Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Complete Health Indicator Report of New Mexico Population - Language, Speak English Less than 'Very Well'

Definition

The percentage of persons age 5 and over who speak English less than "very well."

Numerator

The estimated number persons age 5 and over who speak English less than "very well."

Denominator

Total estimated population aged 5 years and older.

Why Is This Important?

People with low English proficiency can experience diminished access to health care, including obtaining preventive and primary care services or even health insurance coverage. Patients who experience difficulty communicating with their providers are more likely to be dissatisfied with their care and may misunderstand their clinician's instructions.


Related Indicators

Related Relevant Population Characteristics Indicators:




Graphical Data Views

Percentage Age 5 or Older who Speak English Less than 'Very Well' by County, New Mexico, 2013-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

CountyPercentage Age 5+ Speaking English Less than Very WellLower LimitUpper LimitNoteNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 35
Bernalillo8.0%7.6%8.4%51,093638,202
Catron1.6%0.1%3.1%Unstable573,485
Chaves11.8%10.2%13.4%7,25761,430
Cibola8.7%6.7%10.7%2,23425,580
Colfax4.4%2.8%6.0%53812,245
Curry8.3%6.9%9.6%3,81846,176
De Baca3.0%0.3%5.7%Unstable541,805
Dona Ana15.5%14.4%16.5%31,130201,284
Eddy5.7%4.4%7.0%3,03052,945
Grant3.3%2.3%4.2%90227,666
Guadalupe9.4%5.2%13.5%3984,247
Harding2.3%0.7%3.9%Unstable15658
Hidalgo9.5%6.4%12.5%4064,290
Lea13.1%11.8%14.5%8,49364,749
Lincoln7.7%5.4%10.1%1,46518,973
Los Alamos3.7%2.1%5.2%62416,965
Luna18.8%16.4%21.1%4,29222,888
McKinley11.0%10.0%12.0%7,53368,569
Mora12.0%6.3%17.6%5364,478
Otero10.7%9.5%11.9%6,51860,936
Quay4.3%2.3%6.3%3518,087
Rio Arriba4.2%3.3%5.2%1,55736,955
Roosevelt9.3%7.2%11.4%1,70018,265
Sandoval4.4%3.8%4.9%5,732130,856
San Juan5.2%4.7%5.7%6,187119,934
San Miguel17.0%14.2%19.8%4,53726,728
Santa Fe9.0%8.1%9.9%12,725141,167
Sierra3.2%1.5%4.9%35010,913
Socorro17.0%13.6%20.3%2,77616,349
Taos6.4%4.8%8.0%2,02731,668
Torrance4.6%2.9%6.3%68014,904
Union9.9%6.3%13.6%4124,144
Valencia8.1%6.8%9.3%5,79471,727
New Mexico8.9%8.7%9.1%175,1581,969,268
U.S.8.5%8.5%8.6%

Data Sources

  • New Mexico Population Estimates: University of New Mexico, Geospatial and Population Studies (GPS) Program, http://gps.unm.edu/.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates. http://factfinder.census.gov.


