Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Complete Health Indicator Report of New Mexico Population - Education, Bachelor's Degree or Higher

Definition

The percentage of adults age 25 years and older who have a bachelor's degree or higher.

Numerator

Estimated population age 25 years and older with a bachelor's degree or higher.

Denominator

Estimated population aged 25 or more years.

Data Interpretation Issues

Data are based on a sample and are subject to sampling variability. The degree of uncertainty for an estimate arising from sampling variability is represented through the use of a margin of error. The margin of error can be interpreted roughly as providing a 90 percent probability that the interval defined by the estimate minus the margin of error and the estimate plus the margin of error (the lower and upper confidence bounds) contains the true value. In addition to sampling variability, the ACS estimates are subject to non-sampling error. American Community Survey population estimates are the calculated number of people living in an area as of a specified point in time, usually July 1st. The estimated population is calculated using a component of change model that incorporates information on natural increase (births, deaths) and net migration (net domestic migration, net international migration) that has occurred in an area since the latest decennial census.

Why Is This Important?

Higher adult education levels are associated with greater earning potential, higher life expectancy, and increased social involvement. There is a relationship between more education and better mental well-being and over-all health. People having higher education benefits society as a whole through: civic engagement, interest in societal issues, and stronger interpersonal connections.

Other Objectives

New Mexico Early Learning Indicator New Mexico Community Health Status Indicator (CHSI)


Related Indicators

Related Relevant Population Characteristics Indicators:




Graphical Data Views

The Percentage of Adults Age 25 or Over Who Have a Bachelor's Degree or Higher by Year, New Mexico and United States, 2006-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

NM vs. U.S.YearPercentage of Adults Age 25+ with Bachelors Degree or HigherLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 24
New Mexico200625.3%24.6%26.0%
New Mexico200724.8%24.1%25.5%
New Mexico200824.7%24.0%25.4%
New Mexico200925.3%24.6%26.0%
New Mexico201025.0%24.3%25.7%
New Mexico201125.6%24.9%26.3%
New Mexico201226.1%25.4%26.8%
New Mexico201326.4%25.7%27.1%
New Mexico201426.4%25.7%27.1%
New Mexico201526.5%25.8%27.2%
New Mexico201627.2%26.6%27.8%
New Mexico201727.1%26.3%27.9%
United States200627.0%26.9%27.1%
United States200727.5%27.4%27.6%
United States200827.7%27.6%27.8%
United States200927.9%27.8%28.0%
United States201028.2%28.1%28.3%
United States201128.5%28.4%28.6%
United States201229.1%29.0%29.2%
United States201329.6%29.5%29.7%
United States201430.1%30.0%30.2%
United States201530.6%30.5%30.7%
United States201631.3%31.2%31.4%
United States201732.0%31.9%32.1%

Data Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates. http://factfinder.census.gov.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 1-Year Estimates. http://factfinder.census.gov.


