Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Complete Health Indicator Report of New Mexico Population - Poverty Among Children Under Age 18

Definition

The estimated number and percentage of children under age 18 living in households with income below the federal poverty level.

Numerator

Estimated number of children age 17 and under living in households whose income is below 100% of the federal poverty level as defined by the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services. Poverty status is determined by comparing household income to poverty thresholds (income cutoffs). Thresholds vary by family size and number of children under 18 in the household, and are updated in January of each year. For instance, the poverty level for a family of four in 2018 is $25,100. The U.S. Poverty Guidelines may be found at the [http://aspe.hhs.gov/poverty/ Health and Human Services website].

Denominator

The estimated number of children age 17 and under in the population.

Why Is This Important?

Poverty in the early years of a child's life, more than at any other time, has especially harmful effects on continuing healthy development and well-being, including developmental delays and infant mortality. Well-being in later childhood, such as teen pregnancy, substance abuse, and educational attainment, are also influenced by early childhood poverty. Children born into poverty are less likely to have regular health care, proper nutrition, and opportunities for mental stimulation and enrichment.

Healthy People Objective: SDOH-3.2, Proportion of children aged 0-17 years living in poverty

U.S. Target: Not applicable

Other Objectives

New Mexico Community Health Status Indicator (CHSI) New Mexico Early Learning Indicator

How Are We Doing?

The percentage of children in poverty peaked in New Mexico in 2013 at 30.1%. The percentage has declined in the last two years and now stands at 27.2%, still over 30% higher than the U.S. rate of 20.7%.

How Do We Compare With the U.S.?

New Mexico is one of the most impoverished states in the nation, ranking above only Mississippi and Louisiana in 2015 for percentage of children in poverty.


Related Indicators

Related Relevant Population Characteristics Indicators:




Graphical Data Views

Children Under Age 18 Living in Poverty, New Mexico and U.S., 1995-2016

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

New Mexico's child poverty rate has consistently been about 30% higher than the U.S. rate.
NM vs. U.S.YearPercentage of Children Age 0-17 in PovertyLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 44
New Mexico199532.0%30.2%33.8%153,908480,961
New Mexico199629.8%27.0%32.6%144,965486,460
New Mexico199727.5%24.6%30.4%135,289491,960
New Mexico199827.1%23.8%30.4%134,811497,459
New Mexico199926.4%23.1%29.7%132,781502,958
New Mexico200025.5%23.2%27.8%129,721508,710
New Mexico200125.9%23.5%28.3%132,047509,834
New Mexico200225.2%23.1%27.3%128,760510,953
New Mexico200325.8%23.7%27.9%132,114512,069
New Mexico200423.8%21.4%26.2%122,140513,192
New Mexico200526.0%24.9%27.1%133,720514,309
New Mexico200625.6%24.5%26.7%131,949515,426
New Mexico200725.2%24.1%26.3%130,171516,551
New Mexico200824.1%22.9%25.3%124,758517,668
New Mexico200925.8%24.5%27.1%133,846518,784
New Mexico201028.5%27.1%29.9%147,778518,519
New Mexico201129.4%28.1%30.7%152,110517,380
New Mexico201228.9%27.7%30.1%148,354513,334
New Mexico201330.1%28.9%31.3%153,086508,591
New Mexico201428.0%27.0%29.0%141,173504,190
New Mexico201527.2%26.0%28.4%136,010500,037
New Mexico201627.8%26.3%29.3%137,481494,537
United States199520.8%20.0%21.6%
United States199620.5%19.7%21.3%
United States199719.9%19.1%20.7%
United States199818.9%18.1%19.7%
United States199917.1%16.3%17.9%
United States200016.2%15.4%17.0%
United States200116.3%15.8%16.8%
United States200216.7%16.1%17.3%
United States200317.6%17.1%18.1%
United States200417.8%17.2%18.4%
United States200518.5%18.3%18.7%
United States200618.3%18.1%18.5%
United States200718.0%17.8%18.2%
United States200818.2%18.0%18.4%
United States200920.0%19.8%20.2%
United States201021.6%21.4%21.8%
United States201122.5%22.3%22.7%
United States201222.6%22.4%22.8%
United States201322.2%22.0%22.4%
United States201421.7%21.5%21.9%
United States201520.7%20.5%20.9%
United States201619.5%19.3%19.7%

