Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Complete Health Indicator Report of New Mexico Population - Language Other Than English Spoken at Home

Definition

The percentage of persons living in households where English is not spoken at home.

Numerator

Estimated population age 5 years and older living in households where English is not spoken at home.

Denominator

Estimated population age 5 years and older.

Data Interpretation Issues

Data are based on a sample and are subject to sampling variability. The degree of uncertainty for an estimate arising from sampling variability is represented through the use of a margin of error. The margin of error can be interpreted roughly as providing a 90 percent probability that the interval defined by the estimate minus the margin of error and the estimate plus the margin of error (the lower and upper confidence bounds) contains the true value. In addition to sampling variability, the ACS estimates are subject to non-sampling error. Estimates of urban and rural population, housing units, and characteristics reflect boundaries of urban areas defined based on Census 2010 data. As a result, data for urban and rural areas from the ACS do not necessarily reflect the results of ongoing urbanization.

Why Is This Important?

Speaking another language can influence how a person is able to interact with others and participate in economic, educational and other opportunities. Knowing the proportion of people who might need help in understanding English can inform policies, programs and services. Addressing language barriers can help eliminate health disparities by removing language related barriers to healthcare access.

Other Objectives

New Mexico Early Learning Indicator


Related Indicators

Related Relevant Population Characteristics Indicators:


Related Health Status Outcomes Indicators:




Graphical Data Views

The Percentage of Persons Age 5 and Over Living in Households where a Language Other than English is Spoken at Home by Year, New Mexico and United States, 2012-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

In 2017, 60% of those who spoke a language other than English at home also spoke English "very well."
NM vs. U.S.YearPercentage where a Language Other than English is Spoken at HomeLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 12
New Mexico201235.4%35.3%35.5%690,6381,950,954
New Mexico201336.0%35.0%37.0%704,8301,957,860
New Mexico201436.8%36.0%37.6%722,7371,963,958
New Mexico201534.3%33.5%35.1%675,4591,969,268
New Mexico201634.5%33.7%35.3%680,5941,972,735
New Mexico201733.0%32.0%34.0%651,2391,973,450
United States201221.0%
United States201320.8%
United States201421.1%
United States201521.5%
United States201621.6%
United States201721.8%

Data Notes

American Community Survey population estimates are the calculated number of people living in an area as of a specified point in time, usually July 1st. The estimated population is calculated using a component of change model that incorporates information on natural increase (births, deaths) and net migration (net domestic migration, net international migration) that has occurred in an area since the latest decennial census.

Data Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 1-Year Estimates. http://factfinder.census.gov.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates. http://factfinder.census.gov.


The Percentage of Persons Age 5 and Over Living in Households where a Language Other than English is Spoken at Home by County, New Mexico, 2013-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

CountyPercentage where a Language Other than English is Spoken at HomeLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 35
Bernalillo29.9%29.1%30.6%190,687638,202
Catron21.9%14.6%29.3%7643,485
Chaves36.1%33.9%38.2%22,15861,430
Cibola42.2%39.1%45.3%10,79325,580
Colfax22.4%19.0%25.8%2,74112,245
Curry27.7%25.8%29.6%12,78846,176
De Baca27.0%16.6%37.4%4871,805
Dona Ana51.7%50.4%52.9%103,999201,284
Eddy23.1%20.8%25.4%12,22152,945
Grant30.2%27.3%33.0%8,34827,666
Guadalupe53.7%47.1%60.3%2,2804,247
Harding31.4%19.1%43.7%207658
Hidalgo40.4%36.2%44.6%1,7354,290
Lea39.9%38.1%41.8%25,84264,749
Lincoln22.2%19.2%25.3%4,22018,973
Los Alamos15.7%12.8%18.7%2,66916,965
Luna51.4%48.4%54.5%11,77122,888
McKinley54.0%52.5%55.6%37,05268,569
Mora69.7%60.6%78.8%3,1214,478
Otero28.5%26.3%30.6%17,34260,936
Quay21.1%18.1%24.1%1,7078,087
Rio Arriba61.2%59.1%63.4%22,62036,955
Roosevelt29.6%27.2%31.9%5,40218,265
Sandoval27.7%26.4%29.0%36,197130,856
San Juan31.6%30.2%33.0%37,899119,934
San Miguel57.4%54.7%60.1%15,33926,728
Santa Fe34.2%32.9%35.5%48,314141,167
Sierra20.7%18.1%23.4%2,26310,913
Socorro38.9%34.9%42.9%6,35316,349
Taos47.1%44.1%50.1%14,92231,668
Torrance23.4%20.6%26.3%3,49014,904
Union24.6%19.6%29.5%1,0194,144
Valencia32.9%30.6%35.3%23,62371,727
New Mexico35.0%34.7%35.4%689,9731,969,268
U.S.21.3%21.3%21.4%

Data Notes

American Community Survey population estimates are the calculated number of people living in an area as of a specified point in time, usually July 1st. The estimated population is calculated using a component of change model that incorporates information on natural increase (births, deaths) and net migration (net domestic migration, net international migration) that has occurred in an area since the latest decennial census.   Estimates based on U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates and population estimates from University of New Mexico, Geospatial and Population Studies (GPS) Program.

Data Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates. http://factfinder.census.gov.
  • New Mexico Population Estimates: University of New Mexico, Geospatial and Population Studies (GPS) Program, http://gps.unm.edu/.


