

Data Interpretation Issues

Life expectancy at birth is strongly influenced by infant and child mortality; life expectancy later in life, such as at age 65, reflects death rates at or above a given age and is independent of mortality at younger ages.

Why Is This Important?

Life Expectancy is often used to gauge the overall health of a community. Shifts in life expectancy are often used to describe trends in mortality. Being able to predict how populations will age has enormous implications for the planning and provision of services and supports. Small increases in life expectancy translate into large increases in the population. As the life expectancy of a population lengthens, the number of people living with chronic illnesses tends to increase because chronic illnesses are more common among older persons.

Other Objectives

New Mexico Community Health Status Indicator (CHSI)

How Are We Doing?

Women typically outlive men. Using the mortality experience of New Mexicans in 2017, females living in New Mexico can expect to live 81.2 years, and males can expect to live 75.3 years.

How Do We Compare With the U.S.?

For New Mexico residents, life expectancy from birth is similar to that of their U.S. counterparts.

What Is Being Done?

Life expectancy has been increasing for... well, since records have been kept. Now that people are living longer, it is important to look at ways that those added years can be lived in good health. Exercise, healthy diet and weight, not smoking, moderate use of alcohol and injury prevention habits such as wearing seat belts all contribute to a healthy life span.

Evidence-based Practices

Prevention and control of infectious diseases has had a profound impact on life expectancy during the 20th century. In the United States life expectancy at birth from 1900 to 2000 increased from 48 to 74 years for men, and from 51 to 79 years for women. In contrast to life expectancy at birth, which increased sharply early in the century, life expectancy at age 65 improved primarily after 1950. Among U.S. men, life expectancy at age 65 rose from 12 to 16 years from 1950 to 2000, and among women from 12 to 19 years. Improvements in nutrition, hygiene, and medical care contributed to decreases in death rates throughout the lifespan


Related Indicators

Related Health Status Outcomes Indicators:




Graphical Data Views

Life Expectancy From Birth by Year and Sex, New Mexico and U.S., 1999-2017

::chart - missing::

New Mexico life expectancy appears to show a leveling-off of the gains we have experienced over the past decades. That trend is consistent with national data on life expectancy.
NM vs. U.S. by SexYearNumber of YearsDenom- inator
Record Count: 76
New Mexico Males199974.5887,576
New Mexico Males200075.1902,832
New Mexico Males200174.8914,243
New Mexico Males200274.8925,708
New Mexico Males200374.9937,162
New Mexico Males200475.4948,644
New Mexico Males200575.2960,104
New Mexico Males200675.2971,566
New Mexico Males200775983,045
New Mexico Males200875.7994,506
New Mexico Males200975.91,005,966
New Mexico Males201076.11,020,594
New Mexico Males201176.11,028,562
New Mexico Males201275.51,034,871
New Mexico Males201376.11,037,304
New Mexico Males201475.51,039,408
New Mexico Males201575.51,040,867
New Mexico Males201675.31,041,711
New Mexico Males201775.31,041,347
New Mexico Females199980.4910,585
New Mexico Females200080.6925,764
New Mexico Females200180.5937,282
New Mexico Females200280.9948,885
New Mexico Females200380.6960,497
New Mexico Females200481.1972,112
New Mexico Females200580.8983,724
New Mexico Females200680.7995,324
New Mexico Females200781.21,006,951
New Mexico Females2008811,018,559
New Mexico Females200981.41,030,157
New Mexico Females201081.41,044,600
New Mexico Females201181.21,052,988
New Mexico Females201281.71,057,375
New Mexico Females201381.71,058,830
New Mexico Females201481.21,060,102
New Mexico Females201581.61,061,779
New Mexico Females201681.11,061,875
New Mexico Females201781.21,061,174
U.S. Males199973.9
U.S. Males200074.1
U.S. Males200174.3
U.S. Males200274.4
U.S. Males200374.5
U.S. Males200475
U.S. Males200575
U.S. Males200675.2
U.S. Males200775.5
U.S. Males200875.6
U.S. Males200976
U.S. Males201076.2
U.S. Males201176.3
U.S. Males201276.4
U.S. Males201376.4
U.S. Males201476.5
U.S. Males201576.3
U.S. Males201676.2
U.S. Males201776.1
U.S. Females199979.4
U.S. Females200079.3
U.S. Females200179.5
U.S. Females200279.6
U.S. Females200379.7
U.S. Females200480.1
U.S. Females200580.1
U.S. Females200680.3
U.S. Females200780.6
U.S. Females200880.6
U.S. Females200980.9
U.S. Females201081
U.S. Females201181.1
U.S. Females201281.2
U.S. Females201381.2
U.S. Females201481.3
U.S. Females201581.1
U.S. Females201681.1
U.S. Females201781.1

