Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Complete Health Indicator Report of New Mexico Population - Young Children With Parents in the Workforce

Definition

The percentage of children under age 6 for whom the only parent or both parents are in the labor force.

Numerator

The estimated number of children under age 6 with all parents in the labor force.

Denominator

The estimated number of all children under age 6 in the population.

Data Interpretation Issues

Population estimates include fractions, hence the sum of population subgroup estimates may not exactly equal the overall state population estimates due to rounding error.

Why Is This Important?

Parents and families are characteristically the earliest educators of young children, and the level of parental interaction during formative years is linked to a variety of academic outcomes. However, the degree of parental involvement may be influenced by the labor-force participation of the parents, particularly in single-parent households. An increased need for quality child care is found in family settings where all parents are employed full-time.

Healthy People Objective: EMC-1, (Developmental) Increase the proportion of children who are ready for school in all five domains of healthy development: physical development, social-emotional development, approaches to learning, language, and cognitive development

U.S. Target: Developmental

Other Objectives

New Mexico Early Learning Indicator

Available Services

Search the NewMexicoKids Child Care Resource & Referral database for child-care providers: [https://www.newmexicokids.org/parents-and-families/childcare-search/ccrnr/].


Related Indicators

Related Relevant Population Characteristics Indicators:




Graphical Data Views

The Percentage of Children Under Age 6 for Whom All Parents Are in the Labor Force by Small Area, New Mexico, 2013-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Small AreaPercentage of Children with All Parents in Labor ForceLower LimitUpper LimitNoteNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 111
1-Bernalillo County, Central Penn78.5%55.2%100.0%2,1302,713
2-Bernalillo County, Central Tabo68.6%49.5%87.7%1,8582,707
3-Bernalillo County, East Gateway63.3%46.2%80.4%6651,051
4-Bernalillo County, Lomas San Mateo75.1%42.8%100.0%8321,109
5-Bernalillo County, Lomas Girard68.8%35.6%100.0%355516
6-Bernalillo County, Gibson University76.8%45.9%100.0%7831,020
7-Bernalillo County, Rio Bravo Second51.8%25.5%78.1%412795
8-Bernalillo County, Lomas Broadway60.1%35.4%84.9%6971,159
9-Military Bases32.2%22.8%41.6%6201,926
10-Bernalillo County, Isleta Gun Club67.2%38.8%95.6%606902
11-Bernalillo County, Arenal Unser66.4%45.2%87.5%1,2661,909
12-Bernalillo County, Chavez OneEighteenth62.7%47.4%78.1%1,6952,702
13-Bernalillo County, Southwest67.0%47.5%86.6%6901,029
14-Bernalillo County, Arenal Tapia50.2%32.5%67.9%7541,501
15-Bernalillo County, Central Coors73.3%41.6%100.0%1,3461,835
16-Bernalillo County, So. Ninetyeight75.2%57.2%93.2%2,3343,103
17-Bernalillo County, No. Ninetyeight75.7%55.9%95.4%1,7882,363
18-Bernalillo County, Montano Rio Grande80.4%42.2%100.0%496618
19-Bernalillo County, Candelaria Second62.3%43.0%81.6%6831,097
20-Bernalillo County, Comanche Carlysle72.6%52.2%93.0%1,0541,452
21-Bernalillo County, Indian School Pennsylvania65.8%42.5%89.1%9261,406
22-Bernalillo County, Indian School Juan Tabo65.0%45.6%84.5%8581,320
23-Bernalillo County, Montgomery Louisiana66.7%42.1%91.3%8861,328
24-Bernalillo County, Montgomery Moon72.3%41.8%100.0%502695
25-Bernalillo County, Comanche Juan Tabo54.1%38.3%69.9%5551,027
26-Bernalillo County, Paseo Louisiana59.3%34.2%84.4%7601,282
27-Bernalillo County, Paseo Ventura68.9%43.8%94.1%9431,367
28-Bernalillo County, East Mountain57.4%37.3%77.6%534930
29-Bernalillo County, Del Norte53.1%30.8%75.4%6431,210
30-Bernalillo County, Montano Coors70.3%46.0%94.6%647921
31-Bernalillo County, Alameda Coors60.3%39.6%81.0%1,3462,233
32-Bernalillo County, Alameda Edith68.1%45.1%91.1%9471,390
33-Bernalillo County, Academy Tramway58.7%40.5%77.0%7591,292
34-Bernalillo County, Irving Unser59.3%44.9%73.7%1,5242,571
35-Chaves County, Roswell N.W.68.3%49.1%87.5%1,7902,621
36-Chaves County, Roswell S.E.62.3%41.2%83.5%9581,537
37-Chaves County, Other42.6%25.0%60.3%6131,438
38-Cibola County76.1%61.4%90.8%1,7902,352
39-Colfax/Union Counties62.3%37.6%87.0%6541,049
40-Curry County, Clovis West63.0%41.0%85.0%1,0791,713
41-Curry County, Clovis East51.9%32.1%71.7%1,0041,935
42-Dona Ana County, Anthony Berino Chaparral51.6%37.1%66.1%1,3032,524
43-Dona Ana County, Central Las Cruces58.3%32.8%83.8%8221,409
44-Dona Ana County, Dona Ana Fort Selden60.6%40.6%80.5%1,2292,030
45-Dona Ana County, Hatch and Surrounding Area73.0%36.7%100.0%619849
46-Dona Ana County, Las Alturas Talavera50.0%22.3%77.6%348697
47-Dona Ana County, Mesilla Picacho Mesilla Park60.6%34.2%87.0%530874
48-Dona Ana County, Northwest Las Cruces69.1%50.4%87.8%1,5362,224
49-Dona Ana County, Sonoma Butterfield Moongate59.6%38.8%80.4%1,4802,481
50-Dona Ana County, South Valley62.3%30.3%94.2%7761,246
51-Dona Ana County, Sunland Park53.6%39.1%68.1%9551,784
52-Dona Ana County, South Las Cruces57.6%29.9%85.2%9821,706
53-Eddy County, Carlsbad59.1%41.7%76.6%1,6222,742
54-Eddy County, Other63.1%43.6%82.7%1,5472,450
55-Grant County, Silver City60.2%39.5%80.8%6891,145
56-Hidalgo County/Grant County, Other48.6%31.1%66.1%5551,142
57-Lea County, Hobbs No.48.3%31.8%64.8%1,1042,286
58-Lea County, Hobbs So.50.9%34.2%67.5%9681,902
59-Lea County, Other46.5%35.3%57.7%1,4703,163
60-Lincoln County50.9%32.5%69.3%5841,147
61-Los Alamos County50.0%34.6%65.4%5511,101
62-Luna County59.5%37.2%81.8%1,3352,244
63-McKinley County, Gallup64.0%44.0%84.0%1,8512,891
64-McKinley County, NW46.8%37.7%55.9%7301,561
65-McKinley County, SW57.1%43.5%70.7%1,0881,904
66-McKinley County, Other56.4%40.9%71.9%6251,109
67-San Miguel County, Las Vegas50.4%30.9%69.9%5041,000
68-San Miguel County, Pecos/Villanueva53.9%12.9%95.0%Unstable271502
69-Mora/Guadalupe/San Miguel East59.4%35.4%83.5%477803
70-Otero County, Alamogordo N.E.70.3%47.4%93.2%9551,359
71-Otero County, Alamogordo S.W.70.6%38.1%100.0%9221,307
72-Otero County, Other58.3%37.5%79.0%1,2562,155
73-Quay/DeBaca/Harding Counties65.7%41.6%89.7%480731
74-Rio Arriba, Espanola and Pueblos61.6%45.1%78.0%1,4372,335
75-Rio Arriba, North78.2%40.6%100.0%709907
76-Roosevelt County/Curry County, Other57.7%43.4%72.1%1,5252,641
77-San Juan County, Farmington North65.2%47.0%83.4%8441,294
78-San Juan County, Farmington Southeast49.3%30.6%68.1%7611,543
79-San Juan County, Farmington West/Kirtland/La Plata62.6%43.1%82.2%1,4382,296
80-San Juan County, North/Aztec57.9%39.3%76.6%1,1561,996
81-San Juan County, Northeast/Bloomfield52.7%34.3%71.0%7571,438
82-San Juan County, South52.0%40.9%63.1%7241,393
83-San Juan County, West56.3%44.3%68.4%8251,465
84-Sandoval County, Rio Rancho Blvd, No.51.5%35.3%67.8%1,0181,977
85-Sandoval County, Rio Rancho Blvd, So.80.2%48.0%100.0%582725
86-Sandoval County, Rio Rancho West63.3%45.3%81.3%1,4852,346
87-Sandoval County, Rio Rancho So.45.0%30.5%59.5%8011,779
88-Sandoval County, Bernalillo/Placitas57.5%39.1%75.9%461802
89-Sandoval County, Corrales50.0%20.7%79.3%132265
90-Sandoval County Other East58.5%41.2%75.9%551941
91-Sandoval County Other West60.2%44.9%75.4%496824
92-Santa Fe County, East Foothills + Eldorado58.0%37.1%78.9%481830
93-Santa Fe County, Opera Vicinity74.6%45.2%100.0%446598
94-Santa Fe County, Pueblos Plus61.4%43.5%79.3%7451,213
95-Santa Fe Co., Agua Fria Neighborhood + Downtown57.7%37.3%78.1%6421,112
96-Santa Fe County, Agua Fria Village77.7%53.4%100.0%9231,189
97-Santa Fe, Bellamah/Stamm59.6%37.7%81.6%527884
98-Santa Fe County, Airport Road63.3%43.8%82.9%1,1071,748
99-Santa Fe County, South48.2%31.0%65.4%388805
101-Sierra/Catron Counties64.0%38.4%89.7%494771
102-Socorro County60.5%28.3%92.6%7891,305
103-Torrance County65.0%40.0%90.0%637981
104-Taos County, Northwest64.4%16.6%100.0%Unstable306475
105-Taos County, Downtown and High Road65.7%42.5%88.8%9391,431
106-Valencia County, Los Lunas60.8%40.8%80.9%7631,255
107-Valencia County, NE62.2%36.7%87.8%7271,168
108-Valencia County, SE49.3%26.0%72.6%8621,749
109-Valencia County, West and Belen69.8%44.6%95.1%9211,319
New Mexico60.8%58.8%62.9%98,163161,390
United States65.2%65.0%65.4%