The Percentage of Persons Age 5 and Over Living in Households where a Language Other than English is Spoken at Home by Small Area, New Mexico, 2013-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Small AreaPercentage where a Language Other than English is Spoken at HomeLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 110
1-Bernalillo County, Central Penn49.6%44.4%54.8%12,81425,825
2-Bernalillo County, Central Tabo32.5%27.7%37.3%9,55329,395
3-Bernalillo County, East Gateway16.2%12.9%19.5%3,04018,778
4-Bernalillo County, Lomas San Mateo17.4%13.9%21.0%3,40619,557
5-Bernalillo County, Lomas Girard22.2%18.0%26.3%3,23414,574
6-Bernalillo County, Gibson University31.5%25.8%37.3%3,89412,346
7-Bernalillo County, Rio Bravo Second63.0%53.8%72.3%5,7779,167
8-Bernalillo County, Lomas Broadway31.3%26.9%35.7%6,14319,621
9-Military Bases14.0%10.0%17.9%1,42210,191
10-Bernalillo County, Isleta Gun Club39.7%33.1%46.3%5,21113,130
11-Bernalillo County, Arenal Unser59.5%51.4%67.7%9,41015,803
12-Bernalillo County, Chavez OneEighteenth49.5%43.9%55.0%11,51723,284
13-Bernalillo County, Southwest39.2%30.3%48.1%4,70312,002
14-Bernalillo County, Arenal Tapia60.8%54.4%67.1%11,29018,585
15-Bernalillo County, Central Coors50.9%43.9%57.8%10,87121,374
16-Bernalillo County, So. Ninetyeight49.5%43.6%55.5%13,31726,884
17-Bernalillo County, No. Ninetyeight26.7%22.3%31.2%6,43424,069
18-Bernalillo County, Montano Rio Grande21.4%16.4%26.5%2,53811,852
19-Bernalillo County, Candelaria Second31.9%25.2%38.5%5,25416,493
20-Bernalillo County, Comanche Carlysle33.9%28.7%39.1%5,63716,626
21-Bernalillo County, Indian School Pennsylvania18.9%15.8%22.0%4,66124,720
22-Bernalillo County, Indian School Juan Tabo20.9%17.0%24.8%3,96718,959
23-Bernalillo County, Montgomery Louisiana20.4%16.3%24.6%4,25720,823
24-Bernalillo County, Montgomery Moon20.8%15.0%26.6%2,57512,404
25-Bernalillo County, Comanche Juan Tabo22.6%18.3%26.9%3,92017,350
26-Bernalillo County, Paseo Louisiana25.0%20.2%29.9%4,81619,237
27-Bernalillo County, Paseo Ventura14.9%12.7%17.0%4,02427,070
28-Bernalillo County, East Mountain12.9%9.9%16.0%2,39318,515
29-Bernalillo County, Del Norte16.9%14.3%19.5%3,15618,651
30-Bernalillo County, Montano Coors21.8%16.6%27.0%2,74512,599
31-Bernalillo County, Alameda Coors22.2%17.6%26.8%4,95322,301
32-Bernalillo County, Alameda Edith25.0%20.8%29.2%4,82419,279
33-Bernalillo County, Academy Tramway19.7%15.7%23.6%5,31527,020
34-Bernalillo County, Irving Unser18.4%15.1%21.7%4,86526,403
35-Chaves County, Roswell N.W.24.5%21.1%27.9%7,30629,816
36-Chaves County, Roswell S.E.47.9%41.4%54.4%7,22815,094
37-Chaves County, Other46.9%41.1%52.8%7,75316,519
38-Cibola County42.2%38.6%45.8%10,79325,580
39-Colfax/Union Counties22.9%19.9%25.9%3,75816,389
40-Curry County, Clovis West40.2%34.9%45.5%5,96614,837
41-Curry County, Clovis East22.9%18.3%27.4%4,56219,923
42-Dona Ana County, Anthony Berino Chaparral83.2%76.5%89.9%18,32722,023
43-Dona Ana County, Central Las Cruces50.8%44.1%57.5%8,86717,468
44-Dona Ana County, Dona Ana Fort Selden32.9%27.8%37.9%7,39922,519
45-Dona Ana County, Hatch and Surrounding Area49.1%38.7%59.5%5,60011,400
46-Dona Ana County, Las Alturas Talavera25.5%20.4%30.7%3,14612,315
47-Dona Ana County, Mesilla Picacho Mesilla Park45.6%39.5%51.7%5,19111,380
48-Dona Ana County, Northwest Las Cruces41.5%36.9%46.1%10,06624,250
49-Dona Ana County, Sonoma Butterfield Moongate44.8%39.0%50.5%11,95326,704
50-Dona Ana County, South Valley68.5%59.2%77.8%9,43313,771
51-Dona Ana County, Sunland Park84.1%77.7%90.5%15,04517,895
52-Dona Ana County, South Las Cruces44.6%38.3%51.0%8,92119,990
53-Eddy County, Carlsbad19.1%16.0%22.2%5,35328,040
54-Eddy County, Other27.6%22.9%32.4%6,88524,906
55-Grant County, Silver City28.4%23.0%33.7%4,50215,878
56-Hidalgo County/Grant County, Other34.7%31.4%38.0%5,57916,078
57-Lea County, Hobbs No.27.6%22.8%32.4%5,49619,898
58-Lea County, Hobbs So.57.3%50.7%63.9%7,71613,457
59-Lea County, Other40.3%36.8%43.8%12,64831,394
60-Lincoln County22.2%18.5%26.0%4,22018,973
61-Los Alamos County15.7%12.7%18.8%2,66916,965
62-Luna County51.4%46.4%56.5%11,77122,888
63-McKinley County, Gallup30.0%25.0%35.0%6,81222,706
64-McKinley County, NW63.7%60.7%66.8%9,73715,275
65-McKinley County, SW71.2%66.4%76.1%13,16818,482
66-McKinley County, Other57.0%52.9%61.1%6,90212,106
67-San Miguel County, Las Vegas54.6%49.4%59.8%7,97314,596
68-San Miguel County, Pecos/Villanueva62.1%50.6%73.7%5,0638,151
69-Mora/Guadalupe/San Miguel East60.5%54.9%66.2%7,69312,706
70-Otero County, Alamogordo N.E.14.9%11.7%18.0%2,51716,943
71-Otero County, Alamogordo S.W.28.0%22.8%33.2%4,09914,645
72-Otero County, Other39.2%34.4%43.9%10,33526,395
73-Quay/DeBaca/Harding Counties22.7%18.6%26.9%2,39810,550
74-Rio Arriba, Espanola and Pueblos61.6%55.9%67.3%15,95525,892
75-Rio Arriba, North60.2%51.0%69.4%6,66311,062
76-Roosevelt County/Curry County, Other26.8%23.9%29.6%7,36927,518
77-San Juan County, Farmington North11.5%8.4%14.6%1,79315,595
78-San Juan County, Farmington Southeast26.0%19.6%32.4%3,63213,958
79-San Juan County, Farmington West/Kirtland/La Plata29.3%23.8%34.9%6,49322,137
80-San Juan County, North/Aztec16.4%13.2%19.5%3,86223,605
81-San Juan County, Northeast/Bloomfield32.3%26.8%37.8%4,73614,670
82-San Juan County, South50.8%47.5%54.1%7,38714,545
83-San Juan County, West62.6%59.1%66.1%9,65115,424
84-Sandoval County, Rio Rancho Blvd, No.18.2%14.7%21.7%5,18628,517
85-Sandoval County, Rio Rancho Blvd, So.17.5%13.3%21.7%2,48614,219
86-Sandoval County, Rio Rancho West22.2%17.9%26.4%5,36724,204
87-Sandoval County, Rio Rancho So.18.5%14.3%22.7%4,14522,449
88-Sandoval County, Bernalillo/Placitas39.4%35.2%43.7%5,72114,505
89-Sandoval County, Corrales14.4%10.5%18.3%1,2168,464
90-Sandoval County Other East76.3%69.3%83.3%6,8478,976
91-Sandoval County Other West61.1%55.8%66.4%5,8159,522
92-Santa Fe County, East Foothills + Eldorado20.6%17.5%23.7%4,71022,889
93-Santa Fe County, Opera Vicinity24.6%19.6%29.5%3,38013,750
94-Santa Fe County, Pueblos Plus49.9%45.1%54.6%9,49319,034
95-Santa Fe Co., Agua Fria Neighborhood + Downtown30.5%26.8%34.1%6,97222,889
96-Santa Fe County, Agua Fria Village56.7%48.7%64.7%7,48213,192
97-Santa Fe, Bellamah/Stamm28.5%24.2%32.8%4,98617,498
98-Santa Fe County, Airport Road49.3%42.3%56.3%8,38617,013
99-Santa Fe County, South20.0%16.6%23.4%2,97514,903
101-Sierra/Catron Counties21.0%17.3%24.7%3,02714,398
102-Socorro County38.9%32.4%45.3%6,35316,349
103-Torrance County23.4%19.5%27.4%3,49014,904
104-Taos County, Northwest43.3%34.6%51.9%3,9079,031
105-Taos County, Downtown and High Road48.3%43.1%53.6%10,94122,637
106-Valencia County, Los Lunas22.5%18.7%26.3%3,41815,181
107-Valencia County, NE42.2%36.0%48.5%6,35415,043
108-Valencia County, SE36.5%30.4%42.6%7,83521,473
109-Valencia County, West and Belen30.2%25.4%35.0%6,05020,030
New Mexico35.0%34.7%35.4%689,9731,969,268
United States21.3%21.3%21.4%

Data Notes

American Community Survey population estimates are the calculated number of people living in an area as of a specified point in time, usually July 1st. The estimated population is calculated using a component of change model that incorporates information on natural increase (births, deaths) and net migration (net domestic migration, net international migration) that has occurred in an area since the latest decennial census.   Estimates based on U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates and population estimates from University of New Mexico, Geospatial and Population Studies (GPS) Program.

