Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Complete Health Indicator Report of Oral Health - Annual Dental Visits Among Adults

Definition

Percentage of adults who last visited a dentist or a dental clinic in the last 12 months. Visits may have been for any reason, including visits to dental specialists, such as orthodontists.

Numerator

Number of adults with a dental visit in the last 12 months.

Denominator

Total Number of adults in the BRFSS survey sample who answered this question.

Data Interpretation Issues

Data for this indicator report are from the Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System (BRFSS), an ongoing survey of adults regarding their health-related behaviors, health conditions, and preventive services. Data are collected in all 50 states, D.C., and U.S. territories. Responses have been weighted to reflect the New Mexico adult population by age, sex, ethnicity, geographic region, marital status, education level, home ownership and type of phone ownership. The survey is conducted using scientific telephone survey methods for landline and cellular phones (with cellular since 2011). The landline phone portion of the survey excludes adults living in group quarters such as college dormitories, nursing homes, military barracks, and prisons. The cellular phone portion of the survey includes adult students living in college dormitories but excludes other group quarters. Beginning with 2011, the BRFSS updated its surveillance methods by adding in calls to cell phones and changing its weighting methods. These changes improve BRFSS' ability to take into account the increasing proportion of U.S. adults using only cellular telephones as well as to adjust survey data to improve the representativeness of the estimates generated from the survey. Results have been adjusted for the probability of selection of the respondent, and have been weighted to the adult population by age, gender, phone type, detailed race/ethnicity, renter/owner, education, marital status, and geographic area. Lastly and importantly, these changes mean that the data from years prior to 2011 are not directly comparable to data from 2011 and beyond. Please see the [https://ibis.health.state.nm.us/view/docs/Query/BRFSS/BRFSS_fact_sheet_Aug2012.pdf BRFSS Method Change Factsheet]. The "missing" and "don't know" responses are removed before calculating a percentage.

Why Is This Important?

Oral health is essential to overall health. Good oral health improves a person's ability to speak, smile, smell, taste, touch, chew, swallow, and make facial expressions to show feelings and emotions. (1, 2) The significant improvement in the oral health of Americans over the past 50 years is a public health success story. Most of the gains are a result of effective prevention and treatment efforts. One major success is community water fluoridation, which now benefits about 7 out of 10 Americans who get water through public water systems.

Healthy People Objective: OH-7, Increase the proportion of children, adolescents, and adults who used the oral health care system in the past year

U.S. Target: 49.0 percent

Other Objectives

New Mexico Community Health Status Indicator (CHSI)


Graphical Data Views

Percentage of Adults Who Had a Dental Visit in the Past 12 Months by Year, New Mexico and U.S., 2012-2016

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

BRFSS by weighting method by NM vs. U.S.YearPercentage Who Had a Dental VisitLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 14
New Mexico, Old Weighting Method200467.9%66.5%69.4%4,2936,375
New Mexico, Old Weighting Method200664.9%63.3%66.5%4,2186,556
New Mexico, Old Weighting Method200866.0%64.1%67.8%4,0896,211
New Mexico, Old Weighting Method201067.2%65.4%68.9%4,7016,960
New Mexico, New Weighting Method201260.9%
New Mexico, New Weighting Method201461.3%
New Mexico, New Weighting Method201662.3%
U.S., Old Weighting Method200470.8%
U.S., Old Weighting Method200670.3%
U.S., Old Weighting Method200871.3%
U.S., Old Weighting Method201069.7%
U.S., New Weighting Method201267.2%
U.S., New Weighting Method201465.3%
U.S., New Weighting Method201666.4%

Data Notes

Survey Question: How long has it been since you last visited a dentist or a dental clinic for any reason? Include visits to dental specialists, such as orthodontists.

Data Source

Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System Survey Data, U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, together with New Mexico Department of Health, Injury and Behavioral Epidemiology Bureau.