Data Notes

95% confidence intervals were calculated from the SAIPE 90% confidence intervals. Statewide totals and percentages will differ between estimates made using U.S. Census SAIPE and ACS values, due to rounding differences and dissimilar methodologies.

Data Source

U.S. Census Bureau, Data Integration Division, Small Area Estimates Branch, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates (SAIPE). http://www.census.gov/did/www/saipe/


Children Under Age 18 Living in Poverty by County, New Mexico, 2016

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

CountyPercentage of Children Age 0-17 in PovertyLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 35
Bernalillo24.1%21.1%27.1%36,806152,721
Catron45.7%32.4%59.0%202443
Chaves32.0%25.7%38.3%5,65117,658
Cibola33.9%24.3%43.5%2,2596,665
Colfax31.4%22.6%40.2%7412,360
Curry26.5%20.6%32.4%3,58413,526
De Baca33.3%23.4%43.2%131393
Dona Ana36.9%31.1%42.7%20,02654,272
Eddy19.5%14.6%24.4%2,93115,033
Grant32.4%24.2%40.6%1,9145,908
Guadalupe31.5%22.2%40.8%270857
Harding19.8%13.5%26.1%1577
Hidalgo38.0%27.0%49.0%371975
Lea24.6%19.8%29.4%5,16220,985
Lincoln32.9%23.2%42.6%1,1823,592
Los Alamos3.8%2.7%4.9%1584,159
Luna40.8%29.3%52.3%2,6026,378
McKinley46.5%38.4%54.6%10,43822,447
Mora35.4%24.8%46.0%293827
Otero32.4%25.2%39.6%4,96315,319
Quay38.3%27.6%49.0%6631,732
Rio Arriba28.2%20.6%35.8%2,6709,468
Roosevelt28.8%21.0%36.6%1,3814,795
Sandoval18.6%15.0%22.2%6,33434,052
San Juan25.0%19.8%30.2%7,96031,841
San Miguel35.3%25.0%45.6%1,9135,420
Santa Fe21.7%16.9%26.5%6,13428,266
Sierra44.5%31.9%57.1%7711,733
Socorro39.0%27.4%50.6%1,5694,023
Taos33.4%24.5%42.3%2,0516,142
Torrance34.4%24.3%44.5%1,1583,366
Union28.5%20.3%36.7%221774
Valencia27.1%20.7%33.5%4,96818,332
NM27.8%26.3%29.3%137,481494,537
US19.5%19.3%19.7%14,128,25872,452,603

Data Notes

NM county population values derive from UNM GPS population estimates. Percentages in poverty derive from U.S. Census SAIPE. 95% confidence intervals were calculated from the SAIPE 90% confidence intervals. Statewide totals and percentages will differ between estimates made using U.S. Census SAIPE and ACS values, due to rounding differences and dissimilar methodologies.

Data Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, Data Integration Division, Small Area Estimates Branch, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates (SAIPE). http://www.census.gov/did/www/saipe/
  • Population Estimates: University of New Mexico, Geospatial and Population Studies (GPS) Program, http://gps.unm.edu/.


