Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Complete Health Indicator Report of Mental Health - Youth Attempted Suicide

Definition

Percentage of students grades 9-12 in a NM public school who reported attempting suicide at least one time, in the past 12 months.

Numerator

Number of students who answered, "1 time", "2 or 3 times", "4 or 5 times", or "6 or more times", to the question, "During the past 12 months, how many times did you actually attempt suicide?"

Denominator

Total number of respondents who answered the question, "During the past 12 months, how many times did you actually attempt suicide?"

Data Interpretation Issues

Rates for 2001 and 2003 are based upon a different sampling methodology than for the years 2005-2017. Since 2005, the NM sampling methodology was consistent with the methodology recommended by CDC and was consistent with other states participating in the YRBSS. The questionnaire item was identical to that used by the national YRBSS questionnaire and other participating YRBSS states' questionnaires. For more information, see "2015 NM-YRRS Survey Results Report: Mental Health and Related Behaviors", available at http://www.youthrisk.org/pdf/YRRS_Mental_Health_Report_2015.pdf.

Why Is This Important?

In NM in 2015, suicide was the leading cause of death, tied with unintentional injuries, for youth between the ages of 15 and 19. In the U.S. in 2015, according to the CDC, suicide was the second leading cause of death for this same age group. While girls are more likely than boys to attempt suicide, boys are more likely to die of suicide. A previous suicide attempt is among the strongest risk factors for completed suicide.

Healthy People Objective: MHMD-2, Reduce suicide attempts by adolescents

U.S. Target: 1.7 suicide attempts per 100

Other Objectives

Substance Abuse Epidemiology Report Indicator, Mental Health Report Indicator

How Are We Doing?

The percentage of NM high school students who attempted suicide has decreased from 12.9% in 2001 to 9.4% in 2015.

How Do We Compare With the U.S.?

The percentage of US high school students who attempted suicide has risen slowly since 2009, while the NM rate has decreased. There is no significant difference between the NM rate (9.4%) and the US rate (8.6%).

What Is Being Done?

The NM Department of Health continues to analyze and share data, reports and presentations with each year of completed YRRS surveys. School administrators and youth health advocates utilize this information to guide health promotion and treatment programs for youth in NM. Youth suicide prevention and intervention activities were initially funded by the NM Legislature in June 2005. Implementation of suicide prevention strategies statewide is a significant focus of the NM Department of Health's Office of School and Adolescent Health (OSAH). Suicide prevention activities include: 1) Providing funding for statewide crisis line response to people at risk for suicide. 2) Identifying and developing relationships with existing crisis line operators statewide to enhance statewide suicide crisis response capacity. 3) Raising awareness that suicide is a public health problem and supporting initiatives to decrease stigma surrounding mental health issues. 4) Ensuring screening, early identification, referral and follow-up for suicide risk through Student Health Questionnaires for each student who accesses school-based health centers (SBHC). 5) Offering intensive training and technical assistance for all school-based health centers surrounding identification of signs of suicide, suicide prevention and crisis response planning. 6) Gatekeeper training for educators, Medical and Behavioral Health providers, community members and youth; Natural Helper Programs; implementation and support for Gay-Straight Alliances; intensive training for school nurses; and psychiatric consultation for school counselors and school-based health center providers. 7) Providing School Health Updates, Head to Toe Conference and other regional trainings to increase awareness and knowledge of the risk factors and warning signs of suicide among school counselors, school health personnel, and behavioral health providers on suicide, crisis response and grief and trauma support in the school setting.

