Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Complete Health Indicator Report of Obesity - Adolescent Prevalence

Definition

The percentage of YRRS respondents whose self-reported height and weight corresponding to a Body Mass Index (BMI) equal to or greater than the 95th percentile for their age and sex.

Numerator

Number of high school students reporting heights and weights that results in a BMI that put them in the 95th percentile or higher for their age and sex from the Youth Risk & Resiliency Survey

Denominator

Number of students who reported height, weight, age, and sex.

Why Is This Important?

Overweight and obese youth are more likely to grow up to be overweight or obese as adults. In addition, they are at increased risk of exhibiting chronic disease risk factors such as diabetes, high blood pressure and high cholesterol as youth and into adulthood. Overweight and obese youth also experience discrimination from their peers.

Healthy People Objective: NWS-10.3, Reduce the proportion of children and adolescents who are considered obese: Adolescents aged 12 to 19 years

U.S. Target: 16.1 percent

Other Objectives

New Mexico Community Health Status Indicator (CHSI)

How Do We Compare With the U.S.?

Compared to the proportion of high school students nationally who are obese, the proportion of New Mexico high school students who are obese is not significantly different.

Evidence-based Practices

To help communities in this effort, CDC initiated the Common Community Measures for Obesity Prevention Project (the Measures Project). The objective of the Measures Project was to identify and recommend a set of strategies and associated measurements that communities and local governments can use to plan and monitor environmental and policy-level changes for obesity prevention. This report describes the expert panel process that was used to identify 24 recommended strategies for obesity prevention and a suggested measurement for each strategy that communities can use to assess performance and track progress over time. The 24 strategies are divided into six categories: 1) strategies to promote the availability of affordable healthy food and beverages), 2) strategies to support healthy food and beverage choices, 3) a strategy to encourage breastfeeding, 4) strategies to encourage physical activity or limit sedentary activity among children and youth, 5) strategies to create safe communities that support physical activity, and 6) a strategy to encourage communities to organize for change. For more information, please see Kahn, et al., Recommended Community Strategies and Measurements to Prevent Obesity in the United States, http://www.cdc.gov/mmwr/preview/mmwrhtml/rr5807a1.htm.

Available Services

New Mexico Action for Healthy Kids - http://www.actionforhealthykids.org/state_profile.php?state=NM Alliance for a Healthier Generation - http://www.healthiergeneration.org/default.aspx BMI Calculator: http://www.nhlbisupport.com/bmi/


Graphical Data Views

Obesity Among Adolescents by Year, New Mexico and U.S., 2001-2015 (odd years)

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

NM vs. U.S.YearPercentage Who Were ObeseLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 16
New Mexico200110.2%8.8%11.9%9388,802
New Mexico200310.2%9.3%11.1%1,0769,865
New Mexico200512.0%10.0%14.4%4915,219
New Mexico200710.9%9.2%12.8%2612,461
New Mexico200913.5%11.3%16.0%6124,644
New Mexico201112.8%10.9%15.0%7155,545
New Mexico201312.6%10.4%15.2%6485,146
New Mexico201515.6%14.8%16.5%1,2057,873
United States200110.5%9.5%11.5%12,614
United States200312.0%10.7%13.4%13,876
United States200513.0%12.1%13.9%13,119
United States200712.8%11.8%13.9%13,062
United States200911.8%10.8%13.0%15,178
United States201113.0%11.7%14.4%14,285
United States201313.7%12.6%14.9%12,580
United States201513.9%12.5%15.5%

Data Notes

"Obese" is defined as having a Body Mass Index (BMI) that is at or above the 95th percentile based on age and sex, based on historical reference data. BMI is calculated as: [[weight (in pounds) / [height (in inches)]2] x 703].


Obesity Among Adolescents by Sex, New Mexico, 2001-2013 (odd years)

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Sex: Males vs. FemalesYearPercentage Who Were ObeseLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 16
Male200116.2%13.6%19.2%6624,286
Male200314.8%12.6%17.3%7434,841
Male200517.3%14.8%20.2%3472,512
Male200715.5%13.1%18.4%1861,220
Male200918.3%15.2%21.8%4192,312
Male201117.5%14.5%21.0%4872,770
Male201316.6%13.9%19.6%4382,625
Male201519.5%18.2%20.8%4,043
Female20015.0%3.7%6.7%2764,516
Female20036.2%4.7%8.1%3335,024
Female20056.5%5.0%8.6%1442,707
Female20076.0%4.3%8.4%751,241
Female20098.5%7.0%10.2%1932,332
Female20117.8%6.8%9.0%2282,775
Female20138.5%6.6%11.0%2102,521
Female201511.6%10.3%13.0%3,830

Data Notes

"Obese" is defined as having a Body Mass Index (BMI) that is at or above the 95th percentile based on age and sex, based on historical reference data. BMI is calculated as: [[weight (in pounds) / [height (in inches)]2] x 703].