Children Under Age 18 Living in Poverty by Race/Ethnicity, New Mexico, 2012-2016

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Race/EthnicityPercentage of Children Age 0-17 in PovertyLower LimitUpper LimitNoteNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 8
American Indian/Alaska Native43.1%36.3%49.8%
Asian/Pacific Islander9.9%0.0%25.2%
Black/African American36.1%15.1%57.1%
Hispanic34.3%31.0%37.6%
White14.7%11.4%18.1%
New Mexico27.2%26.0%28.4%
United States21.7%U.S. Data from 2014, SAIPE modeled estimate

Data Notes

The poverty data by race and Hispanic ethnicity were available from the American Community Survey, but were not reported using New Mexico Department of Health (NMDOH) standard race and ethnicity categories. The Census Bureau assigned persons (1% of the New Mexico population) to the category, "Two or More Races," whereas the NMDOH standard reporting method would assign those individuals to their "primary" race category. As a result, no comparisons with data using the NMDOH standard race reporting categories should be made. For more information on race reporting categories, see the [http://ibis.health.state.nm.us/resource/RacEth.html IBIS page on Race and Ethnicity Measurement and Reporting].

Data Source

U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates. http://factfinder.census.gov.


Children Under Age 18 Living in Poverty, by U.S. States, 2016

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

StateChildren Age 5-17 Living in PovertyLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 52
Alabama24.7%23.8%25.6%267,6741,081,979
Alaska13.6%12.3%14.9%24,897183,650
Arizona23.6%22.9%24.3%377,4451,601,458
Arkansas24.0%23.0%25.0%165,724691,387
California19.9%19.6%20.2%1,782,7648,959,115
Colorado13.4%12.8%14.0%166,5811,243,503
Connecticut13.1%12.3%13.9%97,462744,195
Delaware17.7%16.4%19.0%35,702201,428
District of Columbia27.6%24.9%30.3%32,715118,717
Florida21.3%20.8%21.8%869,8924,082,318
Georgia23.1%22.4%23.8%572,1022,473,230
Hawaii11.2%10.1%12.3%33,801301,349
Idaho16.6%15.4%17.8%71,836431,583
Illinois17.8%17.3%18.3%512,2562,885,947
Indiana19.1%18.4%19.8%294,9001,541,920
Iowa14.6%13.8%15.4%104,340715,118
Kansas14.3%13.5%15.1%100,996704,941
Kentucky24.4%23.5%25.3%241,231987,273
Louisiana28.4%27.5%29.3%310,3921,093,194
Maine16.7%15.5%17.9%41,428248,229
Maryland13.0%12.4%13.6%172,8681,328,920
Massachucetts13.6%13.0%14.2%184,6101,357,083
Michigan20.7%20.2%21.2%444,1002,149,839
Minnesota12.5%11.9%13.1%158,7511,266,146
Mississippi30.2%29.1%31.3%214,012709,488
Missouri19.2%18.5%19.9%260,8671,358,481
Montana16.1%14.9%17.3%36,016223,101
Nebraska13.9%13.0%14.8%64,333463,145
Nevada19.9%18.9%20.9%132,012665,031
New Hampshire8.5%7.6%9.4%21,896256,203
New Jersey14.5%13.9%15.1%283,7611,963,387
New Mexico27.8%26.5%29.1%134,546483,661
New York20.8%20.4%21.2%853,7694,102,600
North Carolina21.7%21.1%22.3%490,7752,261,651
North Dakota11.9%10.7%13.1%20,518172,359
Ohio20.4%19.8%21.0%521,7302,560,276
Oklahoma22.5%21.7%23.3%212,700945,065
Oregon17.2%16.3%18.1%146,609851,851
Pennsylvania18.4%17.9%18.9%482,2982,625,498
Rhode Island18.7%17.4%20.0%38,682206,348
South Carolina23.0%22.1%23.9%249,1081,080,758
South Dakota16.6%15.5%17.7%34,790209,599
Tennessee22.6%21.9%23.3%333,8991,475,046
Texas22.4%22.0%22.8%1,616,0857,212,532
Utah11.0%10.3%11.7%100,216909,903
Vermont13.5%12.1%14.9%15,614116,003
Virginia14.3%13.7%14.9%262,6421,837,698
Washington13.9%13.3%14.5%222,2921,604,605
West Virginia23.9%22.7%25.1%87,806366,891
Wisconsin15.7%15.1%16.3%198,4251,262,621
Wyoming11.6%10.4%12.8%15,846136,282
United States19.5%19.3%19.7%14,115,71372,452,603