Small AreaPercentage Age 5+ Speaking English Less than Very WellLower LimitUpper LimitNoteNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 110
1-Bernalillo County, Central Penn18.515.121.94,78625,825
2-Bernalillo County, Central Tabo11.48.514.33,34329,395
3-Bernalillo County, East Gateway3.92.65.274018,778
4-Bernalillo County, Lomas San Mateo3.52.24.868019,557
5-Bernalillo County, Lomas Girard41.86.258014,574
6-Bernalillo County, Gibson University117.814.21,36412,346
7-Bernalillo County, Rio Bravo Second25.518.832.22,3369,167
8-Bernalillo County, Lomas Broadway85.710.41,57919,621
9-Military Bases20.73.3Unstable20410,191
10-Bernalillo County, Isleta Gun Club10.97.813.91,42513,130
11-Bernalillo County, Arenal Unser25.320.5303,99415,803
12-Bernalillo County, Chavez OneEighteenth16.113.119.13,75923,284
13-Bernalillo County, Southwest8.22.913.5Unstable98212,002
14-Bernalillo County, Arenal Tapia21.217.924.53,93918,585
15-Bernalillo County, Central Coors13.410.416.32,85621,374
16-Bernalillo County, So. Ninetyeight14.611.817.43,92426,884
17-Bernalillo County, No. Ninetyeight5.84.17.51,39324,069
18-Bernalillo County, Montano Rio Grande3.21.84.738011,852
19-Bernalillo County, Candelaria Second9.86.912.71,61116,493
20-Bernalillo County, Comanche Carlysle9.16.411.81,50916,626
21-Bernalillo County, Indian School Pennsylvania4.22.85.71,04524,720
22-Bernalillo County, Indian School Juan Tabo3.71.65.769518,959
23-Bernalillo County, Montgomery Louisiana4.12.65.684920,823
24-Bernalillo County, Montgomery Moon3.21.3539212,404
25-Bernalillo County, Comanche Juan Tabo4.12.65.771917,350
26-Bernalillo County, Paseo Louisiana4.22.55.880519,237
27-Bernalillo County, Paseo Ventura3.22.24.287127,070
28-Bernalillo County, East Mountain1.90.9335918,515
29-Bernalillo County, Del Norte21.12.937418,651
30-Bernalillo County, Montano Coors4.22.4652512,599
31-Bernalillo County, Alameda Coors3.825.684422,301
32-Bernalillo County, Alameda Edith5.73.48.11,10619,279
33-Bernalillo County, Academy Tramway324.181727,020
34-Bernalillo County, Irving Unser2.61.83.569226,403
35-Chaves County, Roswell N.W.6.24.87.61,84929,816
36-Chaves County, Roswell S.E.15.711.519.92,36415,094
37-Chaves County, Other18.814.822.93,11316,519
38-Cibola County8.76.810.72,23425,580
39-Colfax/Union Counties5.84.37.394716,389
40-Curry County, Clovis West11.78.115.41,74114,837
41-Curry County, Clovis East6.53.89.21,29419,923
42-Dona Ana County, Anthony Berino Chaparral33.628.438.87,40122,023
43-Dona Ana County, Central Las Cruces1411.216.72,43817,468
44-Dona Ana County, Dona Ana Fort Selden8.86.311.41,99322,519
45-Dona Ana County, Hatch and Surrounding Area18.211.924.42,07211,400
46-Dona Ana County, Las Alturas Talavera4.92.87.160612,315
47-Dona Ana County, Mesilla Picacho Mesilla Park10.37.712.81,16811,380
48-Dona Ana County, Northwest Las Cruces11.49.213.52,75524,250
49-Dona Ana County, Sonoma Butterfield Moongate9.66.212.92,55426,704
50-Dona Ana County, South Valley20.716.225.32,85313,771