Data Sources

  • New Mexico Death Data: Bureau of Vital Records and Health Statistics (BVRHS), New Mexico Department of Health.
  • New Mexico Population Estimates: University of New Mexico, Geospatial and Population Studies (GPS) Program, http://gps.unm.edu/.
  • U.S. Data Source: Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics, ]http://www.cdc.gov/nchs/]


Life Expectancy From Birth by County, New Mexico, 2015-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

CountyNumber of YearsLower LimitUpper LimitNoteDenom- inator
Record Count: 35
Bernalillo78.778.678.72,038,559
Catron87.687.088.210,821
Chaves76.176.076.3197,816
Cibola76.476.276.682,162
Colfax78.277.978.538,039
Curry76.376.176.5151,004
De Baca74.073.274.85,616
Dona Ana80.380.280.3649,518
Eddy75.975.776.0172,579
Grant78.678.478.886,329
Guadalupe77.777.278.213,406
Harding84.783.586.02,071
Hidalgo78.177.678.613,440
Lea76.976.777.0210,827
Lincoln78.077.878.359,430
Los Alamos83.883.684.054,939
Luna75.775.575.974,006
McKinley73.072.873.1220,906
Mora80.579.981.013,926
Otero77.977.778.0196,675
Quay74.774.375.025,506
Rio Arriba74.073.874.2118,846
Roosevelt78.378.178.658,666
Sandoval79.479.479.5422,825
San Juan76.976.877.0386,010
San Miguel76.876.677.084,349
Santa Fe81.281.181.3446,484
Sierra73.072.773.334,089
Socorro76.976.677.152,106
Taos79.679.479.899,587
Torrance77.977.678.147,081
Union80.880.481.312,953
Valencia77.777.677.8228,182
New Mexico78.378.278.36,308,753
U.S.78.6U.S. value is for 2016.

Data Sources

  • New Mexico Death Data: Bureau of Vital Records and Health Statistics (BVRHS), New Mexico Department of Health.
  • New Mexico Population Estimates: University of New Mexico, Geospatial and Population Studies (GPS) Program, http://gps.unm.edu/.
  • U.S. Data Source: Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics, ]http://www.cdc.gov/nchs/]


Life Expectancy From Birth by Race/Ethnicity, New Mexico, 2015-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Race/EthnicityNumber of YearsLower LimitUpper LimitNoteDenom- inator
Record Count: 7
American Indian/Alaska Native73.073.073.1572,063
Asian/Pacific Islander86.286.086.4106,080
Black/African American76.876.677.0135,655
Hispanic78.978.978.93,059,504
White79.078.979.02,435,451
New Mexico78.378.278.36,308,753
United States78.6U.S. value is for 2016.

Data Sources

  • New Mexico Death Data: Bureau of Vital Records and Health Statistics (BVRHS), New Mexico Department of Health.
  • New Mexico Population Estimates: University of New Mexico, Geospatial and Population Studies (GPS) Program, http://gps.unm.edu/.
  • U.S. Data Source: Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics, ]http://www.cdc.gov/nchs/]


Life Expectancy From Birth by Race/Ethnicity and Year, New Mexico, 1999-2017

::chart - missing::