Data Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates. http://factfinder.census.gov.
  • New Mexico Population Estimates: University of New Mexico, Geospatial and Population Studies (GPS) Program, http://gps.unm.edu/.


The Percentage of Persons Age 5 and Over Living in Households where a Language Other than English is Spoken at Home by School District, New Mexico, 2013-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

School DistrictPercentage where a Language Other than English is Spoken at HomeLower LimitUpper LimitNoteNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 91
Alamogordo Public Schools19.6%17.0%22.1%8,13241,590
Albuquerque Public Schools29.8%29.1%30.5%190,224638,566
Animas Public Schools17.1%9.1%25.2%147858
Artesia Public Schools26.4%20.4%32.3%4,70117,836
Aztec Municipal Schools12.0%9.2%14.7%1,98516,599
Belen Consolidated Schools27.8%23.3%32.3%7,90628,439
Bernalillo Public Schools51.9%48.7%55.2%12,58824,243
Bloomfield Municipal Schools35.9%31.1%40.7%5,67315,806
Capitan Municipal Schools6.6%1.9%11.3%Unstable2503,780
Carlsbad Municipal Schools20.6%17.9%23.2%6,84333,284
Carrizozo Municipal Schools24.1%14.9%33.2%3071,275
Central Consolidated Schools53.3%50.4%56.2%16,37530,728
Chama Valley Independent Schools67.8%49.2%86.4%2,1913,231
Cimarron Public Schools24.3%15.8%32.8%7503,087
Clayton Public Schools26.2%20.5%31.8%9273,541
Cloudcroft Municipal Schools2.8%0.9%4.6%Unstable702,511
Clovis Municipal Schools27.6%25.5%29.7%11,86042,969
Cobre Consolidated Schools41.5%36.5%46.5%3,1677,626
Corona Municipal Schools7.8%1.2%14.5%Unstable28358
Cuba Independent Schools64.8%58.0%71.5%2,3923,693
Deming Public Schools51.4%48.4%54.5%11,58422,523
Des Moines Municipal Schools11.7%5.1%18.3%44377
Dexter Consolidated Schools54.2%39.9%68.6%1,7833,287
Dora Consolidated Schools21.9%5.0%38.7%Unstable139636
Dulce Independent Schools46.9%34.6%59.2%1,5033,205
Elida Municipal Schools13.3%0.0%27.4%Very Unstable38286
Espanola Municipal Schools61.8%58.1%65.4%20,30932,889
Estancia Municipal Schools34.4%26.6%42.3%1,4714,273
Eunice Municipal Schools35.0%26.3%43.8%1,0502,996
Farmington Municipal Schools24.3%22.0%26.5%13,55955,828
Floyd Municipal Schools22.6%3.7%41.4%Unstable128567
Fort Sumner Municipal Schools27.0%16.6%37.4%5241,942
Gadsden Independent Schools81.1%78.0%84.2%48,49459,795
Gallup-Mckinley County Schools49.6%47.8%51.4%28,81158,086
Grady Municipal Schools8.6%1.0%16.1%Unstable35409
Grants-Cibola County Schools42.3%39.2%45.5%10,60225,046
Hagerman Municipal Schools51.2%37.8%64.6%1,2292,400
Hatch Valley Municipal Schools77.1%62.5%91.7%3,5254,573
Hobbs Municipal Schools37.7%35.0%40.3%16,31843,336
Hondo Valley Public Schools35.7%16.7%54.6%3851,079
House Municipal Schools0.0%0.0%7.7%Unstable0185
Jal Public Schools45.8%35.4%56.2%9101,988
Jemez Mountain Public Schools59.3%38.3%80.4%8241,389
Jemez Valley Public Schools58.0%50.8%65.2%2,7134,676
Lake Arthur Municipal Schools50.3%30.5%70.1%335666
Las Cruces Public Schools40.3%38.4%42.3%57,957143,650
Las Vegas City Public Schools53.2%46.5%60.0%6,65312,495
Logan Municipal Schools8.1%2.9%13.4%Unstable901,108
Lordsburg Municipal Schools46.5%41.2%51.8%1,5343,300
Los Alamos Public Schools15.7%12.8%18.7%2,68317,057
Los Lunas Public Schools36.0%32.9%39.1%16,47445,744
Loving Municipal Schools43.0%31.2%54.8%7591,765
Lovington Public Schools47.2%41.2%53.3%6,80714,413
Magdalena Municipal Schools68.2%46.1%90.3%1,1491,685
Maxwell Municipal Schools20.3%7.9%32.6%Unstable82404
Melrose Public Schools8.6%1.0%16.1%Unstable1011,181
Mesa Vista Consolidated Schools69.8%33.0%100.0%1,1271,614
Mora Independent Schools67.7%54.7%80.8%2,3863,522
Moriarty Municipal Schools12.8%10.1%15.4%2,73921,476
Mosquero Municipal Schools18.6%8.2%29.0%32172
Mountainair Public Schools29.3%20.0%38.6%5661,931
Pecos Independent Schools64.3%48.6%80.1%3,0634,761
Penasco Independent Schools61.9%53.1%70.7%1,6672,693
Pojoaque Valley Public Schools51.7%44.9%58.5%4,7289,145
Portales Municipal Schools30.2%27.3%33.0%4,89416,231
Quemado Independent Schools21.5%9.6%33.4%2511,167
Questa Independent Schools46.4%34.1%58.6%1,5923,433
Raton Public Schools18.4%14.2%22.7%1,2586,820
Reserve Independent Schools21.5%11.8%31.3%5062,349
Rio Rancho Public Schools19.3%17.5%21.0%17,36490,198
Roswell Independent Schools34.0%31.5%36.5%18,43754,249
Roy Municipal Schools37.7%21.1%54.3%132350
Ruidoso Municipal Schools26.1%21.6%30.6%3,16012,127
San Jon Municipal Schools5.5%1.2%9.7%Unstable26474
Santa Fe Public Schools33.4%31.9%35.0%39,122117,031
Santa Rosa Consolidated Schools53.7%46.7%60.8%2,2034,101
Silver City Consolidated Schools25.6%21.6%29.7%4,89119,079
Socorro Consolidated Schools36.6%31.2%42.0%4,41512,059
Springer Municipal Schools35.4%25.9%44.9%5741,622
Taos Municipal Schools45.8%42.0%49.7%11,42424,922
Tatum Municipal Schools36.4%23.4%49.4%4331,190
Texico Municipal Schools46.6%25.7%67.5%8861,902
Truth or Consequences Schools20.7%18.1%23.4%2,22910,750
Tucumcari Public Schools25.7%21.9%29.6%1,5415,991
Tularosa Municipal Schools25.6%19.2%32.0%1,9577,645
Vaughn Municipal Schools54.0%27.5%80.5%223413
Wagon Mound Public Schools76.5%40.4%100.0%609796
West Las Vegas Public Schools59.6%50.3%69.0%5,6189,423
Zuni Public Schools83.1%74.8%91.4%7,3708,871
New Mexico35.0%34.7%35.4%684,5411,953,766
United States21.3%21.3%21.4%64,221,193301,150,892

Data Notes

American Community Survey population estimates are the calculated number of people living in an area as of a specified point in time, usually July 1st. The estimated population is calculated using a component of change model that incorporates information on natural increase (births, deaths) and net migration (net domestic migration, net international migration) that has occurred in an area since the latest decennial census.

