Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Complete Health Indicator Report of Mental Health - Adult Suicidal Ideation

Definition

Percentage of NM residents 18 years or older experiencing suicidal ideation, defined as answering "Yes" to the question, "In the past year, have you felt so low at times that you thought about committing suicide?"

Numerator

Number of survey respondents who reported thinking about committing suicide within the year prior to survey.

Denominator

Number of survey respondents excluding those with missing, "Don't know/Not sure," and "Refused" responses.

Data Interpretation Issues

Data for this indicator report are from the Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System (BRFSS), an ongoing survey of adults regarding their health-related behaviors, health conditions, and preventive services. Data are collected in all 50 states, D.C., and U.S. territories. Responses have been weighted to reflect the New Mexico adult population by age, sex, ethnicity, geographic region, marital status, education level, home ownership and type of phone ownership. The survey is conducted using scientific telephone survey methods for landline and cellular phones (with cellular since 2011). The landline phone portion of the survey excludes adults living in group quarters such as college dormitories, nursing homes, military barracks, and prisons. The cellular phone portion of the survey includes adult students living in college dormitories but excludes other group quarters. Beginning with 2011, the BRFSS updated its surveillance methods by adding in calls to cell phones and changing its weighting methods. These changes improve BRFSS' ability to take into account the increasing proportion of U.S. adults using only cellular telephones as well as to adjust survey data to improve the representativeness of the estimates generated from the survey. Results have been adjusted for the probability of selection of the respondent, and have been weighted to the adult population by age, gender, phone type, detailed race/ethnicity, renter/owner, education, marital status, and geographic area. Lastly and importantly, these changes mean that the data from years prior to 2011 are not directly comparable to data from 2011 and beyond. Please see the [https://ibis.health.state.nm.us/docs/Query/BRFSS/BRFSS_fact_sheet_Aug2012.pdf BRFSS Method Change Factsheet]. The "missing" and "don't know" responses are removed before calculating a percentage.

Why Is This Important?

Suicidal ideation refers to thoughts of suicide or wanting to take one's own life, and is a risk factor for suicide or attempted suicide. Suicide rates in NM have been at least twice the national rate since at least 1995. Due to the disproportionate rate of suicide occurring in New Mexico for decades and the rising rate of suicide nationwide, understanding the prevalence of risk factors for suicide and the disparities in the New Mexico population is critical for prevention planning. Prior suicide attempts have been shown to be the strongest risk factor for suicide, and more than half of suicide attempts occur within one year of the onset of suicide ideation. Based on this knowledge of suicidal behavior, the World Health Organization and the United States Office of the Surgeon General have recommended routine surveillance for suicidal behavior such as attempts and ideation. In doing so, suicide prevention plans can be targeted specifically at communities with high risk and evaluated more thoroughly.

Other Objectives

Mental Health Report Indicator. Similar to HP2020 objective HHMI-1, "Reduce the Rate of Suicide"

How Are We Doing?

According to the 2011 BRFSS, the prevalence of thinking about suicide among adults was 5.7% in 2011.

How Do We Compare With the U.S.?

Each year, approximately 58,000 adults in NM (3.8%) and 9,196,000 adults in the US (3.9%) seriously consider suicide (SAMHSA). New Mexico was one of the ten states with the lowest prevalence for serious suicide consideration among adults 2012-2013.

What Is Being Done?

The New Mexico Department of Health collects, analyzes, and disseminates suicide death data in order to identify populations with disproportionately high rates of suicide. These data can be used in conjunction with community partners to develop and implement prevention and intervention efforts to reduce suicide deaths. The NMDOH Bureau of Vital Records and Health Statistics collects information on all NM deaths and produces annual suicide statistics. The NM Violent Death Reporting System was implemented in 2005 to add to the understanding of how and why violent deaths occur. This active surveillance system collects comprehensive information about all violent deaths, including suicide, by linking data from death certificates, medical examiner records, and law enforcement reports into one complete record. In addition, the NM Child Fatality Review Program Suicide Panel completes an in-depth case review of suicides among children through age 17 years and makes recommendations about how to prevent future deaths.