Race/Ethnicity, DOHYearNumber of YearsDenom- inator
Record Count: 114
American Indian/Alaska Native199977.0182,241
American Indian/Alaska Native200075.3166,260
American Indian/Alaska Native200174.5167,834
American Indian/Alaska Native200275.2169,415
American Indian/Alaska Native200374.5170,974
American Indian/Alaska Native200474.9172,511
American Indian/Alaska Native200574.7174,028
American Indian/Alaska Native200676.2175,524
American Indian/Alaska Native200774.4177,004
American Indian/Alaska Native200873.8178,460
American Indian/Alaska Native200975.3179,894
American Indian/Alaska Native201075.0181,538
American Indian/Alaska Native201175.7184,455
American Indian/Alaska Native201275.0185,732
American Indian/Alaska Native201375.3187,369
American Indian/Alaska Native201473.4189,120
American Indian/Alaska Native201573.2190,616
American Indian/Alaska Native201672.7190,345
American Indian/Alaska Native201773.3191,103
Asian/Pacific Islander199989.525,220
Asian/Pacific Islander200080.721,498
Asian/Pacific Islander200182.522,350
Asian/Pacific Islander2002101.323,217
Asian/Pacific Islander200387.924,096
Asian/Pacific Islander200494.524,989
Asian/Pacific Islander200585.825,895
Asian/Pacific Islander200690.326,813
Asian/Pacific Islander200784.827,745
Asian/Pacific Islander200888.028,690
Asian/Pacific Islander200991.529,647
Asian/Pacific Islander201083.730,778
Asian/Pacific Islander201186.631,765
Asian/Pacific Islander201285.432,755
Asian/Pacific Islander201388.433,488
Asian/Pacific Islander201486.134,018
Asian/Pacific Islander201590.234,799
Asian/Pacific Islander201684.535,320
Asian/Pacific Islander201786.335,960
Black199974.236,246
Black200076.434,965
Black200174.435,630
Black200276.236,311
Black200376.036,994
Black200476.737,689
Black200576.438,394
Black200676.939,108
Black200777.239,832
Black200877.140,565
Black200977.641,308
Black201076.642,377
Black201179.542,839
Black201277.843,174
Black201377.243,726
Black201477.044,273
Black201576.644,755
Black201677.645,172
Black201776.445,728
Hispanic199977.3739,740
Hispanic200077.8773,518
Hispanic200177.7791,160
Hispanic200277.9809,025
Hispanic200377.8827,070
Hispanic200478.5845,307
Hispanic200578.1863,713
Hispanic200678.2882,301
Hispanic200778.5901,083
Hispanic200878.9920,031
Hispanic200979.1939,162
Hispanic201079.5958,318
Hispanic201179.0973,140
Hispanic201278.9985,534
Hispanic201379.3995,038
Hispanic201479.21,003,894
Hispanic201579.21,013,285
Hispanic201678.71,020,691
Hispanic201778.81,025,528
White199978.1814,714
White200078.4832,355
White200178.1834,551
White200278.4836,625
White200378.4838,524
White200478.9840,260
White200578.7841,798
White200678.3843,144
White200778.6844,331
White200878.9845,318
White200979.1846,112
White201078.9852,183
White201179.2849,351
White201279.2845,051
White201379.3836,512
White201478.8828,206
White201578.9819,191
White201679.1812,058
White201778.8804,202
NM, Overall199977.41,798,161
NM, Overall200077.81,828,596
NM, Overall200177.61,851,525
NM, Overall200277.81,874,593
NM, Overall200377.71,897,658
NM, Overall200478.21,920,756
NM, Overall200578.01,943,827
NM, Overall200678.01,966,890
NM, Overall200778.01,989,996
NM, Overall200878.42,013,064
NM, Overall200978.72,036,124
NM, Overall201078.72,065,194
NM, Overall201178.72,081,550
NM, Overall201278.52,092,246
NM, Overall201378.82,096,134
NM, Overall201478.32,099,510
NM, Overall201578.52,102,646
NM, Overall201678.22,103,586
NM, Overall201778.22,102,521