The Percentage of Adults Age 25 or Over Who Have a Bachelor's Degree or Higher by Small Area, New Mexico, 2013-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Small AreaPercentage of Adults Age 25+ with Bachelors Degree or HigherLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 111
1-Bernalillo County, Central Penn15.0%12.6%17.3%2,66117,776
2-Bernalillo County, Central Tabo21.8%18.9%24.7%4,60321,090
3-Bernalillo County, East Gateway55.6%51.1%60.1%8,50315,298
4-Bernalillo County, Lomas San Mateo51.0%46.0%56.0%7,98815,663
5-Bernalillo County, Lomas Girard65.4%58.0%72.7%5,9429,093
6-Bernalillo County, Gibson University35.2%30.2%40.1%2,9308,333
7-Bernalillo County, Rio Bravo Second10.0%6.5%13.4%6216,241
8-Bernalillo County, Lomas Broadway34.9%31.4%38.5%5,23114,980
9-Military Bases34.0%28.5%39.5%1,5774,641
10-Bernalillo County, Isleta Gun Club15.9%12.5%19.2%1,4839,335
11-Bernalillo County, Arenal Unser9.2%6.2%12.2%8599,389
12-Bernalillo County, Chavez OneEighteenth13.5%10.8%16.1%1,94314,408
13-Bernalillo County, Southwest22.4%17.7%27.1%1,9338,617
14-Bernalillo County, Arenal Tapia10.1%8.1%12.1%1,29812,867
15-Bernalillo County, Central Coors11.1%8.2%13.9%1,62814,715
16-Bernalillo County, So. Ninetyeight12.4%9.8%15.1%2,11917,018
17-Bernalillo County, No. Ninetyeight28.9%25.6%32.2%4,89116,910
18-Bernalillo County, Montano Rio Grande51.5%46.2%56.8%4,8769,475
19-Bernalillo County, Candelaria Second31.2%27.0%35.3%3,81812,253
20-Bernalillo County, Comanche Carlysle18.3%15.2%21.3%2,08211,394
21-Bernalillo County, Indian School Pennsylvania35.2%31.4%38.9%6,76919,244
22-Bernalillo County, Indian School Juan Tabo27.2%23.6%30.8%3,85414,152
23-Bernalillo County, Montgomery Louisiana38.2%34.3%42.1%5,91415,495
24-Bernalillo County, Montgomery Moon43.6%38.3%48.8%4,1059,422
25-Bernalillo County, Comanche Juan Tabo34.4%30.7%38.1%4,50013,075
26-Bernalillo County, Paseo Louisiana41.9%37.2%46.7%6,20114,792
27-Bernalillo County, Paseo Ventura60.9%57.0%64.9%12,57820,645
28-Bernalillo County, East Mountain45.8%41.4%50.2%6,78214,801
29-Bernalillo County, Del Norte38.9%34.4%43.4%5,13713,206
30-Bernalillo County, Montano Coors35.1%30.2%39.9%3,2929,380
31-Bernalillo County, Alameda Coors31.2%27.5%35.0%4,83315,479
32-Bernalillo County, Alameda Edith31.8%27.6%35.9%4,67314,716
33-Bernalillo County, Academy Tramway56.9%53.0%60.8%12,22721,477
34-Bernalillo County, Irving Unser39.2%35.4%42.9%7,29718,632
35-Chaves County, Roswell N.W.25.1%22.4%27.8%5,18920,695
36-Chaves County, Roswell S.E.12.8%10.1%15.5%1,28210,028
37-Chaves County, Other12.6%10.4%14.8%1,36610,808
38-Cibola County12.4%10.3%14.5%2,27018,346
39-Colfax/Union Counties19.4%16.8%22.0%2,45712,685
40-Curry County, Clovis West11.6%8.9%14.4%1,1239,657
41-Curry County, Clovis East23.6%19.7%27.5%3,21813,638
42-Dona Ana County, Anthony Berino Chaparral8.3%6.0%10.6%1,08513,023
43-Dona Ana County, Central Las Cruces24.3%20.3%28.3%2,87611,830
44-Dona Ana County, Dona Ana Fort Selden31.3%26.7%35.8%4,81715,405
45-Dona Ana County, Hatch and Surrounding Area29.1%22.8%35.4%2,3037,924
46-Dona Ana County, Las Alturas Talavera53.6%47.8%59.6%4,6128,597
47-Dona Ana County, Mesilla Picacho Mesilla Park36.3%31.6%41.0%2,7317,524
48-Dona Ana County, Northwest Las Cruces22.9%20.2%25.7%3,70116,140
49-Dona Ana County, Sonoma Butterfield Moongate36.0%30.2%41.7%6,49518,064
50-Dona Ana County, South Valley20.6%16.0%25.1%1,8739,102
51-Dona Ana County, Sunland Park16.9%13.5%20.3%1,84610,940
52-Dona Ana County, South Las Cruces25.8%21.0%30.6%2,5189,766
53-Eddy County, Carlsbad18.0%15.6%20.4%3,54219,677
54-Eddy County, Other14.1%11.2%17.0%2,40917,060
55-Grant County, Silver City32.5%27.8%37.1%3,78911,673
56-Hidalgo County/Grant County, Other18.6%15.9%21.4%2,27412,196
57-Lea County, Hobbs No.21.1%17.5%24.8%2,77913,164
58-Lea County, Hobbs So.3.1%1.7%4.6%2568,160
59-Lea County, Other12.0%10.3%13.7%2,49920,862
60-Lincoln County29.6%25.0%34.2%4,43814,975
61-Los Alamos County65.4%60.6%70.3%8,21112,545
62-Luna County14.1%11.6%16.7%2,24415,875
63-McKinley County, Gallup18.8%15.3%22.3%2,83315,083
64-McKinley County, NW6.4%5.3%7.4%6099,585
65-McKinley County, SW5.8%4.5%7.2%69911,961
66-McKinley County, Other10.2%8.1%12.2%7827,676
67-San Miguel County, Las Vegas21.6%18.0%25.2%2,25910,470
68-San Miguel County, Pecos/Villanueva15.2%10.5%19.9%9516,267
69-Mora/Guadalupe/San Miguel East15.8%12.3%19.4%1,5129,544
70-Otero County, Alamogordo N.E.22.2%18.8%25.7%2,77912,499
71-Otero County, Alamogordo S.W.19.4%14.6%24.2%2,08410,749
72-Otero County, Other14.2%11.8%16.7%2,61018,360
73-Quay/DeBaca/Harding Counties15.0%12.1%17.8%1,2068,052
74-Rio Arriba, Espanola and Pueblos18.2%15.2%21.2%3,41218,793
75-Rio Arriba, North19.2%13.1%25.2%1,5558,107
76-Roosevelt County/Curry County, Other24.0%21.3%26.7%4,23717,661
77-San Juan County, Farmington North27.3%23.4%31.2%3,03911,122
78-San Juan County, Farmington Southeast15.2%11.7%18.7%1,4349,432
79-San Juan County, Farmington West/Kirtland/La Plata16.2%13.3%19.0%2,42715,003
80-San Juan County, North/Aztec13.0%10.9%15.0%2,14216,514
81-San Juan County, Northeast/Bloomfield12.0%8.7%15.4%1,21110,050
82-San Juan County, South7.8%6.2%9.3%7509,653
83-San Juan County, West10.5%8.9%12.1%1,07710,250
84-Sandoval County, Rio Rancho Blvd, No.34.1%30.6%37.5%6,90320,275
85-Sandoval County, Rio Rancho Blvd, So.31.0%27.1%34.9%3,41611,005
86-Sandoval County, Rio Rancho West24.3%20.8%27.7%3,89116,028
87-Sandoval County, Rio Rancho So.29.2%25.6%32.9%4,58115,668
88-Sandoval County, Bernalillo/Placitas30.2%26.0%34.4%3,40511,276
89-Sandoval County, Corrales59.5%53.2%65.8%4,0786,853
90-Sandoval County Other East12.1%10.3%13.9%7155,921
91-Sandoval County Other West17.6%14.4%20.8%1,2046,856
92-Santa Fe County, East Foothills + Eldorado57.7%53.8%61.5%10,82818,781
93-Santa Fe County, Opera Vicinity56.5%51.6%61.4%6,45411,418
94-Santa Fe County, Pueblos Plus31.0%28.3%33.6%4,45114,371
95-Santa Fe Co., Agua Fria Neighborhood + Downtown50.0%46.5%53.5%9,45818,917
96-Santa Fe County, Agua Fria Village18.8%14.8%22.8%1,6638,852
97-Santa Fe, Bellamah/Stamm42.0%38.4%45.7%5,85813,934
98-Santa Fe County, Airport Road24.2%20.6%27.9%2,62310,818
99-Santa Fe County, South29.4%25.9%33.0%3,34411,360
101-Sierra/Catron Counties20.9%17.8%24.0%2,48711,907
102-Socorro County19.5%15.8%23.2%2,20711,304
103-Torrance County17.7%14.4%21.0%1,95111,030
104-Taos County, Northwest32.5%24.7%40.4%2,3677,272
105-Taos County, Downtown and High Road26.1%22.2%30.0%4,54817,431
106-Valencia County, Los Lunas20.7%17.6%23.9%2,20210,622
107-Valencia County, NE17.0%13.5%20.6%1,81410,646
108-Valencia County, SE14.0%11.2%16.7%2,08514,932
109-Valencia County, West and Belen14.9%12.2%17.5%2,17514,640
New Mexico26.9%26.5%27.2%374,4351,393,317
United States30.9%30.8%31.0%

Data Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates. http://factfinder.census.gov.
  • Population Estimates: University of New Mexico, Geospatial and Population Studies (GPS) Program, http://gps.unm.edu/.


The Percentage of Adults Age 25 or Over Who Have a Bachelor's Degree or Higher by County, New Mexico, 2013-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

CountyPercentage of Adults Age 25+ with Bachelors Degree or HigherLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 36
Bernalillo33.4%32.7%34.1%154,173461,145
Catron25.8%18.7%33.0%7582,933
Chaves19.0%17.3%20.6%7,88541,531
Cibola12.4%10.5%14.2%2,27018,346
Colfax20.5%17.5%23.4%1,9489,511
Curry19.9%17.9%21.9%6,08030,551
De Baca10.4%5.2%15.6%1391,344
Dona Ana27.5%26.2%28.7%35,415129,024
Eddy16.2%14.2%18.2%5,94936,736
Grant27.0%24.2%29.8%5,60420,758
Guadalupe13.1%7.8%18.3%4163,181
Harding24.0%15.8%32.3%131545
Hidalgo14.4%11.4%17.3%4473,111
Lea13.1%11.7%14.5%5,53942,185
Lincoln29.6%25.3%34.0%4,43814,975
Los Alamos65.4%60.8%70.1%8,21112,545
Luna14.1%11.9%16.4%2,24415,875
McKinley10.8%9.6%12.1%4,79844,305
Mora12.7%6.9%18.6%4413,470
Otero18.3%16.5%20.1%7,85642,900
Quay15.4%11.9%18.9%9496,164
Rio Arriba18.5%15.9%21.0%4,96626,901
Roosevelt24.5%21.2%27.7%2,75911,271
Sandoval30.1%28.8%31.4%28,22393,882
San Juan14.5%13.6%15.6%11,93882,024
San Miguel19.6%16.8%22.4%3,84219,629
Santa Fe41.4%40.2%42.7%44,934108,452
Sierra19.2%15.7%22.8%1,7248,973
Socorro19.5%15.9%23.1%2,20711,304
Taos27.7%24.2%31.2%6,84624,704
Torrance17.7%14.8%20.6%1,95111,030
Union15.9%12.0%19.8%5063,174
Valencia16.3%14.9%17.8%8,30450,840
New Mexico26.9%26.5%27.2%374,4351,393,317
U.S.30.9%30.8%31.0%

Data Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates. http://factfinder.census.gov.
  • Population Estimates: University of New Mexico, Geospatial and Population Studies (GPS) Program, http://gps.unm.edu/.