Data Notes

The percentage of young children with working parents was calculated from 2013-2017 ACS 5-Year Estimates. The resulting percentages were applied to 2015 UNM GPS population estimates (2015 being the midpoint of the ACS estimates). Statistical stability, reported in the data table, is based on a statistic called the "Relative Standard Error," or RSE, which is the standard error expressed as a proportion of the point estimate. An "unstable" count or rate may fluctuate widely across time periods due to random variation (chance). A "very unstable" count or rate should not be used to inform decisions. Problems with statistical instability typically occur when there is a small number of health events in a small population. For more information on statistical stability, visit the [https://ibis.health.state.nm.us/resource/ReliabilityValidity.html NM-IBIS Reliability & Validity] page.

Data Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates. http://factfinder.census.gov.
  • Population Estimates: University of New Mexico, Geospatial and Population Studies (GPS) Program, http://gps.unm.edu/.


The Percentage of Children Under Age 6 for Whom All Parents Are in the Labor Force by County, New Mexico, 2013-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

CountyPercentage of Children with All Parents in Labor ForceLower LimitUpper LimitNoteNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 35
Bernalillo65.6%62.4%68.7%32,30849,271
Catron84.4%25.4%100.0%Unstable113134
Chaves60.3%52.5%68.0%3,3725,596
Cibola76.1%66.3%86.0%1,7902,352
Colfax71.2%52.8%89.6%554779
Curry52.6%41.8%63.4%2,6585,055
De Baca88.5%8.0%100.0%Unstable111125
Dona Ana59.2%54.4%64.1%10,71418,090
Eddy61.3%52.2%70.3%3,1825,193
Grant58.2%44.3%72.2%1,1261,933
Guadalupe75.9%32.0%100.0%206271
Harding70.0%6.6%100.0%Unstable2738
Hidalgo32.4%12.3%52.5%Unstable115354
Lea48.1%40.9%55.4%3,5387,351
Lincoln50.9%34.0%67.9%5841,147
Los Alamos50.0%36.3%63.7%5511,101
Luna59.5%44.2%74.8%1,3352,244
McKinley57.8%50.6%65.1%4,3167,464
Mora47.6%12.4%82.8%Unstable130273
Otero59.8%51.0%68.7%3,1985,347
Quay61.8%39.9%83.7%351568
Rio Arriba66.1%54.7%77.4%2,1423,241
Roosevelt64.3%48.8%79.7%1,0601,650
Sandoval57.0%50.8%63.2%5,5049,659
San Juan56.9%51.5%62.2%6,49611,425
San Miguel50.7%34.9%66.5%8931,760
Santa Fe62.4%55.2%69.6%5,2308,379
Sierra58.0%32.7%83.2%369637
Socorro60.5%30.9%90.0%7891,305
Taos65.3%49.2%81.4%1,2441,906
Torrance65.0%43.5%86.4%637981
Union43.8%20.7%66.9%119271
Valencia59.4%49.0%69.7%3,2605,491
New Mexico60.8%58.8%62.9%98,163161,390
U.S.65.2%65.0%65.4%

