Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Complete Health Indicator Report of New Mexico Population - Single Female Head of Household

Definition

Family households headed by a single female adult as a percentage of all New Mexico households.

Numerator

Estimated number of households that are family households headed by a single female adult.

Denominator

Estimated total number of New Mexico households.

Data Interpretation Issues

The 90-percent margin of error (MOE) reported by the American Community Survey was transformed to a 95-percent confidence level for this report.

Why Is This Important?

Single parenthood is associated with poor health outcomes for parents and children. Single parents are more likely to experience socio-economic risk factors like: lower educational attainment, higher unemployment, and lower wage jobs. Single parenthood is related to increased stress and depression, risk factors for poor physical health. In the US single parenthood disproportionately affects women. Nationally, in 2016, of the 11 million single-parent families, 8.5 million are headed by a single mother (1). Single parenthood is associated with adverse effects on children's achievement in school, emotional, psychological and physical health, and future economic success.

Other Objectives

New Mexico Early Learning Indicator


Related Indicators

Related Relevant Population Characteristics Indicators:




Graphical Data Views

The Percentage of Households that are Family Households Headed by a Single Female, by Year, New Mexico and United States, 2013-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

NM vs. U.S.YearPercentage Headed by a Single FemaleLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 12
New Mexico2008-201213.8%13.5%14.2%105,627763,844
New Mexico2009-201313.9%13.6%14.3%106,229761,938
New Mexico2010-201414.1%13.7%14.4%107,589764,684
New Mexico2011-201514.1%13.7%14.4%107,370763,603
New Mexico2012-201614.0%13.7%14.3%106,706762,551
New Mexico2013-201713.8%13.5%14.2%106,599770,435
United States2008-201212.9%12.8%12.9%14,821,287115,226,802
United States2009-201313.0%12.9%13.0%15,003,337115,610,216
United States2010-201413.0%13.0%13.1%15,143,448116,211,092
United States2011-201513.0%12.9%13.0%15,169,183116,926,305
United States2012-201612.9%12.8%12.9%15,146,112117,716,237
United States2013-201712.7%12.7%12.7%15,092,201118,825,921

Data Notes

2013-2017 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimate. Family Households: A family consists of a householder and one or more other people living in the same household who are related to the householder by birth, marriage, or adoption.

Data Source

U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates. http://factfinder.census.gov.


The Percentage of Households that are Family Households Headed by a Single Female, by County, New Mexico, 2013-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

CountyPercentage Headed by a Single FemaleLower LimitUpper LimitNoteNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 35
Bernalillo13.5%12.9%14.0%35,556263,551
Catron5.2%1.4%9.0%Unstable741,433
Chaves16.6%14.7%18.6%3,88323,343
Cibola18.9%16.2%21.7%1,7189,068
Colfax13.2%9.8%16.6%7385,591
Curry14.6%12.3%16.9%2,69218,470
De Baca8.4%3.1%13.8%Unstable56666
Dona Ana15.5%14.4%16.6%11,91476,740
Eddy13.0%11.1%14.9%2,76221,273
Grant14.1%11.0%17.2%1,67511,879
Guadalupe11.6%5.7%17.4%1451,253
Harding5.4%1.3%9.5%Unstable11203
Hidalgo13.7%10.1%17.3%2411,761
Lea12.0%10.6%13.4%2,63322,029
Lincoln6.0%3.6%8.5%4787,902
Los Alamos6.0%4.0%8.1%4547,525
Luna13.3%10.9%15.7%1,2079,088
McKinley24.8%22.9%26.6%4,89419,764
Mora4.8%1.3%8.2%Unstable721,513
Otero12.3%10.4%14.2%2,90223,657
Quay9.7%6.0%13.4%3003,085
Rio Arriba13.6%11.3%15.9%1,75112,852
Roosevelt12.7%9.1%16.3%9077,125
Sandoval12.6%11.4%13.8%6,20549,265
San Juan16.7%15.5%17.9%7,03041,999
San Miguel15.2%12.5%17.9%1,67811,041
Santa Fe11.5%10.6%12.4%7,08061,651
Sierra9.4%6.8%11.9%5065,400
Socorro13.1%8.3%18.0%6174,698
Taos12.7%10.0%15.3%1,59812,603
Torrance14.4%11.1%17.8%8085,598
Union11.7%5.7%17.7%1671,424
Valencia14.3%12.4%16.1%3,84726,985
New Mexico13.8%13.5%14.2%106,599770,435
U.S.12.7%12.7%12.7%15,092,201118,825,921

Data Notes

2013-2017 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimate. Family Households: A family consists of a householder and one or more other people living in the same household who are related to the householder by birth, marriage, or adoption.

Data Source

U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates. http://factfinder.census.gov.


