Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Data List for Alcohol-related Injury Deaths by County, New Mexico 2009-2013

CountyDeaths per 100,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNoteNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 35
Bernalillo24.422.726.18233,342,655
Catron45.75.685.8*818,676
Chaves29.123.135.194329,349
Cibola32.322.54243136,494
Colfax2713.940.11968,127
Curry18.813.124.443245,775
De Baca24059*210,019
Dona Ana18.515.821.21861,059,495
Eddy28.121.634.674272,516
Grant25.716.834.538147,284
Guadalupe26.54.848.1*623,318
Harding7.6024.9*13,479
Hidalgo233.442.6*624,148
Lea26.220.33280329,023
Lincoln22.312.73225102,575
Los Alamos16.27.724.81590,286
Luna19.611.727.526125,319
McKinley51.94459.7173364,351
Mora4717.376.7*1124,294
Otero24.418.829.978322,393
Quay3416521544,766
Rio Arriba5544.465.7106201,190
Roosevelt18.89.727.918100,818
Sandoval22.71926.5146667,569
San Juan35.430.640.2215642,732
San Miguel37.226.947.455146,122
Santa Fe27.323.331.2195726,944
Sierra38.620.556.62559,540
Socorro32.319.944.72889,208
Taos35.826.245.558165,260
Torrance34.821.448.12881,186
Union24.74.644.7*622,634
Valencia27.321.832.7101384,090
Missing/unknown****1
NM2725.9282,74710,371,635

Data Notes

Rates are age-adjusted to the 2000 US standard population.

Data Sources

  • New Mexico Death Data: Bureau of Vital Records and Health Statistics (BVRHS), New Mexico Department of Health.
  • Population Data Source: Geospatial and Population Studies Program, University of New Mexico. http://bber.unm.edu/bber_research_demPop.html.
  • U.S. Data Source: Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics. http://www.cdc.gov/nchs/.

Graph Views

Definition

Alcohol-related injury death is defined as the number of injury deaths attributed to alcohol per 100,000 population. The alcohol-related death rates reported here are based on definitions and alcohol-attributable fractions from the CDC's Alcohol-Related Disease Impact (ARDI) website (http://apps.nccd.cdc.gov/ardi/Homepage.aspx).

How We Calculated the Rates

Numerator:Number of alcohol-related injury deaths in New Mexico
Denominator:New Mexico Population

Date Indicator Content Last Updated: 11/26/2014


The information provided above is from the New Mexico Department of Health's NM-IBIS web site (http://ibis.health.state.nm.us). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: "Retrieved Fri, 03 July 2015 from New Mexico Department of Health, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health Web site: http://ibis.health.state.nm.us".

Content updated: Mon, 1 Dec 2014 15:03:17 MST