Percentage of Adults Who Had a Dental Visit in the Past 12 Months by County, New Mexico, 2014 & 2016 (Combined)

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

CountyPercentage Who Had a Dental VisitLower LimitUpper LimitNoteNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 35
Bernalillo65.8%63.0%68.5%1,3701,946
Catron54.2%37.7%69.8%4469
Chaves51.2%45.8%56.6%293537
Cibola51.7%43.2%60.1%228399
Colfax62.5%52.1%71.8%73119
Curry53.5%46.9%60.1%221367
De Baca**Rate was suppressed due to small sample size.32
Dona Ana62.0%58.5%65.5%9231,389
Eddy54.8%48.9%60.6%248455
Grant56.5%49.0%63.7%174277
Guadalupe**Rate was suppressed due to small sample size.26
Harding**Rate was suppressed due to small sample size.15
Hidalgo**Rate was suppressed due to small sample size.34
Lea48.0%42.6%53.4%264519
Lincoln55.6%47.8%63.1%163270
Los Alamos74.2%63.1%82.8%152185
Luna58.9%48.9%68.2%94170
McKinley54.3%49.8%58.8%540889
Mora60.2%45.2%73.5%3859
Otero60.6%55.0%65.8%316514
Quay52.3%41.4%63.0%57110
Rio Arriba59.1%52.7%65.2%280447
Roosevelt53.1%43.3%62.6%87162
Sandoval70.2%64.4%75.4%397581
San Juan56.9%53.7%60.0%1,2462,028
San Miguel59.3%51.1%67.0%143227
Santa Fe69.2%65.9%72.3%9511,294
Sierra52.9%42.5%63.0%83141
Socorro59.4%47.9%69.9%86143
Taos68.9%60.5%76.3%204293
Torrance29.9%19.0%43.8%2963
Union44.8%30.4%60.1%2552
Valencia59.0%51.1%66.4%199315
NM61.7%60.5%62.9%9,42814,127
US66.4%U.S. value is for 2016

Data Notes

Survey Question: How long has it been since you last visited a dentist or a dental clinic for any reason? Include visits to dental specialists, such as orthodontists.

Data Source

Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System Survey Data, U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, together with New Mexico Department of Health, Injury and Behavioral Epidemiology Bureau.


Percentage of Adults Who Had a Dental Visit in the Past 12 Months by Age Group, New Mexico, 2016

::chart - missing::

Age GroupPercentage Who Had a Dental Visit
Record Count: 4
18-3460.7%
35-4960.2%
50-6465.0%
65+63.5%

Data Notes

Survey Question: How long has it been since you last visited a dentist or a dental clinic for any reason? Include visits to dental specialists, such as orthodontists.


Percentage of Adults Who Had a Dental Visit in the Past 12 Months by Sex and Year, New Mexico, 2012-2016

::chart - missing::

Sex: Males vs. FemalesYearPercentage Who Had a Dental Visit
Record Count: 6
Male201256.2%
Male201456.1%
Male201658.6%
Female201265.4%
Female201466.4%
Female201665.8%

Data Notes

Survey Question: How long has it been since you last visited a dentist or a dental clinic for any reason? Include visits to dental specialists, such as orthodontists.


Percentage of Adults Who Had a Dental Visit in the Past 12 Months by Race/Ethnicity, New Mexico, 2016

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Race/EthnicityPercentage Who Had a Dental VisitLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 7
American Indian/Alaska Native52.1%46.0%58.2%325578
Asian/Pacific Islander65.1%46.1%80.3%3955
Black/African American71.1%54.0%83.7%4465
Hispanic60.3%57.2%63.3%1,1221,933
White66.2%63.7%68.6%2,1833,214
New Mexico62.3%60.4%64.1%3,7995,845
United States66.4%

Data Notes

Survey Question: How long has it been since you last visited a dentist or a dental clinic for any reason? Include visits to dental specialists, such as orthodontists.

Data Source

Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System Survey Data, U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, together with New Mexico Department of Health, Injury and Behavioral Epidemiology Bureau.


Percentage of Adults Who Had a Dental Visit in the Past 12 Months by Sexual Orientation, New Mexico, 2016

::chart - missing::

Sexual OrientationPercentage Who Had a Dental Visit
Record Count: 3
Straight62.5%
Gay or Lesbian51.4%
Bisexual63.7%

Data Notes

Survey Question: How long has it been since you last visited a dentist or a dental clinic for any reason? Include visits to dental specialists, such as orthodontists.

