Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Complete Health Indicator Report of Mental Health - Adult Depression

Definition

Percentage of NM residents 18 years or older who screened positive for current depression in the two weeks prior to taking a phone survey.

Numerator

Number of survey respondents who reported a total of 10 depressive symptom-days or more within the two weeks prior to survey.

Denominator

Number of survey respondents excluding those with missing, "Don't know/Not sure," and "Refused" responses.

Data Interpretation Issues

Data for this indicator report are from the Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System (BRFSS), an ongoing survey of adults regarding their health-related behaviors, health conditions, and preventive services. Data are collected in all 50 states, D.C., and U.S. territories. Responses have been weighted to reflect the New Mexico adult population by age, sex, ethnicity, geographic region, marital status, education level, home ownership and type of phone ownership. The survey is conducted using scientific telephone survey methods for landline and cellular phones (with cellular since 2011). The landline phone portion of the survey excludes adults living in group quarters such as college dormitories, nursing homes, military barracks, and prisons. The cellular phone portion of the survey includes adult students living in college dormitories but excludes other group quarters. Beginning with 2011, the BRFSS updated its surveillance methods by adding in calls to cell phones and changing its weighting methods. These changes improve BRFSS' ability to take into account the increasing proportion of U.S. adults using only cellular telephones as well as to adjust survey data to improve the representativeness of the estimates generated from the survey. Results have been adjusted for the probability of selection of the respondent and have been weighted to the adult population by age, gender, phone type, detailed race/ethnicity, renter/owner, education, marital status, and geographic area. Lastly and importantly, these changes mean that the data from years prior to 2011 are not directly comparable to data from 2011 and beyond (see https://ibis.health.state.nm.us/query/selection/brfss/_BRFSSSelection.html). The "missing" and "don't know" responses are removed before calculating a percentage.

Why Is This Important?

Depression is one of the most prevalent and treatable mental disorders. Major depression is usually associated with co-morbid mental disorders, such as anxiety and substance use disorders, and impairment of a person's ability to function in work, home, relationship, and social roles. Depression is also a risk factor for suicide and attempted suicide. In addition, depressive disorders have been associated with an increased prevalence of chronic medical conditions, such as heart disease, stroke, asthma, arthritis, cancer, diabetes, and obesity.

Healthy People Objective: MHMD-4, Reduce the proportion of persons who experience major depressive episode (MDE)

U.S. Target: Not applicable, see subobjectives in this category

Other Objectives

Substance Abuse Epidemiology Report Indicator Mental Health Report Indicator

How Are We Doing?

In 2016, 9.8% of NM residents 18 years or older screened positive for current depression.

How Do We Compare With the U.S.?

According to results of the 2016 National Survey on Drug Use and Health (NSDUH), 6.7% of U.S. residents 18 years and older experienced a major depressive episode in the past year.

What Is Being Done?

The Department of Health Epidemiology and Response Division conducts ongoing surveillance for indicators of mental health among students and adults in every county of New Mexico. The Human Services Department recently modernized the New Mexico Medicaid system by integrating physical and behavioral health services in the Centennial Care program, which will help treat an individual in a more holistic manner.

Evidence-based Practices

For reviews of evidence-based practices, please see: -US Preventive Services Task Force: http://www.uspreventiveservicestaskforce.org/ -Centers for Disease Control and Prevention?s Community Guide: http://www.thecommunityguide.org/index.html -Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration?s National Registry of Evidence-Based Programs and Practices: https://www.samhsa.gov/nrepp

Available Services

To talk to a counselor or ask questions about treatment 24/7, call the New Mexico Crisis Line: 1-855-NMCRISIS (662-7474) If you would like to seek treatment, please contact: -Network of Care for Behavioral Health [http://newmexico.networkofcare.org/mh/index.aspx] -SAMHSA Treatment Referral Helpline: 1-800-662-HELP (4357), also online at [https://findtreatment.samhsa.gov/] -The SKY Center [http://nmsip.org/services/sky-center/]: 1-505-473-6191 -New Mexico Social Service Resource Directory [https://www.nmresourcedirectory.org/SitePages/Home.aspx]: 1-800-432-2080 -SHARE New Mexico Resource Directory: [http://www.sharenm.org/search] -United Way Central New Mexico Referral Service [http://www.referweb.net/uwcnm/]: 505-245-1735 Resources for veterans and their families: [http://www.mentalhealth.gov/get-help/veterans/index.html] To join a support group organized by Optum Health, please register at: [https://www.optumhealthnewmexico.com/consumer/en/communitySearch.jsp]

Health Program Information

The BRFSS is an ongoing survey of adults regarding their health-related risk behaviors, chronic health conditions, and use of preventive services. Data are collected in all 50 states, the District of Columbia and U.S. territories. The survey is conducted using scientific telephone survey methods for landline and cellular phones (landline only from 1986 through 2010; landline and cellular since 2011).