The Percentage of Adults Age 25 or Over Who Have a Bachelor's Degree or Higher by 2010 U.S. Census Tract, New Mexico, 2013-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

2010 Census TractPercentage of Adults Age 25+ with Bachelors Degree or HigherLower LimitUpper LimitNoteNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 500
Bernalillo County 1.0753.0%43.3%62.7%1,1432,156
Bernalillo County 1.0842.0%32.0%52.1%8371,992
Bernalillo County 1.0942.2%33.0%51.5%7941,880
Bernalillo County 1.1032.0%22.3%41.6%8272,589
Bernalillo County 1.1141.6%33.0%50.2%8582,062
Bernalillo County 1.1261.4%52.0%70.8%1,0151,654
Bernalillo County 1.1330.7%22.1%39.3%7032,291
Bernalillo County 1.1421.7%14.6%28.8%4912,262
Bernalillo County 1.1524.2%17.9%30.4%5352,215
Bernalillo County 1.1639.9%31.3%48.5%8682,174
Bernalillo County 1.1744.0%35.7%52.2%7721,756
Bernalillo County 1.1845.4%34.1%56.7%8901,961
Bernalillo County 1.1946.2%38.3%54.2%6251,351
Bernalillo County 1.2033.7%23.8%43.6%6271,859
Bernalillo County 1.2136.6%27.4%45.9%1,5884,336
Bernalillo County 1.2245.1%35.0%55.1%1,4183,146
Bernalillo County 1.2331.7%22.1%41.4%1,1543,636
Bernalillo County 1.2428.7%20.2%37.2%8052,799
Bernalillo County 1.2557.6%49.6%65.7%1,9423,370
Bernalillo County 1.2631.6%24.4%38.8%6762,137
Bernalillo County 1.2722.3%14.3%30.4%4562,043
Bernalillo County 1.2818.5%9.6%27.5%4132,228
Bernalillo County 1.2927.8%17.2%38.5%9333,354
Bernalillo County 2.0337.3%29.3%45.3%5301,420
Bernalillo County 2.0420.4%12.7%28.1%4632,264
Bernalillo County 2.0523.3%16.3%30.3%5382,313
Bernalillo County 2.0636.8%28.7%44.8%8222,236
Bernalillo County 2.0730.9%23.3%38.6%7642,469
Bernalillo County 2.0830.0%21.0%39.1%6062,018
Bernalillo County 369.1%58.2%80.0%3,0144,362
Bernalillo County 4.0158.7%45.6%71.8%1,9093,252
Bernalillo County 4.0256.5%47.8%65.3%1,4942,643
Bernalillo County 5.0124.3%17.4%31.3%4912,018
Bernalillo County 5.0257.5%45.7%69.3%2,1623,759
Bernalillo County 6.0135.4%27.6%43.1%1,0112,859
Bernalillo County 6.037.8%4.2%11.5%2403,058
Bernalillo County 6.0415.7%9.6%21.8%4572,909
Bernalillo County 7.0418.0%12.1%23.9%4712,618
Bernalillo County 7.0710.9%6.0%15.8%4374,014
Bernalillo County 7.0826.3%19.4%33.2%1,1534,387
Bernalillo County 7.1057.2%47.2%67.2%2,7164,749
Bernalillo County 7.1150.3%43.0%57.6%1,6953,369
Bernalillo County 7.1227.3%19.6%34.9%7672,810
Bernalillo County 7.1314.3%7.6%21.0%5573,891
Bernalillo County 7.1434.8%25.7%44.0%1,1743,371
Bernalillo County 8.0143.5%33.3%53.8%7721,773
Bernalillo County 9.0110.6%6.1%15.1%4864,580
Bernalillo County 9.0318.5%12.6%24.4%7684,156
Bernalillo County 9.0423.6%17.3%29.9%7253,073
Bernalillo County 11.0150.0%39.1%61.0%1,9973,991
Bernalillo County 11.0241.2%31.7%50.6%8862,153
Bernalillo County 1227.6%20.8%34.3%1,2424,508
Bernalillo County 135.1%1.0%9.1%Unstable1472,900
Bernalillo County 1413.3%6.6%20.0%2992,249
Bernalillo County 1538.5%27.6%49.4%7201,870
Bernalillo County 1648.2%36.7%59.6%8061,672
Bernalillo County 1764.8%52.0%77.6%2,2283,440
Bernalillo County 1838.5%20.9%56.1%212551
Bernalillo County 1960.8%47.8%73.8%450741
Bernalillo County 2018.1%9.9%26.4%2481,365
Bernalillo County 2129.4%17.4%41.4%4381,488
Bernalillo County 2251.4%40.8%62.0%1,3362,602
Bernalillo County 2310.7%6.6%14.8%6175,775
Bernalillo County 24.0113.1%7.6%18.5%4853,709
Bernalillo County 24.0210.0%4.6%15.4%5215,231
Bernalillo County 2535.1%26.4%43.9%5901,679
Bernalillo County 2643.4%31.1%55.8%363836
Bernalillo County 2738.4%30.1%46.6%1,1092,891
Bernalillo County 2931.0%23.7%38.2%8792,840
Bernalillo County 30.0139.5%32.2%46.9%1,3463,405
Bernalillo County 30.0245.6%37.7%53.5%1,4633,206
Bernalillo County 3154.0%44.1%64.0%1,2202,257
Bernalillo County 32.0127.8%19.9%35.7%5822,098
Bernalillo County 32.0225.8%17.0%34.7%1,0103,911
Bernalillo County 347.0%3.8%10.2%1932,747
Bernalillo County 35.0126.7%17.8%35.6%1,0854,065
Bernalillo County 35.0254.7%45.4%63.9%2,1934,012
Bernalillo County 3630.9%23.0%38.7%1,4104,568
Bernalillo County 37.0740.5%31.2%49.7%1,4643,617
Bernalillo County 37.1240.2%30.7%49.7%1,5413,835
Bernalillo County 37.1432.4%24.5%40.3%1,5904,909
Bernalillo County 37.1557.3%48.8%65.8%1,9343,373
Bernalillo County 37.1745.9%36.0%55.7%1,8273,984
Bernalillo County 37.1848.2%36.8%59.7%8791,822
Bernalillo County 37.1945.6%35.7%55.6%1,7923,929
Bernalillo County 37.2169.0%60.9%77.0%3,5215,107
Bernalillo County 37.2254.1%44.7%63.5%2,3164,282
Bernalillo County 37.2333.4%24.4%42.4%1,5014,497
Bernalillo County 37.2448.0%38.4%57.7%1,2752,653
Bernalillo County 37.2533.4%23.9%42.9%1,1223,359
Bernalillo County 37.2664.3%52.9%75.6%1,1851,844
Bernalillo County 37.2845.7%35.2%56.2%1,5523,396
Bernalillo County 37.2963.8%54.4%73.2%8561,342
Bernalillo County 37.3067.8%59.3%76.3%2,4183,567
Bernalillo County 37.3174.2%63.9%84.5%1,8712,522
Bernalillo County 37.3264.5%54.4%74.6%3,1594,896
Bernalillo County 37.3312.0%5.9%18.0%2452,053
Bernalillo County 37.3541.1%34.0%48.1%1,9334,708
Bernalillo County 37.3620.5%14.2%26.8%2821,375
Bernalillo County 37.3766.5%55.8%77.1%1,4162,129
Bernalillo County 37.3848.4%38.6%58.3%1,8073,730
Bernalillo County 38.0354.1%43.5%64.6%1,3722,539
Bernalillo County 38.0451.2%40.3%62.1%2,1184,138
Bernalillo County 38.0544.8%33.6%56.0%8741,951
Bernalillo County 38.0648.4%40.5%56.4%1,3222,729
Bernalillo County 38.0731.3%24.2%38.4%1,0793,444
Bernalillo County 40.0113.9%8.7%19.1%4643,341
Bernalillo County 4316.2%11.1%21.3%5573,435
Bernalillo County 44.018.4%3.7%13.2%1772,110
Bernalillo County 44.029.9%6.3%13.5%2742,762
Bernalillo County 45.016.2%2.3%10.1%Unstable1372,213
Bernalillo County 45.026.8%3.2%10.4%1602,346
Bernalillo County 46.0216.5%11.1%21.9%5143,118