The Percentage of Households that are Family Households Headed by a Single Female, by Small Area, New Mexico, 2013-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Small AreaPercentage Headed by a Single FemaleLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 111
1-Bernalillo County, Central Penn16.7%13.6%19.8%1,85011,062
2-Bernalillo County, Central Tabo16.2%13.0%19.5%1,95212,017
3-Bernalillo County, East Gateway6.8%4.8%8.8%5798,514
4-Bernalillo County, Lomas San Mateo10.9%8.0%13.8%1,0819,934
5-Bernalillo County, Lomas Girard7.7%4.7%10.7%4585,939
6-Bernalillo County, Gibson University13.2%10.0%16.4%7605,758
7-Bernalillo County, Rio Bravo Second17.4%11.6%23.2%5403,100
8-Bernalillo County, Lomas Broadway11.6%9.1%14.1%1,0949,433
9-Military Bases6.5%3.4%9.5%2023,123
10-Bernalillo County, Isleta Gun Club8.4%5.3%11.4%3874,631
11-Bernalillo County, Arenal Unser27.3%20.3%34.3%1,2594,610
12-Bernalillo County, Chavez OneEighteenth19.1%15.7%22.6%1,5578,141
13-Bernalillo County, Southwest15.7%11.1%20.2%5683,628
14-Bernalillo County, Arenal Tapia17.8%14.1%21.5%1,2026,754
15-Bernalillo County, Central Coors18.5%14.2%22.8%1,3837,478
16-Bernalillo County, So. Ninetyeight24.6%20.1%29.1%2,2979,337
17-Bernalillo County, No. Ninetyeight16.1%12.8%19.3%1,62610,114
18-Bernalillo County, Montano Rio Grande8.2%5.1%11.3%4275,216
19-Bernalillo County, Candelaria Second14.9%11.5%18.4%1,0767,217
20-Bernalillo County, Comanche Carlysle17.2%13.8%20.7%1,2247,096
21-Bernalillo County, Indian School Pennsylvania12.9%10.4%15.5%1,47111,363
22-Bernalillo County, Indian School Juan Tabo13.0%10.1%15.8%1,0708,247
23-Bernalillo County, Montgomery Louisiana12.0%9.2%14.8%1,1279,374
24-Bernalillo County, Montgomery Moon14.7%10.6%18.7%7895,383
25-Bernalillo County, Comanche Juan Tabo16.1%13.0%19.2%1,1827,348
26-Bernalillo County, Paseo Louisiana8.9%6.0%11.7%7318,256
27-Bernalillo County, Paseo Ventura7.1%5.2%9.1%77110,825
28-Bernalillo County, East Mountain5.3%3.2%7.4%4127,756
29-Bernalillo County, Del Norte7.5%4.7%10.3%5497,345
30-Bernalillo County, Montano Coors14.7%10.6%18.8%7685,224
31-Bernalillo County, Alameda Coors14.5%11.1%17.9%1,3469,277
32-Bernalillo County, Alameda Edith15.1%11.3%18.9%1,3148,699
33-Bernalillo County, Academy Tramway9.4%7.0%11.7%1,15412,322
34-Bernalillo County, Irving Unser13.9%10.9%16.8%1,54111,095
35-Chaves County, Roswell N.W.16.2%12.8%19.5%2,01212,448
36-Chaves County, Roswell S.E.22.5%18.0%27.0%1,2535,576
37-Chaves County, Other11.6%8.4%14.8%6185,319
38-Cibola County18.9%16.2%21.7%1,7189,068
39-Colfax/Union Counties12.9%10.0%15.8%9057,015
40-Curry County, Clovis West18.8%14.1%23.4%1,0595,645
41-Curry County, Clovis East15.3%11.3%19.2%1,2948,478
42-Dona Ana County, Anthony Berino Chaparral22.9%18.6%27.1%1,6187,076
43-Dona Ana County, Central Las Cruces17.3%13.0%21.6%1,2477,191
44-Dona Ana County, Dona Ana Fort Selden11.0%7.4%14.6%1,0239,302
45-Dona Ana County, Hatch and Surrounding Area9.5%5.5%13.5%3793,987
46-Dona Ana County, Las Alturas Talavera12.3%7.6%17.1%7215,849
47-Dona Ana County, Mesilla Picacho Mesilla Park15.7%11.6%19.8%7504,791
48-Dona Ana County, Northwest Las Cruces18.9%15.6%22.2%1,6538,752
49-Dona Ana County, Sonoma Butterfield Moongate11.9%7.5%16.3%1,35111,376
50-Dona Ana County, South Valley12.2%7.7%16.7%5664,630
51-Dona Ana County, Sunland Park22.7%18.6%26.8%1,3956,146
52-Dona Ana County, South Las Cruces16.3%12.3%20.4%1,2027,359
53-Eddy County, Carlsbad13.5%10.9%16.2%1,53911,359
54-Eddy County, Other12.3%8.7%16.0%1,2239,914
55-Grant County, Silver City15.9%11.1%20.8%1,0696,704
56-Hidalgo County/Grant County, Other12.2%9.6%14.8%8476,936
57-Lea County, Hobbs No.11.1%7.7%14.4%8157,370
58-Lea County, Hobbs So.17.7%13.1%22.2%8044,550
59-Lea County, Other10.0%8.0%12.1%1,01410,109
60-Lincoln County6.0%3.5%8.6%4787,902
61-Los Alamos County6.0%3.8%8.3%4547,525
62-Luna County13.3%10.5%16.0%1,2079,088
63-McKinley County, Gallup19.4%15.5%23.3%1,4497,453
64-McKinley County, NW29.8%27.4%32.1%1,2354,147
65-McKinley County, SW29.7%26.5%32.9%1,4424,855
66-McKinley County, Other23.2%20.0%26.4%7683,309
67-San Miguel County, Las Vegas20.3%16.3%24.3%1,1925,878
68-San Miguel County, Pecos/Villanueva10.6%5.5%15.7%3853,633
69-Mora/Guadalupe/San Miguel East7.4%4.4%10.4%3184,296
70-Otero County, Alamogordo N.E.10.8%7.8%13.9%7817,210
71-Otero County, Alamogordo S.W.12.1%7.9%16.4%7906,512
72-Otero County, Other14.0%10.8%17.2%1,2408,853
73-Quay/DeBaca/Harding Counties9.3%6.1%12.4%3673,954
74-Rio Arriba, Espanola and Pueblos14.2%11.5%16.8%1,2829,056
75-Rio Arriba, North12.4%8.6%16.1%4693,796
76-Roosevelt County/Curry County, Other10.7%8.2%13.2%1,15510,770
77-San Juan County, Farmington North9.1%6.2%12.0%5345,851
78-San Juan County, Farmington Southeast16.4%11.7%21.1%8305,074
79-San Juan County, Farmington West/Kirtland/La Plata17.8%13.5%22.2%1,3367,492
80-San Juan County, North/Aztec14.6%11.5%17.6%1,3118,997
81-San Juan County, Northeast/Bloomfield12.6%8.5%16.7%6605,227
82-San Juan County, South23.8%20.7%26.9%1,0964,607
83-San Juan County, West26.6%23.9%29.2%1,2634,751
84-Sandoval County, Rio Rancho Blvd, No.10.8%8.1%13.6%1,23211,376
85-Sandoval County, Rio Rancho Blvd, So.13.2%9.3%17.1%8326,299
86-Sandoval County, Rio Rancho West16.3%12.5%20.2%1,4779,037
87-Sandoval County, Rio Rancho So.10.4%7.7%13.1%8488,169
88-Sandoval County, Bernalillo/Placitas9.5%7.6%11.4%5275,574
89-Sandoval County, Corrales6.0%2.9%9.2%2183,612
90-Sandoval County Other East24.3%20.7%27.9%5492,263
91-Sandoval County Other West17.8%14.8%20.8%5222,935
92-Santa Fe County, East Foothills + Eldorado7.2%5.4%9.0%76010,505
93-Santa Fe County, Opera Vicinity9.0%6.2%11.8%6066,740
94-Santa Fe County, Pueblos Plus13.2%10.6%15.7%1,0277,790
95-Santa Fe Co., Agua Fria Neighborhood + Downtown10.5%8.6%12.4%1,20511,478
96-Santa Fe County, Agua Fria Village13.4%9.5%17.2%7115,325
97-Santa Fe, Bellamah/Stamm12.4%9.4%15.4%1,0018,097
98-Santa Fe County, Airport Road20.5%15.9%25.0%1,2125,920
99-Santa Fe County, South9.6%6.9%12.3%5585,796
101-Sierra/Catron Counties8.5%6.1%10.8%5806,833
102-Socorro County13.1%8.9%17.3%6174,698
103-Torrance County14.4%10.5%18.3%8085,598
104-Taos County, Northwest5.5%2.9%8.2%1813,272
105-Taos County, Downtown and High Road15.2%11.9%18.5%1,4179,331
106-Valencia County, Los Lunas15.5%11.8%19.2%9376,042
107-Valencia County, NE13.1%9.3%17.0%7585,774
108-Valencia County, SE13.5%9.9%17.1%1,0657,885
109-Valencia County, West and Belen14.9%10.9%18.9%1,0877,284
New Mexico13.8%13.5%14.2%106,599770,435
United States12.7%12.7%12.7%15,092,201118,825,921

Data Notes

2013-2017 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimate. Family Households: A family consists of a householder and one or more other people living in the same household who are related to the householder by birth, marriage, or adoption.

Data Source

U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates. http://factfinder.census.gov.