Evidence-based Practices

For reviews of evidence-based practices, please see: 1. US Preventive Services Task Force: http://www.uspreventiveservicestaskforce.org/ 2. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention's Community Guide: http://www.thecommunityguide.org/index.html 3. Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration's National Registry of Evidence-Based Programs and Practices: http://www.nrepp.samhsa.gov/Index.aspx

Available Services

If you or someone you know is in a life-threatening position, please call 911 To talk to a counselor or ask questions about treatment 24/7, call the New Mexico Crisis Line: 1-855-NMCRISIS (662-7474)[[br]] If you or someone you know is considering suicide, please call one of the following hotlines to talk to someone: *New Mexico Crisis Line: 1-855-NMCRISIS (662-7474) *National Suicide Prevention Lifeline (http://www.suicidepreventionlifeline.org/): 1-800-273-TALK (8255). En Espaol: 1-888-628-9495 *Teen to Teen Peer Counseling Hotline: 1-877-YOUTHLINE (1-877-968-8454) *Native Youth Crisis Hotline: 1-877-209-1266 *Veterans Peer Support Line: 1-877-Vet2Vet (1-800-877-838-2838) *University of New Mexico Agora Crisis Line (http://www.unm.edu/~agora/): 505-277-3013 or 1-866-HELP-1-NM *New Mexico State University Crisis Assistance Listening Line or The CALL: 1-575-646-CALL (2255) or 1-866-314-6841 *Graduate Student Hotline: 1-800-GRADHLP (1-800-472-3457) *Postpartum Depression Hotline: 1-800-PPD-MOMS (1-800-773-6667) *Trans Lifeline: 1/877-565-8860 If you would like to seek treatment, please contact: *OptumHealth NM (www.optumhealthnewmexico.com) for a listing of behavioral health treatment services statewide at 1-866-660-7185 *SAMHSA Treatment Referral Helpline: 1‑800-662-HELP (4357), also online at https://findtreatment.samhsa.gov/ *The SKY Center (http://nmsip.org/services/sky-center/): 1-505-473-6191 *Search Providers in Bernalillo County: http://cepr.unm.edu/tools/ABQ-Providers.html *New Mexico Social Service Resource Directory (https://www.nmresourcedirectory.org/SitePages/Home.aspx): 1-800-432-2080 *SHARE New Mexico Resource Directory: http://www.sharenm.org/communityplatform/newmexico/directory/landing *United Way Central New Mexico Referral Service (http://www.referweb.net/uwcnm/): 505-245-1735 Resources for veterans and their families: http://www.mentalhealth.gov/get-help/veterans/index.html For contact information for your local New Mexico Core Service Agency, please visit: http://www.bhc.state.nm.us/pdf/CSA%20FACTS%20AT%20A%20GLANCE_BASIC%20INFO%20AND%20Q&A%208_19[1].pdf To join a support group organized by Optum Health, please register at: https://www.optumhealthnewmexico.com/consumer/en/communitySearch.jsp If you would like to be involved in community suicide prevention, please contact one of the following groups: *New Mexico Suicide Intervention Project (http://nmsip.org/): 505-820-1066 *New Mexico Suicide Prevention Coalition (http://www.nmsuicideprevention.org/): 505-401-9382 *Southern New Mexico Suicide Prevention and Suicide Support Coalition: http://endsuicide.net/

Health Program Information

The BRFSS is an ongoing survey of adults regarding their health related risk behaviors, chronic health conditions, and use of preventive services. Data are collected in all 50 states, the District of Columbia and U.S. territories. The survey is conducted using scientific telephone survey methods for landline and cellular phones (landline only from 1986 through 2010; landline and cellular since 2011). NM Department of Health, Mental Health Epidemiologist: [to be announced] NM Department of Health, Suicide Prevention Coordinator: Karen Dugas, MPH, 505-827-5146, karen.dugas@state.nm.us


Related Indicators

Related Relevant Population Characteristics Indicators:




Graphical Data Views

Adult Suicidal Ideation by Year, New Mexico 2011-2016

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

In 2016, the NM prevalence of those adults who considered suicide was 5.6%. Since 2011, the NM prevalence has remained stable.
YearPercentage Who Considered SuicideLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 2
20115.7%5.0%6.4%4148,456
20165.6%4.6%6.8%2325,215

Data Notes

In 2011, BRFSS methods improved nationwide (addition of cell phones and significant changes to weighting). Estimates for 2011 and forward should not be compared to earlier years.

Data Sources

  • Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System Survey Data, U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, together with New Mexico Department of Health, Injury and Behavioral Epidemiology Bureau.
  • U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC), BRFSS Prevalence and Trends Data, [https://www.cdc.gov/brfss/brfssprevalence].