Data Notes

The percentage of young children with working parents was calculated from 2013-2017 ACS 5-Year Estimates. The resulting percentages were applied to 2015 UNM GPS population estimates (2015 being the midpoint of the ACS estimates). Statistical stability, reported in the data table, is based on a statistic called the "Relative Standard Error," or RSE, which is the standard error expressed as a proportion of the point estimate. An "unstable" count or rate may fluctuate widely across time periods due to random variation (chance). A "very unstable" count or rate should not be used to inform decisions. Problems with statistical instability typically occur when there is a small number of health events in a small population. For more information on statistical stability, visit the [https://ibis.health.state.nm.us/resource/ReliabilityValidity.html NM-IBIS Reliability & Validity] page.

Data Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates. http://factfinder.census.gov.
  • Population Estimates: University of New Mexico, Geospatial and Population Studies (GPS) Program, http://gps.unm.edu/.


2010 Census TractPercentage of Children with All Parents in Labor ForceLower LimitUpper LimitNoteNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 501
Bernalillo County 1.0776.6%11.5%100.0%Unstable97127
Bernalillo County 1.0834.6%11.8%57.5%Unstable48140
Bernalillo County 1.0955.5%21.0%90.0%Unstable70125
Bernalillo County 1.1061.3%15.4%100.0%Unstable122199
Bernalillo County 1.1163.3%21.0%100.0%Unstable90143
Bernalillo County 1.1270.0%5.7%100.0%Unstable6592
Bernalillo County 1.1339.9%14.0%65.8%Unstable87218
Bernalillo County 1.1490.4%18.4%100.0%Unstable183202
Bernalillo County 1.1582.9%44.8%100.0%217261
Bernalillo County 1.1680.6%32.5%100.0%Unstable135168
Bernalillo County 1.1791.5%3.1%100.0%Unstable93102
Bernalillo County 1.1888.7%8.4%100.0%Unstable182205
Bernalillo County 1.1970.1%14.1%100.0%Unstable5984
Bernalillo County 1.2042.6%0.0%88.9%Very Unstable84197
Bernalillo County 1.2164.1%16.4%100.0%Unstable196306
Bernalillo County 1.2270.0%22.1%100.0%Unstable129184
Bernalillo County 1.2372.6%11.6%100.0%Unstable227312
Bernalillo County 1.2462.8%8.3%100.0%Unstable112179
Bernalillo County 1.2579.8%39.5%100.0%142178
Bernalillo County 1.2683.1%27.3%100.0%Unstable139167
Bernalillo County 1.2738.5%2.5%74.6%Unstable69178
Bernalillo County 1.2835.7%0.6%70.7%Very Unstable78218
Bernalillo County 1.2963.2%8.8%100.0%Unstable207327
Bernalillo County 2.0345.1%3.1%87.1%Unstable52116
Bernalillo County 2.0469.7%0.0%100.0%Very Unstable161230
Bernalillo County 2.0565.9%10.4%100.0%Unstable127193
Bernalillo County 2.0685.8%21.8%100.0%Unstable145169
Bernalillo County 2.0760.4%0.0%100.0%Very Unstable122201
Bernalillo County 2.0870.0%5.9%100.0%Unstable114163
Bernalillo County 351.9%19.7%84.1%Unstable146282
Bernalillo County 4.0189.7%37.6%100.0%233259
Bernalillo County 4.0294.1%33.2%100.0%Unstable164174
Bernalillo County 5.0168.5%0.0%100.0%Very Unstable98144
Bernalillo County 5.0230.1%0.0%69.0%Very Unstable63208
Bernalillo County 6.0156.3%0.0%100.0%Very Unstable126224
Bernalillo County 6.0374.4%36.2%100.0%491659
Bernalillo County 6.0459.6%2.8%100.0%Unstable216363
Bernalillo County 7.0495.7%43.9%100.0%239250
Bernalillo County 7.0767.0%21.1%100.0%Unstable376561
Bernalillo County 7.0856.4%9.0%100.0%Unstable273484
Bernalillo County 7.1046.9%24.0%69.8%166353
Bernalillo County 7.1169.8%33.8%100.0%210301
Bernalillo County 7.1266.7%35.6%97.7%270406
Bernalillo County 7.1374.6%32.6%100.0%486652
Bernalillo County 7.1469.4%25.6%100.0%Unstable246355
Bernalillo County 8.0120.4%8.0%32.8%Unstable146718
Bernalillo County 9.0178.1%26.7%100.0%Unstable687880
Bernalillo County 9.0389.9%43.2%100.0%436485
Bernalillo County 9.0473.0%13.8%100.0%Unstable238325
Bernalillo County 11.0178.7%0.9%100.0%Very Unstable254323
Bernalillo County 11.0268.1%10.4%100.0%Unstable184270
Bernalillo County 1276.0%37.6%100.0%524690
Bernalillo County 1358.2%0.0%100.0%Very Unstable225387
Bernalillo County 1489.1%7.8%100.0%Unstable191214
Bernalillo County 1542.8%12.8%72.8%Unstable76178
Bernalillo County 16100.0%0.0%100.0%Very Unstable6060
Bernalillo County 1783.8%20.8%100.0%Unstable151180
Bernalillo County 18100.0%0.0%100.0%Very Unstable2323
Bernalillo County 19100.0%0.0%100.0%Very Unstable3131
Bernalillo County 2051.0%0.0%100.0%Very Unstable83163
Bernalillo County 2183.3%0.0%100.0%Very Unstable3036
Bernalillo County 2274.1%0.0%100.0%Very Unstable128173
Bernalillo County 2378.8%21.5%100.0%Unstable611775
Bernalillo County 24.0197.2%24.2%100.0%Unstable301310
Bernalillo County 24.0249.8%14.3%85.4%Unstable374751
Bernalillo County 2577.2%6.7%100.0%Unstable134174
Bernalillo County 2643.6%0.0%95.5%Very Unstable2454
Bernalillo County 2721.9%0.0%51.2%Very Unstable37167
Bernalillo County 2974.4%34.8%100.0%194260
Bernalillo County 30.0155.9%14.6%97.1%Unstable177317
Bernalillo County 30.0291.0%32.8%100.0%Unstable203223
Bernalillo County 31100.0%8.1%100.0%Unstable121121
Bernalillo County 32.0175.1%24.1%100.0%Unstable126168
Bernalillo County 32.0256.0%28.0%84.0%197353
Bernalillo County 3483.2%44.1%100.0%365439
