Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Complete Health Indicator Report of Mental Health - Youth Injured in a Suicide Attempt

Definition

Percentage of students grades 9-12 in a NM public school who reported being injured in a suicide attempt in the past 12 months.

Numerator

Number of students who answered "Yes" to the question, "If you attempted suicide during the past 12 months, did any attempt result in an injury, poisoning, or overdose that had to be treated by a doctor or nurse"?

Denominator

Total number of respondents who answered the question, "If you attempted suicide during the past 12 months, did any attempt result in an injury, poisoning, or overdose that had to be treated by a doctor or nurse"?

Data Interpretation Issues

Rates for 2001 and 2003 are based upon a different sampling methodology than for the years 2005-2017. Since 2005, the NM sampling methodology was consistent with the methodology recommended by CDC and was consistent with other states participating in the YRBSS. The questionnaire item was identical to that used by the national YRBSS questionnaire and other participating YRBSS states' questionnaires. For more information, see "2015 NM-YRRS Survey Results Report: Mental Health and Related Behaviors", available at http://www.youthrisk.org/pdf/YRRS_Mental_Health_Report_2015.pdf.

Why Is This Important?

In 2014, according to the CDC, suicide was the second leading cause of death in NM and in the US for youth between the ages of 15 and 24. While girls are more likely than boys to attempt suicide, boys are more likely to die of suicide. A previous suicide attempt is among the strongest risk factors for completed suicide.

Healthy People Objective: MHMD-2, Reduce suicide attempts by adolescents

U.S. Target: 1.7 suicide attempts per 100

Other Objectives

Mental Health Report Indicator

How Are We Doing?

In 2015, 3.2% of NM high school students reported being injured in a suicide attempt.

How Do We Compare With the U.S.?

The 2015 U.S. prevalence of youth injured in suicide attempts was 2.8%, which is not significantly different from that of NM youth (3.2%).

What Is Being Done?

The NM Department of Health continues to analyze and share data, reports and presentations with each year of completed YRRS surveys. School administrators and youth health advocates utilize this information to guide health promotion and treatment programs for youth in NM. Youth suicide prevention and intervention activities were initially funded by the NM Legislature in June 2005. Implementation of suicide prevention strategies statewide is a significant focus of the NM Department of Health's Office of School and Adolescent Health (OSAH). Suicide prevention activities include: 1) Providing funding for statewide crisis line response to people at risk for suicide. 2) Identifying and developing relationships with existing crisis line operators statewide to enhance statewide suicide crisis response capacity. 3) Raising awareness that suicide is a public health problem and supporting initiatives to decrease stigma surrounding mental health issues. 4) Ensuring screening, early identification, referral and follow-up for suicide risk through Student Health Questionnaires for each student who accesses school-based health centers (SBHC). 5) Offering intensive training and technical assistance for all school-based health centers surrounding identification of signs of suicide, suicide prevention and crisis response planning. 6) Gatekeeper training for educators, Medical and Behavioral Health providers, community members and youth; Natural Helper Programs; implementation and support for Gay-Straight Alliances; intensive training for school nurses; and psychiatric consultation for school counselors and school-based health center providers. 7) Providing School Health Updates, Head to Toe Conference and other regional trainings to increase awareness and knowledge of the risk factors and warning signs of suicide among school counselors, school health personnel, and behavioral health providers on suicide, crisis response and grief and trauma support in the school setting.

Evidence-based Practices

For reviews of evidence-based practices, please see: -US Preventive Services Task Force: http://www.uspreventiveservicestaskforce.org/ -Centers for Disease Control and Prevention?s Community Guide: http://www.thecommunityguide.org/index.html -Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration?s National Registry of Evidence-Based Programs and Practices: http://www.samhsa.gov/nrepp