Related Indicators

Related Relevant Population Characteristics Indicators:




Graphical Data Views

Current Depression, Adults Aged 18+ by Year, New Mexico 2011-2016

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

In 2016, the NM prevalence of Current Depression was 9.8%. Since 2011, the NM prevalence has remained relatively stable.
BRFSS by weighting method by NM vs. U.S.YearPercentage with DepressionLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 2
New Mexico, New Weighting Method201110.2%9.4%11.2%7567,955
New Mexico, New Weighting Method20169.8%8.6%11.2%4364,998

Data Notes

The Anxiety and Depression Module, included as a state-added module of the Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System (BRFSS) in 2011 and 2016, comprises the first eight questions from the Patient Health Questionnaire (PHQ-8), an instrument that can establish a provisional depressive disorder diagnosis using Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders, Fourth Edition (DSM-IV) criteria. These eight questions ask how many days over the past two weeks the respondents experienced each of the eight symptoms. The number of days during which symptoms were reported were converted to points; the number of points were then summed across the 8 questions to determine the severity of depressive symptoms. A cut-off score of 10 points or more was used to define current depression.   In 2011, BRFSS methods improved nationwide (addition of cell phones and significant changes to weighting). Estimates for 2011 and forward should not be compared to earlier years.

Data Source

Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System Survey Data, U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, together with New Mexico Department of Health, Injury and Behavioral Epidemiology Bureau.


Current Depression, Adults Aged 18+ by Age and Sex, New Mexico, 2016

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

The prevalence of current depression was not meaningfully different between males and females. The prevalence of current depression was significantly greater for men ages 18-24 years compared to those 65 years and older, while, among women, the prevalence of current depression was significantly greater for those ages 25-64 years compared to those 65 years and older.
Age: Adult 18-24,25-64,65+Sex, M/FPercentage with DepressionLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 9
Age 18-24Total15.1%9.8%22.4%27203
Age 18-24Male16.0%8.9%27.0%14115
Age 18-24Female14.0%7.4%24.7%1388
Age 25-64Total10.2%8.8%11.8%3112,961
Age 25-64Male8.3%6.5%10.6%1081,282
Age 25-64Female12.1%10.1%14.4%2031,679
Age 65+Total5.6%4.3%7.2%951,779
Age 65+Male5.4%3.5%8.2%32708
Age 65+Female5.7%4.2%7.9%631,071

Data Notes

The Anxiety and Depression Module, included as a state-added module of the Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System (BRFSS) in 2011 and 2016, comprises the first eight questions from the Patient Health Questionnaire (PHQ-8), an instrument that can establish a provisional depressive disorder diagnosis using Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders, Fourth Edition (DSM-IV) criteria. These eight questions ask how many days over the past two weeks the respondents experienced each of the eight symptoms. The number of days during which symptoms were reported were converted to points; the number of points were then summed across the 8 questions to determine the severity of depressive symptoms. A cut-off score of 10 points or more was used to define current depression.

Data Source

Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System Survey Data, U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, together with New Mexico Department of Health, Injury and Behavioral Epidemiology Bureau.


Current Depression, Adults Aged 18+ by County, New Mexico, 2016

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Rates of current depression ranged from 2.0% in Lincoln County to 21.2% in Sierra County.
CountyPercentage with DepressionLower LimitUpper LimitNoteNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 34
Bernalillo10.47.813.766735
Catron****
Chaves14.48.224.121156
Cibola18.95.946.1##11147
Colfax****
Curry18.910.731.214119
De Baca****
Dona Ana7.14.910.240554
Eddy116.717.621149
Grant15.6731.2#993
Guadalupe****
Harding****
Hidalgo****
Lea6.32.912.8#10149
Lincoln20.67##396
Los Alamos30.712.6##253
Luna7.3316.4#756
McKinley7411.722288
Mora****
Otero126.820.519197
Quay****
Rio Arriba8.24.714.116167
Roosevelt8.93.521#551
Sandoval116.318.521213
San Juan11.78.615.870727
San Miguel14.77.726.1#1074
Santa Fe8.45.712.133451
Sierra21.210.638#1059
Socorro****
Taos3.91.59.6#591
Torrance****
Union****
Valencia6.1217.3##5106
NM9.88.611.24364,998