The Percentage of Households that are Family Households Headed by a Single Female, by 2010 U.S. Census Tract, New Mexico, 2013-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

2010 Census TractPercentage Headed by a Single FemaleLower LimitUpper LimitNoteNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 500
Bernalillo County 1.074.5%0.0%9.1%Very Unstable531,178
Bernalillo County 1.0818.2%9.7%26.8%2171,190
Bernalillo County 1.0910.0%4.3%15.6%94944
Bernalillo County 1.1017.2%10.5%23.9%2751,599
Bernalillo County 1.1114.2%7.7%20.8%1471,032
Bernalillo County 1.126.7%2.4%11.0%Unstable57856
Bernalillo County 1.1313.5%5.2%21.8%Unstable1831,359
Bernalillo County 1.1421.7%13.6%29.9%2661,224
Bernalillo County 1.1517.3%9.3%25.2%2481,435
Bernalillo County 1.1610.3%3.4%17.2%Unstable1221,185
Bernalillo County 1.1721.5%14.8%28.3%194901
Bernalillo County 1.1813.5%4.9%22.1%Unstable1461,078
Bernalillo County 1.1910.2%4.5%15.9%77755
Bernalillo County 1.2024.9%13.9%35.8%2591,041
Bernalillo County 1.2111.6%6.4%16.9%3122,680
Bernalillo County 1.225.4%0.0%11.4%Very Unstable1061,959
Bernalillo County 1.2317.3%10.2%24.3%3321,921
Bernalillo County 1.2415.6%8.8%22.3%2811,807
Bernalillo County 1.255.8%2.8%8.7%981,693
Bernalillo County 1.268.2%2.5%13.8%Unstable1051,288
Bernalillo County 1.277.5%2.6%12.5%Unstable831,101
Bernalillo County 1.2823.7%14.6%32.8%2791,178
Bernalillo County 1.2911.3%5.2%17.4%2332,060
Bernalillo County 2.0317.7%10.7%24.7%162917
Bernalillo County 2.0416.3%7.2%25.4%2171,331
Bernalillo County 2.0511.7%5.7%17.8%1711,456
Bernalillo County 2.0612.3%6.8%17.8%1431,164
Bernalillo County 2.0715.5%8.6%22.3%2101,358
Bernalillo County 2.0810.9%4.5%17.4%Unstable1311,197
Bernalillo County 35.9%2.4%9.4%Unstable1572,653
Bernalillo County 4.0114.3%6.9%21.8%2851,987
Bernalillo County 4.0210.7%5.6%15.8%1771,649
Bernalillo County 5.0114.8%5.7%23.9%Unstable2271,531
Bernalillo County 5.026.3%1.9%10.6%Unstable1602,553
Bernalillo County 6.0114.0%8.5%19.6%2301,638
Bernalillo County 6.0325.7%16.8%34.6%4821,875
Bernalillo County 6.0412.8%6.9%18.7%2181,705
Bernalillo County 7.0418.3%10.6%26.0%2541,386
Bernalillo County 7.0718.0%9.5%26.4%3672,040
Bernalillo County 7.0813.6%7.0%20.2%3692,713
Bernalillo County 7.105.5%1.7%9.3%Unstable1572,852
Bernalillo County 7.1111.1%5.8%16.3%2141,935
Bernalillo County 7.1218.3%9.9%26.6%2991,638
Bernalillo County 7.1319.7%10.0%29.5%4382,218
Bernalillo County 7.1411.1%4.4%17.8%Unstable2252,022
Bernalillo County 8.011.0%0.0%2.8%Very Unstable111,058
Bernalillo County 9.0117.9%10.8%25.0%4562,542
Bernalillo County 9.0313.4%7.4%19.4%4333,232
Bernalillo County 9.0415.3%9.2%21.3%2611,708
Bernalillo County 11.0110.5%3.5%17.5%Unstable2322,214
Bernalillo County 11.027.7%1.9%13.5%Unstable1031,338
Bernalillo County 1219.1%13.9%24.3%5773,021
Bernalillo County 1319.7%11.9%27.5%2701,370
Bernalillo County 1414.9%7.1%22.7%1611,081
Bernalillo County 155.4%0.0%11.1%Very Unstable591,089
Bernalillo County 165.7%1.7%9.7%Unstable801,399
Bernalillo County 1710.0%4.0%16.0%Unstable2452,455
Bernalillo County 188.4%0.1%16.7%Very Unstable29345
Bernalillo County 195.6%1.4%9.7%Unstable27486
Bernalillo County 2010.2%1.9%18.5%Unstable1051,031
Bernalillo County 219.4%2.6%16.2%Unstable74788
Bernalillo County 2210.7%4.3%17.0%Unstable1851,736
Bernalillo County 2317.4%9.9%24.9%5353,074
Bernalillo County 24.0115.5%8.9%22.1%2861,849
Bernalillo County 24.0222.0%14.7%29.3%5622,555
Bernalillo County 2524.9%15.3%34.5%2841,141
Bernalillo County 267.0%0.6%13.4%Unstable40575
Bernalillo County 279.3%5.1%13.6%1861,992
Bernalillo County 299.9%4.7%15.1%1681,696
Bernalillo County 30.0118.1%10.9%25.2%3712,055
Bernalillo County 30.0212.9%5.7%20.0%2191,704
Bernalillo County 3111.4%4.8%17.9%1421,251
Bernalillo County 32.0115.8%7.4%24.2%1791,133
Bernalillo County 32.0215.3%8.8%21.9%3582,333
Bernalillo County 3417.4%10.3%24.6%2961,697
Bernalillo County 35.0113.0%6.3%19.8%3242,486
Bernalillo County 35.022.9%0.0%6.0%Very Unstable662,261
Bernalillo County 3617.0%9.6%24.5%4402,584
Bernalillo County 37.0715.2%7.6%22.7%3102,045
Bernalillo County 37.1212.3%5.5%19.0%2482,020
Bernalillo County 37.148.5%3.8%13.2%2893,415
Bernalillo County 37.156.5%2.4%10.6%Unstable1181,813
Bernalillo County 37.1712.5%5.2%19.7%3012,415
Bernalillo County 37.183.4%0.1%6.8%Very Unstable351,026
Bernalillo County 37.1915.9%9.3%22.5%4062,556
Bernalillo County 37.214.3%1.4%7.2%Unstable1182,755
Bernalillo County 37.228.1%1.6%14.6%Unstable1862,287
Bernalillo County 37.239.0%4.7%13.3%2422,684
Bernalillo County 37.247.8%3.3%12.3%1111,419
Bernalillo County 37.2510.3%3.5%17.1%Unstable1921,866
Bernalillo County 37.263.9%0.0%7.9%Very Unstable391,009
Bernalillo County 37.2813.4%6.2%20.5%2611,953
Bernalillo County 37.296.8%1.6%11.9%Unstable50737
Bernalillo County 37.306.7%2.7%10.8%Unstable1181,757
Bernalillo County 37.313.2%0.7%5.6%Unstable411,298
Bernalillo County 37.326.5%2.4%10.7%Unstable1692,587
Bernalillo County 37.3328.9%19.3%38.5%4091,415
Bernalillo County 37.3515.5%8.2%22.9%4202,706
Bernalillo County 37.3614.1%6.6%21.5%130923
Bernalillo County 37.371.7%0.0%3.8%Very Unstable191,130
Bernalillo County 37.3812.0%4.4%19.5%Unstable2612,182
Bernalillo County 38.036.9%0.9%12.9%Unstable921,331
Bernalillo County 38.044.4%1.0%7.8%Unstable962,188
Bernalillo County 38.055.8%0.0%11.9%Very Unstable581,004
Bernalillo County 38.062.3%0.0%6.1%Very Unstable351,504
Bernalillo County 38.077.6%2.7%12.5%Unstable1311,729
Bernalillo County 40.0115.6%7.2%24.0%2701,730
Bernalillo County 4319.7%12.7%26.6%3651,857
Bernalillo County 44.0120.3%10.2%30.4%2171,069
Bernalillo County 44.0214.4%6.8%22.0%2071,438
Bernalillo County 45.0119.4%9.4%29.5%2091,075
Bernalillo County 45.0215.5%8.1%22.9%2041,315
Bernalillo County 46.028.3%3.2%13.4%Unstable1191,436