Life Expectancy From Birth by Small Area, New Mexico, 2012-2016

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Small AreaNumber of YearsLower LimitUpper LimitNoteDenom- inator
Record Count: 111
1-Bernalillo County, Central Penn72.872.672.9139,434
2-Bernalillo County, Central Tabo77.277.177.4157,420
3-Bernalillo County, East Gateway81.080.881.298,426
4-Bernalillo County, Lomas San Mateo80.179.980.3103,045
5-Bernalillo County, Lomas Girard81.280.981.475,436
6-Bernalillo County, Gibson University78.478.178.765,552
7-Bernalillo County, Rio Bravo Second76.776.477.048,707
8-Bernalillo County, Lomas Broadway78.177.978.3103,091
9-Military Bases78.477.679.357,532
10-Bernalillo County, Isleta Gun Club76.075.876.369,201
11-Bernalillo County, Arenal Unser75.475.175.785,684
12-Bernalillo County, Chavez OneEighteenth76.676.476.8125,867
13-Bernalillo County, Southwest78.878.579.263,719
14-Bernalillo County, Arenal Tapia76.476.276.698,747
15-Bernalillo County, Central Coors77.177.077.3113,985
16-Bernalillo County, So. Ninetyeight77.377.177.5145,185
17-Bernalillo County, No. Ninetyeight78.878.679.0128,966
18-Bernalillo County, Montano Rio Grande81.180.981.362,250
19-Bernalillo County, Candelaria Second77.477.277.687,146
20-Bernalillo County, Comanche Carlysle75.775.575.988,725
21-Bernalillo County, Indian School Pennsylvania78.678.578.8130,516
22-Bernalillo County, Indian School Juan Tabo78.077.878.1100,507
23-Bernalillo County, Montgomery Louisiana80.980.781.0109,741
24-Bernalillo County, Montgomery Moon82.181.982.365,145
25-Bernalillo County, Comanche Juan Tabo79.178.979.391,294
26-Bernalillo County, Paseo Louisiana79.779.579.9101,735
27-Bernalillo County, Paseo Ventura82.882.783.0141,441
28-Bernalillo County, East Mountain80.079.880.296,709
29-Bernalillo County, Del Norte81.781.581.997,940
30-Bernalillo County, Montano Coors79.379.079.566,571
31-Bernalillo County, Alameda Coors78.177.978.3119,651
32-Bernalillo County, Alameda Edith78.578.378.7102,169
33-Bernalillo County, Academy Tramway82.682.482.7141,324
34-Bernalillo County, Irving Unser80.980.781.1141,374
35-Chaves County, Roswell N.W.77.076.877.1160,391
36-Chaves County, Roswell S.E.74.774.574.981,675
37-Chaves County, Other78.978.779.188,343
38-Cibola County75.875.675.9137,215
39-Colfax/Union Counties77.477.277.687,769
40-Curry County, Clovis West75.575.375.781,289
41-Curry County, Clovis East78.378.178.5108,039
42-Dona Ana County, Anthony Berino Chaparral81.281.081.4119,457
43-Dona Ana County, Central Las Cruces78.578.378.793,169
44-Dona Ana County, Dona Ana Fort Selden79.579.379.6120,723
45-Dona Ana County, Hatch and Surrounding Area82.181.982.360,687
46-Dona Ana County, Las Alturas Talavera82.682.382.865,017
47-Dona Ana County, Mesilla Picacho Mesilla Park82.181.982.360,523
48-Dona Ana County, Northwest Las Cruces80.680.580.8130,278
49-Dona Ana County, Sonoma Butterfield Moongate79.479.279.5143,434
50-Dona Ana County, South Valley81.381.181.573,830
51-Dona Ana County, Sunland Park81.881.582.095,788
52-Dona Ana County, South Las Cruces78.478.178.6106,758
53-Eddy County, Carlsbad76.376.176.4149,166
54-Eddy County, Other76.075.876.2132,529
55-Grant County, Silver City78.978.779.184,011
56-Hidalgo County/Grant County, Other78.278.178.485,176
57-Lea County, Hobbs No.77.777.577.9106,084
58-Lea County, Hobbs So.74.974.775.272,358
59-Lea County, Other77.477.277.5165,214
60-Lincoln County80.179.980.3101,056
61-Los Alamos County84.083.884.290,096
62-Luna County76.576.476.7124,128
63-McKinley County, Gallup77.877.678.0124,396
64-McKinley County, NW71.771.572.082,217
65-McKinley County, SW72.772.572.999,108
66-McKinley County, Other72.972.673.264,223
67-San Miguel County, Las Vegas75.074.775.278,078
68-San Miguel County, Pecos/Villanueva81.481.181.743,256
69-Mora/Guadalupe/San Miguel East79.279.079.567,745
70-Otero County, Alamogordo N.E.79.279.079.490,734
71-Otero County, Alamogordo S.W.77.176.977.378,832
72-Otero County, Other77.176.977.2141,024
73-Quay/DeBaca/Harding Counties75.375.075.556,339
74-Rio Arriba, Espanola and Pueblos75.575.375.6140,177
75-Rio Arriba, North74.274.074.559,412
76-Roosevelt County/Curry County, Other79.178.979.3150,168
77-San Juan County, Farmington North83.082.783.283,679
78-San Juan County, Farmington Southeast79.278.979.476,400
79-San Juan County, Farmington West/Kirtland/La Plata78.878.679.0120,206
80-San Juan County, North/Aztec78.278.178.4126,882
81-San Juan County, Northeast/Bloomfield79.979.780.179,628
82-San Juan County, South75.275.075.578,672
83-San Juan County, West71.671.471.883,438
84-Sandoval County, Rio Rancho Blvd, No.80.079.980.2150,213
85-Sandoval County, Rio Rancho Blvd, So.79.979.780.174,540
86-Sandoval County, Rio Rancho West78.778.578.9129,404
87-Sandoval County, Rio Rancho So.79.379.179.5118,741
88-Sandoval County, Bernalillo/Placitas79.779.580.075,966
89-Sandoval County, Corrales82.081.882.343,429
90-Sandoval County Other East76.976.577.248,194
91-Sandoval County Other West74.674.374.950,430
92-Santa Fe County, East Foothills + Eldorado83.983.784.1117,864
93-Santa Fe County, Opera Vicinity82.782.582.971,240
94-Santa Fe County, Pueblos Plus79.679.479.899,725
95-Santa Fe Co., Agua Fria Neighborhood + Downtown79.679.479.7119,631
96-Santa Fe County, Agua Fria Village79.979.680.169,847
97-Santa Fe, Bellamah/Stamm78.878.679.091,112
98-Santa Fe County, Airport Road80.179.880.490,877
99-Santa Fe County, South78.978.779.177,409
101-Sierra/Catron Counties74.173.974.376,051
102-Socorro County75.875.676.087,846
103-Torrance County76.976.777.179,065
104-Taos County, Northwest82.882.583.047,097
105-Taos County, Downtown and High Road79.679.579.8119,428
106-Valencia County, Los Lunas79.679.479.881,129
107-Valencia County, NE78.578.378.780,367
108-Valencia County, SE78.077.878.1115,047
109-Valencia County, West and Belen77.277.077.4106,422
New Mexico78.778.778.710,494,122
United States75.5U.S. value is for 2014.