Available Services

If you or someone you know is in a life-threatening position, please call 911 To talk to a counselor or ask questions about treatment 24/7, call the New Mexico Crisis Line: 1-855-NMCRISIS (662-7474) If you or someone you know is considering suicide, please call one of the following hotlines to talk to someone: -New Mexico Crisis Line: 1-855-NMCRISIS (662-7474) -National Suicide Prevention Lifeline (http://www.suicidepreventionlifeline.org/): 1-800-273-TALK (8255). En Espaol: 1-888-628-9495 -Teen to Teen Peer Counseling Hotline: 1-877-YOUTHLINE (1-877-968-8454) -Native Youth Crisis Hotline: 1-877-209-1266 -Veterans Peer Support Line: 1-877-Vet2Vet (1-800-877-838-2838) -University of New Mexico Agora Crisis Line (http://www.unm.edu/~agora/): 505-277-3013 or 1-866-HELP-1-NM -Graduate Student Hotline: 1-800-GRADHLP (1-800-472-3457) -Postpartum Depression Hotline: 1-800-PPD-MOMS (1-800-773-6667) To see if you or your child attends a school with a school-based health center, please visit: http://www.nmasbhc.org/SBHC_Locator.html If you would like to seek treatment, please contact: -PullTogether.org (https://pulltogether.org): 1-800-691-9067 -New Mexico Children, Youth & Families Department (https://cyfd.org) at 1-505-827-8008 -SAMHSA Treatment Referral Helpline: 1‑800-662-HELP (4357), also online at https://findtreatment.samhsa.gov/ -The SKY Center (http://nmsip.org/services/sky-center/): 1-505-473-6191 -Search Providers in Bernalillo County: http://cepr.unm.edu/tools/ABQ-Providers.html -New Mexico Social Service Resource Directory (https://www.nmresourcedirectory.org/SitePages/Home.aspx): 1-800-432-2080 -SHARE New Mexico Resource Directory: http://www.sharenm.org/communityplatform/newmexico/directory/landing -United Way Central New Mexico Referral Service (http://www.referweb.net/uwcnm/): 505-245-1735 Resources for veterans and their families: http://www.mentalhealth.gov/get-help/veterans/index.html For contact information for your local New Mexico Core Service Agency, please visit: http://www.bhc.state.nm.us/pdf/CSA%20FACTS%20AT%20A%20GLANCE_BASIC%20INFO%20AND%20Q&A%208_19[1].pdf To join a support group organized by Optum Health, please register at: https://www.optumhealthnewmexico.com/consumer/en/communitySearch.jsp If you would like to be involved in community suicide prevention, please contact one of the following groups: -New Mexico Suicide Intervention Project (http://nmsip.org/): 505-820-1066 -New Mexico Suicide Prevention Coalition (http://www.nmsuicideprevention.org/): 505-401-9382 -Southern New Mexico Suicide Prevention and Suicide Support Coalition: http://endsuicide.net/

Health Program Information

The YRRS is a tool to assess the health risk behaviors and resiliency (protective) factors of NM high school and middle school students. The YRRS is part of the national CDC YRBSS, but the survey results have widespread benefits for NM at the state, county, and school district levels. Topic areas for the YRRS include risk behaviors related to alcohol and drug use, unintentional injury, violence, suicidal ideation and attempts, tobacco use, sexual activity, physical activity, and nutrition; resiliency (protective) factors such as relationships in the family, school, community, and with peers; and health status issues such as body weight and asthma. The YRRS is administered to a sample of high schools and middle schools in each school district in the fall of odd-numbered years. All data are self-reported by students who voluntarily complete the survey during one class period. NM Department of Health, Office of School and Adolescent Health Youth Suicide Prevention Program Coordinator: Nancy Kirkpatrick, 505-222-8683 NM Department of Health, Epidemiology and Response Division, Mental Health Epidemiologist: Carol Moss, 505-476-1440


Related Indicators

Related Relevant Population Characteristics Indicators:




Graphical Data Views

Youth Injured in a Suicide Attempt in the Past Year, Grades 9 - 12 by Year, New Mexico and U.S., 2003-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