Bernalillo County 35.0163.9%2.7%100.0%Unstable238372
Bernalillo County 35.0263.4%5.1%100.0%Unstable173273
Bernalillo County 3673.9%17.6%100.0%Unstable270365
Bernalillo County 37.0768.2%15.8%100.0%Unstable189277
Bernalillo County 37.1255.2%10.5%99.9%Unstable163296
Bernalillo County 37.1461.4%3.9%100.0%Unstable293477
Bernalillo County 37.1572.3%22.1%100.0%Unstable122169
Bernalillo County 37.1777.2%33.3%100.0%199258
Bernalillo County 37.1875.6%0.0%100.0%Very Unstable105139
Bernalillo County 37.1967.3%15.2%100.0%Unstable148220
Bernalillo County 37.2170.7%33.5%100.0%176248
Bernalillo County 37.2276.9%31.9%100.0%406528
Bernalillo County 37.2357.2%0.0%100.0%Very Unstable152265
Bernalillo County 37.2428.7%0.3%57.1%Very Unstable46162
Bernalillo County 37.2553.8%0.0%100.0%Very Unstable176327
Bernalillo County 37.269.8%0.0%23.2%Very Unstable1099
Bernalillo County 37.2894.3%31.3%100.0%Unstable252268
Bernalillo County 37.2951.8%0.0%100.0%Very Unstable4383
Bernalillo County 37.3054.1%14.5%93.7%Unstable120222
Bernalillo County 37.3148.3%5.5%91.1%Unstable68140
Bernalillo County 37.3280.2%28.6%100.0%Unstable364454
Bernalillo County 37.3369.8%39.2%100.0%298427
Bernalillo County 37.3573.4%39.3%100.0%381519
Bernalillo County 37.3646.8%20.8%72.8%62133
Bernalillo County 37.3741.4%12.0%70.7%Unstable58140
Bernalillo County 37.3845.6%1.8%89.5%Unstable107235
Bernalillo County 38.0370.1%3.5%100.0%Unstable97138
Bernalillo County 38.0435.6%0.0%73.5%Very Unstable108303
Bernalillo County 38.0579.1%38.6%100.0%7291
Bernalillo County 38.0630.5%0.0%61.4%Very Unstable51169
Bernalillo County 38.0787.4%26.0%100.0%Unstable200229
Bernalillo County 40.0149.2%21.6%76.7%201408
Bernalillo County 4330.4%0.0%62.5%Very Unstable129423
Bernalillo County 44.0179.0%39.4%100.0%187237
Bernalillo County 44.0263.7%11.3%100.0%Unstable161252
Bernalillo County 45.0135.0%0.0%75.5%Very Unstable115328
Bernalillo County 45.0245.1%6.7%83.5%Unstable118261
Bernalillo County 46.0281.0%10.2%100.0%Unstable211260
Bernalillo County 46.0373.1%19.8%100.0%Unstable179244
Bernalillo County 46.0457.5%21.0%94.1%Unstable228397
Bernalillo County 47.1273.7%19.4%100.0%Unstable551748
Bernalillo County 47.1357.9%18.1%97.7%Unstable388670
Bernalillo County 47.1578.8%27.4%100.0%Unstable366465
Bernalillo County 47.16100.0%4.3%100.0%Unstable108108
Bernalillo County 47.1758.3%11.9%100.0%Unstable371637
Bernalillo County 47.2069.5%24.0%100.0%Unstable164236
Bernalillo County 47.2235.5%3.5%67.5%Unstable118333
Bernalillo County 47.2356.0%8.6%100.0%Unstable258461
Bernalillo County 47.2465.6%13.6%100.0%Unstable114175
Bernalillo County 47.2567.0%23.6%100.0%Unstable162241
Bernalillo County 47.2677.6%22.8%100.0%Unstable158203
Bernalillo County 47.2778.6%20.4%100.0%Unstable88112
Bernalillo County 47.2881.6%36.1%100.0%322394
Bernalillo County 47.2945.6%8.5%82.8%Unstable96211
Bernalillo County 47.3369.0%36.6%100.0%526762
Bernalillo County 47.3460.3%33.9%86.8%525871
Bernalillo County 47.3573.2%23.3%100.0%Unstable202276
Bernalillo County 47.3658.8%7.6%100.0%Unstable80136
Bernalillo County 47.3764.0%37.8%90.3%502783
Bernalillo County 47.3857.9%34.4%81.4%375648
Bernalillo County 47.3974.9%45.0%100.0%557743
Bernalillo County 47.4092.9%58.1%100.0%717772
Bernalillo County 47.4157.7%30.8%84.5%484839
Bernalillo County 47.4254.0%16.3%91.7%Unstable294545
Bernalillo County 47.4378.9%46.9%100.0%261331
Bernalillo County 47.4479.0%38.8%100.0%376475
Bernalillo County 47.4577.5%23.7%100.0%Unstable500645
Bernalillo County 47.4655.8%29.9%81.6%470843
Bernalillo County 47.4729.3%9.8%48.8%Unstable133454
Bernalillo County 47.4855.7%30.0%81.5%6171,107
Bernalillo County 47.4994.0%45.4%100.0%383407
Bernalillo County 47.5068.8%13.6%100.0%Unstable416605
Bernalillo County 47.5157.7%27.9%87.5%128222
Bernalillo County 47.5291.6%32.2%100.0%Unstable262286
Bernalillo County 47.5381.6%36.2%100.0%217267
Bernalillo County 940575.0%6.0%100.0%Unstable6586
Bernalillo County 940665.6%44.0%87.1%534814
Bernalillo County 940778.0%36.9%100.0%168215
Catron County 976484.4%25.4%100.0%Unstable113134
Chaves County 2.0144.4%5.1%83.8%Unstable165372
Chaves County 2.0263.3%20.8%100.0%Unstable261412
Chaves County 376.8%29.2%100.0%Unstable382497
Chaves County 477.5%28.6%100.0%Unstable387499
Chaves County 557.1%15.1%99.2%Unstable126220
Chaves County 633.0%4.9%61.1%Unstable143432
Chaves County 790.0%37.9%100.0%346385
Chaves County 883.0%32.9%100.0%Unstable429517
Chaves County 959.5%3.0%100.0%Unstable129217
Chaves County 10.0174.1%32.3%100.0%256346
Chaves County 10.0257.4%0.3%100.0%Very Unstable149260
Chaves County 11.0140.8%13.1%68.5%Unstable261639
Chaves County 11.0239.6%0.0%87.8%Very Unstable97246
Chaves County 1243.2%0.0%95.8%Very Unstable59136
Chaves County 1338.7%8.0%69.3%Unstable78202
Chaves County 1458.1%23.2%92.9%Unstable125215
Cibola County 941562.9%40.8%84.9%172274
Cibola County 945880.6%46.8%100.0%165205
Cibola County 946180.6%45.6%100.0%316392
Cibola County 9742.0164.9%29.1%100.0%341525
Cibola County 9742.0282.2%48.4%100.0%242295
Cibola County 974487.2%45.6%100.0%273313
Cibola County 974783.2%38.8%100.0%289347