Evidence-based Practices

For reviews of evidence-based practices, please see: -US Preventive Services Task Force: http://www.uspreventiveservicestaskforce.org/ -Centers for Disease Control and Prevention?s Community Guide: http://www.thecommunityguide.org/index.html -Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration?s National Registry of Evidence-Based Programs and Practices: http://www.samhsa.gov/nrepp

Available Services

If you or someone you know is in a life-threatening position, please call 911 To talk to a counselor or ask questions about treatment 24/7, call the New Mexico Crisis Line: 1-855-NMCRISIS (662-7474) If you or someone you know is considering suicide, please call one of the following hotlines to talk to someone: -New Mexico Crisis Line: 1-855-NMCRISIS (662-7474) -National Suicide Prevention Lifeline (http://www.suicidepreventionlifeline.org/): 1-800-273-TALK (8255). En Espaol: 1-888-628-9495 -Teen to Teen Peer Counseling Hotline: 1-877-YOUTHLINE (1-877-968-8454) -Native Youth Crisis Hotline: 1-877-209-1266 -Veterans Peer Support Line: 1-877-Vet2Vet (1-800-877-838-2838) -University of New Mexico Agora Crisis Line (http://www.unm.edu/~agora/): 505-277-3013 or 1-866-HELP-1-NM -Graduate Student Hotline: 1-800-GRADHLP (1-800-472-3457) -Postpartum Depression Hotline: 1-800-PPD-MOMS (1-800-773-6667) To see if you or your child attends a school with a school-based health center, please visit: http://www.nmasbhc.org/SBHC_Locator.html If you would like to seek treatment, please contact: -PullTogether.org (https://pulltogether.org): 1-800-691-9067 -New Mexico Children, Youth & Families Department (https://cyfd.org) at 1-505-827-8008 -SAMHSA Treatment Referral Helpline: 1‑800-662-HELP (4357), also online at https://findtreatment.samhsa.gov/ -The SKY Center (http://nmsip.org/services/sky-center/): 1-505-473-6191 -Search Providers in Bernalillo County: http://cepr.unm.edu/tools/ABQ-Providers.html -New Mexico Social Service Resource Directory (https://www.nmresourcedirectory.org/SitePages/Home.aspx): 1-800-432-2080 -SHARE New Mexico Resource Directory: http://www.sharenm.org/communityplatform/newmexico/directory/landing -United Way Central New Mexico Referral Service (http://www.referweb.net/uwcnm/): 505-245-1735 Resources for veterans and their families: http://www.mentalhealth.gov/get-help/veterans/index.html For contact information for your local New Mexico Core Service Agency, please visit: http://www.bhc.state.nm.us/pdf/CSA%20FACTS%20AT%20A%20GLANCE_BASIC%20INFO%20AND%20Q&A%208_19[1].pdf To join a support group organized by Optum Health, please register at: https://www.optumhealthnewmexico.com/consumer/en/communitySearch.jsp If you would like to be involved in community suicide prevention, please contact one of the following groups: -New Mexico Suicide Intervention Project (http://nmsip.org/): 505-820-1066 -New Mexico Suicide Prevention Coalition (http://www.nmsuicideprevention.org/): 505-401-9382 -Southern New Mexico Suicide Prevention and Suicide Support Coalition: http://endsuicide.net/

Health Program Information

The YRRS is a tool to assess the health risk behaviors and resiliency (protective) factors of NM high school and middle school students. The YRRS is part of the national CDC YRBSS, but the survey results have widespread benefits for NM at the state, county, and school district levels. Topic areas for the YRRS include risk behaviors related to alcohol and drug use, unintentional injury, violence, suicidal ideation and attempts, tobacco use, sexual activity, physical activity, and nutrition; resiliency (protective) factors such as relationships in the family, school, community, and with peers; and health status issues such as body weight and asthma. The YRRS is administered to a sample of high schools and middle schools in each school district in the fall of odd-numbered years. All data are self-reported by students who voluntarily complete the survey during one class period. NM Department of Health, Office of School and Adolescent Health Youth Suicide Prevention Program Coordinator: Nancy Kirkpatrick, 505-222-8683 NM Department of Health, Epidemiology and Response Division, Mental Health Epidemiologist: Carol Moss, 505-476-1440


Related Indicators

Related Relevant Population Characteristics Indicators:




Graphical Data Views

Youth Who Attempted Suicide in the Past Year, Grades 9-12 by Year, New Mexico and U.S., 2001-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

