Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Complete Health Indicator Report of New Mexico Population - Age 65+

Definition

The percentage of the population that is older adults.

Numerator

Number of older adults (age 65 and over) in the population.

Denominator

Total number of persons in the population.

Why Is This Important?

The age distribution of a population is related to several health measures, such as the prevalence of chronic disease and the demand for family planning and immunization services. Younger populations, that is, those with a higher percentage of children and young adults, have different needs for health services than those with older populations. Without increases to the health, long-term care, and support systems for older populations in New Mexico, this dramatic shift in New Mexico's demographics may endanger the health of our older adults and especially those older adults living in rural communities.

Other Objectives

New Mexico Community Health Status Indicator (CHSI)

How Do We Compare With the U.S.?

The percentage of the population that is age 65 or older is growing at a faster rate in New Mexico than in the U.S., overall.


Graphical Data Views

Percentage of the Population Age 65 and Over by Year, New Mexico and U.S., 1990-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

The percentage of the population that is age 65 or older is growing at a faster rate in New Mexico than in the U.S., overall. The steeper increase that starts in 2011 is the beginning of the WWII "Baby Boom" generation turning age 65.
NM vs. U.S.YearPercentage Age 65+Lower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 56
New Mexico199011.1%11.1%11.2%171,4931,541,270
New Mexico199111.2%11.2%11.3%175,9381,569,738
New Mexico199211.3%11.2%11.3%180,3831,598,357
New Mexico199311.4%11.3%11.4%184,8281,626,900
New Mexico199411.4%11.4%11.5%189,2731,655,444
New Mexico199511.5%11.5%11.6%193,7181,683,987
New Mexico199611.6%11.5%11.6%198,1631,712,531
New Mexico199711.6%11.6%11.7%202,6071,741,074
New Mexico199811.7%11.6%11.8%207,0521,769,618
New Mexico199911.8%11.7%11.8%211,4971,798,161
New Mexico200011.8%11.8%11.9%216,5741,828,596
New Mexico200112.0%12.0%12.0%222,0421,851,525
New Mexico200212.1%12.1%12.2%227,6141,874,593
New Mexico200312.3%12.2%12.3%233,1931,897,658
New Mexico200412.4%12.4%12.5%238,7801,920,756
New Mexico200512.6%12.5%12.6%244,3651,943,827
New Mexico200612.7%12.7%12.8%249,9391,966,890
New Mexico200712.8%12.8%12.9%255,5291,989,996
New Mexico200813.0%12.9%13.0%261,1082,013,064
New Mexico200913.1%13.0%13.1%266,6812,036,124
New Mexico201013.3%13.2%13.3%274,2052,065,194
New Mexico201113.6%13.5%13.6%282,1112,081,550
New Mexico201214.1%14.1%14.2%295,7192,092,246
New Mexico201314.7%14.6%14.7%307,3902,096,134
New Mexico201415.2%15.2%15.3%319,6572,099,510
New Mexico201515.8%15.7%15.8%332,0772,102,646
New Mexico201616.3%16.3%16.4%343,5512,103,586
New Mexico201716.9%16.8%16.9%355,0672,102,521
United States199012.5%31,247,279249,622,814
United States199112.6%31,811,624252,980,941
United States199212.6%32,355,994256,514,224
United States199312.7%32,901,811259,918,588
United States199412.7%33,330,803263,125,821
United States199512.7%33,769,304266,278,393
United States199612.7%34,143,049269,394,284
United States199712.6%34,401,561272,646,925
United States199812.5%34,619,159275,854,104
United States199912.5%34,797,841279,040,168
United States200012.4%35,069,568282,162,411
United States200112.4%35,290,291284,968,955
United States200212.4%35,522,207287,625,193
United States200312.4%35,863,529290,107,933
United States200412.4%36,203,319292,805,298
United States200512.4%36,649,798295,516,599
United States200612.5%37,164,107298,379,912
United States200712.6%37,825,711301,231,207
United States200812.8%38,777,621304,093,966
United States200912.9%39,623,175306,771,529
United States201013.1%40,480,893309,338,421
United States201113.3%41,364,200311,644,280
United States201213.7%43,158,388313,993,272
United States201314.1%44,672,695316,234,505
United States201414.5%46,217,114318,622,525
United States201514.9%47,728,537321,039,839
United States201615.2%49,272,330323,405,935
United States201715.6%50,858,679325,719,178

Data Sources

  • Population Estimates: University of New Mexico, Geospatial and Population Studies (GPS) Program, http://gps.unm.edu/.
  • Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics, CDC WONDER Online Database (http://wonder.cdc.gov).