Colfax County 950566.2%25.3%100.0%Unstable174262
Colfax County 950690.6%0.0%100.0%Very Unstable221243
Colfax County 950759.4%24.1%94.6%Unstable162273
Curry County 169.2%31.8%100.0%411593
Curry County 2.0169.2%28.3%100.0%Unstable275397
Curry County 2.0249.3%5.1%93.5%Unstable237480
Curry County 3.0123.5%0.0%48.3%Very Unstable148630
Curry County 3.0350.9%18.3%83.6%Unstable139274
Curry County 3.0471.4%25.2%100.0%Unstable341477
Curry County 458.3%15.5%100.0%Unstable323554
Curry County 555.6%12.2%99.0%Unstable135242
Curry County 6.0121.4%0.8%42.0%Unstable2095
Curry County 6.0249.5%23.4%75.6%259524
Curry County 6.0343.1%18.8%67.4%161373
Curry County 935.1%17.7%52.5%146416
De Baca County 960188.5%8.0%100.0%Unstable111125
Dona Ana County 1.0248.2%9.9%86.6%Unstable134277
Dona Ana County 1.0389.1%37.8%100.0%480539
Dona Ana County 1.0448.8%21.8%75.7%169348
Dona Ana County 2.0172.9%35.8%100.0%319438
Dona Ana County 2.0283.3%33.9%100.0%Unstable518623
Dona Ana County 370.7%20.2%100.0%Unstable206291
Dona Ana County 4.0153.8%5.0%100.0%Unstable142264
Dona Ana County 4.0259.8%9.6%100.0%Unstable259434
Dona Ana County 540.3%0.0%96.4%Very Unstable84209
Dona Ana County 656.1%6.4%100.0%Unstable118211
Dona Ana County 766.7%18.2%100.0%Unstable361541
Dona Ana County 857.1%3.6%100.0%Unstable157275
Dona Ana County 946.3%0.0%100.0%Very Unstable269580
Dona Ana County 1060.6%13.8%100.0%Unstable187310
Dona Ana County 11.0280.8%33.6%100.0%135167
Dona Ana County 11.0334.2%1.3%67.2%Unstable89260
Dona Ana County 11.0461.2%21.3%100.0%Unstable274447
Dona Ana County 12.0171.3%36.5%100.0%7951,114
Dona Ana County 12.0354.0%14.1%93.9%Unstable174323
Dona Ana County 12.0433.7%5.7%61.6%Unstable54160
Dona Ana County 12.0552.5%0.0%100.0%Very Unstable113215
Dona Ana County 13.0334.7%7.6%61.8%Unstable175506
Dona Ana County 13.0451.5%24.9%78.2%448869
Dona Ana County 13.0535.8%13.5%58.0%Unstable178498
Dona Ana County 13.0681.2%48.0%100.0%776956
Dona Ana County 13.0758.7%12.8%100.0%Unstable333568
Dona Ana County 1467.5%28.0%100.0%416616
Dona Ana County 15100.0%7.6%100.0%Unstable232232
Dona Ana County 1670.7%0.0%100.0%Very Unstable154218
Dona Ana County 17.0141.7%21.7%61.8%223533
Dona Ana County 17.0258.2%5.2%100.0%Unstable72123
Dona Ana County 17.0370.6%0.0%100.0%Very Unstable148209
Dona Ana County 17.0555.7%18.9%92.5%Unstable162290
Dona Ana County 17.0671.9%35.8%100.0%258359
Dona Ana County 17.0765.1%30.6%99.6%392602
Dona Ana County 18.0155.6%8.5%100.0%Unstable386695
Dona Ana County 18.0239.0%17.4%60.6%290742
Dona Ana County 18.0432.1%0.0%67.3%Very Unstable216674
Dona Ana County 18.0573.3%36.3%100.0%300409
Dona Ana County 18.0664.8%35.9%93.8%453699
Dona Ana County 1973.7%4.3%100.0%Unstable196266
Eddy County 140.7%16.9%64.6%65160
Eddy County 279.6%38.6%100.0%215270
Eddy County 343.6%1.5%85.7%Unstable236541
Eddy County 4.0152.8%11.1%94.4%Unstable186352
Eddy County 4.0268.7%36.0%100.0%374544
Eddy County 571.0%0.0%100.0%Very Unstable241340
Eddy County 658.9%0.0%100.0%Very Unstable315535
Eddy County 760.0%20.2%99.9%Unstable281467
Eddy County 868.6%29.0%100.0%134195
Eddy County 963.3%7.8%100.0%Unstable271428
Eddy County 1054.6%18.3%90.8%Unstable360661
Eddy County 1176.1%38.9%100.0%532700
Grant County 964119.4%0.0%47.5%Very Unstable1787
Grant County 964225.9%0.0%80.9%Very Unstable35134
Grant County 964369.1%40.6%97.6%366529
Grant County 964466.1%13.1%100.0%Unstable215325
Grant County 964572.9%25.7%100.0%Unstable162222
Grant County 964660.0%13.4%100.0%Unstable137229
Grant County 964742.5%6.1%79.0%Unstable124290
Grant County 964859.3%13.5%100.0%Unstable69116
Guadalupe County 961675.9%32.0%100.0%206271
Harding County 170.0%6.6%100.0%Unstable2738
Hidalgo County 970014.5%0.0%32.9%Very Unstable18126
Hidalgo County 970243.7%13.0%74.4%Unstable100228
Lea County 170.0%31.5%100.0%235336
Lea County 242.0%6.1%77.8%Unstable179426
Lea County 344.0%19.7%68.4%249564
Lea County 444.1%10.3%77.8%Unstable254576
Lea County 5.0241.9%18.0%65.7%329787
Lea County 5.0379.5%8.2%100.0%Unstable313394
Lea County 5.0446.5%15.7%77.3%Unstable176379
Lea County 647.7%16.1%79.4%Unstable347726
Lea County 7.0168.8%21.6%100.0%Unstable100145
Lea County 7.0229.0%0.0%59.3%Very Unstable54187
Lea County 7.0361.2%26.5%95.9%141230
Lea County 7.0416.8%0.0%34.2%Very Unstable41244
Lea County 832.2%4.4%60.0%Unstable113351
Lea County 948.7%12.4%84.9%Unstable94194
Lea County 10.0347.2%17.2%77.2%Unstable224475
Lea County 10.0449.9%18.2%81.6%Unstable207416
Lea County 10.0548.7%7.9%89.5%Unstable222456
Lea County 1154.0%22.2%85.9%Unstable252466
Lincoln County 960279.2%0.0%100.0%Very Unstable6075
Lincoln County 96038.6%0.0%27.0%Very Unstable14160
Lincoln County 960432.8%9.9%55.8%Unstable138421
Lincoln County 960671.8%38.1%100.0%210292
Lincoln County 960836.4%0.0%100.0%Very Unstable73200
Los Alamos County 128.2%1.9%54.4%Unstable60212
Los Alamos County 278.5%48.0%100.0%306389
Los Alamos County 448.7%15.2%82.2%Unstable83170
Los Alamos County 518.0%0.0%38.0%Very Unstable60330
Luna County 168.0%28.1%100.0%327481
Luna County 236.6%0.0%74.5%Very Unstable170465
Luna County 337.7%0.6%74.7%Very Unstable80212
Luna County 446.2%10.5%81.8%Unstable223484