Bernalillo County 46.036.5%0.3%12.7%Unstable881,356
Bernalillo County 46.049.8%5.1%14.5%1801,839
Bernalillo County 47.1229.3%18.8%39.8%6592,249
Bernalillo County 47.1323.3%15.2%31.4%4762,041
Bernalillo County 47.1511.7%4.2%19.1%Unstable1921,648
Bernalillo County 47.1615.1%6.9%23.4%1731,142
Bernalillo County 47.1714.8%8.2%21.5%4442,994
Bernalillo County 47.209.5%4.5%14.4%1501,584
Bernalillo County 47.223.2%0.2%6.2%Unstable722,239
Bernalillo County 47.238.3%2.7%13.8%Unstable2112,545
Bernalillo County 47.245.3%0.8%9.8%Unstable621,165
Bernalillo County 47.2514.6%5.9%23.3%Unstable2041,396
Bernalillo County 47.2625.7%13.7%37.6%252982
Bernalillo County 47.279.6%3.5%15.7%Unstable67699
Bernalillo County 47.2812.8%5.4%20.2%2622,042
Bernalillo County 47.2912.5%6.8%18.2%1871,501
Bernalillo County 47.3338.4%25.1%51.6%7611,984
Bernalillo County 47.3419.8%10.9%28.7%3891,966
Bernalillo County 47.3516.5%7.3%25.7%109660
Bernalillo County 47.3622.3%9.9%34.8%100448
Bernalillo County 47.3720.2%14.3%26.2%4692,319
Bernalillo County 47.3819.0%12.1%25.9%3201,685
Bernalillo County 47.3926.5%18.3%34.6%5372,030
Bernalillo County 47.4028.5%19.6%37.3%6742,369
Bernalillo County 47.4115.9%7.6%24.2%4272,689
Bernalillo County 47.4214.6%7.5%21.7%3712,542
Bernalillo County 47.4316.0%8.7%23.2%2151,344
Bernalillo County 47.4410.9%5.5%16.2%1951,795
Bernalillo County 47.459.3%4.2%14.4%2032,185
Bernalillo County 47.4617.8%11.2%24.4%5262,956
Bernalillo County 47.4714.1%6.9%21.2%2651,883
Bernalillo County 47.4815.2%8.8%21.6%4853,194
Bernalillo County 47.4926.6%18.1%35.0%5251,976
Bernalillo County 47.5013.0%6.2%19.9%3202,457
Bernalillo County 47.5112.7%4.7%20.7%Unstable1801,414
Bernalillo County 47.5217.3%8.7%25.9%2761,595
Bernalillo County 47.5313.0%5.8%20.2%1851,425
Bernalillo County 94055.7%1.9%9.5%Unstable771,350
Bernalillo County 940613.0%7.4%18.6%3522,706
Bernalillo County 940723.4%16.3%30.5%216922
Catron County 97645.2%1.4%9.0%Unstable741,433
Chaves County 2.0118.2%10.8%25.5%2521,388
Chaves County 2.0221.0%12.8%29.1%3121,489
Chaves County 316.5%7.3%25.7%4242,567
Chaves County 412.0%5.4%18.5%1961,635
Chaves County 523.7%14.6%32.7%180761
Chaves County 626.5%15.3%37.7%3901,471
Chaves County 728.5%20.4%36.6%4871,709
Chaves County 831.5%19.6%43.4%6842,173
Chaves County 910.9%3.5%18.3%Unstable1191,093
Chaves County 10.018.9%3.1%14.8%Unstable1731,933
Chaves County 10.022.7%0.0%6.0%Very Unstable481,805
Chaves County 11.0117.5%9.3%25.7%2871,639
Chaves County 11.021.8%0.0%3.8%Very Unstable261,461
Chaves County 1216.4%3.3%29.4%Unstable88537
Chaves County 1313.4%7.4%19.3%109816
Chaves County 1412.5%6.2%18.8%108866
Cibola County 941532.1%23.9%40.2%238742
Cibola County 945821.5%15.9%27.1%150699
Cibola County 946133.0%25.6%40.3%3731,132
Cibola County 9742.0122.2%14.1%30.3%3721,672
Cibola County 9742.026.9%1.2%12.6%Unstable851,235
Cibola County 974414.8%9.0%20.6%2591,752
Cibola County 974713.1%6.1%20.2%2411,836
Colfax County 950516.8%10.2%23.5%3011,789
Colfax County 950613.8%7.8%19.8%2271,641
Colfax County 95079.7%4.9%14.5%2102,161
Curry County 123.3%12.9%33.8%3751,607
Curry County 2.0116.5%7.7%25.4%2901,756
Curry County 2.0214.6%7.7%21.5%2191,497
Curry County 3.0119.0%10.2%27.7%5182,729
Curry County 3.0315.2%7.3%23.1%2481,629
Curry County 3.046.6%1.5%11.7%Unstable1762,663
Curry County 424.2%14.4%33.9%3521,457
Curry County 522.3%11.9%32.7%175785
Curry County 6.014.9%0.7%9.2%Unstable26526
Curry County 6.024.4%1.4%7.5%Unstable771,733
Curry County 6.0310.5%5.1%15.9%1451,386
Curry County 913.0%3.3%22.6%Unstable91702
De Baca County 96018.4%3.1%13.8%Unstable56666
Dona Ana County 1.0218.5%9.7%27.3%2771,495
Dona Ana County 1.0326.2%17.1%35.3%4291,637
Dona Ana County 1.0413.5%8.0%19.1%2471,825
Dona Ana County 2.0113.7%7.4%20.0%2471,802
Dona Ana County 2.0222.7%15.3%30.2%4531,993
Dona Ana County 317.6%10.1%25.2%2751,559
Dona Ana County 4.0113.3%6.4%20.1%1611,214
Dona Ana County 4.0222.0%10.5%33.5%4472,035
Dona Ana County 515.3%6.1%24.6%Unstable1731,128
Dona Ana County 615.2%7.6%22.8%1911,255
Dona Ana County 717.8%10.2%25.5%4092,293
Dona Ana County 814.7%7.4%22.0%2231,519
Dona Ana County 915.0%8.4%21.7%4633,080
Dona Ana County 1022.9%12.2%33.6%107467
Dona Ana County 11.0218.9%11.2%26.6%2451,297
Dona Ana County 11.0310.9%5.2%16.6%1811,660
Dona Ana County 11.0417.7%10.0%25.3%3241,834
Dona Ana County 12.018.6%2.0%15.1%Unstable5976,970
Dona Ana County 12.0321.0%10.2%31.8%4552,165
Dona Ana County 12.044.5%0.7%8.2%Unstable801,791
Dona Ana County 12.059.8%2.9%16.7%Unstable1861,893
Dona Ana County 13.039.0%2.0%16.0%Unstable2442,706
Dona Ana County 13.0418.6%12.2%24.9%5082,733
Dona Ana County 13.0514.7%7.8%21.6%2461,673
Dona Ana County 13.0612.1%6.8%17.3%5274,370
Dona Ana County 13.0711.3%4.4%18.3%Unstable2522,226
Dona Ana County 1418.3%10.6%25.9%3181,740
Dona Ana County 152.7%0.0%6.7%Very Unstable612,247
Dona Ana County 1616.8%7.1%26.4%1801,074
Dona Ana County 17.0116.8%10.7%22.8%4522,698
Dona Ana County 17.0214.9%6.6%23.3%87582
Dona Ana County 17.0314.4%5.7%23.1%Unstable1631,130
Dona Ana County 17.0527.1%18.4%35.9%231851
Dona Ana County 17.0625.4%15.1%35.6%2851,123
Dona Ana County 17.0729.0%20.2%37.8%4271,474
Dona Ana County 18.017.4%0.0%15.1%Very Unstable1361,844
Dona Ana County 18.0227.6%19.5%35.6%5201,887
Dona Ana County 18.0413.8%7.1%20.5%3372,442
Dona Ana County 18.0516.6%6.1%27.0%Unstable1811,092
Dona Ana County 18.0635.0%24.9%45.2%5801,655
Dona Ana County 193.2%0.0%9.5%Very Unstable9281
Eddy County 111.4%1.6%21.2%Unstable62545
Eddy County 213.7%7.8%19.6%2912,119
Eddy County 312.9%6.7%19.2%3142,427
Eddy County 4.0111.0%3.9%18.1%Unstable1381,256
Eddy County 4.0221.4%12.3%30.6%3361,567
Eddy County 516.8%10.3%23.4%2021,200
Eddy County 68.7%3.5%13.9%Unstable1962,245
Eddy County 77.8%2.5%13.2%Unstable1592,028
Eddy County 812.9%6.3%19.5%107828