Percentage of the Population Age 65 and Over by County, New Mexico, 2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

CountyPercentage Age 65+Lower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 35
Bernalillo15.7%15.7%15.8%107,061679,827
Catron40.4%38.8%42.0%1,4463,581
Chaves15.7%15.4%16.0%10,32465,727
Cibola15.6%15.2%16.1%4,24827,160
Colfax25.9%25.1%26.6%3,20812,399
Curry12.4%12.1%12.6%6,18050,024
De Baca27.3%25.3%29.4%5081,859
Dona Ana15.4%15.2%15.5%33,300216,637
Eddy14.5%14.2%14.8%8,39057,901
Grant26.7%26.2%27.2%7,52028,168
Guadalupe19.1%18.0%20.2%8554,474
Harding34.1%30.6%37.6%238698
Hidalgo21.8%20.6%23.0%9614,412
Lea11.3%11.0%11.5%7,93570,463
Lincoln28.2%27.5%28.8%5,51819,601
Los Alamos17.4%16.8%17.9%3,25418,749
Luna20.9%20.4%21.4%5,10224,456
McKinley11.8%11.6%12.0%8,58072,772
Mora27.2%25.9%28.5%1,2484,593
Otero16.8%16.6%17.1%11,08765,858
Quay25.2%24.2%26.1%2,1318,469
Rio Arriba18.7%18.3%19.1%7,34939,350
Roosevelt14.1%13.6%14.6%2,73319,409
Sandoval17.1%16.9%17.3%24,382142,705
San Juan14.3%14.1%14.4%18,261128,125
San Miguel21.2%20.7%21.7%5,94228,037
Santa Fe23.2%23.0%23.4%34,738149,694
Sierra35.5%34.6%36.4%4,01711,305
Socorro18.4%17.8%19.0%3,18417,323
Taos25.3%24.8%25.8%8,34232,975
Torrance20.0%19.4%20.6%3,14815,728
Union20.0%18.8%21.2%8514,250
Valencia17.2%16.9%17.4%13,02375,789
New Mexico16.9%16.8%16.9%355,0672,102,521
U.S.15.6%50,858,679323,127,513

Data Sources

  • Population Estimates: University of New Mexico, Geospatial and Population Studies (GPS) Program, http://gps.unm.edu/.
  • Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics, CDC WONDER Online Database (http://wonder.cdc.gov).


Percentage of the Population Age 65 and Over by Urban and Rural Counties, New Mexico, 2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Rural areas of New Mexico have the highest proportion of the population that is age 65 or older.
Urban Versus Rural CountiesPercentage Age 65+Lower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 6
Metropolitan Counties16.1%16.1%16.2%147,614914,050
Small Metro Counties17.5%17.4%17.6%86,299494,456
Mixed Urban-Rural16.1%16.0%16.2%96,988601,051
Rural Counties26.0%25.7%26.3%24,16692,964
New Mexico16.9%16.8%16.9%355,0672,102,521
U.S.15.6%50,858,679323,127,513

Data Sources

  • Population Estimates: University of New Mexico, Geospatial and Population Studies (GPS) Program, http://gps.unm.edu/.
  • Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics, CDC WONDER Online Database (http://wonder.cdc.gov).


Percentage of the Population Age 65 and Over by Race/Ethnicity, New Mexico, 2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Race/EthnicityPercentage Age 65+Lower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 7
American Indian/Alaska Native10.3%10.1%10.4%19,593191,103
Asian/Pacific Islander12.7%12.3%13.0%4,54935,960
Black/African American11.2%10.9%11.5%5,12845,728
Hispanic11.3%11.3%11.4%116,2321,025,528
White26.1%26.0%26.2%209,565804,202
New Mexico16.9%16.8%16.9%355,0672,102,521
United States15.6%50,858,679323,127,513

Data Source

Population Estimates: University of New Mexico, Geospatial and Population Studies (GPS) Program, http://gps.unm.edu/.