There was a downward trend in the prevalence of suicide attempts resulting in injury in New Mexico youth from 2003 to 2013, with most of the decline occurring between 2003 and 2009. There was no meaningful difference in prevalence of suicide attempts resulting in injury between NM and U.S. youth from 2011 forward.
NM vs. U.S.YearPercentage Injured in Suicide AttemptLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 16
New Mexico20037.5%6.6%8.5%
New Mexico20055.1%3.9%6.7%
New Mexico20074.8%3.9%5.9%
New Mexico20093.2%2.4%4.3%
New Mexico20113.0%2.6%3.5%
New Mexico20133.1%2.4%4.0%
New Mexico20153.2%2.7%3.8%
New Mexico20173.4%2.6%4.3%
United States20032.9%2.2%3.7%
United States20052.3%1.9%2.8%
United States20072.0%1.7%2.3%
United States20091.9%1.6%2.3%
United States20112.4%2.0%2.9%
United States20132.7%2.3%3.1%
United States20152.8%2.2%3.5%
United States20172.4%2.1%2.9%

Data Notes

The NM Youth Risk and Resiliency Survey (YRRS) is administered in odd years and is part of the national Youth Risk Behavior Surveillance System (YRBSS), which is coordinated by the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC). Each state, territorial, tribal, and large urban school district participating in YRBS employs a two-stage, cluster sample design to produce a representative sample of students in grades 9-12 in its jurisdiction. In the first sampling stage, in all except a few sites, schools are selected with probability proportional to school enrollment size. In the second sampling stage, intact classes of a required subject or intact classes during a required period (e.g., second period) are selected randomly. All students in sampled classes are eligible to participate. A weight is applied to each student record to adjust for student nonresponse and the distribution of students by grade, sex, and race/ethnicity in each jurisdiction.

Data Sources

  • New Mexico Youth Risk and Resiliency Survey, New Mexico Department of Health and Public Education Department.
  • U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) High School Youth Risk Behavior Survey Data


Youth Injured in a Suicide Attempt in the Past Year, Grades 9 - 12 by Grade and Sex, New Mexico, 2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

The prevalence of suicide attempts resulting in injury did not vary meaningfully by grade level.
Grade Level YRRSSex, M/FPercentage Injured in Suicide AttemptLower LimitUpper LimitNoteNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 12
9th GradeMale2.3%1.0%5.0%#14636
9th GradeFemale3.1%2.1%4.6%25668
9th GradeTotal2.8%1.7%4.5%401,309
10th GradeMale3.9%2.4%6.4%26642
10th GradeFemale4.2%2.9%6.1%28733
10th GradeTotal4.1%3.1%5.4%541,375
11th GradeMale2.5%1.7%3.6%15611
11th GradeFemale3.8%2.4%5.9%22623
11th GradeTotal3.2%2.4%4.3%381,236
12th GradeMale3.2%1.6%6.5%#14505
12th GradeFemale3.6%2.5%5.1%19551
12th GradeTotal3.4%2.2%5.2%331,057

Data Notes

The NM Youth Risk and Resiliency Survey (YRRS) is administered in odd years and is part of the national Youth Risk Behavior Surveillance System (YRBSS), which is coordinated by the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC). Each state, territorial, tribal, and large urban school district participating in YRBS employs a two-stage, cluster sample design to produce a representative sample of students in grades 9-12 in its jurisdiction. In the first sampling stage, in all except a few sites, schools are selected with probability proportional to school enrollment size. In the second sampling stage, intact classes of a required subject or intact classes during a required period (e.g., second period) are selected randomly. All students in sampled classes are eligible to participate. A weight is applied to each student record to adjust for student nonresponse and the distribution of students by grade, sex, and race/ethnicity in each jurisdiction.   (#) Values are unstable.

Data Source

New Mexico Youth Risk and Resiliency Survey, New Mexico Department of Health and Public Education Department.