51-Dona Ana County, Sunland Park32.828.936.85,87817,895
52-Dona Ana County, South Las Cruces6.64.68.51,31119,990
53-Eddy County, Carlsbad42.65.41,11628,040
54-Eddy County, Other7.7510.41,92124,906
55-Grant County, Silver City3.324.652115,878
56-Hidalgo County/Grant County, Other4.93.76.178716,078
57-Lea County, Hobbs No.6.94.98.91,37119,898
58-Lea County, Hobbs So.24.820.529.23,33913,457
59-Lea County, Other12.110.2143,79031,394
60-Lincoln County7.75.210.21,46518,973
61-Los Alamos County3.72.15.262416,965
62-Luna County18.815.821.74,29222,888
63-McKinley County, Gallup6.64.38.91,49122,706
64-McKinley County, NW7.96.88.91,20415,275
65-McKinley County, SW19.316.522.13,56918,482
66-McKinley County, Other9.3810.61,12812,106
67-San Miguel County, Las Vegas14.111.516.82,06314,596
68-San Miguel County, Pecos/Villanueva19.612.626.61,5998,151
69-Mora/Guadalupe/San Miguel East14.310.518.11,81312,706
70-Otero County, Alamogordo N.E.42.65.467616,943
71-Otero County, Alamogordo S.W.9.16.411.81,32914,645
72-Otero County, Other17.214.519.94,53126,395
73-Quay/DeBaca/Harding Counties42.45.642010,550
74-Rio Arriba, Espanola and Pueblos5.13.86.51,33325,892
75-Rio Arriba, North21.12.821711,062
76-Roosevelt County/Curry County, Other8.97.110.62,43627,518
77-San Juan County, Farmington North2.81.24.343415,595
78-San Juan County, Farmington Southeast3.41.75.248113,958
79-San Juan County, Farmington West/Kirtland/La Plata5.33.57.11,17422,137
80-San Juan County, North/Aztec31.94.271723,605
81-San Juan County, Northeast/Bloomfield7.35.19.51,07014,670
82-San Juan County, South9.4810.81,36214,545
83-San Juan County, West6.15.26.993715,424
84-Sandoval County, Rio Rancho Blvd, No.3.32.14.594628,517
85-Sandoval County, Rio Rancho Blvd, So.3.72.25.252614,219
86-Sandoval County, Rio Rancho West3.92.25.795224,204
87-Sandoval County, Rio Rancho So.3.31.94.673322,449
88-Sandoval County, Bernalillo/Placitas6.85.38.398714,505
89-Sandoval County, Corrales1.10.32Unstable958,464
90-Sandoval County Other East8.46.310.67588,976
91-Sandoval County Other West8.56.510.58129,522
92-Santa Fe County, East Foothills + Eldorado3.62.2582422,889
93-Santa Fe County, Opera Vicinity5.42.97.873913,750
94-Santa Fe County, Pueblos Plus7.45.69.21,40719,034
95-Santa Fe Co., Agua Fria Neighborhood + Downtown7.15.38.91,63122,889
96-Santa Fe County, Agua Fria Village23.31828.73,07913,192
97-Santa Fe, Bellamah/Stamm6.94.89.11,21017,498
98-Santa Fe County, Airport Road1813.922.23,06717,013
99-Santa Fe County, South4.63.2668814,903
101-Sierra/Catron Counties2.81.54.140814,398
102-Socorro County1712.421.52,77616,349
103-Torrance County4.62.86.468014,904
104-Taos County, Northwest2.50.74.4Unstable2309,031
105-Taos County, Downtown and High Road7.65.49.81,72322,637
106-Valencia County, Los Lunas4.53.15.968115,181
107-Valencia County, NE10.77.813.61,60915,043
108-Valencia County, SE11.38.214.42,43221,473
109-Valencia County, West and Belen5.43.47.31,07920,030
New Mexico8.98.79.1175,1581,969,268
United States8.58.58.6

