Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Complete Health Indicator Report of New Mexico Population Demographics - Children Under Age 18 Living in Poverty

Definition

The estimated number and percentage of children under age 18 living in households with income below the federal poverty level.

Numerator

Estimated number of children age 17 and under living in households whose income is below 100% of the federal poverty level as defined by the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services. Poverty status is determined by comparing household income to poverty thresholds (income cutoffs). Thresholds vary by family size and number of children under 18 in the household, and are updated in January of each year. For instance, the poverty level for a family of four in 2011 was $22,350, in 2013 it was $23,550. The U.S. Poverty Guidelines may be found at the [http://aspe.hhs.gov/poverty/ Health and Human Services website].

Denominator

The estimated number of children age 17 and under in the population.

Why Is This Important?

Poverty in the early years of a child's life, more than at any other time, has especially harmful effects on continuing healthy development and well-being, including developmental delays and infant mortality. Well-being in later childhood, such as teen pregnancy, substance abuse, and educational attainment, are also influenced by early childhood poverty. Children born into poverty are less likely to have regular health care, proper nutrition, and opportunities for mental stimulation and enrichment.

Healthy People Objective: Proportion of children aged 0-17 years living in poverty

U.S. Target: Not applicable

Other Objectives

New Mexico Community Health Status Indicator (CHSI) New Mexico Early Learning "Thrive by Five" Indicator

How Are We Doing?

The percentage of children in poverty peaked in New Mexico in 2013 at 30.1%. The percentage has declined in the last two years and now stands at 27.2%, still over 30% higher than the U.S. rate of 20.7%.

How Do We Compare With the U.S.?

New Mexico is one of the most impoverished states in the nation, ranking above only Mississippi and Louisiana in 2015 for percentage of children in poverty.


Related Indicators

Related Relevant Population Characteristics Indicators:




Graphical Data Views

Children Under Age 18 Living in Poverty, New Mexico and U.S., 1995-2015

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

NM vs. U.S.YearPercentage of Children in PovertyLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 42
New Mexico199532.0%30.2%33.8%
New Mexico199629.8%27.0%32.6%
New Mexico199727.5%24.6%30.4%
New Mexico199827.1%23.8%30.4%
New Mexico199926.4%23.1%29.7%
New Mexico200025.5%23.2%27.8%
New Mexico200125.9%23.5%28.3%
New Mexico200225.2%23.1%27.3%
New Mexico200325.8%23.7%27.9%
New Mexico200423.8%21.4%26.2%
New Mexico200526.0%24.9%27.1%
New Mexico200625.6%24.5%26.7%
New Mexico200725.2%24.1%26.3%
New Mexico200824.1%22.9%25.3%
New Mexico200925.8%24.5%27.1%
New Mexico201028.5%27.1%29.9%
New Mexico201129.4%28.1%30.7%
New Mexico201228.9%27.7%30.1%
New Mexico201330.1%28.9%31.3%
New Mexico201428.0%27.0%29.0%
New Mexico201527.2%26.0%28.4%
United States199520.8%20.0%21.6%
United States199620.5%19.7%21.3%
United States199719.9%19.1%20.7%
United States199818.9%18.1%19.7%
United States199917.1%16.3%17.9%
United States200016.2%15.4%17.0%
United States200116.3%15.8%16.8%
United States200216.7%16.1%17.3%
United States200317.6%17.1%18.1%
United States200417.8%17.2%18.4%
United States200518.5%18.3%18.7%
United States200618.3%18.1%18.5%
United States200718.0%17.8%18.2%
United States200818.2%18.0%18.4%
United States200920.0%19.8%20.2%
United States201021.6%21.4%21.8%
United States201122.5%22.3%22.7%
United States201222.6%22.4%22.8%
United States201322.2%22.0%22.4%
United States201421.7%21.5%21.9%
United States201520.7%20.5%20.9%

Data Notes

95% confidence intervals were calculated from the SAIPE 90% confidence intervals. Statewide totals and percentages will differ between estimates made using U.S. Census SAIPE and ACS values, due to rounding differences and dissimilar methodologies.