Youth Injured in a Suicide Attempt in the Past Year, Grades 9 - 12 by Race/Ethnicity, New Mexico, 2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

The prevalence of suicide attempts resulting in injury was not meaningfully different across race/ethnicity.
Race/EthnicityPercentage Injured in Suicide AttemptLower LimitUpper LimitNoteNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 6
American Indian/Alaska Native4.3%3.2%5.9%38886
Asian/Pacific Islander4.4%1.8%10.4%#7153
Black/African American7.4%3.9%13.5%#11187
Hispanic3.2%2.3%4.4%682,278
White2.9%1.9%4.5%431,459
New Mexico3.4%2.6%4.3%1674,997

Data Notes

The NM Youth Risk and Resiliency Survey (YRRS) is administered in odd years and is part of the national Youth Risk Behavior Surveillance System (YRBSS), which is coordinated by the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC). Each state, territorial, tribal, and large urban school district participating in YRBS employs a two-stage, cluster sample design to produce a representative sample of students in grades 9-12 in its jurisdiction. In the first sampling stage, in all except a few sites, schools are selected with probability proportional to school enrollment size. In the second sampling stage, intact classes of a required subject or intact classes during a required period (e.g., second period) are selected randomly. All students in sampled classes are eligible to participate. A weight is applied to each student record to adjust for student nonresponse and the distribution of students by grade, sex, and race/ethnicity in each jurisdiction.   (#) Values are unstable.

Data Source

New Mexico Youth Risk and Resiliency Survey, New Mexico Department of Health and Public Education Department.


Youth Injured in a Suicide Attempt in the Past Year, Grades 9 - 12 by Race/Ethnicity and Sex, New Mexico, 2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

The prevalence of suicide attempts resulting in injury was significantly higher among American Indian females (5.6%) compared to Hispanic females (3.1%). There was no meaningful difference in prevalence of suicide attempts resulting in injury by race/ethnicity among males or between males and females.
Sex: Males vs. FemalesRace/EthnicityPercentage Injured in Suicide AttemptLower LimitUpper LimitNoteNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 12
MaleAmerican Indian/Alaska Native2.9%1.3%6.2%#13456
MaleAsian/Pacific Islander5.5%2.1%13.4%#577
MaleBlack/African American9.3%3.7%21.5%#696
MaleHispanic3.1%2.0%5.0%291,024
MaleWhite2.0%1.0%4.0%#16735
MaleNew Mexico3.0%2.1%4.2%692,400
FemaleAmerican Indian/Alaska Native5.6%4.4%7.2%23425
FemaleAsian/Pacific Islander3.1%0.8%12.0%##276
FemaleBlack/African American5.4%2.0%13.7%#590
FemaleHispanic3.1%2.3%4.2%381,250
FemaleWhite3.9%2.4%6.1%27724
FemaleNew Mexico3.7%2.8%4.8%952,585

Data Notes

The NM Youth Risk and Resiliency Survey (YRRS) is administered in odd years and is part of the national Youth Risk Behavior Surveillance System (YRBSS), which is coordinated by the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC). Each state, territorial, tribal, and large urban school district participating in YRBS employs a two-stage, cluster sample design to produce a representative sample of students in grades 9-12 in its jurisdiction. In the first sampling stage, in all except a few sites, schools are selected with probability proportional to school enrollment size. In the second sampling stage, intact classes of a required subject or intact classes during a required period (e.g., second period) are selected randomly. All students in sampled classes are eligible to participate. A weight is applied to each student record to adjust for student nonresponse and the distribution of students by grade, sex, and race/ethnicity in each jurisdiction.   (#) Values are unstable. (##) Values are very unstable.

Data Source

New Mexico Youth Risk and Resiliency Survey, New Mexico Department of Health and Public Education Department.


Youth Injured in a Suicide Attempt in the Past Year, Grades 9 - 12 by Sexual Orientation, New Mexico, 2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

The prevalence of making a suicide attempt resulting in an injury was significantly higher among those students who identified as lesbian or gay (15.1%) or bisexual (7.5%) compared with those who identified as straight (2.1%).
Sexual OrientationPercentage Injured in Suicide AttemptLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 3
Straight2.1%1.5%2.8%824,068
Gay or Lesbian15.1%9.6%22.9%18142
Bisexual7.5%4.8%11.6%37418

Data Notes

The NM Youth Risk and Resiliency Survey (YRRS) is administered in odd years and is part of the national Youth Risk Behavior Surveillance System (YRBSS), which is coordinated by the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC). Each state, territorial, tribal, and large urban school district participating in YRBS employs a two-stage, cluster sample design to produce a representative sample of students in grades 9-12 in its jurisdiction. In the first sampling stage, in all except a few sites, schools are selected with probability proportional to school enrollment size. In the second sampling stage, intact classes of a required subject or intact classes during a required period (e.g., second period) are selected randomly. All students in sampled classes are eligible to participate. A weight is applied to each student record to adjust for student nonresponse and the distribution of students by grade, sex, and race/ethnicity in each jurisdiction.