Eddy County 99.2%2.7%15.7%Unstable1811,965
Eddy County 1019.9%9.8%30.0%4722,372
Eddy County 1111.2%3.8%18.6%Unstable3042,721
Grant County 964112.8%4.4%21.3%Unstable1441,124
Grant County 96424.6%0.6%8.5%Unstable38835
Grant County 964319.2%11.0%27.3%4982,600
Grant County 964417.3%9.4%25.2%2951,705
Grant County 964515.3%7.7%22.8%1821,193
Grant County 964613.4%6.4%20.4%1731,288
Grant County 964711.5%2.8%20.2%Unstable2762,399
Grant County 96489.4%3.9%14.9%69735
Guadalupe County 961611.6%5.7%17.4%1451,253
Harding County 15.4%1.3%9.5%Unstable11203
Hidalgo County 97003.2%0.5%5.8%Unstable24758
Hidalgo County 970221.6%15.5%27.8%2171,003
Lea County 112.8%4.9%20.7%Unstable1331,040
Lea County 217.7%8.6%26.7%1871,059
Lea County 316.7%8.4%25.0%2131,273
Lea County 423.0%12.2%33.8%2711,178
Lea County 5.0215.4%8.1%22.7%3502,271
Lea County 5.0312.1%5.0%19.3%Unstable1931,592
Lea County 5.0410.6%4.6%16.7%1431,343
Lea County 66.0%0.8%11.1%Unstable1292,164
Lea County 7.016.7%1.5%11.8%Unstable35526
Lea County 7.027.8%2.3%13.3%Unstable52670
Lea County 7.035.0%1.0%8.9%Unstable42841
Lea County 7.041.4%0.0%3.3%Very Unstable151,075
Lea County 816.2%10.0%22.3%1721,064
Lea County 913.7%6.4%21.1%109793
Lea County 10.0314.9%7.6%22.2%1891,270
Lea County 10.049.8%3.3%16.3%Unstable1181,208
Lea County 10.0512.6%4.4%20.7%Unstable1391,107
Lea County 119.2%3.5%14.8%Unstable1431,555
Lincoln County 96023.6%0.2%7.0%Unstable25701
Lincoln County 96038.0%2.7%13.4%Unstable981,222
Lincoln County 96046.2%0.9%11.4%Unstable1672,711
Lincoln County 96065.7%0.8%10.6%Unstable1372,410
Lincoln County 96085.9%0.0%12.7%Very Unstable51858
Los Alamos County 10.0%0.0%1.0%Unstable01,441
Los Alamos County 29.9%4.4%15.3%2052,080
Los Alamos County 44.4%1.0%7.9%Unstable791,781
Los Alamos County 57.6%2.7%12.6%Unstable1702,223
Luna County 110.2%4.2%16.2%2332,279
Luna County 213.3%6.3%20.3%2061,546
Luna County 316.6%9.8%23.4%153921
Luna County 413.5%7.1%19.8%2541,885
Luna County 511.4%5.2%17.7%1821,590
Luna County 620.6%12.8%28.5%179867
McKinley County 940337.4%30.2%44.7%5711,525
McKinley County 940539.6%28.1%51.2%151381
McKinley County 943525.6%21.1%30.1%242945
McKinley County 943630.2%26.4%33.9%4701,558
McKinley County 943723.8%20.0%27.7%2501,050
McKinley County 943833.5%29.1%37.8%5151,539
McKinley County 9439.0127.4%21.6%33.3%3571,301
McKinley County 9439.0222.2%16.8%27.6%2351,058
McKinley County 944029.6%23.2%36.1%163550
McKinley County 945213.9%5.3%22.5%Unstable2431,752
McKinley County 945329.9%17.7%42.1%271907
McKinley County 945412.9%3.1%22.8%Unstable128989
McKinley County 945515.4%9.2%21.7%3412,211
McKinley County 945629.2%20.1%38.3%4661,594
McKinley County 945721.7%15.7%27.7%128590
McKinley County 946021.2%15.7%26.7%3081,454
McKinley County 973115.3%4.4%26.2%Unstable55360
Mora County 95524.8%1.3%8.2%Unstable721,513
Otero County 120.3%12.2%28.5%128629
Otero County 29.5%3.0%15.9%Unstable80845
Otero County 3.0312.6%4.3%20.9%Unstable1261,003
Otero County 3.0410.8%4.1%17.5%Unstable1481,367
Otero County 3.0522.2%12.5%31.9%3271,470
Otero County 3.068.5%3.2%13.8%Unstable1081,269
Otero County 4.013.4%0.0%7.7%Very Unstable722,101
Otero County 4.028.2%2.7%13.7%Unstable2643,219
Otero County 517.5%6.6%28.4%Unstable3181,819
Otero County 6.018.4%2.7%14.1%Unstable911,082
Otero County 6.022.8%0.0%6.0%Very Unstable28989
Otero County 6.0315.0%6.3%23.7%1511,009
Otero County 78.8%3.1%14.5%Unstable2042,310
Otero County 9.019.5%3.7%15.2%Unstable1111,172
Otero County 9.0216.1%7.8%24.5%3902,416
Otero County 940037.2%28.3%46.1%356957
Quay County 9586.0116.3%6.3%26.4%Unstable160979
Quay County 9586.027.2%1.5%12.9%Unstable731,020
Quay County 95896.2%3.2%9.1%671,086
Rio Arriba County 116.0%5.3%26.6%Unstable1621,014
Rio Arriba County 218.4%10.7%26.2%2381,291
Rio Arriba County 313.3%4.4%22.2%Unstable2521,894
Rio Arriba County 47.4%0.2%14.6%Unstable1031,387
Rio Arriba County 511.8%6.6%17.0%1861,579
Rio Arriba County 940712.9%9.1%16.6%1591,236
Rio Arriba County 940812.8%9.9%15.7%2251,759
Rio Arriba County 941021.7%14.5%28.8%180830
Rio Arriba County 944113.2%10.3%16.1%2461,862
Roosevelt County 111.0%3.0%18.9%Unstable2212,016
Roosevelt County 223.5%13.8%33.2%3281,396
Roosevelt County 37.7%2.6%12.9%Unstable1041,345
Roosevelt County 4.0119.8%9.2%30.5%2131,074
Roosevelt County 4.023.2%0.0%7.1%Very Unstable411,294
Sandoval County 105.039.4%2.9%15.9%Unstable1151,224
Sandoval County 106.017.3%2.5%12.1%Unstable1421,936
Sandoval County 106.024.5%0.7%8.4%Unstable761,676
Sandoval County 107.025.0%1.7%8.3%Unstable1342,701
Sandoval County 107.0313.6%7.6%19.5%4853,578
Sandoval County 107.0514.0%7.4%20.7%2822,008
Sandoval County 107.1218.8%11.5%26.0%3411,817
Sandoval County 107.1314.7%8.0%21.5%2931,990
Sandoval County 107.1415.6%10.4%20.8%2911,867
Sandoval County 107.1511.9%5.9%17.8%1901,601
Sandoval County 107.1612.4%5.1%19.7%3512,831
Sandoval County 107.1712.9%6.8%19.0%4043,139
Sandoval County 107.1810.7%5.6%15.8%2091,958
Sandoval County 107.194.9%0.9%9.0%Unstable721,465
Sandoval County 107.205.3%2.0%8.6%Unstable1532,879
Sandoval County 107.2116.7%9.1%24.2%2971,781
Sandoval County 107.2214.9%7.4%22.3%2571,729
Sandoval County 107.2317.8%10.6%25.1%6303,537
Sandoval County 1098.4%2.0%14.9%Unstable70829
Sandoval County 11015.8%11.6%20.0%112707
Sandoval County 1114.2%2.7%5.7%1232,917
Sandoval County 11210.9%6.3%15.5%1101,011
Sandoval County 940233.1%25.2%41.0%233704
Sandoval County 940520.2%16.4%24.0%2891,433
Sandoval County 940636.6%28.3%44.9%168459
Sandoval County 940723.9%17.9%29.9%204852
Sandoval County 940927.4%21.6%33.1%174636
San Juan County 112.0%4.2%19.7%Unstable1801,504
San Juan County 2.019.0%4.0%14.0%1411,570
San Juan County 2.024.6%1.9%7.2%811,774
San Juan County 2.0414.1%6.6%21.6%112795
San Juan County 2.0519.7%11.8%27.6%4492,277
San Juan County 3.0111.7%4.0%19.3%Unstable2001,712