Data Source

U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates. http://factfinder.census.gov.


The Percentage of Persons Age 5 and Over Living in Households where a Language Other than English is Spoken at Home by 2010 U.S. Census Tracts, New Mexico, 2013-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

2010 Census TractPercentage where a Language Other than English is Spoken at HomeLower LimitUpper LimitNoteNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 501
Bernalillo County 1.0710.9%6.3%15.4%2872,639
Bernalillo County 1.0833.5%18.1%48.8%8662,590
Bernalillo County 1.0917.2%7.3%27.1%4262,476
Bernalillo County 1.1023.8%12.5%35.0%8203,452
Bernalillo County 1.1118.7%10.9%26.4%5062,713
Bernalillo County 1.127.8%5.3%10.3%1572,019
Bernalillo County 1.1315.9%10.7%21.2%4853,041
Bernalillo County 1.1425.9%15.1%36.7%7973,078
Bernalillo County 1.1516.0%9.9%22.1%4973,114
Bernalillo County 1.1612.6%6.0%19.1%3532,806
Bernalillo County 1.1714.7%9.4%20.0%3322,253
Bernalillo County 1.1817.6%7.0%28.3%Unstable4782,713
Bernalillo County 1.198.3%4.6%11.9%1451,761
Bernalillo County 1.2021.1%6.7%35.5%Unstable5412,565
Bernalillo County 1.2117.7%10.4%25.1%9725,490
Bernalillo County 1.2218.5%9.6%27.5%7263,917
Bernalillo County 1.2313.3%7.6%19.1%6484,854
Bernalillo County 1.2420.9%13.8%28.0%7343,510
Bernalillo County 1.2517.0%12.0%22.0%7014,120
Bernalillo County 1.2613.1%7.8%18.4%3632,773
Bernalillo County 1.2724.3%13.0%35.5%6512,686
Bernalillo County 1.2823.3%15.3%31.3%7243,104
Bernalillo County 1.2931.1%18.4%43.8%1,3914,476
Bernalillo County 2.0321.7%14.5%28.9%4111,891
Bernalillo County 2.0430.0%20.7%39.3%9403,132
Bernalillo County 2.0529.0%19.1%38.9%9133,145
Bernalillo County 2.0617.7%9.2%26.2%5082,870
Bernalillo County 2.0724.4%16.6%32.3%7973,264
Bernalillo County 2.0831.0%20.2%41.9%8262,664
Bernalillo County 318.9%13.1%24.8%1,0975,795
Bernalillo County 4.0119.9%8.9%30.9%8394,210
Bernalillo County 4.0211.7%7.3%16.2%3893,321
Bernalillo County 5.0123.1%14.3%32.0%5792,502
Bernalillo County 5.0216.6%9.3%23.9%7584,578
Bernalillo County 6.0120.8%13.0%28.5%7663,686
Bernalillo County 6.0354.4%40.3%68.4%2,6324,842
Bernalillo County 6.0457.0%44.8%69.1%2,3374,101
Bernalillo County 7.0419.7%12.1%27.2%7043,577
Bernalillo County 7.0749.9%37.1%62.7%2,9325,876
Bernalillo County 7.0825.5%17.2%33.8%1,4945,858
Bernalillo County 7.1021.6%14.3%28.9%1,2425,742
Bernalillo County 7.1113.3%6.6%19.9%5654,258
Bernalillo County 7.1232.3%21.7%42.9%1,2893,992
Bernalillo County 7.1321.4%8.0%34.9%Unstable1,2015,601
Bernalillo County 7.1439.0%25.0%53.0%1,7524,492
Bernalillo County 8.0115.4%7.7%23.1%5393,505
Bernalillo County 9.0154.3%42.7%66.0%3,8157,024
Bernalillo County 9.0335.4%26.0%44.7%2,0295,740
Bernalillo County 9.0448.0%39.2%56.8%1,9754,117
Bernalillo County 11.0116.5%10.8%22.2%8164,947
Bernalillo County 11.0230.7%18.7%42.8%9152,978
Bernalillo County 1236.3%27.8%44.8%2,4826,840
Bernalillo County 1364.4%50.9%77.9%2,8394,407
Bernalillo County 1453.1%37.6%68.6%1,6223,057
Bernalillo County 1547.4%32.6%62.1%1,2092,552
Bernalillo County 1619.4%11.7%27.0%4902,527
Bernalillo County 1722.9%13.9%31.8%1,1114,863
Bernalillo County 1833.5%26.0%41.0%9682,889
Bernalillo County 1913.7%6.8%20.6%1411,027
Bernalillo County 2035.7%20.4%51.0%7922,216
Bernalillo County 2121.4%9.3%33.5%3931,839
Bernalillo County 2218.5%12.3%24.7%5833,160
Bernalillo County 2356.2%44.6%67.8%4,7398,430
Bernalillo County 24.0148.8%37.3%60.2%2,4875,097
Bernalillo County 24.0246.2%33.9%58.5%3,6247,848
Bernalillo County 2530.6%15.1%46.0%6992,286
Bernalillo County 2618.0%9.5%26.5%178993
Bernalillo County 2724.0%15.9%32.1%8453,518
Bernalillo County 2933.2%26.2%40.1%1,2673,821
Bernalillo County 30.0127.6%18.2%37.0%1,2944,690
Bernalillo County 30.0233.1%23.1%43.2%1,3203,986
Bernalillo County 3113.9%8.4%19.3%3922,826
Bernalillo County 32.0130.6%21.8%39.5%8572,797
Bernalillo County 32.0235.1%17.6%52.6%1,8215,184
Bernalillo County 3445.8%31.1%60.6%1,9714,301
Bernalillo County 35.0119.7%12.4%27.0%1,0605,381
Bernalillo County 35.0216.3%8.1%24.5%8215,040
Bernalillo County 3633.0%23.4%42.6%1,9595,940
Bernalillo County 37.0726.0%16.5%35.5%1,2634,855
Bernalillo County 37.1212.4%8.7%16.2%6034,854
Bernalillo County 37.1422.1%13.2%31.0%1,4866,733
Bernalillo County 37.1512.4%8.2%16.6%5104,116
Bernalillo County 37.1722.2%12.5%31.8%1,1565,213
Bernalillo County 37.1823.4%8.7%38.1%Unstable5552,372
Bernalillo County 37.1928.6%14.3%42.8%1,4285,002
Bernalillo County 37.2111.0%6.8%15.2%6746,128
Bernalillo County 37.2230.4%19.4%41.4%1,8466,066
Bernalillo County 37.2326.7%17.8%35.6%1,4725,516
Bernalillo County 37.2411.4%7.6%15.3%3673,208
Bernalillo County 37.2524.8%16.5%33.0%1,1014,448
Bernalillo County 37.2625.0%16.0%33.9%5812,327
Bernalillo County 37.2818.1%9.1%27.1%7854,336
Bernalillo County 37.2913.3%6.3%20.3%2341,761
Bernalillo County 37.3016.9%11.6%22.2%8064,773
Bernalillo County 37.3111.8%5.6%17.9%4143,506
Bernalillo County 37.3218.9%13.2%24.6%1,3297,028
Bernalillo County 37.3330.1%20.3%39.8%1,0183,386
Bernalillo County 37.3518.8%12.7%24.9%1,1386,055
Bernalillo County 37.3633.1%23.9%42.2%6291,903
Bernalillo County 37.3718.7%10.5%26.8%5062,709
Bernalillo County 37.3822.8%11.7%33.9%1,0854,758
Bernalillo County 38.035.1%2.5%7.7%1593,110
Bernalillo County 38.047.5%3.4%11.5%3955,286
Bernalillo County 38.0521.0%13.1%28.8%4952,361
Bernalillo County 38.0610.7%6.6%14.8%3633,397
Bernalillo County 38.0723.8%12.7%35.0%1,0404,361
Bernalillo County 40.0161.9%49.3%74.6%2,9484,760
Bernalillo County 4362.0%48.8%75.1%3,0074,852
Bernalillo County 44.0159.5%45.0%74.0%1,8153,051
Bernalillo County 44.0254.7%39.3%70.2%2,1443,916
Bernalillo County 45.0165.0%54.4%75.7%2,1743,341
Bernalillo County 45.0263.2%47.8%78.5%2,1633,424
Bernalillo County 46.0240.2%28.3%52.0%1,7144,268