Data Source

U.S. Census Bureau, Data Integration Division, Small Area Estimates Branch, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates (SAIPE). http://www.census.gov/did/www/saipe/


Children Under Age 18 Living in Poverty by County, New Mexico, 2015

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

CountyPercentage of Children in PovertyLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 35
Bernalillo25.0%22.4%27.6%38,525154,098
Catron44.9%32.3%57.5%201448
Chaves28.8%22.5%35.1%5,13717,836
Cibola37.9%29.3%46.5%2,5536,737
Colfax29.8%21.6%38.0%7232,427
Curry29.3%23.2%35.4%4,00013,652
De Baca32.6%23.5%41.7%133407
Dona Ana38.8%33.9%43.7%21,22254,695
Eddy17.1%12.3%21.9%2,59315,162
Grant30.1%22.4%37.8%1,8256,062
Guadalupe31.6%22.8%40.4%274867
Harding20.9%15.0%26.8%1781
Hidalgo35.4%25.8%45.0%3601,016
Lea18.3%14.0%22.6%3,93821,521
Lincoln32.3%23.3%41.3%1,1823,660
Los Alamos4.1%2.9%5.3%1684,109
Luna41.2%31.0%51.4%2,6596,455
McKinley39.2%32.4%46.0%9,12623,281
Mora35.5%25.5%45.5%303854
Otero33.6%26.7%40.5%5,12815,262
Quay35.7%25.8%45.6%6341,777
Rio Arriba30.6%23.0%38.2%2,9239,552
Roosevelt26.6%19.6%33.6%1,2864,836
Sandoval15.7%11.7%19.7%5,29233,708
San Juan23.5%18.9%28.1%7,70532,789
San Miguel35.9%26.5%45.3%1,9835,523
Santa Fe18.6%14.0%23.2%5,28128,391
Sierra43.6%32.3%54.9%7771,783
Socorro40.7%29.3%52.1%1,6684,099
Taos32.0%23.2%40.8%1,9896,215
Torrance36.7%26.8%46.6%1,2563,421
Union26.3%18.9%33.7%208790
Valencia27.0%20.7%33.3%5,00118,523
NM27.2%26.0%28.4%136,010500,037
US20.7%20.5%20.9%14,998,14172,454,786

Data Notes

NM county population values derive from UNM GPS population estimates. Percentages in poverty derive from U.S. Census SAIPE. 95% confidence intervals were calculated from the SAIPE 90% confidence intervals. Statewide totals and percentages will differ between estimates made using U.S. Census SAIPE and ACS values, due to rounding differences and dissimilar methodologies.

Data Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, Data Integration Division, Small Area Estimates Branch, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates (SAIPE). http://www.census.gov/did/www/saipe/
  • New Mexico Population Estimates: Geospatial and Population Studies Program, University of New Mexico. http://bber.unm.edu/bber_research_demPop.html.


Children Under Age 18 Living in Poverty by Race/Ethnicity, New Mexico, 2011-2015

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Race/EthnicityPercentage of Children in PovertyLower LimitUpper LimitNoteNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 8
American Indian/Alaska Native42.3%Includes Hispanic and non-Hispanic
Asian/Pacific Islander14.4%Includes Hispanic and non-Hispanic
Black/African American35.7%Includes Hispanic and non-Hispanic
Hispanic35.7%Hispanic or Latino origin (of any race)
White26.3%Includes Hispanic and non-Hispanic
New Mexico27.2%
United States20.7%

Data Notes

The poverty data by race and Hispanic ethnicity were available from the American Community Survey, but were not reported using New Mexico Department of Health (NMDOH) standard race and ethnicity categories. The Census Bureau assigned persons (1% of the New Mexico population) to the category, "Two or More Races," whereas the NMDOH standard reporting method would assign those individuals to their "primary" race category. As a result, any comparisons with data using the NMDOH standard race reporting categories should not be made. For more information on race reporting categories, see the [http://ibis.health.state.nm.us/resource/RacEth.html IBIS page on Race and Ethnicity Measurement and Reporting]. The population estimates derive from the American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates.

