Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Complete Health Indicator Report of Obesity - Adolescent Prevalence

Definition

The percentage of YRRS respondents whose self-reported height and weight corresponding to a Body Mass Index (BMI) equal to or greater than the 95th percentile for their age and sex.

Numerator

Number of high school students reporting heights and weights that results in a BMI that put them in the 95th percentile or higher for their age and sex from the Youth Risk & Resiliency Survey

Denominator

Number of students who reported height, weight, age, and sex.

Why Is This Important?

Overweight and obese youth are more likely to grow up to be overweight or obese as adults. In addition, they are at increased risk of exhibiting chronic disease risk factors such as diabetes, high blood pressure and high cholesterol as youth and into adulthood. Overweight and obese youth also experience discrimination from their peers.

Healthy People Objective: NWS-10.3, Reduce the proportion of children and adolescents who are considered obese: Adolescents aged 12 to 19 years

U.S. Target: 16.1 percent

Other Objectives

New Mexico Community Health Status Indicator (CHSI)

How Do We Compare With the U.S.?

Compared to the proportion of high school students nationally who are obese, the proportion of New Mexico high school students who are obese is not significantly different.

Evidence-based Practices

To help communities in this effort, CDC initiated the Common Community Measures for Obesity Prevention Project (the Measures Project). The objective of the Measures Project was to identify and recommend a set of strategies and associated measurements that communities and local governments can use to plan and monitor environmental and policy-level changes for obesity prevention. This report describes the expert panel process that was used to identify 24 recommended strategies for obesity prevention and a suggested measurement for each strategy that communities can use to assess performance and track progress over time. The 24 strategies are divided into six categories: 1) strategies to promote the availability of affordable healthy food and beverages), 2) strategies to support healthy food and beverage choices, 3) a strategy to encourage breastfeeding, 4) strategies to encourage physical activity or limit sedentary activity among children and youth, 5) strategies to create safe communities that support physical activity, and 6) a strategy to encourage communities to organize for change. For more information, please see Kahn, et al., Recommended Community Strategies and Measurements to Prevent Obesity in the United States, http://www.cdc.gov/mmwr/preview/mmwrhtml/rr5807a1.htm.

Available Services

New Mexico Action for Healthy Kids - http://www.actionforhealthykids.org/state_profile.php?state=NM Alliance for a Healthier Generation - http://www.healthiergeneration.org/default.aspx BMI Calculator: http://www.nhlbisupport.com/bmi/


Graphical Data Views

Obesity Among Adolescents by Year, New Mexico and U.S., 2001-2017 (odd years)

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

NM vs. U.S.YearPercentage Youth Who Were ObeseLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 18
New Mexico200110.2%8.8%11.9%9388,802
New Mexico200310.2%9.3%11.1%1,0769,865
New Mexico200512.0%10.0%14.4%4915,219
New Mexico200710.9%9.2%12.8%2612,461
New Mexico200913.5%11.3%16.0%6124,644
New Mexico201112.8%10.9%15.0%7155,545
New Mexico201312.6%10.4%15.2%6485,146
New Mexico201515.6%14.8%16.5%1,2057,873
New Mexico201715.3%13.7%17.0%8235,399
United States200110.5%12,614
United States200312.0%10.7%13.4%13,876
United States200513.0%12.1%13.9%13,119
United States200712.8%11.8%13.9%13,062
United States200911.8%10.8%13.0%15,178
United States201113.0%11.7%14.4%14,285
United States201313.7%12.6%14.9%12,580
United States201514.0%12.5%15.5%14,335
United States201714.8%13.8%15.8%13,146

Data Notes

"Obese" is defined as having a Body Mass Index (BMI) that is at or above the 95th percentile based on age and sex, based on historical reference data. BMI is calculated as: [[weight (in pounds) / [height (in inches)]2] x 703].

Data Sources

  • New Mexico Youth Risk and Resiliency Survey, New Mexico Department of Health and Public Education Department.
  • U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) High School Youth Risk Behavior Survey Data


Obesity Among Adolescents by Sex, New Mexico, 2001-2017 (odd years)

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Sex: Males vs. FemalesYearPercentage Youth Who Were ObeseLower LimitUpper LimitNoteNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 18
Male200116.2%13.6%19.2%6624,286
Male200314.8%12.6%17.3%7434,841
Male200517.3%14.8%20.2%3472,512
Male200715.5%13.1%18.4%1861,220
Male200918.3%15.2%21.8%4192,312
Male201117.5%14.5%21.0%2011 YRRS, dg4872,770
Male201316.6%13.9%19.6%2013 YRRS, dg4382,625
Male201519.5%18.2%20.8%2017 YRRS lmh7363,830
Male201718.2%16.5%20.1%2017 YRRS lmh5032,691
Female20015.0%3.7%6.7%6624,286
Female20036.2%4.7%8.1%7434,841
Female20056.5%5.0%8.6%3472,512
Female20076.0%4.3%8.4%1861,220
Female20098.5%7.0%10.2%4192,312
Female20117.8%6.8%9.0%2011 YRRS, dg4872,770
Female20138.5%6.6%11.0%2013 YRRS, dg4382,625
Female201511.6%10.3%13.0%2017 YRRS lmh4694,043
Female201712.2%10.6%13.9%2017 YRRS lmh3202,708

Data Notes

"Obese" is defined as having a Body Mass Index (BMI) that is at or above the 95th percentile based on age and sex, based on historical reference data. BMI is calculated as: [[weight (in pounds) / [height (in inches)]2] x 703].