Bernalillo County 46.0315.9%8.9%22.9%3972,493
Bernalillo County 46.0415.4%10.2%20.6%5753,724
Bernalillo County 47.129.1%4.2%14.0%3874,253
Bernalillo County 47.138.2%4.3%12.1%3334,070
Bernalillo County 47.1511.3%5.2%17.3%3533,132
Bernalillo County 47.1627.3%18.3%36.4%4221,546
Bernalillo County 47.1729.4%22.5%36.2%1,4514,938
Bernalillo County 47.2036.9%27.2%46.6%9282,515
Bernalillo County 47.2242.6%32.2%53.0%1,4503,407
Bernalillo County 47.2344.0%35.6%52.4%2,2045,012
Bernalillo County 47.2437.8%30.4%45.2%8382,218
Bernalillo County 47.2527.6%20.3%34.8%7082,568
Bernalillo County 47.2632.6%20.9%44.3%5731,758
Bernalillo County 47.2727.4%19.9%35.0%3821,394
Bernalillo County 47.2835.5%27.6%43.4%1,2733,588
Bernalillo County 47.2939.9%29.8%49.9%1,0522,640
Bernalillo County 47.3311.0%5.8%16.2%4584,173
Bernalillo County 47.347.6%3.4%11.8%3033,990
Bernalillo County 47.357.8%2.8%12.8%Unstable951,227
Bernalillo County 47.365.9%0.6%11.1%Unstable36610
Bernalillo County 47.3720.3%14.7%25.9%6993,443
Bernalillo County 47.3816.1%9.0%23.1%5063,152
Bernalillo County 47.398.0%4.4%11.6%3204,005
Bernalillo County 47.4016.6%10.7%22.4%7434,485
Bernalillo County 47.4115.4%9.4%21.4%6594,276
Bernalillo County 47.4226.7%20.4%33.1%1,1504,302
Bernalillo County 47.4339.6%28.5%50.6%7932,003
Bernalillo County 47.4435.3%29.3%41.3%1,2233,464
Bernalillo County 47.4534.8%27.0%42.5%1,4544,184
Bernalillo County 47.4631.3%24.8%37.8%1,5044,811
Bernalillo County 47.4728.8%21.5%36.0%9473,292
Bernalillo County 47.4841.7%33.8%49.6%2,4095,781
Bernalillo County 47.4918.1%13.4%22.8%5192,863
Bernalillo County 47.5026.8%18.9%34.8%1,1484,278
Bernalillo County 47.5145.8%34.6%57.1%8761,911
Bernalillo County 47.5243.0%33.1%52.9%1,1322,633
Bernalillo County 47.5339.4%31.2%47.5%9842,498
Bernalillo County 940566.1%57.1%75.0%1,6202,452
Bernalillo County 940625.6%19.8%31.4%1,7646,897
Bernalillo County 94079.3%5.2%13.4%1611,720
Catron County 976425.8%18.7%33.0%7582,933
Chaves County 2.0122.6%15.9%29.3%5232,316
Chaves County 2.0212.9%7.0%18.7%3052,374
Chaves County 318.0%10.9%25.2%7123,945
Chaves County 416.8%11.1%22.6%4812,859
Chaves County 54.7%0.0%9.7%Very Unstable581,237
Chaves County 68.9%4.6%13.2%2743,072
Chaves County 715.9%10.4%21.4%4552,860
Chaves County 822.7%15.5%30.0%8273,636
Chaves County 933.2%26.1%40.3%6221,874
Chaves County 10.0127.1%21.5%32.7%9113,365
Chaves County 10.0241.7%33.0%50.4%1,3283,185
Chaves County 11.016.7%3.4%10.0%2233,310
Chaves County 11.0223.0%16.6%29.3%6342,758
Chaves County 1212.6%7.7%17.4%1331,058
Chaves County 138.2%4.4%12.0%1581,930
Chaves County 1412.8%8.5%17.2%2251,752
Cibola County 94159.4%6.3%12.5%1811,917
Cibola County 945811.1%6.2%16.0%1451,302
Cibola County 946110.5%7.1%13.9%2792,653
Cibola County 9742.0111.3%6.2%16.5%3793,348
Cibola County 9742.0211.3%5.9%16.7%2171,918
Cibola County 974412.1%6.1%18.0%2592,151
Cibola County 974716.9%11.1%22.8%8565,057
Colfax County 950516.1%11.0%21.3%4672,895
Colfax County 950612.7%7.7%17.6%3142,477
Colfax County 950728.1%22.5%33.8%1,1654,138
Curry County 16.5%1.9%11.1%Unstable1862,855
Curry County 2.0116.3%11.2%21.4%4572,801
Curry County 2.0212.8%6.6%19.1%3302,571
Curry County 3.0111.3%5.3%17.4%4453,919
Curry County 3.0324.8%17.5%32.0%6052,440
Curry County 3.0440.9%31.9%49.8%1,8294,474
Curry County 411.1%4.6%17.6%3112,805
Curry County 59.6%3.6%15.6%Unstable1381,429
Curry County 6.0123.9%15.2%32.5%218912
Curry County 6.0231.2%23.3%39.1%8832,831
Curry County 6.0312.8%7.6%18.0%3392,647
Curry County 925.6%14.6%36.6%222867
De Baca County 960110.4%5.2%15.6%1391,344
Dona Ana County 1.0221.6%15.6%27.6%5692,636
Dona Ana County 1.0315.0%9.4%20.7%4332,882
Dona Ana County 1.0431.6%25.4%37.8%1,0343,268
Dona Ana County 2.0117.1%12.1%22.2%6393,728
Dona Ana County 2.0228.6%21.3%35.8%1,0373,627
Dona Ana County 330.9%23.5%38.2%7432,406
Dona Ana County 4.017.1%2.2%12.1%Unstable1411,974
Dona Ana County 4.0224.8%15.9%33.8%9213,705
Dona Ana County 535.3%23.6%47.0%6791,923
Dona Ana County 620.8%13.0%28.5%3781,821
Dona Ana County 717.9%10.8%25.0%6223,477
Dona Ana County 832.0%22.3%41.8%5531,726
Dona Ana County 929.0%20.0%38.1%1,0483,613
Dona Ana County 1031.2%17.0%45.4%297950
Dona Ana County 11.0245.8%37.0%54.6%8841,931
Dona Ana County 11.0334.5%25.6%43.4%9662,799
Dona Ana County 11.0431.6%24.8%38.4%8832,795
Dona Ana County 12.0147.0%37.6%56.4%4,90210,429
Dona Ana County 12.0340.5%28.4%52.7%1,0362,556
Dona Ana County 12.0463.4%54.8%72.0%1,8632,939
Dona Ana County 12.0554.2%43.9%64.5%1,6823,102
Dona Ana County 13.0331.5%25.1%38.0%1,5564,935
Dona Ana County 13.0427.4%19.4%35.2%1,2464,556
Dona Ana County 13.0512.2%7.5%17.0%3773,079
Dona Ana County 13.0635.0%26.9%43.1%2,2406,402
Dona Ana County 13.0724.1%16.4%31.9%9824,067
Dona Ana County 147.9%3.8%12.0%2563,256
Dona Ana County 1541.2%31.6%50.8%1,9244,668
Dona Ana County 1618.6%10.4%26.8%3631,950
Dona Ana County 17.0128.0%20.3%35.6%1,0233,660
Dona Ana County 17.0229.3%20.1%38.4%3451,180
Dona Ana County 17.0320.8%13.0%28.6%4282,055
Dona Ana County 17.0512.4%7.3%17.4%2361,903
Dona Ana County 17.068.3%3.8%12.8%1852,225
Dona Ana County 17.079.8%5.3%14.4%3103,152
Dona Ana County 18.0118.7%9.8%27.5%7313,917
Dona Ana County 18.026.8%3.5%10.1%2383,522
Dona Ana County 18.0412.6%7.1%18.1%5244,152
Dona Ana County 18.052.1%0.2%3.9%Unstable472,274
Dona Ana County 18.068.9%4.2%13.6%2743,074
Dona Ana County 1937.8%18.2%57.5%268709
Eddy County 122.0%13.3%30.6%2661,210
Eddy County 229.8%23.8%35.7%1,0313,465
Eddy County 321.0%14.0%28.0%8424,011
Eddy County 4.0114.4%8.4%20.4%3412,373
Eddy County 4.0212.3%6.4%18.2%3482,823
Eddy County 58.2%3.8%12.7%1792,182
Eddy County 612.5%7.5%17.4%4513,612