Data Source

U.S. Census Bureau, Data Integration Division, Small Area Estimates Branch, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates (SAIPE). http://www.census.gov/did/www/saipe/


Children Under Age 18 Living in Poverty by Small Area, New Mexico, 2012-2016

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Small AreaPercentage of Children Age 0-17 in PovertyLower LimitUpper LimitNoteNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 111
1-Bernalillo County, Central Penn53.4%44.1%62.7%3,7987,115
2-Bernalillo County, Central Tabo41.3%31.8%50.8%3,1587,648
3-Bernalillo County, East Gateway15.8%7.5%24.1%5383,404
4-Bernalillo County, Lomas San Mateo21.2%10.9%31.6%6292,961
5-Bernalillo County, Lomas Girard30.1%16.7%43.6%4461,481
6-Bernalillo County, Gibson University51.6%35.2%68.0%1,3682,651
7-Bernalillo County, Rio Bravo Second46.6%34.0%59.2%1,2352,651
8-Bernalillo County, Lomas Broadway41.4%29.9%53.0%1,3663,296
9-Military Bases8.5%4.0%13.0%2923,431
10-Bernalillo County, Isleta Gun Club25.9%16.4%35.3%8673,351
11-Bernalillo County, Arenal Unser41.7%29.7%53.8%2,5426,094
12-Bernalillo County, Chavez OneEighteenth25.0%19.0%31.0%2,0978,396
13-Bernalillo County, Southwest16.6%10.8%22.3%5063,052
14-Bernalillo County, Arenal Tapia44.0%35.1%53.0%2,2595,129
15-Bernalillo County, Central Coors41.6%31.5%51.7%2,5416,103
16-Bernalillo County, So. Ninetyeight32.0%23.8%40.1%3,0179,443
17-Bernalillo County, No. Ninetyeight16.8%10.7%22.9%1,1516,853
18-Bernalillo County, Montano Rio Grande19.5%9.2%29.9%4482,291
19-Bernalillo County, Candelaria Second39.6%27.9%51.2%1,4303,615
20-Bernalillo County, Comanche Carlysle41.3%32.6%49.9%1,7144,154
21-Bernalillo County, Indian School Pennsylvania17.7%9.8%25.5%8224,654
22-Bernalillo County, Indian School Juan Tabo38.2%28.4%47.9%1,5804,139
23-Bernalillo County, Montgomery Louisiana27.0%17.5%36.5%1,0643,944
24-Bernalillo County, Montgomery Moon8.1%2.5%13.6%Unstable1952,405
25-Bernalillo County, Comanche Juan Tabo22.6%15.5%29.6%8243,652
26-Bernalillo County, Paseo Louisiana9.1%3.1%15.1%Unstable3784,136
27-Bernalillo County, Paseo Ventura8.0%4.4%11.6%5006,248
28-Bernalillo County, East Mountain7.8%2.0%13.5%Unstable2863,691
29-Bernalillo County, Del Norte10.6%0.8%20.4%Unstable4884,614
30-Bernalillo County, Montano Coors16.8%5.0%28.6%Unstable5103,034
31-Bernalillo County, Alameda Coors14.8%7.4%22.3%9566,442
32-Bernalillo County, Alameda Edith28.1%17.5%38.7%1,2154,327
33-Bernalillo County, Academy Tramway9.5%4.8%14.2%4614,863
34-Bernalillo County, Irving Unser14.0%9.0%18.9%1,1027,890
35-Chaves County, Roswell N.W.27.5%19.6%35.3%2,2788,294
36-Chaves County, Roswell S.E.42.1%31.8%52.5%1,9494,628
37-Chaves County, Other36.6%26.6%46.5%1,8345,018
38-Cibola County41.3%35.1%47.4%2,7596,686
39-Colfax/Union Counties27.5%19.7%35.3%9093,307
40-Curry County, Clovis West47.9%39.6%56.4%2,2804,755
41-Curry County, Clovis East32.0%22.4%41.7%1,7775,551
42-Dona Ana County, Anthony Berino Chaparral59.9%51.5%68.2%4,6177,713
43-Dona Ana County, Central Las Cruces47.5%36.5%58.5%2,0614,341
44-Dona Ana County, Dona Ana Fort Selden28.5%16.8%40.2%1,8096,355
45-Dona Ana County, Hatch and Surrounding Area37.9%25.6%50.2%1,1012,904
46-Dona Ana County, Las Alturas Talavera29.3%17.4%41.2%6512,221
47-Dona Ana County, Mesilla Picacho Mesilla Park34.2%23.3%45.2%9912,894
48-Dona Ana County, Northwest Las Cruces39.2%30.4%48.0%2,6536,760
49-Dona Ana County, Sonoma Butterfield Moongate28.0%15.9%40.2%2,0717,388