In 2017, the prevalence of past year suicide attempt was significantly higher in New Mexico (9.9%) compared to the U.S. (7.4%). The prevalence of past year suicide attempts among NM high school students decreased significantly in 2007 from 14.3% and has remained relatively stable since then. The US prevalence has remained relatively stable since 2009.
NM vs. U.S.YearPercentage Attempted SuicideLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 18
New Mexico200112.911.314.6
New Mexico200314.512.816.4
New Mexico200512.510.215.3
New Mexico200714.312.716.0
New Mexico20099.77.911.8
New Mexico20118.67.89.5
New Mexico20139.47.711.3
New Mexico20159.48.610.4
New Mexico20179.98.511.5
United States20018.88.09.7
United States20038.57.49.6
United States20058.47.69.3
United States20076.96.37.6
United States20096.35.77.0
United States20117.87.18.5
United States20138.07.28.9
United States20158.67.69.6
United States20177.46.58.4

Data Notes

The NM Youth Risk and Resiliency Survey (YRRS) is administered in odd years and is part of the national Youth Risk Behavior Surveillance System (YRBSS), which is coordinated by the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC). Each state, territorial, tribal, and large urban school district participating in YRBS employs a two-stage, cluster sample design to produce a representative sample of students in grades 9-12 in its jurisdiction. In the first sampling stage, in all except a few sites, schools are selected with probability proportional to school enrollment size. In the second sampling stage, intact classes of a required subject or intact classes during a required period (e.g., second period) are selected randomly. All students in sampled classes are eligible to participate. A weight is applied to each student record to adjust for student nonresponse and the distribution of students by grade, sex, and race/ethnicity in each jurisdiction.

Data Sources

  • New Mexico Youth Risk and Resiliency Survey, New Mexico Department of Health and Public Education Department.
  • U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) High School Youth Risk Behavior Survey Data


Youth Who Attempted Suicide in the Past Year, Grades 9-12 by County, New Mexico, 2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

In 2017, the counties with the highest prevalence of suicide attempts were McKinley (18.3%), Rio Arriba (17.9%) and Cibola (16.5%). The counties with the lowest prevalence of suicide attempts were Catron (0.0%) and Curry (2.6%).
CountyPercentage Attempted SuicideLower LimitUpper LimitNoteNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 35
Bernalillo9.68.410.93153,312
Catron0#062
Chaves10.27.214.352467
Cibola16.513.819.7121735
Colfax6.84.69.816241
Curry2.61.25.6#6211
De Baca****
Dona Ana96.612.380863
Eddy13.5724.4#20197
Grant11.27.117.346336
Guadalupe7.55.210.8#13167
Harding****
Hidalgo9.13.422.1#12134
Lea12.39.715.563572
Lincoln11.78.51661558
Los Alamos7.65.510.428321
Luna11.46.818.611103
McKinley18.311.228.439301
Mora8226.6##777
Otero10.27.314.255504
Quay95.713.824231
Rio Arriba17.914.521.858398
Roosevelt10616.115153
Sandoval9.4712.71171,162
San Juan10.17.71397934
San Miguel11.48.814.748400
Santa Fe8.86.911.21691,749
Sierra15.111.719.318114
Socorro10.55.818.422197
Taos9.97.712.770683
Torrance10.5813.637323
Union7.23.614#9115
Valencia106.614.737369
New Mexico9.98.511.54915,004

Data Notes

The NM Youth Risk and Resiliency Survey (YRRS) is administered in odd years and is part of the national Youth Risk Behavior Surveillance System (YRBSS), which is coordinated by the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC). Each state, territorial, tribal, and large urban school district participating in YRBS employs a two-stage, cluster sample design to produce a representative sample of students in grades 9-12 in its jurisdiction. In the first sampling stage, in all except a few sites, schools are selected with probability proportional to school enrollment size. In the second sampling stage, intact classes of a required subject or intact classes during a required period (e.g., second period) are selected randomly. All students in sampled classes are eligible to participate. A weight is applied to each student record to adjust for student nonresponse and the distribution of students by grade, sex, and race/ethnicity in each jurisdiction.   (**) Data suppressed due to small numbers. (#) Values are unstable. (##) Values are very unstable.