Luna County 581.5%0.0%100.0%Very Unstable320392
Luna County 674.9%23.8%100.0%Unstable157210
McKinley County 940369.0%42.2%95.9%431624
McKinley County 940573.2%40.7%100.0%158216
McKinley County 943547.9%25.1%70.6%126262
McKinley County 943651.0%37.3%64.7%293574
McKinley County 943743.4%30.2%56.5%131301
McKinley County 943845.4%28.9%62.0%312686
McKinley County 9439.0151.0%30.0%72.0%234459
McKinley County 9439.0230.5%4.0%57.0%Unstable124405
McKinley County 944056.4%31.6%81.1%131232
McKinley County 945261.2%14.8%100.0%Unstable535873
McKinley County 945354.4%17.8%90.9%Unstable247454
McKinley County 945461.8%5.6%100.0%Unstable245397
McKinley County 945571.4%24.9%100.0%Unstable374523
McKinley County 945665.9%32.1%99.7%424643
McKinley County 945767.5%32.1%100.0%135200
McKinley County 946054.3%37.0%71.6%294542
McKinley County 9731100.0%0.0%100.0%Very Unstable7272
Mora County 955247.6%12.4%82.8%Unstable130273
Otero County 189.6%23.1%100.0%Unstable120134
Otero County 267.4%2.5%100.0%Unstable113168
Otero County 3.0327.0%0.0%62.2%Very Unstable58213
Otero County 3.0463.2%16.2%100.0%Unstable160253
Otero County 3.0578.0%45.4%100.0%236303
Otero County 3.0687.8%44.1%100.0%176200
Otero County 4.0181.4%0.0%100.0%Very Unstable317389
Otero County 4.0249.7%19.4%80.0%Unstable279561
Otero County 5100.0%11.2%100.0%Unstable444444
Otero County 6.0133.9%17.5%50.3%178526
Otero County 6.0235.2%0.0%83.9%Very Unstable38108
Otero County 6.0361.1%0.0%100.0%Very Unstable106173
Otero County 795.9%14.6%100.0%Unstable376392
Otero County 9.0136.4%0.0%90.4%Very Unstable37102
Otero County 9.0232.0%3.8%60.2%Unstable292911
Otero County 940088.2%68.7%100.0%413468
Quay County 9586.0172.2%30.0%100.0%161222
Quay County 9586.0245.5%5.2%85.8%Unstable93205
Quay County 958976.0%30.1%100.0%Unstable107141
Rio Arriba County 144.6%0.0%100.0%Very Unstable106237
Rio Arriba County 284.6%37.6%100.0%265313
Rio Arriba County 349.6%5.4%93.8%Unstable295595
Rio Arriba County 494.0%10.2%100.0%Unstable315335
Rio Arriba County 571.2%0.0%100.0%Very Unstable145204
Rio Arriba County 940760.2%34.6%85.8%163271
Rio Arriba County 940860.1%37.7%82.4%228380
Rio Arriba County 941068.0%40.8%95.2%250367
Rio Arriba County 944167.9%43.3%92.5%365538
Roosevelt County 167.3%21.8%100.0%Unstable264392
Roosevelt County 276.0%33.4%100.0%261344
Roosevelt County 357.3%4.1%100.0%Unstable195340
Roosevelt County 4.0185.3%33.6%100.0%Unstable232272
Roosevelt County 4.0239.7%10.1%69.3%Unstable120302
Sandoval County 105.0345.2%10.4%79.9%Unstable99220
Sandoval County 106.0140.0%2.5%77.5%Unstable57144
Sandoval County 106.0266.4%19.6%100.0%Unstable80121
Sandoval County 107.02100.0%18.4%100.0%Unstable281281
Sandoval County 107.0349.6%22.2%76.9%309623
Sandoval County 107.0527.0%3.5%50.6%Unstable100369
Sandoval County 107.1250.3%15.1%85.6%Unstable196389
Sandoval County 107.1368.6%15.6%100.0%Unstable299435
Sandoval County 107.1486.8%36.2%100.0%235271
Sandoval County 107.15100.0%34.4%100.0%Unstable143143
Sandoval County 107.1658.9%5.4%100.0%Unstable183310
Sandoval County 107.1761.8%29.9%93.6%436705
Sandoval County 107.1831.0%7.1%54.8%Unstable114368
Sandoval County 107.1961.6%30.6%92.6%124201
Sandoval County 107.2048.1%24.1%72.2%395820
Sandoval County 107.2166.5%23.1%100.0%Unstable249374
Sandoval County 107.2264.4%34.5%94.3%279433
Sandoval County 107.2360.3%34.0%86.7%6661,104
Sandoval County 10974.3%10.9%100.0%Unstable126170
Sandoval County 11052.0%19.3%84.8%Unstable76145
Sandoval County 11177.2%23.2%100.0%Unstable201260
Sandoval County 11258.1%36.2%79.9%98168
Sandoval County 940266.2%35.3%97.2%265400
Sandoval County 9403**00
Sandoval County 940560.7%45.2%76.3%195322
Sandoval County 940656.5%29.9%83.0%112198
Sandoval County 940753.0%29.4%76.6%210396
Sandoval County 940957.8%35.8%79.7%166287
San Juan County 152.6%23.5%81.6%275524
San Juan County 2.0139.0%8.9%69.1%Unstable115296
San Juan County 2.0279.9%42.4%100.0%259324
San Juan County 2.0479.1%43.7%100.0%162205
San Juan County 2.0555.3%16.3%94.2%Unstable411743
San Juan County 3.0170.2%32.3%100.0%330470
San Juan County 3.0238.1%11.4%64.7%Unstable105276
San Juan County 4.0159.9%22.2%97.6%Unstable235393
San Juan County 4.0284.0%27.2%100.0%Unstable299356
San Juan County 5.0372.2%36.3%100.0%302419
San Juan County 5.0433.8%0.0%96.4%Very Unstable68201
San Juan County 5.0540.4%3.4%77.4%Unstable294728
San Juan County 6.0740.2%15.2%65.2%Unstable111277
San Juan County 6.0859.9%16.4%100.0%Unstable347580
San Juan County 6.0967.0%12.5%100.0%Unstable6293
San Juan County 6.1072.5%11.0%100.0%Unstable258356
San Juan County 6.1158.5%4.2%100.0%Unstable117200
San Juan County 6.1248.4%19.7%77.2%Unstable99204
San Juan County 6.1360.3%4.9%100.0%Unstable173287
San Juan County 7.020.0%0.0%83.9%Unstable083
San Juan County 7.0557.2%25.9%88.5%200350
San Juan County 7.0661.3%0.0%100.0%Very Unstable147240
San Juan County 7.0761.3%25.0%97.5%Unstable261427
San Juan County 7.0831.2%4.7%57.6%Unstable131422
San Juan County 940.9%7.7%74.2%Unstable57139
San Juan County 9428.0153.7%29.8%77.6%113210
San Juan County 9428.0262.4%38.0%86.8%348557
San Juan County 9428.0359.4%33.2%85.6%197332