50-Dona Ana County, South Valley35.0%21.1%48.9%1,3953,985
51-Dona Ana County, Sunland Park52.8%45.1%60.6%3,0915,851
52-Dona Ana County, South Las Cruces45.1%32.7%57.4%1,8804,173
53-Eddy County, Carlsbad16.0%10.1%22.0%1,2347,688
54-Eddy County, Other20.4%12.1%28.6%1,4667,198
55-Grant County, Silver City30.4%19.7%41.2%1,0913,585
56-Hidalgo County/Grant County, Other32.0%24.1%39.8%1,1473,589
57-Lea County, Hobbs No.21.0%12.2%29.8%1,3476,421
58-Lea County, Hobbs So.36.7%27.7%45.8%1,8184,948
59-Lea County, Other14.9%10.0%19.9%1,4239,528
60-Lincoln County23.3%13.8%32.7%8713,743
61-Los Alamos County5.6%0.8%10.4%Unstable2304,151
62-Luna County37.8%28.9%46.8%2,4206,397
63-McKinley County, Gallup36.8%26.8%46.7%2,9007,887
64-McKinley County, NW56.1%51.8%60.5%2,8225,028
65-McKinley County, SW48.5%42.3%54.6%2,8065,790
66-McKinley County, Other47.5%41.1%54.0%1,8433,879
67-San Miguel County, Las Vegas43.5%31.9%55.2%1,3062,999
68-San Miguel County, Pecos/Villanueva36.7%13.8%59.5%Unstable6321,724
69-Mora/Guadalupe/San Miguel East24.0%13.1%34.9%6492,707
70-Otero County, Alamogordo N.E.23.5%14.0%33.0%9664,107
71-Otero County, Alamogordo S.W.44.4%32.4%56.4%1,5753,547
72-Otero County, Other46.8%36.1%57.4%3,3547,170
73-Quay/DeBaca/Harding Counties25.0%14.5%35.5%5672,269
74-Rio Arriba, Espanola and Pueblos28.6%21.2%35.9%1,9436,803
75-Rio Arriba, North31.0%21.4%40.6%8732,819
76-Roosevelt County/Curry County, Other26.7%20.3%33.1%2,0897,813
77-San Juan County, Farmington North13.4%4.4%22.4%Unstable5584,176
78-San Juan County, Farmington Southeast29.0%16.9%41.1%1,1493,961
79-San Juan County, Farmington West/Kirtland/La Plata23.9%15.6%32.2%1,5766,606
80-San Juan County, North/Aztec16.7%10.0%23.3%1,0806,483
81-San Juan County, Northeast/Bloomfield28.8%19.6%38.0%1,2474,331
82-San Juan County, South42.3%36.7%47.9%1,8574,388
83-San Juan County, West47.7%42.2%53.2%2,2314,678
84-Sandoval County, Rio Rancho Blvd, No.6.2%2.8%9.5%4697,594
85-Sandoval County, Rio Rancho Blvd, So.11.1%5.2%17.0%3062,753
86-Sandoval County, Rio Rancho West24.0%15.5%32.4%1,8607,763
87-Sandoval County, Rio Rancho So.19.0%11.3%26.6%1,1856,247
88-Sandoval County, Bernalillo/Placitas22.8%16.6%29.1%6632,902
89-Sandoval County, Corrales8.7%0.5%16.8%Unstable1251,438
90-Sandoval County Other East33.3%26.6%40.0%9382,820
91-Sandoval County Other West42.4%36.1%48.7%1,0812,549
92-Santa Fe County, East Foothills + Eldorado8.5%2.4%14.5%Unstable2993,529
93-Santa Fe County, Opera Vicinity10.1%1.5%18.7%Unstable2252,219
94-Santa Fe County, Pueblos Plus31.0%23.3%38.8%1,2994,183
95-Santa Fe Co., Agua Fria Neighborhood + Downtown34.1%25.3%42.8%1,1453,359
96-Santa Fe County, Agua Fria Village25.4%13.9%37.0%9383,686
97-Santa Fe, Bellamah/Stamm22.4%12.3%32.5%6983,118
98-Santa Fe County, Airport Road29.1%19.8%38.4%1,5955,480
99-Santa Fe County, South18.0%10.1%25.8%5613,122
101-Sierra/Catron Counties37.8%26.0%49.6%8502,251
102-Socorro County26.7%17.2%36.2%1,1074,141
103-Torrance County41.1%30.8%51.4%1,4273,470
104-Taos County, Northwest50.9%28.3%73.5%8131,598
105-Taos County, Downtown and High Road28.5%18.5%38.6%1,3634,775
106-Valencia County, Los Lunas20.2%12.0%28.4%8334,127
107-Valencia County, NE33.9%24.0%43.9%1,3553,992
108-Valencia County, SE38.0%28.2%47.8%2,2946,037
109-Valencia County, West and Belen36.6%25.4%47.9%1,7014,642
New Mexico27.2%26.0%28.4%136,010500,037
United States21.7%21.5%21.9%U.S. values are for 2014.