Bernalillo County 46.0336.3%24.8%47.7%1,2743,513
Bernalillo County 46.0441.5%30.7%52.2%2,2175,349
Bernalillo County 47.1252.5%38.4%66.6%3,5756,808
Bernalillo County 47.1357.3%44.8%69.9%3,7426,526
Bernalillo County 47.1559.6%46.4%72.9%3,0095,045
Bernalillo County 47.1628.3%18.9%37.6%5601,983
Bernalillo County 47.1728.2%17.0%39.3%2,0437,259
Bernalillo County 47.2013.3%6.2%20.3%4503,390
Bernalillo County 47.2226.8%20.7%32.9%1,3174,914
Bernalillo County 47.2314.3%9.8%18.8%1,0107,052
Bernalillo County 47.2414.4%8.5%20.3%4473,108
Bernalillo County 47.2512.2%7.9%16.5%4363,577
Bernalillo County 47.2618.3%8.7%27.8%4312,358
Bernalillo County 47.2721.6%14.3%28.8%3961,835
Bernalillo County 47.2816.0%9.3%22.8%7844,888
Bernalillo County 47.2931.7%17.9%45.5%1,1163,518
Bernalillo County 47.3348.6%33.8%63.4%3,3336,854
Bernalillo County 47.3466.4%55.6%77.1%4,5386,839
Bernalillo County 47.3572.2%57.0%87.4%1,5232,111
Bernalillo County 47.3674.2%56.0%92.4%7651,030
Bernalillo County 47.3729.8%23.0%36.6%1,6725,615
Bernalillo County 47.3848.3%34.9%61.7%2,4505,068
Bernalillo County 47.3951.8%42.3%61.3%3,3056,384
Bernalillo County 47.4044.9%34.0%55.7%3,1146,935
Bernalillo County 47.4149.1%36.7%61.6%3,3206,757
Bernalillo County 47.4227.0%17.7%36.3%1,6185,993
Bernalillo County 47.4331.0%20.7%41.2%9062,925
Bernalillo County 47.4415.7%10.5%21.0%7634,853
Bernalillo County 47.4515.1%9.1%21.1%9276,145
Bernalillo County 47.4620.9%13.8%28.1%1,4476,915
Bernalillo County 47.4723.7%14.5%32.9%1,1254,752
Bernalillo County 47.4816.8%10.6%22.9%1,4448,611
Bernalillo County 47.4923.7%16.4%31.1%9654,065
Bernalillo County 47.5035.0%22.0%48.0%2,1836,233
Bernalillo County 47.5118.4%11.4%25.4%4722,563
Bernalillo County 47.5216.9%8.8%25.0%6153,633
Bernalillo County 47.5321.8%11.9%31.6%7523,453
Bernalillo County 940514.1%9.2%19.0%3942,793
Bernalillo County 940632.4%21.8%43.0%3,1299,655
Bernalillo County 940769.2%57.1%81.3%1,6242,347
Catron County 976421.9%14.6%29.3%7643,485
Chaves County 2.0129.0%19.8%38.3%1,0283,540
Chaves County 2.0230.3%21.7%38.8%1,0763,555
Chaves County 326.9%16.8%37.0%1,6516,131
Chaves County 448.0%36.1%59.8%2,1174,413
Chaves County 535.7%24.1%47.3%6711,879
Chaves County 656.8%41.5%72.0%2,6454,660
Chaves County 744.4%34.0%54.7%1,8384,143
Chaves County 829.4%21.7%37.0%1,5755,365
Chaves County 925.3%15.2%35.4%6592,604
Chaves County 10.0119.3%11.1%27.5%8734,528
Chaves County 10.0212.2%5.4%18.9%4984,093
Chaves County 11.0159.9%47.1%72.6%3,4125,701
Chaves County 11.0223.1%12.8%33.5%8673,745
Chaves County 1233.2%14.9%51.5%5081,528
Chaves County 1356.9%46.7%67.1%1,6382,878
Chaves County 1449.6%38.9%60.4%1,3242,667
Cibola County 941553.2%46.4%60.1%1,5142,842
Cibola County 945861.3%54.1%68.5%1,2051,965
Cibola County 946141.8%33.9%49.7%1,5923,809
Cibola County 9742.0134.8%26.6%43.1%1,6914,857
Cibola County 9742.0232.5%23.1%41.9%8882,734
Cibola County 974442.1%31.7%52.4%1,2753,032
Cibola County 974741.1%31.1%51.2%2,6086,340
Colfax County 950519.7%13.9%25.6%7543,821
Colfax County 950616.8%9.5%24.1%5543,298
Colfax County 950727.7%21.8%33.6%1,4215,127
Curry County 152.4%42.3%62.5%2,4354,647
Curry County 2.0119.4%13.5%25.3%7653,942
Curry County 2.0236.7%23.5%50.0%1,4734,011
Curry County 3.0129.6%20.2%38.9%1,7465,908
Curry County 3.0315.3%7.3%23.3%5273,453
Curry County 3.0414.5%9.1%19.9%8936,146
Curry County 433.2%19.1%47.2%1,4644,417
Curry County 561.1%47.2%74.9%1,3662,237
Curry County 6.017.3%2.2%12.5%Unstable911,237
Curry County 6.0213.5%7.0%20.0%5474,061
Curry County 6.0335.5%26.2%44.8%1,4043,955
Curry County 912.5%5.2%19.8%2702,163
De Baca County 960127.0%16.6%37.4%4871,805
Dona Ana County 1.0230.7%22.0%39.3%1,1773,833
Dona Ana County 1.0346.6%35.4%57.8%2,1344,583
Dona Ana County 1.0434.6%27.3%41.9%1,6134,664
Dona Ana County 2.0151.8%38.4%65.1%2,8635,530
Dona Ana County 2.0240.8%32.6%49.0%2,3015,640
Dona Ana County 336.5%26.1%46.9%1,2973,555
Dona Ana County 4.0166.1%44.1%88.2%1,9152,896
Dona Ana County 4.0250.1%36.1%64.1%2,7665,519
Dona Ana County 551.8%37.8%65.8%1,4512,800
Dona Ana County 655.1%44.4%65.8%1,4872,698
Dona Ana County 740.8%29.3%52.3%2,4075,895
Dona Ana County 838.5%27.6%49.5%1,2763,312
Dona Ana County 957.7%44.1%71.2%3,8756,719
Dona Ana County 1030.0%23.2%36.7%1,2184,063
Dona Ana County 11.0243.0%32.3%53.8%1,1812,745
Dona Ana County 11.0350.7%39.0%62.4%2,0113,966
Dona Ana County 11.0442.9%33.6%52.3%2,0054,668
Dona Ana County 12.0139.4%31.4%47.5%5,72414,516
Dona Ana County 12.0328.3%18.5%38.2%1,1984,229
Dona Ana County 12.0425.1%16.3%33.9%9393,743
Dona Ana County 12.0522.9%15.1%30.6%9934,343
Dona Ana County 13.0339.8%30.3%49.3%2,7686,950
Dona Ana County 13.0447.7%35.8%59.5%3,4987,338
Dona Ana County 13.0557.2%47.6%66.9%2,7754,849
Dona Ana County 13.0620.4%14.6%26.2%1,9329,458
Dona Ana County 13.0748.2%34.5%61.8%2,9436,110
Dona Ana County 1475.8%61.4%90.1%4,1035,416
Dona Ana County 1528.3%13.5%43.0%1,6925,984
Dona Ana County 1670.7%54.7%86.7%1,9832,805
Dona Ana County 17.0165.7%52.7%78.7%3,7145,652
Dona Ana County 17.0265.3%51.0%79.6%1,0791,652
Dona Ana County 17.0369.1%54.3%83.9%2,0172,920
Dona Ana County 17.0596.4%81.7%100.0%2,9873,100
Dona Ana County 17.0694.6%82.9%100.0%3,4153,609
Dona Ana County 17.0796.0%87.5%100.0%5,3165,534
Dona Ana County 18.0168.0%49.7%86.3%4,3456,393
Dona Ana County 18.0289.9%78.2%100.0%5,4256,038
Dona Ana County 18.0471.5%56.4%86.5%4,7426,636
Dona Ana County 18.0589.3%72.2%100.0%3,3863,792
Dona Ana County 18.0686.3%77.1%95.4%4,7955,558
Dona Ana County 197.4%0.2%14.5%Unstable1161,571
Eddy County 124.0%14.1%33.8%4071,699
Eddy County 211.2%6.1%16.2%5034,502
Eddy County 313.9%7.8%19.9%7755,588
Eddy County 4.0116.1%9.4%22.8%5463,399
Eddy County 4.0227.0%16.8%37.3%1,1704,331
Eddy County 536.1%23.9%48.4%1,1573,201
Eddy County 617.8%9.5%26.1%9475,321