San Juan County 3.0215.5%7.6%23.5%2011,293
San Juan County 4.0115.5%6.5%24.6%2851,836
San Juan County 4.0217.7%9.4%26.1%2291,293
San Juan County 5.0327.7%17.6%37.8%260940
San Juan County 5.048.0%0.0%16.6%Very Unstable53663
San Juan County 5.0521.3%9.6%33.0%4221,979
San Juan County 6.0725.4%16.4%34.3%2861,128
San Juan County 6.0814.2%5.6%22.8%Unstable2912,044
San Juan County 6.0916.9%5.9%27.8%Unstable95563
San Juan County 6.1011.1%6.1%16.2%1911,716
San Juan County 6.1111.0%3.9%18.0%Unstable1441,314
San Juan County 6.1218.8%10.1%27.5%149791
San Juan County 6.1310.8%4.3%17.2%Unstable1551,441
San Juan County 7.021.7%0.0%4.7%Very Unstable7401
San Juan County 7.057.2%1.6%12.7%Unstable891,242
San Juan County 7.0610.6%3.0%18.2%Unstable1211,141
San Juan County 7.0714.4%4.6%24.1%Unstable1911,331
San Juan County 7.0817.1%8.4%25.8%2591,513
San Juan County 916.7%8.2%25.2%133798
San Juan County 9428.0120.1%16.2%24.0%160797
San Juan County 9428.0226.4%20.8%32.0%4481,695
San Juan County 9428.0336.1%28.3%44.0%274758
San Juan County 942925.4%22.2%28.5%3811,501
San Juan County 943027.6%23.1%32.2%3371,219
San Juan County 943127.5%21.7%33.4%157570
San Juan County 9432.0128.5%22.1%35.0%4621,619
San Juan County 943311.1%5.4%16.9%87781
San Miguel County 957225.8%18.1%33.5%4281,658
San Miguel County 957311.5%4.7%18.4%Unstable1341,161
San Miguel County 957420.6%12.9%28.3%3211,560
San Miguel County 95756.6%0.7%12.5%Unstable1011,530
San Miguel County 957610.8%5.0%16.6%3032,806
San Miguel County 95779.9%0.0%20.5%Very Unstable82827
San Miguel County 957820.6%11.7%29.5%3091,499
Santa Fe County 1.015.6%1.1%10.1%Unstable1222,164
Santa Fe County 213.1%7.3%18.9%2591,975
Santa Fe County 35.7%1.5%9.8%Unstable52920
Santa Fe County 40.0%0.0%6.5%Unstable0219
Santa Fe County 54.9%0.0%10.4%Very Unstable581,178
Santa Fe County 65.9%1.2%10.6%Unstable661,118
Santa Fe County 77.9%1.9%14.0%Unstable75944
Santa Fe County 815.7%8.5%22.8%2161,377
Santa Fe County 910.5%6.3%14.6%1591,518
Santa Fe County 10.016.2%1.4%10.9%Unstable59957
Santa Fe County 10.0220.1%13.3%26.8%3101,544
Santa Fe County 11.0212.3%6.8%17.8%2101,703
Santa Fe County 11.0311.1%5.4%16.8%83750
Santa Fe County 11.0511.0%2.9%19.2%Unstable1271,152
Santa Fe County 11.0614.2%7.9%20.6%1861,307
Santa Fe County 11.0716.8%8.2%25.5%3622,153
Santa Fe County 12.0211.0%5.1%17.0%2532,290
Santa Fe County 12.0317.0%9.0%25.0%156918
Santa Fe County 12.0414.3%8.0%20.5%3022,117
Santa Fe County 12.0526.5%17.0%36.1%4081,537
Santa Fe County 13.0116.2%8.1%24.3%119733
Santa Fe County 13.0215.8%7.2%24.4%140884
Santa Fe County 13.0320.4%12.4%28.4%5082,492
Santa Fe County 13.0413.5%2.7%24.3%Unstable37274
Santa Fe County 101.0219.3%8.1%30.6%3061,584
Santa Fe County 102.035.8%0.0%12.1%Very Unstable31533
Santa Fe County 102.040.9%0.0%2.5%Very Unstable9978
Santa Fe County 103.048.2%2.9%13.6%Unstable1221,483
Santa Fe County 103.0816.0%9.8%22.2%153955
Santa Fe County 103.098.4%3.0%13.7%Unstable82982
Santa Fe County 103.107.6%0.0%16.3%Very Unstable44582
Santa Fe County 103.118.3%2.6%14.1%Unstable1271,524
Santa Fe County 103.128.9%3.9%13.9%1521,706
Santa Fe County 103.1411.6%6.4%16.8%95819
Santa Fe County 103.159.5%4.2%14.7%1181,248
Santa Fe County 103.164.5%1.3%7.7%Unstable30668
Santa Fe County 1046.5%1.8%11.1%Unstable881,356
Santa Fe County 1057.0%3.2%10.8%61869
Santa Fe County 106.0113.4%7.5%19.3%2682,003
Santa Fe County 106.024.1%0.6%7.7%Unstable651,573
Santa Fe County 106.036.5%1.9%11.1%Unstable60929
Santa Fe County 1074.1%1.3%7.0%Unstable1052,553
Santa Fe County 1089.2%2.3%16.1%Unstable1131,222
Santa Fe County 1099.2%2.3%16.1%Unstable1031,118
Santa Fe County 940315.5%11.7%19.4%111714
Santa Fe County 94048.6%5.8%11.3%55643
Santa Fe County 940512.9%9.2%16.7%86666
Santa Fe County 940612.5%10.3%14.7%1761,412
Santa Fe County 940920.1%15.3%24.9%2531,260
Santa Fe County 98000.0%0.0%30.3%Unstable047
Sierra County 962213.3%7.0%19.5%2201,660
Sierra County 962312.0%6.3%17.7%1781,483
Sierra County 9624.012.6%0.0%5.6%Very Unstable291,112
Sierra County 9624.026.9%1.6%12.2%Unstable791,145
Socorro County 94004.1%0.0%8.9%Very Unstable12294
Socorro County 97819.0%1.8%16.3%Unstable1161,282
Socorro County 97824.4%0.0%9.9%Very Unstable21475
Socorro County 9783.0122.8%12.6%33.0%199872
Socorro County 9783.025.9%0.4%11.4%Unstable48814
Socorro County 9783.0323.0%8.5%37.5%Unstable221961
Taos County 940015.5%11.4%19.5%123796
Taos County 940115.4%10.7%20.2%5223,384
Taos County 95215.1%2.2%7.9%1072,110
Taos County 95236.4%1.0%11.8%Unstable741,162
Taos County 952614.3%8.2%20.4%4303,013
Taos County 952716.0%7.6%24.4%3422,138
Torrance County 9632.0112.2%4.9%19.5%Unstable1581,297
Torrance County 9632.0216.9%11.1%22.8%2101,240
Torrance County 963616.3%8.4%24.2%3622,219
Torrance County 96379.3%2.9%15.6%Unstable78842
Union County 950211.7%5.7%17.7%1671,424
Valencia County 940312.2%3.8%20.5%Unstable45370
Valencia County 9701.0121.9%11.5%32.3%2961,351
Valencia County 9701.0213.0%6.8%19.2%3372,594
Valencia County 97025.5%1.3%9.6%Unstable801,459
Valencia County 9703.0119.7%11.2%28.3%4002,027
Valencia County 9703.0219.8%12.7%27.0%198998
Valencia County 9703.038.8%3.2%14.4%Unstable2202,496
Valencia County 9704.0118.8%11.0%26.7%3511,864
Valencia County 9704.0415.3%8.5%22.1%2851,866
Valencia County 9704.0512.0%5.0%19.1%1501,247
Valencia County 97077.6%2.2%13.1%Unstable1542,022
Valencia County 970820.2%10.5%29.8%4092,027
Valencia County 9709.0119.8%10.7%29.0%3381,705
Valencia County 9709.0212.5%2.6%22.5%Unstable106845
Valencia County 971011.2%2.9%19.4%Unstable2131,908
Valencia County 97117.5%0.2%14.8%Unstable34456
Valencia County 971311.7%2.7%20.7%Unstable80685
Valencia County 971414.2%7.6%20.8%1511,065
New Mexico13.8%13.5%14.2%106,599770,435
United States12.7%12.7%12.7%15,092,201118,825,921