San Juan County 942945.3%33.9%56.8%166365
San Juan County 943047.8%33.6%62.0%229479
San Juan County 943154.3%21.4%87.1%Unstable77141
San Juan County 9432.0162.9%42.8%83.0%346551
San Juan County 943363.5%9.1%100.0%Unstable126199
San Miguel County 957237.4%11.8%62.9%Unstable94252
San Miguel County 957347.7%0.0%100.0%Very Unstable94198
San Miguel County 957464.9%23.7%100.0%Unstable171264
San Miguel County 957547.5%6.8%88.2%Unstable123258
San Miguel County 957652.7%10.8%94.5%Unstable198377
San Miguel County 9577100.0%0.0%100.0%Very Unstable125125
San Miguel County 957861.1%11.1%100.0%Unstable174285
Santa Fe County 1.0146.2%0.0%100.0%Very Unstable3780
Santa Fe County 295.8%45.6%100.0%139145
Santa Fe County 343.8%0.0%100.0%Very Unstable1636
Santa Fe County 40.0%0.0%100.0%Very Unstable03
Santa Fe County 533.3%0.0%100.0%Very Unstable1340
Santa Fe County 659.2%0.6%100.0%Very Unstable3457
Santa Fe County 7100.0%42.2%100.0%7373
Santa Fe County 827.0%2.9%51.0%Unstable46170
Santa Fe County 952.5%4.2%100.0%Unstable95181
Santa Fe County 10.01100.0%0.0%100.0%Very Unstable4646
Santa Fe County 10.0256.3%11.7%100.0%Unstable177315
Santa Fe County 11.0266.9%0.0%100.0%Very Unstable128192
Santa Fe County 11.039.4%0.0%31.6%Very Unstable11115
Santa Fe County 11.0591.9%21.1%100.0%Unstable105114
Santa Fe County 11.06100.0%16.5%100.0%Unstable120120
Santa Fe County 11.0736.1%1.2%71.0%Unstable100277
Santa Fe County 12.0253.0%0.9%100.0%Very Unstable219414
Santa Fe County 12.0380.3%47.7%100.0%201250
Santa Fe County 12.0490.0%48.8%100.0%472525
Santa Fe County 12.0576.6%35.5%100.0%419547
Santa Fe County 13.0153.3%11.8%94.9%Unstable57107
Santa Fe County 13.0265.8%34.1%97.5%202307
Santa Fe County 13.0355.3%23.1%87.6%407736
Santa Fe County 13.0447.8%1.3%94.3%Unstable2451
Santa Fe County 101.0251.5%0.0%100.0%Very Unstable161314
Santa Fe County 102.03100.0%0.0%100.0%Very Unstable4444
Santa Fe County 102.0459.5%0.0%100.0%Very Unstable2643
Santa Fe County 103.0489.2%1.5%100.0%Very Unstable196219
Santa Fe County 103.0850.0%21.5%78.5%94187
Santa Fe County 103.0959.1%0.0%100.0%Very Unstable2746
Santa Fe County 103.1039.5%0.0%92.0%Very Unstable2051
Santa Fe County 103.1169.0%30.8%100.0%171248
Santa Fe County 103.1220.9%0.0%41.9%Very Unstable55265
Santa Fe County 103.1487.1%46.1%100.0%95109
Santa Fe County 103.1560.9%0.0%100.0%Very Unstable5997
Santa Fe County 103.16100.0%0.0%100.0%Very Unstable5252
Santa Fe County 10483.2%30.2%100.0%Unstable5364
Santa Fe County 10575.0%2.1%100.0%Unstable3546
Santa Fe County 106.0151.3%16.8%85.9%Unstable137267
Santa Fe County 106.0290.6%9.5%100.0%Unstable7482
Santa Fe County 106.0364.6%9.8%100.0%Unstable73113
Santa Fe County 10735.8%0.0%87.2%Very Unstable50139
Santa Fe County 10860.9%10.8%100.0%Unstable73119
Santa Fe County 10946.7%8.8%84.5%Unstable72154
Santa Fe County 940362.7%39.4%86.0%82130
Santa Fe County 940469.2%30.6%100.0%5580
Santa Fe County 940557.7%33.7%81.7%63108
Santa Fe County 940670.4%56.7%84.1%159226
Santa Fe County 940958.7%35.4%81.9%157267
Santa Fe County 980060.0%0.0%100.0%Very Unstable58
Sierra County 962290.1%30.3%100.0%Unstable210234
Sierra County 962349.6%2.4%96.8%Unstable85172
Sierra County 9624.0121.3%0.0%68.0%Very Unstable22104
Sierra County 9624.0255.1%0.0%100.0%Very Unstable70128
Socorro County 9400100.0%0.0%100.0%Very Unstable216216
Socorro County 978149.2%0.0%100.0%Very Unstable144293
Socorro County 978278.6%0.0%100.0%Very Unstable90115
Socorro County 9783.0141.6%0.0%97.6%Very Unstable71171
Socorro County 9783.02100.0%0.0%100.0%Very Unstable193193
Socorro County 9783.0349.5%10.3%88.7%Unstable157317
Taos County 940048.8%19.8%77.8%Unstable53108
Taos County 940156.2%28.8%83.7%256455
Taos County 952161.5%5.3%100.0%Unstable196319
Taos County 952376.5%0.0%100.0%Very Unstable120156
Taos County 952675.8%33.5%100.0%402530
Taos County 9527100.0%0.0%100.0%Very Unstable337337
Torrance County 9632.0168.8%31.4%100.0%177257
Torrance County 9632.0216.4%0.0%40.5%Very Unstable38231
Torrance County 963675.6%13.2%100.0%Unstable289382
Torrance County 963785.1%26.7%100.0%Unstable95111
Union County 950243.8%20.7%66.9%119271
Valencia County 940391.8%30.0%100.0%Unstable7986
Valencia County 9701.0152.4%14.4%90.4%Unstable259495
Valencia County 9701.0270.5%20.0%100.0%Unstable293416
Valencia County 970259.1%0.0%100.0%Very Unstable101171
Valencia County 9703.0154.9%13.6%96.1%Unstable385701
Valencia County 9703.0243.6%7.5%79.8%Unstable107246
Valencia County 9703.0324.0%0.0%54.1%Very Unstable96401
Valencia County 9704.0162.5%25.4%99.6%Unstable231370
Valencia County 9704.0467.1%23.2%100.0%Unstable221330
Valencia County 9704.0558.2%20.1%96.3%Unstable172295
Valencia County 970780.7%32.2%100.0%Unstable336417
Valencia County 970832.5%0.0%79.3%Very Unstable115354
Valencia County 9709.0185.8%38.4%100.0%240280
Valencia County 9709.0247.2%2.8%91.7%Unstable62132
Valencia County 971078.2%5.9%100.0%Unstable217277
Valencia County 971128.1%0.5%55.6%Very Unstable35123
Valencia County 971327.8%0.0%63.3%Very Unstable38136
Valencia County 971453.8%19.7%88.0%Unstable140260
New Mexico60.8%58.8%62.9%98,163161,390
United States65.2%65.0%65.4%