Eddy County 728.2%19.9%36.4%1,4355,096
Eddy County 842.4%31.6%53.2%9472,232
Eddy County 930.9%18.7%43.1%1,5054,864
Eddy County 1033.9%21.1%46.8%2,1596,367
Eddy County 1114.3%8.3%20.3%9086,346
Grant County 964125.0%14.1%36.0%5962,385
Grant County 964218.5%7.7%29.3%3742,022
Grant County 964327.6%17.9%37.4%1,7496,326
Grant County 964434.6%25.6%43.5%1,3813,993
Grant County 964533.3%24.6%42.0%9512,853
Grant County 964645.2%37.4%53.0%1,2932,863
Grant County 964724.6%16.1%33.1%1,3675,559
Grant County 964833.3%24.5%42.0%5541,665
Guadalupe County 961653.7%47.1%60.3%2,2804,247
Harding County 131.4%19.1%43.7%207658
Hidalgo County 970017.6%11.0%24.1%3451,962
Hidalgo County 970255.8%48.9%62.8%1,3002,328
Lea County 158.1%42.0%74.2%1,6482,837
Lea County 253.6%41.7%65.6%1,8513,450
Lea County 364.2%53.8%74.5%2,4583,830
Lea County 451.1%36.1%66.0%1,7053,339
Lea County 5.0229.4%19.8%39.0%1,8026,128
Lea County 5.0319.1%9.7%28.6%7213,765
Lea County 5.0413.2%6.9%19.5%4853,672
Lea County 638.2%28.7%47.6%2,4176,332
Lea County 7.0119.8%9.1%30.5%3161,596
Lea County 7.0243.2%33.2%53.1%1,4453,349
Lea County 7.0326.0%17.4%34.5%6212,391
Lea County 7.0425.7%11.1%40.2%6762,632
Lea County 834.8%26.1%43.5%1,1223,224
Lea County 945.8%35.4%56.2%1,0332,256
Lea County 10.0343.8%33.3%54.3%1,8814,297
Lea County 10.0460.5%49.8%71.2%2,1943,625
Lea County 10.0545.9%34.4%57.5%1,6123,509
Lea County 1140.2%29.9%50.6%1,8164,514
Lincoln County 960221.6%13.9%29.3%3631,679
Lincoln County 96039.4%2.8%16.0%Unstable2642,813
Lincoln County 960427.1%19.4%34.7%1,7036,288
Lincoln County 960624.1%17.4%30.7%1,4165,886
Lincoln County 960818.6%7.8%29.3%4282,307
Los Alamos County 113.2%7.3%19.0%4793,644
Los Alamos County 221.8%13.8%29.8%1,0334,733
Los Alamos County 419.8%14.5%25.1%6293,169
Los Alamos County 510.0%5.7%14.4%5435,419
Luna County 145.4%34.3%56.5%2,2234,894
Luna County 250.9%39.1%62.6%1,9543,842
Luna County 348.1%37.6%58.6%1,0342,149
Luna County 447.1%35.2%59.0%2,5805,481
Luna County 554.1%41.7%66.5%2,1483,969
Luna County 669.2%54.5%83.9%1,7662,551
McKinley County 940385.8%75.8%95.8%5,2506,118
McKinley County 940570.5%60.6%80.3%9861,399
McKinley County 943551.8%46.2%57.4%1,7643,407
McKinley County 943666.1%60.7%71.6%3,7305,641
McKinley County 943765.3%60.0%70.6%2,4603,768
McKinley County 943860.4%55.4%65.4%3,5455,866
McKinley County 9439.0168.4%60.6%76.3%3,2174,701
McKinley County 9439.0252.7%42.5%63.0%2,1664,107
McKinley County 944073.7%62.5%84.8%1,5482,102
McKinley County 945246.1%31.0%61.2%2,8006,079
McKinley County 945335.5%21.5%49.6%1,0582,979
McKinley County 945433.4%21.3%45.5%1,0313,087
McKinley County 945512.9%6.3%19.5%7255,619
McKinley County 945628.6%21.8%35.3%1,4124,942
McKinley County 945761.7%51.5%72.0%1,3312,155
McKinley County 946057.8%51.2%64.5%3,1735,484
McKinley County 973136.4%20.0%52.8%4051,112
Mora County 955269.7%60.6%78.8%3,1214,478
Otero County 126.3%10.6%41.9%Unstable4041,541
Otero County 223.5%12.1%34.9%4321,837
Otero County 3.0314.9%7.8%22.0%3352,249
Otero County 3.0416.6%10.8%22.3%5303,203
Otero County 3.0513.0%5.6%20.3%4643,582
Otero County 3.069.2%3.9%14.4%2883,136
Otero County 4.0119.5%11.7%27.4%9324,773
Otero County 4.0226.2%17.2%35.1%1,7236,582
Otero County 533.0%25.2%40.8%1,5444,686
Otero County 6.0115.7%8.3%23.1%4642,953
Otero County 6.0215.2%9.9%20.5%3162,081
Otero County 6.039.4%2.6%16.1%Unstable2402,555
Otero County 722.7%14.0%31.5%1,3305,846
Otero County 9.014.6%2.0%7.1%1413,102
Otero County 9.0274.0%63.0%85.0%6,9919,445
Otero County 940024.5%18.9%30.1%8253,366
Quay County 9586.0120.1%10.9%29.2%5482,731
Quay County 9586.0233.5%23.7%43.3%8782,617
Quay County 95899.6%4.9%14.3%2622,739
Rio Arriba County 178.9%50.3%100.0%2,4533,109
Rio Arriba County 255.0%37.3%72.8%1,8783,411
Rio Arriba County 365.4%47.8%83.0%4,1756,380
Rio Arriba County 469.6%50.5%88.7%3,0734,415
Rio Arriba County 560.7%46.0%75.4%2,0843,434
Rio Arriba County 940755.8%47.9%63.7%1,7463,129
Rio Arriba County 940850.2%44.1%56.3%2,0564,094
Rio Arriba County 941048.9%36.3%61.4%1,5713,214
Rio Arriba County 944166.3%59.9%72.7%3,8235,769
Roosevelt County 115.0%7.1%22.8%6604,405
Roosevelt County 245.8%37.2%54.4%1,5553,396
Roosevelt County 321.5%15.6%27.5%8533,961
Roosevelt County 4.0142.5%32.1%52.9%1,3243,117
Roosevelt County 4.0228.8%21.9%35.7%9753,386
Sandoval County 105.0347.2%32.2%62.3%1,6243,438
Sandoval County 106.0117.0%11.0%23.0%7474,399
Sandoval County 106.0211.3%6.6%16.0%4594,065
Sandoval County 107.0221.1%13.9%28.2%1,3806,547
Sandoval County 107.0318.1%11.5%24.7%1,4998,271
Sandoval County 107.0518.3%9.9%26.8%1,0915,956
Sandoval County 107.1214.9%8.1%21.6%7645,140
Sandoval County 107.1331.8%20.0%43.7%1,6925,314
Sandoval County 107.1417.2%11.4%23.0%8164,744
Sandoval County 107.1516.2%9.4%23.1%5883,623
Sandoval County 107.1618.3%10.7%26.0%1,0725,852
Sandoval County 107.1719.5%11.5%27.4%1,7368,907
Sandoval County 107.1812.8%8.2%17.4%6154,792
Sandoval County 107.1918.6%12.0%25.2%7283,921
Sandoval County 107.2020.4%12.1%28.6%1,5157,433
Sandoval County 107.2121.3%14.8%27.7%9164,309
Sandoval County 107.2222.7%15.3%30.2%1,1114,888
Sandoval County 107.2317.6%10.4%24.8%1,7109,693
Sandoval County 10954.3%39.3%69.4%1,2822,360
Sandoval County 11049.6%41.7%57.4%9891,996
Sandoval County 11123.0%19.3%26.8%1,5776,846
Sandoval County 11236.1%28.1%44.2%00
Sandoval County 940287.5%77.8%97.2%3,0553,493
Sandoval County 940559.1%53.6%64.6%2,4964,222
Sandoval County 940687.9%76.0%99.8%1,5871,806
Sandoval County 940779.9%66.2%93.6%2,7863,487
Sandoval County 940972.5%64.0%81.0%1,8912,609
San Juan County 132.9%23.3%42.4%1,5404,684
San Juan County 2.015.7%2.4%8.9%2304,057
San Juan County 2.0212.9%6.5%19.3%6034,672
San Juan County 2.0420.8%12.7%28.9%4372,102
San Juan County 2.0531.0%18.8%43.3%1,9006,120