Eddy County 711.7%6.4%17.1%4223,596
Eddy County 86.5%2.4%10.6%Unstable941,450
Eddy County 917.3%11.4%23.2%5843,376
Eddy County 1011.1%4.9%17.2%4724,259
Eddy County 1119.0%11.8%26.2%8334,378
Grant County 964127.0%17.0%37.0%5572,061
Grant County 964227.6%17.6%37.6%4421,601
Grant County 964335.6%27.1%44.2%1,5924,469
Grant County 964421.4%14.6%28.3%6122,852
Grant County 964512.3%7.3%17.3%2582,096
Grant County 964617.8%10.8%24.7%3672,066
Grant County 964736.8%29.1%44.5%1,6024,352
Grant County 964819.0%12.6%25.3%2391,260
Guadalupe County 961613.1%7.8%18.3%4163,181
Harding County 124.0%15.8%32.3%131545
Hidalgo County 970020.2%14.9%25.5%2951,461
Hidalgo County 970210.2%6.2%14.2%1681,650
Lea County 11.5%0.0%3.5%Very Unstable261,755
Lea County 25.7%1.6%9.8%Unstable1202,117
Lea County 31.4%0.0%2.8%Very Unstable322,302
Lea County 44.9%1.0%8.7%Unstable961,985
Lea County 5.0217.6%11.1%24.2%6913,917
Lea County 5.0324.8%16.0%33.6%6252,519
Lea County 5.0436.4%26.3%46.5%9552,624
Lea County 613.1%7.7%18.5%5394,105
Lea County 7.0112.9%6.2%19.6%1371,064
Lea County 7.028.0%4.7%11.2%1892,375
Lea County 7.0328.4%19.9%36.9%4421,557
Lea County 7.0412.9%7.2%18.7%2341,810
Lea County 811.4%5.9%16.9%2482,181
Lea County 97.9%4.3%11.5%1221,546
Lea County 10.0312.1%7.3%16.9%3362,778
Lea County 10.045.8%2.2%9.3%Unstable1302,254
Lea County 10.057.5%3.3%11.7%1692,250
Lea County 1115.4%9.5%21.3%4693,048
Lincoln County 960219.6%13.0%26.3%2641,345
Lincoln County 960327.0%17.2%36.8%6002,222
Lincoln County 960431.7%22.3%41.1%1,5524,898
Lincoln County 960633.4%25.1%41.7%1,5894,757
Lincoln County 960823.2%12.5%33.8%4061,752
Los Alamos County 170.2%62.1%78.2%1,8682,663
Los Alamos County 266.7%54.8%78.5%2,2253,338
Los Alamos County 461.2%53.0%69.3%1,5492,533
Los Alamos County 564.1%55.2%73.1%2,5734,012
Luna County 120.1%13.1%27.1%6943,453
Luna County 219.2%12.6%25.9%4862,523
Luna County 315.8%9.8%21.9%2401,518
Luna County 412.0%6.1%17.9%4683,889
Luna County 59.0%5.4%12.8%2502,760
Luna County 65.3%1.7%8.9%Unstable921,732
McKinley County 94034.7%2.9%6.5%1924,099
McKinley County 940514.5%8.1%20.8%121837
McKinley County 943510.5%7.6%13.4%2222,117
McKinley County 94365.8%3.8%7.8%2043,499
McKinley County 94375.8%4.2%7.4%1432,465
McKinley County 94387.2%5.5%9.0%2633,620
McKinley County 9439.016.7%3.5%10.0%2002,976
McKinley County 9439.025.1%1.6%8.6%Unstable1322,603
McKinley County 94406.9%4.6%9.2%911,319
McKinley County 94527.1%2.5%11.7%Unstable2613,703
McKinley County 94538.3%2.5%14.0%Unstable1541,867
McKinley County 945435.3%21.4%49.3%7752,194
McKinley County 945527.0%18.6%35.3%1,1244,170
McKinley County 945617.0%11.5%22.6%5373,150
McKinley County 94574.0%1.7%6.2%571,446
McKinley County 94605.1%3.3%6.9%1723,399
McKinley County 973136.9%19.9%53.9%311842
Mora County 955212.7%6.9%18.6%4413,470
Otero County 113.3%7.6%19.1%1531,144
Otero County 212.3%6.2%18.3%1651,341
Otero County 3.0315.0%7.2%22.7%2351,571
Otero County 3.0425.4%18.1%32.7%6402,523
Otero County 3.0517.3%11.1%23.5%4442,567
Otero County 3.0627.3%20.1%34.5%6372,336
Otero County 4.0124.0%15.2%32.8%8413,502
Otero County 4.0227.0%18.6%35.3%1,3334,946
Otero County 512.0%3.8%20.2%Unstable3993,317
Otero County 6.0127.7%19.4%36.1%3581,292
Otero County 6.027.8%4.0%11.7%1291,648
Otero County 6.0316.6%9.2%24.0%3171,910
Otero County 721.2%13.1%29.3%9254,359
Otero County 9.0133.8%25.4%42.2%8792,603
Otero County 9.026.5%3.2%9.8%3755,760
Otero County 94009.5%6.0%13.0%1982,081
Quay County 9586.0115.7%8.8%22.7%3141,996
Quay County 9586.0211.2%5.3%17.2%2201,958
Quay County 958918.9%13.5%24.3%4182,209
Rio Arriba County 114.2%6.6%21.7%3362,374
Rio Arriba County 227.2%11.8%42.7%6972,561
Rio Arriba County 316.7%8.2%25.3%7484,470
Rio Arriba County 428.0%12.4%43.5%9433,373
Rio Arriba County 515.5%10.5%20.4%4232,731
Rio Arriba County 940716.1%12.5%19.7%3662,272
Rio Arriba County 940826.6%22.2%31.0%8093,041
Rio Arriba County 941012.2%7.3%17.2%2452,003
Rio Arriba County 94419.7%7.3%12.1%3954,075
Roosevelt County 132.4%22.6%42.0%8962,771
Roosevelt County 212.8%7.1%18.6%2762,152
Roosevelt County 333.5%25.0%42.0%6571,961
Roosevelt County 4.0117.4%12.4%22.4%3642,092
Roosevelt County 4.0225.2%18.5%31.8%5782,295
Sandoval County 105.0315.9%10.2%21.6%4042,540
Sandoval County 106.0159.6%50.0%69.1%2,1013,526
Sandoval County 106.0259.4%51.3%67.5%1,9773,327
Sandoval County 107.0231.7%25.0%38.4%1,6005,048
Sandoval County 107.0336.6%30.4%42.8%2,1585,893
Sandoval County 107.0522.4%15.0%29.8%9494,238
Sandoval County 107.1223.8%17.6%30.0%8473,557
Sandoval County 107.138.9%4.7%13.1%3263,659
Sandoval County 107.1444.4%36.9%51.9%1,5133,410
Sandoval County 107.1522.4%16.2%28.5%6442,876
Sandoval County 107.1627.5%21.3%33.7%1,2964,719
Sandoval County 107.1729.2%22.1%36.4%1,7385,946
Sandoval County 107.1839.9%32.9%46.9%1,3523,387
Sandoval County 107.1918.2%12.0%24.3%5332,933
Sandoval County 107.2041.5%34.2%48.8%2,0484,940
Sandoval County 107.2131.6%22.6%40.7%9392,967
Sandoval County 107.2223.3%17.0%29.7%7463,197
Sandoval County 107.2329.7%23.2%36.2%1,8436,204
Sandoval County 10918.0%11.3%24.8%3281,818
Sandoval County 11021.2%17.9%24.6%3241,528
Sandoval County 11146.4%38.7%54.1%2,7375,899
Sandoval County 11231.8%23.5%40.1%6902,173
Sandoval County 94026.3%3.9%8.7%1382,188
Sandoval County 940510.4%8.6%12.1%2952,837
Sandoval County 940610.8%7.6%14.0%1331,233
Sandoval County 940712.1%8.7%15.5%2682,205
Sandoval County 94093.5%1.9%5.1%571,632
San Juan County 19.9%5.5%14.3%3123,140
San Juan County 2.0132.0%25.0%39.0%9623,004
San Juan County 2.0232.6%26.0%39.3%1,1223,437
San Juan County 2.0421.5%15.1%28.0%3051,419
San Juan County 2.0513.4%7.8%18.9%5333,994