Data Sources

  • New Mexico Death Data: Bureau of Vital Records and Health Statistics (BVRHS), New Mexico Department of Health.
  • New Mexico Population Estimates: University of New Mexico, Geospatial and Population Studies (GPS) Program, http://gps.unm.edu/.
  • U.S. Data Source: Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics, ]http://www.cdc.gov/nchs/]


Life Expectancy From Birth by Health Regions, New Mexico 2015-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

New Mexico Health RegionNumber of YearsLower LimitUpper LimitNoteDenom- inator
Record Count: 7
Northwest75.675.575.7689,078
Northeast79.579.579.6884,600
Metro78.778.778.72,736,647
Southeast76.776.676.7881,445
Southwest78.978.878.91,116,983
U.S.78.6U.S. value is for 2016.

Data Sources

  • New Mexico Death Data: Bureau of Vital Records and Health Statistics (BVRHS), New Mexico Department of Health.
  • New Mexico Population Estimates: University of New Mexico, Geospatial and Population Studies (GPS) Program, http://gps.unm.edu/.
  • U.S. Data Source: Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics, ]http://www.cdc.gov/nchs/]


Life Expectancy From Birth by Urban and Rural Counties, New Mexico, 2015-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Urban Versus Rural CountiesNumber of YearsLower LimitUpper LimitNoteDenom- inator
Record Count: 6
Metropolitan Counties78.778.778.72,736,647
Small Metro Counties79.879.779.81,482,011
Mixed Urban-Rural76.676.676.61,808,691
Rural Counties77.177.077.2281,404
New Mexico78.378.278.36,308,753
U.S.78.6U.S. value is for 2016.