Data Source

New Mexico Youth Risk and Resiliency Survey, New Mexico Department of Health and Public Education Department.


Youth Who Attempted Suicide in the Past Year, Grades 9-12 by Grade and Sex, New Mexico, 2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

The prevalence of suicide attempts in the past year was about 1 1/2 times higher for girls (11.9%) compared to boys (7.7%). The percentage of suicide attempts made by girls in the 11th grade (13.5%) was significantly higher than that for boys (6.9%).
Grade Level YRRSSex, M/FPercentage Attempted SuicideLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 15
9th GradeMale6.9%4.7%9.9%43637
9th GradeFemale11.0%8.1%14.7%73669
9th GradeTotal9.0%7.1%11.3%1171,311
10th GradeMale9.3%6.8%12.4%58642
10th GradeFemale11.9%9.1%15.5%88733
10th GradeTotal10.6%8.5%13.2%1461,375
11th GradeMale6.9%5.5%8.6%43611
11th GradeFemale13.5%10.3%17.6%83624
11th GradeTotal10.3%8.6%12.2%1271,237
12th GradeMale7.8%5.7%10.5%37509
12th GradeFemale10.0%7.3%13.6%56551
12th GradeTotal8.9%6.8%11.7%931,061
TotalMale7.7%6.5%9.0%1812,405
TotalFemale11.9%10.0%14.1%3062,587
TotalTotal9.9%8.5%11.5%4915,004

Data Notes

The NM Youth Risk and Resiliency Survey (YRRS) is administered in odd years and is part of the national Youth Risk Behavior Surveillance System (YRBSS), which is coordinated by the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC). Each state, territorial, tribal, and large urban school district participating in YRBS employs a two-stage, cluster sample design to produce a representative sample of students in grades 9-12 in its jurisdiction. In the first sampling stage, in all except a few sites, schools are selected with probability proportional to school enrollment size. In the second sampling stage, intact classes of a required subject or intact classes during a required period (e.g., second period) are selected randomly. All students in sampled classes are eligible to participate. A weight is applied to each student record to adjust for student nonresponse and the distribution of students by grade, sex, and race/ethnicity in each jurisdiction.

Data Source

New Mexico Youth Risk and Resiliency Survey, New Mexico Department of Health and Public Education Department.


Youth Who Attempted Suicide in the Past Year, Grades 9-12 by Race/Ethnicity, New Mexico, 2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

The prevalence of students reporting at least one suicide attempt in the past year was significantly - more than two times - higher for Black high school students (18.4%) compared to White (7.9%) students.
Race/EthnicityPercentage Attempted SuicideLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 6
American Indian/Alaska Native12.7%10.4%15.3%110887
Asian/Pacific Islander10.9%6.8%17.1%17155
Black/African American18.4%11.5%28.1%30187
Hispanic9.8%8.1%11.9%2152,280
White7.9%6.2%10.1%1161,480
New Mexico9.9%8.5%11.5%4915,004

Data Notes

The NM Youth Risk and Resiliency Survey (YRRS) is administered in odd years and is part of the national Youth Risk Behavior Surveillance System (YRBSS), which is coordinated by the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC). Each state, territorial, tribal, and large urban school district participating in YRBS employs a two-stage, cluster sample design to produce a representative sample of students in grades 9-12 in its jurisdiction. In the first sampling stage, in all except a few sites, schools are selected with probability proportional to school enrollment size. In the second sampling stage, intact classes of a required subject or intact classes during a required period (e.g., second period) are selected randomly. All students in sampled classes are eligible to participate. A weight is applied to each student record to adjust for student nonresponse and the distribution of students by grade, sex, and race/ethnicity in each jurisdiction.

Data Source

New Mexico Youth Risk and Resiliency Survey, New Mexico Department of Health and Public Education Department.