San Juan County 3.0118.9%9.6%28.1%6163,263
San Juan County 3.0224.2%15.7%32.8%5572,299
San Juan County 4.0126.6%18.0%35.1%9323,511
San Juan County 4.0211.4%5.9%16.9%2782,439
San Juan County 5.039.5%5.6%13.5%1631,715
San Juan County 5.0412.8%4.9%20.7%Unstable1661,302
San Juan County 5.0513.4%8.0%18.8%6124,571
San Juan County 6.079.6%4.6%14.5%2202,305
San Juan County 6.0810.6%6.2%15.0%3933,713
San Juan County 6.0919.8%11.7%28.0%182917
San Juan County 6.1013.2%8.5%17.9%3882,937
San Juan County 6.1122.1%15.6%28.5%5452,471
San Juan County 6.1211.9%7.4%16.5%1541,295
San Juan County 6.1310.4%5.1%15.6%2982,876
San Juan County 7.0213.5%4.5%22.5%Unstable111821
San Juan County 7.056.9%2.8%11.0%Unstable1682,429
San Juan County 7.066.8%2.0%11.6%Unstable1442,131
San Juan County 7.0717.7%11.2%24.1%4672,646
San Juan County 7.0815.2%6.5%23.9%4332,844
San Juan County 99.9%5.2%14.5%1341,353
San Juan County 9428.018.4%6.1%10.7%1511,794
San Juan County 9428.0214.4%11.0%17.8%5483,804
San Juan County 9428.0310.7%6.5%14.9%1561,454
San Juan County 94296.2%4.6%7.8%1993,198
San Juan County 94306.9%5.0%8.8%1982,869
San Juan County 943110.9%7.4%14.5%1371,258
San Juan County 9432.014.9%2.4%7.5%1653,353
San Juan County 943319.1%13.3%24.9%2801,465
San Miguel County 957226.5%18.5%34.4%6562,478
San Miguel County 957321.9%13.0%30.9%4341,979
San Miguel County 957422.6%16.2%28.9%6783,004
San Miguel County 957522.5%15.0%30.0%6522,892
San Miguel County 957617.7%11.6%23.8%8084,573
San Miguel County 95778.6%2.7%14.6%Unstable1471,694
San Miguel County 957816.3%10.1%22.4%4893,009
Santa Fe County 1.0165.5%55.9%75.1%2,3643,611
Santa Fe County 255.3%47.4%63.2%1,6372,960
Santa Fe County 350.8%40.5%61.0%6401,261
Santa Fe County 462.9%42.8%82.9%182289
Santa Fe County 567.5%55.4%79.5%1,3822,048
Santa Fe County 670.8%59.1%82.6%1,2841,813
Santa Fe County 741.9%29.6%54.2%7311,746
Santa Fe County 845.3%34.6%56.0%1,0612,343
Santa Fe County 944.9%35.8%54.1%1,2632,811
Santa Fe County 10.0149.8%38.1%61.6%8271,659
Santa Fe County 10.0228.2%20.3%36.2%6902,442
Santa Fe County 11.0257.9%47.9%67.9%1,4502,504
Santa Fe County 11.0336.6%28.1%45.1%4991,364
Santa Fe County 11.0549.2%39.3%59.1%9551,941
Santa Fe County 11.0624.2%17.6%30.8%5052,089
Santa Fe County 11.0736.7%27.5%45.9%1,4363,914
Santa Fe County 12.0218.0%11.0%25.1%6333,510
Santa Fe County 12.0325.6%18.6%32.6%4831,888
Santa Fe County 12.0416.3%10.3%22.3%5623,454
Santa Fe County 12.057.4%3.7%11.1%2293,101
Santa Fe County 13.0135.2%26.4%44.0%4141,175
Santa Fe County 13.0219.9%12.7%27.1%3301,658
Santa Fe County 13.0335.6%28.1%43.1%1,5274,291
Santa Fe County 13.0410.8%2.2%19.4%Unstable64594
Santa Fe County 101.0212.1%5.6%18.6%4093,381
Santa Fe County 102.0355.9%41.2%70.7%6191,107
Santa Fe County 102.0478.5%66.2%90.8%1,5481,971
Santa Fe County 103.0453.9%42.6%65.3%1,5242,826
Santa Fe County 103.0818.6%12.8%24.5%3031,624
Santa Fe County 103.0949.4%39.2%59.7%7571,532
Santa Fe County 103.1030.1%19.9%40.3%3041,010
Santa Fe County 103.1131.8%24.2%39.5%9793,077
Santa Fe County 103.1229.6%21.8%37.4%9753,293
Santa Fe County 103.1446.5%37.8%55.2%5281,135
Santa Fe County 103.1556.6%46.3%66.8%1,2202,156
Santa Fe County 103.1652.4%43.8%61.1%7001,335
Santa Fe County 10470.6%60.0%81.2%1,6992,406
Santa Fe County 10561.6%51.9%71.2%9741,582
Santa Fe County 106.0143.7%36.2%51.2%1,5243,488
Santa Fe County 106.0271.0%61.6%80.4%1,9112,692
Santa Fe County 106.0342.0%33.3%50.8%7571,801
Santa Fe County 10764.6%54.4%74.9%2,9454,557
Santa Fe County 10847.2%36.0%58.4%1,0642,255
Santa Fe County 10946.4%36.9%55.8%9372,022
Santa Fe County 940323.5%20.0%27.1%2871,218
Santa Fe County 940429.8%21.7%37.9%3121,046
Santa Fe County 940529.0%24.0%34.1%3451,188
Santa Fe County 940623.9%21.8%26.0%5612,350
Santa Fe County 940916.7%13.2%20.2%3522,109
Santa Fe County 98000.0%0.0%2.6%Unstable0824
Sierra County 962215.6%10.0%21.2%3862,477
Sierra County 962318.1%12.3%23.9%4682,586
Sierra County 9624.0114.1%7.7%20.6%2872,030
Sierra County 9624.0231.1%21.0%41.1%5841,881
Socorro County 94002.8%0.0%6.2%Very Unstable22797
Socorro County 978118.6%11.9%25.4%5272,828
Socorro County 978224.6%10.8%38.5%3201,299
Socorro County 9783.0124.4%12.8%35.9%4791,968
Socorro County 9783.0236.5%25.5%47.4%7772,130
Socorro County 9783.0310.7%5.6%15.8%2452,281
Taos County 940014.1%11.5%16.6%1941,376
Taos County 940128.9%22.7%35.1%1,6435,686
Taos County 952135.5%25.2%45.8%1,7664,970
Taos County 952325.9%15.4%36.4%5962,302
Taos County 952621.9%16.2%27.5%1,2375,662
Taos County 952732.4%20.7%44.0%1,5244,707
Torrance County 9632.0117.9%11.2%24.5%4932,759
Torrance County 9632.0219.4%12.9%25.8%3841,980
Torrance County 963614.8%9.0%20.6%6924,675
Torrance County 963722.2%14.7%29.8%3591,615
Union County 950215.9%12.0%19.8%5063,174
Valencia County 94037.8%1.9%13.7%Unstable40511
Valencia County 9701.014.5%2.0%6.9%1192,671
Valencia County 9701.0220.5%13.6%27.5%9454,603
Valencia County 970224.5%19.0%30.0%7012,862
Valencia County 9703.017.2%3.6%10.9%3044,199
Valencia County 9703.0217.1%11.5%22.7%2981,742
Valencia County 9703.0319.6%13.3%25.8%8954,574
Valencia County 9704.0113.6%8.7%18.4%4593,382
Valencia County 9704.0419.6%13.4%25.8%6213,169
Valencia County 9704.0524.7%17.2%32.1%4942,004
Valencia County 970717.7%12.6%22.7%8594,861
Valencia County 970813.0%7.0%18.8%4333,348
Valencia County 9709.018.6%4.3%12.9%2723,167
Valencia County 9709.0223.9%14.3%33.4%4451,864
Valencia County 971012.8%6.5%19.0%4293,362
Valencia County 971111.1%5.2%17.0%1171,055
Valencia County 971313.6%8.5%18.6%1901,401
Valencia County 971430.3%23.1%37.5%6262,067
New Mexico26.9%26.5%27.2%374,4351,393,317
United States30.9%30.8%31.0%