Data Source

U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey. http://factfinder.census.gov.


Children Under Age 18 Living in Poverty by Small Area, New Mexico, 2011-2015

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Small AreaPercentage of Children in PovertyLower LimitUpper LimitNoteNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 111
1-Bernalillo County, Central Penn50.1%42.2%58.0%3,6017,192
2-Bernalillo County, Central Tabo38.3%29.0%47.6%2,9627,730
3-Bernalillo County, East Gateway12.9%7.3%18.6%4463,449
4-Bernalillo County, Lomas San Mateo15.4%6.6%24.2%4602,984
5-Bernalillo County, Lomas Girard22.2%10.2%34.2%3311,490
6-Bernalillo County, Gibson University58.2%42.9%73.5%1,5552,673
7-Bernalillo County, Rio Bravo Second47.6%34.0%61.2%1,2782,687
8-Bernalillo County, Lomas Broadway45.5%35.1%55.8%1,5173,337
9-Military Bases10.3%5.4%15.2%3523,421
10-Bernalillo County, Isleta Gun Club30.2%21.2%39.1%1,0253,397
11-Bernalillo County, Arenal Unser37.2%26.2%48.2%2,2916,157
12-Bernalillo County, Chavez OneEighteenth30.4%23.1%37.6%2,5778,485
13-Bernalillo County, Southwest22.1%16.3%28.0%6823,081
14-Bernalillo County, Arenal Tapia48.0%38.5%57.4%2,4975,205
15-Bernalillo County, Central Coors43.2%31.8%54.7%2,6806,202
16-Bernalillo County, So. Ninetyeight33.0%25.0%41.1%3,1549,552
17-Bernalillo County, No. Ninetyeight18.6%11.7%25.5%1,2906,927
18-Bernalillo County, Montano Rio Grande16.0%7.5%24.6%3732,325
19-Bernalillo County, Candelaria Second33.8%22.2%45.4%1,2393,668
20-Bernalillo County, Comanche Carlysle45.6%37.0%54.2%1,9164,199
21-Bernalillo County, Indian School Pennsylvania24.5%15.5%33.6%1,1524,699
22-Bernalillo County, Indian School Juan Tabo40.1%28.7%51.5%1,6754,177
23-Bernalillo County, Montgomery Louisiana32.8%22.9%42.6%1,3053,981
24-Bernalillo County, Montgomery Moon10.7%3.4%18.0%Unstable2602,427
25-Bernalillo County, Comanche Juan Tabo24.3%16.2%32.4%8963,686
26-Bernalillo County, Paseo Louisiana9.0%2.9%15.0%Unstable3754,180
27-Bernalillo County, Paseo Ventura6.8%3.6%10.0%4296,299
28-Bernalillo County, East Mountain12.4%5.4%19.4%4613,719
29-Bernalillo County, Del Norte3.3%0.1%6.5%Unstable1544,650
30-Bernalillo County, Montano Coors12.6%4.3%21.0%Unstable3883,068
31-Bernalillo County, Alameda Coors10.7%4.8%16.6%6946,492
32-Bernalillo County, Alameda Edith27.5%17.1%37.9%1,2044,383
33-Bernalillo County, Academy Tramway10.8%5.6%15.9%5294,913
34-Bernalillo County, Irving Unser14.4%8.9%19.8%1,1447,961
35-Chaves County, Roswell N.W.28.2%20.8%35.5%2,3518,344
36-Chaves County, Roswell S.E.42.8%32.0%53.5%1,9994,675
37-Chaves County, Other29.5%20.4%38.7%1,4945,062
38-Cibola County46.4%40.2%52.6%3,1086,694
39-Colfax/Union Counties21.1%14.7%27.6%7183,397
40-Curry County, Clovis West46.4%36.6%56.2%2,2124,768
41-Curry County, Clovis East29.5%18.9%40.0%1,6375,556
42-Dona Ana County, Anthony Berino Chaparral53.4%45.1%61.8%4,1687,803
43-Dona Ana County, Central Las Cruces47.3%36.5%58.1%2,0764,392
44-Dona Ana County, Dona Ana Fort Selden31.2%19.0%43.4%1,9956,391
45-Dona Ana County, Hatch and Surrounding Area39.6%28.0%51.2%1,1612,930
46-Dona Ana County, Las Alturas Talavera29.9%19.0%40.9%6662,225
47-Dona Ana County, Mesilla Picacho Mesilla Park33.1%22.3%43.9%9652,915
48-Dona Ana County, Northwest Las Cruces42.5%33.2%51.8%2,8946,808
49-Dona Ana County, Sonoma Butterfield Moongate24.6%15.5%33.7%1,8277,424