Youth Who Attempted Suicide in the Past Year, Grades 9-12 by Race/Ethnicity and Sex, New Mexico, 2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

The prevalence of students who made at least one suicide attempt in the past year was significantly higher for girls (11.9%) compared to boys (7.7%). Within each sex, there was no meaningful difference in suicide attempt across race.
Sex: Males vs. FemalesRace/EthnicityPercentage Attempted SuicideLower LimitUpper LimitNoteNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 12
MaleAmerican Indian/Alaska Native9.9%7.2%13.5%41457
MaleAsian/Pacific Islander13.1%7.2%22.5%1178
MaleBlack/African American15.5%7.2%30.1%#1196
MaleHispanic7.4%5.9%9.4%711,025
MaleWhite5.9%4.3%8.2%47736
MaleNew Mexico7.7%6.5%9.0%1812,405
FemaleAmerican Indian/Alaska Native15.5%12.4%19.1%67425
FemaleAsian/Pacific Islander8.2%3.3%19.0%#677
FemaleBlack/African American20.3%10.4%35.8%#1890
FemaleHispanic11.8%9.4%14.7%1431,251
FemaleWhite10.1%7.8%13.0%69724
FemaleNew Mexico11.9%10.0%14.1%3062,587

Data Notes

The NM Youth Risk and Resiliency Survey (YRRS) is administered in odd years and is part of the national Youth Risk Behavior Surveillance System (YRBSS), which is coordinated by the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC). Each state, territorial, tribal, and large urban school district participating in YRBS employs a two-stage, cluster sample design to produce a representative sample of students in grades 9-12 in its jurisdiction. In the first sampling stage, in all except a few sites, schools are selected with probability proportional to school enrollment size. In the second sampling stage, intact classes of a required subject or intact classes during a required period (e.g., second period) are selected randomly. All students in sampled classes are eligible to participate. A weight is applied to each student record to adjust for student nonresponse and the distribution of students by grade, sex, and race/ethnicity in each jurisdiction.   (#) Values are unstable.

Data Source

New Mexico Youth Risk and Resiliency Survey, New Mexico Department of Health and Public Education Department.


Youth Who Attempted Suicide in the Past Year, Grades 9-12 by Sexual Orientation, New Mexico, 2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

The prevalence of at least one suicide attempt in the past year was almost four times higher for students who identified as gay or lesbian (26.8%) and 3 1/2 times higher for those who identified as bisexual (24.0%) when compared to those students who identified as straight (6.8%).
Sexual OrientationPercentage Attempted SuicideLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 3
Straight6.8%5.7%8.1%2764,071
Gay or Lesbian26.8%19.6%35.5%33142
Bisexual24.0%18.7%30.4%108420

Data Notes

The NM Youth Risk and Resiliency Survey (YRRS) is administered in odd years and is part of the national Youth Risk Behavior Surveillance System (YRBSS), which is coordinated by the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC). Each state, territorial, tribal, and large urban school district participating in YRBS employs a two-stage, cluster sample design to produce a representative sample of students in grades 9-12 in its jurisdiction. In the first sampling stage, in all except a few sites, schools are selected with probability proportional to school enrollment size. In the second sampling stage, intact classes of a required subject or intact classes during a required period (e.g., second period) are selected randomly. All students in sampled classes are eligible to participate. A weight is applied to each student record to adjust for student nonresponse and the distribution of students by grade, sex, and race/ethnicity in each jurisdiction.

Data Source

New Mexico Youth Risk and Resiliency Survey, New Mexico Department of Health and Public Education Department.


Youth Who Attempted Suicide in the Past Year, Grades 9-12 by Health Region, New Mexico, 2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

The prevalence of youth attempting suicide did not differ meaningfully by region of residence.
New Mexico Health RegionPercentage Attempted SuicideLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 6
Northwest11.8%8.8%15.6%101851
Northeast11.3%6.9%17.8%27217
Metro9.1%7.2%11.4%2472,761
Southeast9.1%4.5%17.6%31322
Southwest9.7%6.9%13.5%85853
New Mexico9.9%8.5%11.5%4915,004