Data Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates. http://factfinder.census.gov.
  • Population Estimates: University of New Mexico, Geospatial and Population Studies (GPS) Program, http://gps.unm.edu/.


The Percentage of Adults Age 25 or Over Who Have a Bachelor's Degree or Higher by School District, New Mexico, 2013-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

School DistrictPercentage of Adults Age 25 or Over Who Have a Bachelor's Degree or HigherLower LimitUpper LimitNoteNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 93
Alamogordo Public Schools20.2%17.8%22.6%5,96329,519
Albuquerque Public Schools33.8%33.1%34.5%155,825461,552
Animas Public Schools21.3%14.0%28.6%140658
Artesia Public Schools15.6%11.8%19.4%1,87311,973
Aztec Municipal Schools13.1%10.8%15.4%1,60012,196
Belen Consolidated Schools15.0%12.7%17.4%3,10320,628
Bernalillo Public Schools24.9%22.3%27.5%4,42517,764
Bloomfield Municipal Schools10.0%7.9%12.1%1,07410,783
Capitan Municipal Schools32.0%21.5%42.5%1,0133,166
Carlsbad Municipal Schools16.9%14.5%19.2%3,97923,591
Carrizozo Municipal Schools17.6%10.6%24.7%1871,061
Central Consolidated Schools10.7%9.2%12.2%2,18720,380
Chama Valley Independent Schools17.5%11.3%23.8%4382,496
Cimarron Public Schools31.7%23.0%40.4%7612,401
Clayton Public Schools15.1%11.0%19.2%4082,702
Cloudcroft Municipal Schools28.5%20.2%36.8%6092,136
Clovis Municipal Schools19.9%17.9%22.0%5,63228,242
Cobre Consolidated Schools14.9%11.1%18.6%8885,966
Corona Municipal Schools32.6%16.3%48.8%101310
Cuba Independent Schools10.5%7.1%13.9%2612,476
Deming Public Schools14.1%11.9%16.4%2,19815,549
Des Moines Municipal Schools24.9%8.9%41.0%Unstable68273
Dexter Consolidated Schools6.6%3.3%9.9%1492,266
Dora Consolidated Schools28.4%16.9%39.9%128451
Dulce Independent Schools11.0%6.3%15.7%2121,926
Elida Municipal Schools24.3%12.0%36.5%50206
Espanola Municipal Schools18.7%16.0%21.4%4,46923,891
Estancia Municipal Schools10.8%6.7%14.9%3303,049
Eunice Municipal Schools11.5%5.9%17.0%2211,924
Farmington Municipal Schools18.4%16.6%20.2%6,97237,945
Floyd Municipal Schools27.3%14.4%40.1%105385
Fort Sumner Municipal Schools10.4%5.2%15.6%1421,371
Gadsden Independent Schools12.5%10.9%14.1%4,59236,821
Gallup-Mckinley County Schools11.6%10.2%13.0%4,33637,457
Grady Municipal Schools24.7%10.0%39.4%Unstable77312
Grants-Cibola County Schools12.4%10.6%14.3%2,22717,899
Hagerman Municipal Schools9.8%5.6%14.0%1631,658
Hatch Valley Municipal Schools8.0%3.8%12.2%2192,744
Hobbs Municipal Schools14.3%12.4%16.2%4,05928,368
Hondo Valley Public Schools22.9%3.1%42.8%Unstable181789
House Municipal Schools25.9%11.4%40.4%37143
Jal Public Schools7.9%4.3%11.5%1121,415
Jemez Mountain Public Schools14.2%4.5%23.8%Unstable1551,093
Jemez Valley Public Schools22.7%17.6%27.7%7623,360
Lake Arthur Municipal Schools15.1%6.8%23.3%66438
Las Cruces Public Schools32.6%30.9%34.3%30,65594,049
Las Vegas City Public Schools24.9%20.1%29.6%2,0688,322
Logan Municipal Schools17.9%9.5%26.2%155867
Lordsburg Municipal Schools12.5%9.1%15.9%3082,457
Los Alamos Public Schools65.5%60.8%70.1%8,31512,704
Los Lunas Public Schools16.9%14.9%18.8%5,41532,126
Loving Municipal Schools7.0%3.5%10.5%881,257
Lovington Public Schools10.2%7.7%12.7%9299,098
Magdalena Municipal Schools13.1%4.0%22.2%Unstable1911,459
Maxwell Municipal Schools22.3%9.3%35.2%65292
Melrose Public Schools22.9%14.5%31.4%221964
Mesa Vista Consolidated Schools27.0%2.3%51.8%Unstable3471,284
Mora Independent Schools12.1%5.0%19.3%Unstable2932,414
Moriarty Municipal Schools27.9%25.0%30.8%4,57716,416
Mosquero Municipal Schools23.5%10.9%36.0%27115
Mountainair Public Schools23.5%14.8%32.2%3491,485
Pecos Independent Schools17.5%9.9%25.2%6223,550
Penasco Independent Schools13.7%10.2%17.3%3132,277
Pojoaque Valley Public Schools21.9%20.0%23.7%1,4306,534
Portales Municipal Schools24.0%20.5%27.6%2,3739,869
Quemado Independent Schools37.2%20.7%53.7%4031,083
Questa Independent Schools20.1%12.3%27.9%5362,665
Raton Public Schools14.5%11.0%18.1%7565,198
Reserve Independent Schools18.3%10.8%25.8%3611,972
Rio Rancho Public Schools29.7%28.0%31.4%18,96463,918
Roswell Independent Schools20.3%18.5%22.1%7,43336,653
Roy Municipal Schools24.2%13.5%35.0%78322
Ruidoso Municipal Schools30.7%24.5%36.9%2,8839,385
San Jon Municipal Schools33.0%16.1%49.9%115348
Santa Fe Public Schools44.7%43.3%46.2%40,66690,922
Santa Rosa Consolidated Schools13.7%8.3%19.2%4583,332
Silver City Consolidated Schools32.1%28.3%35.9%4,55714,202
Socorro Consolidated Schools23.1%18.7%27.6%1,6907,302
Springer Municipal Schools22.8%13.1%32.5%3071,346
Taos Municipal Schools30.4%26.0%34.7%5,80019,101
Tatum Municipal Schools18.0%10.4%25.6%151840
Texico Municipal Schools16.6%9.8%23.4%2021,216
Truth or Consequences Schools19.2%15.7%22.8%1,6698,689
Tucumcari Public Schools13.1%8.9%17.2%5594,279
Tularosa Municipal Schools17.0%11.3%22.7%8925,249
Vaughn Municipal Schools4.9%0.0%10.3%Very Unstable14285
Wagon Mound Public Schools15.4%6.3%24.4%Unstable94612
West Las Vegas Public Schools14.7%11.3%18.1%1,1077,523
Zuni Public Schools6.1%4.4%7.8%3615,916
NM School for the Deaf26.9%26.5%27.2%371,2941,381,630
NM School for the Blind and Visually Impaired30.9%30.8%31.0%66,887,603216,271,644
All New Mexico Students26.7%26.3%27.0%366,2381,373,920
United States31.3%31.2%31.4%U.S. Data from 2016, 1-yr ACS