Data Source

New Mexico Youth Risk and Resiliency Survey, New Mexico Department of Health and Public Education Department.


Youth Injured in a Suicide Attempt in the Past Year, Grades 9 - 12 by County, New Mexico, 2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

The prevalence of youth injured in a suicide attempt ranged from 0.0% in Catron and Mora Counties to 7.3% in Rio Arriba County.
CountyPercentage Injured in Suicide AttemptLower LimitUpper LimitNoteNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 35
Bernalillo3.4%2.8%4.2%1123,297
Catron0.0%#062
Chaves5.1%3.1%8.3%22465
Cibola5.9%4.0%8.6%44733
Colfax2.5%1.2%5.0%#6241
Curry1.5%0.4%5.4%##4210
De Baca****
Dona Ana2.8%1.7%4.6%27862
Eddy4.1%2.2%7.8%#7196
Grant3.7%1.9%7.0%#14336
Guadalupe3.1%1.5%6.5%#35167
Harding****
Hidalgo4.2%0.8%19.9%##5134
Lea5.0%2.7%9.1%#20571
Lincoln3.4%2.2%5.2%18557
Los Alamos3.5%2.0%6.2%13321
Luna2.3%0.8%6.4%##4104
McKinley3.1%1.1%8.8%##10301
Mora0.0%#076
Otero2.0%0.9%4.0%#10503
Quay2.0%0.7%5.4%##6231
Rio Arriba7.3%6.2%8.6%21398
Roosevelt1.9%0.5%7.9%##2152
Sandoval1.8%1.0%3.3%#321,165
San Juan2.6%1.7%4.0%26935
San Miguel4.9%3.5%6.9%17396
Santa Fe2.6%1.8%3.8%511,747
Sierra4.7%2.9%7.5%6114
Socorro2.7%0.8%8.2%##6197
Taos3.7%2.1%6.4%25682
Torrance3.9%2.1%7.2%#11323
Union1.5%0.4%5.7%##2115
Valencia3.9%2.2%6.7%14367
New Mexico3.4%2.6%4.3%1674,997

Data Notes

The NM Youth Risk and Resiliency Survey (YRRS) is administered in odd years and is part of the national Youth Risk Behavior Surveillance System (YRBSS), which is coordinated by the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC). Each state, territorial, tribal, and large urban school district participating in YRBS employs a two-stage, cluster sample design to produce a representative sample of students in grades 9-12 in its jurisdiction. In the first sampling stage, in all except a few sites, schools are selected with probability proportional to school enrollment size. In the second sampling stage, intact classes of a required subject or intact classes during a required period (e.g., second period) are selected randomly. All students in sampled classes are eligible to participate. A weight is applied to each student record to adjust for student nonresponse and the distribution of students by grade, sex, and race/ethnicity in each jurisdiction.   (**) Values suppressed due to small numbers. (#) Values are unstable. (##) Values are very unstable.

Data Source

New Mexico Youth Risk and Resiliency Survey, New Mexico Department of Health and Public Education Department.