Data Notes

The Anxiety and Depression Module, included as a state-added module of the Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System (BRFSS) in 2011 and 2016, comprises the first eight questions from the Patient Health Questionnaire (PHQ-8), an instrument that can establish a provisional depressive disorder diagnosis using Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders, Fourth Edition (DSM-IV) criteria. These eight questions ask how many days over the past two weeks the respondents experienced each of the eight symptoms. The number of days during which symptoms were reported were converted to points; the number of points were then summed across the 8 questions to determine the severity of depressive symptoms. A cut-off score of 10 points or more was used to define current depression.   (#) Values are unstable. (##) Values are extremely unstable. (**) Data suppressed due to small numbers The county-level BRFSS data used for this indicator report were weighted to be representative of the New Mexico Health Region populations. Had the data been weighted to be representative of each county population, the results may have been different.

Data Source

Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System Survey Data, U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, together with New Mexico Department of Health, Injury and Behavioral Epidemiology Bureau.


Current Depression, Adults Aged 18+ by Race/Ethnicity, New Mexico, 2016

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Rates of depression did not vary meaningfully by race/ethnicity.
Race/EthnicityPercentage with DepressionLower LimitUpper LimitNoteNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 6
American Indian/Alaska Native11.9%7.6%18.1%53463
Asian/Pacific Islander****
Black/African American22.9%9.7%45.0%#850
Hispanic9.6%7.8%11.8%1461,561
White9.3%7.6%11.2%2172,785
New Mexico9.8%8.6%11.2%4364,998

Data Notes

The Anxiety and Depression Module, included as a state-added module of the Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System (BRFSS) in 2011 and 2016, comprises the first eight questions from the Patient Health Questionnaire (PHQ-8), an instrument that can establish a provisional depressive disorder diagnosis using Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders, Fourth Edition (DSM-IV) criteria. These eight questions ask how many days over the past two weeks the respondents experienced each of the eight symptoms. The number of days during which symptoms were reported were converted to points; the number of points were then summed across the 8 questions to determine the severity of depressive symptoms. A cut-off score of 10 points or more was used to define current depression.   (**) Values suppressed due to small numbers. (#) Values are unstable.

Data Source

Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System Survey Data, U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, together with New Mexico Department of Health, Injury and Behavioral Epidemiology Bureau.


Current Depression, Adults Aged 18+ by Race/Ethnicity, New Mexico, 2016

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Rates of depression did not vary meaningfully among males and females by race/ethnicity.
Sex: Males vs. FemalesRace/EthnicityPercentage with DepressionLower LimitUpper LimitNoteNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 12
MaleAmerican Indian/Alaska Native17.7%9.9%29.7%2016 BRFSS23184
MaleAsian/Pacific Islander**2016 BRFSS
MaleBlack/African American**2016 BRFSS
MaleHispanic7.7%5.5%10.6%2016 BRFSS56684
MaleWhite8.9%6.2%12.5%2016 BRFSS711,150
MaleNew Mexico8.9%7.2%11.1%2016 BRFSS1572,118
FemaleAmerican Indian/Alaska Native6.8%4.0%11.2%2016 BRFSS30279
FemaleAsian/Pacific Islander**2016 BRFSS
FemaleBlack/African American**2016 BRFSS
FemaleHispanic11.5%8.7%15.0%2016 BRFSS90877
FemaleWhite9.6%7.8%11.7%2016 BRFSS1461,635
FemaleNew Mexico10.7%9.1%12.6%2016 BRFSS2792,880

Data Notes

The Anxiety and Depression Module, included as a state-added module of the Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System (BRFSS) in 2011 and 2016, comprises the first eight questions from the Patient Health Questionnaire (PHQ-8), an instrument that can establish a provisional depressive disorder diagnosis using Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders, Fourth Edition (DSM-IV) criteria. These eight questions ask how many days over the past two weeks the respondents experienced each of the eight symptoms. The number of days during which symptoms were reported were converted to points; the number of points were then summed across the 8 questions to determine the severity of depressive symptoms. A cut-off score of 10 points or more was used to define current depression.   (**) Values suppressed due to small numbers.

Data Source

Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System Survey Data, U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, together with New Mexico Department of Health, Injury and Behavioral Epidemiology Bureau.