Data Source

Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System Survey Data, U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, together with New Mexico Department of Health, Injury and Behavioral Epidemiology Bureau.


Percentage of Adults Who Had a Dental Visit in the Past 12 Months by Household Income, New Mexico, 2016

::chart - missing::

IncomePercentage Who Had a Dental Visit
Record Count: 5
Less Than $15,00052.4%
$15,000 to $24,99952.5%
$25,000 - $49,99958.8%
$50,000 - $74,99974.6%
$75,000 and Over77.6%

Data Notes

Survey Question: How long has it been since you last visited a dentist or a dental clinic for any reason? Include visits to dental specialists, such as orthodontists.

Data Source

Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System Survey Data, U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, together with New Mexico Department of Health, Injury and Behavioral Epidemiology Bureau.


Percentage of Adults Who Had a Dental Visit in the Past 12 Months by Educational Attainment, New Mexico, 2016

::chart - missing::

Education LevelPercentage Who Had a Dental Visit
Record Count: 4
Less Than High School49.5%
H.S. Grad or G.E.D.57.1%
Some Post High School62.9%
College Graduate76.7%

Data Notes

Survey Question: How long has it been since you last visited a dentist or a dental clinic for any reason? Include visits to dental specialists, such as orthodontists.

Data Source

Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System Survey Data, U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, together with New Mexico Department of Health, Injury and Behavioral Epidemiology Bureau.


Percentage of Adults Who Had a Dental Visit in the Past 12 Months by Health Region, New Mexico, 2016

::chart - missing::

New Mexico Health RegionPercentage Who Had a Dental Visit
Record Count: 5
Northwest53.1%
Northeast64.4%
Metro67.0%
Southeast51.2%
Southwest61.2%

Data Notes

Survey Question: How long has it been since you last visited a dentist or a dental clinic for any reason? Include visits to dental specialists, such as orthodontists.


Percentage of Adults Who Had a Dental Visit in the Past 12 Months by Urban and Rural Counties, New Mexico, 2016

::chart - missing::

Urban Versus Rural CountiesPercentage Who Had a Dental Visit
Record Count: 4
Metropolitan Counties67.0%
Small Metro Counties63.3%
Mixed Urban-Rural54.6%
Rural Counties54.3%

Data Notes

Survey Question: How long has it been since you last visited a dentist or a dental clinic for any reason? Include visits to dental specialists, such as orthodontists.

References and Community Resources

References ---- 1) US Department of Health and Human Services, Public Health Service, Office of the Surgeon General. Oral health in America: A report of the Surgeon General. Rockville, MD: National Institutes of Health, National Institute of Dental and Craniofacial Research; 2000, p. 33-59. (As cited on http://www.healthypeople.gov/2020/topicsobjectives2020/overview.aspx?topicid=32#one, accessed 4/10/2012.) 2) US Department of Health and Human Services, Public Health Service, Office of the Surgeon General. Oral health in America: A report of the Surgeon General. Rockville, MD: National Institutes of Health, National Institute of Dental and Craniofacial Research; 2000, p. 155-88. (As cited on http://www.healthypeople.gov/2020/topicsobjectives2020/overview.aspx?topicid=32#one, accessed 4/10/2012.) 3) US Department of Health and Human Services, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC). Oral health: Preventing cavities, gum disease, tooth loss, and oral cancers: At a glance 2010 [Internet]. Atlanta: CDC; c2010 [cited 2010 March 8]. Available from: http://www.cdc.gov/chronicdisease/resources/publications/AAG/doh.htm#aag. (As cited on http://www.healthypeople.gov/2020/topicsobjectives2020/overview.aspx?topicid=32#one, accessed 4/10/2012.)

More Resources and Links

Evidence-based community health improvement ideas and interventions may be found at the following sites:

Additional indicator data by state and county may be found on these Websites:

Medical literature can be queried at the PubMed website.

Page Content Updated On 01/23/2018, Published on 01/23/2018
The information provided above is from the New Mexico Department of Health's NM-IBIS web site (http://ibis.health.state.nm.us). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: "Retrieved Thu, 22 August 2019 from New Mexico Department of Health, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health Web site: http://ibis.health.state.nm.us".

Content updated: Mon, 5 Feb 2018 12:24:06 MST