Data Notes

The small-area percentages in poverty derive from the American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates. 95% confidence intervals were calculated from the ACS 90% confidence intervals. The small-area and statewide population denominators derive from from the UNM GPS population estimates (using the mid-point year population estimates). The statewide and national percentages and the national population estimates derive from SAIPE estimates. Statewide totals and percentages will differ between estimates made using U.S. Census SAIPE and ACS values, due to rounding differences and dissimilar methodologies.

Data Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates. http://factfinder.census.gov.
  • Population Estimates: University of New Mexico, Geospatial and Population Studies (GPS) Program, http://gps.unm.edu/.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Data Integration Division, Small Area Estimates Branch, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates (SAIPE). http://www.census.gov/did/www/saipe/

References and Community Resources

[http://www.aecf.org/resources/the-2014-kids-count-data-book/ The Annie E. Casey Foundation's 2014 KIDS COUNT Data Book]

More Resources and Links

Evidence-based community health improvement ideas and interventions may be found at the following sites:

Additional indicator data by state and county may be found on these Websites:

Medical literature can be queried at the PubMed website.

For an on-line medical dictionary, click on this Dictionary link.

Page Content Updated On 02/13/2018, Published on 02/13/2018
The information provided above is from the New Mexico Department of Health's NM-IBIS web site (http://ibis.health.state.nm.us). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: "Retrieved Tue, 19 June 2018 from New Mexico Department of Health, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health Web site: http://ibis.health.state.nm.us".

Content updated: Tue, 13 Feb 2018 17:49:16 MST