Percentage of the Population Age 65 and Over by Race/Ethnicity and Year, New Mexico, 2000-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Race/Ethnicity, DOHYearPercentage Age 65+Lower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 90
American Indian/Alaska Native20006.1%6.0%6.3%10,211166,260
American Indian/Alaska Native20016.3%6.2%6.4%10,589167,834
American Indian/Alaska Native20026.5%6.4%6.6%11,000169,415
American Indian/Alaska Native20036.7%6.6%6.8%11,410170,974
American Indian/Alaska Native20046.8%6.7%7.0%11,816172,511
American Indian/Alaska Native20057.0%6.9%7.2%12,227174,028
American Indian/Alaska Native20067.2%7.1%7.3%12,640175,524
American Indian/Alaska Native20077.4%7.2%7.5%13,054177,004
American Indian/Alaska Native20087.5%7.4%7.7%13,469178,460
American Indian/Alaska Native20097.7%7.6%7.8%13,885179,894
American Indian/Alaska Native20107.9%7.8%8.0%14,325181,538
American Indian/Alaska Native20118.1%8.0%8.2%14,929184,455
American Indian/Alaska Native20128.4%8.3%8.6%15,670185,732
American Indian/Alaska Native20138.8%8.6%8.9%16,399187,369
American Indian/Alaska Native20149.1%9.0%9.2%17,167189,120
American Indian/Alaska Native20159.5%9.3%9.6%18,018190,616
American Indian/Alaska Native20169.8%9.7%10.0%18,703190,345
American Indian/Alaska Native201710.3%10.1%10.4%19,593191,103
Asian/Pacific Islander20006.4%6.0%6.7%1,36921,498
Asian/Pacific Islander20016.6%6.3%6.9%1,47622,350
Asian/Pacific Islander20026.8%6.5%7.2%1,58723,217
Asian/Pacific Islander20037.1%6.7%7.4%1,70124,096
Asian/Pacific Islander20047.3%7.0%7.6%1,81724,989
Asian/Pacific Islander20057.5%7.2%7.8%1,93525,895
Asian/Pacific Islander20067.7%7.4%8.0%2,05726,813
Asian/Pacific Islander20077.9%7.5%8.2%2,18127,745
Asian/Pacific Islander20088.0%7.7%8.4%2,30728,690
Asian/Pacific Islander20098.2%7.9%8.5%2,43729,647
Asian/Pacific Islander20108.4%8.1%8.7%2,59130,778
Asian/Pacific Islander20118.8%8.5%9.1%2,80431,765
Asian/Pacific Islander20129.3%9.0%9.6%3,04632,755
Asian/Pacific Islander20139.9%9.5%10.2%3,29933,488
Asian/Pacific Islander201410.7%10.3%11.0%3,62334,018
Asian/Pacific Islander201511.4%11.1%11.7%3,96434,799
Asian/Pacific Islander201612.1%11.7%12.4%4,26735,320
Asian/Pacific Islander201712.7%12.3%13.0%4,54935,960
Black20008.3%8.0%8.6%2,91234,965
Black20018.4%8.1%8.7%2,98935,630
Black20028.4%8.2%8.7%3,06736,311
Black20038.5%8.2%8.8%3,14636,994
Black20048.6%8.3%8.8%3,22637,689
Black20058.6%8.3%8.9%3,30638,394
Black20068.7%8.4%8.9%3,38639,108
Black20078.7%8.4%9.0%3,46739,832
Black20088.7%8.5%9.0%3,54840,565
Black20098.8%8.5%9.1%3,62941,308
Black20108.8%8.6%9.1%3,74142,377
Black20119.1%8.8%9.3%3,88242,839
Black20129.3%9.0%9.6%4,01843,174
Black20139.6%9.3%9.8%4,17843,726
Black20149.9%9.6%10.2%4,39144,273
Black201510.3%10.0%10.6%4,62444,755
Black201610.8%10.5%11.0%4,86145,172
Black201711.2%10.9%11.5%5,12845,728
Hispanic20008.1%8.0%8.1%62,275773,518
Hispanic20018.2%8.1%8.2%64,536791,160
Hispanic20028.3%8.2%8.3%66,827809,025
Hispanic20038.4%8.3%8.4%69,122827,070
Hispanic20048.4%8.4%8.5%71,422845,307
Hispanic20058.5%8.5%8.6%73,723863,713
Hispanic20068.6%8.6%8.7%76,027882,301
Hispanic20078.7%8.6%8.8%78,336901,083
Hispanic20088.8%8.7%8.8%80,647920,031
Hispanic20098.8%8.8%8.9%82,960939,162
Hispanic20108.9%8.9%9.0%85,646958,318
Hispanic20119.1%9.1%9.2%88,958973,140
Hispanic20129.5%9.4%9.6%93,547985,534
Hispanic20139.9%9.8%9.9%98,054995,038
Hispanic201410.2%10.2%10.3%102,7111,003,894
Hispanic201510.6%10.6%10.7%107,6301,013,285
Hispanic201611.0%10.9%11.0%111,9931,020,691
Hispanic201711.3%11.3%11.4%116,2321,025,528
White200016.8%16.7%16.9%139,807832,355
White200117.1%17.0%17.2%142,452834,551
White200217.3%17.3%17.4%145,133836,625
White200317.6%17.6%17.7%147,814838,524
White200417.9%17.8%18.0%150,499840,260
White200518.2%18.1%18.3%153,173841,798
White200618.5%18.4%18.6%155,830843,144
White200718.8%18.7%18.8%158,491844,331
White200819.1%19.0%19.2%161,137845,318
White200919.4%19.3%19.4%163,769846,112
White201019.7%19.6%19.8%167,903852,183
White201120.2%20.1%20.3%171,538849,351
White201221.2%21.2%21.3%179,439845,051
White201322.2%22.1%22.3%185,460836,512
White201423.2%23.1%23.2%191,765828,206
White201524.2%24.1%24.2%197,842819,191
White201625.1%25.0%25.2%203,727812,058
White201726.1%26.0%26.2%209,565804,202

Data Source

Population Estimates: University of New Mexico, Geospatial and Population Studies (GPS) Program, http://gps.unm.edu/.

More Resources and Links

Evidence-based community health improvement ideas and interventions may be found at the following sites:

Additional indicator data by state and county may be found on these Websites:

Medical literature can be queried at the PubMed website.

Page Content Updated On 12/28/2018, Published on 12/28/2018
The information provided above is from the New Mexico Department of Health's NM-IBIS web site (http://ibis.health.state.nm.us). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: "Retrieved Fri, 20 September 2019 from New Mexico Department of Health, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health Web site: http://ibis.health.state.nm.us".

Content updated: Fri, 28 Dec 2018 17:04:55 MST