Adult Suicidal Ideation by Age and Sex, New Mexico, 2016

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Male and female adults had similar rates of suicidal ideation. Among both sexes, the prevalence of having considered suicide in the past year was greatest for younger adults compared with those older.
Sex: Males vs. FemalesAge GroupPercentage Who Considered SuicideLower LimitUpper LimitNoteNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 21
Male18-2410.1%4.5%21.1%#8115
Male25-347.3%4.0%13.0%#14201
Male35-445.4%2.6%10.7%#13257
Male45-545.6%3.3%9.5%22337
Male55-645.7%3.1%10.3%#22519
Male65-744.3%2.2%8.4%#15479
Male75+2.0%0.7%5.8%##5284
Female18-249.8%4.7%19.4%#892
Female25-346.8%3.5%12.6%#17264
Female35-444.5%2.5%8.0%35610
Female45-546.2%3.9%9.7%30441
Female55-644.3%2.8%6.6%30703
Female65-743.0%1.5%6.0%#25680
Female75+1.2%0.4%3.6%##6457
All18-249.9%5.7%16.7%16207
All25-347.1%4.5%10.8%31465
All35-445.0%3.1%7.9%28589
All45-545.9%4.2%8.3%52778
All55-645.0%3.4%7.2%521,222
All65-743.6%2.2%5.9%401,159
All75+1.6%0.7%3.4%#11741

Data Notes

(#) Values are unstable. (##) Values are very unstable.

Data Source

Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System Survey Data, U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, together with New Mexico Department of Health, Injury and Behavioral Epidemiology Bureau.


Adult Suicidal Ideation by Race/Ethnicity, New Mexico, 2016

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

The prevalence of suicidal ideation was greater among Black adults compared to White and Hispanic adults.
Race/EthnicityPercentage Who Considered SuicideLower LimitUpper LimitNoteNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 7
American Indian/Alaska Native4.1%1.9%8.7%#21494
Asian/Pacific Islander****
Black/African American20.0%7.6%43.0%#651
Hispanic5.4%4.0%7.2%741,620
White5.6%4.2%7.4%1212,898
New Mexico5.6%4.6%6.8%2325,215

Data Notes

(#) Values are unstable. (**) Data suppressed due to small numbers.

Data Source

Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System Survey Data, U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, together with New Mexico Department of Health, Injury and Behavioral Epidemiology Bureau.


Adult Suicidal Ideation by Race/Ethnicity and Sex, New Mexico, 2016

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

The prevalence of suicidal ideation was greater among Black adults compared to White and Hispanic adults. Rates of suicidal ideation did not vary meaningfully by sex.
Sex: Males vs. FemalesRace/EthnicityPercentage Who Considered SuicideLower LimitUpper LimitNoteNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 21
MaleAmerican Indian/Alaska Native6.2%2.2%16.0%11195
MaleAsian/Pacific Islander****
MaleBlack/African American****
MaleHispanic4.6%3.0%6.9%36709
MaleWhite6.9%4.5%10.4%461,196
MaleNew Mexico6.1%4.6%8.0%1002,205
FemaleAmerican Indian/Alaska Native2.5%0.9%6.6%##10299
FemaleAsian/Pacific Islander****
FemaleBlack/African American****
FemaleHispanic6.1%4.0%9.2%38911
FemaleWhite4.4%3.3%6.0%751,702
FemaleNew Mexico5.1%4.0%6.6%1323,010
AllAmerican Indian/Alaska Native4.1%1.9%8.7%#21494
AllAsian/Pacific Islander****
AllBlack/African American20.0%7.6%43.0%#651
AllHispanic5.4%4.0%7.2%741,620
AllWhite5.6%4.2%7.4%1212,898
AllNew Mexico5.6%4.6%6.8%2325,215

Data Notes

(#) Values are unstable. (##) Values are very unstable. (**) Data suppressed due to small numbers.

Data Source

Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System Survey Data, U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, together with New Mexico Department of Health, Injury and Behavioral Epidemiology Bureau.


Adult Suicidal Ideation by Sexual Orientation, New Mexico, 2016

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

The prevalence of suicidal ideation among respondents who identified as lesbian, gay or bisexual (20.1%) was nearly four times that of those who identified as straight (5.1%).
Sexual OrientationPercentage Who Considered SuicideLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 2
Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual, or Other20.1%12.4%30.9%22149
Heterosexual5.1%4.2%6.3%2044,946

Data Source

Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System Survey Data, U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, together with New Mexico Department of Health, Injury and Behavioral Epidemiology Bureau.


