Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Data List for Male to Female Sex Ratio at Birth (Term Singletons Only) by County, New Mexico 2010-2012

CountyLower LimitUpper LimitNoteNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 34
Bernalillo103.5100.9106.211,16810,787
Catron110.759.6161.83128
Chaves99.892107.71,2401,242
Cibola10188.8113.1527522
Colfax104.983.5126.3172164
Curry104.996.9112.91,2261,169
De Baca7518.4131.6Warning, small numbers, statistic not stable2128
Dona Ana102.798.51074,3084,194
Eddy101.392.61101,0131,000
Grant103.189.7116.4436423
Guadalupe83.947120.75262
Harding87.50188.9Warning, small numbers, statistic not stable78
Hidalgo76.744.7108.86686
Lea105.297.8112.71,4051,335
Lincoln93.175.6110.6243261
Los Alamos108.289.8126.6237219
Luna104.592.1116.9513491
McKinley99.192.21061,6111,626
Mora105.269.2141.16158
Otero98.390.2106.41,1631,183
Quay79.556.3102.7128161
Rio Arriba94.484.4104.4743787
Roosevelt105.891.4120.2382361
Sandoval10295.7108.21,9861,948
San Juan99.694105.12,4762,487
San Miguel102.589.4115.5456445
Santa Fe101.895.4108.21,8941,860
Sierra98.372.6124115117
Socorro10387.1118.9308299
Taos106.893.4120.3437409
Torrance11999.9138232195
Union121.387.4155.27461
Valencia106.898.7114.91,2131,136
NM102.3100.8103.735,94635,153

Graph Views

Definition

The ratio of total males/total females born in a geographic area at a certain time.

How We Calculated the Rates

Numerator:The total number of full-term, singleton male infants born in a specified geographic area during and time period.
Denominator:The total number of full-term, singleton female infants born in a specified geographic area during and time period.

Date Indicator Content Last Updated: 03/12/2014


The information provided above is from the New Mexico Department of Health's NM-IBIS web site (http://ibis.health.state.nm.us). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: "Retrieved Mon, 31 August 2015 from New Mexico Department of Health, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health Web site: http://ibis.health.state.nm.us".

Content updated: Fri, 5 Sep 2014 13:06:56 MDT