Data Source

U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates. http://factfinder.census.gov.


The Percentage of Adults Age 25 or Over Who Have a Bachelor's Degree or Higher by U.S. States, 2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

StatePercentage of Adults Age 25 or Over Who Have a Bachelor's Degree or HigherLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 52
Alabama25.5%25.0%26.0%843,9503,309,607
Alaska28.8%27.4%30.2%40,036481,561
Arizona29.4%28.9%29.9%604,8984,711,362
Arkansas23.4%22.8%24.0%267,5422,008,398
California33.6%33.4%33.8%4,449,30226,679,273
Colorado41.2%40.7%41.7%319,6363,822,068
Connecticut38.7%38.1%39.3%239,2892,493,854
Delaware31.5%30.3%32.7%63,551673,686
District of Columbia57.3%55.9%58.7%27,353387,700
Florida29.7%29.5%29.9%48,331494,614
Georgia30.9%30.5%31.3%1,745,93315,020,177
Hawaii32.9%31.9%33.9%893,4366,896,026
Idaho26.8%26.0%27.6%77,131997,744
Illinois34.4%34.0%34.8%101,7391,111,788
Indiana26.8%26.3%27.3%949,8808,707,057
Iowa28.9%28.3%29.5%504,8624,435,317
Kansas33.7%33.2%34.2%165,6052,093,909
Kentucky24.0%23.4%24.6%171,2631,904,528
Louisiana23.8%23.3%24.3%412,4863,018,953
Maine32.1%31.1%33.1%463,8193,120,277
Maryland39.7%39.2%40.2%74,787971,740
Massachucetts43.4%42.9%43.9%420,0094,167,604
Michigan29.1%28.7%29.5%442,4584,788,573
Minnesota36.1%35.6%36.6%619,9666,819,310
Mississippi21.9%21.1%22.7%261,6343,778,416
Missouri29.1%28.6%29.6%305,9681,959,341
Montana32.3%31.2%33.4%427,5394,150,275
Nebraska31.7%31.0%32.4%50,729723,666
Nevada24.9%24.2%25.6%109,4231,259,254
New Hampshire36.9%35.9%37.9%273,0172,063,180
New Jersey39.7%39.3%40.1%66,560958,005
New Mexico27.1%26.3%27.9%628,1856,234,538
New York36.0%35.8%36.2%193,5651,391,475
North Carolina31.3%30.9%31.7%1,854,94513,821,132
North Dakota30.7%29.4%32.0%853,7896,991,185
Ohio28.0%27.6%28.4%35,023495,904
Oklahoma25.5%25.0%26.0%777,6887,981,885
Oregon33.7%33.2%34.2%309,0142,586,414
Pennsylvania31.4%31.2%31.6%262,3812,901,195
Rhode Island33.5%32.5%34.5%844,2968,960,842
South Carolina28.0%27.5%28.5%86,292736,969
South Dakota28.1%27.0%29.2%434,8483,443,851
Tennessee27.3%26.8%27.8%47,626574,559
Texas29.6%29.4%29.8%559,8844,588,453
Utah34.6%33.9%35.3%2,969,02318,149,346
Vermont38.3%36.8%39.8%143,5351,827,035
Virginia38.7%38.2%39.2%32,420439,267
Washington35.5%35.0%36.0%593,3775,779,221
West Virginia20.2%19.5%20.9%443,9635,101,968
Wisconsin30.4%29.9%30.9%165,2611,279,350
Wyoming27.6%26.2%29.0%301,9713,958,231
United States32.0%31.9%32.1%

Data Source

U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 1-Year Estimates. http://factfinder.census.gov.

References and Community Resources

Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD). Education Indicators in Focus. 2013. Available from: http://www.oecd.org/education/skills-beyond-school/EDIF%202013--N%C2%B010%20(eng)--v9%20FINAL%20bis.pdf Walsemann, K., Bell, B., Hummer, R. Effects of Timing and Level of Degree Attained on Depressive Symptoms and Self-Rated Health at Midlife. Am J Public Health. 2012 March; 102(3): 557?563.

More Resources and Links

Evidence-based community health improvement ideas and interventions may be found at the following sites:

Additional indicator data by state and county may be found on these Websites:

Medical literature can be queried at the PubMed website.

Page Content Updated On 12/24/2018, Published on 12/24/2018
The information provided above is from the New Mexico Department of Health's NM-IBIS web site (http://ibis.health.state.nm.us). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: "Retrieved Fri, 22 November 2019 from New Mexico Department of Health, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health Web site: http://ibis.health.state.nm.us".

Content updated: Mon, 24 Dec 2018 15:56:39 MST