Youth Injured in a Suicide Attempt in the Past Year, Grades 9 - 12 by Health Region, New Mexico, 2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

The prevalence of making a suicide attempt resulting in injury did not differ meaningfully by region of residence.
New Mexico Health RegionPercentage Injured in Suicide AttemptLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 6
Northwest2.8%1.9%4.1%26850
Northeast3.8%1.3%10.7%9215
Metro3.5%2.6%4.6%912,758
Southeast4.7%1.8%11.5%15320
Southwest3.1%1.8%5.3%26854
New Mexico3.4%2.6%4.3%1674,997

Data Notes

The NM Youth Risk and Resiliency Survey (YRRS) is administered in odd years and is part of the national Youth Risk Behavior Surveillance System (YRBSS), which is coordinated by the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC). Each state, territorial, tribal, and large urban school district participating in YRBS employs a two-stage, cluster sample design to produce a representative sample of students in grades 9-12 in its jurisdiction. In the first sampling stage, in all except a few sites, schools are selected with probability proportional to school enrollment size. In the second sampling stage, intact classes of a required subject or intact classes during a required period (e.g., second period) are selected randomly. All students in sampled classes are eligible to participate. A weight is applied to each student record to adjust for student nonresponse and the distribution of students by grade, sex, and race/ethnicity in each jurisdiction.

Data Source

New Mexico Youth Risk and Resiliency Survey, New Mexico Department of Health and Public Education Department.


Youth Injured in a Suicide Attempt in the Past Year, Grades 9 - 12 by Urban and Rural Counties, New Mexico, 2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

The prevalence of suicide attempts resulting in injury did not differ meaningfully by rurality of residence.
Urban Versus Rural CountiesPercentage Injured in Suicide AttemptLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 5
Metropolitan Counties3.5%2.6%4.6%912,758
Small Metro Counties3.0%1.8%5.0%341,083
Mixed Urban-Rural3.8%2.3%6.3%37973
Rural Counties2.6%1.0%6.7%5183
New Mexico3.4%2.6%4.3%1674,997

Data Notes

The NM Youth Risk and Resiliency Survey (YRRS) is administered in odd years and is part of the national Youth Risk Behavior Surveillance System (YRBSS), which is coordinated by the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC). Each state, territorial, tribal, and large urban school district participating in YRBS employs a two-stage, cluster sample design to produce a representative sample of students in grades 9-12 in its jurisdiction. In the first sampling stage, in all except a few sites, schools are selected with probability proportional to school enrollment size. In the second sampling stage, intact classes of a required subject or intact classes during a required period (e.g., second period) are selected randomly. All students in sampled classes are eligible to participate. A weight is applied to each student record to adjust for student nonresponse and the distribution of students by grade, sex, and race/ethnicity in each jurisdiction.

Data Source

New Mexico Youth Risk and Resiliency Survey, New Mexico Department of Health and Public Education Department.

References and Community Resources

For more information about the NM YRRS, please visit http://youthrisk.org/ For more information about the CDC YRBSS, please visit http://www.cdc.gov/HealthyYouth/yrbs/index.htm Centers for Disease Control and Prevention Suicide Prevention Facts and Resources: http://www.cdc.gov/ViolencePrevention/suicide/index.html Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration (SAMHSA) Suicide Prevention Facts and Resources: http://www.samhsa.gov/suicide-prevention SAMHSA Tribal Training and Technical Assistance Center: http://www.samhsa.gov/prevention/suicide.aspx World Health Organization Suicide Prevention Facts and Resources: http://www.who.int/topics/suicide/en/ National Indian Child Welfare Association Youth Suicide Prevention Toolkit (http://www.nicwa.org/youthsuicidepreventiontoolkit/) SAMHSA Suicide Prevention Toolkit for High Schools (http://store.samhsa.gov/product/SMA12-4669) ZeroSuicide.org (https://zerosuicide.org) Columbia Suicide Screening Rating Scale (www.cssrs.columbia.edu) Honoring Native Life (honoringnativelife.org) Suicide Prevention Resource Center (www.sprc.org)

More Resources and Links

Evidence-based community health improvement ideas and interventions may be found at the following sites:

Additional indicator data by state and county may be found on these Websites:

Medical literature can be queried at the PubMed website.

Page Content Updated On 12/31/2018, Published on 02/13/2019
The information provided above is from the New Mexico Department of Health's NM-IBIS web site (http://ibis.health.state.nm.us). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: "Retrieved Thu, 21 February 2019 from New Mexico Department of Health, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health Web site: http://ibis.health.state.nm.us".

Content updated: Wed, 13 Feb 2019 12:24:58 MST