San Juan County 3.0111.5%4.4%18.6%Unstable5484,764
San Juan County 3.028.9%2.2%15.5%Unstable2803,154
San Juan County 4.0123.2%8.3%38.0%Unstable1,1484,957
San Juan County 4.0232.9%21.1%44.8%1,1053,353
San Juan County 5.0343.2%33.5%52.9%1,2382,866
San Juan County 5.0432.2%10.9%53.5%Unstable6131,905
San Juan County 5.0529.9%18.9%40.8%2,0786,957
San Juan County 6.0731.2%22.5%39.9%1,0693,428
San Juan County 6.0813.8%5.7%21.9%7845,664
San Juan County 6.098.8%3.4%14.1%Unstable1131,291
San Juan County 6.1010.5%4.5%16.5%4364,151
San Juan County 6.119.6%3.6%15.6%Unstable3183,318
San Juan County 6.1223.4%13.4%33.4%4361,862
San Juan County 6.1314.0%7.0%20.9%5443,891
San Juan County 7.0210.1%2.0%18.3%Unstable1141,126
San Juan County 7.0531.7%19.2%44.1%1,1173,525
San Juan County 7.0635.9%23.1%48.7%1,0783,002
San Juan County 7.0730.6%21.8%39.4%1,2013,923
San Juan County 7.0831.8%21.8%41.9%1,3444,220
San Juan County 929.7%20.2%39.2%5701,920
San Juan County 9428.0165.6%59.5%71.7%1,7272,632
San Juan County 9428.0259.2%52.4%66.0%3,3755,700
San Juan County 9428.0355.4%47.1%63.7%1,3182,377
San Juan County 942969.6%64.2%74.9%3,2794,714
San Juan County 943054.1%49.0%59.3%2,4064,445
San Juan County 943169.4%61.5%77.4%1,2481,798
San Juan County 9432.0158.1%51.7%64.5%3,0535,256
San Juan County 94339.0%3.0%15.0%Unstable1892,099
San Miguel County 957252.9%44.1%61.8%1,8123,422
San Miguel County 957349.4%39.4%59.3%1,4522,942
San Miguel County 957454.8%45.8%63.7%2,2734,151
San Miguel County 957557.8%44.7%70.9%2,3023,982
San Miguel County 957658.7%47.0%70.5%3,4775,923
San Miguel County 957772.0%42.5%100.0%1,6042,228
San Miguel County 957859.5%47.0%72.1%2,4304,082
Santa Fe County 1.0116.5%5.9%27.2%Unstable6433,892
Santa Fe County 218.4%12.7%24.1%6383,464
Santa Fe County 322.7%14.9%30.6%3281,443
Santa Fe County 426.1%13.1%39.0%78299
Santa Fe County 520.8%14.4%27.2%4762,288
Santa Fe County 623.0%13.9%32.1%4722,053
Santa Fe County 731.9%17.8%46.0%6682,091
Santa Fe County 825.7%17.9%33.4%7482,917
Santa Fe County 937.6%26.2%49.0%1,3153,498
Santa Fe County 10.0129.0%15.4%42.5%5391,861
Santa Fe County 10.0247.9%34.3%61.4%1,5933,329
Santa Fe County 11.0225.0%16.5%33.4%7773,111
Santa Fe County 11.0344.5%32.0%56.9%8251,857
Santa Fe County 11.0532.5%21.4%43.6%7872,423
Santa Fe County 11.0638.1%22.8%53.5%9862,584
Santa Fe County 11.0719.9%11.3%28.4%9975,022
Santa Fe County 12.0257.8%44.2%71.3%2,8794,982
Santa Fe County 12.0356.5%42.6%70.5%1,5842,802
Santa Fe County 12.0455.7%43.0%68.4%3,0125,408
Santa Fe County 12.0569.9%58.2%81.7%3,5715,106
Santa Fe County 13.0125.1%16.4%33.8%4121,643
Santa Fe County 13.0255.3%42.5%68.1%1,5262,760
Santa Fe County 13.0338.8%25.4%52.1%2,5616,606
Santa Fe County 13.0445.9%31.7%60.1%412897
Santa Fe County 101.0267.5%48.5%86.6%3,1944,730
Santa Fe County 102.0331.2%20.7%41.7%3981,277
Santa Fe County 102.0417.2%10.8%23.6%3712,156
Santa Fe County 103.0433.8%23.0%44.7%1,2363,653
Santa Fe County 103.0849.4%38.0%60.9%1,1232,271
Santa Fe County 103.0924.5%12.5%36.5%4331,771
Santa Fe County 103.1015.8%5.1%26.5%Unstable2041,290
Santa Fe County 103.119.2%3.7%14.6%Unstable3804,142
Santa Fe County 103.128.7%4.4%13.1%3924,483
Santa Fe County 103.1430.3%20.8%39.8%4471,475
Santa Fe County 103.1522.8%13.4%32.3%5872,570
Santa Fe County 103.1618.9%13.8%24.0%2971,568
Santa Fe County 10410.9%6.9%14.8%3313,048
Santa Fe County 10527.5%19.4%35.5%4851,766
Santa Fe County 106.0134.3%25.0%43.5%1,5564,538
Santa Fe County 106.029.1%5.2%13.1%2843,114
Santa Fe County 106.0325.6%15.6%35.6%6012,347
Santa Fe County 10714.3%7.5%21.2%7625,313
Santa Fe County 10821.1%12.7%29.5%5822,763
Santa Fe County 10932.3%19.9%44.6%8842,740
Santa Fe County 940351.9%46.9%56.9%8861,707
Santa Fe County 940452.0%40.4%63.5%7231,392
Santa Fe County 940546.0%40.3%51.8%7241,572
Santa Fe County 940642.9%39.5%46.2%1,3803,218
Santa Fe County 940964.1%54.3%73.8%1,9112,982
Santa Fe County 980037.2%21.3%53.1%351945
Sierra County 962216.9%11.7%22.0%5183,075
Sierra County 962316.6%10.6%22.7%5193,116
Sierra County 9624.0117.2%6.2%28.1%Unstable3972,311
Sierra County 9624.0233.7%21.0%46.5%8132,411
Socorro County 940098.4%61.2%100.0%1,3391,360
Socorro County 978130.8%19.9%41.7%1,2063,912
Socorro County 978230.8%11.9%49.7%Unstable5261,706
Socorro County 9783.0143.5%29.1%57.9%1,1622,672
Socorro County 9783.0231.2%17.2%45.1%1,0743,446
Socorro County 9783.0341.5%25.0%58.0%1,3503,253
Taos County 940066.3%59.2%73.4%1,2261,849
Taos County 940151.6%43.0%60.2%3,7947,356
Taos County 952145.1%35.2%55.0%2,7846,173
Taos County 952339.4%22.5%56.2%1,1252,858
Taos County 952642.5%33.2%51.7%3,1717,470
Taos County 952744.2%31.4%57.0%2,6355,961
Torrance County 9632.0112.7%6.3%19.1%4713,714
Torrance County 9632.0219.9%12.5%27.4%5632,826
Torrance County 963628.6%20.9%36.3%1,8056,310
Torrance County 963731.6%23.5%39.7%6502,054
Union County 950224.6%19.6%29.5%1,0194,144
Valencia County 940376.3%53.5%99.2%583764
Valencia County 9701.0149.8%37.3%62.4%2,1714,358
Valencia County 9701.0242.0%33.2%50.8%2,6126,219
Valencia County 970225.5%11.3%39.7%9443,703
Valencia County 9703.0159.8%45.1%74.5%4,1036,863
Valencia County 9703.0225.9%15.8%36.0%6662,574
Valencia County 9703.0328.7%18.2%39.1%1,7666,156
Valencia County 9704.0132.0%24.5%39.6%1,5284,772
Valencia County 9704.0418.0%12.0%24.0%8204,560
Valencia County 9704.0516.4%9.2%23.5%4522,766
Valencia County 970731.6%21.9%41.4%2,0376,437
Valencia County 970832.4%21.7%43.1%1,5294,723
Valencia County 9709.0129.1%20.6%37.7%1,2794,392
Valencia County 9709.0225.9%15.3%36.6%6612,548
Valencia County 971018.1%8.2%28.0%7954,401
Valencia County 971136.1%22.0%50.3%5341,479
Valencia County 971326.9%15.9%37.9%5191,930
Valencia County 971420.6%10.5%30.7%6353,083
New Mexico35.0%34.7%35.4%689,9731,969,268
United States21.3%21.3%21.4%