Data Notes

2013-2017 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimate. Family Households: A family consists of a householder and one or more other people living in the same household who are related to the householder by birth, marriage, or adoption.

Data Source

U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates. http://factfinder.census.gov.


The Percentage of Households that are Family Households Headed by a Single Female, by School District, New Mexico, 2013-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

School DistrictPercentage Headed by a Single FemaleLower LimitUpper LimitNoteNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 91
Alamogordo Public Schools3.5%0.0%9.6%Very Unstable6173
Albuquerque Public Schools12.9%11.2%14.6%4,40234,050
Animas Public Schools10.8%8.7%13.0%1,91817,680
Artesia Public Schools13.4%12.9%14.0%35,692265,707
Aztec Municipal Schools0.0%0.0%3.7%Unstable0389
Belen Consolidated Schools13.4%8.8%18.0%9577,138
Bernalillo Public Schools12.0%9.2%14.8%8106,749
Bloomfield Municipal Schools13.4%10.5%16.4%1,46710,916
Capitan Municipal Schools12.3%10.9%13.7%1,0718,712
Carlsbad Municipal Schools13.4%10.0%16.8%7615,670
Carrizozo Municipal Schools4.4%1.5%7.3%Unstable801,817
Central Consolidated Schools12.8%10.4%15.1%1,72213,498
Chama Valley Independent Schools3.7%0.0%7.4%Very Unstable22599
Cimarron Public Schools24.2%21.3%27.2%2,2349,213
Clayton Public Schools13.4%6.2%20.6%1621,210
Cloudcroft Municipal Schools9.2%3.6%14.7%Unstable1281,394
Clovis Municipal Schools13.2%6.4%20.0%1661,259
Cobre Consolidated Schools7.5%2.3%12.7%Unstable931,239
Corona Municipal Schools15.2%12.8%17.6%2,61317,221
Cuba Independent Schools13.9%10.1%17.6%4603,313
Deming Public Schools1.9%0.0%6.5%Very Unstable3155
Des Moines Municipal Schools17.4%13.2%21.6%2311,328
Dexter Consolidated Schools13.3%10.9%15.7%1,2079,088
Dora Consolidated Schools0.6%0.0%2.2%Very Unstable1155
Dulce Independent Schools18.0%9.4%26.6%2041,132
Elida Municipal Schools1.1%0.0%2.8%Very Unstable3277
Espanola Municipal Schools22.6%15.0%30.3%194857
Estancia Municipal Schools11.2%1.4%20.9%Unstable15134
Eunice Municipal Schools15.3%12.7%17.8%1,83912,040
Farmington Municipal Schools12.8%5.1%20.5%Unstable2001,560
Floyd Municipal Schools16.3%10.1%22.5%1721,053
Fort Sumner Municipal Schools15.8%13.8%17.8%3,22520,367
Gadsden Independent Schools6.3%0.0%13.2%Very Unstable13206
Gallup-Mckinley County Schools8.4%3.1%13.8%Unstable56666
Grady Municipal Schools20.9%18.4%23.3%3,93118,818
Grants-Cibola County Schools23.4%21.4%25.3%4,17217,858
Hagerman Municipal Schools5.8%0.0%11.8%Very Unstable8138
Hatch Valley Municipal Schools19.1%16.3%21.8%1,7189,007
Hobbs Municipal Schools11.1%3.8%18.4%Unstable74666
Hondo Valley Public Schools18.5%10.8%26.3%3151,701
House Municipal Schools11.7%9.7%13.7%1,75214,956
Jal Public Schools8.0%0.6%15.5%Unstable32398
Jemez Mountain Public Schools3.8%0.0%8.3%Very Unstable379
Jemez Valley Public Schools13.7%6.4%21.1%109793
Lake Arthur Municipal Schools4.3%0.0%9.1%Very Unstable25578
Las Cruces Public Schools18.1%14.2%22.0%2831,563
Las Vegas City Public Schools13.9%5.2%22.7%Unstable34244
Logan Municipal Schools13.9%12.6%15.1%8,04358,054
Lordsburg Municipal Schools15.8%12.4%19.2%8015,067
Los Alamos Public Schools16.6%11.5%21.7%6153,708
Los Lunas Public Schools7.8%1.5%14.0%Unstable37475
Loving Municipal Schools17.6%13.0%22.2%2411,372
Lovington Public Schools6.0%4.0%8.1%4547,525
Magdalena Municipal Schools14.6%12.1%17.2%2,43916,667
Maxwell Municipal Schools11.6%4.5%18.7%Unstable83717
Melrose Public Schools11.8%7.9%15.7%5654,780
Mesa Vista Consolidated Schools4.0%0.2%7.8%Unstable26654
Mora Independent Schools12.7%1.4%24.1%Unstable20157
Moriarty Municipal Schools6.2%1.5%10.8%Unstable33535
Mosquero Municipal Schools2.3%0.0%5.5%Very Unstable281,239
Mountainair Public Schools11.0%8.4%13.7%9418,521
Pecos Independent Schools6.5%0.0%16.0%Very Unstable462
Penasco Independent Schools10.2%2.6%17.8%Unstable72704
Pojoaque Valley Public Schools4.1%0.0%9.5%Very Unstable28683
Portales Municipal Schools11.9%5.3%18.5%2622,207
Quemado Independent Schools17.7%7.5%27.9%1941,096
Questa Independent Schools13.0%10.5%15.6%4863,728
Raton Public Schools13.6%9.6%17.5%8766,457
Reserve Independent Schools9.4%0.5%18.4%Unstable60637
Rio Rancho Public Schools8.1%3.9%12.4%1251,541
Roswell Independent Schools15.4%11.1%19.7%5283,427
Roy Municipal Schools1.6%0.0%3.6%Very Unstable14857
Ruidoso Municipal Schools16.8%14.6%19.1%3,57121,213
San Jon Municipal Schools5.0%0.8%9.2%Unstable7141
Santa Fe Public Schools6.9%3.2%10.6%3414,961
Santa Rosa Consolidated Schools10.5%3.9%17.1%Unstable17162
Silver City Consolidated Schools11.2%10.2%12.2%5,78551,812
Socorro Consolidated Schools11.4%5.3%17.6%1391,214
Springer Municipal Schools14.2%10.2%18.2%1,2158,566
Taos Municipal Schools15.5%9.6%21.4%5323,435
Tatum Municipal Schools10.0%2.3%17.6%Unstable62623
Texico Municipal Schools13.0%9.9%16.1%1,2689,749
Truth or Consequences Schools7.7%1.9%13.4%Unstable35455
Tucumcari Public Schools7.2%1.5%12.9%Unstable48667
Tularosa Municipal Schools9.4%6.8%11.9%5065,400
Vaughn Municipal Schools10.0%5.3%14.7%2332,329
Wagon Mound Public Schools17.8%12.6%22.9%5162,905
West Las Vegas Public Schools16.7%4.1%29.4%Unstable44263
Zuni Public Schools37.9%31.6%44.1%7221,906
Childrens Psychiatry13.8%13.5%14.2%106,599770,435
NM School for the Blind and Visually Impaired12.7%12.7%12.7%15,092,201118,825,921