Data Sources

  • New Mexico Population Estimates: University of New Mexico, Geospatial and Population Studies (GPS) Program, http://gps.unm.edu/.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates. http://factfinder.census.gov.


Percentage Age 5 or Older who Speak English Less than 'Very Well' by School District, New Mexico, 2013-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

School DistrictPercentage Age 5+ Speaking English Less than Very WellLower LimitUpper LimitNoteNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 91
Alamogordo Public Schools5.74.56.82,36041,590
Albuquerque Public Schools7.97.58.350,744638,566
Animas Public Schools7.52.612.3Unstable64858
Artesia Public Schools8.65.1121,52917,836
Aztec Municipal Schools1.712.428216,599
Belen Consolidated Schools6.64.38.91,87528,439
Bernalillo Public Schools7.56.38.71,81924,243
Bloomfield Municipal Schools97.210.71,41515,806
Capitan Municipal Schools0.602.1Very Unstable233,780
Carlsbad Municipal Schools4.33.25.31,42333,284
Carrizozo Municipal Schools4.51.37.8Unstable581,275
Central Consolidated Schools5.74.86.71,76030,728
Chama Valley Independent Schools2.10.93.3683,231
Cimarron Public Schools4.61.67.7Unstable1433,087
Clayton Public Schools10.96.8153863,541
Cloudcroft Municipal Schools0.802.1Very Unstable212,511
Clovis Municipal Schools86.69.53,45642,969
Cobre Consolidated Schools4.12.65.73167,626
Corona Municipal Schools1.704Very Unstable6358
Cuba Independent Schools7.65.69.52793,693
Deming Public Schools18.816.421.14,22422,523
Des Moines Municipal Schools1.904.4Very Unstable7377
Dexter Consolidated Schools23.811.436.27813,287
Dora Consolidated Schools13.1224.1Unstable83636
Dulce Independent Schools2.60.74.5Unstable833,205
Elida Municipal Schools10.8024.1Very Unstable31286
Espanola Municipal Schools5.64.66.61,83932,889
Estancia Municipal Schools12.76.818.65444,273
Eunice Municipal Schools8.85.212.32632,996
Farmington Municipal Schools4.83.95.72,68055,828
Floyd Municipal Schools12.30.624.1Unstable70567
Fort Sumner Municipal Schools30.35.7Unstable581,942
Gadsden Independent Schools32.63035.219,50659,795
Gallup-Mckinley County Schools7.978.74,56658,086
Grady Municipal Schools3.908Very Unstable16409
Grants-Cibola County Schools8.86.810.82,19625,046
Hagerman Municipal Schools126.917.22892,400
Hatch Valley Municipal Schools35.82447.71,6394,573
Hobbs Municipal Schools12.210.613.75,26643,336
Hondo Valley Public Schools8.8018.2Very Unstable951,079
House Municipal Schools007.7Unstable0185
Jal Public Schools14.89.420.22941,988
Jemez Mountain Public Schools2.80.74.9Unstable391,389
Jemez Valley Public Schools7.55.49.63514,676
Lake Arthur Municipal Schools13.75.521.9Unstable91666
Las Cruces Public Schools9.48.410.413,477143,650
Las Vegas City Public Schools15.211.718.61,89412,495
Logan Municipal Schools1.202.7Very Unstable131,108
Lordsburg Municipal Schools106.113.83293,300
Los Alamos Public Schools3.72.15.262717,057
Los Lunas Public Schools9.47.810.94,27845,744
Loving Municipal Schools8.63.913.31521,765
Lovington Public Schools16.712.920.62,41314,413
Magdalena Municipal Schools41.126.755.56931,685
Maxwell Municipal Schools0.702.5Very Unstable3404
Melrose Public Schools1.503.5Very Unstable181,181
Mesa Vista Consolidated Schools000.9Unstable01,614
Mora Independent Schools11.54.818.24053,522
Moriarty Municipal Schools1.50.52.5Unstable31621,476
Mosquero Municipal Schools2.906.4Very Unstable5172
Mountainair Public Schools1.40.12.8Unstable281,931
Pecos Independent Schools24.413.335.51,1604,761
Penasco Independent Schools6.93.410.51872,693
Pojoaque Valley Public Schools84.811.17289,145
Portales Municipal Schools8.96.611.21,44916,231
Quemado Independent Schools0.903Very Unstable101,167
Questa Independent Schools2.906.5Very Unstable1003,433
Raton Public Schools4262716,820
Reserve Independent Schools20.23.7Unstable462,349
Rio Rancho Public Schools3.52.84.33,19690,198
Roswell Independent Schools10.99.312.65,93254,249
Roy Municipal Schools20.33.7Unstable7350
Ruidoso Municipal Schools10.36.713.91,25212,127
San Jon Municipal Schools2.706.5Very Unstable13474
Santa Fe Public Schools9.78.710.711,378117,031
Santa Rosa Consolidated Schools9.24.913.53774,101
Silver City Consolidated Schools2.91.93.955519,079
Socorro Consolidated Schools14.410.718.11,73312,059
Springer Municipal Schools6.53.29.81061,622
Taos Municipal Schools6.958.71,71824,922
Tatum Municipal Schools12.66.618.61501,190
Texico Municipal Schools18.910.926.83591,902
Truth or Consequences Schools3.21.54.934510,750
Tucumcari Public Schools5.22.67.93145,991
Tularosa Municipal Schools3.61.45.9Unstable2787,645
Vaughn Municipal Schools5.1011.7Very Unstable21413
Wagon Mound Public Schools14.85.424.2Unstable118796
West Las Vegas Public Schools15.911.919.91,4979,423
Zuni Public Schools31.525.9372,7908,871
New Mexico8.98.79.1173,7791,953,766
United States8.58.58.6

Data Source

U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates. http://factfinder.census.gov.

References and Community Resources

[https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC1490205/ Effects of Limited English Proficiency and Physician Language on Health Care Comprehension] [https://www.jhsph.edu/research/centers-and-institutes/johns-hopkins-primary-care-policy-center/Publications_PDFs/2009%20EH.pdf The Influence of English Proficiency on Access to Care]

More Resources and Links

Evidence-based community health improvement ideas and interventions may be found at the following sites:

Additional indicator data by state and county may be found on these Websites:

Medical literature can be queried at the PubMed website.

Page Content Updated On 05/03/2019, Published on 05/03/2019
The information provided above is from the New Mexico Department of Health's NM-IBIS web site (http://ibis.health.state.nm.us). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: "Retrieved Sun, 28 November 2021 from New Mexico Department of Health, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health Web site: http://ibis.health.state.nm.us".

Content updated: Fri, 3 May 2019 13:47:52 MDT