Data Notes

The NM Youth Risk and Resiliency Survey (YRRS) is administered in odd years and is part of the national Youth Risk Behavior Surveillance System (YRBSS), which is coordinated by the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC). Each state, territorial, tribal, and large urban school district participating in YRBS employs a two-stage, cluster sample design to produce a representative sample of students in grades 9-12 in its jurisdiction. In the first sampling stage, in all except a few sites, schools are selected with probability proportional to school enrollment size. In the second sampling stage, intact classes of a required subject or intact classes during a required period (e.g., second period) are selected randomly. All students in sampled classes are eligible to participate. A weight is applied to each student record to adjust for student nonresponse and the distribution of students by grade, sex, and race/ethnicity in each jurisdiction.

Data Sources

  • New Mexico Youth Risk and Resiliency Survey, New Mexico Department of Health and Public Education Department.
  • U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) High School Youth Risk Behavior Survey Data


Youth Who Attempted Suicide in the Past Year, Grades 9-12 by Urban and Rural Counties, New Mexico, 2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

The prevalence of youth suicide attempts did not vary meaningfully by rurality of residence.
Urban Versus Rural CountiesPercentage Attempted SuicideLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 5
Metropolitan Counties9.1%7.2%11.4%2472,761
Small Metro Counties9.9%7.0%14.0%1141,083
Mixed Urban-Rural11.2%8.5%14.5%111977
Rural Counties9.4%5.2%16.2%19183
New Mexico9.9%8.5%11.5%4915,004

Data Notes

The NM Youth Risk and Resiliency Survey (YRRS) is administered in odd years and is part of the national Youth Risk Behavior Surveillance System (YRBSS), which is coordinated by the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC). Each state, territorial, tribal, and large urban school district participating in YRBS employs a two-stage, cluster sample design to produce a representative sample of students in grades 9-12 in its jurisdiction. In the first sampling stage, in all except a few sites, schools are selected with probability proportional to school enrollment size. In the second sampling stage, intact classes of a required subject or intact classes during a required period (e.g., second period) are selected randomly. All students in sampled classes are eligible to participate. A weight is applied to each student record to adjust for student nonresponse and the distribution of students by grade, sex, and race/ethnicity in each jurisdiction.

Data Source

New Mexico Youth Risk and Resiliency Survey, New Mexico Department of Health and Public Education Department.

References and Community Resources

For more information about the NM YRRS, please visit http://youthrisk.org/ For more information about the CDC YRBSS, please visit http://www.cdc.gov/HealthyYouth/yrbs/index.htm Centers for Disease Control and Prevention Suicide Prevention Facts and Resources: http://www.cdc.gov/ViolencePrevention/suicide/index.html Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration (SAMHSA) Suicide Prevention Facts and Resources: http://www.samhsa.gov/suicide-prevention SAMHSA Tribal Training and Technical Assistance Center: http://www.samhsa.gov/prevention/suicide.aspx World Health Organization Suicide Prevention Facts and Resources: http://www.who.int/topics/suicide/en/ National Indian Child Welfare Association Youth Suicide Prevention Toolkit (http://www.nicwa.org/youthsuicidepreventiontoolkit/) SAMHSA Suicide Prevention Toolkit for High Schools (http://store.samhsa.gov/product/SMA12-4669) ZeroSuicide.org (https://zerosuicide.org) Columbia Suicide Screening Rating Scale (www.cssrs.columbia.edu) Honoring Native Life (honoringnativelife.org) Suicide Prevention Resource Center (www.sprc.org)

More Resources and Links

Evidence-based community health improvement ideas and interventions may be found at the following sites:

Additional indicator data by state and county may be found on these Websites:

Medical literature can be queried at the PubMed website.

Page Content Updated On 12/27/2018, Published on 02/13/2019
The information provided above is from the New Mexico Department of Health's NM-IBIS web site (http://ibis.health.state.nm.us). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: "Retrieved Tue, 22 October 2019 from New Mexico Department of Health, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health Web site: http://ibis.health.state.nm.us".

Content updated: Wed, 13 Feb 2019 12:29:11 MST