Data Notes

The percentage of young children with working parents was calculated from 2013-2017 ACS 5-Year Estimates. The resulting percentages were applied to 2015 UNM GPS population estimates (2015 being the midpoint of the ACS estimates). Statistical stability, reported in the data table, is based on a statistic called the "Relative Standard Error," or RSE, which is the standard error expressed as a proportion of the point estimate. An "unstable" count or rate may fluctuate widely across time periods due to random variation (chance). A "very unstable" count or rate should not be used to inform decisions. Problems with statistical instability typically occur when there is a small number of health events in a small population. For more information on statistical stability, visit the [https://ibis.health.state.nm.us/resource/ReliabilityValidity.html NM-IBIS Reliability & Validity] page.

Data Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates. http://factfinder.census.gov.
  • Population Estimates: University of New Mexico, Geospatial and Population Studies (GPS) Program, http://gps.unm.edu/.

More Resources and Links

Evidence-based community health improvement ideas and interventions may be found at the following sites:

Additional indicator data by state and county may be found on these Websites:

Medical literature can be queried at the PubMed website.

Page Content Updated On 08/09/2017, Published on 12/21/2018
The information provided above is from the New Mexico Department of Health's NM-IBIS web site (http://ibis.health.state.nm.us). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: "Retrieved Fri, 06 December 2019 from New Mexico Department of Health, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health Web site: http://ibis.health.state.nm.us".

Content updated: Fri, 21 Dec 2018 12:53:37 MST