Data Source

New Mexico Youth Risk and Resiliency Survey, New Mexico Department of Health and Public Education Department.


Obesity Among Adolescents by Grade Level and Sex, New Mexico 2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Sex: Males vs. FemalesGrade Level in SchoolPercentage Youth Who Were ObeseLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 8
Male9th Grade15.0%11.9%18.6%113716
Male10th Grade20.7%17.7%24.1%1,6165,236
Male11th Grade18.5%15.9%21.3%2,4147,924
Male12th Grade19.2%16.3%22.5%1,6815,508
Female9th Grade9.3%7.5%11.6%68690
Female10th Grade12.3%9.9%15.2%1,616766
Female11th Grade13.7%10.1%18.2%2,414658
Female12th Grade13.6%10.0%18.1%1,681583

Data Notes

"Obese" is defined as having a Body Mass Index (BMI) that is at or above the 95th percentile based on age and sex, based on historical reference data. BMI is calculated as: [[weight (in pounds) / [height (in inches)]2] x 703].

Data Source

New Mexico Youth Risk and Resiliency Survey, New Mexico Department of Health and Public Education Department.


Obesity Among Adolescents by County, New Mexico, 2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

CountyPercentage Youth Who Were ObeseLower LimitUpper LimitNoteNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 35
Bernalillo13.7%12.3%15.4%4613,498
Catron7.4%2.7%18.5%Unstable462
Chaves19.3%16.6%22.3%108512
Cibola23.6%19.5%28.3%195826
Colfax13.6%9.9%18.6%36265
Curry17.6%13.5%22.8%38216
De Baca**Data suppressed due to small sample size.
Dona Ana17.9%14.8%21.5%1931,003
Eddy19.5%12.9%28.3%42225
Grant17.6%13.8%22.2%55363
Guadalupe22.8%15.9%31.6%40174
Harding**Data suppressed due to small sample size.
Hidalgo19.0%13.4%26.2%27144
Lea18.0%13.5%23.5%130647
Lincoln15.6%13.8%17.6%93592
Los Alamos7.5%5.0%11.2%24331
Luna25.1%18.8%32.6%24102
McKinley19.4%14.7%25.2%78347
Mora13.3%4.1%35.5%Very Unstable1388
Otero17.0%12.6%22.6%104531
Quay22.5%18.2%27.5%55247
Rio Arriba16.7%11.1%24.3%76438
Roosevelt24.1%16.6%33.6%28175
Sandoval13.8%10.9%17.4%2331,273
San Juan14.6%12.7%16.7%1651,011
San Miguel16.9%13.5%21.0%70450
Santa Fe14.6%12.0%17.6%3001,897
Sierra13.0%10.0%16.8%18134
Socorro15.4%13.0%18.3%33218
Taos13.5%11.4%15.9%96735
Torrance15.2%10.9%20.9%50352
Union19.4%18.3%20.5%24128
Valencia18.0%14.0%22.8%74411
New Mexico15.9%15.1%16.8%2,88917,410
U.S.14.8%13.8%15.8%13,146

Data Notes

"Obese" is defined as having a Body Mass Index (BMI) that is at or above the 95th percentile based on age and sex, based on historical reference data. BMI is calculated as: [[weight (in pounds) / [height (in inches)]2] x 703].   Rates for Harding Countywere supressed because of inadequate response rates. The NM rate was calculated from the standard CDC YRRS dataset and is consistent with the rates found on the CDC Website. The county rates were calculated from a special New Mexico dataset that has a larger survey sample size.

Data Sources

  • New Mexico Youth Risk and Resiliency Survey, New Mexico Department of Health and Public Education Department.
  • U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) High School Youth Risk Behavior Survey Data


Obesity Among Adolescents by Race/Ethnicity, New Mexico, 2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Race/EthnicityPercentage Youth Who Were ObeseLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 7
American Indian/Alaska Native19.7%16.2%23.8%209977
Asian/Pacific Islander9.0%5.4%14.6%17173
Black/African American15.5%11.0%21.4%29204
Hispanic17.1%15.0%19.3%4052,478
White11.4%9.1%14.3%1621,533
New Mexico15.3%13.7%17.0%8235,365
United States14.8%13.8%15.8%13,146

Data Notes

"Obese" is defined as having a Body Mass Index (BMI) that is at or above the 95th percentile based on age and sex, based on historical reference data. BMI is calculated as: [[weight (in pounds) / [height (in inches)]2] x 703].

Data Sources

  • New Mexico Youth Risk and Resiliency Survey, New Mexico Department of Health and Public Education Department.
  • U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) High School Youth Risk Behavior Survey Data

References and Community Resources

http://www.cdc.gov/nccdphp/dnpa/obesity/childhood/index.htm

More Resources and Links

Evidence-based community health improvement ideas and interventions may be found at the following sites:

Additional indicator data by state and county may be found on these Websites:

Medical literature can be queried at the PubMed website.

Page Content Updated On 01/08/2019, Published on 01/08/2019
The information provided above is from the New Mexico Department of Health's NM-IBIS web site (http://ibis.health.state.nm.us). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: "Retrieved Mon, 16 September 2019 from New Mexico Department of Health, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health Web site: http://ibis.health.state.nm.us".

Content updated: Tue, 8 Jan 2019 12:41:09 MST