50-Dona Ana County, South Valley51.1%36.8%65.4%2,0584,029
51-Dona Ana County, Sunland Park50.4%42.6%58.2%2,9855,925
52-Dona Ana County, South Las Cruces46.4%35.2%57.7%1,9584,218
53-Eddy County, Carlsbad13.6%8.6%18.6%1,0247,519
54-Eddy County, Other11.8%6.5%17.1%8337,070
55-Grant County, Silver City32.0%22.0%41.9%1,1623,637
56-Hidalgo County/Grant County, Other32.8%25.4%40.2%1,1913,633
57-Lea County, Hobbs No.15.4%7.5%23.4%9686,276
58-Lea County, Hobbs So.36.6%27.4%45.7%1,7794,867
59-Lea County, Other17.9%12.3%23.5%1,6649,297
60-Lincoln County22.1%14.5%29.6%8403,808
61-Los Alamos County8.1%2.7%13.4%Unstable3394,209
62-Luna County38.5%31.2%45.8%2,4586,381
63-McKinley County, Gallup33.0%23.7%42.3%2,5717,802
64-McKinley County, NW56.4%52.0%60.7%2,8255,012
65-McKinley County, SW48.0%42.1%54.0%2,7595,745
66-McKinley County, Other47.9%40.8%54.9%1,8383,839
67-San Miguel County, Las Vegas44.5%32.7%56.2%1,3863,117
68-San Miguel County, Pecos/Villanueva29.3%10.4%48.2%Unstable5271,797
69-Mora/Guadalupe/San Miguel East25.0%13.9%36.0%6932,775
70-Otero County, Alamogordo N.E.23.1%13.1%33.1%9514,116
71-Otero County, Alamogordo S.W.44.9%34.9%54.9%1,5963,554
72-Otero County, Other39.5%28.9%50.0%2,8417,196
73-Quay/DeBaca/Harding Counties18.3%10.0%26.6%4292,345
74-Rio Arriba, Espanola and Pueblos30.1%22.7%37.5%2,0656,860
75-Rio Arriba, North32.3%21.6%42.9%9262,870
76-Roosevelt County/Curry County, Other30.5%24.1%36.9%2,4418,005
77-San Juan County, Farmington North8.9%3.5%14.2%Unstable3754,226
78-San Juan County, Farmington Southeast27.8%16.2%39.3%1,1154,013
79-San Juan County, Farmington West/Kirtland/La Plata24.7%16.2%33.2%1,6526,695
80-San Juan County, North/Aztec15.0%8.3%21.8%9886,574
81-San Juan County, Northeast/Bloomfield21.7%13.1%30.2%9534,398
82-San Juan County, South43.5%38.0%49.1%1,9434,463
83-San Juan County, West45.6%40.3%51.0%2,1784,771
84-Sandoval County, Rio Rancho Blvd, No.6.9%2.4%11.3%Unstable5287,671
85-Sandoval County, Rio Rancho Blvd, So.13.4%6.4%20.4%3762,807
86-Sandoval County, Rio Rancho West18.1%10.7%25.6%1,4197,822
87-Sandoval County, Rio Rancho So.19.1%11.2%27.0%1,2046,303
88-Sandoval County, Bernalillo/Placitas24.2%17.5%30.9%7142,946
89-Sandoval County, Corrales9.7%1.0%18.4%Unstable1411,457
90-Sandoval County Other East34.6%28.0%41.2%9792,830
91-Sandoval County Other West45.4%37.5%53.2%1,1552,546
92-Santa Fe County, East Foothills + Eldorado6.6%0.7%12.4%Unstable2373,616
93-Santa Fe County, Opera Vicinity12.4%3.4%21.6%Unstable2832,275
94-Santa Fe County, Pueblos Plus27.3%20.3%34.3%1,1604,250
95-Santa Fe Co., Agua Fria Neighborhood + Downtown30.8%22.2%39.4%1,0603,440
96-Santa Fe County, Agua Fria Village32.9%23.1%42.6%1,2263,731
97-Santa Fe, Bellamah/Stamm22.5%12.7%32.4%7173,183
98-Santa Fe County, Airport Road26.6%18.8%34.4%1,4705,522
99-Santa Fe County, South12.2%5.5%18.8%3863,177
101-Sierra/Catron Counties29.9%18.5%41.3%6932,318
102-Socorro County27.8%16.8%38.8%1,1624,184
103-Torrance County46.1%36.2%56.1%1,6553,589
104-Taos County, Northwest54.4%38.0%70.7%8731,606
105-Taos County, Downtown and High Road37.7%27.5%47.8%1,8224,837
106-Valencia County, Los Lunas19.1%11.0%27.2%8094,236
107-Valencia County, NE34.0%24.5%43.6%1,3904,085
108-Valencia County, SE32.1%23.3%40.9%1,9766,161
109-Valencia County, West and Belen41.5%31.8%51.1%1,9804,775
New Mexico27.2%26.0%28.4%136,010500,037
United States20.7%20.5%20.9%14,998,14172,454,786