Data Sources

  • New Mexico Death Data: Bureau of Vital Records and Health Statistics (BVRHS), New Mexico Department of Health.
  • New Mexico Population Estimates: University of New Mexico, Geospatial and Population Studies (GPS) Program, http://gps.unm.edu/.
  • U.S. Data Source: Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics, ]http://www.cdc.gov/nchs/]


Life Expectancy From Birth by State Senate District, New Mexico, 2012-2016

::chart - missing::

Senate DistrictNumber of Years
Record Count: 43
Senate District 0178.7
Senate District 0279.2
Senate District 0372.5
Senate District 0475.0
Senate District 0578.4
Senate District 0679.3
Senate District 0776.8
Senate District 0876.1
Senate District 0979.1
Senate District 1081.6
Senate District 1177.4
Senate District 1274.7
Senate District 1377.9
Senate District 1479.0
Senate District 1578.0
Senate District 1678.5
Senate District 1773.4
Senate District 1880.1
Senate District 1980.1
Senate District 2080.5
Senate District 2181.6
Senate District 2274.4
Senate District 2381.4
Senate District 2479.6
Senate District 2582.2
Senate District 2678.1
Senate District 2777.9
Senate District 2877.6
Senate District 2976.9
Senate District 3077.6
Senate District 3181.0
Senate District 3275.1
Senate District 3376.7
Senate District 3478.5
Senate District 3576.8
Senate District 3677.7
Senate District 3780.7
Senate District 3879.5
Senate District 3980.4
Senate District 4081.2
Senate District 4174.2
Senate District 4277.6
New Mexico, Overall78.4

Data Notes

Rates for state legislative (senate and house) districts use geocoded mortality data for counts and U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates for population counts. The numerator and denominator counts may differ from other NM-IBIS death data views.

Data Sources

  • New Mexico Death Data: Bureau of Vital Records and Health Statistics (BVRHS), New Mexico Department of Health.
  • New Mexico Population Estimates: University of New Mexico, Geospatial and Population Studies (GPS) Program, http://gps.unm.edu/.


Life Expectancy From Birth by State House District, New Mexico, 2012-2016

::chart - missing::

House DistrictNumber of Years
Record Count: 71
House District 0179.6
House District 0278.2
House District 0378.9
House District 0474.4
House District 0573.4
House District 0675.8
House District 0777.0
House District 0879.1
House District 0973.3
House District 1077.4
House District 1175.0
House District 1278.1
House District 1376.9
House District 1475.8
House District 1579.6
House District 1678.8
House District 1776.9
House District 1878.2
House District 1973.6
House District 2079.8
House District 2174.3
House District 2281.7
House District 2380.7
House District 2477.3
House District 2577.7
House District 2679.4
House District 2781.1
House District 2880.2
House District 2981.8
House District 3080.2
House District 3184.4
House District 3276.6
House District 3381.0
House District 3481.1
House District 3577.5
House District 3678.2
House District 3781.4
House District 3875.4
House District 3978.8
House District 4076.0
House District 4177.2
House District 4280.6
House District 4381.7
House District 4481.0
House District 4581.7
House District 4678.5
House District 4783.9
House District 4878.3
House District 4976.3
House District 5079.4
House District 5176.4
House District 5281.7
House District 5379.2
House District 5475.9
House District 5575.4
House District 5677.0
House District 5781.2
House District 5874.8
House District 5978.0
House District 6079.4
House District 6174.1
House District 6278.2
House District 6375.8
House District 6478.2
House District 6573.2
House District 6677.8
House District 6776.1
House District 6881.4
House District 6973.4
House District 7076.0
New Mexico, Overall78.4

Data Notes

Rates for state legislative (senate and house) districts use geocoded mortality data for counts and U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates for population counts. The numerator and denominator counts may differ from other NM-IBIS death data views.

Data Sources

  • New Mexico Death Data: Bureau of Vital Records and Health Statistics (BVRHS), New Mexico Department of Health.
  • New Mexico Population Estimates: University of New Mexico, Geospatial and Population Studies (GPS) Program, http://gps.unm.edu/.

More Resources and Links

Evidence-based community health improvement ideas and interventions may be found at the following sites:

Additional indicator data by state and county may be found on these Websites:

Medical literature can be queried at the PubMed website.

Page Content Updated On 04/20/2018, Published on 05/01/2019
The information provided above is from the New Mexico Department of Health's NM-IBIS web site (http://ibis.health.state.nm.us). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: "Retrieved Fri, 23 August 2019 from New Mexico Department of Health, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health Web site: http://ibis.health.state.nm.us".

Content updated: Wed, 1 May 2019 13:02:16 MDT