Data Notes

American Community Survey population estimates are the calculated number of people living in an area as of a specified point in time, usually July 1st. The estimated population is calculated using a component of change model that incorporates information on natural increase (births, deaths) and net migration (net domestic migration, net international migration) that has occurred in an area since the latest decennial census.   Estimates based on U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates and population estimates from University of New Mexico, Geospatial and Population Studies (GPS) Program.

Data Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates. http://factfinder.census.gov.
  • New Mexico Population Estimates: University of New Mexico, Geospatial and Population Studies (GPS) Program, http://gps.unm.edu/.


The Percentage of Persons Age 5 and Over by Language Spoken at Home, New Mexico, 2017

::chart - missing::

Language Spoken at HomePercentage Age 5+ Speaking Each Language
Record Count: 5
English67.0%
Spanish / Spanish Creole25.9%
Other Indo-European0.9%
Asian and Pacific Island0.9%
Other Language5.2%

Data Notes

American Community Survey population estimates are the calculated number of people living in an area as of a specified point in time, usually July 1st. The estimated population is calculated using a component of change model that incorporates information on natural increase (births, deaths) and net migration (net domestic migration, net international migration) that has occurred in an area since the latest decennial census.   Estimates based on U.S. Census Bureau, 2010-2014 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates.

Data Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 1-Year Estimates. http://factfinder.census.gov.
  • New Mexico Population Estimates: University of New Mexico, Geospatial and Population Studies (GPS) Program, http://gps.unm.edu/.

References and Community Resources

Centers for Disease Control and Prevention. Office of Minority Health and Health Equity. 2013. Available from: http://www.cdc.gov/minorityhealth/OMHHE.html Dominguez, K., Penman-Aguilar, A., Chang, M., Moonesinghe, R., Castellanos, T., Rodriguez-Lainz, A., Schieber, R. Vital Signs: Leading Causes of Death, Prevalence of Diseases and Risk Factors, and Use of Health Services Among Hispanics in the United States ? 2009?2013. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention. Morbidity and Mortality Weekly Report (MMWR). 2015. Available from: http://www.cdc.gov/mmwr/preview/mmwrhtml/mm6417a5.htm?s_cid=mm6417a5_w United States Census Bureau. Language Use in the United States. 2011. Available from: https://www.census.gov/prod/2013pubs/acs-22.pdf

More Resources and Links

Evidence-based community health improvement ideas and interventions may be found at the following sites:

Additional indicator data by state and county may be found on these Websites:

Medical literature can be queried at the PubMed website.

Page Content Updated On 05/03/2019, Published on 05/03/2019
The information provided above is from the New Mexico Department of Health's NM-IBIS web site (http://ibis.health.state.nm.us). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: "Retrieved Fri, 06 December 2019 from New Mexico Department of Health, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health Web site: http://ibis.health.state.nm.us".

Content updated: Fri, 3 May 2019 13:20:13 MDT