Data Notes

The small-area percentages in poverty derive from the 2010-2014 American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates. 95% confidence intervals were calculated from the ACS 90% confidence intervals. The small-area and statewide population denominators derive from from the UNM GPS 2012 population estimates (2012 being the midpoint of the ACS estimates). The statewide and national percentages and the national population estimates derive from SAIPE estimates. Statewide totals and percentages will differ between estimates made using U.S. Census SAIPE and ACS values, due to rounding differences and dissimilar methodologies.

Data Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey. http://factfinder.census.gov.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Data Integration Division, Small Area Estimates Branch, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates (SAIPE). http://www.census.gov/did/www/saipe/
  • New Mexico Population Estimates: Geospatial and Population Studies Program, University of New Mexico. http://bber.unm.edu/bber_research_demPop.html.

References and Community Resources

[http://www.aecf.org/resources/the-2014-kids-count-data-book/ The Annie E. Casey Foundation's 2014 KIDS COUNT Data Book]

More Resources and Links

Evidence-based community health improvement ideas and interventions may be found at the following sites:

Additional indicator data by state and county may be found on these Websites:

Medical literature can be queried at the PubMed website.

For an on-line medical dictionary, click on this Dictionary link.

Page Content Updated On 12/30/2016, Published on 12/30/2016
The information provided above is from the New Mexico Department of Health's NM-IBIS web site (http://ibis.health.state.nm.us). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: "Retrieved Sat, 29 April 2017 from New Mexico Department of Health, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health Web site: http://ibis.health.state.nm.us".

Content updated: Fri, 30 Dec 2016 18:17:26 MST