Current Depression, Adults Aged 18+ by Sexual Orientation, New Mexico, 2016

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Respondents who identified as gay, lesbian or bisexual were nearly three times more likely to be currently depressed (25.9%) compared with those who identified as straight (9.3%).
Sexual OrientationPercentage with DepressionLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 2
Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual, or Other25.9%17.0%37.4%29145
Heterosexual9.3%8.0%10.7%3974,741

Data Notes

The Anxiety and Depression Module, included as a state-added module of the Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System (BRFSS) in 2011 and 2016, comprises the first eight questions from the Patient Health Questionnaire (PHQ-8), an instrument that can establish a provisional depressive disorder diagnosis using Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders, Fourth Edition (DSM-IV) criteria. These eight questions ask how many days over the past two weeks the respondents experienced each of the eight symptoms. The number of days during which symptoms were reported were converted to points; the number of points were then summed across the 8 questions to determine the severity of depressive symptoms. A cut-off score of 10 points or more was used to define current depression.   (#) Values are unstable.

Data Source

Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System Survey Data, U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, together with New Mexico Department of Health, Injury and Behavioral Epidemiology Bureau.


Current Depression, Adults Aged 18+ by Health Region, New Mexico, 2016

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Rates of current depression did not vary meaningfully by region of residence.
New Mexico Health RegionPercentage with DepressionLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 6
Northwest11.07.915.21031,170
Northeast8.26.310.671918
Metro10.17.912.8941,084
Southeast10.88.214.078775
Southwest9.17.111.7901,051
New Mexico9.88.611.24364,998

Data Notes

The Anxiety and Depression Module, included as a state-added module of the Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System (BRFSS) in 2011 and 2016, comprises the first eight questions from the Patient Health Questionnaire (PHQ-8), an instrument that can establish a provisional depressive disorder diagnosis using Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders, Fourth Edition (DSM-IV) criteria. These eight questions ask how many days over the past two weeks the respondents experienced each of the eight symptoms. The number of days during which symptoms were reported were converted to points; the number of points were then summed across the 8 questions to determine the severity of depressive symptoms. A cut-off score of 10 points or more was used to define current depression.

Data Source

Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System Survey Data, U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, together with New Mexico Department of Health, Injury and Behavioral Epidemiology Bureau.


Current Depression, Adults Aged 18+ by Urban and Rural Counties, New Mexico, 2016

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Rates of current depression did not vary meaningfully by rurality of residence.
Urban Versus Rural CountiesPercentage with DepressionLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 5
Metropolitan Counties10.2%8.0%12.9%941,075
Small Metro Counties8.6%7.0%10.6%1431,732
Mixed Urban-Rural10.8%8.8%13.1%1721,790
Rural Counties8.2%5.2%12.7%25356
New Mexico9.8%8.6%11.2%4364,998

Data Notes

The Anxiety and Depression Module, included as a state-added module of the Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System (BRFSS) in 2011 and 2016, comprises the first eight questions from the Patient Health Questionnaire (PHQ-8), an instrument that can establish a provisional depressive disorder diagnosis using Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders, Fourth Edition (DSM-IV) criteria. These eight questions ask how many days over the past two weeks the respondents experienced each of the eight symptoms. The number of days during which symptoms were reported were converted to points; the number of points were then summed across the 8 questions to determine the severity of depressive symptoms. A cut-off score of 10 points or more was used to define current depression.

Data Source

Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System Survey Data, U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, together with New Mexico Department of Health, Injury and Behavioral Epidemiology Bureau.


Current Depression, Adults Aged 18+ by U.S. States, 2016

::chart - missing::

Data Notes

The Anxiety and Depression Module, included as a state-added module of the Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System (BRFSS) in 2011 and 2016, comprises the first eight questions from the Patient Health Questionnaire (PHQ-8), an instrument that can establish a provisional depressive disorder diagnosis using Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders, Fourth Edition (DSM-IV) criteria. These eight questions ask how many days over the past two weeks the respondents experienced each of the eight symptoms. The number of days during which symptoms were reported were converted to points; the number of points were then summed across the 8 questions to determine the severity of depressive symptoms. A cut-off score of 10 points or more was used to define current depression.

References and Community Resources

To learn more about BRFSS, please visit: http://www.cdc.gov/brfss/

More Resources and Links

Evidence-based community health improvement ideas and interventions may be found at the following sites:

Additional indicator data by state and county may be found on these Websites:

Medical literature can be queried at the PubMed website.

Page Content Updated On 03/30/2018, Published on 05/30/2018
The information provided above is from the New Mexico Department of Health's NM-IBIS web site (http://ibis.health.state.nm.us). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: "Retrieved Sun, 16 June 2019 from New Mexico Department of Health, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health Web site: http://ibis.health.state.nm.us".

Content updated: Wed, 30 May 2018 17:04:25 MDT