Data Source

New Mexico Youth Risk and Resiliency Survey, New Mexico Department of Health and Public Education Department.


Obesity Among Adolescents by Grade Level and Sex, New Mexico 2015

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Sex: Males vs. FemalesGrade Level in SchoolPercentage Who Were ObeseLower LimitUpper LimitDenom- inator
Record Count: 8
Male9th Grade20.3%17.7%23.2%1,027
Male10th Grade19.4%16.6%22.7%1,089
Male11th Grade18.3%15.8%21.0%924
Male12th Grade19.7%16.8%22.8%783
Female9th Grade11.7%9.6%14.0%1,089
Female10th Grade12.1%10.1%14.5%1,157
Female11th Grade10.9%9.2%13.0%952
Female12th Grade11.7%9.1%15.0%837

Data Notes

"Obese" is defined as having a Body Mass Index (BMI) that is at or above the 95th percentile based on age and sex, based on historical reference data. BMI is calculated as: [[weight (in pounds) / [height (in inches)]2] x 703].


Obesity Among Adolescents by County, New Mexico, 2015

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

CountyPercentage Who Were ObeseLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 35
Bernalillo13.1%10.9%15.6%2431,909
Catron7.9%0.9%46.0%230
Chaves19.0%13.7%25.9%49260
Cibola20.4%15.3%26.6%147731
Colfax13.7%8.8%20.9%31225
Curry18.1%10.9%28.4%49280
De Baca22.9%14.2%34.7%1670
Dona Ana15.3%13.1%17.7%2161,273
Eddy19.3%16.4%22.7%88472
Grant15.5%11.7%20.4%44262
Guadalupe15.9%12.8%19.7%21135
Harding**
Hidalgo21.9%13.0%34.6%26120
Lea19.6%15.9%23.8%107604
Lincoln16.0%12.5%20.2%84530
Los Alamos6.4%4.8%8.5%56863
Luna19.8%15.2%25.4%33169
McKinley21.3%17.1%26.2%99444
Mora15.2%8.3%26.2%16101
Otero15.5%13.6%17.7%70424
Quay21.5%17.6%26.0%43202
Rio Arriba16.7%11.2%24.3%70451
Roosevelt11.9%8.3%16.7%22189
Sandoval12.7%10.5%15.3%158968
San Juan19.4%16.7%22.5%167865
San Miguel18.9%16.7%21.4%49282
Santa Fe11.2%9.0%13.8%1991,473
Sierra13.4%10.5%17.0%15116
Socorro21.6%14.1%31.7%37204
Taos16.9%13.5%20.9%119703
Torrance13.2%10.6%16.4%43332
Union18.4%11.3%28.5%23124
Valencia14.3%9.7%20.5%43337
NM15.6%14.8%16.5%1,2057,873
US13.9%12.5%15.5%

Data Notes

"Obese" is defined as having a Body Mass Index (BMI) that is at or above the 95th percentile based on age and sex, based on historical reference data. BMI is calculated as: [[weight (in pounds) / [height (in inches)]2] x 703].   Rates for Harding Countywere supressed because of inadequate response rates. The NM rate was calculated from the standard CDC YRRS dataset and is consistent with the rates found on the CDC Website. The county rates were calculated from a special New Mexico dataset that has a larger survey sample size.

Data Source

New Mexico Youth Risk and Resiliency Survey, New Mexico Department of Health and Public Education Department.


Obesity Among Adolescents by Race/Ethnicity, New Mexico, 2013

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Race/EthnicityPercentage Who Were ObeseLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 7
American Indian/Alaska Native18.7%15.6%22.3%118594
Asian/Pacific Islander6.2%2.7%13.7%9141
Black/African American17.1%10.3%27.2%17100
Hispanic12.8%10.5%15.6%3332,618
White10.4%8.2%13.0%1531,477
New Mexico12.6%10.4%15.2%6485,146
United States13.7%12.6%14.9%12,580

Data Notes

"Obese" is defined as having a Body Mass Index (BMI) that is at or above the 95th percentile based on age and sex, based on historical reference data. BMI is calculated as: [[weight (in pounds) / [height (in inches)]2] x 703].

Data Source

New Mexico Youth Risk and Resiliency Survey, New Mexico Department of Health and Public Education Department.

References and Community Resources

http://www.cdc.gov/nccdphp/dnpa/obesity/childhood/index.htm

More Resources and Links

Evidence-based community health improvement ideas and interventions may be found at the following sites:

Additional indicator data by state and county may be found on these Websites:

Medical literature can be queried at the PubMed website.

Page Content Updated On 02/08/2017, Published on 02/08/2017
The information provided above is from the New Mexico Department of Health's NM-IBIS web site (http://ibis.health.state.nm.us). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: "Retrieved Tue, 11 December 2018 from New Mexico Department of Health, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health Web site: http://ibis.health.state.nm.us".

Content updated: Wed, 8 Feb 2017 13:54:33 MST