Adult Suicidal Ideation by County, New Mexico, 2016

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

The prevalence of suicidal ideation ranged from 1.1% in Sierra and Los Alamos Counties to 15.8% in Taos County.
CountyPercentage Who Considered SuicideLower LimitUpper LimitNoteNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 34
Bernalillo6.9%4.7%10.0%38755
Catron****
Chaves5.3%2.3%11.8%#8168
Cibola5.5%1.8%15.7%##5158
Colfax****
Curry15.1%7.9%27.0%#10124
De Baca****
Dona Ana2.2%1.0%4.5%#11567
Eddy8.1%4.3%14.8%#15157
Grant7.5%2.4%20.8%##695
Guadalupe****
Harding****
Hidalgo****
Lea5.9%2.3%14.5%#7161
Lincoln1.2%0.2%8.1%##199
Los Alamos1.1%0.1%7.3%##157
Luna2.9%0.8%9.5%##360
McKinley4.2%2.2%8.0%#14309
Mora****
Otero9.4%5.1%16.8%#15205
Quay****
Rio Arriba2.2%0.7%6.4%##4173
Roosevelt6.6%2.0%20.0%##352
Sandoval3.2%1.3%7.7%#6222
San Juan4.2%2.5%6.8%34755
San Miguel2.9%0.7%11.3%##277
Santa Fe5.8%3.5%9.2%22460
Sierra1.1%0.2%7.6%##162
Socorro7.2%2.5%19.4%##450
Taos15.8%4.2%44.4%##695
Torrance****
Union****
Valencia4.5%1.3%14.5%##4111
NM5.6%4.6%6.8%2325,215

Data Notes

(#) Values are unstable. (##) Values are very unstable. (**) Data suppressed due to small numbers. The county-level BRFSS data used for this indicator report were weighted to be representative of the New Mexico Health Region populations. Had the data been weighted to be representative of each county population, the results may have been different.

Data Sources

  • Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System Survey Data, U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, together with New Mexico Department of Health, Injury and Behavioral Epidemiology Bureau.
  • U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC), BRFSS Prevalence and Trends Data, [https://www.cdc.gov/brfss/brfssprevalence].


Adult Suicidal Ideation by Health Region, New Mexico, 2016

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

The prevalence of suicidal ideation did not vary meaningfully by health region of residence.
New Mexico Health RegionPercentage Who Considered SuicideLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 6
Northwest4.3%3.0%6.3%531,231
Northeast5.6%3.6%8.7%40953
Metro6.0%4.3%8.4%491,118
Southeast7.5%5.4%10.5%49820
Southwest3.9%2.6%5.7%411,093
New Mexico5.6%4.6%6.8%2325,215

Data Source

Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System Survey Data, U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, together with New Mexico Department of Health, Injury and Behavioral Epidemiology Bureau.


Adult Suicidal Ideation by Urban and Rural Counties, New Mexico, 2016

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

The prevalence of suicidal ideation did not vary meaningfully by rurality of the county of residence.
Urban Versus Rural CountiesPercentage Who Considered SuicideLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 5
Metropolitan Counties6.1%4.3%8.4%491,109
Small Metro Counties3.8%2.8%5.3%671,782
Mixed Urban-Rural6.8%5.2%8.8%991,891
Rural Counties3.7%2.2%6.3%15383
New Mexico5.6%4.6%6.8%2325,215

Data Source

Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System Survey Data, U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, together with New Mexico Department of Health, Injury and Behavioral Epidemiology Bureau.

References and Community Resources

-Centers for Disease Control and Prevention Suicide Prevention Facts and Resources: http://www.cdc.gov/ViolencePrevention/suicide/index.html -Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration (SAMHSA) Suicide Prevention Facts and Resources: http://www.samhsa.gov/suicide-prevention -SAMHSA Tribal Training and Technical Assistance Center: http://www.samhsa.gov/prevention/suicide.aspx -World Health Organization Suicide Prevention Facts and Resources: http://www.who.int/topics/suicide/en/ -National Strategy for Suicide Prevention: http://www.surgeongeneral.gov/library/reports/national-strategy-suicide-prevention/index.html -Suicide Prevention Resource Center: http://www.sprc.org/

More Resources and Links

Evidence-based community health improvement ideas and interventions may be found at the following sites:

Additional indicator data by state and county may be found on these Websites:

Medical literature can be queried at the PubMed website.

Page Content Updated On 03/19/2018, Published on 04/09/2018
The information provided above is from the New Mexico Department of Health's NM-IBIS web site (http://ibis.health.state.nm.us). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: "Retrieved Fri, 06 December 2019 from New Mexico Department of Health, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health Web site: http://ibis.health.state.nm.us".

Content updated: Mon, 9 Apr 2018 08:50:31 MDT