Data Notes

2013-2017 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimate. Family Households: A family consists of a householder and one or more other people living in the same household who are related to the householder by birth, marriage, or adoption.

Data Source

U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates. http://factfinder.census.gov.


The Percentage of Households that are Family Households Headed by a Single Female, by U.S. States, New Mexico, 2013-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

StatePercentage Headed by a Single FemaleLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 52
Alabama14.8%14.6%15.0%274,3611,856,695
Alaska10.7%10.2%11.2%26,953252,536
Arizona12.4%12.2%12.6%306,7682,482,311
Arkansas13.1%12.9%13.3%150,2811,147,291
California13.3%13.2%13.4%1,716,72412,888,128
Colorado9.8%9.7%9.9%204,8812,082,531
Connecticut12.6%12.4%12.8%171,5441,361,755
Delaware13.5%13.0%14.0%47,642352,357
District of Columbia14.7%14.2%15.2%40,960277,985
Florida13.1%13.0%13.2%981,2837,510,882
Georgia15.0%14.9%15.1%551,0893,663,104
Hawaii12.1%11.7%12.5%55,296455,502
Idaho9.1%8.9%9.3%55,700609,124
Illinois12.4%12.3%12.5%597,4594,818,452
Indiana12.1%11.9%12.3%306,0082,537,189
Iowa9.0%8.8%9.2%112,3721,251,587
Kansas10.1%9.9%10.3%112,8181,121,943
Kentucky12.5%12.3%12.7%216,3571,724,514
Louisiana16.1%15.9%16.3%279,5311,737,645
Maine9.2%9.0%9.4%51,028554,061
Maryland14.2%14.0%14.4%309,7342,181,093
Massachucetts12.3%12.2%12.4%319,0772,585,715
Michigan12.4%12.3%12.5%481,0003,888,646
Minnesota9.3%9.2%9.4%199,5112,153,202
Mississippi17.9%17.7%18.1%197,4321,103,514
Missouri11.8%11.7%11.9%281,8502,386,203
Montana8.2%7.8%8.6%34,560419,975
Nebraska9.8%9.6%10.0%73,157748,405
Nevada12.8%12.6%13.0%134,7991,052,249
New Hampshire9.4%9.0%9.8%49,384526,710
New Jersey13.3%13.2%13.4%423,9833,199,111
New Mexico13.8%13.4%14.2%106,599770,435
New York14.3%14.2%14.4%1,045,7717,302,710
North Carolina13.2%13.1%13.3%512,5573,874,346
North Dakota7.5%7.1%7.9%23,457311,525
Ohio12.7%12.6%12.8%589,3644,633,145
Oklahoma12.3%12.2%12.4%180,1031,468,971
Oregon10.3%10.1%10.5%162,1971,571,631
Pennsylvania11.8%11.7%11.9%590,5305,007,442
Rhode Island13.5%13.1%13.9%55,788412,028
South Carolina14.6%14.4%14.8%273,3941,871,307
South Dakota9.3%8.9%9.7%31,601339,458
Tennessee13.3%13.2%13.4%338,0652,547,194
Texas14.0%13.9%14.1%1,324,9689,430,419
Utah9.3%9.1%9.5%87,664938,365
Vermont8.9%8.5%9.3%22,980258,535
Virginia12.1%12.0%12.2%374,4203,105,636
Washington10.0%9.9%10.1%275,4552,755,697
West Virginia11.4%11.0%11.8%84,136737,671
Wisconsin9.9%9.8%10.0%230,7962,328,754
Wyoming8.2%7.7%8.7%18,814230,237
United States12.7%12.7%12.7%15,092,201118,825,921

Data Notes

2013-2017 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimate. Family Households: A family consists of a householder and one or more other people living in the same household who are related to the householder by birth, marriage, or adoption.

Data Source

U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates. http://factfinder.census.gov.

References and Community Resources

(1) [https://www.census.gov/newsroom/press-releases/2016/cb16-192.html The Majority of Children Live With Two Parents, Census Bureau Reports] Amato, P., Bruce, K.. Parental Divorce and Adult Well-being: A Meta-Analysis. Journal of Marriage and the Family. 1991;53:43-58. Amato, P., Sobolewski, J.. The Effects of Divorce and Marital Discord on Adult Children's Psychological Well-Being. American Sociological Review. 2001;66:900-921. Atkins, R. Self‐efficacy and the promotion of health for depressed single mothers. Ment Health Fam Med. 2010 Sep; 7(3): 155-168. Scharte M, Bolte G; GME Study Group. Increased health risks of children with single mothers: the impact of socio-economic and environmental factors. Eur J Public Health. 2013 Jun;23(3):469-75. [https://www.census.gov/topics/families.html US Census Bureau, Families and Living Arrangements] Taylor, Z. Larsen-Rife, D., Conger, R., Widaman, K., Cutrona, C. Life Stress, Maternal Optimism, and Adolescent Competence in Single Mother, African American Families. J Fam Psychol. 2010 Aug; 24(4): 468-477.

More Resources and Links

Evidence-based community health improvement ideas and interventions may be found at the following sites:

Additional indicator data by state and county may be found on these Websites:

Medical literature can be queried at the PubMed website.

Page Content Updated On 04/05/2019, Published on 04/05/2019
The information provided above is from the New Mexico Department of Health's NM-IBIS web site (http://ibis.health.state.nm.us). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: "Retrieved Fri, 06 December 2019 from New Mexico Department of Health, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health Web site: http://ibis.health.state.nm.us".

Content updated: Fri, 5 Apr 2019 12:38:32 MDT